2022 Individual Player National Championship Tournament

Date: Sunday, April 3, 2022
Location: Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Rosemont, IL)

High School Division

53 players have registered for this division:

  • Sam Alahi (Illinois Valley Central High School; Chillicothe, IL)
  • Sam Albury (Southside High School; Greenville, SC)
  • John Augustyn (Benet Academy; Lisle, IL)
  • Caitlyn Begosa (Mercy High School; Farmington Hills, MI)
  • Akash Bhowmik (Carmel High School; Carmel, IN)
  • Braden Booth (Fair Grove R-X School; Fair Grove, MO)
  • Calvin Bostleman (Toledo School for the Arts; Toledo, OH)
  • Henry Brown (Providence Senior High School; Charlotte, NC)
  • Tanuj Chandekar (East Brunswick High School; East Brunswick, NJ)
  • Jiming Chen (Hinsdale Central High School; Hinsdale, IL)
  • Helinor Clark (Lakewood High School; Lakewood, OH)
  • Ryan Fang (Cistercian Preparatory School; Irving, TX)
  • Gabe Forrest (College Heights Christian School; Joplin, MO)
  • Arthur Gayden (Detroit Country Day School; Beverly Hills, MI)
  • Soren Gjesfjeld (Bloomington High School; Bloomington, IL)
  • Thomas Glotfelty (James W. Robinson Secondary School; Fairfax, VA)
  • Daniel Guo (Brentwood High School; Brentwood, TN)
  • Jackson Hamilton (Orange County High School; Orange, VA)
  • Cole Hartung (Kinkaid School; Houston, TX)
  • Charles Heydt (Midtown High School; Atlanta, GA)
  • Jonah Hubert (Paul Laurence Dunbar High School; Lexington, KY)
  • Mahit Karadigudda (Archbishop Mitty High School; San Jose, CA)
  • Joseph Kirner (John Adams High School; South Bend, IN)
  • Anish Kodali (Great Valley High School; Malvern, PA)
  • Keshav Kumar (Homestead High School; Cupertino, CA)
  • Colin Larson (Quincy Notre Dame High School; Quincy, IL)
  • Abigail Lee (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology; Alexandria, VA)
  • Elliott Lee (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology; Alexandria, VA)
  • Jeffrey Liu (Hinsdale Central High School; Hinsdale, IL)
  • Robbie Magnuson (Southside High School; Greenville, SC)
  • Charlie Martin (Athens High School; Athens, AL)
  • Will McCurley (Baker High School; Mobile, AL)
  • Stevie Miller (Winston Churchill High School; Potomac, MD)
  • Andrew Minagar (Caddo Parish Magnet High School; Shreveport, LA)
  • Sinecio Morales (Auburn High School; Rockford, IL)
  • Arnav Nagrecha (Springfield High School; Springfield, IL)
  • William Orr (Langley High School; McLean, VA)
  • Tate Osborne (Alabama School of Cyber Technology and Engineering; Huntsville, AL)
  • Vedul Palavajjhala (Kinkaid School; Houston, TX)
  • Arin Parsa (Stanford Online High School; Redwood City, CA)
  • Danny Peelen (Cedar Crest High School; Lebanon, PA)
  • Cole Quanstrom (High Bluff Academy; Rancho Santa Fe, CA)
  • Rohan Ramachandran (University School of Nashville; Nashville, TN)
  • Cooper Roh (Hotchkiss School; Lakeville, CT)
  • Karsten Ullr Rynearson (Phillips Academy; Andover, MA)
  • Shrithan Sandadi (Carmel High School; Carmel, IN)
  • Jackson Thiel (Roscommon High School; Roscommon, MI)
  • Anthony Troullier (Mounds Park Academy; St. Paul, MN)
  • Kelly Tsogtjargal (Maine East High School; Park Ridge, IL)
  • Stella Tsogtjargal (Maine East High School; Park Ridge, IL)
  • Steven Wang (Archbishop Mitty High School; San Jose, CA)
  • Max Yang (Ladue Horton Watkins High School; St. Louis, MO)
  • Charles Young (Barrington High School; Barrington, IL)

The field is capped at 60 players.

Middle School Division

27 players have registered for this division:

  • Sudhanva Belur (Challenger School, Strawberry Park; San Jose, CA)
  • Pranavkrishna Bharanidharan (California Montessori Project - Orangevale Campus; Orangevale, CA)
  • Shounak Bhindwale (Harvest Park Middle School; Pleasanton, CA)
  • Alex Ewart (Annunciation Orthodox School; Houston, TX)
  • Padraig Finan (Risdon Middle School; Newcastle, WA)
  • Jimmy Fischer (Gifted Academy at Thurgood Marshall School; Rockford, IL)
  • Samanyu Ganesh (The Westminster Schools; Atlanta, GA)
  • Andrew Gao (W. L. Chenery Middle School; Belmont, MA)
  • Meher Garg (Franklin Middle School; Springfield, IL)
  • Jackson Green (University School of Nashville; Nashville, TN)
  • Eleanor Heydt (David T. Howard Middle School; Atlanta, GA)
  • Varun Hittuvalli (Ereckson Middle School; Allen, TX)
  • Shubh Hosad (White Station Middle School; Memphis, TN)
  • Harper Jordan (Saint Andrew School; Chicago, IL)
  • Aaron Kuang (Greenhill School; Addison, TX)
  • Kaitlyn Leonard (Barrington Middle School-Station Campus; Barrington, IL)
  • Alan Marhic (The Westminster Schools; Atlanta, GA)
  • Anshul Nagrecha (Franklin Middle School; Springfield, IL)
  • Leo Osborne (Monrovia Middle School; Huntsville, AL)
  • Neha Pandya (Challenger School, Strawberry Park; San Jose, CA)
  • Kate Ponnambalam (Greenhill School; Addison, TX)
  • Ehman Sandhu (White Station Middle School; Memphis, TN)
  • Evans Senvalds (Greenhill School; Addison, TX)
  • Demetrios Skordas (Troy Middle School; Troy, NY)
  • Sreekar Vajjha (Classen School of Advanced Studies Middle School; Oklahoma City, OK)
  • Sivaneyan Vivekanandhan (Winston Churchill Middle School; Carmichael, CA)
  • Sameer Zaidi (Sycamore School; Indianapolis, IN)

The field is capped at 32 players.

The IPNCT is an individual competition. Players do not represent their schools, although a valid school affiliation is required to play. The affiliations listed are for informational purposes only and have no effect on the tournament other than entitling the player to compete.

For more information, you may wish to write to ipnct@naqt.com.

2022 Individual Player National Championship Tournament

Field Fee Information More Information Contact Us

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule