2019 IPNCT Subject Results

Social Science & Philosophy

Players are ranked by the ratio of the points they scored on tossups in a given subject area to the number of points that an average player would score (“Exp.”). An average player is assumed to answer 1/n of the tossups they hear when playing in a room with n people.

High School Division Jump to the Middle School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Points Exp. Rating
1 Avinash Iyer Mission San Jose High School 4 8 2 1 0 40 8.583 4.660
2 James Stevenson Grosse Pointe South High School 4 13 1 5 1 60 15.123 3.967
3 Alexander Pyle Troy High School 4 6 1 1 0 25 6.806 3.673
4 Hari Parameswaran Beavercreek High School 4 5 0 2 0 20 5.694 3.512
5 Duncan Antich Parish Episcopal School 4 18 1 5 0 65 21.480 3.026
6 Basil Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 13 0 5 1 45 14.885 3.023
7 Sophie Netzel Glenbard West High School 4 17 2 3 1 55 18.917 2.907
8 Will Yaeger Hempfield High School 4 19 0 7 2 60 21.345 2.811
9 Casey Stafford Bridge Creek Public School 4 18 1 5 2 55 22.274 2.469
10 Jackson Jones Eastern High School 4 20 2 3 1 55 23.119 2.379
11 John John Groger The Miami Valley School 4 10 1 1 0 25 10.901 2.293
12 Matthew Siff Georgetown Day School 4 10 0 3 1 25 10.944 2.284
13 Mason Reid Glasgow High School 4 19 0 5 0 50 23.548 2.123
14 Mark Bailey T. C. Williams High School 4 15 1 3 2 35 16.667 2.100
15 Jasmine Wheeler Western Reserve Academy 4 23 0 6 0 60 29.167 2.057
16 Andrew Hoagland Arcadia High School 4 10 0 2 0 20 10.611 1.885
17 Raul Passement Ronald Reagan High School 4 18 2 1 0 40 21.381 1.871
18 Ben Meredyk Olmsted Falls High School 4 23 2 2 0 50 27.218 1.837
19 Ethan Strombeck Auburn High School 4 7 0 2 1 15 8.234 1.822
20 Owen Kovalik Archbishop Hoban High School 4 20 2 3 3 45 24.794 1.815
21 Aidan Leahy Lambert High School 4 22 3 1 1 50 27.563 1.814
22 Angus Maske Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 16 0 3 0 30 17.778 1.688
23 Nicholas Larson Belvidere High School 4 20 0 4 0 40 24.103 1.660
24 Andrew Buonaccorsi Huntingdon Area High School 4 24 0 5 0 50 30.980 1.614
25 Alexander Koutsoukos Wilton High School 4 20 0 4 0 40 24.901 1.606
26 Henry Greentree Bexley High School 4 16 1 2 1 30 19.020 1.577
27 Osbaldo Porrua Leyden High School 4 23 1 3 1 40 28.496 1.404
28 Eldon Bradfield Whitney M. Young Magnet High School 4 24 0 4 0 40 29.040 1.377
29 Ean Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 19 0 3 0 30 22.222 1.350
30 Liam Starnes Barrington High School 4 19 0 3 0 30 22.591 1.328
31 Nathan DaSilva Ysleta High School 4 22 1 2 0 35 26.925 1.300
32 Tobey Shim The Bishop’s School 4 17 1 2 2 25 19.913 1.255
33 Sam Kaufman BASIS Independent McLean 4 23 1 3 1 40 32.464 1.232
34 Isaiah Gutman Ithaca High School 4 16 0 3 1 25 20.329 1.230
35 Brandon Ross Kamiak High School 4 24 1 2 0 35 29.091 1.203
36 Eshaan Vakil Ed W. Clark High School 4 14 0 3 2 20 17.123 1.168
37 Rachel Vinarcik Mercy High School 4 24 1 2 0 35 31.115 1.125
38 Sohum Kulkarni Parish Episcopal School 4 18 0 4 3 25 22.675 1.103
39 Henry Massey University School 4 23 1 2 1 30 27.246 1.101
40 Fred Zhang Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 9 0 1 0 10 9.444 1.059
41 Kevin Kodama Oak Park and River Forest High School 4 11 1 0 0 15 14.234 1.054
42 Richard Zhang Naperville North High School 4 17 0 2 0 20 19.274 1.038
43 Jack Weinstein Breck School 4 20 1 1 0 25 24.290 1.029
44 Bilal Ron Gunderson High School 4 20 1 1 0 25 24.881 1.005
45 Zac Bennett Norman North High School 4 24 0 3 0 30 30.690 0.978
46 Sparsho De Spring Valley High School 4 24 0 3 0 30 30.710 0.977
47 Tyler McStravick St. Thomas High School 4 21 1 2 2 25 25.718 0.972
48 Sam Lawrence Champlain Valley Union High School 4 23 0 3 0 30 31.738 0.945
49 Danny Turillo Boardman High School 4 18 0 3 2 20 21.274 0.940
50 Aneesh Kadambi Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 23 0 3 0 30 32.071 0.935
51 Robert Muñiz Midtown Classical 4 10 0 1 0 10 11.167 0.896
52 Joe Schatz Burnsville High School 4 21 1 1 0 25 28.413 0.880
53 John Phipps Darien High School 4 21 0 3 1 25 29.147 0.858
54 Collin Ace Stoughton High School 4 24 1 1 0 25 29.262 0.854
55 Quinn Whitlow St. Louis Park High School 4 21 0 2 0 20 24.179 0.827
56 Roy Margallo Liberty High School 4 24 1 1 0 25 30.266 0.826
57 Justin Abel Auburn High School 4 23 1 1 0 25 30.583 0.817
58 Sriharsha Ayyagary Westford Academy 4 24 1 1 0 25 31.060 0.805
59 Andrew Keisling DeWitt High School 4 22 0 2 0 20 26.825 0.746
60 Ved Muthusamy Northville High School 4 22 1 1 1 20 27.425 0.729
61 Andrew Amygdalos The Gunston School 4 24 0 2 0 20 28.175 0.710
62 Ananda Chatterjee Maclay School 4 24 1 1 1 20 28.524 0.701
63 Kevin Lyvers Carl Sandburg High School 4 24 0 2 0 20 28.976 0.690
64 Adam Borison San Mateo High School 4 24 0 3 2 20 29.591 0.676
65 Chance Persons Burnsville High School 4 24 0 2 0 20 30.095 0.665
66 Lili Omilian Mercy High School 4 24 0 2 0 20 30.552 0.655
67 Wyatt Isakson Burnsville High School 4 24 0 2 0 20 30.710 0.651
68 J. D. Flick Delaware Valley High School 4 24 0 3 2 20 30.940 0.646
69 Karah Lindsey Lakeside High School 4 24 0 2 0 20 31.131 0.642
70 Govind Prabhakar Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 14 0 1 0 10 15.833 0.632
71 Wesley Zhang Canyon Crest Academy 4 15 0 1 0 10 17.417 0.574
72 Connor Mayers Penn Manor High School 4 15 0 1 0 10 18.052 0.554
73 Harry Meshbesher Benilde-St. Margaret’s School 4 24 0 2 1 15 28.218 0.532
74 Evan Antich Shelton School 4 23 0 2 1 15 29.032 0.517
75 Ethan Ward Austin High School 4 24 0 2 1 15 30.802 0.487
76 Diego Valencia Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 4 24 0 2 1 15 32.075 0.468
77 Stephen Zachlin Benedictine High School 4 24 0 2 1 15 36.107 0.415
78 Justin Wytmar Buffalo Grove High School 4 21 0 1 0 10 24.623 0.406
79 Emerald Harris Dutch Fork High School 4 21 0 2 2 10 27.933 0.358
80 Maddy Green Russellville High School 4 22 0 1 0 10 28.222 0.354
81 Kayla Carpenter DeWitt High School 4 24 0 1 0 10 28.690 0.349
82 Owen Seddon Charles F. Brush High School 4 23 0 1 0 10 28.944 0.345
83 Jake Merrick Marquette University High School 4 24 1 0 1 10 29.329 0.341
84 Leandros Manwaring Ridgewood High School 4 24 0 1 0 10 29.369 0.340
85 Pavithr Goli The Village School 4 24 0 1 0 10 29.917 0.334
86 Chris Sousounis Acton-Boxborough Regional High School 4 24 0 2 2 10 30.067 0.333
87 Alex Marko Holland High School 4 24 0 1 0 10 30.738 0.325
88 Theodore Curcio Kane Area High School 4 24 0 1 0 10 30.770 0.325
89 Madeline Reitsma Pentwater High School 4 24 0 1 0 10 30.829 0.324
90 Josephine Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 24 0 1 0 10 31.270 0.320
91 Joshua Heytler The Leelanau School 4 24 0 1 0 10 31.921 0.313
92 Henry McCabe Saratoga Springs High School 4 24 0 1 0 10 32.099 0.312
93 Aristotle Vainikos Carl Sandburg High School 4 13 0 1 1 5 16.595 0.301
94 William Groger The Miami Valley School 4 13 0 1 1 5 16.913 0.296
95 Arjun Nageswaran Adlai E. Stevenson High School 4 14 0 1 1 5 17.940 0.279
96 Nathan Hazlett Copley High School 4 21 0 2 3 5 25.675 0.195
97 Andrew Clark Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School 4 21 0 1 1 5 27.429 0.182
98 Braden Boutwell J. M. Tate High School 4 23 0 1 1 5 27.921 0.179
99 Sean Corbett Saratoga Springs High School 4 22 0 1 1 5 28.325 0.177
100 Conrad Lewis Mountain Lakes High School 4 24 0 1 1 5 29.421 0.170
101 Ryan Martin Georgetown Preparatory School 4 21 0 1 1 5 29.460 0.170
102 Nicholas Maurer Centennial High School 4 24 0 1 1 5 29.750 0.168
103 Lucy Horowitz Mountain Lakes High School 4 23 0 1 1 5 30.837 0.162
104 Laney Rozner Our Lady of the Elms School 4 24 0 1 1 5 31.524 0.159
105 Alexandra Thomer William W. Bodine High School for International Affairs 4 23 0 1 1 5 31.913 0.157
106 Mitchell Mollet Chanhassen High School 4 24 0 1 1 5 32.183 0.155
107 Avi Mehta The Dalton School 4 22 0 0 0 0 27.480 0.000
107 Ben Becker Gallatin High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 29.913 0.000
107 Caitlyn Begosa Mercy High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 37.698 0.000
107 Cooper Roh Hotchkiss School 4 20 0 0 0 0 23.329 0.000
107 Emma Dove Delaware Valley High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 31.770 0.000
107 Henry Blyth Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 4 19 0 0 0 0 21.262 0.000
107 Jonah Palm Spectrum High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 29.079 0.000
107 Kanay Shah Mountain Lakes High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 30.802 0.000
107 Lucy Heffinger Virginia High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 29.048 0.000
107 Maggie Brown J. M. Tate High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 36.742 0.000
107 Mitchell McIntosh Wellsville Jr./Sr. High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 30.782 0.000
107 Moses Damena Sierra Vista High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 29.782 0.000
107 Natalie O’Neil Ticonderoga High School 3 18 0 0 0 0 21.651 0.000
107 Pauline Bisaccio Nation Ford High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 30.536 0.000
107 Ronald Stegall White County High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 30.810 0.000
107 Ryan Shanker Mountain Lakes High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 30.829 0.000
107 Scott Howard West Central High School 4 24 0 0 0 0 32.091 0.000
107 William Rauschenberg Bexley High School 4 11 0 0 0 0 12.623 0.000
125 Katey Salogar Fulton High School 4 24 0 0 1 −5 32.302 −0.155
126 Katie Vance Rockcastle County High School 4 24 0 0 1 −5 31.385 −0.159
127 Ryan McElroy Leon High School 4 24 0 0 1 −5 30.452 −0.164
128 Johnny Miri St. Dominic Savio Catholic High School 4 24 0 0 1 −5 29.663 −0.169
129 Sebastian Garcia Sandra Day O’Connor High School 4 22 0 0 1 −5 28.659 −0.174
130 Ashish Subramanian Hoffman Estates High School 4 20 0 0 1 −5 24.619 −0.203
131 Jacob Egol Ranney School 4 18 0 0 2 −10 21.940 −0.456

Middle School Division Jump to the High School Division

Rank Player School GP TUH P TU I Pts Exp. Rating
1 Chakrapani Gudlavalleti Winburn Middle School 4 8 0 5 0 50 9.817 5.093
2 Rohan Ganeshan Quest Academy 4 5 1 1 0 25 5.472 4.569
3 Pareekshith Krishna William Hopkins Junior High School 4 5 0 2 0 20 5.972 3.349
4 Arunabh Ganguli Daniel Wright Junior High School 4 7 1 1 0 25 8.234 3.036
5 Keerthana Krishnan Beckendorff Junior High School 4 8 1 1 0 25 9.222 2.711
6 Arin Parsa Challenger School - Almaden 4 5 0 2 1 15 5.694 2.634
7 Owen Farra St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 7 1 1 0 25 10.167 2.459
8 Jacob Hardin-Bernhardt Hunter College High School 4 4 0 1 0 10 4.222 2.368
9 Aadit Juneja Aptakisic Junior High School 4 4 0 1 0 10 4.333 2.308
10 Lucas Walter Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 9 0 3 0 30 13.369 2.244
11 David Fry Annunciation Orthodox School 4 11 1 2 1 30 15.758 1.904
12 Dante Valencia Northern Virginia Homeschoolers 4 8 0 2 0 20 10.651 1.878
13 Saketh Dontaraju Keith Country Day School 4 9 1 1 1 20 11.107 1.801
14 Rhys Lloyd Annunciation Orthodox School 4 11 0 3 0 30 16.762 1.790
15 Bianca Joaquin Saint Joan of Arc School 4 9 0 2 0 20 12.397 1.613
16 Robbie Safran Lyman C. Hunt Middle School 4 10 0 2 0 20 12.647 1.581
17 Charles Young Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 8 0 2 1 15 9.567 1.568
18 Lukas Koutsoukos Middlebrook School 4 6 1 0 1 10 6.472 1.545
19 Abhiram Gaddam BASIS Independent McLean 4 10 0 2 0 20 13.968 1.432
19 Brody Johnson Edmonson County Middle School 4 6 0 1 0 10 6.984 1.432
21 Miles Kirkpatrick The Academy at Lincoln 4 11 0 3 2 20 14.679 1.363
22 Chase Dymon Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 11 0 2 0 20 14.790 1.352
23 Nathan Swenson Cherokee Middle School 4 9 0 2 1 15 11.552 1.299
24 Jeremiah Rayban Cab Calloway School of the Arts 4 7 0 1 0 10 8.012 1.248
25 Kenji Sakaie Heights Middle School 4 7 0 1 0 10 8.139 1.229
26 Aarush Zarabi Bret Harte Middle School 4 7 0 1 0 10 8.690 1.151
27 Nico Chio Cistercian Preparatory School 4 8 0 1 0 10 9.861 1.014
28 Cyrus Hodgson Brown Summit Middle School 4 10 0 2 1 15 14.857 1.010
29 Jared Dong Franklin Middle School 4 9 0 1 0 10 11.218 0.891
30 Abigail Lee Churchill Road Elementary School 4 9 0 1 0 10 11.901 0.840
31 Aryav Taneja Willows Preparatory School 4 11 0 2 1 15 18.175 0.825
32 Eli Casey Norfolk Academic Guild 4 9 0 1 0 10 12.250 0.816
33 Michael Karpov Barrington Middle School-Station Campus 4 9 0 2 2 10 12.718 0.786
34 Theresa Reisel Bayside Middle School 4 9 0 1 0 10 13.179 0.759
35 Soren Gjesfjeld Bloomington Junior High School 4 10 1 0 1 10 13.429 0.745
36 Ria Bahadur Willows Preparatory School 4 9 0 1 0 10 14.111 0.709
37 Arnav Nagrecha Franklin Middle School 4 10 0 1 0 10 15.234 0.656
38 Blake Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 11 0 1 0 10 15.841 0.631
39 Achyuth Vivek BASIS Independent Silicon Valley 4 7 0 1 1 5 8.083 0.619
40 Elijah Marquardt Leonardo da Vinci K-8 School 4 11 0 1 0 10 16.246 0.616
41 Wade McGee Annunciation Orthodox School 4 11 0 1 0 10 16.563 0.604
42 Sam Hargadon St. Raymond School 4 10 0 1 0 10 18.667 0.536
43 John Goettl Eagle Ridge Middle School 4 9 0 1 0 10 20.008 0.500
44 Elliott Lee Longfellow Middle School 4 7 0 1 1 5 10.278 0.486
45 Jake Bortnichak Holt Junior High School 4 10 0 1 1 5 13.635 0.367
46 Siddarth Bangaru Franklin Middle School 4 10 0 1 1 5 14.512 0.345
47 Souradeep Mazumder Rolling Hills Middle School 4 11 0 1 1 5 15.913 0.314
48 Michael Hren The Regis School of the Sacred Heart 4 11 0 1 1 5 17.190 0.291
49 Aarush Santoshi Tenafly Middle School 4 9 0 0 0 0 10.552 0.000
49 Adithya Madduri Maryville Junior High School 4 8 0 0 0 0 10.690 0.000
49 Alex Richards St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School 4 10 0 0 0 0 19.222 0.000
49 Alexander Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 11 0 0 0 0 16.790 0.000
49 Andrew Minagar Caddo Middle Magnet School 4 9 0 0 0 0 12.306 0.000
49 Andrew Shi Cooper Middle School 4 7 0 0 0 0 7.873 0.000
49 Arthur Gayden Detroit Country Day School 4 8 0 1 2 0 10.095 0.000
49 Clayton Huff Marionville Middle School 4 11 0 0 0 0 15.929 0.000
49 Jack Lopez St. Raymond School 4 10 0 0 0 0 14.095 0.000
49 John Augustyn Notre Dame Catholic School 4 7 0 0 0 0 8.389 0.000
49 Jonah Blake Reed Academy 4 11 0 0 0 0 15.512 0.000
49 Josh Strange St. Joseph School 4 9 0 0 0 0 11.611 0.000
49 Joshua Yan Bret Harte Middle School 4 10 0 0 0 0 13.996 0.000
49 Kenshin Dybongco Wangenheim Middle School 4 11 0 1 2 0 17.274 0.000
49 Kevin Lynch St. Raymond School 4 10 0 0 0 0 12.218 0.000
49 Lu Yard River Oaks Baptist School 2 5 0 0 0 0 5.679 0.000
49 Olin Bose Briarcliff Middle School 4 9 0 0 0 0 12.290 0.000
49 Robert Bushee Saint Agnes School 4 11 0 0 0 0 15.218 0.000
49 Sanjay Sathyagiri Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 10 0 0 0 0 14.008 0.000
49 William Spaeder Thales Academy - Rolesville Campus 4 11 0 0 0 0 14.107 0.000
69 Maggie Myers Our Lady of the Elms School 4 11 0 0 1 −5 16.262 −0.307
70 Kshaunish Shaik The Westwood School 4 10 0 0 1 −5 13.258 −0.377
71 Aneesh Swaminathan Wayzata Central Middle School 4 9 0 0 1 −5 12.512 −0.400
72 Alex Adkins Annunciation Orthodox School 4 9 0 0 1 −5 11.679 −0.428
73 Angelo Ciarelli St. Patrick Catholic School 4 9 0 0 1 −5 11.623 −0.430
74 Jacob Taggart Saint Agnes School 4 11 0 0 2 −10 18.413 −0.543
75 Pavan Venkatakrishnan Odle Middle School 4 7 0 1 3 −5 8.262 −0.605
76 Jacob Schaper St. Louis Christian Home School Association 4 11 0 0 2 −10 16.052 −0.623
77 Michael Rubin Florida State University School 4 11 0 0 2 −10 15.940 −0.627
78 Aeres Zhou Detroit Country Day School 4 9 0 0 2 −10 13.440 −0.744
79 Siddharth Kamannavar Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School 4 4 0 0 1 −5 4.583 −1.091
80 Tyler Luu Sunol Glen School 4 10 0 0 4 −20 15.190 −1.317
81 Anurag Sodhi Burleigh Manor Middle School 4 6 0 0 2 −10 6.944 −1.440
82 Leon Luo Wayzata East Middle School 4 8 0 0 3 −15 9.968 −1.505
83 Mark Pinski Kittredge School 4 5 0 0 2 −10 5.472 −1.827

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read