2006 NAQT High School National Championship Results

Richard Montgomery High School of Rockville, Maryland won the 2006 NAQT High School National Championship Tournament by defeating State College (PA) Area High School in the final by the score of 325-230. Richard Montgomery entered the finals series undefeated in the playoffs but lost the first game 395-270 and was down in the second game by 105 points before rallying for the win. State College’s runner-up finish is their best result since capturing the 2000 national championship. The Maggie Walker Governor’s School (Richmond, VA) finished third after losing to State College in the semifinal and Catholic Central High School (Novi, MI) and Shady Side Academy (Pittsburgh, PA) rounded out the top five.

In the Small School division, Danville (KY) High School repeated their triumph of last year by finishing 25th overall and defeating Brindlee Mountain High School (Guntersville, AL) in the final 255-135. Malvern (AR) High School finished third after losing to Brindlee Mountain in a playoff game.

The final team standings for those that qualified for Sunday’s playoff rounds are listed below. Complete team and individual statistics are available. In addition, an audio file of one game from every round of the tournament is available.

The tournament All-Stars, based on performance in the initial ten games, were:

  1. Brendan Byrne, Mounds Park (MN)
  2. Chris Ray, Richard Montgomery (MD)
  3. Dennis Sun, Shanghai American
  4. Kurtis Droge, East Lansing (MI)
  5. Harold Kingsberg, Millburn (NJ)
  6. Joel Knight, Catholic Central (MI)
  7. Kunle Demuren, Ocean Lakes (VA)
  8. Richard Kitterman, James W. Robinson (VA)
  9. Nick Truelson, Sioux Falls Home School (SD)
  10. Dallas Simons, MLK Magnet (TN)
  11. Zach W, Tippecanoe (OH)
  12. Kareem Seifeldin, Troy (MI)
  13. Geoffrey Thomas, Lafayette (LA)
  14. Ben Schenkel, Moravian Academy (PA)
  15. Stephen Hou, Fort Mill (SC)
  16. Mark Guerci, Maggie Walker Governor’s School (VA)
  17. James Cooper, Lisgar Collegiate Institute (Ottawa)
  18. Henry Gorman, Charter School of Wilmington (DE)
  19. Papa Chakravarthy, Paul Laurence Dunbar (KY)
  20. Andy Knowles, Brindlee Mountain (AL)

The Sophomore All-Star Team consisted of:

  1. Kurtis Droge, East Lansing (MI)
  2. Richard Kitterman, James W. Robinson (VA)
  3. Nick Truelson, Sioux Falls Home School (SD)
  4. Dallas Simons, MLK Magnet (TN)

The Freshman All-Star Team consisted of:

  1. Henry Gorman, Charter School of Wilmington (DE)
  2. Cody Simons, MLK Magnet (TN)
  3. Alex Friedman, Minnetonka (MN)
  4. Puya Gerami, E.O. Smith (CT)

The tournament, held at the Crowne Plaza Chicago O’Hare hotel, ran from June 2-4 and featured 128 teams from 109 schools in 34 states plus China and Canada. NAQT would like to thank all of the volunteer staffers who helped make the tournament a success.

Final Playoff Rankings

Rank Team City
1. Richard Montgomery High School Rockville, MD
2. State College Area High School A State College, PA
3. Maggie Walker Governor’s School for
Government and International Studies A
Richmond, VA
4. Catholic Central High School Novi, MI
5. Shady Side Academy Pittsburgh, PA
6. Millburn High School Millburn, NJ
7. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology A Alexandria, VA
8. Troy High School Troy, MI
9. Cistercian Prepatory School Irving, TX
10. Mounds Park Academy St. Paul, MN
11. Brookwood High School Snellville, GA
12t. duPont Manual High School A Louisville, KY
12t. Santa Monica High School Santa Monica, CA
14t. State College Area High School B State College, PA
14t. Charter School of Wilmington A Wilmington, DE
16t. Maggie Walker Governor’s School for
Government and International Studies B
Richmond, VA
16t. Regina High School A Iowa City, IA
16t. Walt Whitman High School Bethesda, MD
16t. Walter Johnson High School Bethesda, MD
16t. Bentley High School Lafayette, CA
16t. St. Thomas Academy Mendota Heights, MN
16t. Shanghai American School Shanghai, China
16t. Paul Laurence Dunbar High School A Lexington, KY
16t. Grosse Pointe North High School Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
25t. East Lansing High School East Lansing, MI
25t. Bellaire High School Bellaire, TX
25t. Covenant Christian Academy Huntsville, AL
25t. Paul M. Dorman High School A Roebuck, SC
25t. Paul M. Dorman High School B Roebuck, SC
25t. Danville High School Danville, KY
25t. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology B Alexandria, VA
25t. Charter School of Wilmington B Wilmington, DE
25t. Moravian Academy Bethlehem, PA
25t. Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
25t. Stuyvesant High School New York, NY
25t. Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet High School Nashville, TN
37t. North Allegheny Senior High School Wexford, PA
37t. Brindlee Mountain High School A Guntersville, AL
37t. Christian Academy of Knoxville Knoxville, TN
37t. San Dieguito Academy Encinitas, CA
37t. Lakeside School Seattle, WA
37t. The Columbus Academy A Gahanna, OH
37t. Apollo High School Owensboro, KY
37t. Paul Laurence Dunbar High School B Lexington, KY
37t. Pensacola High School Pensacola, FL
37t. Lafayette High School Lafayette, LA
37t. Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High School Little Rock, AR
37t. New Trier High School Winnetka, IL

Small School Playoff Teams

Rank Team City
1. Danville High School Danville, KY
2. Brindlee Mountain High School A Guntersville, AL
3. Malvern High School Malvern, AR
4. Drummond High School A Drummond, OK
5. Kent City High School Kent City, MI
6. Brindlee Mountain High School B Guntersville, AL
7. Wagoner High School Wagoner, OK