2013 High School National Championship Tournament

Date: Saturday, May 25, 2013 – Sunday, May 26, 2013
Location: Hyatt Regency Atlanta (Atlanta, GA)

256 teams have registered:

  • Adlai E. Stevenson A (Lincolnshire, IL)
  • Adlai E. Stevenson B (Lincolnshire, IL)
  • Alpharetta (Alpharetta, GA)
  • Amador Valley (Pleasanton, CA)
  • American Heritage-Plantation (Plantation, FL)
  • Apalachee (Winder, GA)
  • Arcadia A (Arcadia, CA)
  • Arcadia B (Arcadia, CA)
  • Arcadia C (Arcadia, CA)
  • Athens Academy (Athens, GA)
  • Aynor (Aynor, SC)
  • Bainbridge (Bainbridge, GA)
  • Ballard (Louisville, KY)
  • Beachwood (Beachwood, OH; SS)
  • Bellaire A (Bellaire, TX)
  • Bellaire B (Bellaire, TX)
  • Bellarmine College Prep (San Jose, CA)
  • Belvidere North A (Belvidere, IL)
  • Belvidere North B (Belvidere, IL)
  • Benton (Benton, AR)
  • Bishop Verot (Fort Myers, FL)
  • Breck (Minneapolis, MN)
  • Brookwood (Snellville, GA)
  • Buchholz (Gainesville, FL)
  • Camp Hill (Camp Hill, PA; SS)
  • Canyon Crest (San Diego, CA)
  • Carbondale (Carbondale, IL)
  • Cave Spring (Roanoke, VA)
  • Cedar Shoals (Athens, GA)
  • Centennial (Roswell, GA)
  • Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood, FL)
  • Chanhassen (Chanhassen, MN)
  • Chaska A (Chaska, MN)
  • Chaska B (Chaska, MN)
  • Chattahoochee A (Johns Creek, GA)
  • Chattahoochee B (Johns Creek, GA)
  • Chester (Chester, SD; SS)
  • Cistercian A (Irving, TX)
  • Cistercian B (Irving, TX)
  • Clark (San Antonio, TX)
  • Clements A (Sugar Land, TX)
  • Clements B (Sugar Land, TX)
  • Collins Hill (Suwanee, GA)
  • Corbin (Corbin, KY)
  • Corona del Sol (Tempe, AZ)
  • Culver (Culver, IN)
  • Cumberland (Toledo, IL; SS)
  • De Smet (St. Louis, MO)
  • DeBakey (Houston, TX)
  • Desert Vista A (Phoenix, AZ)
  • Desert Vista B (Phoenix, AZ)
  • Detroit Catholic Central A (Novi, MI)
  • Detroit Catholic Central B (Novi, MI)
  • Detroit Catholic Central C (Novi, MI)
  • Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, MI)
  • Dorman A (Roebuck, SC)
  • Dorman B (Roebuck, SC)
  • Dorman C (Roebuck, SC)
  • Dunbar A (Lexington, KY)
  • Dunbar B (Lexington, KY)
  • Dunwoody (Dunwoody, GA)
  • duPont Manual A (Louisville, KY)
  • duPont Manual B (Louisville, KY)
  • E. O. Smith (Storrs-Mansfield, CT)
  • Early College at Guilford A (Greensboro, NC)
  • Early College at Guilford B (Greensboro, NC)
  • East Chapel Hill (Chapel Hill, NC)
  • Eau Claire Regis (Eau Claire, WI)
  • Eden Prairie A (Eden Prairie, MN)
  • Eden Prairie B (Eden Prairie, MN)
  • Edmond Memorial (Edmond, OK)
  • Enloe A (Raleigh, NC)
  • Enloe B (Raleigh, NC)
  • Essex (Essex Junction, VT)
  • Etowah (Woodstock, GA)
  • Ezell-Harding (Antioch, TN)
  • Farragut (Knoxville, TN)
  • Fenton (Bensenville, IL)
  • Fisher Catholic (Lancaster, OH)
  • Flowery Branch (Flowery Branch, GA)
  • Foothill (Pleasanton, CA)
  • Francis Parker (San Diego, CA)
  • Fremont Scholars A
  • Fremont Scholars B
  • Fremont Scholars C
  • Galloway (Atlanta, GA)
  • George Washington (Charleston, WV)
  • Georgetown Day (Washington, DC)
  • Glasgow (Glasgow, KY; SS)
  • Grand Junction A (Grand Junction, CO)
  • Grand Junction B (Grand Junction, CO)
  • Gwinnett Math and Science (Lawrenceville, GA)
  • Hallsville A (Hallsville, MO; SS)
  • Hallsville B (Hallsville, MO; SS)
  • Harmony Science North Austin (Pflugerville, TX; SS)
  • Harry Ainlay (Edmonton, AB, Canada)
  • High Tech A (Lincroft, NJ)
  • High Tech B (Lincroft, NJ)
  • Hillsdale Academy (Hillsdale, MI)
  • Hoover A (Hoover, AL)
  • Hoover B (Hoover, AL)
  • Hoover C (Hoover, AL)
  • Hudson (Hudson, WI)
  • Hume-Fogg (Nashville, TN)
  • Hunter A (New York, NY)
  • Hunter B (New York, NY)
  • Huntsville (Huntsville, AL)
  • IMSA A (Aurora, IL)
  • IMSA B (Aurora, IL)
  • Irvine (Irvine, CA)
  • Ithaca (Ithaca, NY)
  • J. M. Tate (Cantonment, FL)
  • James W. Robinson (Fairfax, VA)
  • John Jay (San Antonio, TX)
  • Kealing Middle (Austin, TX)
  • Kearsley (Flint, MI)
  • Kellenberg A (Uniondale, NY)
  • Kellenberg B (Uniondale, NY)
  • Kent City (Kent City, MI; SS)
  • Ladue A (St. Louis, MO)
  • Ladue B (St. Louis, MO)
  • LASA A (Austin, TX)
  • LASA B (Austin, TX)
  • LASA C (Austin, TX)
  • LASA D (Austin, TX)
  • LASA E (Austin, TX)
  • Lexington (Lexington, MA)
  • Livingston (Livingston, NJ)
  • Louisville Eastern (Louisville, KY)
  • Loyola Academy (Wilmette, IL)
  • Macomb (Macomb, IL; SS)
  • Maggie Walker Governor's School A (Richmond, VA)
  • Maggie Walker Governor's School B (Richmond, VA)
  • Manheim Township A (Lancaster, PA)
  • Manheim Township B (Lancaster, PA)
  • Marist A (Atlanta, GA)
  • Marist B (Atlanta, GA)
  • MAST (Highlands, NJ)
  • Maumee Valley (Toledo, OH)
  • McCallie (Chattanooga, TN)
  • Menlo (Atherton, CA)
  • Millbrook (Raleigh, NC)
  • Millburn (Millburn, NJ)
  • Minnetonka (Minnetonka, MN)
  • Mira Loma (Sacramento, CA)
  • Montgomery Blair (Silver Spring, MD)
  • Montpelier (Montpelier, VT; SS)
  • Mounds Park A (St. Paul, MN)
  • Mounds Park B (St. Paul, MN)
  • Mounds View A (Arden Hills, MN)
  • Mounds View B (Arden Hills, MN)
  • Mountain Lakes (Mountain Lakes, NJ)
  • Muldrow (Muldrow, OK; SS)
  • Myers Park (Charlotte, NC)
  • Norcross (Norcross, GA)
  • Norman North (Norman, OK)
  • North Hollywood (North Hollywood, CA)
  • North Kansas City (North Kansas City, MO)
  • North Miami (Denver, IN; SS)
  • Northampton (Northampton, MA)
  • Northmont (Clayton, OH)
  • Novi A (Novi, MI)
  • Novi B (Novi, MI)
  • O'Connor (Helotes, TX)
  • O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, SD)
  • Oak Ridge (Oak Ridge, TN)
  • Olmsted Falls (Olmsted Falls, OH)
  • Ottawa Hills (Toledo, OH; SS)
  • Parish Episcopal (Dallas, TX)
  • Park Hill South (Riverside, MO)
  • Parkway West (Chesterfield, MO)
  • Penn Manor (Millersville, PA)
  • Phoenixville (Phoenixville, PA)
  • Pilot Grove (Pilot Grove, MO; SS)
  • Plymouth (Canton, MI)
  • Quince Orchard (Gaithersburg, MD)
  • Raleigh Charter (Raleigh, NC)
  • Rancho Bernardo (San Diego, CA)
  • Ranney (Tinton Falls, NJ)
  • Ransom Everglades A (Coconut Grove, FL)
  • Ransom Everglades B (Coconut Grove, FL)
  • Richard Montgomery A (Rockville, MD)
  • Richard Montgomery B (Rockville, MD)
  • Ridgewood (Ridgewood, NJ)
  • Riverside Brookfield A (Riverside, IL)
  • Riverside Brookfield B (Riverside, IL)
  • Robbinsdale Armstrong (Plymouth, MN)
  • Rockford Auburn A (Rockford, IL)
  • Rockford Auburn B (Rockford, IL)
  • Rockport (Rockport, MA; SS)
  • Ronald Reagan (San Antonio, TX)
  • Russell (Russell, KY; SS)
  • Saint Joseph (South Bend, IN)
  • San Diego Scholars
  • San Dieguito (Encinitas, CA)
  • Santa Monica (Santa Monica, CA)
  • Savannah (Savannah, MO)
  • Seven Lakes (Katy, TX)
  • Shanghai American-Puxi (Shanghai, China)
  • Sidney (Sidney, OH)
  • Skyline (Ann Arbor, MI)
  • Solon A (Solon, OH)
  • Solon B (Solon, OH)
  • South Forsyth (Cumming, GA)
  • South Range (Canfield, OH; SS)
  • Southern Fulton (Warfordsburg, PA; SS)
  • Spain Park (Hoover, AL)
  • Springfield (Springfield, IL)
  • St. Andrew's (Ridgeland, MS)
  • St. Benedict at Auburndale (Cordova, TN)
  • St. Charles (Columbus, OH)
  • St. James (Murrells Inlet, SC)
  • St. John's (Houston, TX)
  • St. Joseph (Metuchen, NJ)
  • St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas, TX)
  • St. Pius X (Kansas City, MO)
  • St. Thomas Academy (Mendota Heights, MN)
  • State College A (State College, PA)
  • State College B (State College, PA)
  • Stigler (Stigler, OK; SS)
  • Stillman Valley (Stillman Valley, IL; SS)
  • Stoneman Douglas (Parkland, FL)
  • Stoughton A (Stoughton, WI)
  • Stoughton B (Stoughton, WI)
  • Sycamore (Cincinnati, OH)
  • Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech A (Alexandria, VA)
  • Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech B (Alexandria, VA)
  • Tippecanoe (Tipp City, OH)
  • Torrey Pines (San Diego, CA)
  • Treasure Valley (Boise, ID)
  • Troy (Troy, MI)
  • University School of Nashville (Nashville, TN)
  • Urbana (Urbana, OH; SS)
  • Utica Academy (Sterling Heights, MI)
  • Valdosta (Valdosta, GA)
  • Verrado (Buckeye, AZ)
  • Walker (Marietta, GA)
  • Walter Johnson (Bethesda, MD)
  • Walton (Marietta, GA)
  • Wando (Mt. Pleasant, SC)
  • Wayzata A (Plymouth, MN)
  • Wayzata B (Plymouth, MN)
  • Wayzata C (Plymouth, MN)
  • Wayzata D (Plymouth, MN)
  • Wellsboro (Wellsboro, PA; SS)
  • West Point A (Cullman, AL; SS)
  • West Point B (Cullman, AL; SS)
  • Western Albemarle (Crozet, VA)
  • Westminster (Atlanta, GA)
  • Whitesburg Christian A (Huntsville, AL)
  • Whitesburg Christian B (Huntsville, AL)
  • Whitley County (Williamsburg, KY)
  • Wilmington Charter A (Wilmington, DE)
  • Wilmington Charter B (Wilmington, DE)
  • Winchester Thurston (Pittsburgh, PA)
  • Woodward Academy (College Park, GA)

The teams marked by “SS” are eligible for the Small School title.

There is a waitlist:

  1. Ronald Reagan B (San Antonio, TX)
  2. D. W. Daniel (Central, SC)
  3. Harmony Science North Austin B (Pflugerville, TX)
  4. Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard, OH)
  5. St. Xavier (Louisville, KY)
  6. Conestoga (Berwyn, PA)
  7. Stuyvesant (New York, NY)

The field is capped at 256 teams.

For more information you may wish to contact the tournament director, R. Robert Hentzel (robert.hentzel@naqt.com).

2013 High School National Championship Tournament

Field Fee Information Contact Us

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule