2019 IPNCT Subject Results

Geography

Players are ranked by the ratio of the points they scored on tossups in a given subject area to the number of points that an average player would score (“Exp.”). An average player is assumed to answer 1/n of the tossups they hear when playing in a room with n people.

High School Division Jump to the Middle School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Points Exp. Rating
1 Govind Prabhakar Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 9 4 0 1 55 10.056 5.470
2 Ashish Subramanian Hoffman Estates High School 4 14 5 3 3 90 17.563 5.124
3 John John Groger The Miami Valley School 4 7 0 4 0 40 7.901 5.063
4 Jacob Egol Ranney School 4 10 0 5 0 50 12.222 4.091
5 Eshaan Vakil Ed W. Clark High School 4 9 3 1 2 45 11.222 4.010
6 Avinash Iyer Mission San Jose High School 4 6 1 1 0 25 6.472 3.863
7 William Groger The Miami Valley School 4 7 1 2 1 30 7.972 3.763
8 Alexander Koutsoukos Wilton High School 4 12 0 6 0 60 16.040 3.741
9 Tyler McStravick St. Thomas High School 4 12 2 2 0 50 14.718 3.397
10 Jack Weinstein Breck School 4 13 1 4 0 55 16.194 3.396
11 Duncan Antich Parish Episcopal School 4 12 1 4 2 45 14.401 3.125
12 Mark Bailey T. C. Williams High School 4 9 0 3 0 30 9.806 3.059
13 Wesley Zhang Canyon Crest Academy 4 10 1 2 0 35 11.583 3.022
14 Andrew Hoagland Arcadia High School 4 9 2 0 0 30 10.000 3.000
15 Justin Wytmar Buffalo Grove High School 4 11 1 2 0 35 11.944 2.930
16 Angus Maske Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 11 1 2 0 35 12.333 2.838
17 Fred Zhang Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 5 1 0 0 15 5.333 2.812
18 Braden Boutwell J. M. Tate High School 4 15 0 5 0 50 18.313 2.730
19 Tobey Shim The Bishop’s School 4 11 2 1 1 35 13.139 2.664
20 Ved Muthusamy Northville High School 4 14 1 4 2 45 16.897 2.663
21 Alexander Pyle Troy High School 4 5 1 0 0 15 5.722 2.621
22 Bilal Ron Gunderson High School 4 12 0 4 0 40 15.317 2.611
23 Ethan Ward Austin High School 4 15 0 5 0 50 19.385 2.579
24 Evan Antich Shelton School 4 13 2 1 0 40 15.889 2.517
25 Basil Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 9 1 1 0 25 9.984 2.504
26 John Phipps Darien High School 4 13 2 1 0 40 17.262 2.317
27 Andrew Clark Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School 4 14 0 4 0 40 18.762 2.132
28 Andrew Amygdalos The Gunston School 4 15 1 2 0 35 17.869 1.959
29 William Rauschenberg Bexley High School 4 9 1 1 1 20 10.222 1.957
30 Robert Muñiz Midtown Classical 4 7 1 0 0 15 7.694 1.949
31 Sohum Kulkarni Parish Episcopal School 4 11 1 1 0 25 13.056 1.915
32 Cooper Roh Hotchkiss School 4 12 0 3 1 25 13.401 1.866
33 Emerald Harris Dutch Fork High School 4 14 2 1 1 35 19.218 1.821
34 Jackson Jones Eastern High School 4 12 0 3 1 25 13.774 1.815
35 Aristotle Vainikos Carl Sandburg High School 4 11 1 1 0 25 13.778 1.815
36 Adam Borison San Mateo High School 4 14 0 3 0 30 17.262 1.738
37 Ethan Strombeck Auburn High School 4 5 0 1 0 10 5.833 1.714
38 Jonah Palm Spectrum High School 4 15 1 2 1 30 18.135 1.654
39 Justin Abel Auburn High School 4 15 1 2 0 35 21.690 1.614
40 Matthew Siff Georgetown Day School 4 6 0 1 0 10 6.583 1.519
41 Andrew Buonaccorsi Huntingdon Area High School 4 15 0 3 0 30 20.111 1.492
42 Owen Kovalik Archbishop Hoban High School 4 11 0 2 0 20 13.429 1.489
43 Theodore Curcio Kane Area High School 4 15 0 3 0 30 20.190 1.486
44 Johnny Miri St. Dominic Savio Catholic High School 4 14 1 2 2 25 17.417 1.435
45 Connor Mayers Penn Manor High School 4 9 1 0 0 15 10.889 1.378
46 Collin Ace Stoughton High School 4 15 1 1 0 25 18.222 1.372
47 Leandros Manwaring Ridgewood High School 4 15 0 3 1 25 18.496 1.352
48 Osbaldo Porrua Leyden High School 4 15 1 1 0 25 19.306 1.295
49 Joe Schatz Burnsville High School 4 14 1 1 0 25 19.361 1.291
50 Natalie O’Neil Ticonderoga High School 3 11 1 0 0 15 13.556 1.107
51 Kevin Kodama Oak Park and River Forest High School 4 7 0 1 0 10 9.222 1.084
52 Nicholas Maurer Centennial High School 4 15 0 2 0 20 18.889 1.059
52 Sophie Netzel Glenbard West High School 4 9 0 1 0 10 9.444 1.059
54 Pavithr Goli The Village School 4 15 0 2 0 20 19.206 1.041
55 Henry Massey University School 4 13 0 2 1 15 15.167 0.989
56 James Stevenson Grosse Pointe South High School 4 9 0 1 0 10 10.484 0.954
57 Nathan Hazlett Copley High School 4 13 1 0 0 15 16.250 0.923
58 Arjun Nageswaran Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 9 0 1 0 10 11.361 0.880
59 Ben Meredyk Olmsted Falls High School 4 15 0 2 1 15 18.202 0.824
60 Lucy Horowitz Mountain Lakes High School 4 14 0 2 1 15 18.567 0.808
61 Liam Starnes Barrington High School 4 12 0 2 2 10 13.913 0.719
62 Isaiah Gutman Ithaca High School 4 11 0 1 0 10 14.012 0.714
63 Nicholas Larson Belvidere High School 4 12 0 1 0 10 14.579 0.686
64 Nathan DaSilva Ysleta High School 4 14 0 1 0 10 16.607 0.602
65 Aneesh Kadambi Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 13 0 1 0 10 17.440 0.573
66 Conrad Lewis Mountain Lakes High School 4 15 0 1 0 10 17.825 0.561
67 Ryan McElroy Leon High School 4 14 0 1 0 10 18.040 0.554
68 Roy Margallo Liberty High School 4 15 0 1 0 10 18.238 0.548
69 Lucy Heffinger Virginia High School 4 15 0 1 0 10 18.298 0.547
70 Brandon Ross Kamiak High School 4 15 0 1 0 10 18.401 0.543
71 Ryan Martin Georgetown Preparatory School 4 14 0 1 0 10 19.194 0.521
72 Chance Persons Burnsville High School 4 15 0 1 0 10 19.262 0.519
73 Sriharsha Ayyagary Westford Academy 4 15 0 1 0 10 19.278 0.519
74 Jasmine Wheeler Western Reserve Academy 4 15 0 1 0 10 19.286 0.519
75 Rachel Vinarcik Mercy High School 4 15 0 1 0 10 19.341 0.517
76 Karah Lindsey Lakeside High School 4 15 0 1 0 10 19.706 0.507
77 Joshua Heytler The Leelanau School 4 15 0 2 2 10 19.758 0.506
78 Mitchell Mollet Chanhassen High School 4 15 0 2 2 10 19.802 0.505
79 Alex Marko Holland High School 4 15 0 1 0 10 19.845 0.504
80 Will Yaeger Hempfield High School 4 11 0 1 1 5 11.917 0.420
81 Richard Zhang Naperville North High School 4 11 0 1 1 5 12.901 0.388
82 Owen Seddon Charles F. Brush High School 4 14 0 1 1 5 17.639 0.283
83 Harry Meshbesher Benilde-St. Margaret’s School 4 15 0 1 1 5 18.151 0.275
84 Sebastian Garcia Sandra Day O’Connor High School 4 14 1 1 4 5 18.222 0.274
85 Sean Corbett Saratoga Springs High School 4 14 0 1 1 5 18.369 0.272
86 Wyatt Isakson Burnsville High School 4 15 0 2 3 5 18.663 0.268
87 Pauline Bisaccio Nation Ford High School 4 15 0 1 1 5 19.067 0.262
88 Katie Vance Rockcastle County High School 4 15 0 1 1 5 19.345 0.258
89 Zac Bennett Norman North High School 4 15 0 1 1 5 20.194 0.248
90 Stephen Zachlin Benedictine High School 4 15 0 1 1 5 22.190 0.225
91 Alexandra Thomer William W. Bodine High School for International Affairs 4 14 0 0 0 0 18.869 0.000
91 Ananda Chatterjee Maclay School 4 15 1 0 3 0 18.024 0.000
91 Andrew Keisling DeWitt High School 4 13 0 0 0 0 16.401 0.000
91 Caitlyn Begosa Mercy High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 24.290 0.000
91 Danny Turillo Boardman High School 4 11 0 0 0 0 13.250 0.000
91 Diego Valencia Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 15 0 0 0 0 20.401 0.000
91 Ean Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 12 0 0 0 0 13.917 0.000
91 Emma Dove Delaware Valley High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 21.000 0.000
91 Henry Blyth Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 12 0 0 0 0 13.929 0.000
91 J. D. Flick Delaware Valley High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 19.385 0.000
91 Josephine Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 15 0 0 0 0 19.060 0.000
91 Kanay Shah Mountain Lakes High School 4 15 0 1 2 0 19.218 0.000
91 Katey Salogar Fulton High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 21.111 0.000
91 Kayla Carpenter DeWitt High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 18.484 0.000
91 Kevin Lyvers Carl Sandburg High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 18.440 0.000
91 Lili Omilian Mercy High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 18.579 0.000
91 Maddy Green Russellville High School 4 14 0 0 0 0 18.361 0.000
91 Madeline Reitsma Pentwater High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 18.829 0.000
91 Maggie Brown J. M. Tate High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 23.095 0.000
91 Mason Reid Glasgow High School 4 10 0 0 0 0 11.472 0.000
91 Mitchell McIntosh Wellsville Jr./Sr. High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 19.631 0.000
91 Moses Damena Sierra Vista High School 4 15 0 1 2 0 17.964 0.000
91 Quinn Whitlow St. Louis Park High School 4 13 0 0 0 0 15.052 0.000
91 Raul Passement Ronald Reagan High School 4 10 0 0 0 0 11.056 0.000
91 Ronald Stegall White County High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 19.718 0.000
91 Ryan Shanker Mountain Lakes High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 18.929 0.000
91 Sam Lawrence Champlain Valley Union High School 4 13 0 0 0 0 18.607 0.000
91 Scott Howard West Central High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 19.956 0.000
91 Sparsho De Spring Valley High School 4 15 0 0 0 0 18.325 0.000
120 Sam Kaufman BASIS Independent McLean 4 15 0 0 1 −5 20.802 −0.240
121 Laney Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 15 0 0 1 −5 19.817 −0.252
122 Henry McCabe Saratoga Springs High School 4 15 0 0 1 −5 18.948 −0.264
123 Eldon Bradfield Whitney M. Young Magnet High School 4 15 0 0 1 −5 18.234 −0.274
124 Jake Merrick Marquette University High School 4 15 0 0 1 −5 17.948 −0.279
125 Henry Greentree Bexley High School 4 9 0 0 1 −5 9.806 −0.510
126 Chris Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 15 0 0 2 −10 18.659 −0.536
127 Avi Mehta The Dalton School 4 14 0 0 2 −10 17.250 −0.580
128 Casey Stafford Bridge Creek Public School 4 11 0 0 2 −10 14.123 −0.708
129 Aidan Leahy Lambert High School 4 11 0 0 2 −10 13.135 −0.761
130 Ben Becker Gallatin High School 4 15 0 0 3 −15 19.278 −0.778
131 Hari Parameswaran Beavercreek High School 4 4 0 0 2 −10 4.444 −2.250

Middle School Division Jump to the High School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Pts Exp. Rating
1 Rohan Ganeshan Quest Academy 4 9 3 3 0 75 9.806 7.649
2 Lukas Koutsoukos Middlebrook School 4 12 5 2 0 95 15.306 6.207
3 Aarush Zarabi Bret Harte Middle School 4 15 6 4 1 125 20.734 6.029
4 Aadit Juneja Aptakisic Junior High School 4 9 3 1 0 55 9.778 5.625
5 John Augustyn Notre Dame Catholic School 4 15 2 6 1 85 17.341 4.902
6 Nathan Swenson Cherokee Middle School 4 21 3 7 3 100 27.865 3.589
7 Siddharth Kamannavar Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 10 3 1 3 40 11.429 3.500
8 Jacob Hardin-Bernhardt Hunter College High School 4 10 1 2 0 35 10.556 3.316
9 Andrew Shi Cooper Middle School 4 13 3 1 1 50 15.083 3.315
10 Pavan Venkatakrishnan Odle Middle School 4 13 1 3 0 45 15.345 2.933
11 Arin Parsa Challenger School - Almaden 4 8 1 1 0 25 9.028 2.769
12 Chakrapani Gudlavalleti Winburn Middle School 4 18 0 6 1 55 22.579 2.436
13 Andrew Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 18 2 3 2 50 22.234 2.249
14 Lu Yard River Oaks Baptist School 2 10 1 1 0 25 11.429 2.188
15 Mark Pinski Kittredge School 4 11 1 1 0 25 12.484 2.003
16 Kenji Sakaie Heights Middle School 4 15 2 2 3 35 17.524 1.997
17 Jake Bortnichak Holt Junior High School 4 21 0 6 1 55 27.575 1.995
18 Robbie Safran Lyman C. Hunt Middle School 4 20 1 5 3 50 25.226 1.982
19 Keerthana Krishnan Beckendorff Junior High School 4 16 1 2 0 35 18.524 1.889
20 Olin Bose Briarcliff Middle School 4 19 1 3 0 45 24.480 1.838
21 Sanjay Sathyagiri Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 20 3 1 1 50 27.655 1.808
22 Aarush Santoshi Tenafly Middle School 4 19 0 4 0 40 22.921 1.745
23 Jeremiah Rayban Cab Calloway School of the Arts 4 14 1 2 1 30 18.028 1.664
24 Achyuth Vivek BASIS Independent Silicon Valley 4 18 0 5 3 35 22.675 1.544
25 Michael Hren The Regis School of the Sacred Heart 4 22 0 6 3 45 32.087 1.402
26 Alex Adkins Annunciation Orthodox School 4 20 1 2 0 35 25.012 1.399
27 Aneesh Swaminathan Wayzata Central Middle School 4 20 1 3 2 35 25.552 1.370
28 Chase Dymon Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 20 0 3 0 30 23.631 1.270
29 Bianca Joaquin Saint Joan of Arc School 4 19 0 3 0 30 25.845 1.161
30 Elijah Marquardt Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 22 2 2 3 35 30.313 1.155
31 Siddarth Bangaru Franklin Middle School 4 22 0 3 0 30 29.643 1.012
32 Arnav Nagrecha Franklin Middle School 4 19 0 3 1 25 25.671 0.974
33 Owen Farra St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 12 0 2 1 15 15.667 0.957
34 Abigail Lee Churchill Road Elementary School 4 14 1 1 2 15 16.829 0.891
35 Eli Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 18 0 2 0 20 22.885 0.874
36 Wade McGee Annunciation Orthodox School 4 22 0 3 1 25 31.615 0.791
37 Arthur Gayden Detroit Country Day School 4 17 0 2 1 15 20.131 0.745
38 Tyler Luu Sunol Glen School 4 22 0 3 1 25 34.202 0.731
39 Jonah Blake Reed Academy 4 22 1 2 3 20 28.171 0.710
40 Adithya Madduri Maryville Junior High School 4 20 0 2 0 20 28.563 0.700
41 Dante Valencia Northern Virginia Homeschoolers 4 18 1 0 0 15 21.869 0.686
42 Angelo Ciarelli St. Patrick Catholic School 4 20 0 2 1 15 25.754 0.582
43 Aryav Taneja Willows Preparatory School 4 22 0 2 0 20 34.933 0.573
44 Elliott Lee Longfellow Middle School 4 14 0 1 0 10 18.250 0.548
45 Kshaunish Shaik The Westwood School 4 22 0 2 1 15 28.476 0.527
46 Michael Rubin Florida State University School 4 22 1 0 0 15 29.794 0.503
47 Jack Lopez St. Raymond School 4 22 0 2 1 15 30.437 0.493
48 Anurag Sodhi Burleigh Manor Middle School 4 10 0 1 1 5 11.667 0.429
49 Sam Hargadon St. Raymond School 4 21 0 2 0 20 47.317 0.423
50 Theresa Reisel Bayside Middle School 4 19 0 1 0 10 26.607 0.376
51 Soren Gjesfjeld Bloomington Junior High School 4 22 0 2 2 10 27.369 0.365
52 Cyrus Hodgson Brown Summit Middle School 4 20 0 2 2 10 28.004 0.357
53 Kevin Lynch St. Raymond School 4 22 0 1 0 10 28.571 0.350
54 Abhiram Gaddam BASIS Independent McLean 4 22 0 1 0 10 29.698 0.337
55 Jacob Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 22 0 1 0 10 29.817 0.335
56 Blake Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 22 0 1 0 10 29.905 0.334
57 Joshua Yan Bret Harte Middle School 4 21 0 1 0 10 30.452 0.328
58 Robert Bushee Saint Agnes School 4 22 0 1 0 10 31.187 0.321
59 Souradeep Mazumder Rolling Hills Middle School 4 22 0 1 0 10 31.798 0.314
60 Jared Dong Franklin Middle School 4 19 0 1 1 5 23.210 0.215
61 Saketh Dontaraju Keith Country Day School 4 19 0 2 3 5 23.829 0.210
62 Aeres Zhou Detroit Country Day School 4 20 0 1 1 5 26.048 0.192
63 John Goettl Eagle Ridge Middle School 4 19 0 1 1 5 26.238 0.191
64 Alex Richards St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School 4 20 0 1 2 0 37.107 0.000
64 Alexander Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 22 0 0 0 0 30.560 0.000
64 Arunabh Ganguli Daniel Wright Junior High School 4 16 0 1 2 0 19.147 0.000
64 Brody Johnson Edmonson County Middle School 4 14 0 0 0 0 16.667 0.000
64 Charles Young Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 15 0 0 0 0 17.040 0.000
64 Clayton Huff Marionville Middle School 4 22 0 0 0 0 27.504 0.000
64 Josh Strange St. Joseph School 4 22 0 0 0 0 27.464 0.000
64 Kenshin Dybongco Wangenheim Middle School 4 22 0 1 2 0 33.444 0.000
64 Leon Luo Wayzata East Middle School 4 19 0 0 0 0 26.032 0.000
64 Lucas Walter Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 20 0 0 0 0 28.714 0.000
64 Maggie Myers Our Lady of the Elms School 4 22 0 1 2 0 32.298 0.000
64 Michael Karpov Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 19 0 0 0 0 25.631 0.000
64 Miles Kirkpatrick The Academy at Lincoln 4 22 0 2 4 0 29.075 0.000
64 Nico Chio Cistercian Preparatory School 4 18 0 0 0 0 22.429 0.000
64 Rhys Lloyd Annunciation Orthodox School 4 22 0 0 0 0 33.270 0.000
64 William Spaeder Thales Academy - Rolesville Campus 4 22 0 0 0 0 28.044 0.000
80 Jacob Taggart Saint Agnes School 4 22 0 0 1 −5 33.972 −0.147
81 David Fry Annunciation Orthodox School 4 22 0 0 1 −5 30.655 −0.163
82 Ria Bahadur Willows Preparatory School 4 18 0 1 3 −5 25.742 −0.194
83 Pareekshith Krishna William Hopkins Junior High School 4 10 0 0 1 −5 12.556 −0.398

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read