2019 IPNCT Subject Results

Current Events

Players are ranked by the ratio of the points they scored on tossups in a given subject area to the number of points that an average player would score (“Exp.”). An average player is assumed to answer 1/n of the tossups they hear when playing in a room with n people.

High School Division Jump to the Middle School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Points Exp. Rating
1 Govind Prabhakar Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 8 2 3 0 60 9.083 6.606
2 William Rauschenberg Bexley High School 4 10 3 2 0 65 11.579 5.613
3 William Groger The Miami Valley School 4 7 1 3 0 45 8.984 5.009
4 Fred Zhang Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 6 0 3 0 30 6.444 4.655
5 Connor Mayers Penn Manor High School 4 8 2 1 1 35 9.190 3.808
6 Arjun Nageswaran Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 9 0 4 0 40 10.746 3.722
7 Jackson Jones Eastern High School 4 11 1 3 0 45 13.262 3.393
8 Basil Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 8 2 0 0 30 8.917 3.364
9 Avinash Iyer Mission San Jose High School 4 6 1 1 1 20 6.333 3.158
10 Ethan Strombeck Auburn High School 4 5 0 2 0 20 6.429 3.111
11 Jack Weinstein Breck School 4 13 0 5 0 50 16.722 2.990
12 Henry McCabe Saratoga Springs High School 4 15 2 3 0 60 20.202 2.970
13 Tobey Shim The Bishop’s School 4 8 1 1 0 25 9.190 2.720
14 Henry Greentree Bexley High School 4 9 2 0 0 30 11.095 2.704
15 Mark Bailey T. C. Williams High School 4 10 1 2 1 30 11.167 2.687
16 Theodore Curcio Kane Area High School 4 15 1 4 0 55 20.567 2.674
17 Andrew Amygdalos The Gunston School 4 15 2 2 0 50 18.734 2.669
18 Nathan Hazlett Copley High School 4 12 0 4 0 40 15.123 2.645
19 Conrad Lewis Mountain Lakes High School 4 15 1 3 0 45 18.913 2.379
20 Bilal Ron Gunderson High School 4 11 1 2 0 35 15.401 2.273
21 Ashish Subramanian Hoffman Estates High School 4 14 0 4 0 40 18.230 2.194
22 Hari Parameswaran Beavercreek High School 4 4 0 1 0 10 4.583 2.182
23 Evan Antich Shelton School 4 13 1 2 0 35 16.329 2.143
24 Quinn Whitlow St. Louis Park High School 4 12 0 3 0 30 14.262 2.104
25 Danny Turillo Boardman High School 4 9 0 2 0 20 10.762 1.858
26 John Phipps Darien High School 4 12 0 3 0 30 16.429 1.826
27 Casey Stafford Bridge Creek Public School 4 11 0 3 1 25 13.706 1.824
28 Isaiah Gutman Ithaca High School 4 11 0 3 1 25 13.774 1.815
29 Nicholas Larson Belvidere High School 4 13 0 3 0 30 16.615 1.806
30 Ryan McElroy Leon High School 4 15 1 2 0 35 19.607 1.785
31 Owen Seddon Charles F. Brush High School 4 15 1 2 0 35 19.722 1.775
32 Mitchell Mollet Chanhassen High School 4 15 1 2 0 35 20.770 1.685
33 Wesley Zhang Canyon Crest Academy 4 8 1 0 0 15 8.944 1.677
34 Eshaan Vakil Ed W. Clark High School 4 8 0 2 1 15 9.317 1.610
35 Harry Meshbesher Benilde-St. Margaret’s School 4 15 0 3 0 30 18.901 1.587
36 Cooper Roh Hotchkiss School 4 11 0 2 0 20 12.750 1.569
37 Sophie Netzel Glenbard West High School 4 9 1 0 0 15 9.583 1.565
38 Robert Muñiz Midtown Classical 4 6 0 1 0 10 6.444 1.552
39 Henry Blyth Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 12 0 2 0 20 13.333 1.500
40 Joe Schatz Burnsville High School 4 13 0 3 1 25 17.262 1.448
41 Duncan Antich Parish Episcopal School 4 9 0 2 1 15 10.651 1.408
42 Avi Mehta The Dalton School 4 14 0 3 1 25 18.067 1.384
43 Ben Becker Gallatin High School 4 15 1 1 0 25 19.694 1.269
44 Sriharsha Ayyagary Westford Academy 4 15 1 1 0 25 19.940 1.254
45 Johnny Miri St. Dominic Savio Catholic High School 4 15 0 3 1 25 20.278 1.233
46 Ved Muthusamy Northville High School 4 14 0 3 2 20 18.512 1.080
47 Collin Ace Stoughton High School 4 15 0 2 0 20 18.567 1.077
48 Moses Damena Sierra Vista High School 4 15 0 2 0 20 18.964 1.055
49 Ethan Ward Austin High School 4 15 0 2 0 20 19.262 1.038
50 Katie Vance Rockcastle County High School 4 15 0 2 0 20 19.817 1.009
51 Henry Massey University School 4 13 1 0 0 15 15.361 0.976
52 Sebastian Garcia Sandra Day O’Connor High School 4 15 0 2 0 20 20.885 0.958
53 Aidan Leahy Lambert High School 4 13 0 2 1 15 16.317 0.919
54 James Stevenson Grosse Pointe South High School 4 9 0 1 0 10 11.000 0.909
55 Alexandra Thomer William W. Bodine High School for International Affairs 4 15 0 2 0 20 22.123 0.904
56 Osbaldo Porrua Leyden High School 4 13 1 0 0 15 16.873 0.889
57 Leandros Manwaring Ridgewood High School 4 15 1 0 0 15 18.984 0.790
58 Brandon Ross Kamiak High School 4 15 0 2 1 15 18.996 0.790
59 Jake Merrick Marquette University High School 4 15 1 0 0 15 19.008 0.789
60 Jacob Egol Ranney School 4 10 0 1 0 10 12.925 0.774
61 Joshua Heytler The Leelanau School 4 15 0 2 1 15 20.996 0.714
62 Justin Wytmar Buffalo Grove High School 4 12 0 1 0 10 14.361 0.696
63 Tyler McStravick St. Thomas High School 4 12 0 1 0 10 14.591 0.685
64 Ben Meredyk Olmsted Falls High School 4 13 0 1 0 10 15.690 0.637
65 Andrew Keisling DeWitt High School 4 14 0 1 0 10 18.218 0.549
66 Ananda Chatterjee Maclay School 4 15 1 0 1 10 18.817 0.531
67 Aristotle Vainikos Carl Sandburg High School 4 8 0 1 1 5 9.651 0.518
68 Pavithr Goli The Village School 4 15 0 2 2 10 19.694 0.508
69 Ronald Stegall White County High School 4 15 0 1 0 10 20.230 0.494
70 Kanay Shah Mountain Lakes High School 4 15 1 0 1 10 20.750 0.482
71 Karah Lindsey Lakeside High School 4 15 0 1 0 10 20.925 0.478
72 Katey Salogar Fulton High School 4 15 0 1 0 10 20.984 0.477
73 Will Yaeger Hempfield High School 4 10 0 1 1 5 11.056 0.452
74 Liam Starnes Barrington High School 4 10 0 1 1 5 12.000 0.417
75 Andrew Clark Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School 4 13 0 1 1 5 16.667 0.300
76 Andrew Buonaccorsi Huntingdon Area High School 4 14 0 1 1 5 18.389 0.272
77 Roy Margallo Liberty High School 4 15 0 1 1 5 18.675 0.268
78 Chance Persons Burnsville High School 4 15 0 1 1 5 19.429 0.257
79 Scott Howard West Central High School 4 15 0 1 1 5 20.369 0.245
80 Adam Borison San Mateo High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 19.567 0.000
80 Alex Marko Holland High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 20.242 0.000
80 Alexander Pyle Troy High School 4 2 0 0 0 0 2.222 0.000
80 Andrew Hoagland Arcadia High School 4 6 0 0 0 0 6.333 0.000
80 Aneesh Kadambi Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 13 0 0 0 0 17.151 0.000
80 Angus Maske Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 9 0 0 0 0 9.778 0.000
80 Caitlyn Begosa Mercy High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 23.802 0.000
80 Ean Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 13 0 0 0 0 16.333 0.000
80 Eldon Bradfield Whitney M. Young Magnet High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 18.528 0.000
80 Emma Dove Delaware Valley High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 21.663 0.000
80 John John Groger The Miami Valley School 4 6 0 0 0 0 6.111 0.000
80 Jonah Palm Spectrum High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 19.373 0.000
80 Josephine Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 15 0 0 0 0 19.881 0.000
80 Justin Abel Auburn High School 4 14 0 1 2 0 19.008 0.000
80 Kayla Carpenter DeWitt High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 18.996 0.000
80 Kevin Kodama Oak Park and River Forest High School 4 7 0 0 0 0 8.429 0.000
80 Kevin Lyvers Carl Sandburg High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 18.623 0.000
80 Laney Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 15 0 0 0 0 20.250 0.000
80 Lili Omilian Mercy High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 18.734 0.000
80 Lucy Heffinger Virginia High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 18.567 0.000
80 Lucy Horowitz Mountain Lakes High School 4 14 0 0 0 0 20.746 0.000
80 Maddy Green Russellville High School 4 14 0 0 0 0 18.389 0.000
80 Maggie Brown J. M. Tate High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 22.897 0.000
80 Mason Reid Glasgow High School 4 10 0 0 0 0 12.187 0.000
80 Matthew Siff Georgetown Day School 4 6 0 1 2 0 6.444 0.000
80 Natalie O’Neil Ticonderoga High School 3 11 0 0 0 0 13.873 0.000
80 Nathan DaSilva Ysleta High School 4 14 0 0 0 0 17.135 0.000
80 Nicholas Maurer Centennial High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 19.290 0.000
80 Owen Kovalik Archbishop Hoban High School 4 11 0 0 0 0 13.825 0.000
80 Pauline Bisaccio Nation Ford High School 4 15 0 1 2 0 20.024 0.000
80 Raul Passement Ronald Reagan High School 4 9 0 0 0 0 10.151 0.000
80 Richard Zhang Naperville North High School 4 9 0 0 0 0 10.234 0.000
80 Ryan Martin Georgetown Preparatory School 4 13 0 0 0 0 19.163 0.000
80 Sam Lawrence Champlain Valley Union High School 4 13 0 0 0 0 18.274 0.000
80 Sohum Kulkarni Parish Episcopal School 4 10 0 0 0 0 12.151 0.000
80 Sparsho De Spring Valley High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 19.873 0.000
80 Stephen Zachlin Benedictine High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 22.028 0.000
80 Wyatt Isakson Burnsville High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 20.067 0.000
118 Diego Valencia Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 15 0 0 1 −5 21.139 −0.237
119 J. D. Flick Delaware Valley High School 4 15 0 0 1 −5 20.706 −0.241
120 Zac Bennett Norman North High School 4 15 0 0 1 −5 20.234 −0.247
121 Mitchell McIntosh Wellsville Jr./Sr. High School 4 15 0 0 1 −5 20.008 −0.250
122 Ryan Shanker Mountain Lakes High School 4 15 0 0 1 −5 19.913 −0.251
123 Rachel Vinarcik Mercy High School 4 15 0 0 1 −5 19.591 −0.255
124 Chris Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 15 0 0 1 −5 19.222 −0.260
125 Madeline Reitsma Pentwater High School 4 15 0 0 1 −5 19.052 −0.262
126 Sean Corbett Saratoga Springs High School 4 14 0 0 1 −5 18.647 −0.268
127 Sam Kaufman BASIS Independent McLean 4 13 0 0 1 −5 17.944 −0.279
128 Alexander Koutsoukos Wilton High School 4 13 0 0 1 −5 16.456 −0.304
129 Emerald Harris Dutch Fork High School 4 13 0 0 2 −10 18.369 −0.544
130 Jasmine Wheeler Western Reserve Academy 4 13 0 0 2 −10 16.131 −0.620
131 Braden Boutwell J. M. Tate High School 4 13 0 0 2 −10 15.119 −0.661

Middle School Division Jump to the High School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Pts Exp. Rating
1 Jacob Hardin-Bernhardt Hunter College High School 4 8 3 2 1 60 8.444 7.105
2 Pavan Venkatakrishnan Odle Middle School 4 9 4 1 0 70 10.417 6.720
3 Siddharth Kamannavar Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 7 2 1 0 40 8.373 4.777
4 Andrew Shi Cooper Middle School 4 10 2 2 1 45 11.278 3.990
5 Chakrapani Gudlavalleti Winburn Middle School 4 13 2 3 0 60 15.810 3.795
6 Lukas Koutsoukos Middlebrook School 4 5 0 2 0 20 5.333 3.750
7 Mark Pinski Kittredge School 4 11 2 1 0 40 13.429 2.979
8 John Augustyn Notre Dame Catholic School 4 12 1 3 0 45 15.397 2.923
9 John Goettl Eagle Ridge Middle School 4 15 4 2 0 80 27.421 2.918
10 Souradeep Mazumder Rolling Hills Middle School 4 18 2 5 2 70 25.841 2.709
11 Chase Dymon Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 17 2 3 0 60 23.115 2.596
12 Arin Parsa Challenger School - Almaden 4 4 0 1 0 10 4.444 2.250
13 Anurag Sodhi Burleigh Manor Middle School 4 6 1 0 0 15 6.806 2.204
14 David Fry Annunciation Orthodox School 4 18 3 1 0 55 25.433 2.163
15 Jeremiah Rayban Cab Calloway School of the Arts 4 11 0 3 1 25 12.250 2.041
16 Miles Kirkpatrick The Academy at Lincoln 4 17 3 1 2 45 23.020 1.955
17 Abigail Lee Churchill Road Elementary School 4 13 0 3 0 30 16.524 1.816
18 Robbie Safran Lyman C. Hunt Middle School 4 17 1 4 3 40 22.321 1.792
19 Aneesh Swaminathan Wayzata Central Middle School 4 17 0 4 0 40 23.643 1.692
20 Alex Adkins Annunciation Orthodox School 4 16 1 2 0 35 21.524 1.626
21 Eli Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 16 0 3 0 30 23.135 1.297
22 Elliott Lee Longfellow Middle School 4 7 1 0 0 15 11.667 1.286
23 Jake Bortnichak Holt Junior High School 4 17 1 2 1 30 23.714 1.265
24 Arnav Nagrecha Franklin Middle School 4 16 1 2 1 30 23.770 1.262
25 Kenji Sakaie Heights Middle School 4 11 1 2 4 15 13.456 1.115
26 Wade McGee Annunciation Orthodox School 4 18 0 3 0 30 28.087 1.068
27 Leon Luo Wayzata East Middle School 4 14 1 1 1 20 18.825 1.062
28 Michael Hren The Regis School of the Sacred Heart 4 18 0 3 0 30 28.337 1.059
29 Aarush Santoshi Tenafly Middle School 4 16 0 2 0 20 18.964 1.055
30 Aadit Juneja Aptakisic Junior High School 4 9 0 1 0 10 9.667 1.034
31 Aeres Zhou Detroit Country Day School 4 14 0 2 0 20 19.591 1.021
32 Arthur Gayden Detroit Country Day School 4 16 0 2 0 20 21.036 0.951
33 Brody Johnson Edmonson County Middle School 4 9 0 1 0 10 10.595 0.944
34 Angelo Ciarelli St. Patrick Catholic School 4 16 0 2 0 20 21.528 0.929
35 Sanjay Sathyagiri Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 16 0 2 0 20 22.171 0.902
36 Elijah Marquardt Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 18 2 0 1 25 27.730 0.902
37 Kenshin Dybongco Wangenheim Middle School 4 18 1 1 0 25 28.802 0.868
38 Tyler Luu Sunol Glen School 4 16 1 1 1 20 24.397 0.820
39 Charles Young Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 11 0 1 0 10 12.619 0.792
40 Ria Bahadur Willows Preparatory School 4 17 0 2 0 20 26.786 0.747
41 Alexander Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 18 0 2 0 20 27.341 0.731
42 Keerthana Krishnan Beckendorff Junior High School 4 12 0 1 0 10 14.095 0.709
43 Achyuth Vivek BASIS Independent Silicon Valley 4 13 0 1 0 10 15.202 0.658
44 Aryav Taneja Willows Preparatory School 4 18 2 0 2 20 31.310 0.639
45 Lucas Walter Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 16 1 0 0 15 24.099 0.622
46 Andrew Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 13 0 1 0 10 17.984 0.556
47 Olin Bose Briarcliff Middle School 4 14 0 2 2 10 18.159 0.551
48 Jacob Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 18 0 2 1 15 28.825 0.520
49 Michael Karpov Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 14 0 1 0 10 19.544 0.512
50 Josh Strange St. Joseph School 4 15 0 1 0 10 19.663 0.509
51 Kevin Lynch St. Raymond School 4 17 0 1 0 10 21.619 0.463
52 Jack Lopez St. Raymond School 4 16 0 1 0 10 22.536 0.444
53 Kshaunish Shaik The Westwood School 4 17 0 1 0 10 22.575 0.443
54 Maggie Myers Our Lady of the Elms School 4 18 0 1 0 10 25.976 0.385
55 Alex Richards St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School 4 17 0 1 0 10 27.246 0.367
56 Adithya Madduri Maryville Junior High School 4 12 0 1 1 5 16.147 0.310
57 Soren Gjesfjeld Bloomington Junior High School 4 15 0 1 1 5 19.008 0.263
58 Nathan Swenson Cherokee Middle School 4 15 0 2 3 5 19.992 0.250
59 Bianca Joaquin Saint Joan of Arc School 4 17 0 1 1 5 23.901 0.209
60 Cyrus Hodgson Brown Summit Middle School 4 17 1 1 4 5 24.794 0.202
61 Clayton Huff Marionville Middle School 4 18 0 1 1 5 25.063 0.199
62 Aarush Zarabi Bret Harte Middle School 4 11 0 0 0 0 13.690 0.000
62 Abhiram Gaddam BASIS Independent McLean 4 16 0 0 0 0 22.381 0.000
62 Arunabh Ganguli Daniel Wright Junior High School 4 15 0 1 2 0 19.087 0.000
62 Blake Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 18 0 1 2 0 27.516 0.000
62 Dante Valencia Northern Virginia Homeschoolers 4 11 0 0 0 0 14.413 0.000
62 Jacob Taggart Saint Agnes School 4 18 0 0 0 0 31.151 0.000
62 Jared Dong Franklin Middle School 4 16 0 0 0 0 19.171 0.000
62 Jonah Blake Reed Academy 4 18 0 1 2 0 24.536 0.000
62 Joshua Yan Bret Harte Middle School 4 17 0 0 0 0 23.782 0.000
62 Nico Chio Cistercian Preparatory School 4 11 0 0 0 0 13.583 0.000
62 Owen Farra St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 7 0 0 0 0 7.556 0.000
62 Pareekshith Krishna William Hopkins Junior High School 4 5 0 0 0 0 5.694 0.000
62 Rhys Lloyd Annunciation Orthodox School 4 17 0 0 0 0 26.147 0.000
62 Robert Bushee Saint Agnes School 4 18 0 0 0 0 25.683 0.000
62 Rohan Ganeshan Quest Academy 4 5 0 0 0 0 5.444 0.000
62 Saketh Dontaraju Keith Country Day School 4 15 0 0 0 0 18.885 0.000
62 Sam Hargadon St. Raymond School 4 17 0 0 0 0 27.524 0.000
62 Siddarth Bangaru Franklin Middle School 4 17 0 0 0 0 25.869 0.000
62 Theresa Reisel Bayside Middle School 4 17 0 0 0 0 25.187 0.000
62 William Spaeder Thales Academy - Rolesville Campus 4 18 0 0 0 0 24.536 0.000
82 Michael Rubin Florida State University School 4 18 0 0 1 −5 26.754 −0.187
83 Lu Yard River Oaks Baptist School 2 9 0 0 1 −5 10.635 −0.470

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read