2020 Individual Player National Championship Tournament

Date: Sunday, April 5, 2020
Location: Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Rosemont, IL)

High School Division (IPNCT-20-HS)

150 players have registered for this division:

  • Justin Abel (Auburn High School; Rockford, IL)
  • Alexander Allison (Vandebilt Catholic High School; Houma, LA)
  • Siddu Bangaru (Springfield High School; Springfield, IL)
  • Caitlyn Begosa (Mercy High School; Farmington Hills, MI)
  • Jacob Behrendt (Crivitz High School; Crivitz, WI)
  • Cody Belden (Schuylerville High School; Schuylerville, NY)
  • Akash Bhowmik (Carmel High School; Carmel, IN)
  • Noah Bigger (Walnut Hills High School; Cincinnati, OH)
  • Ethan Billips (Gate City High School; Gate City, VA)
  • Rebecca Bjelopera (Aurora High School; Aurora, OH)
  • Braden Boutwell (J. M. Tate High School; Cantonment, FL)
  • Dylan Bowman (University Laboratory High School; Urbana, IL)
  • Blaise Brosnan (Walter Johnson High School; Bethesda, MD)
  • Robert Bushee (Saint Agnes School; St. Paul, MN)
  • Miro Calderas (Walnut Hills High School; Cincinnati, OH)
  • Elizabeth Camp (Oak Mountain High School; Birmingham, AL)
  • Miles Capehart (Riverfield Country Day School; Tulsa, OK)
  • Will Carstens (Detroit Catholic Central High School; Novi, MI)
  • Ean Casey (Norfolk Academic Guild; Norfolk, VA)
  • Jackson Cheplick (East Ridge High School; Clermont, FL)
  • Tyler Clark (Junipero Serra High School; San Diego, CA)
  • Alexander Clarke (BASIS Scottsdale; Scottsdale, AZ)
  • Matthew Colson (Belvidere High School; Belvidere, IL)
  • Walker Combs (George Washington High School; Charleston, WV)
  • Craig Corbin (Findlay High School; Findlay, OH)
  • Bill Davidson (Detroit Catholic Central High School; Novi, MI)
  • Robert Dedvukaj (Detroit Catholic Central High School; Novi, MI)
  • Carter Duke (West Point High School; Cullman, AL)
  • Aizaaz "A. Z." Faiz (Manheim Township High School; Lancaster, PA)
  • Anthony Falbo (St. Francis de Sales School; Toledo, OH)
  • Thomas Foster (Belvidere North High School; Belvidere, IL)
  • John Goettl (Burnsville High School; Burnsville, MN)
  • Madelynn Green (Russellville High School; Russellville, AL)
  • Savannah Grenzer (Clermont Northeastern High School; Batavia, OH)
  • John John Groger (The Miami Valley School; Dayton, OH)
  • William Groger (The Miami Valley School; Dayton, OH)
  • Gabe Gros (St. Paul's School; Covington, LA)
  • Robert Hale (Riverfield Country Day School; Tulsa, OK)
  • Timothy Harrington (Mountain Grove High School; Mountain Grove, MO)
  • Luke Henson (Colorado Early Colleges-Aurora; Aurora, CO)
  • Elizabeth Hinsdale (Simon Kenton High School; Independence, KY)
  • Lucas Hites (Kenton High School; Kenton, OH)
  • Tadeusz Horomanski (Gateway High School; Monroeville, PA)
  • Gehrig Huber (Wilmington High School; Wilmington, OH)
  • Christian Hudson (Westside High School; Houston, TX)
  • Farzaan Hussain (Westside High School; Houston, TX)
  • Wyatt Isakson (Burnsville High School; Burnsville, MN)
  • Avinash Iyer (Mission San Jose High School; Fremont, CA)
  • Brayden Johnson (Lawton High School; Lawton, OK)
  • Jackson Jones (Eastern High School; Louisville, KY)
  • Archit Kalra (Carmel High School; Carmel, IN)
  • Siddharth Kamannavar (Santa Clara High School; Santa Clara, CA)
  • Matthew Karen (Montverde Academy; Montverde, FL)
  • Parker Karnes (White Cloud Junior/Senior High School; White Cloud, MI)
  • Noah Katz (Paul Laurence Dunbar High School; Lexington, KY)
  • Andrew Kelley (Middlesboro High School; Middlesboro, KY)
  • Austin Kerley (Herrin High School; Herrin, IL)
  • Sean Kirby (Gulf Shores High School; Gulf Shores, AL)
  • Mason Klamroth (Wilmington High School; Wilmington, OH)
  • Dylan Klingensmith (Armstrong Junior-Senior High School; Kittanning, PA)
  • Paul Kolenda (Bishop Ludden Junior-Senior High School; Syracuse, NY)
  • Alexander Koutsoukos (Wilton High School; Wilton, CT)
  • Lukas Koutsoukos (Wilton High School; Wilton, CT)
  • Owen Kovalik (Archbishop Hoban High School; Akron, OH)
  • Ben Langtry (Moravia Middle/High School; Moravia, NY)
  • Drew Laroo (Detroit Catholic Central High School; Novi, MI)
  • Jackson Lasseter (Southside High School; Southside, AL)
  • Elliott Lee (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology; Alexandria, VA)
  • Anthony Lister Jr. (Bishop McLaughlin Catholic High School; Spring Hill, FL)
  • Andrew Liu (Shady Side Academy; Pittsburgh, PA)
  • Daniel Liu (Detroit Country Day School; Beverly Hills, MI)
  • Joe Maffa (Acton-Boxborough Regional High School; Acton, MA)
  • Benjamin Makarechian (Los Gatos High School; Los Gatos, CA)
  • Aston Martin (Belvidere High School; Belvidere, IL)
  • Nick Maurer (Centennial High School; Champaign, IL)
  • Connor Mayers (Penn Manor High School; Millersville, PA)
  • Thomas McClimans (East Lawrence High School; Trinity, AL)
  • Jack McGlinn (Hotchkiss School; Lakeville, CT)
  • Charlie McGuire (Burnsville High School; Burnsville, MN)
  • Gavin McKeon (Moravia Middle/High School; Moravia, NY)
  • Jacob Medina (Whitmore Lake Middle & High School; Whitmore Lake, MI)
  • Avi Mehta (The Dalton School; New York, NY)
  • Thomas Mercurio (Hinsdale Central High School; Hinsdale, IL)
  • Johnny Miri (St. Dominic Savio Catholic High School; Austin, TX)
  • Advaith Modali (Archbishop Mitty High School; San Jose, CA)
  • Alex Motazedi (Riverfield Country Day School; Tulsa, OK)
  • Arjun Nageswaran (Adlai E. Stevenson High School; Lincolnshire, IL)
  • Arnav Nagrecha (Springfield High School; Springfield, IL)
  • Nikita Nair (Coppell High School; Coppell, TX)
  • Kapil Nathan (Hoover High School; Hoover, AL)
  • Sophie Netzel (Glenbard West High School; Glen Ellyn, IL)
  • Andrew Neville (Pensacola High School; Pensacola, FL)
  • Joel Nikula (Tartan High School; Oakdale, MN)
  • Kris Noori (Brophy College Preparatory; Phoenix, AZ)
  • Lili Omilian (Mercy High School; Farmington Hills, MI)
  • Jashun Paluru (William Henry Harrison High School; West Lafayette, IN)
  • Jisoo Park (Centennial High School; Champaign, IL)
  • Ellen Patchin (NKA Homeschool Collective; Norfolk, VA)
  • Shantianh Paul (Chartiers Valley High School; Bridgeville, PA)
  • Chance Persons (Burnsville High School; Burnsville, MN)
  • John Phipps (Darien High School; Darien, CT)
  • Charles Poor (Moline High School; Moline, IL)
  • Osbaldo Porrua (Leyden High School; Franklin Park, IL)
  • Govind Prabhakar (Adlai E. Stevenson High School; Lincolnshire, IL)
  • Rohit Rajagopalan (Southside High School; Greenville, SC)
  • Kritika Ravichander (Southside High School; Greenville, SC)
  • Shyam Ravishankar (duPont Manual High School; Louisville, KY)
  • Cade Reinberger (Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Cincinnati, OH)
  • Cooper Roh (Hotchkiss School; Lakeville, CT)
  • Liam Roman-Welch (Crivitz High School; Crivitz, WI)
  • Zachary Roseman (Collinsville High School; Collinsville, IL)
  • Karsten Rynearson (Phillips Academy; Andover, MA)
  • Katey Salogar (Fulton High School; Middleton, MI)
  • Evan Saunders-Pearce (Tartan High School; Oakdale, MN)
  • Nicolas Sayed (DeSoto County High School; Arcadia, FL)
  • Joe Schatz (Burnsville High School; Burnsville, MN)
  • Morgan Shellhammer (Armstrong Junior-Senior High School; Kittanning, PA)
  • Janessa Shepard (White Cloud Junior/Senior High School; White Cloud, MI)
  • Shauna Shepard (Gate City High School; Gate City, VA)
  • Akshay Shyam (Plano West Senior High School; Plano, TX)
  • Zaid Siddiqui (Detroit Country Day School; Beverly Hills, MI)
  • Alex Sidora (Armstrong Junior-Senior High School; Kittanning, PA)
  • Matthew Siff (Georgetown Day School; Washington, DC)
  • Josh Smith (Clermont Northeastern High School; Batavia, OH)
  • Zane Smith (Vinita High School; Vinita, OK)
  • Basil Sousounis (Acton-Boxborough Regional High School; Acton, MA)
  • Chris Sousounis (Acton-Boxborough Regional High School; Acton, MA)
  • Murari Srinivasan (duPont Manual High School; Louisville, KY)
  • Liam Starnes (Barrington High School; Barrington, IL)
  • William Steger (Manheim Township High School; Lancaster, PA)
  • Ross Stokes (Gate City High School; Gate City, VA)
  • Adam Sun (Detroit Country Day School; Beverly Hills, MI)
  • Ben Swanson (Armstrong Junior-Senior High School; Kittanning, PA)
  • Roxanne Tang (Barrington High School; Barrington, IL)
  • Jackson Thiel (Roscommon High School; Roscommon, MI)
  • Isabella Tollefson (Las Vegas Academy of the Arts; Las Vegas, NV)
  • Anthony Troullier (Mounds Park Academy; St. Paul, MN)
  • Cameron Tsai (Riverside High School; Greer, SC)
  • Khushi Umarwadia (Southside High School; Greenville, SC)
  • Dante Valencia (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology; Alexandria, VA)
  • Diego Valencia (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology; Alexandria, VA)
  • Mario Valento (Tartan High School; Oakdale, MN)
  • Rachel Vinarcik (Mercy High School; Farmington Hills, MI)
  • Raymond Wang (Ithaca High School; Ithaca, NY)
  • James Wiedow (Belvidere High School; Belvidere, IL)
  • Jacoby Wilkerson (Henry W. Grady High School; Atlanta, GA)
  • Caroline Wood (Muscle Shoals High School; Muscle Shoals, AL)
  • Justin Wytmar (Buffalo Grove High School; Buffalo Grove, IL)
  • Michael Yousif (Detroit Catholic Central High School; Novi, MI)
  • Justin Zhang (Newport High School; Bellevue, WA)

There is a waitlist:

  1. Elie Aoun (Western Reserve Academy; Hudson, OH)
  2. Amy Wang (Westmount Secondary School; Hamilton, ON, Canada)
  3. Michael Philipkosky (Weston High School; Weston, MA)
  4. Nicholas Ge (Walton High School; Marietta, GA)
  5. Eshaan Vakil (Ed W. Clark High School; Las Vegas, NV)
  6. Ethan Ward (Austin High School; Decatur, AL)
  7. Aeres Zhou (Detroit Country Day School; Beverly Hills, MI)
  8. Charlie Martin (Athens High School; Athens, AL)
  9. Teerth Patel (Paul Laurence Dunbar High School; Lexington, KY)
  10. Shawn Zhao (Montgomery Blair High School; Silver Spring, MD)
  11. Arthur Delot-Vilain (Georgetown Day School; Washington, DC)
  12. Beth Felkner (Norman North High School; Norman, OK)
  13. Braden Booth (Fair Grove R-X School; Fair Grove, MO)
  14. Sean Cheng (Norman North High School; Norman, OK)

The field is capped at 150 players.

Register for the Waitlist

Register a Standby Player

Middle School Division (IPNCT-20-MS)

80 players have registered for this division:

  • Zain Ali (Mounds Park Academy; St. Paul, MN)
  • John Augustyn (Notre Dame Catholic School; Clarendon Hills, IL)
  • Shashi Bangarulimgam (Franklin Middle School; Springfield, IL)
  • Sangeet Barkataki (Harvest Park Middle School; Pleasanton, CA)
  • Bobby Barrett (River Oaks Baptist School; Houston, TX)
  • Anthony Bergeron (Pine City Junior/Senior High School; Pine City, MN)
  • Nick Bobay (School of St. Mary; Lake Forest, IL)
  • Olin Bose (Briarcliff Middle School; Mountain Lakes, NJ)
  • Amanda Brantley (River Oaks Baptist School; Houston, TX)
  • Liam Buck (Wayzata East Middle School; Plymouth, MN)
  • Eli Casey (Norfolk Academic Guild; Norfolk, VA)
  • Charlie Christensen (University of Detroit Jesuit High School & Academy; Detroit, MI)
  • Reign Crafton (Teaneck Community Charter School; Teaneck, NJ)
  • Olivia Cronin (St. Anne Catholic School; Houston, TX)
  • Ozan Demiroglu (Beckendorff Junior High School; Katy, TX)
  • Jane Elliott (Teaneck Community Charter School; Teaneck, NJ)
  • Arun Ferrán-Sapatnekar (St. Louis Park Middle School; St. Louis Park, MN)
  • Grace Fu (Briarcliff Middle School; Mountain Lakes, NJ)
  • Winston Fugate (Winburn Middle School; Lexington, KY)
  • Rohan Ganeshan (Quest Academy; Palatine, IL)
  • Soren Gjesfjeld (Bloomington Junior High School; Bloomington, IL)
  • Thomas Glotfelty (James W. Robinson Secondary School; Fairfax, VA)
  • Sahas Goli (William Hopkins Junior High School; Fremont, CA)
  • Chakrapani Gudlavalleti (Winburn Middle School; Lexington, KY)
  • Mateo Gurria (Quest Academy; Palatine, IL)
  • Srihari Gurugubelli (Franklin Middle School; Springfield, IL)
  • Lily Ha (Franklin Middle School; Springfield, IL)
  • Conrad Hansen (Thurgood Marshall Middle School; San Diego, CA)
  • Aliyah Hashmi (Franklin Middle School; Springfield, IL)
  • Bryce Henderson (Gagie School; Kalamazoo, MI)
  • Brodie Henry (West Point Middle School; Cullman, AL)
  • Jonah Hubert (Winburn Middle School; Lexington, KY)
  • Trisha Iyer (Harker School; San Jose, CA)
  • Jimmy Johnston (St. Paul of the Cross Catholic School; Park Ridge, IL)
  • Jaywu Jun (George Washington Middle School; Ridgewood, NJ)
  • Vasu Kashipara (Black Mountain Middle School; San Diego, CA)
  • Elsa Kinnear (NKA Homeschool Collective; Norfolk, VA)
  • Jason Kraft (St. Louis Park Middle School; St. Louis Park, MN)
  • Surya Krishnapillai (Stratford School-Fremont Osgood; Fremont, CA)
  • Avneesh Kudrimoti (Winburn Middle School; Lexington, KY)
  • Evan Latty (Holt Junior High School; Holt, MI)
  • Kieran Lenihan (Middlebrook School; Wilton, CT)
  • Maxton Levine (Grant K-8 School; San Diego, CA)
  • Trevor Lien (Mounds Park Academy; St. Paul, MN)
  • Julia Lorenzen (St. Louis Park Middle School; St. Louis Park, MN)
  • Ian McElreath (Smith Middle School; Chapel Hill, NC)
  • Hailey McGrath (Holt Junior High School; Holt, MI)
  • Advay Mohan (The Academy at Lincoln; Greensboro, NC)
  • Mac Murphy (Sacred Heart Catholic School; Robbinsdale, MN)
  • Anshul Nagrecha (Franklin Middle School; Springfield, IL)
  • David Neason (St. Anne Catholic School; Houston, TX)
  • Saoirse O'Neill (St. Louis Park Middle School; St. Louis Park, MN)
  • Tate Osborne (Monrovia Middle School; Huntsville, AL)
  • Jacob Paciello (South Side Middle School; Hookstown, PA)
  • Jadon Pandian (Oak Valley Middle School; San Diego, CA)
  • Arin Parsa (Challenger School, Almaden; San Jose, CA)
  • Aryan Pathak (Franklin Middle School; Springfield, IL)
  • Theo Perez (Coral Academy of Science-Eastgate Campus; Henderson, NV)
  • Rachel Prince (Wallace Byrd Middle School; Coalgate, OK)
  • Arnav Ratna (Stratford School-Fremont Osgood; Fremont, CA)
  • Alex Richards (St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School; Coldwater, MI)
  • Alejandro Rodriguez (Collegiate School; New York, NY)
  • Eric Rucker (Legg Middle School; Coldwater, MI)
  • Evan Sanders (John W. Bate Middle School; Danville, KY)
  • Aarush Santoshi (Tenafly Middle School; Tenafly, NJ)
  • Brady Seaburg (Quest Academy; Palatine, IL)
  • Kshaunish Shaik (The Westwood School; Dallas, TX)
  • Vikram Sharma (St. Croix Preparatory Academy; Stillwater, MN)
  • Ammar Siddiqui (Detroit Country Day School; Beverly Hills, MI)
  • Anurag Sodhi (Burleigh Manor Middle School; Ellicott City, MD)
  • Anna Solomon (St. Hilary School; Fairlawn, OH)
  • Akshay Somayajula (Mounds Park Academy; St. Paul, MN)
  • Aryav Taneja (Willows Preparatory School; Redmond, WA)
  • Nishanth Upadhyayula (William Hopkins Junior High School; Fremont, CA)
  • Cooper Van Buren (St. Anthony Middle School; St. Anthony, MN)
  • Evan Villinski (St. Francis de Sales Catholic School; Lake Zurich, IL)
  • Steven Wang (Stratford School-Fremont Osgood; Fremont, CA)
  • Moahnishan Wignakumar (Winburn Middle School; Lexington, KY)
  • Niyathi Yamunan (Coppell Middle School East; Coppell, TX)
  • Aarush Zarabi (Bret Harte Middle School; San Jose, CA)

There is a waitlist:

  1. Demetrios Skordas (Troy Middle School; Troy, NY)
  2. Kenichi Wachtl (St. Barnabas Catholic School; Northfield, OH)
  3. Ethan Baima (Franklin Middle School; Springfield, IL)
  4. Drew Stephens (Somerset Academy Lone Mountain; Las Vegas, NV)
  5. Abigail Lee (Longfellow Middle School; Falls Church, VA)

The field is capped at 80 players.

Register for the Waitlist

Register a Standby Player

The IPNCT is an individual competition. Players do not represent their schools, although a valid school affiliation is required to play. The affiliations listed are for informational purposes only and have no effect on the tournament other than entitling the player to compete.

For more information, you may wish to contact ipnct@naqt.com.

2020 Individual Player National Championship Tournament

Register Current Field Fee Information More Information Contact Us

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule