2018 IPNCT Subject Results

Fine Arts

Players are ranked by the ratio of the points they scored on tossups in a given subject area to the number of points that an average player would score (“Exp.”). An average player is assumed to answer 1/n of the tossups they hear when playing in a room with n people.
Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Points Exp. Rating
1 Ethan Strombeck Auburn High School 4 13 5 6 0 135 13.111 10.297
2 Dean Ah Now Millburn High School 4 15 4 2 1 75 16.917 4.433
3 Sharath Narayan James Clemens High School 4 11 2 2 1 45 11.444 3.932
4 Sophie Netzel Glenbard West High School 4 17 1 5 0 65 19.024 3.417
5 Catherine Qian Maggie Walker Governor's School 3 18 0 7 1 65 20.885 3.112
6 Jack Lewis Battle Ground Academy 4 13 2 1 0 40 13.694 2.921
7 Tomás Aguilar-Fraga Saint Joseph High School 4 22 1 6 1 70 26.397 2.652
8 Swapnil Garg Harker School 4 15 0 4 0 40 16.139 2.478
9 Henry Massey University School 4 23 3 3 2 65 28.440 2.285
10 Wonyoung Jang Belmont High School 4 22 1 6 4 55 24.230 2.270
11 Isak Jatoi Spring Valley High School 4 21 0 5 0 50 23.290 2.147
12 John Phipps Darien High School 4 21 0 5 1 45 22.651 1.987
13 Song Kim William Henry Harrison High School 4 24 1 5 1 60 31.135 1.927
14 Justin Duffy Mounds View High School 4 22 0 5 1 45 23.984 1.876
15 Govind Prabhakar Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 17 0 4 1 35 18.861 1.856
16 Joe Kammann Wayzata High School 4 19 1 4 3 40 21.758 1.838
17 John John Groger The Miami Valley School 4 15 0 3 0 30 16.956 1.769
18 Arjun Nageswaran Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 19 1 3 2 35 20.484 1.709
19 Joseph Esposito Aurora High School 4 24 2 2 0 50 29.397 1.701
20 Mitch McCullar Williamsville High School 4 20 1 3 1 40 23.968 1.669
21 Ben Logullo Mater Dei Catholic High School 4 23 1 4 2 45 27.329 1.647
22 Kevin Kodama Oak Park and River Forest High School 4 18 0 4 2 30 19.361 1.549
23 Alexander Koutsoukos Wilton High School 4 17 0 3 0 30 19.417 1.545
24 Anson Berns Montgomery Blair High School 4 19 1 3 3 30 20.734 1.447
24 Jacob Simmons Southwestern High School 4 19 0 4 2 30 20.734 1.447
26 Alex Dennis Grayson County High School 4 24 1 3 0 45 31.214 1.442
27 Pranav Padmanabhan Boardman High School 4 22 0 4 1 35 25.206 1.389
28 Ben Husting Helias Catholic High School 4 19 0 3 0 30 21.845 1.373
29 Bilal Ron Gunderson High School 4 23 0 4 1 35 25.722 1.361
30 Alexander Donovan Mary Institute and Saint Louis Country Day School 4 18 0 3 1 25 19.774 1.264
31 Neil Khadilkar Wayzata High School 4 21 1 2 1 30 24.567 1.221
32 Chandler Parks Paul M. Dorman High School 4 22 0 3 0 30 24.635 1.218
33 Cameron Anderson Belmont High School 4 15 0 2 0 20 18.222 1.098
34 David Gomez Palmetto Ridge High School 4 21 0 3 1 25 24.063 1.039
35 Aristotle Vainikos Carl Sandburg High School 4 18 0 3 2 20 20.151 0.993
36 William Groger The Miami Valley School 4 19 0 2 0 20 20.972 0.954
37 William Richey Paul M. Dorman High School 4 22 0 3 1 25 26.603 0.940
38 Justin Frese Helias Catholic High School 4 24 1 1 0 25 27.079 0.923
39 Julian Galaz Ronald Reagan High School 4 24 1 1 0 25 27.115 0.922
40 Eshaan Vakil Ed W. Clark High School 4 11 0 2 2 10 11.444 0.874
41 Eli Gooch Danville High School 4 24 0 3 1 25 28.623 0.873
42 Michael Cloer Nation Ford High School 4 24 0 3 1 25 30.587 0.817
43 Jathin Desan Independence High School 4 24 0 3 1 25 30.893 0.809
44 Amanda Cameron Highland School of Technology 4 23 1 1 1 20 25.734 0.777
45 Cooper Roh Keith Country Day School 4 22 0 2 0 20 26.675 0.750
46 Yared Tadesse F. W. Buchholz High School 4 23 1 1 1 20 26.774 0.747
47 Nicholas Larson Belvidere High School 4 22 0 2 0 20 28.052 0.713
48 Vincent Birch Indiana Area Senior High School 4 23 0 2 0 20 28.452 0.703
49 Maximilian Shatan Bard High School Early College Manhattan 4 14 1 0 1 10 14.694 0.681
50 Liam Starnes Barrington High School 4 24 0 2 0 20 29.714 0.673
51 Matthew Montgomery Lutheran High School of St. Charles County 4 23 0 3 2 20 31.250 0.640
52 John Brown Tazewell High School 4 23 0 3 3 15 25.774 0.582
53 Kevin Chen Farragut High School 4 24 1 1 2 15 29.607 0.507
54 Jackson Bukata BASIS Scottsdale 4 24 0 2 1 15 29.885 0.502
55 Laya Tummala Caddo Parish Magnet High School 4 24 0 2 1 15 30.234 0.496
56 Sarod Nori Okemos High School 4 20 0 2 2 10 21.250 0.471
57 Walker Combs George Washington High School 4 20 1 0 1 10 21.762 0.460
58 Vincent Cicino Riverside High School 4 21 0 1 0 10 23.520 0.425
59 Roy Margallo Liberty High School 4 24 0 2 1 15 37.008 0.405
60 David Leshchiner Vernon Hills 4 21 1 0 1 10 26.829 0.373
61 Rachel Vinarcik Mercy High School 4 24 0 1 0 10 28.012 0.357
62 Jack Flaherty BASIS Scottsdale 4 24 0 1 0 10 28.214 0.354
63 Henry Sanders St. Andrew's Episcopal School 4 24 1 0 1 10 28.611 0.350
64 Claire Sattler Bishop Verot Catholic High School 4 24 0 1 0 10 29.036 0.344
65 Nicholas Janssen Hudson High School 4 24 0 1 0 10 29.758 0.336
66 R. Max Papenfuss Manistee Catholic Central School 4 23 1 0 1 10 30.325 0.330
67 Anthony Hui Providence Senior High School 4 23 0 1 0 10 30.401 0.329
68 Kyle Packard Grant Community High School 4 23 0 1 0 10 31.151 0.321
69 Rick Schimek Red Lion Area Senior High School 4 24 0 1 0 10 36.825 0.272
70 Dylan Cox Gate City High School 4 24 0 1 1 5 28.302 0.177
71 Declan Cawley Homewood-Flossmoor High School 4 24 0 1 1 5 30.075 0.166
72 Chance Persons Burnsville High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 29.472 0.000
72 Deepak Moparthi Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 20 0 0 0 0 22.790 0.000
72 Evan Carey Aloha High School 4 23 0 0 0 0 27.317 0.000
72 Jack Day BASIS Scottsdale 4 24 0 0 0 0 28.925 0.000
72 Joseph Wills Bellows Free Academy-St. Albans 4 24 0 0 0 0 29.591 0.000
72 Justin Jasperse Burnsville High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 28.825 0.000
72 Kieran McCormick Ankeny High School 4 23 0 0 0 0 29.329 0.000
72 Patrick Begley Maplewood High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 26.790 0.000
72 Raul Passement Ronald Reagan High School 1 7 0 0 0 0 8.179 0.000
72 Saaketh Narayan BASIS Scottsdale 4 22 0 0 0 0 23.845 0.000
72 Sean Higgins Notre Dame Preparatory High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 30.770 0.000
72 Will Davis Shady Side Academy 4 24 0 0 0 0 29.357 0.000
84 Ethan Bober Tome School 4 24 0 0 1 -5 30.048 -0.166
85 Antonio Criste Chaminade College Preparatory School 4 24 0 0 1 -5 29.631 -0.169
86 Alex Kocheril Notre Dame Preparatory High School 4 24 0 0 1 -5 29.087 -0.172
87 Nicholas Schatz Burnsville High School 4 23 0 0 1 -5 28.897 -0.173
88 Kyle Asta Barrington High School 4 24 0 0 1 -5 27.913 -0.179
89 Peter Blanchfield St. Paul Academy and Summit School 4 23 0 0 1 -5 27.770 -0.180
90 Chase Connell North White Middle-High School 4 24 0 0 1 -5 27.730 -0.180
91 Casey Stafford Bridge Creek Public School 4 23 0 1 3 -5 27.230 -0.184
92 Nick Hanson Hudson High School 4 23 0 1 3 -5 25.829 -0.194
93 Joshua Burns Ledford High School 4 22 0 0 1 -5 25.079 -0.199
94 Chloe Levine Hunter College High School 4 15 0 0 1 -5 16.028 -0.312
95 Tora Husar Wayzata High School 4 14 0 0 1 -5 15.167 -0.330
96 Douglas Simons High Technology High School 4 16 0 0 2 -10 17.417 -0.574

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read