2019 IPNCT Subject Results

Literature

Players are ranked by the ratio of the points they scored on tossups in a given subject area to the number of points that an average player would score (“Exp.”). An average player is assumed to answer 1/n of the tossups they hear when playing in a room with n people.

High School Division Jump to the Middle School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Points Exp. Rating
1 Connor Mayers Penn Manor High School 4 34 5 10 1 170 40.825 4.164
2 Hari Parameswaran Beavercreek High School 4 16 3 4 2 75 18.056 4.154
3 Kevin Kodama Oak Park and River Forest High School 4 26 3 10 1 140 34.940 4.007
4 Richard Zhang Naperville North High School 4 37 5 10 2 165 43.163 3.823
5 John John Groger The Miami Valley School 4 24 1 8 0 95 26.714 3.556
6 Alexander Pyle Troy High School 4 17 3 2 0 65 18.972 3.426
7 Ethan Strombeck Auburn High School 4 21 2 7 3 85 24.940 3.408
8 Quinn Whitlow St. Louis Park High School 4 48 5 11 1 180 56.194 3.203
9 Angus Maske Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 35 3 9 2 125 39.956 3.128
10 Andrew Hoagland Arcadia High School 4 29 1 7 0 85 30.929 2.748
11 Mark Bailey T. C. Williams High School 4 33 2 7 1 95 36.111 2.631
12 James Stevenson Grosse Pointe South High School 4 31 2 7 2 90 36.714 2.451
13 Will Yaeger Hempfield High School 4 40 1 11 4 105 44.381 2.366
14 Aristotle Vainikos Carl Sandburg High School 4 34 4 7 4 110 47.635 2.309
15 Matthew Siff Georgetown Day School 4 23 2 5 5 55 24.583 2.237
16 Danny Turillo Boardman High School 4 36 3 5 0 95 43.234 2.197
17 Sophie Netzel Glenbard West High School 4 35 2 6 1 85 38.762 2.193
18 Aidan Leahy Lambert High School 4 45 4 10 8 120 55.234 2.173
19 William Groger The Miami Valley School 4 28 3 3 0 75 35.714 2.100
20 Henry Greentree Bexley High School 4 38 1 10 4 95 45.817 2.073
21 Justin Wytmar Buffalo Grove High School 4 47 2 8 1 105 53.810 1.951
22 Robert Muñiz Midtown Classical 4 24 3 2 3 50 26.639 1.877
23 Ean Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 44 5 3 3 90 51.778 1.738
24 Henry Blyth Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 45 3 5 1 90 52.619 1.710
25 Eshaan Vakil Ed W. Clark High School 4 29 0 7 2 60 35.274 1.701
26 Nicholas Larson Belvidere High School 4 48 3 5 0 95 58.940 1.612
27 Bilal Ron Gunderson High School 4 42 1 9 5 80 53.583 1.493
28 Basil Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 30 1 5 3 50 33.563 1.490
29 Emerald Harris Dutch Fork High School 4 49 3 6 1 100 67.278 1.486
30 William Rauschenberg Bexley High School 4 29 2 2 0 50 33.937 1.473
31 Nathan Hazlett Copley High School 4 47 2 7 3 85 58.484 1.453
32 Zac Bennett Norman North High School 4 55 0 10 0 100 70.119 1.426
33 Eldon Bradfield Whitney M. Young Magnet High School 4 54 1 8 1 90 64.869 1.387
34 Cooper Roh Hotchkiss School 4 42 1 6 2 65 48.452 1.342
35 Fred Zhang Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 18 0 3 1 25 19.000 1.316
36 Nathan DaSilva Ysleta High School 4 53 1 7 0 85 65.401 1.300
37 Emma Dove Delaware Valley High School 4 55 3 7 4 95 73.464 1.293
38 Casey Stafford Bridge Creek Public School 4 41 2 5 2 70 56.698 1.235
39 Jasmine Wheeler Western Reserve Academy 4 52 2 6 2 80 66.603 1.201
40 Owen Seddon Charles F. Brush High School 4 53 0 9 2 80 66.869 1.196
41 Liam Starnes Barrington High School 4 45 3 2 0 65 54.385 1.195
42 Alexander Koutsoukos Wilton High School 4 44 3 2 0 65 54.710 1.188
43 Mason Reid Glasgow High School 4 42 0 6 1 55 51.540 1.067
44 Tyler McStravick St. Thomas High School 4 46 0 9 6 60 56.905 1.054
45 Arjun Nageswaran Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 34 2 2 0 50 47.992 1.042
46 Kayla Carpenter DeWitt High School 4 55 0 7 0 70 67.325 1.040
47 Duncan Antich Parish Episcopal School 4 38 1 3 0 45 43.948 1.024
48 Lili Omilian Mercy High School 4 55 1 6 1 70 68.567 1.021
49 Rachel Vinarcik Mercy High School 4 53 2 4 1 65 68.313 0.951
50 Govind Prabhakar Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 34 0 4 1 35 38.206 0.916
51 Andrew Buonaccorsi Huntingdon Area High School 4 55 1 5 0 65 72.020 0.903
52 Ben Meredyk Olmsted Falls High School 4 53 1 4 0 55 63.063 0.872
53 Joe Schatz Burnsville High School 4 50 2 4 2 60 69.694 0.861
54 Wesley Zhang Canyon Crest Academy 4 35 1 2 0 35 40.706 0.860
55 Ronald Stegall White County High School 4 55 3 4 5 60 71.393 0.840
56 Sohum Kulkarni Parish Episcopal School 4 39 1 3 1 40 47.754 0.838
57 Avi Mehta The Dalton School 4 49 0 5 0 50 60.607 0.825
58 Isaiah Gutman Ithaca High School 4 37 0 5 2 40 48.960 0.817
59 Pavithr Goli The Village School 4 55 2 3 1 55 69.857 0.787
60 Maddy Green Russellville High School 4 49 0 5 0 50 64.040 0.781
61 Jackson Jones Eastern High School 4 45 1 3 1 40 53.060 0.754
62 Evan Antich Shelton School 4 49 1 3 0 45 61.397 0.733
63 Sparsho De Spring Valley High School 4 55 0 6 2 50 69.274 0.722
64 Collin Ace Stoughton High School 4 55 1 6 6 45 66.202 0.680
65 John Phipps Darien High School 4 45 0 4 0 40 60.571 0.660
66 Roy Margallo Liberty High School 4 55 0 5 1 45 68.456 0.657
67 Ben Becker Gallatin High School 4 55 0 5 1 45 68.607 0.656
68 Jacob Egol Ranney School 4 44 1 3 2 35 54.960 0.637
69 Justin Abel Auburn High School 4 53 2 1 0 40 71.313 0.561
70 Ananda Chatterjee Maclay School 4 55 0 4 1 35 66.063 0.530
71 Aneesh Kadambi Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 51 1 2 0 35 71.302 0.491
72 Andrew Clark Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School 4 47 0 4 2 30 61.730 0.486
73 Osbaldo Porrua Leyden High School 4 51 0 3 0 30 63.452 0.473
74 Harry Meshbesher Benilde-St. Margaret’s School 4 55 1 2 1 30 64.619 0.464
75 Kevin Lyvers Carl Sandburg High School 4 55 0 3 0 30 67.036 0.448
76 Chris Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 55 0 3 0 30 68.615 0.437
77 Ashish Subramanian Hoffman Estates High School 4 47 0 4 3 25 58.952 0.424
78 J. D. Flick Delaware Valley High School 4 55 1 2 1 30 70.802 0.424
79 Theodore Curcio Kane Area High School 4 55 0 3 0 30 71.365 0.420
80 Katie Vance Rockcastle County High School 4 55 0 4 2 30 71.536 0.419
81 Ryan Shanker Mountain Lakes High School 4 55 0 3 0 30 71.778 0.418
82 Andrew Keisling DeWitt High School 4 50 1 1 0 25 61.056 0.409
83 Henry McCabe Saratoga Springs High School 4 55 0 3 0 30 73.357 0.409
84 Sean Corbett Saratoga Springs High School 4 49 0 3 1 25 62.734 0.399
85 Sam Lawrence Champlain Valley Union High School 4 51 0 3 0 30 75.849 0.396
86 Sebastian Garcia Sandra Day O’Connor High School 4 50 0 3 1 25 65.508 0.382
87 Josephine Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 55 0 3 1 25 70.698 0.354
88 Lucy Horowitz Mountain Lakes High School 4 53 0 3 1 25 71.512 0.350
89 Jack Weinstein Breck School 4 46 0 2 0 20 58.091 0.344
90 Mitchell Mollet Chanhassen High School 4 55 1 1 0 25 73.258 0.341
91 Ved Muthusamy Northville High School 4 49 0 3 2 20 60.798 0.329
92 Adam Borison San Mateo High School 4 54 0 3 2 20 66.710 0.300
93 Leandros Manwaring Ridgewood High School 4 55 1 1 1 20 67.829 0.295
94 Owen Kovalik Archbishop Hoban High School 4 44 0 2 1 15 53.929 0.278
95 Alexandra Thomer William W. Bodine High School for International Affairs 4 52 0 2 0 20 73.099 0.274
96 Katey Salogar Fulton High School 4 55 0 2 0 20 74.984 0.267
97 Avinash Iyer Mission San Jose High School 4 19 1 0 2 5 20.000 0.250
98 Stephen Zachlin Benedictine High School 4 55 0 2 0 20 84.020 0.238
99 Ryan Martin Georgetown Preparatory School 4 45 0 2 1 15 63.877 0.235
100 Chance Persons Burnsville High School 4 53 0 3 3 15 66.258 0.226
101 Caitlyn Begosa Mercy High School 4 55 0 2 0 20 89.321 0.224
102 Tobey Shim The Bishop’s School 4 38 0 1 0 10 45.687 0.219
103 Wyatt Isakson Burnsville High School 4 55 0 2 1 15 69.786 0.215
104 Sriharsha Ayyagary Westford Academy 4 55 0 2 1 15 70.663 0.212
105 Joshua Heytler The Leelanau School 4 55 0 2 1 15 73.639 0.204
106 Henry Massey University School 4 51 0 1 0 10 59.810 0.167
107 Andrew Amygdalos The Gunston School 4 55 0 1 0 10 65.750 0.152
108 Johnny Miri St. Dominic Savio Catholic High School 4 54 0 2 2 10 67.099 0.149
109 Nicholas Maurer Centennial High School 4 55 0 1 0 10 68.496 0.146
110 Mitchell McIntosh Wellsville Jr./Sr. High School 4 55 0 1 0 10 70.675 0.141
111 Maggie Brown J. M. Tate High School 4 55 0 1 0 10 86.595 0.115
112 Jonah Palm Spectrum High School 4 55 0 1 1 5 67.298 0.074
113 Diego Valencia Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 55 0 2 3 5 73.698 0.068
114 Alex Marko Holland High School 4 55 0 0 0 0 70.758 0.000
114 Kanay Shah Mountain Lakes High School 4 55 0 0 0 0 73.278 0.000
114 Karah Lindsey Lakeside High School 4 55 0 0 0 0 71.810 0.000
114 Lucy Heffinger Virginia High School 4 55 0 0 0 0 67.325 0.000
114 Madeline Reitsma Pentwater High School 4 55 0 0 0 0 69.536 0.000
114 Moses Damena Sierra Vista High School 4 55 0 1 2 0 66.087 0.000
114 Natalie O’Neil Ticonderoga High School 3 40 0 0 0 0 50.008 0.000
114 Pauline Bisaccio Nation Ford High School 4 55 0 1 2 0 70.905 0.000
114 Raul Passement Ronald Reagan High School 4 38 0 0 0 0 44.365 0.000
114 Sam Kaufman BASIS Independent McLean 4 52 0 0 0 0 74.345 0.000
114 Scott Howard West Central High School 4 55 0 0 0 0 73.869 0.000
125 Laney Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 55 0 0 1 −5 72.278 −0.069
126 Ethan Ward Austin High School 4 55 0 0 1 −5 69.972 −0.071
127 Conrad Lewis Mountain Lakes High School 4 55 0 0 1 −5 66.056 −0.076
128 Jake Merrick Marquette University High School 4 55 0 1 3 −5 65.956 −0.076
129 Brandon Ross Kamiak High School 4 55 0 0 2 −10 67.762 −0.148
130 Braden Boutwell J. M. Tate High School 4 53 0 0 2 −10 64.143 −0.156
131 Ryan McElroy Leon High School 4 53 0 1 5 −15 68.127 −0.220

Middle School Division Jump to the High School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Pts Exp. Rating
1 Pareekshith Krishna William Hopkins Junior High School 4 20 2 9 1 115 24.222 4.748
2 Owen Farra St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 26 6 2 2 100 32.556 3.072
3 Nico Chio Cistercian Preparatory School 4 36 4 8 2 130 43.829 2.966
4 Brody Johnson Edmonson County Middle School 4 27 3 5 1 90 31.052 2.898
5 Keerthana Krishnan Beckendorff Junior High School 4 34 4 5 0 110 39.440 2.789
6 Andrew Shi Cooper Middle School 4 32 2 7 0 100 37.290 2.682
7 Charles Young Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 34 2 8 1 105 39.310 2.671
8 Jared Dong Franklin Middle School 4 40 3 10 5 120 47.825 2.509
9 Abigail Lee Churchill Road Elementary School 4 35 5 3 1 100 42.615 2.347
10 Siddharth Kamannavar Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 21 2 4 3 55 24.345 2.259
11 Arin Parsa Challenger School - Almaden 4 18 2 2 1 45 20.139 2.234
12 Anurag Sodhi Burleigh Manor Middle School 4 22 2 3 1 55 25.139 2.188
13 Rohan Ganeshan Quest Academy 4 19 0 4 0 40 20.583 1.943
14 Elliott Lee Longfellow Middle School 4 29 4 4 5 75 40.194 1.866
15 Soren Gjesfjeld Bloomington Junior High School 4 43 5 3 2 95 52.198 1.820
16 Kenji Sakaie Heights Middle School 4 33 2 5 2 70 38.925 1.798
17 Olin Bose Briarcliff Middle School 4 38 4 3 1 85 48.222 1.763
18 Dante Valencia Northern Virginia Homeschoolers 4 35 3 3 0 75 43.389 1.729
19 Mark Pinski Kittredge School 4 28 2 3 1 55 32.290 1.703
20 Pavan Venkatakrishnan Odle Middle School 4 28 2 4 3 55 32.345 1.700
21 Aeres Zhou Detroit Country Day School 4 40 5 3 4 85 53.234 1.597
22 Eli Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 41 0 9 2 80 54.048 1.480
23 William Spaeder Thales Academy - Rolesville Campus 4 46 1 7 0 85 57.552 1.477
24 Arunabh Ganguli Daniel Wright Junior High School 4 38 1 6 2 65 46.468 1.399
25 Robert Bushee Saint Agnes School 4 46 3 4 0 85 62.091 1.369
26 Maggie Myers Our Lady of the Elms School 4 46 1 8 2 85 65.425 1.299
27 Wade McGee Annunciation Orthodox School 4 46 2 5 0 80 65.714 1.217
28 Angelo Ciarelli St. Patrick Catholic School 4 43 4 2 3 65 55.794 1.165
29 Arthur Gayden Detroit Country Day School 4 39 2 4 3 55 48.476 1.135
30 Rhys Lloyd Annunciation Orthodox School 4 46 2 5 1 75 66.516 1.128
31 Saketh Dontaraju Keith Country Day School 4 40 1 5 2 55 48.877 1.125
32 Achyuth Vivek BASIS Independent Silicon Valley 4 35 1 5 4 45 41.020 1.097
33 Jake Bortnichak Holt Junior High School 4 45 2 4 1 65 59.651 1.090
34 Aarush Santoshi Tenafly Middle School 4 41 3 2 3 50 48.190 1.038
35 Miles Kirkpatrick The Academy at Lincoln 4 46 1 5 1 60 59.357 1.011
36 Josh Strange St. Joseph School 4 42 1 5 3 50 51.337 0.974
37 Lucas Walter Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 44 2 3 0 60 63.425 0.946
38 Jacob Hardin-Bernhardt Hunter College High School 4 21 2 1 4 20 22.222 0.900
39 Aadit Juneja Aptakisic Junior High School 4 26 1 2 2 25 28.222 0.886
40 Theresa Reisel Bayside Middle School 4 41 1 4 1 50 56.742 0.881
41 Kshaunish Shaik The Westwood School 4 45 1 4 1 50 57.591 0.868
42 Lu Yard River Oaks Baptist School 2 21 1 1 1 20 23.687 0.844
43 John Goettl Eagle Ridge Middle School 4 39 1 4 1 50 59.758 0.837
44 Jacob Taggart Saint Agnes School 4 46 0 6 0 60 72.702 0.825
45 Bianca Joaquin Saint Joan of Arc School 4 41 2 1 0 40 54.615 0.732
46 Aarush Zarabi Bret Harte Middle School 4 32 1 2 1 30 42.103 0.713
47 Aryav Taneja Willows Preparatory School 4 46 1 3 0 45 70.782 0.636
48 Blake Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 46 1 4 3 40 64.587 0.619
49 Tyler Luu Sunol Glen School 4 43 0 5 3 35 60.544 0.578
50 Cyrus Hodgson Brown Summit Middle School 4 44 2 4 7 35 61.841 0.566
51 Chakrapani Gudlavalleti Winburn Middle School 4 38 1 1 0 25 46.179 0.541
52 Michael Karpov Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 42 0 3 0 30 58.663 0.511
53 Leon Luo Wayzata East Middle School 4 38 0 3 1 25 49.329 0.507
54 Jonah Blake Reed Academy 4 46 1 2 1 30 59.639 0.503
55 Jeremiah Rayban Cab Calloway School of the Arts 4 33 0 2 0 20 40.345 0.496
56 Adithya Madduri Maryville Junior High School 4 38 0 3 1 25 51.750 0.483
57 Ria Bahadur Willows Preparatory School 4 39 1 2 2 25 58.115 0.430
58 Chase Dymon Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 45 0 2 0 20 55.996 0.357
59 Arnav Nagrecha Franklin Middle School 4 42 0 2 0 20 57.659 0.347
60 Siddarth Bangaru Franklin Middle School 4 45 1 2 3 20 62.381 0.321
61 David Fry Annunciation Orthodox School 4 46 0 4 4 20 63.337 0.316
62 Kevin Lynch St. Raymond School 4 45 1 0 0 15 55.758 0.269
63 Elijah Marquardt Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 46 1 0 0 15 64.754 0.232
64 Alex Adkins Annunciation Orthodox School 4 42 1 1 3 10 51.964 0.192
65 Aneesh Swaminathan Wayzata Central Middle School 4 42 0 1 0 10 52.623 0.190
66 Alex Richards St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School 4 43 1 0 0 15 79.853 0.188
67 Nathan Swenson Cherokee Middle School 4 42 0 1 0 10 54.516 0.183
68 Sanjay Sathyagiri Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 42 1 1 3 10 57.230 0.175
69 Lukas Koutsoukos Middlebrook School 4 24 0 1 1 5 29.472 0.170
70 Sam Hargadon St. Raymond School 4 44 0 1 0 10 90.329 0.111
71 Abhiram Gaddam BASIS Independent McLean 4 44 0 1 1 5 57.187 0.087
72 Jack Lopez St. Raymond School 4 43 0 1 1 5 57.603 0.087
73 Alexander Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 46 0 1 1 5 62.702 0.080
74 Jacob Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 46 0 1 1 5 64.575 0.077
75 Andrew Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 36 0 1 2 0 46.595 0.000
75 Clayton Huff Marionville Middle School 4 46 0 0 0 0 59.111 0.000
75 John Augustyn Notre Dame Catholic School 4 32 0 1 2 0 37.921 0.000
75 Joshua Yan Bret Harte Middle School 4 43 0 0 0 0 57.837 0.000
75 Kenshin Dybongco Wangenheim Middle School 4 46 0 0 0 0 69.746 0.000
75 Michael Hren The Regis School of the Sacred Heart 4 46 0 1 2 0 67.111 0.000
75 Souradeep Mazumder Rolling Hills Middle School 4 46 0 0 0 0 64.472 0.000
82 Michael Rubin Florida State University School 4 46 0 0 1 −5 62.960 −0.079
83 Robbie Safran Lyman C. Hunt Middle School 4 43 0 0 1 −5 53.806 −0.093

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read