2019 IPNCT Subject Results

Popular Culture & Sports

Players are ranked by the ratio of the points they scored on tossups in a given subject area to the number of points that an average player would score (“Exp.”). An average player is assumed to answer 1/n of the tossups they hear when playing in a room with n people.

High School Division Jump to the Middle School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Points Exp. Rating
1 Casey Stafford Bridge Creek Public School 4 16 3 5 0 95 21.540 4.410
2 James Stevenson Grosse Pointe South High School 4 10 2 1 0 40 11.456 3.492
3 Henry Blyth Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 18 1 6 1 70 21.250 3.294
4 Ryan Shanker Mountain Lakes High School 4 21 5 2 2 85 27.063 3.141
5 Quinn Whitlow St. Louis Park High School 4 18 2 4 1 65 20.813 3.123
6 Isaiah Gutman Ithaca High School 4 14 0 5 0 50 19.357 2.583
7 Sophie Netzel Glenbard West High School 4 14 2 2 2 40 15.623 2.560
8 Basil Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 11 1 2 1 30 11.917 2.517
9 Raul Passement Ronald Reagan High School 4 14 2 1 0 40 15.944 2.509
10 Kevin Kodama Oak Park and River Forest High School 4 10 0 3 0 30 12.056 2.488
10 William Groger The Miami Valley School 4 10 1 2 1 30 12.056 2.488
12 Ethan Ward Austin High School 4 21 1 5 0 65 26.325 2.469
13 Sohum Kulkarni Parish Episcopal School 4 16 1 3 0 45 19.357 2.325
14 Wyatt Isakson Burnsville High School 4 21 1 5 1 60 25.857 2.320
15 Alexandra Thomer William W. Bodine High School for International Affairs 4 20 1 5 0 65 28.107 2.313
16 Avi Mehta The Dalton School 4 19 2 2 0 50 22.940 2.180
17 Henry McCabe Saratoga Springs High School 4 21 3 2 1 60 27.544 2.178
18 Sam Lawrence Champlain Valley Union High School 4 19 0 6 0 60 28.187 2.129
19 William Rauschenberg Bexley High School 4 13 1 2 1 30 15.123 1.984
20 Liam Starnes Barrington High School 4 16 2 1 1 35 18.980 1.844
21 Joshua Heytler The Leelanau School 4 21 2 2 0 50 27.976 1.787
22 Fred Zhang Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 8 0 2 1 15 8.444 1.776
23 Braden Boutwell J. M. Tate High School 4 21 1 3 0 45 25.532 1.763
24 Cooper Roh Hotchkiss School 4 16 0 3 0 30 17.583 1.706
25 Pauline Bisaccio Nation Ford High School 4 21 1 3 0 45 26.413 1.704
26 Mitchell McIntosh Wellsville Jr./Sr. High School 4 21 1 3 0 45 26.964 1.669
27 Tobey Shim The Bishop’s School 4 15 0 3 0 30 17.984 1.668
28 Aidan Leahy Lambert High School 4 17 0 4 1 35 20.996 1.667
29 Mason Reid Glasgow High School 4 15 1 2 1 30 18.052 1.662
30 Harry Meshbesher Benilde-St. Margaret’s School 4 21 1 3 1 40 24.817 1.612
31 Chance Persons Burnsville High School 4 20 1 4 3 40 24.956 1.603
32 Ashish Subramanian Hoffman Estates High School 4 19 0 4 1 35 24.004 1.458
33 Eshaan Vakil Ed W. Clark High School 4 12 0 2 0 20 13.833 1.446
34 Owen Seddon Charles F. Brush High School 4 20 1 3 2 35 24.401 1.434
35 Connor Mayers Penn Manor High School 4 12 0 2 0 20 13.984 1.430
36 Owen Kovalik Archbishop Hoban High School 4 17 0 3 0 30 21.230 1.413
37 John John Groger The Miami Valley School 4 10 0 2 1 15 11.012 1.362
38 Henry Massey University School 4 19 0 3 0 30 22.345 1.343
39 Aneesh Kadambi Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 19 0 4 1 35 26.714 1.310
40 Katie Vance Rockcastle County High School 4 21 1 3 2 35 26.984 1.297
41 Nathan DaSilva Ysleta High School 4 20 0 3 0 30 23.560 1.273
42 Hari Parameswaran Beavercreek High School 4 7 0 1 0 10 7.917 1.263
43 Jack Weinstein Breck School 4 19 0 4 2 30 24.345 1.232
44 Andrew Amygdalos The Gunston School 4 21 0 3 0 30 24.813 1.209
45 Ryan Martin Georgetown Preparatory School 4 18 0 3 0 30 25.147 1.193
46 Kevin Lyvers Carl Sandburg High School 4 21 2 0 0 30 25.492 1.177
47 Jasmine Wheeler Western Reserve Academy 4 20 0 4 2 30 25.948 1.156
48 Kayla Carpenter DeWitt High School 4 21 0 3 0 30 25.952 1.156
49 Lucy Heffinger Virginia High School 4 21 0 3 0 30 26.103 1.149
50 J. D. Flick Delaware Valley High School 4 21 0 3 0 30 26.718 1.123
51 Kanay Shah Mountain Lakes High School 4 21 1 2 1 30 27.413 1.094
52 Ethan Strombeck Auburn High School 4 8 0 1 0 10 9.167 1.091
53 Duncan Antich Parish Episcopal School 4 16 1 1 1 20 19.040 1.050
54 Mark Bailey T. C. Williams High School 4 13 0 2 1 15 14.417 1.040
55 Sean Corbett Saratoga Springs High School 4 19 0 3 1 25 24.298 1.029
56 Conrad Lewis Mountain Lakes High School 4 21 2 0 1 25 24.853 1.006
57 Collin Ace Stoughton High School 4 21 2 1 3 25 25.163 0.994
58 Andrew Clark Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School 4 19 1 1 0 25 25.456 0.982
59 Osbaldo Porrua Leyden High School 4 20 1 1 0 25 25.567 0.978
60 Henry Greentree Bexley High School 4 14 0 2 1 15 16.163 0.928
61 Robert Muñiz Midtown Classical 4 10 0 1 0 10 11.167 0.896
62 Andrew Hoagland Arcadia High School 4 11 0 2 2 10 11.583 0.863
63 Stephen Zachlin Benedictine High School 4 21 0 3 1 25 31.107 0.804
64 Eldon Bradfield Whitney M. Young Magnet High School 4 21 0 2 0 20 25.302 0.790
65 Ben Meredyk Olmsted Falls High School 4 21 0 2 0 20 25.381 0.788
66 Natalie O’Neil Ticonderoga High School 3 15 1 0 0 15 19.246 0.779
67 Jonah Palm Spectrum High School 4 21 0 2 0 20 25.802 0.775
68 Ben Becker Gallatin High School 4 21 2 0 2 20 25.944 0.771
69 Pavithr Goli The Village School 4 21 1 1 1 20 26.024 0.769
70 Emerald Harris Dutch Fork High School 4 19 0 2 0 20 26.298 0.761
71 Joe Schatz Burnsville High School 4 19 0 2 0 20 26.567 0.753
72 Diego Valencia Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 21 0 2 0 20 27.278 0.733
73 Mitchell Mollet Chanhassen High School 4 21 0 2 0 20 27.948 0.716
74 Angus Maske Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 14 0 1 0 10 16.056 0.623
75 Jake Merrick Marquette University High School 4 21 0 2 1 15 24.810 0.605
76 Lucy Horowitz Mountain Lakes High School 4 20 0 2 1 15 26.175 0.573
77 Laney Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 21 1 0 0 15 26.607 0.564
78 Scott Howard West Central High School 4 21 1 0 0 15 27.952 0.537
79 Avinash Iyer Mission San Jose High School 4 9 0 1 1 5 9.694 0.516
80 Ean Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 17 0 1 0 10 19.583 0.511
81 Jacob Egol Ranney School 4 16 0 1 0 10 20.024 0.499
82 Andrew Keisling DeWitt High School 4 18 0 1 0 10 22.218 0.450
83 Sebastian Garcia Sandra Day O’Connor High School 4 19 1 1 3 10 24.329 0.411
84 Ananda Chatterjee Maclay School 4 21 0 1 0 10 25.052 0.399
85 Chris Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 21 0 1 0 10 25.659 0.390
86 Lili Omilian Mercy High School 4 21 0 1 0 10 25.869 0.387
87 Roy Margallo Liberty High School 4 21 0 1 0 10 26.389 0.379
88 Theodore Curcio Kane Area High School 4 21 0 1 0 10 27.508 0.364
89 Zac Bennett Norman North High School 4 21 0 1 0 10 27.639 0.362
90 Katey Salogar Fulton High School 4 21 0 1 0 10 28.952 0.345
91 Justin Abel Auburn High School 4 21 0 1 0 10 29.444 0.340
92 Aristotle Vainikos Carl Sandburg High School 4 12 0 1 1 5 18.167 0.275
93 Ved Muthusamy Northville High School 4 18 0 1 1 5 21.595 0.232
94 Leandros Manwaring Ridgewood High School 4 21 0 1 1 5 25.869 0.193
95 Brandon Ross Kamiak High School 4 21 0 1 1 5 25.897 0.193
96 Sriharsha Ayyagary Westford Academy 4 21 1 0 2 5 26.536 0.188
97 Ronald Stegall White County High School 4 21 0 1 1 5 27.119 0.184
98 Sam Kaufman BASIS Independent McLean 4 21 0 1 1 5 29.552 0.169
99 Adam Borison San Mateo High School 4 20 0 1 2 0 25.052 0.000
99 Alex Marko Holland High School 4 21 0 0 0 0 27.242 0.000
99 Alexander Koutsoukos Wilton High School 4 17 0 0 0 0 21.274 0.000
99 Alexander Pyle Troy High School 4 7 0 0 0 0 7.944 0.000
99 Andrew Buonaccorsi Huntingdon Area High School 4 21 0 0 0 0 26.917 0.000
99 Arjun Nageswaran Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 13 0 0 0 0 19.262 0.000
99 Bilal Ron Gunderson High School 4 16 0 0 0 0 19.857 0.000
99 Caitlyn Begosa Mercy High School 4 21 0 0 0 0 33.440 0.000
99 Evan Antich Shelton School 4 19 0 0 0 0 24.012 0.000
99 Jackson Jones Eastern High School 4 18 0 0 0 0 21.480 0.000
99 John Phipps Darien High School 4 18 0 0 0 0 24.246 0.000
99 Johnny Miri St. Dominic Savio Catholic High School 4 20 0 1 2 0 24.234 0.000
99 Josephine Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 21 0 0 0 0 26.528 0.000
99 Karah Lindsey Lakeside High School 4 21 0 0 0 0 27.635 0.000
99 Maddy Green Russellville High School 4 19 0 1 2 0 24.528 0.000
99 Matthew Siff Georgetown Day School 4 9 0 0 0 0 9.694 0.000
99 Moses Damena Sierra Vista High School 4 21 0 0 0 0 24.905 0.000
99 Nicholas Larson Belvidere High School 4 19 0 0 0 0 23.742 0.000
99 Nicholas Maurer Centennial High School 4 21 0 0 0 0 25.817 0.000
99 Rachel Vinarcik Mercy High School 4 20 0 0 0 0 25.488 0.000
99 Ryan McElroy Leon High School 4 20 0 0 0 0 25.869 0.000
99 Sparsho De Spring Valley High School 4 21 0 0 0 0 25.758 0.000
99 Tyler McStravick St. Thomas High School 4 18 0 0 0 0 22.202 0.000
99 Wesley Zhang Canyon Crest Academy 4 14 0 0 0 0 16.028 0.000
123 Maggie Brown J. M. Tate High School 4 21 0 0 1 −5 32.020 −0.156
124 Emma Dove Delaware Valley High School 4 21 0 0 1 −5 28.456 −0.176
125 Madeline Reitsma Pentwater High School 4 21 0 0 1 −5 26.325 −0.190
126 Nathan Hazlett Copley High School 4 19 0 0 1 −5 24.468 −0.204
127 Justin Wytmar Buffalo Grove High School 4 17 0 0 1 −5 19.123 −0.261
128 Danny Turillo Boardman High School 4 14 0 0 1 −5 17.083 −0.293
129 Will Yaeger Hempfield High School 4 15 0 0 1 −5 16.623 −0.301
130 Richard Zhang Naperville North High School 4 14 0 0 1 −5 16.595 −0.301
131 Govind Prabhakar Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 13 0 0 1 −5 14.556 −0.344

Middle School Division Jump to the High School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Pts Exp. Rating
1 Tyler Luu Sunol Glen School 4 20 2 5 0 80 26.881 2.976
2 Aarush Zarabi Bret Harte Middle School 4 15 3 1 0 55 18.925 2.906
3 Rohan Ganeshan Quest Academy 4 10 2 0 0 30 10.917 2.748
4 Olin Bose Briarcliff Middle School 4 17 2 3 1 55 20.996 2.620
5 Brody Johnson Edmonson County Middle School 4 15 1 3 0 45 17.579 2.560
6 Arin Parsa Challenger School - Almaden 4 9 1 1 0 25 10.139 2.466
7 Josh Strange St. Joseph School 4 21 4 1 2 60 25.440 2.358
8 Jack Lopez St. Raymond School 4 21 1 5 0 65 28.536 2.278
9 Kevin Lynch St. Raymond School 4 21 2 3 0 60 26.476 2.266
10 Charles Young Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 16 2 1 0 40 18.202 2.198
11 Lucas Walter Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 20 3 2 1 60 27.806 2.158
12 Sanjay Sathyagiri Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 20 2 3 1 55 26.944 2.041
13 Angelo Ciarelli St. Patrick Catholic School 4 20 2 2 0 50 25.377 1.970
14 John Goettl Eagle Ridge Middle School 4 17 1 3 1 40 21.353 1.873
15 Nico Chio Cistercian Preparatory School 4 18 2 2 2 40 22.163 1.805
16 Abigail Lee Churchill Road Elementary School 4 17 3 0 2 35 20.381 1.717
17 Pavan Venkatakrishnan Odle Middle School 4 13 1 1 0 25 15.567 1.606
18 Achyuth Vivek BASIS Independent Silicon Valley 4 16 0 3 0 30 19.329 1.552
19 Siddharth Kamannavar Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 11 2 0 2 20 12.996 1.539
20 Chase Dymon Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 20 1 2 0 35 23.563 1.485
21 Robbie Safran Lyman C. Hunt Middle School 4 20 2 1 1 35 24.671 1.419
22 Blake Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 21 2 1 0 40 28.492 1.404
23 Adithya Madduri Maryville Junior High School 4 19 1 2 0 35 26.579 1.317
24 Lu Yard River Oaks Baptist School 2 10 1 0 0 15 11.845 1.266
25 Kenshin Dybongco Wangenheim Middle School 4 21 0 4 0 40 32.694 1.223
26 Leon Luo Wayzata East Middle School 4 19 1 2 1 30 25.683 1.168
27 Saketh Dontaraju Keith Country Day School 4 18 2 0 1 25 21.563 1.159
28 Bianca Joaquin Saint Joan of Arc School 4 17 2 0 1 25 21.706 1.152
29 Pareekshith Krishna William Hopkins Junior High School 4 10 1 0 0 15 13.306 1.127
30 Lukas Koutsoukos Middlebrook School 4 12 0 2 1 15 14.806 1.013
31 Michael Rubin Florida State University School 4 21 2 0 0 30 29.655 1.012
32 Jeremiah Rayban Cab Calloway School of the Arts 4 17 0 2 0 20 19.901 1.005
33 John Augustyn Notre Dame Catholic School 4 14 1 0 0 15 15.667 0.957
34 Jacob Hardin-Bernhardt Hunter College High School 4 10 0 1 0 10 10.556 0.947
35 Jonah Blake Reed Academy 4 21 0 3 1 25 26.607 0.940
36 Arthur Gayden Detroit Country Day School 4 18 0 2 0 20 21.690 0.922
37 Alex Richards St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School 4 20 1 2 0 35 39.107 0.895
38 Keerthana Krishnan Beckendorff Junior High School 4 15 1 0 0 15 16.778 0.894
39 Robert Bushee Saint Agnes School 4 21 1 1 0 25 28.032 0.892
40 Alexander Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 21 1 1 0 25 28.349 0.882
41 David Fry Annunciation Orthodox School 4 21 1 3 4 25 28.821 0.867
42 Rhys Lloyd Annunciation Orthodox School 4 21 2 0 1 25 31.937 0.783
43 Aadit Juneja Aptakisic Junior High School 4 12 0 1 0 10 13.139 0.761
44 William Spaeder Thales Academy - Rolesville Campus 4 21 0 2 0 20 26.437 0.757
45 Jake Bortnichak Holt Junior High School 4 20 1 1 1 20 26.464 0.756
46 Jacob Taggart Saint Agnes School 4 21 0 3 1 25 33.540 0.745
47 Cyrus Hodgson Brown Summit Middle School 4 20 2 1 4 20 27.353 0.731
48 Mark Pinski Kittredge School 4 12 0 1 0 10 13.944 0.717
49 Jared Dong Franklin Middle School 4 18 1 0 0 15 21.770 0.689
50 Andrew Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 18 1 0 0 15 21.833 0.687
51 Arnav Nagrecha Franklin Middle School 4 18 1 0 0 15 23.048 0.651
52 Eli Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 18 0 2 1 15 23.052 0.651
53 Alex Adkins Annunciation Orthodox School 4 20 1 1 2 15 24.536 0.611
54 Sam Hargadon St. Raymond School 4 21 0 3 0 30 49.734 0.603
55 Nathan Swenson Cherokee Middle School 4 20 0 2 1 15 25.353 0.592
56 Clayton Huff Marionville Middle School 4 21 1 0 0 15 25.560 0.587
57 Elliott Lee Longfellow Middle School 4 14 0 1 0 10 17.611 0.568
58 Ria Bahadur Willows Preparatory School 4 18 1 0 0 15 27.262 0.550
59 Dante Valencia Northern Virginia Homeschoolers 4 16 0 1 0 10 18.980 0.527
60 Souradeep Mazumder Rolling Hills Middle School 4 21 0 2 1 15 29.282 0.512
61 Chakrapani Gudlavalleti Winburn Middle School 4 17 0 1 0 10 20.452 0.489
62 Aneesh Swaminathan Wayzata Central Middle School 4 19 0 1 0 10 24.024 0.416
63 Theresa Reisel Bayside Middle School 4 18 0 1 0 10 24.135 0.414
64 Soren Gjesfjeld Bloomington Junior High School 4 21 0 1 0 10 25.079 0.399
65 Miles Kirkpatrick The Academy at Lincoln 4 20 0 2 2 10 25.171 0.397
66 Siddarth Bangaru Franklin Middle School 4 20 0 1 0 10 25.282 0.396
67 Michael Karpov Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 19 1 0 1 10 25.746 0.388
68 Abhiram Gaddam BASIS Independent McLean 4 21 0 1 0 10 27.278 0.367
69 Wade McGee Annunciation Orthodox School 4 21 0 1 0 10 29.282 0.342
70 Kenji Sakaie Heights Middle School 4 15 0 1 1 5 16.528 0.303
71 Kshaunish Shaik The Westwood School 4 21 0 1 1 5 26.032 0.192
72 Elijah Marquardt Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 21 0 1 1 5 28.413 0.176
73 Aarush Santoshi Tenafly Middle School 4 20 0 1 2 0 23.893 0.000
73 Arunabh Ganguli Daniel Wright Junior High School 4 17 0 0 0 0 20.119 0.000
73 Aryav Taneja Willows Preparatory School 4 21 0 1 2 0 33.837 0.000
73 Jacob Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 21 0 0 0 0 28.984 0.000
73 Joshua Yan Bret Harte Middle School 4 20 0 0 0 0 28.004 0.000
73 Maggie Myers Our Lady of the Elms School 4 21 0 0 0 0 30.187 0.000
73 Michael Hren The Regis School of the Sacred Heart 4 21 0 0 0 0 31.040 0.000
80 Aeres Zhou Detroit Country Day School 4 18 0 0 1 −5 22.730 −0.220
81 Andrew Shi Cooper Middle School 4 15 0 0 1 −5 17.817 −0.281
82 Anurag Sodhi Burleigh Manor Middle School 4 11 0 0 1 −5 12.639 −0.396
83 Owen Farra St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 13 0 0 3 −15 16.417 −0.914

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read