2019 IPNCT Subject Results

History

Players are ranked by the ratio of the points they scored on tossups in a given subject area to the number of points that an average player would score (“Exp.”). An average player is assumed to answer 1/n of the tossups they hear when playing in a room with n people.

High School Division Jump to the Middle School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Points Exp. Rating
1 Hari Parameswaran Beavercreek High School 4 15 7 2 1 120 17.083 7.024
2 Robert Muñiz Midtown Classical 4 22 8 5 0 170 24.278 7.002
3 Avinash Iyer Mission San Jose High School 4 22 4 8 1 135 23.472 5.751
4 Fred Zhang Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 20 6 3 1 115 21.000 5.476
5 Govind Prabhakar Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 30 8 5 5 145 33.401 4.341
6 Andrew Hoagland Arcadia High School 4 27 5 6 2 125 29.123 4.292
7 Eshaan Vakil Ed W. Clark High School 4 29 6 6 2 140 35.246 3.972
8 Alexander Pyle Troy High School 4 18 2 5 0 80 20.333 3.934
9 William Rauschenberg Bexley High School 4 29 7 4 3 130 34.393 3.780
10 Cooper Roh Hotchkiss School 4 40 7 8 4 165 46.052 3.583
11 Ethan Strombeck Auburn High School 4 19 2 4 1 65 22.302 2.915
12 Matthew Siff Georgetown Day School 4 23 4 2 3 65 24.722 2.629
13 James Stevenson Grosse Pointe South High School 4 28 3 4 0 85 32.329 2.629
14 Evan Antich Shelton School 4 46 2 11 0 140 57.992 2.414
15 Isaiah Gutman Ithaca High School 4 36 3 8 2 115 48.841 2.355
16 Justin Wytmar Buffalo Grove High School 4 41 3 7 2 105 46.163 2.275
17 Alexander Koutsoukos Wilton High School 4 41 3 6 0 105 50.504 2.079
18 Justin Abel Auburn High School 4 49 1 12 0 135 66.369 2.034
19 Bilal Ron Gunderson High School 4 38 4 7 7 95 47.448 2.002
20 Tyler McStravick St. Thomas High School 4 43 5 6 6 105 52.790 1.989
21 Jacob Egol Ranney School 4 39 1 9 2 95 48.143 1.973
22 Liam Starnes Barrington High School 4 41 2 7 1 95 49.155 1.933
23 Basil Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 28 2 4 2 60 31.163 1.925
24 John John Groger The Miami Valley School 4 22 0 5 1 45 23.885 1.884
25 Mark Bailey T. C. Williams High School 4 30 2 4 2 60 32.528 1.845
26 Johnny Miri St. Dominic Savio Catholic High School 4 49 1 10 2 105 59.786 1.756
27 Duncan Antich Parish Episcopal School 4 37 2 6 3 75 43.631 1.719
28 Aristotle Vainikos Carl Sandburg High School 4 31 2 4 0 70 42.163 1.660
29 Sean Corbett Saratoga Springs High School 4 45 4 4 1 95 57.508 1.652
30 Danny Turillo Boardman High School 4 36 2 5 2 70 42.829 1.634
31 Ved Muthusamy Northville High School 4 45 1 9 4 85 54.925 1.548
32 Wesley Zhang Canyon Crest Academy 4 34 2 4 2 60 39.774 1.509
33 William Groger The Miami Valley School 4 27 1 4 1 50 33.298 1.502
34 Richard Zhang Naperville North High School 4 35 2 3 0 60 40.218 1.492
35 John Phipps Darien High School 4 43 0 9 1 85 59.187 1.436
36 Jonah Palm Spectrum High School 4 50 3 5 2 85 60.853 1.397
37 Nicholas Larson Belvidere High School 4 44 2 5 1 75 54.012 1.389
38 Tobey Shim The Bishop’s School 4 35 1 4 0 55 41.897 1.313
39 Kevin Kodama Oak Park and River Forest High School 4 24 2 3 4 40 30.579 1.308
40 Henry Massey University School 4 46 0 7 0 70 53.532 1.308
41 Joe Schatz Burnsville High School 4 46 0 8 0 80 63.214 1.266
42 Henry McCabe Saratoga Springs High School 4 49 2 6 2 80 64.056 1.249
43 Adam Borison San Mateo High School 4 49 1 8 4 75 60.849 1.233
44 Jack Weinstein Breck School 4 43 2 5 3 65 53.742 1.209
45 Roy Margallo Liberty High School 4 50 2 6 3 75 62.044 1.209
46 Arjun Nageswaran Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 31 1 4 1 50 42.313 1.182
47 Quinn Whitlow St. Louis Park High School 4 42 3 1 0 55 48.619 1.131
48 Emerald Harris Dutch Fork High School 4 44 3 4 4 65 58.480 1.111
49 Harry Meshbesher Benilde-St. Margaret’s School 4 50 3 4 4 65 58.532 1.111
50 Rachel Vinarcik Mercy High School 4 48 1 5 0 65 62.131 1.046
51 Aidan Leahy Lambert High School 4 41 1 5 3 50 49.321 1.014
52 Mason Reid Glasgow High School 4 37 0 5 1 45 44.972 1.001
53 Andrew Keisling DeWitt High School 4 45 1 4 0 55 55.234 0.996
54 Henry Greentree Bexley High School 4 32 0 6 5 35 37.254 0.939
55 Conrad Lewis Mountain Lakes High School 4 50 0 6 1 55 60.139 0.915
56 Jasmine Wheeler Western Reserve Academy 4 48 1 4 0 55 61.405 0.896
57 Will Yaeger Hempfield High School 4 37 0 4 1 35 40.440 0.865
58 Sophie Netzel Glenbard West High School 4 32 2 1 2 30 34.984 0.858
59 Mitchell McIntosh Wellsville Jr./Sr. High School 4 50 1 5 2 55 64.302 0.855
60 Zac Bennett Norman North High School 4 50 1 4 0 55 64.397 0.854
61 Andrew Amygdalos The Gunston School 4 50 0 5 0 50 59.417 0.842
62 Connor Mayers Penn Manor High School 4 30 0 5 4 30 35.925 0.835
63 Aneesh Kadambi Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 46 1 4 1 50 63.706 0.785
64 Ashish Subramanian Hoffman Estates High School 4 43 1 3 1 40 52.563 0.761
65 Henry Blyth Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 41 0 4 1 35 47.579 0.736
66 Ryan McElroy Leon High School 4 48 0 7 5 45 61.976 0.726
67 Nicholas Maurer Centennial High School 4 50 1 4 2 45 62.218 0.723
68 Diego Valencia Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 50 0 5 1 45 66.393 0.678
69 Angus Maske Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 34 0 3 1 25 38.512 0.649
70 Nathan Hazlett Copley High School 4 44 0 5 3 35 54.714 0.640
71 Jackson Jones Eastern High School 4 41 0 5 4 30 47.742 0.628
72 Avi Mehta The Dalton School 4 46 0 5 3 35 56.337 0.621
73 Joshua Heytler The Leelanau School 4 49 1 3 1 40 64.512 0.620
74 Owen Seddon Charles F. Brush High School 4 48 1 3 2 35 59.063 0.593
75 Braden Boutwell J. M. Tate High School 4 49 1 2 0 35 59.540 0.588
76 Ananda Chatterjee Maclay School 4 50 1 3 2 35 59.575 0.587
77 Eldon Bradfield Whitney M. Young Magnet High School 4 50 0 4 1 35 59.742 0.586
78 Sparsho De Spring Valley High School 4 50 0 4 1 35 62.913 0.556
79 Nathan DaSilva Ysleta High School 4 47 0 3 0 30 56.984 0.526
80 Ronald Stegall White County High School 4 50 0 4 2 30 64.119 0.468
81 Sriharsha Ayyagary Westford Academy 4 50 1 3 3 30 64.540 0.465
82 Theodore Curcio Kane Area High School 4 50 0 4 2 30 65.048 0.461
83 Moses Damena Sierra Vista High School 4 50 0 4 3 25 60.258 0.415
84 Leandros Manwaring Ridgewood High School 4 50 0 3 1 25 61.222 0.408
85 Chris Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 50 0 3 1 25 62.365 0.401
86 Pavithr Goli The Village School 4 50 0 3 1 25 63.067 0.396
87 Maggie Brown J. M. Tate High School 4 50 0 3 0 30 77.944 0.385
88 Ben Meredyk Olmsted Falls High School 4 48 0 3 2 20 56.929 0.351
89 Collin Ace Stoughton High School 4 50 0 4 4 20 60.758 0.329
90 Brandon Ross Kamiak High School 4 50 1 2 3 20 61.405 0.326
91 Ean Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 40 0 2 1 15 46.056 0.326
92 Andrew Buonaccorsi Huntingdon Area High School 4 49 0 3 2 20 62.060 0.322
93 Owen Kovalik Archbishop Hoban High School 4 40 1 2 4 15 49.234 0.305
94 Casey Stafford Bridge Creek Public School 4 38 0 3 3 15 50.647 0.296
95 Jake Merrick Marquette University High School 4 50 0 2 1 15 59.750 0.251
96 Chance Persons Burnsville High School 4 49 0 3 3 15 60.567 0.248
97 Ryan Martin Georgetown Preparatory School 4 43 0 2 1 15 60.933 0.246
98 Ben Becker Gallatin High School 4 50 0 4 5 15 62.329 0.241
99 Mitchell Mollet Chanhassen High School 4 49 0 3 3 15 63.437 0.236
100 Pauline Bisaccio Nation Ford High School 4 50 0 3 3 15 64.544 0.232
101 Katie Vance Rockcastle County High School 4 50 0 2 1 15 64.857 0.231
102 Emma Dove Delaware Valley High School 4 50 0 2 1 15 65.996 0.227
103 Natalie O’Neil Ticonderoga High School 3 36 0 1 0 10 44.663 0.224
104 Maddy Green Russellville High School 4 45 0 1 0 10 57.885 0.173
105 Kayla Carpenter DeWitt High School 4 50 0 1 0 10 61.159 0.164
106 Lili Omilian Mercy High School 4 50 0 1 0 10 61.722 0.162
107 Wyatt Isakson Burnsville High School 4 50 0 4 6 10 63.040 0.159
108 J. D. Flick Delaware Valley High School 4 50 0 1 0 10 63.440 0.158
109 Alex Marko Holland High School 4 50 0 1 0 10 64.647 0.155
110 Sam Kaufman BASIS Independent McLean 4 48 0 1 0 10 67.095 0.149
111 Stephen Zachlin Benedictine High School 4 50 0 1 0 10 75.631 0.132
112 Caitlyn Begosa Mercy High School 4 50 0 1 0 10 80.881 0.124
113 Andrew Clark Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School 4 44 0 1 1 5 58.107 0.086
114 Lucy Horowitz Mountain Lakes High School 4 48 0 1 1 5 63.520 0.079
115 Karah Lindsey Lakeside High School 4 50 0 1 1 5 64.437 0.078
116 Alexandra Thomer William W. Bodine High School for International Affairs 4 47 0 2 3 5 65.571 0.076
117 Scott Howard West Central High School 4 50 0 1 1 5 66.817 0.075
118 Ethan Ward Austin High School 4 50 0 1 2 0 62.139 0.000
118 Josephine Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 50 0 0 0 0 64.194 0.000
118 Katey Salogar Fulton High School 4 50 0 0 0 0 68.353 0.000
118 Kevin Lyvers Carl Sandburg High School 4 50 0 0 0 0 60.286 0.000
118 Laney Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 50 0 0 0 0 64.488 0.000
118 Lucy Heffinger Virginia High School 4 50 0 0 0 0 61.242 0.000
118 Madeline Reitsma Pentwater High School 4 50 0 1 2 0 62.746 0.000
118 Osbaldo Porrua Leyden High School 4 48 0 0 0 0 60.063 0.000
118 Raul Passement Ronald Reagan High School 4 35 0 0 0 0 40.159 0.000
118 Sohum Kulkarni Parish Episcopal School 4 37 0 1 2 0 44.881 0.000
128 Sam Lawrence Champlain Valley Union High School 4 46 0 0 1 −5 67.274 −0.074
129 Kanay Shah Mountain Lakes High School 4 50 0 0 1 −5 65.389 −0.076
130 Ryan Shanker Mountain Lakes High School 4 50 0 1 5 −15 64.167 −0.234
131 Sebastian Garcia Sandra Day O’Connor High School 4 46 1 1 8 −15 59.194 −0.253

Middle School Division Jump to the High School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Pts Exp. Rating
1 Arin Parsa Challenger School - Almaden 4 20 10 2 3 155 22.956 6.752
2 Mark Pinski Kittredge School 4 28 11 3 1 190 32.028 5.932
3 Jacob Hardin-Bernhardt Hunter College High School 4 21 9 1 3 130 22.000 5.909
4 Lukas Koutsoukos Middlebrook School 4 29 8 5 0 170 35.679 4.765
5 Siddharth Kamannavar Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 23 10 0 6 120 26.607 4.510
6 Aadit Juneja Aptakisic Junior High School 4 24 5 4 0 115 26.139 4.400
7 Saketh Dontaraju Keith Country Day School 4 45 10 8 6 200 55.675 3.592
8 Pareekshith Krishna William Hopkins Junior High School 4 23 4 4 0 100 29.929 3.341
9 Jeremiah Rayban Cab Calloway School of the Arts 4 37 6 7 2 150 47.246 3.175
10 John Augustyn Notre Dame Catholic School 4 37 4 7 0 130 43.794 2.968
11 Anurag Sodhi Burleigh Manor Middle School 4 24 3 4 1 80 28.234 2.833
12 Owen Farra St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 30 6 3 5 95 38.123 2.492
13 Kenji Sakaie Heights Middle School 4 36 5 4 2 105 42.980 2.443
14 Achyuth Vivek BASIS Independent Silicon Valley 4 38 4 6 2 110 46.472 2.367
15 Chakrapani Gudlavalleti Winburn Middle School 4 40 5 5 4 105 48.889 2.148
16 Andrew Shi Cooper Middle School 4 34 3 5 2 85 40.413 2.103
17 Adithya Madduri Maryville Junior High School 4 45 6 5 2 130 62.123 2.093
18 Soren Gjesfjeld Bloomington Junior High School 4 52 6 4 2 120 65.440 1.834
19 Brody Johnson Edmonson County Middle School 4 32 3 3 2 65 37.937 1.713
20 Keerthana Krishnan Beckendorff Junior High School 4 36 4 1 0 70 41.190 1.699
21 Eli Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 45 4 6 4 100 60.270 1.659
22 Pavan Venkatakrishnan Odle Middle School 4 31 5 1 5 60 36.579 1.640
23 Nathan Swenson Cherokee Middle School 4 47 5 5 6 95 61.254 1.551
24 Kevin Lynch St. Raymond School 4 52 0 10 0 100 67.250 1.487
25 Souradeep Mazumder Rolling Hills Middle School 4 53 5 5 4 105 75.294 1.395
26 Aeres Zhou Detroit Country Day School 4 46 2 5 1 75 61.897 1.212
27 Jake Bortnichak Holt Junior High School 4 52 5 5 8 85 71.127 1.195
28 Arthur Gayden Detroit Country Day School 4 41 2 5 4 60 50.329 1.192
29 Alex Adkins Annunciation Orthodox School 4 50 1 9 6 75 64.317 1.166
30 Arunabh Ganguli Daniel Wright Junior High School 4 40 2 3 1 55 48.889 1.125
31 Olin Bose Briarcliff Middle School 4 44 1 5 1 60 57.246 1.048
32 Bianca Joaquin Saint Joan of Arc School 4 43 1 4 0 55 57.131 0.963
33 Aarush Zarabi Bret Harte Middle School 4 34 0 4 0 40 43.433 0.921
34 Arnav Nagrecha Franklin Middle School 4 45 1 5 2 55 61.107 0.900
35 Andrew Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 43 3 3 5 50 56.508 0.885
36 Charles Young Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 35 1 3 2 35 39.810 0.879
37 John Goettl Eagle Ridge Middle School 4 45 1 6 4 55 70.373 0.782
38 Rohan Ganeshan Quest Academy 4 18 0 2 1 15 19.750 0.759
39 Angelo Ciarelli St. Patrick Catholic School 4 47 2 2 1 45 59.778 0.753
40 Elliott Lee Longfellow Middle School 4 31 1 2 1 30 43.262 0.693
41 Michael Karpov Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 47 1 3 0 45 65.488 0.687
42 Kshaunish Shaik The Westwood School 4 52 1 5 4 45 68.083 0.661
43 Dante Valencia Northern Virginia Homeschoolers 4 38 1 3 3 30 47.262 0.635
44 Sanjay Sathyagiri Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 48 1 3 1 40 66.496 0.602
45 Kenshin Dybongco Wangenheim Middle School 4 53 3 3 5 50 83.984 0.595
46 Clayton Huff Marionville Middle School 4 53 0 4 0 40 68.889 0.581
47 Chase Dymon Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 50 0 4 1 35 62.119 0.563
48 Robbie Safran Lyman C. Hunt Middle School 4 49 1 6 8 35 62.544 0.560
49 Miles Kirkpatrick The Academy at Lincoln 4 50 2 3 5 35 65.504 0.534
50 Abigail Lee Churchill Road Elementary School 4 38 2 1 3 25 47.056 0.531
51 Tyler Luu Sunol Glen School 4 49 2 1 1 35 69.274 0.505
52 Michael Hren The Regis School of the Sacred Heart 4 53 1 4 3 40 80.071 0.500
53 Nico Chio Cistercian Preparatory School 4 42 2 1 3 25 51.075 0.489
54 Robert Bushee Saint Agnes School 4 52 0 4 1 35 72.825 0.481
55 Leon Luo Wayzata East Middle School 4 46 1 3 3 30 63.532 0.472
56 Aarush Santoshi Tenafly Middle School 4 47 1 2 2 25 56.544 0.442
57 Rhys Lloyd Annunciation Orthodox School 4 52 2 1 1 35 80.028 0.437
58 Cyrus Hodgson Brown Summit Middle School 4 49 2 3 6 30 68.901 0.435
59 Jack Lopez St. Raymond School 4 51 2 1 2 30 70.663 0.425
60 Ria Bahadur Willows Preparatory School 4 44 2 1 3 25 61.524 0.406
61 Michael Rubin Florida State University School 4 53 0 3 0 30 76.897 0.390
62 Abhiram Gaddam BASIS Independent McLean 4 51 0 3 1 25 69.151 0.362
63 Aryav Taneja Willows Preparatory School 4 53 0 3 0 30 86.929 0.345
64 Alex Richards St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School 4 49 1 3 3 30 91.071 0.329
65 Wade McGee Annunciation Orthodox School 4 53 1 2 2 25 78.885 0.317
66 Jonah Blake Reed Academy 4 53 1 3 5 20 69.468 0.288
67 Jared Dong Franklin Middle School 4 44 0 2 1 15 54.528 0.275
68 Elijah Marquardt Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 52 1 1 1 20 73.790 0.271
69 Josh Strange St. Joseph School 4 50 0 2 1 15 63.206 0.237
70 Lucas Walter Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 47 1 2 4 15 66.817 0.224
71 Sam Hargadon St. Raymond School 4 51 0 3 2 20 111.810 0.179
72 Jacob Taggart Saint Agnes School 4 53 0 2 1 15 88.306 0.170
73 Aneesh Swaminathan Wayzata Central Middle School 4 46 0 2 2 10 59.135 0.169
74 William Spaeder Thales Academy - Rolesville Campus 4 53 0 1 0 10 68.222 0.147
75 Blake Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 53 0 2 2 10 74.222 0.135
76 Alexander Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 53 0 2 2 10 74.889 0.134
77 David Fry Annunciation Orthodox School 4 52 0 3 5 5 72.262 0.069
78 Theresa Reisel Bayside Middle School 4 44 0 0 0 0 61.988 0.000
79 Maggie Myers Our Lady of the Elms School 4 53 0 0 1 −5 77.873 −0.064
80 Siddarth Bangaru Franklin Middle School 4 52 0 0 1 −5 73.353 −0.068
81 Joshua Yan Bret Harte Middle School 4 50 0 0 1 −5 70.067 −0.071
82 Jacob Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 53 0 0 2 −10 76.738 −0.130
83 Lu Yard River Oaks Baptist School 2 25 0 0 3 −15 29.075 −0.516

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read