2019 IPNCT Subject Results

Science & Math

Players are ranked by the ratio of the points they scored on tossups in a given subject area to the number of points that an average player would score (“Exp.”). An average player is assumed to answer 1/n of the tossups they hear when playing in a room with n people.

High School Division Jump to the Middle School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Points Exp. Rating
1 Raul Passement Ronald Reagan High School 4 37 10 13 3 265 43.294 6.121
2 Alexander Pyle Troy High School 4 19 3 9 1 130 21.472 6.054
3 Fred Zhang Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 17 1 6 0 75 18.000 4.167
4 Matthew Siff Georgetown Day School 4 24 1 9 0 105 26.083 4.026
5 Wesley Zhang Canyon Crest Academy 4 34 2 12 2 140 39.484 3.546
6 Sohum Kulkarni Parish Episcopal School 4 39 3 12 2 155 46.893 3.305
7 Hari Parameswaran Beavercreek High School 4 14 0 5 0 50 15.833 3.158
8 Avinash Iyer Mission San Jose High School 4 21 1 6 1 70 22.361 3.130
9 Andrew Keisling DeWitt High School 4 45 1 15 1 160 54.988 2.910
10 Mason Reid Glasgow High School 4 38 5 9 7 130 45.683 2.846
11 Kevin Kodama Oak Park and River Forest High School 4 24 1 7 0 85 31.123 2.731
12 Ean Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 42 3 9 0 135 49.456 2.730
13 Andrew Hoagland Arcadia High School 4 25 1 6 1 70 26.429 2.649
14 Lucy Horowitz Mountain Lakes High School 4 48 4 14 9 155 64.587 2.400
15 Ethan Strombeck Auburn High School 4 18 1 4 1 50 21.012 2.380
16 John John Groger The Miami Valley School 4 23 1 5 1 60 25.742 2.331
17 Basil Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 31 1 8 4 75 34.357 2.183
18 Sam Kaufman BASIS Independent McLean 4 48 2 13 3 145 66.960 2.165
19 Owen Kovalik Archbishop Hoban High School 4 39 1 10 4 95 47.948 1.981
20 Angus Maske Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 36 0 8 1 75 41.290 1.816
21 Adam Borison San Mateo High School 4 48 1 10 3 100 58.952 1.696
22 Will Yaeger Hempfield High School 4 37 2 6 5 65 40.484 1.606
23 Tobey Shim The Bishop’s School 4 35 0 8 3 65 41.675 1.560
24 Nathan DaSilva Ysleta High School 4 46 1 8 2 85 54.778 1.552
25 Sebastian Garcia Sandra Day O’Connor High School 4 47 2 7 1 95 61.472 1.545
26 Mark Bailey T. C. Williams High School 4 30 0 6 2 50 32.472 1.540
27 Alexander Koutsoukos Wilton High School 4 41 0 9 3 75 50.405 1.488
28 Pauline Bisaccio Nation Ford High School 4 50 0 10 1 95 63.964 1.485
29 Osbaldo Porrua Leyden High School 4 47 0 9 2 80 58.718 1.362
30 Brandon Ross Kamiak High School 4 50 2 5 0 80 61.349 1.304
31 Chance Persons Burnsville High School 4 49 0 9 3 75 60.996 1.230
32 Liam Starnes Barrington High School 4 41 0 7 2 60 48.964 1.225
33 Johnny Miri St. Dominic Savio Catholic High School 4 47 0 7 0 70 58.825 1.190
34 Collin Ace Stoughton High School 4 50 2 5 2 70 60.341 1.160
35 Jackson Jones Eastern High School 4 41 0 6 1 55 47.413 1.160
36 Jacob Egol Ranney School 4 39 0 6 1 55 48.365 1.137
37 Diego Valencia Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 50 0 10 5 75 66.131 1.134
38 Robert Muñiz Midtown Classical 4 24 0 3 0 30 26.667 1.125
39 Aneesh Kadambi Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 46 0 7 0 70 63.091 1.110
40 William Groger The Miami Valley School 4 26 0 4 1 35 31.579 1.108
41 Chris Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 50 1 7 4 65 62.167 1.046
42 Sparsho De Spring Valley High School 4 50 1 5 0 65 62.389 1.042
43 Aristotle Vainikos Carl Sandburg High School 4 32 0 6 3 45 44.040 1.022
44 Zac Bennett Norman North High School 4 50 0 7 1 65 64.385 1.010
45 Ashish Subramanian Hoffman Estates High School 4 45 1 4 0 55 55.679 0.988
46 Henry Greentree Bexley High School 4 35 1 3 1 40 41.004 0.976
47 Wyatt Isakson Burnsville High School 4 50 2 5 4 60 62.960 0.953
48 Henry Blyth Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 41 0 5 1 45 47.774 0.942
49 Nathan Hazlett Copley High School 4 43 0 6 2 50 53.214 0.940
50 Mitchell Mollet Chanhassen High School 4 50 0 7 2 60 65.675 0.914
51 Avi Mehta The Dalton School 4 46 0 5 0 50 56.282 0.888
52 Henry Massey University School 4 45 0 5 1 45 52.147 0.863
53 William Rauschenberg Bexley High School 4 30 0 3 0 30 34.786 0.862
54 Eldon Bradfield Whitney M. Young Magnet High School 4 49 0 5 0 50 58.460 0.855
55 Maddy Green Russellville High School 4 46 0 5 0 50 60.413 0.828
56 Sam Lawrence Champlain Valley Union High School 4 46 0 7 3 55 68.202 0.806
57 Emma Dove Delaware Valley High School 4 50 0 6 1 55 69.329 0.793
58 Pavithr Goli The Village School 4 50 0 5 0 50 64.075 0.780
59 Aidan Leahy Lambert High School 4 42 1 4 3 40 51.401 0.778
60 Laney Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 50 0 5 0 50 64.643 0.773
61 Harry Meshbesher Benilde-St. Margaret’s School 4 50 1 3 0 45 60.147 0.748
62 Isaiah Gutman Ithaca High School 4 34 0 3 0 30 43.238 0.694
63 Braden Boutwell J. M. Tate High School 4 48 0 5 2 40 57.778 0.692
64 Joshua Heytler The Leelanau School 4 50 0 6 3 45 66.004 0.682
65 Connor Mayers Penn Manor High School 4 31 0 3 1 25 36.786 0.680
66 Emerald Harris Dutch Fork High School 4 44 0 4 0 40 59.107 0.677
67 Moses Damena Sierra Vista High School 4 50 0 4 0 40 60.040 0.666
68 Rachel Vinarcik Mercy High School 4 48 1 3 1 40 60.687 0.659
69 Natalie O’Neil Ticonderoga High School 3 37 0 3 0 30 45.996 0.652
70 Madeline Reitsma Pentwater High School 4 50 1 3 1 40 62.266 0.642
71 James Stevenson Grosse Pointe South High School 4 28 0 3 2 20 32.770 0.610
72 Danny Turillo Boardman High School 4 36 1 2 2 25 43.234 0.578
73 Joe Schatz Burnsville High School 4 45 0 4 1 35 60.909 0.575
74 Roy Margallo Liberty High School 4 50 0 4 1 35 61.552 0.569
75 Andrew Buonaccorsi Huntingdon Area High School 4 50 0 4 1 35 64.786 0.540
76 Ben Meredyk Olmsted Falls High School 4 48 0 4 2 30 57.107 0.525
77 Ryan Martin Georgetown Preparatory School 4 43 0 4 2 30 59.266 0.506
78 Kevin Lyvers Carl Sandburg High School 4 50 0 3 0 30 61.111 0.491
79 Richard Zhang Naperville North High School 4 35 0 2 0 20 40.746 0.491
80 Nicholas Maurer Centennial High School 4 50 0 4 2 30 62.131 0.483
81 Arjun Nageswaran Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 30 0 3 2 20 42.036 0.476
82 John Phipps Darien High School 4 41 0 3 1 25 53.448 0.468
83 Cooper Roh Hotchkiss School 4 38 0 2 0 20 43.159 0.463
84 Karah Lindsey Lakeside High School 4 50 0 3 0 30 65.440 0.458
85 Sean Corbett Saratoga Springs High School 4 46 0 4 3 25 58.234 0.429
86 Owen Seddon Charles F. Brush High School 4 48 0 3 1 25 59.774 0.418
87 Sophie Netzel Glenbard West High School 4 33 0 2 1 15 36.234 0.414
88 Leandros Manwaring Ridgewood High School 4 50 0 3 1 25 60.917 0.410
89 Bilal Ron Gunderson High School 4 38 0 4 4 20 48.742 0.410
90 Ryan McElroy Leon High School 4 48 0 3 1 25 61.575 0.406
91 J. D. Flick Delaware Valley High School 4 50 0 3 1 25 63.647 0.393
92 Ryan Shanker Mountain Lakes High School 4 50 0 3 1 25 64.048 0.390
93 Casey Stafford Bridge Creek Public School 4 38 0 3 2 20 51.782 0.386
94 Jake Merrick Marquette University High School 4 50 0 2 0 20 59.679 0.335
95 Jasmine Wheeler Western Reserve Academy 4 47 0 2 0 20 59.937 0.334
96 Ben Becker Gallatin High School 4 50 0 2 0 20 61.786 0.324
97 Justin Abel Auburn High School 4 48 0 2 0 20 64.024 0.312
98 Alexandra Thomer William W. Bodine High School for International Affairs 4 47 0 2 0 20 64.960 0.308
99 Ronald Stegall White County High School 4 50 0 3 2 20 65.024 0.308
100 Maggie Brown J. M. Tate High School 4 50 0 2 0 20 78.798 0.254
101 Duncan Antich Parish Episcopal School 4 35 0 2 2 10 40.480 0.247
102 Tyler McStravick St. Thomas High School 4 42 0 2 2 10 51.905 0.193
103 Nicholas Larson Belvidere High School 4 43 0 1 0 10 52.623 0.190
104 Jack Weinstein Breck School 4 44 0 2 2 10 55.052 0.182
105 Andrew Amygdalos The Gunston School 4 50 0 1 0 10 59.571 0.168
106 Eshaan Vakil Ed W. Clark High School 4 28 0 2 3 5 32.456 0.154
107 Scott Howard West Central High School 4 50 0 1 0 10 65.877 0.152
108 Ved Muthusamy Northville High School 4 45 0 1 1 5 54.369 0.092
109 Andrew Clark Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School 4 45 0 1 1 5 59.536 0.084
110 Ananda Chatterjee Maclay School 4 50 0 2 3 5 59.671 0.084
111 Kayla Carpenter DeWitt High School 4 50 0 1 1 5 62.159 0.080
112 Ethan Ward Austin High School 4 50 0 1 1 5 63.071 0.079
113 Stephen Zachlin Benedictine High School 4 49 0 1 1 5 71.198 0.070
114 Caitlyn Begosa Mercy High School 4 50 0 1 1 5 80.825 0.062
115 Conrad Lewis Mountain Lakes High School 4 50 0 1 2 0 59.714 0.000
115 Evan Antich Shelton School 4 44 0 0 0 0 54.119 0.000
115 Henry McCabe Saratoga Springs High School 4 50 0 0 0 0 65.313 0.000
115 Josephine Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 50 0 0 0 0 63.437 0.000
115 Justin Wytmar Buffalo Grove High School 4 41 0 0 0 0 46.052 0.000
115 Kanay Shah Mountain Lakes High School 4 50 0 0 0 0 65.409 0.000
115 Katey Salogar Fulton High School 4 50 0 0 0 0 70.337 0.000
115 Katie Vance Rockcastle County High School 4 50 0 0 0 0 64.274 0.000
115 Lili Omilian Mercy High School 4 50 0 0 0 0 61.421 0.000
115 Mitchell McIntosh Wellsville Jr./Sr. High School 4 50 0 0 0 0 63.817 0.000
115 Sriharsha Ayyagary Westford Academy 4 50 0 1 2 0 63.262 0.000
115 Theodore Curcio Kane Area High School 4 50 0 0 0 0 64.948 0.000
127 Alex Marko Holland High School 4 50 0 0 1 −5 64.488 −0.078
128 Jonah Palm Spectrum High School 4 50 0 0 1 −5 61.008 −0.082
129 Govind Prabhakar Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 32 0 0 1 −5 36.123 −0.138
130 Quinn Whitlow St. Louis Park High School 4 42 0 0 2 −10 48.337 −0.207
131 Lucy Heffinger Virginia High School 4 50 0 0 3 −15 61.583 −0.244

Middle School Division Jump to the High School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Pts Exp. Rating
1 Anurag Sodhi Burleigh Manor Middle School 4 33 10 5 4 180 39.167 4.596
2 Rohan Ganeshan Quest Academy 4 27 3 6 0 105 29.528 3.556
3 Dante Valencia Northern Virginia Homeschoolers 4 48 4 10 3 145 57.512 2.521
4 Michael Karpov Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 56 6 13 7 185 77.071 2.400
5 Brody Johnson Edmonson County Middle School 4 42 6 3 1 115 50.099 2.295
6 Aadit Juneja Aptakisic Junior High School 4 33 4 2 0 80 36.056 2.219
7 Leon Luo Wayzata East Middle School 4 54 7 7 4 155 72.877 2.127
8 Elliott Lee Longfellow Middle School 4 40 6 4 4 110 54.333 2.025
9 Aarush Santoshi Tenafly Middle School 4 57 6 7 5 135 68.135 1.981
10 Aneesh Swaminathan Wayzata Central Middle School 4 56 7 6 5 140 73.484 1.905
11 Arin Parsa Challenger School - Almaden 4 24 2 3 2 50 27.083 1.846
12 Pareekshith Krishna William Hopkins Junior High School 4 30 3 4 3 70 38.778 1.805
13 Joshua Yan Bret Harte Middle School 4 61 7 7 5 150 86.115 1.742
14 Nico Chio Cistercian Preparatory School 4 51 5 5 3 110 63.270 1.739
15 Aeres Zhou Detroit Country Day School 4 58 4 8 2 130 79.448 1.636
16 Siddharth Kamannavar Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 29 1 6 4 55 33.869 1.624
17 Kenji Sakaie Heights Middle School 4 41 0 9 3 75 47.008 1.595
18 Owen Farra St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 38 4 4 5 75 47.722 1.572
19 Charles Young Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 47 3 6 4 85 54.385 1.563
20 Jacob Hardin-Bernhardt Hunter College High School 4 28 0 6 3 45 29.444 1.528
21 Aarush Zarabi Bret Harte Middle School 4 44 3 4 1 80 57.718 1.386
22 Siddarth Bangaru Franklin Middle School 4 61 3 12 10 115 83.310 1.380
23 Andrew Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 53 4 6 6 90 67.651 1.330
24 Pavan Venkatakrishnan Odle Middle School 4 39 2 4 2 60 45.726 1.312
25 Kshaunish Shaik The Westwood School 4 60 3 8 6 95 74.583 1.274
26 Arunabh Ganguli Daniel Wright Junior High School 4 49 3 6 6 75 59.385 1.263
27 Theresa Reisel Bayside Middle School 4 54 1 8 0 95 76.393 1.244
28 Arthur Gayden Detroit Country Day School 4 50 1 8 4 75 61.028 1.229
29 Alex Adkins Annunciation Orthodox School 4 59 3 8 8 85 74.635 1.139
30 Miles Kirkpatrick The Academy at Lincoln 4 61 2 7 2 90 79.460 1.133
31 Abigail Lee Churchill Road Elementary School 4 47 0 7 1 65 57.956 1.122
32 Achyuth Vivek BASIS Independent Silicon Valley 4 47 5 5 13 60 56.488 1.062
33 Sanjay Sathyagiri Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 57 2 7 4 80 77.730 1.029
34 Andrew Shi Cooper Middle School 4 43 1 4 1 50 50.798 0.984
35 Jared Dong Franklin Middle School 4 52 3 4 6 55 63.115 0.871
36 Angelo Ciarelli St. Patrick Catholic School 4 59 1 7 4 65 77.813 0.835
37 Michael Rubin Florida State University School 4 64 1 7 2 75 91.198 0.822
38 Abhiram Gaddam BASIS Independent McLean 4 62 0 9 5 65 83.623 0.777
39 Mark Pinski Kittredge School 4 35 1 2 1 30 40.123 0.748
40 Arnav Nagrecha Franklin Middle School 4 57 0 6 0 60 80.433 0.746
41 Adithya Madduri Maryville Junior High School 4 54 2 4 3 55 74.702 0.736
42 Jeremiah Rayban Cab Calloway School of the Arts 4 46 0 4 0 40 55.575 0.720
43 Blake Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 64 1 5 2 55 89.849 0.612
44 Jack Lopez St. Raymond School 4 61 1 4 1 50 83.607 0.598
45 Rhys Lloyd Annunciation Orthodox School 4 63 2 4 3 55 92.802 0.593
46 Keerthana Krishnan Beckendorff Junior High School 4 45 0 3 0 30 51.357 0.584
47 Lucas Walter Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 60 2 3 2 50 87.107 0.574
48 David Fry Annunciation Orthodox School 4 63 1 5 3 50 88.361 0.566
49 Wade McGee Annunciation Orthodox School 4 64 0 6 2 50 94.345 0.530
50 Chakrapani Gudlavalleti Winburn Middle School 4 47 0 4 2 30 56.651 0.530
51 Bianca Joaquin Saint Joan of Arc School 4 53 1 3 2 35 72.012 0.486
52 Elijah Marquardt Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 63 2 1 0 40 87.647 0.456
53 Chase Dymon Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 61 0 7 7 35 77.159 0.454
54 Aryav Taneja Willows Preparatory School 4 64 0 5 1 45 101.623 0.443
55 John Augustyn Notre Dame Catholic School 4 41 1 1 1 20 48.115 0.416
56 Eli Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 55 0 4 2 30 73.397 0.409
57 Sam Hargadon St. Raymond School 4 63 0 6 0 60 153.837 0.390
58 Olin Bose Briarcliff Middle School 4 53 1 3 4 25 68.040 0.367
59 William Spaeder Thales Academy - Rolesville Campus 4 64 0 4 2 30 83.817 0.358
60 Jacob Taggart Saint Agnes School 4 64 1 4 4 35 104.488 0.335
61 Cyrus Hodgson Brown Summit Middle School 4 60 0 4 3 25 85.762 0.292
62 Josh Strange St. Joseph School 4 58 0 2 0 20 72.512 0.276
63 Maggie Myers Our Lady of the Elms School 4 64 1 1 0 25 92.460 0.270
64 Alex Richards St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School 4 59 0 3 0 30 113.897 0.263
65 Alexander Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 64 0 4 4 20 91.095 0.220
66 Robbie Safran Lyman C. Hunt Middle School 4 59 0 3 3 15 74.528 0.201
67 Ria Bahadur Willows Preparatory School 4 53 1 1 2 15 80.833 0.186
68 Kevin Lynch St. Raymond School 4 63 0 2 1 15 80.952 0.185
69 Saketh Dontaraju Keith Country Day School 4 53 0 5 8 10 64.607 0.155
70 Soren Gjesfjeld Bloomington Junior High School 4 60 0 2 2 10 74.147 0.135
71 Nathan Swenson Cherokee Middle School 4 58 1 3 7 10 75.238 0.133
72 John Goettl Eagle Ridge Middle School 4 53 0 1 0 10 77.762 0.129
73 Clayton Huff Marionville Middle School 4 64 0 1 0 10 83.726 0.119
74 Lukas Koutsoukos Middlebrook School 4 34 0 2 3 5 42.028 0.119
75 Jonah Blake Reed Academy 4 64 0 3 4 10 84.913 0.118
76 Tyler Luu Sunol Glen School 4 60 0 4 6 10 85.437 0.117
77 Robert Bushee Saint Agnes School 4 63 0 1 0 10 86.905 0.115
78 Jake Bortnichak Holt Junior High School 4 60 0 2 4 0 79.810 0.000
78 Michael Hren The Regis School of the Sacred Heart 4 64 0 1 2 0 96.528 0.000
78 Souradeep Mazumder Rolling Hills Middle School 4 64 0 0 0 0 91.056 0.000
81 Kenshin Dybongco Wangenheim Middle School 4 64 0 1 3 −5 100.849 −0.050
82 Jacob Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 64 0 2 5 −5 92.238 −0.054
83 Lu Yard River Oaks Baptist School 2 29 0 0 1 −5 33.675 −0.148

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read