2019 IPNCT Subject Results

Fine Arts

Players are ranked by the ratio of the points they scored on tossups in a given subject area to the number of points that an average player would score (“Exp.”). An average player is assumed to answer 1/n of the tossups they hear when playing in a room with n people.

High School Division Jump to the Middle School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Points Exp. Rating
1 Hari Parameswaran Beavercreek High School 4 9 3 3 1 70 10.278 6.811
2 Ethan Strombeck Auburn High School 4 11 5 1 0 85 12.679 6.704
3 John John Groger The Miami Valley School 4 12 3 3 0 75 12.762 5.877
4 Henry Massey University School 4 24 7 3 2 125 28.095 4.449
5 Matthew Siff Georgetown Day School 4 14 2 4 1 65 14.889 4.366
6 Fred Zhang Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 11 0 5 0 50 11.667 4.286
7 Henry Greentree Bexley High School 4 19 4 4 1 95 22.421 4.237
8 Sophie Netzel Glenbard West High School 4 18 3 3 1 70 19.528 3.585
9 Danny Turillo Boardman High School 4 18 1 5 0 65 21.389 3.039
10 Will Yaeger Hempfield High School 4 18 2 3 1 55 19.567 2.811
11 Jacob Egol Ranney School 4 22 3 3 1 70 27.175 2.576
12 Arjun Nageswaran Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 17 2 4 2 60 24.230 2.476
13 John Phipps Darien High School 4 22 1 6 1 70 29.365 2.384
14 Owen Kovalik Archbishop Hoban High School 4 20 1 4 0 55 23.873 2.304
15 Nicholas Larson Belvidere High School 4 23 2 3 0 60 27.813 2.157
16 Ean Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 21 1 4 1 50 23.373 2.139
17 Justin Wytmar Buffalo Grove High School 4 21 1 5 3 50 23.540 2.124
18 Robert Muñiz Midtown Classical 4 13 1 2 1 30 14.500 2.069
19 Alexander Pyle Troy High School 4 11 1 1 0 25 12.139 2.059
20 William Groger The Miami Valley School 4 14 0 4 1 35 16.996 2.059
21 Richard Zhang Naperville North High School 4 18 1 2 0 35 20.528 1.705
22 Tyler McStravick St. Thomas High School 4 22 3 1 2 45 26.746 1.682
23 Aristotle Vainikos Carl Sandburg High School 4 17 2 2 2 40 23.790 1.681
24 Wesley Zhang Canyon Crest Academy 4 18 1 2 0 35 21.107 1.658
25 Isaiah Gutman Ithaca High School 4 19 0 4 0 40 24.647 1.623
26 Govind Prabhakar Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 17 0 3 0 30 18.778 1.598
27 Owen Seddon Charles F. Brush High School 4 25 2 2 1 45 30.131 1.493
28 Natalie O’Neil Ticonderoga High School 3 17 0 3 0 30 20.468 1.466
29 Eldon Bradfield Whitney M. Young Magnet High School 4 25 0 5 2 40 28.663 1.396
30 Henry Blyth Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 20 0 3 0 30 22.694 1.322
31 Avinash Iyer Mission San Jose High School 4 11 0 2 1 15 11.667 1.286
32 Joe Schatz Burnsville High School 4 24 0 4 0 40 32.440 1.233
33 Aneesh Kadambi Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 24 0 5 2 40 32.635 1.226
34 Casey Stafford Bridge Creek Public School 4 19 0 3 0 30 24.579 1.221
35 Jackson Jones Eastern High School 4 24 0 4 1 35 28.952 1.209
36 Basil Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 15 1 1 1 20 16.706 1.197
37 Eshaan Vakil Ed W. Clark High School 4 15 1 1 1 20 17.234 1.160
38 Kevin Kodama Oak Park and River Forest High School 4 11 0 2 1 15 13.345 1.124
39 Jasmine Wheeler Western Reserve Academy 4 25 1 2 0 35 31.762 1.102
40 James Stevenson Grosse Pointe South High School 4 16 0 2 0 20 18.206 1.099
41 Nathan Hazlett Copley High School 4 22 0 3 0 30 27.520 1.090
42 Tobey Shim The Bishop’s School 4 20 0 3 1 25 23.817 1.050
43 Sparsho De Spring Valley High School 4 25 0 3 0 30 30.504 0.983
44 Pauline Bisaccio Nation Ford High School 4 25 1 2 1 30 31.631 0.948
45 Mitchell Mollet Chanhassen High School 4 25 2 1 2 30 31.881 0.941
46 Jack Weinstein Breck School 4 22 0 3 1 25 26.619 0.939
47 Conrad Lewis Mountain Lakes High School 4 25 0 3 1 25 29.302 0.853
48 Chance Persons Burnsville High School 4 24 0 3 1 25 29.528 0.847
49 Duncan Antich Parish Episcopal School 4 20 0 2 0 20 23.829 0.839
50 Sohum Kulkarni Parish Episcopal School 4 20 0 2 0 20 24.345 0.822
51 William Rauschenberg Bexley High School 4 16 0 2 1 15 18.591 0.807
52 Ashish Subramanian Hoffman Estates High School 4 22 0 3 2 20 26.397 0.758
53 Sam Lawrence Champlain Valley Union High School 4 24 2 0 1 25 33.393 0.749
54 Ved Muthusamy Northville High School 4 23 0 2 0 20 27.373 0.731
55 Maddy Green Russellville High School 4 23 0 2 0 20 28.556 0.700
56 Sebastian Garcia Sandra Day O’Connor High School 4 23 0 3 2 20 28.726 0.696
57 Kayla Carpenter DeWitt High School 4 25 0 2 0 20 29.472 0.679
58 Evan Antich Shelton School 4 24 0 2 0 20 29.718 0.673
59 Johnny Miri St. Dominic Savio Catholic High School 4 25 0 2 0 20 29.730 0.673
60 Zac Bennett Norman North High School 4 25 0 2 0 20 30.972 0.646
61 Emma Dove Delaware Valley High School 4 25 1 1 1 20 31.218 0.641
62 Mark Bailey T. C. Williams High School 4 16 1 0 1 10 17.250 0.580
63 Connor Mayers Penn Manor High School 4 15 0 2 2 10 17.345 0.577
64 Maggie Brown J. M. Tate High School 4 25 0 2 0 20 36.758 0.544
65 Ryan Martin Georgetown Preparatory School 4 22 0 2 1 15 28.786 0.521
66 Angus Maske Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 17 0 1 0 10 19.250 0.519
67 Collin Ace Stoughton High School 4 25 0 2 1 15 29.163 0.514
68 Ben Becker Gallatin High School 4 25 0 2 1 15 29.389 0.510
69 Lili Omilian Mercy High School 4 25 0 2 1 15 30.032 0.499
70 Liam Starnes Barrington High School 4 21 0 1 0 10 24.714 0.405
71 Aidan Leahy Lambert High School 4 22 0 1 0 10 26.464 0.378
72 Andrew Keisling DeWitt High School 4 24 0 1 0 10 28.758 0.348
73 Kevin Lyvers Carl Sandburg High School 4 25 1 1 3 10 29.405 0.340
74 Ryan McElroy Leon High School 4 24 0 1 0 10 29.984 0.334
75 Braden Boutwell J. M. Tate High School 4 25 0 2 2 10 30.131 0.332
76 Madeline Reitsma Pentwater High School 4 25 0 1 0 10 30.599 0.327
77 J. D. Flick Delaware Valley High School 4 25 0 1 0 10 30.679 0.326
78 Nathan DaSilva Ysleta High School 4 25 0 2 2 10 30.738 0.325
79 Wyatt Isakson Burnsville High School 4 25 0 1 0 10 30.782 0.325
80 Sriharsha Ayyagary Westford Academy 4 25 0 1 0 10 30.925 0.323
81 Pavithr Goli The Village School 4 25 0 1 0 10 31.151 0.321
82 Alexandra Thomer William W. Bodine High School for International Affairs 4 24 0 1 0 10 31.563 0.317
83 Theodore Curcio Kane Area High School 4 25 0 1 0 10 31.806 0.314
84 Karah Lindsey Lakeside High School 4 25 0 1 0 10 31.817 0.314
85 Katie Vance Rockcastle County High School 4 25 0 1 0 10 31.873 0.314
86 Justin Abel Auburn High School 4 25 0 1 0 10 31.937 0.313
87 Katey Salogar Fulton High School 4 25 0 1 0 10 32.464 0.308
88 Henry McCabe Saratoga Springs High School 4 25 0 1 0 10 32.556 0.307
89 Stephen Zachlin Benedictine High School 4 25 1 0 1 10 35.397 0.283
90 Bilal Ron Gunderson High School 4 19 0 2 3 5 22.329 0.224
91 Mason Reid Glasgow High School 4 20 0 3 5 5 23.952 0.209
92 Sean Corbett Saratoga Springs High School 4 23 0 1 1 5 28.690 0.174
93 Ananda Chatterjee Maclay School 4 25 0 1 1 5 29.167 0.171
94 Ben Meredyk Olmsted Falls High School 4 25 0 1 1 5 29.321 0.171
95 Leandros Manwaring Ridgewood High School 4 25 0 1 1 5 29.909 0.167
96 Mitchell McIntosh Wellsville Jr./Sr. High School 4 25 0 1 1 5 30.563 0.164
97 Laney Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 25 0 1 1 5 31.087 0.161
98 Sam Kaufman BASIS Independent McLean 4 25 0 1 1 5 34.294 0.146
99 Alexander Koutsoukos Wilton High School 4 21 0 0 0 0 25.091 0.000
99 Andrew Amygdalos The Gunston School 4 25 0 0 0 0 28.754 0.000
99 Andrew Buonaccorsi Huntingdon Area High School 4 25 0 0 0 0 31.036 0.000
99 Andrew Hoagland Arcadia High School 4 13 0 0 0 0 13.583 0.000
99 Brandon Ross Kamiak High School 4 25 0 0 0 0 30.024 0.000
99 Caitlyn Begosa Mercy High School 4 25 0 0 0 0 37.734 0.000
99 Cooper Roh Hotchkiss School 4 21 0 1 2 0 24.817 0.000
99 Emerald Harris Dutch Fork High School 4 23 0 0 0 0 30.016 0.000
99 Ethan Ward Austin High School 4 25 0 0 0 0 31.036 0.000
99 Harry Meshbesher Benilde-St. Margaret’s School 4 25 0 1 2 0 27.980 0.000
99 Jonah Palm Spectrum High School 4 25 0 0 0 0 29.663 0.000
99 Josephine Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 25 0 0 0 0 30.821 0.000
99 Kanay Shah Mountain Lakes High School 4 25 0 0 0 0 31.270 0.000
99 Lucy Heffinger Virginia High School 4 25 0 0 0 0 29.460 0.000
99 Lucy Horowitz Mountain Lakes High School 4 25 0 1 2 0 31.992 0.000
99 Nicholas Maurer Centennial High School 4 25 0 0 0 0 30.290 0.000
99 Quinn Whitlow St. Louis Park High School 4 21 0 1 2 0 23.857 0.000
99 Raul Passement Ronald Reagan High School 4 18 0 0 0 0 20.425 0.000
99 Ronald Stegall White County High School 4 25 0 0 0 0 31.627 0.000
99 Roy Margallo Liberty High School 4 25 0 0 0 0 30.016 0.000
99 Ryan Shanker Mountain Lakes High School 4 25 0 1 2 0 31.433 0.000
99 Scott Howard West Central High School 4 25 0 0 0 0 32.714 0.000
121 Alex Marko Holland High School 4 25 0 0 1 −5 31.897 −0.157
122 Osbaldo Porrua Leyden High School 4 25 0 0 1 −5 30.579 −0.164
123 Adam Borison San Mateo High School 4 25 0 0 1 −5 30.179 −0.166
124 Rachel Vinarcik Mercy High School 4 24 0 0 1 −5 29.702 −0.168
125 Moses Damena Sierra Vista High School 4 25 0 0 1 −5 29.448 −0.170
126 Jake Merrick Marquette University High School 4 25 0 0 1 −5 29.230 −0.171
127 Avi Mehta The Dalton School 4 23 0 0 1 −5 27.770 −0.180
128 Andrew Clark Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School 4 22 0 0 1 −5 27.651 −0.181
129 Diego Valencia Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 25 0 0 3 −15 32.091 −0.467
130 Joshua Heytler The Leelanau School 4 25 0 0 3 −15 31.476 −0.477
131 Chris Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 25 0 1 6 −20 30.829 −0.649

Middle School Division Jump to the High School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Pts Exp. Rating
1 Rohan Ganeshan Quest Academy 4 6 1 2 0 35 6.694 5.228
2 Aadit Juneja Aptakisic Junior High School 4 7 1 2 0 35 7.806 4.484
3 Arunabh Ganguli Daniel Wright Junior High School 4 10 3 1 1 50 11.567 4.322
4 Josh Strange St. Joseph School 4 13 3 2 2 55 16.429 3.348
5 Owen Farra St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 9 2 2 3 35 11.556 3.029
6 Lukas Koutsoukos Middlebrook School 4 8 1 2 1 30 10.194 2.943
7 Pavan Venkatakrishnan Odle Middle School 4 8 1 1 0 25 9.333 2.679
8 Elliott Lee Longfellow Middle School 4 9 1 2 1 30 11.667 2.571
9 Achyuth Vivek BASIS Independent Silicon Valley 4 10 0 3 0 30 12.329 2.433
10 Jared Dong Franklin Middle School 4 12 2 3 5 35 14.492 2.415
11 Alex Adkins Annunciation Orthodox School 4 12 1 2 0 35 14.694 2.382
12 Kenji Sakaie Heights Middle School 4 11 0 3 0 30 12.917 2.323
13 Leon Luo Wayzata East Middle School 4 12 1 2 0 35 16.829 2.080
14 Jeremiah Rayban Cab Calloway School of the Arts 4 10 1 2 1 30 14.917 2.011
15 David Fry Annunciation Orthodox School 4 13 0 3 0 30 17.603 1.704
16 Anurag Sodhi Burleigh Manor Middle School 4 8 1 0 0 15 9.167 1.636
17 Charles Young Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 11 0 2 0 20 12.583 1.589
18 Nico Chio Cistercian Preparatory School 4 11 2 0 2 20 13.389 1.494
19 Arin Parsa Challenger School - Almaden 4 6 1 0 1 10 6.806 1.469
20 Nathan Swenson Cherokee Middle School 4 11 1 1 1 20 13.679 1.462
21 Robbie Safran Lyman C. Hunt Middle School 4 12 0 2 0 20 14.730 1.358
22 Keerthana Krishnan Beckendorff Junior High School 4 10 0 2 1 15 11.583 1.295
23 Arnav Nagrecha Franklin Middle School 4 12 0 2 0 20 16.202 1.234
24 Aryav Taneja Willows Preparatory School 4 13 0 3 1 25 20.413 1.225
25 Aarush Santoshi Tenafly Middle School 4 11 0 2 1 15 12.774 1.174
26 Michael Rubin Florida State University School 4 13 0 2 0 20 17.524 1.141
27 Andrew Shi Cooper Middle School 4 8 1 0 1 10 8.778 1.139
28 Abhiram Gaddam BASIS Independent McLean 4 13 0 2 0 20 17.774 1.125
29 Chase Dymon Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 12 1 0 0 15 13.984 1.073
30 Tyler Luu Sunol Glen School 4 13 1 1 1 20 19.540 1.024
31 Abigail Lee Churchill Road Elementary School 4 10 1 0 1 10 12.651 0.790
32 Jacob Hardin-Bernhardt Hunter College High School 4 6 0 1 1 5 6.444 0.776
33 Saketh Dontaraju Keith Country Day School 4 11 0 2 2 10 13.083 0.764
34 Eli Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 11 0 1 0 10 13.667 0.732
35 Aeres Zhou Detroit Country Day School 4 11 1 0 1 10 13.734 0.728
36 Michael Karpov Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 11 0 1 0 10 14.361 0.696
37 Theresa Reisel Bayside Middle School 4 11 0 1 0 10 14.984 0.667
38 Bianca Joaquin Saint Joan of Arc School 4 11 0 1 0 10 15.016 0.666
39 Miles Kirkpatrick The Academy at Lincoln 4 13 0 1 0 10 16.417 0.609
40 Joshua Yan Bret Harte Middle School 4 12 0 1 0 10 17.091 0.585
41 Jack Lopez St. Raymond School 4 13 0 1 0 10 17.345 0.577
42 Jacob Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 13 0 1 0 10 17.659 0.566
43 Brody Johnson Edmonson County Middle School 4 8 0 1 1 5 8.889 0.563
44 Sam Hargadon St. Raymond School 4 12 0 1 0 10 26.583 0.376
45 Alex Richards St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School 4 12 0 1 0 10 27.067 0.369
46 Andrew Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 11 0 1 1 5 13.873 0.360
47 Olin Bose Briarcliff Middle School 4 11 0 1 1 5 14.567 0.343
48 Sanjay Sathyagiri Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 12 0 1 1 5 16.647 0.300
49 Kshaunish Shaik The Westwood School 4 13 0 1 1 5 17.413 0.287
50 Robert Bushee Saint Agnes School 4 13 0 1 1 5 17.607 0.284
51 Michael Hren The Regis School of the Sacred Heart 4 13 0 1 1 5 19.048 0.263
52 Aarush Zarabi Bret Harte Middle School 4 8 0 0 0 0 9.345 0.000
52 Alexander Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 13 0 0 0 0 17.790 0.000
52 Aneesh Swaminathan Wayzata Central Middle School 4 12 0 0 0 0 14.845 0.000
52 Arthur Gayden Detroit Country Day School 4 11 0 1 2 0 12.774 0.000
52 Blake Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 13 0 0 0 0 17.425 0.000
52 Chakrapani Gudlavalleti Winburn Middle School 4 11 0 0 0 0 13.361 0.000
52 Clayton Huff Marionville Middle School 4 13 0 0 0 0 16.774 0.000
52 John Augustyn Notre Dame Catholic School 4 8 0 0 0 0 9.262 0.000
52 John Goettl Eagle Ridge Middle School 4 11 0 0 0 0 17.091 0.000
52 Kenshin Dybongco Wangenheim Middle School 4 13 0 0 0 0 19.603 0.000
52 Kevin Lynch St. Raymond School 4 12 0 0 0 0 15.135 0.000
52 Lucas Walter Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 11 0 0 0 0 14.857 0.000
52 Lu Yard River Oaks Baptist School 2 5 0 0 0 0 5.929 0.000
52 Maggie Myers Our Lady of the Elms School 4 13 0 1 2 0 19.202 0.000
52 Pareekshith Krishna William Hopkins Junior High School 4 6 0 0 0 0 6.944 0.000
52 Siddharth Kamannavar Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 5 0 0 0 0 5.873 0.000
52 Souradeep Mazumder Rolling Hills Middle School 4 13 0 0 0 0 18.496 0.000
52 Wade McGee Annunciation Orthodox School 4 13 0 0 0 0 17.774 0.000
52 William Spaeder Thales Academy - Rolesville Campus 4 13 0 0 0 0 16.762 0.000
71 Rhys Lloyd Annunciation Orthodox School 4 13 0 0 1 −5 18.690 −0.268
72 Elijah Marquardt Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 13 0 0 1 −5 18.306 −0.273
73 Siddarth Bangaru Franklin Middle School 4 13 0 1 3 −5 17.940 −0.279
74 Adithya Madduri Maryville Junior High School 4 12 0 0 1 −5 16.972 −0.295
75 Jake Bortnichak Holt Junior High School 4 13 0 0 1 −5 16.790 −0.298
76 Soren Gjesfjeld Bloomington Junior High School 4 13 0 0 1 −5 16.250 −0.308
77 Cyrus Hodgson Brown Summit Middle School 4 12 0 0 1 −5 16.107 −0.310
78 Dante Valencia Northern Virginia Homeschoolers 4 11 0 0 1 −5 14.012 −0.357
79 Angelo Ciarelli St. Patrick Catholic School 4 11 0 0 1 −5 13.651 −0.366
80 Mark Pinski Kittredge School 4 7 0 0 1 −5 7.806 −0.641
81 Jacob Taggart Saint Agnes School 4 13 0 0 3 −15 20.115 −0.746
82 Ria Bahadur Willows Preparatory School 4 10 0 0 3 −15 15.996 −0.938
83 Jonah Blake Reed Academy 4 13 0 0 4 −20 16.024 −1.248

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read