2016 Middle School National Championship Tournament

Date: Saturday, May 7, 2016 – Sunday, May 8, 2016
Location: Hilton Atlanta (Atlanta, GA)

160 teams have registered:

  • Aaron Cohn (Midland, GA)
  • Alphonsus Academy (Chicago, IL)
  • Annunciation Orthodox A (Houston, TX)
  • Annunciation Orthodox B (Houston, TX)
  • Baldwin Arts & Academics (Montgomery, AL)
  • Black Mountain A (San Diego, CA)
  • Black Mountain B (San Diego, CA)
  • Briarcliff (Mountain Lakes, NJ)
  • Brown Summit A (Browns Summit, NC)
  • Brown Summit B (Browns Summit, NC)
  • Cedar Ridge (Decatur, AL)
  • Challenger (Huntsville, AL)
  • Challenger-Ardenwood (Newark, CA)
  • Challenger-Berryessa A (San Jose, CA)
  • Challenger-Berryessa B (San Jose, CA)
  • Challenger-Strawberry Park (San Jose, CA)
  • Chamblee A (Chamblee, GA)
  • Chamblee B (Chamblee, GA)
  • Churchill A (Carmichael, CA)
  • Churchill B (Carmichael, CA)
  • Columbia Independent (Columbia, MO)
  • Copley-Fairlawn (Copley, OH)
  • Coppell West (Coppell, TX)
  • Creekland Cherokee A (Canton, GA)
  • Creekland Cherokee B (Canton, GA)
  • Creekland Gwinnett (Lawrenceville, GA)
  • Dawkins (Moore, SC)
  • Detroit Country Day A (Beverly Hills, MI)
  • Detroit Country Day B (Beverly Hills, MI)
  • Duluth (Duluth, GA)
  • Edgewood (Mounds View, MN)
  • Emerson (Ann Arbor, MI)
  • Emerson (Davis, CA)
  • Fairview A (Tallahassee, FL)
  • Fairview B (Tallahassee, FL)
  • Fallon (Dublin, CA)
  • Five Forks (Lawrenceville, GA)
  • Fulmore A (Austin, TX)
  • Fulmore B (Austin, TX)
  • Gadsden (Gadsden, AL)
  • Garcia (San Antonio, TX)
  • Harker (San Jose, CA)
  • Henderson (Atlanta, GA)
  • Holcomb Bridge (Alpharetta, GA)
  • Holy Family (Austin, TX)
  • Hyde Park (Las Vegas, NV)
  • Independence A (Newark, DE)
  • Independence B (Newark, DE)
  • Independence C (Newark, DE)
  • Inman (Atlanta, GA)
  • Inola (Inola, OK)
  • Itawamba (Fulton, MS)
  • James Weldon Johnson A (Jacksonville, FL)
  • James Weldon Johnson B (Jacksonville, FL)
  • Jefferson (Jefferson, GA)
  • Johnson County (Paintsville, KY)
  • Kealing (Austin, TX)
  • Keith Country Day (Rockford, IL)
  • Killian Hill Christian (Lilburn, GA)
  • Lake Center Christian (Hartville, OH)
  • League City Intermediate (League City, TX)
  • Lewis (Valparaiso, FL)
  • Ligon (Raleigh, NC)
  • Longfellow A (Falls Church, VA)
  • Longfellow B (Falls Church, VA)
  • Mannheim (Melrose Park, IL)
  • Merrol Hyde (Hendersonville, TN)
  • Mesa Verde (San Diego, CA)
  • Metrolina (Charlotte, NC)
  • Meyzeek (Louisville, KY)
  • Miami Valley (Dayton, OH)
  • Middlesex A (Darien, CT)
  • Middlesex B (Darien, CT)
  • Middlesex C (Darien, CT)
  • Middlesex D (Darien, CT)
  • Midtown Classical A (Tallahassee, FL)
  • Midtown Classical B (Tallahassee, FL)
  • Monrovia (Huntsville, AL)
  • Montford (Tallahassee, FL)
  • Morrison (Morrison, OK)
  • Mounds Park (St. Paul, MN)
  • Mount de Sales (Macon, GA)
  • Mount Mourne (Mooresville, NC)
  • NEAAAT (Elizabeth City, NC)
  • Noe (Louisville, KY)
  • Norfolk Academic Guild (Norfolk, VA)
  • North Gwinnett (Sugar Hill, GA)
  • Northwest Guilford (Greensboro, NC)
  • Oak Park (Decatur, AL)
  • Oak Valley A (San Diego, CA)
  • Oak Valley B (San Diego, CA)
  • Okaloosa STEMM (Valparaiso, FL)
  • Olentangy Hyatts A (Powell, OH)
  • Olentangy Hyatts B (Powell, OH)
  • Paideia (Atlanta, GA)
  • Parish Episcopal (Dallas, TX)
  • Pi-oneers A (Cupertino, CA)
  • Pi-oneers B (Cupertino, CA)
  • Pickens Academy (Carrollton, AL)
  • Pizitz (Vestavia Hills, AL)
  • Providence (Plymouth, MN)
  • Quest Academy (Palatine, IL)
  • Ramalynn A (Bloomington, MN)
  • Ramalynn B (Bloomington, MN)
  • Randolph (Huntsville, AL)
  • Ransom (Cantonment, FL)
  • Rawlinson (San Antonio, TX)
  • Renfroe (Decatur, GA)
  • Richmond A (Hanover, NH)
  • Richmond B (Hanover, NH)
  • River Dell (River Edge, NJ)
  • River Trail A (Johns Creek, GA)
  • River Trail B (Johns Creek, GA)
  • River Trail C (Johns Creek, GA)
  • River Trail D (Johns Creek, GA)
  • Roosevelt (Erie, PA)
  • Ruckel (Niceville, FL)
  • Sacred Heart Homeschool (Tallahassee, FL)
  • Seventy-First Classical (Fayetteville, NC)
  • Smith (Chapel Hill, NC)
  • Smith (Troy, MI)
  • Smiths Station (Smiths Station, AL)
  • Somerset (Somerset, PA)
  • Springwood (Lanett, AL)
  • St. Anselm's (Washington, DC)
  • St. Augustine (Elkridge, MD)
  • St. Croix Catholic (Stillwater, MN)
  • St. John's A (Houston, TX)
  • St. John's B (Houston, TX)
  • St. John's C (Houston, TX)
  • St. Mark (Plano, TX)
  • St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas, TX)
  • St. Michael A (Livonia, MI)
  • St. Michael B (Livonia, MI)
  • St. Monica (Dallas, TX)
  • St. Patrick (White Lake, MI)
  • St. Theresa's (Austin, TX)
  • St. Thomas' Episcopal (Houston, TX)
  • T. H. Rogers A (Houston, TX)
  • T. H. Rogers B (Houston, TX)
  • T. H. Rogers C (Houston, TX)
  • Taylor Road (Johns Creek, GA)
  • Teaneck Charter (Teaneck, NJ)
  • Tenafly A (Tenafly, NJ)
  • Tenafly B (Tenafly, NJ)
  • Tuscumbia (Tuscumbia, MO)
  • Tuxedo Park (Tuxedo Park, NY)
  • University School (Hunting Valley, OH)
  • Village (Houston, TX)
  • Washington A (Washington, MO)
  • Washington B (Washington, MO)
  • Webb Bridge (Alpharetta, GA)
  • West (Columbia, MO)
  • Western (Greenwich, CT)
  • Westminster (Atlanta, GA)
  • Westmont Hilltop A (Johnstown, PA)
  • Westmont Hilltop B (Johnstown, PA)
  • White Station (Memphis, TN)
  • Wilburton (Wilburton, OK)
  • Winburn (Lexington, KY)

There is a waitlist:

  1. Emerald Coast (Santa Rosa Beach, FL)
  2. Clinton (Clinton, SC)

The field is capped at 160 teams.

For more information you may wish to contact the tournament director, R. Robert Hentzel (robert.hentzel@naqt.com).

2016 Middle School National Championship Tournament

Field Fee Information Contact Us

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule