Tournaments by Packet Set

This page lists all of the NAQT tournaments for 2022–2023 ordered by the packet set(s) that they used. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same packet set. If you have any questions about this process or whether or not a given tournament is okay for your team to attend, please do not hesitate to contact NAQT.

Filters

2021-22 Missouri Regular Season Rounds

Date Name Host Contact
November 10, 2022 – February 7, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Mansfield
Packet 13
Mansfield (MO) Jackie Harrington
November 29, 2022 – February 28, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Hartville
Packet 9
Hartville (MO) Emily McDaris

2022 China Championship Lower Division

Date Name Host Contact
August 5–7, 2022 SKT China Championship (Pre Division) SKT (China) Yanhong Liao

2022 China Championship Upper Division

Date Name Host Contact
August 5–7, 2022 SKT China Championship (Pro Division) SKT (China) Yanhong Liao

2022 High School National Championship Tournament

Date Name Host Contact
August 13–14, 2022 Canadian HSNCT Mirror (Day 1)
Packets 1–29
Toronto (ON, Canada) Meghan Torchia
August 13–14, 2022 Canadian HSNCT Mirror (Day 2)
Packets 1–29
Toronto (ON, Canada) Meghan Torchia

2022 Intercollegiate Championship Tournament (Division II)

Date Name Host Contact
August 20, 2022 UK DII ICT Mirror UK Quizbowl (UK) Michael Kohn

2022 Middle School National Championship Tournament

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 26 – December 5, 2022 Toledo Area Academic Quizbowl League (Varsity Division)
Packets 14–23
Ottawa Hills (OH) Greg Bossick
September 26 – December 5, 2022 Toledo Area Academic Quizbowl League (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–13
Ottawa Hills (OH) Greg Bossick
October 25 – December 6, 2022 Private School League (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 2–13
Lutheran South (MO) Mary Aitken
November 12, 2022 William Chrisman JV Fall Classic
Packets 2–13
William Chrisman (MO) Brady Cramer
December 1, 2022 – February 21, 2023 Virginia Triangular Meets
Packets 14–16
Virginia (IL) Heather Crivilare
December 6, 2022 – February 28, 2023 PORTA Triangular Meets (Varsity Division)
Packets 17–19
PORTA (IL) Rachel Chalmers
December 6, 2022 – February 28, 2023 PORTA Triangular Meets (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 2–3
PORTA (IL) Rachel Chalmers
December 15, 2022 – February 23, 2023 South County Triangular Meets
Packets 20–22
South County (IL) Elise Scannell Black
January 10 – March 9, 2023 Southern Boone Dual Meets (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 2–6
Southern Boone (MO) Justine Rogers

2022 MNHSQB Non-IS Tiebreakers

Date Name Host Contact
November 3, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League (I Division) MNHSQB (MN) Erik Nelson
November 3, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League (II Division) MNHSQB (MN) Erik Nelson
November 3, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League (III Division) MNHSQB (MN) Erik Nelson

2022 Small School National Championship Tournament

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
August 20, 2022 The Canes Kickoff
Packets 1–21
Jasper County (GA) Caleb Fontaine
September 15, 2022 – February 16, 2023 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–9
Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Centralia (IL)
Jason Kuester
October 4 – November 5, 2022 Central Illinois Scholastic Bowl League (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–12
Mt. Zion (IL) Bryan Marquis
October 26, 2022 – February 15, 2023 Riverdale Quadrangular Meets
Packets 1–15
Riverdale (IL) James Campbell
November 17, 2022 – February 23, 2023 Blue Ridge Duals and Quads (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–12
Blue Ridge (IL) Evan Miles
November 17, 2022 – February 23, 2023 Blue Ridge Duals and Quads (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–12
Blue Ridge (IL) Evan Miles
December 6, 2022 Rock Falls Quadrangular Meet (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Rock Falls (IL) Rich Montgomery
January 1, 2023 Twin City Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–6
Rock Falls (IL) Rich Montgomery

2022-23 Missouri Regular Season Rounds

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 13, 2022 – March 30, 2023 Missouri Bootheel Dual Matches (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–12
South Pemiscot (MO) Kyle Imel
October 13, 2022 – March 30, 2023 Missouri Bootheel Dual Matches (Varsity Division)
Packets 19–24
South Pemiscot (MO) Kyle Imel
October 13, 2022 – March 30, 2023 Missouri Bootheel Dual Matches (Varsity Division)
Packets 13–18
South Pemiscot (MO) Kyle Imel
October 17 – December 12, 2022 Jackson Dual Meets (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–2
Jackson (MO) William Lewis
October 17 – December 12, 2022 Jackson Dual Meets (Varsity Division)
Packet 19
Jackson (MO) William Lewis
October 17 – December 12, 2022 Jackson Dual Meets (Varsity Division)
Packet 3
Jackson (MO) William Lewis
October 17 – December 12, 2022 Jackson Dual Meets (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–2
Jackson (MO) William Lewis
October 17 – December 12, 2022 Jackson Dual Meets (Junior Varsity Division)
Packet 19
Jackson (MO) William Lewis
October 17 – December 12, 2022 Jackson Dual Meets (Junior Varsity Division)
Packet 3
Jackson (MO) William Lewis
October 17, 2022 – April 1, 2023 Big 8 Conference Scholar Bowl
Packets 1–12
Sponsored by Big 8 Conference (MO)
Hosted by Monett (MO)
April Smith
October 17, 2022 – April 1, 2023 Big 8 Conference Scholar Bowl
Packets 19–24
Sponsored by Big 8 Conference (MO)
Hosted by Monett (MO)
April Smith
October 17, 2022 – April 1, 2023 Big 8 Conference Scholar Bowl
Packets 13–15
Sponsored by Big 8 Conference (MO)
Hosted by Monett (MO)
April Smith
October 18, 2022 Bakersfield/Gainesville Dual (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–9
Bakersfield (MO) Loreen Tefft
October 18, 2022 Bakersfield/Gainesville Dual (Varsity Division)
Packet 21
Bakersfield (MO) Loreen Tefft
October 18, 2022 Bakersfield/Gainesville Dual (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 7–9
Bakersfield (MO) Loreen Tefft
October 18, 2022 Bakersfield/Gainesville Dual (Junior Varsity Division)
Packet 21
Bakersfield (MO) Loreen Tefft
October 18, 2022 – March 20, 2023 Richland R-1 Dual Meets (Varsity Division)
Packet 1
Richland R-1 (MO) Dana Abston
October 18, 2022 – March 20, 2023 Richland R-1 Dual Meets (Varsity Division)
Packets 5–7
Richland R-1 (MO) Dana Abston
October 18, 2022 – March 20, 2023 Richland R-1 Dual Meets (Varsity Division)
Packet 9
Richland R-1 (MO) Dana Abston
October 20, 2022 – February 28, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Gainesville (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–2
Gainesville (MO) Sherry Ginthum
October 20, 2022 – February 28, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Gainesville (Varsity Division)
Packet 4
Gainesville (MO) Sherry Ginthum
October 20, 2022 – February 28, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Gainesville (Varsity Division)
Packet 6
Gainesville (MO) Sherry Ginthum
October 20, 2022 – February 28, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Gainesville (Varsity Division)
Packets 10–13
Gainesville (MO) Sherry Ginthum
October 20, 2022 – February 28, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Gainesville (Varsity Division)
Packet 22
Gainesville (MO) Sherry Ginthum
October 20, 2022 – February 28, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Gainesville (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–2
Gainesville (MO) Sherry Ginthum
October 20, 2022 – February 28, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Gainesville (Junior Varsity Division)
Packet 4
Gainesville (MO) Sherry Ginthum
October 20, 2022 – February 28, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Gainesville (Junior Varsity Division)
Packet 6
Gainesville (MO) Sherry Ginthum
October 20, 2022 – February 28, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Gainesville (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 10–13
Gainesville (MO) Sherry Ginthum
October 20, 2022 – February 28, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Gainesville (Junior Varsity Division)
Packet 22
Gainesville (MO) Sherry Ginthum
October 24, 2022 – March 29, 2023 Ozark 7 Conference Scholar Bowl (High School Division)
Packets 1–14
Sponsored by Ozark 7 Conference (MO)
Hosted by McAuley Catholic (MO)
Angela Fry
October 24, 2022 – March 29, 2023 Ozark 7 Conference Scholar Bowl (High School Division)
Packets 19–22
Sponsored by Ozark 7 Conference (MO)
Hosted by McAuley Catholic (MO)
Angela Fry
October 25 – December 6, 2022 Private School League (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–16
Lutheran South (MO) Mary Aitken
October 25 – December 6, 2022 Private School League (Varsity Division)
Packets 19–23
Lutheran South (MO) Mary Aitken
October 25 – December 6, 2022 Private School League (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 13–16
Lutheran South (MO) Mary Aitken
October 25 – December 6, 2022 Private School League (Junior Varsity Division)
Packet 23
Lutheran South (MO) Mary Aitken
October 25, 2022 – January 19, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Fordland
Packets 1–5
Fordland (MO) Jason Patel
October 25, 2022 – January 19, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Fordland
Packet 19
Fordland (MO) Jason Patel
October 27, 2022 – March 14, 2023 Puxico Dual Meets (Varsity Division)
Packets 2–3
Puxico (MO) Hunter Placher
October 27, 2022 – March 14, 2023 Puxico Dual Meets (Varsity Division)
Packet 5
Puxico (MO) Hunter Placher
October 27, 2022 – March 14, 2023 Puxico Dual Meets (Varsity Division)
Packet 17
Puxico (MO) Hunter Placher
November 3, 2022 – January 19, 2023 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl
Packets 1–12
Hallsville (MO) Scott Allen
November 3, 2022 – January 19, 2023 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl
Packets 19–22
Hallsville (MO) Scott Allen
November 3, 2022 – February 23, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Conway
Packet 2
Conway (MO) Sonya Barker
November 3, 2022 – February 23, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Conway
Packet 23
Conway (MO) Sonya Barker
November 3, 2022 – February 23, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Conway
Packet 7
Conway (MO) Sonya Barker
November 3, 2022 – February 23, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Conway
Packet 9
Conway (MO) Sonya Barker
November 3, 2022 – February 23, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Conway
Packet 12
Conway (MO) Sonya Barker
November 3, 2022 – March 28, 2023 Bell City Dual Matches
Packets 1–2
Bell City (MO) Connie Hughes
November 3, 2022 – March 28, 2023 Bell City Dual Matches
Packet 4
Bell City (MO) Connie Hughes
November 3, 2022 – March 28, 2023 Bell City Dual Matches
Packets 16–17
Bell City (MO) Connie Hughes
November 3, 2022 – March 30, 2023 Ozark Highlands Conference Scholar Bowl
Packets 1–15
Buffalo (MO) Laura Copeland
November 3, 2022 – March 30, 2023 Ozark Highlands Conference Scholar Bowl
Packets 19–23
Buffalo (MO) Laura Copeland
November 5, 2022 Bakersfield Invitational (Varsity Division)
Packets 14–18
Bakersfield (MO) Loreen Tefft
November 5, 2022 Bakersfield Invitational (Varsity Division)
Packet 24
Bakersfield (MO) Loreen Tefft
November 5, 2022 Bakersfield Invitational (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 14–18
Bakersfield (MO) Loreen Tefft
November 5, 2022 Bakersfield Invitational (Junior Varsity Division)
Packet 24
Bakersfield (MO) Loreen Tefft
November 10, 2022 – February 7, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Mansfield
Packets 8–11
Mansfield (MO) Jackie Harrington
November 10, 2022 – February 7, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Mansfield
Packet 21
Mansfield (MO) Jackie Harrington
November 15, 2022 – February 16, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Norwood
Packets 3–7
Norwood (MO) Adam Hill
November 15, 2022 – February 16, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Norwood
Packet 20
Norwood (MO) Adam Hill
November 15, 2022 – March 15, 2023 Kaysinger Conference Scholar Bowl Cole Camp (MO) Amber Gladman
November 29, 2022 – February 28, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Hartville
Packet 5
Hartville (MO) Emily McDaris
November 29, 2022 – February 28, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Matches @ Hartville
Packet 11
Hartville (MO) Emily McDaris
November 29, 2022 – March 7, 2023 Jefferson County Academic Conference
Packets 1–15
Sponsored by De Soto (MO)
Hosted by Jefferson R-7 (MO)
Jennifer Kidwell
November 29, 2022 – March 7, 2023 Jefferson County Academic Conference
Packets 19–24
Sponsored by De Soto (MO)
Hosted by Jefferson R-7 (MO)
Jennifer Kidwell
December 7, 2022 – March 3, 2023 Missouri River Valley Conference Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Missouri River Valley Conference (MO)
Hosted by Lafayette County (MO)
Darrell Jeffries
December 7, 2022 – March 3, 2023 Missouri River Valley Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Missouri River Valley Conference (MO)
Hosted by Lafayette County (MO)
Darrell Jeffries
December 13, 2022 – February 14, 2023 St. Charles County League (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–12
North Point (MO) Kevin Stockman
December 13, 2022 – February 14, 2023 St. Charles County League (Varsity Division)
Packets 19–22
North Point (MO) Kevin Stockman
December 13, 2022 – February 14, 2023 St. Charles County League (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–12
North Point (MO) Kevin Stockman
December 13, 2022 – February 14, 2023 St. Charles County League (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 19–22
North Point (MO) Kevin Stockman
January 1 – March 1, 2023 Greater Kansas City Suburban Conference Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Greater KC Suburban (MO)
Hosted by Staley (MO)
Melissa Camarda
January 5, 2023 St. Elizabeth Invitational
Packets 6–9
St. Elizabeth (MO) Nicole McDonnell
January 5, 2023 St. Elizabeth Invitational
Packet 21
St. Elizabeth (MO) Nicole McDonnell
January 10 – February 9, 2023 Osceola Quadrangular Meets (High School Division)
Packets 1–3
Osceola (MO) Cathy Foltz
January 10 – February 9, 2023 Osceola Quadrangular Meets (High School Division)
Packet 19
Osceola (MO) Cathy Foltz
January 10 – March 7, 2023 Eastern Missouri Conference Scholar Bowl
Packets 1–17
Sponsored by Eastern Missouri Conference (MO)
Hosted by Wright City (MO)
Jamie Becker
January 10 – March 7, 2023 Eastern Missouri Conference Scholar Bowl
Packets 19–24
Sponsored by Eastern Missouri Conference (MO)
Hosted by Wright City (MO)
Jamie Becker
January 12 – March 4, 2023 Clarence Cannon Conference Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Clarence Cannon Conference (MO)
Hosted by Centralia (MO)
Drew Darr
January 12 – March 4, 2023 Clarence Cannon Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Clarence Cannon Conference (MO)
Hosted by Centralia (MO)
Drew Darr
January 15 – March 15, 2023 Mineral Area Activities Association Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mineral Area (MO)
Hosted by North County (MO)
Sondra Kekec
January 15 – March 15, 2023 Mineral Area Activities Association Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mineral Area (MO)
Hosted by North County (MO)
Sondra Kekec
January 18 – March 2, 2023 Southwest Central Scholar Bowl League
Packets 1–10
Sponsored by SouthWest Central (MO)
Hosted by Galena (MO)
Matthew Carr
January 18 – March 2, 2023 Southwest Central Scholar Bowl League
Packets 19–22
Sponsored by SouthWest Central (MO)
Hosted by Galena (MO)
Matthew Carr
February 2, 2023 Rich Hill Quadrangular Meet
Packets 7–9
Rich Hill (MO) Sarah Arnold
February 2, 2023 Rich Hill Quadrangular Meet
Packet 21
Rich Hill (MO) Sarah Arnold
February 13 – March 11, 2023 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl (High School Division)
Packets 1–17
Scotland County (MO) Nathaniel Orr
February 13 – March 11, 2023 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl (High School Division)
Packets 19–24
Scotland County (MO) Nathaniel Orr
February 25, 2023 Mid-Lakes Conference Scholar Bowl Tournament (High School Division)
Packets 1–5
Sponsored by Mid-Lakes Conference (MO)
Hosted by Strafford (MO)
Michele Robnett
February 25, 2023 Mid-Lakes Conference Scholar Bowl Tournament (High School Division)
Packets 19–20
Sponsored by Mid-Lakes Conference (MO)
Hosted by Strafford (MO)
Michele Robnett
February 25, 2023 Midland Empire Conference Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–7
Sponsored by Midland Empire (MO)
Hosted by Savannah (MO)
Kaysie Hamilton
February 25, 2023 Midland Empire Conference Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 19–20
Sponsored by Midland Empire (MO)
Hosted by Savannah (MO)
Kaysie Hamilton
February 25, 2023 Midland Empire Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–7
Sponsored by Midland Empire (MO)
Hosted by Savannah (MO)
Kaysie Hamilton
February 25, 2023 Midland Empire Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 19–20
Sponsored by Midland Empire (MO)
Hosted by Savannah (MO)
Kaysie Hamilton
February 25, 2023 South Central Association Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–5
Sponsored by South Central Association (MO)
Hosted by Thayer (MO)
Adrick Miller
February 25, 2023 South Central Association Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 19–20
Sponsored by South Central Association (MO)
Hosted by Thayer (MO)
Adrick Miller
February 25, 2023 South Central Association Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–5
Sponsored by South Central Association (MO)
Hosted by Thayer (MO)
Adrick Miller
February 25, 2023 South Central Association Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 19–20
Sponsored by South Central Association (MO)
Hosted by Thayer (MO)
Adrick Miller
February 27 – March 18, 2023 2023 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (High School Division) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by La Plata (MO)
Steve Safley
February 27 – March 30, 2023 Grand River Conference Scholar Bowl
Packets 1–17
Grand River (MO) Mike Adkins
February 27 – March 30, 2023 Grand River Conference Scholar Bowl
Packets 19–24
Grand River (MO) Mike Adkins
February 28, 2023 North Platte/Northland Christian Dual Meet (Varsity Division)
Packet 18
North Platte (MO) Summer Richardson
March 1, 2023 CCAA Conference Scholar Bowl Tournament
Packets 1–4
Sponsored by CCAA (MO)
Hosted by Calvary Lutheran (MO)
Ginger Luetkemeyer
March 1, 2023 CCAA Conference Scholar Bowl Tournament
Packet 19
Sponsored by CCAA (MO)
Hosted by Calvary Lutheran (MO)
Ginger Luetkemeyer
March 1 – April 1, 2023 KCI Conference Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–17
Sponsored by KCI Conference (MO)
Hosted by East Buchanan Middle (MO)
David Elms
March 1 – April 1, 2023 KCI Conference Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 19–24
Sponsored by KCI Conference (MO)
Hosted by East Buchanan Middle (MO)
David Elms
March 2, 2023 Show-Me Conference Scholar Bowl
Packets 1–5
Sponsored by Show-Me Conference (MO)
Hosted by St. Elizabeth (MO)
Michelle Heckemeyer
March 2, 2023 Show-Me Conference Scholar Bowl
Packets 19–20
Sponsored by Show-Me Conference (MO)
Hosted by St. Elizabeth (MO)
Michelle Heckemeyer
March 2–29, 2023 275 Conference Scholar Bowl Sponsored by 275 Conference (MO)
Hosted by South Nodaway (MO)
Dustin Skoglund
March 7–28, 2023 Leopold Quadrangular and Dual
Packet 18
Leopold (MO) Jennifer Rosanna
March 8, 2023 2023 Polk County Scholar Bowl
Packets 14–18
Sponsored by Polk County League (MO)
Hosted by Dadeville (MO)
Denise Dodson
March 8, 2023 2023 Polk County Scholar Bowl
Packets 23–24
Sponsored by Polk County League (MO)
Hosted by Dadeville (MO)
Denise Dodson
March 25, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Tournament
Packets 14–18
Fordland (MO) Jason Patel
March 25, 2023 Summit Conference Scholar Bowl Tournament
Packet 24
Fordland (MO) Jason Patel

2022-23 MSHSAA Districts

Date Name Host Contact
April 15, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl District Tournaments (Class 6) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 15, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl District Tournaments (Class 5) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 15, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl District Tournaments (Class 4) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 15, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl District Tournaments (Class 3) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 15, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl District Tournaments (Class 2) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 15, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl District Tournaments (Class 1) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder

2022-23 MSHSAA Quarterfinals

Date Name Host Contact
April 25, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl Quarterfinals (Class 6) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 25, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl Quarterfinals (Class 5) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 25, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl Quarterfinals (Class 4) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 25, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl Quarterfinals (Class 3) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 25, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl Quarterfinals (Class 2) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 25, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl Quarterfinals (Class 1) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder

2022-23 MSHSAA State (Large School)

Date Name Host Contact
May 5–6, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship (Class 6) Sponsored by MSHSAA (MO)
Hosted by Missouri (MO)
Stacy Schroeder
May 5–6, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship (Class 5) Sponsored by MSHSAA (MO)
Hosted by Missouri (MO)
Stacy Schroeder
May 5–6, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship (Class 4) Sponsored by MSHSAA (MO)
Hosted by Missouri (MO)
Stacy Schroeder

2022-23 MSHSAA State (Small School)

Date Name Host Contact
May 5–6, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship (Class 3) Sponsored by MSHSAA (MO)
Hosted by Missouri (MO)
Stacy Schroeder
May 5–6, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship (Class 2) Sponsored by MSHSAA (MO)
Hosted by Missouri (MO)
Stacy Schroeder
May 5–6, 2023 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship (Class 1) Sponsored by MSHSAA (MO)
Hosted by Missouri (MO)
Stacy Schroeder

2023 High School National Championship Tournament

Date Name Host Contact
May 26–28, 2023 2023 High School National Championship Tournament Sponsored by NAQT
Hosted by Atlanta Marriott Marquis (GA)
HSNCT Committee

2023 Intercollegiate Championship Tournament (Division I)

Date Name Host Contact
March 31 – April 1, 2023 2023 Intercollegiate Championship Tournament (Division I) Sponsored by NAQT
Hosted by Hyatt Regency O'Hare (IL)
ICT Committee

2023 Intercollegiate Championship Tournament (Division II)

Date Name Host Contact
March 31 – April 1, 2023 2023 Intercollegiate Championship Tournament (Division II) Sponsored by NAQT
Hosted by Hyatt Regency O'Hare (IL)
ICT Committee

2023 IPNCT High School Set

Date Name Host Contact
April 2, 2023 2023 Individual Player National Championship Tournament Sponsored by NAQT
Hosted by Hyatt Regency O'Hare (IL)
IPNCT Committee

2023 Middle School National Championship Tournament

Date Name Host Contact
May 12–14, 2023 2023 Middle School National Championship Tournament Sponsored by NAQT
Hosted by Hyatt Regency O'Hare (IL)
MSNCT Committee

2023 Sectional Championship Tournament (Division I)

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
February 4, 2023 NAQT Canada Sectional (Division I) Toronto (ON, Canada) Sky Li
February 4, 2023 NAQT Central Sectional (Division I) Missouri (MO) Felix Wang
February 4, 2023 NAQT New England Sectional (Division I) Brown (RI) Walter Zhang
February 4, 2023 NAQT New York Sectional (Division I) Cornell (NY) Nathan Zhang
February 4, 2023 NAQT North Sectional (Division I) Minnesota (MN) Ben Weiner
February 4, 2023 NAQT Northern California Sectional (Division I) UC Berkeley (CA) Jeff Hoppes
February 4, 2023 NAQT Northwest Sectional (Division I) Washington (WA) Ella L'Heureux
February 4, 2023 NAQT South Central Sectional (Division I) Mississippi (MS) Alexander Olin

2023 Sectional Championship Tournament (Division II)

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
February 4, 2023 NAQT Canada Sectional (Division II) Toronto (ON, Canada) Sky Li
February 4, 2023 NAQT Central Sectional (Division II) Missouri (MO) Felix Wang
February 4, 2023 NAQT New England Sectional (Division II) Brown (RI) Walter Zhang
February 4, 2023 NAQT New York Sectional (Division II) Cornell (NY) Nathan Zhang
February 4, 2023 NAQT North Sectional (Division II) Minnesota (MN) Ben Weiner
February 4, 2023 NAQT Northern California Sectional (Division II) UC Berkeley (CA) Jeff Hoppes
February 4, 2023 NAQT Northwest Sectional (Division II) Washington (WA) Ella L'Heureux
February 4, 2023 NAQT South Central Sectional (Division II) Mississippi (MS) Alexander Olin
February 24–25, 2023 2023 Community College Championship Tournament Sponsored by NAQT
Hosted by Hyatt Regency O'Hare (IL)
CCCT Committee
March 4, 2023 2023 NAQT Missouri State Qualifier Sponsored by MOQBA (MO)
Hosted by Columbia College (MO)
Jeffrey Hill
March 4, 2023 2023 NAQT Ohio State Championship Northmont (OH) David Jones
April 1, 2023 Twelfth Annual Season Ender Tournament Dorman (SC) Cyrenna Moreno
April 22, 2023 24th Annual TQBA State Championship (Division I) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 22, 2023 24th Annual TQBA State Championship (Division II) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 22, 2023 24th Annual TQBA State Championship (Junior Varsity Division) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 22, 2023 East Brunswick Bears Pre-Nationals Tournament East Brunswick (NJ) East Brunswick Academic Team
April 22, 2023 GATA Nationals Prep Tournament Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Commerce (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
May 1, 2023 West Point Spring Invitational West Point (AL) Lee Henry

2023 Small School National Championship Tournament

Date Name Host Contact
April 28–30, 2023 2023 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) Sponsored by NAQT
Hosted by Hyatt Regency O'Hare (IL)
SSNCT Committee
April 28–30, 2023 2023 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) Sponsored by NAQT
Hosted by Hyatt Regency O'Hare (IL)
SSNCT Committee
May 13, 2023 TQBA Texas Invitational XIII (Division I) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
May 13, 2023 TQBA Texas Invitational XIII (Division II) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
May 13–14, 2023 Northeast Regional Championships Sponsored by LIQBA (NY)
Hosted by Kellenberg (NY)
Joe F. Feldman

Collegiate Novice Series #213C

You can view this set’s results by team and by player.

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 17, 2022 RIT Collegiate Novice Invitational RIT (NY) Adam Swift
September 24, 2022 Carleton University Collegiate Novice Invitational Carleton University (ON, Canada) Henry Atkins
September 24, 2022 Carnegie Mellon Collegiate Novice Invitational Carnegie Mellon (PA) Yoona Choi
September 24, 2022 Florida Collegiate Novice Invitational Florida (FL) Graham Cope
September 24, 2022 Minnesota Collegiate Novice Invitational Minnesota (MN) Bernadette Spencer
September 24, 2022 Missouri Collegiate Novice Invitational Missouri (MO) Mizzou Quizbowl
September 24, 2022 University of Toronto Collegiate Novice Tournament Toronto (ON, Canada) Benjamin Chapman
September 25, 2022 University of Georgia Intramural Tournament Georgia (GA) Aidan Leahy
October 1, 2022 Boise State Collegiate Novice Invitational Sponsored by IQAT (ID)
Hosted by Boise State (ID)
IQAT Tournament Director
October 8, 2022 Chicago Collegiate Novice Invitational Chicago (IL) Vivek Sasse
October 8, 2022 Johns Hopkins Collegiate Novice Invitational Sponsored by Johns Hopkins (MD) JHU Quiz Bowl
October 22, 2022 Iowa State Collegiate Novice Invitational Iowa State (IA) Conor Thompson
November 12, 2022 Northern Michigan Collegiate Novice Invitational Northern Michigan (MI) Michael Joy
November 12, 2022 Tusculum Collegiate Novice Invitational Tusculum (TN) Chuck Pearson
November 26, 2022 British Novices Sponsored by UK Quizbowl (UK)
Hosted by Imperial (UK)
Imperial College Quizbowl

Invitational Series #207A

Date Name Host Contact
December 9, 2022 U.S.-China Exhibition Event
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by NAQT Yanhong Liao
January 10 – March 9, 2023 Southern Boone Dual Meets (Varsity Division)
Packets 2–6
Southern Boone (MO) Justine Rogers

Invitational Series #209A

Date Name Host Contact
October 4 – November 5, 2022 Central Illinois Scholastic Bowl League (Junior Varsity Division) Mt. Zion (IL) Bryan Marquis
October 6, 2022 Coles County Clash Sponsored by Mattoon (IL)
Hosted by Eastern Illinois (IL)
Brendan Aydt

Invitational Series #210

Date Name Host Contact
October 4 – November 5, 2022 Central Illinois Scholastic Bowl League (Varsity Division) Mt. Zion (IL) Bryan Marquis

Invitational Series #211A

You can view this set’s results by team and by player.

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 24, 2022 Sue Pasco Opening Tournament Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Essex (VT)
Kevin Commo
October 4 – November 5, 2022 Central Illinois Scholastic Bowl League (Junior Varsity Division) Mt. Zion (IL) Bryan Marquis
October 10, 2022 – February 13, 2023 Lancaster-Lebanon Quiz Bowl League Lancaster-Lebanon League (PA) Christopher Manning
November 10, 2022 Eugene Fall Academic Quad (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–3
Eugene (MO) Mike Kopec
November 10, 2022 Eugene Fall Academic Quad (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–3
Eugene (MO) Mike Kopec
December 3, 2022 Woodford County Scholastic Bowl Tournament (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–5
Metamora (IL) Maureen Fandel
December 3, 2022 Woodford County Scholastic Bowl Tournament (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–5
Metamora (IL) Maureen Fandel
December 6, 2022 Eugene Holiday Academic Quad (Varsity Division)
Packets 4–6
Eugene (MO) Mike Kopec
December 6, 2022 Eugene Holiday Academic Quad (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 4–6
Eugene (MO) Mike Kopec
December 6, 2022 Rock Falls Quadrangular Meet (Junior Varsity Division) Rock Falls (IL) Rich Montgomery
December 10, 2022 Roanoke-Benson JV Invitational
Packets 6–12
Roanoke-Benson (IL) Jerod Gross
January 12, 2023 Eugene January Academic Quad (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–9
Eugene (MO) Mike Kopec
January 12, 2023 Eugene January Academic Quad (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 7–9
Eugene (MO) Mike Kopec
February 1 – April 12, 2023 Canton Dual Meets Canton (MO) Heather Feldkamp
February 9, 2023 Eugene February Academic Quad (Varsity Division)
Packets 10–12
Eugene (MO) Mike Kopec
February 9, 2023 Eugene February Academic Quad (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 10–12
Eugene (MO) Mike Kopec

Invitational Series #212A

You can view this set’s results by team and by player.

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 13 – November 12, 2022 Horry County Academic Olympics Horry County Schools (SC) Brett Mahaffey
September 13 – December 9, 2022 NCOESC Quiz Bowl League Sponsored by North Central Ohio ESC (OH)
Hosted by Tiffin (OH)
John Davoli
September 15, 2022 UM Brain Battle (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
Mobile (AL) Amy Burdette
September 15, 2022 UM Brain Battle (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
Mobile (AL) Amy Burdette
September 15, 2022 – February 16, 2023 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Centralia (IL)
Jason Kuester
September 17, 2022 Seoul Foreign School Fall Invitational Seoul Foreign (South Korea) Melissa Brabon
September 17, 2022 TQBA High School Jamboree (Division I) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
September 17, 2022 TQBA High School Jamboree (Division II) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
September 17, 2022 TQBA High School Jamboree (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
September 17, 2022 Ysleta Invitational Tournament Ysleta (TX) Nancy Cain
September 19 – November 9, 2022 Central Western Scholastic Quiz League Sponsored by Central Western League (PA)
Hosted by Westmont Hilltop (PA)
Melissa Kalwanaski
September 19, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (High School Division) Sponsored by Brookville (PA)
Hosted by Riverview IU 6 (PA)
Melinda Burton
September 24, 2022 2022 KCQRL Jefferson Fall Tournament (Division I) Jefferson CC (KY) Peter Rodski
September 24, 2022 2022 KCQRL Jefferson Fall Tournament (Division II) Jefferson CC (KY) Peter Rodski
September 24, 2022 Southern California JROTC Invitational Chaparral (CA) William Lauper
September 24, 2022 TQBA Middle School Jamboree (Uber Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
September 24, 2022 TQBA Middle School Jamboree (Lyft Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
September 24, 2022 TQBA Middle School Jamboree (Elementary School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
September 24, 2022 Tal Atkins Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament Caddo Magnet (LA) Amanda Lawrence
September 24, 2022 – January 21, 2023 Plano ISD Whiz Quiz Plano ISD (TX) Robert Eppler
October 1, 2022 2022 Sacramento Fall Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA) California Cup Quiz Bowl
October 1, 2022 Garden City Invitational Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Garden City CC (KS)
Cody Cundiff
October 1, 2022 Neosho Invitational Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Neosho County CC (KS)
Mindy Herron
October 1, 2022 Oklahoma Early Fall Tournament Sponsored by Oklahoma (OK)
Hosted by Norman (OK)
Oliver Wu
October 1, 2022 Queen's Intramural Tournament Queen's (ON, Canada) Andrew McCowan
October 3 – December 5, 2022 Forsyth County Academic Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by GRAB (GA)
Hosted by North Forsyth (GA)
Laura McGray
October 3 – December 5, 2022 Forsyth County Academic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by GRAB (GA)
Hosted by North Forsyth (GA)
Laura McGray
October 3, 2022 – January 23, 2023 Capital Area Quiz Bowl League (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Capital Area League (PA)
Hosted by East Pennsboro (PA)
Matthew Fahnestock
October 3, 2022 – January 23, 2023 Capital Area Quiz Bowl League (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Capital Area League (PA)
Hosted by East Pennsboro (PA)
Matthew Fahnestock
October 3, 2022 – January 23, 2023 Northeast Georgia RESA Academic Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Northeast Georgia RESA (GA)
Hosted by Morgan County (GA)
Marc Beechuk
October 3, 2022 – January 23, 2023 Northeast Georgia RESA Academic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Northeast Georgia RESA (GA)
Hosted by Morgan County (GA)
Marc Beechuk
October 3, 2022 – February 6, 2023 Summit County Academic Challenge League (Varsity Division) Summit County League (OH) Joshua Eck
October 3, 2022 – February 6, 2023 Summit County Academic Challenge League (Junior Varsity Division) Summit County League (OH) Joshua Eck
October 4 – November 8, 2022 Bedford / Blair Varsity Scholastic Quiz League Appalachia IU 8 (PA) Sarah Cox
October 4, 2022 – February 7, 2023 York-Adams Quiz Bowl League York-Adams League (PA) Christopher Manning
October 4, 2022 – March 21, 2023 Chester County Academic Competition (Varsity Division) Chester County IU 24 (PA) Jay Della Ragione
October 4, 2022 – March 21, 2023 Chester County Academic Competition (Junior Varsity Division) Chester County IU 24 (PA) Jay Della Ragione
October 5–12, 2022 Jacksonville State Intramural Tournament Jacksonville State (AL) Kyle Pearson
October 6 – December 8, 2022 Fort Worth ISD Whiz Quiz League (High School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Fort Worth ISD (TX)
Stephen Fontenot
October 8, 2022 Eastern Montgomery Invitational II Eastern Montgomery (VA) Matt Beeken
October 10, 2022 – February 13, 2023 Lancaster-Lebanon Quiz Bowl League Lancaster-Lebanon League (PA) Christopher Manning
October 11, 2022 – February 15, 2023 Schuylkill Academic League Schuylkill IU 29 (PA) Katie Kelly
October 11, 2022 – February 25, 2023 Metro Suburban Conference (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Metro Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Chicago Christian (IL)
Christian Altena
October 11, 2022 – February 25, 2023 Metro Suburban Conference (Frosh-Soph Division) Sponsored by Metro Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Chicago Christian (IL)
Christian Altena
October 12 – November 16, 2022 Capital Area Activities Conference Fall League (Varsity Division) DeWitt (MI) Jimmy Dunn
October 14–15, 2022 Santa Fe Fall Invitational Sponsored by Santa Fe (FL) Asha Brunings
October 15, 2022 Centennial Invitational (Tournament Division) Centennial (MD) Centennial It's Academic
October 15, 2022 Centennial Invitational (Standard Division) Centennial (MD) Centennial It's Academic
October 15, 2022 Geneseo Intramural Tournament SUNY-Geneseo (NY) Alexa Victor
October 15, 2022 Plymouth Academic Quiz Tournament 5 Plymouth (NH) Troy Harris
October 15, 2022 Sentinel Invitational Alabama Cyber Tech (AL) Kerri Watson
October 17, 2022 – January 21, 2023 DuPage Valley Conference (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by DuPage Valley (IL)
Hosted by Naperville Central (IL)
Hans Muehsler
October 19, 2022 – January 18, 2023 Southland Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Southland Athletic (IL)
Hosted by Crete-Monee (IL)
Jeff Noble
October 22, 2022 Northeast Ohio Fall Tournament Solon (OH) Peter Bergman
October 24 – November 28, 2022 Lanier League Academic Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by GRAB (GA)
Hosted by West Hall (GA)
Mark Kelly
October 24 – November 28, 2022 Lanier League Academic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by GRAB (GA)
Hosted by West Hall (GA)
Mark Kelly
October 24 – December 6, 2022 Ross-Pike County League Ross-Pike ESD (OH) Bob Crabtree
October 26 – November 16, 2022 Northern Michigan League Traverse City Central (MI) John Failor
October 26 – December 3, 2022 Mid-Michigan Academic League (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mid-Michigan League (MI)
Hosted by Laingsburg (MI)
Lisa Kingsbury
October 26 – December 3, 2022 Mid-Michigan Academic League (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mid-Michigan League (MI)
Hosted by Laingsburg (MI)
Lisa Kingsbury
October 26, 2022 – February 8, 2023 St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) South Bend Community Schools (IN) Paul Kingston
October 29, 2022 Battle for the Beach Fletcher (FL) James Allen
October 29, 2022 South of Cities Invitational Academic Learnament (Varsity Division) Burnsville (MN) Les Moffitt
October 29, 2022 South of Cities Invitational Academic Learnament (Junior Varsity Division) Burnsville (MN) Les Moffitt
November 1–29, 2022 Tri-Valley Conference (Varsity Division) Frankenmuth (MI) Aaron Toth
November 1–29, 2022 Tri-Valley Conference (Junior Varsity Division) Frankenmuth (MI) Aaron Toth
November 1 – December 3, 2022 Central State Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–9
Sponsored by Central State 8 (IL)
Hosted by Chatham Glenwood (IL)
Grant Godar
November 1 – December 3, 2022 South Central Scholastic League (Varsity Division) Sponsored by South Central Scholastic (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
Matt Hasquin
November 1 – December 3, 2022 South Central Scholastic League (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by South Central Scholastic (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
Matt Hasquin
November 1, 2022 – January 31, 2023 NIC-10 Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by NIC-10 (IL)
Hosted by Belvidere North (IL)
Laura Stites
November 1, 2022 – February 7, 2023 South Metropolitan Scholastic Bowl League (Frosh-Soph Division) Brother Rice (IL) Marie Pansino
November 2, 2022 – February 22, 2023 Southwest Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Southwest Suburban Confernce (IL)
Hosted by Lockport (IL)
William Kane
November 3 – December 15, 2022 Mercer County Academic Bowl Mercer County Schools (WV) Amy Harrison
November 3, 2022 – February 6, 2023 National Trail Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–9
Sponsored by National Trail (IL)
Hosted by Effingham St. Anthony (IL)
Amy King
November 3, 2022 – February 6, 2023 National Trail Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 10–12
Sponsored by National Trail (IL)
Hosted by Effingham St. Anthony (IL)
Amy King
November 4, 2022 Northern Idaho Regional High School Tournament North Idaho STEM (ID) Michelle Carlson
November 5, 2022 Michigan Tech Blizzard Bowl Michigan Tech (MI) Liz Fujita
November 7 – December 10, 2022 Interstate-8 Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Interstate 8 (IL)
Hosted by LaSalle-Peru (IL)
Eric Burden
November 9–11, 2022 Association of American Schools of Central America Quiz Bowl Colegio Interamericano (Guatemala) Mathew Rose
November 9, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Northern Lake County Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Northern Lake County Conference (IL)
Hosted by North Chicago (IL)
Keith Turner
November 10, 2022 Escambia County All-Star Tryouts Escambia County Schools (FL) Tristan Harris
November 10, 2022 Russell County Scholastic Bowl Championship Honaker (VA) Stacie Smith-Lester
November 10, 2022 – February 4, 2023 Southwest Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Southwest Prairie (IL)
Hosted by Romeoville (IL)
Michael Moro
November 12, 2022 Chris Girard Northern Kentucky Quizbowl League Campbell County (KY) Christopher Manker
November 12, 2022 Nebraska Invitational Nebraska (NE) UNL Quiz Bowl
November 12, 2022 – February 16, 2023 Mid-Suburban League (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mid-Suburban League (IL)
Hosted by Rolling Meadows (IL)
Gabriel Popovich
November 13, 2022 Hong Kong Fall Novice Invitational Sponsored by Hong Kong International (Hong Kong SAR, China) John Hogan
November 15, 2022 Pembina County Education Association Competition Cavalier (ND) Jonathan Moquist
November 19, 2022 Jersey Shore Introductory Tournament Manasquan (NJ) Nicole Pruitt
November 19, 2022 South Warren Spartan Open South Warren (KY) Amar Patel
November 28, 2022 – January 31, 2023 Fox Valley Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Fox Valley (IL)
Hosted by Dundee-Crown (IL)
Scott McNees
December 1, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Illinois Central Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Illinois Central Eight Conference (IL)
Hosted by Herscher (IL)
Jessie Rezba
December 3, 2022 Athens Frosh-Soph Invitational
Packets 1–9
Athens (IL) Justine Dion
December 3, 2022 Western Dubuque Open (Varsity Division) Western Dubuque (IA) Austin Pauling
December 3, 2022 Western Dubuque Open (Junior Varsity Division) Western Dubuque (IA) Austin Pauling
December 6, 2022 – February 27, 2023 Cahokia Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Cahokia Conference (IL)
Hosted by Carlyle (IL)
Brian James
December 6, 2022 – February 27, 2023 Cahokia Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Cahokia Conference (IL)
Hosted by Carlyle (IL)
Brian James
December 7, 2022 Clarksville-Montgomery County JLAB Championship Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools (TN) Leigh Perry
December 7, 2022 – February 15, 2023 Marshall County High School Scholars' Bowl Marshall County Schools (AL) Alan Garner
December 10, 2022 Scripps Ranch’s Incredibly Rad Academic Competition: How Amazing! III Scripps Ranch (CA) Scripps Ranch Quiz Bowl
December 17, 2022 Minot Public Schools December Quiz Bowl (High School Division) Sponsored by Minot Public Schools (ND)
Hosted by Memorial (ND)
Ben Rubon
January 5–28, 2023 Apollo Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Apollo (IL)
Hosted by Mattoon (IL)
Brendan Aydt
January 5 – March 2, 2023 Lincoln Trail Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Lincoln Trail (IL)
Hosted by Abingdon-Avon (IL)
Kimberly Malone
January 7, 2023 Valley Cup I Sponsored by LIQBA (NY)
Hosted by Hastings (NY)
Joe F. Feldman
January 9, 2023 GAPPS Quiz Bowl Regionals (High School Division) GAPPS (GA) Nancy Long
January 9–28, 2023 Little Illini Conference (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Little Illini (IL)
Hosted by Casey-Westfield (IL)
Betsy Collins
January 9 – February 14, 2023 2023 Big Northern Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Big Northern (IL)
Hosted by Rock Falls (IL)
Rich Montgomery
January 9 – February 23, 2023 Three Rivers Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Three Rivers (IL)
Hosted by Newman Catholic (IL)
Justin Stevenson
January 9 – February 25, 2023 Frontier Athletic Conference Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Frontier Athletic Conference (OH)
Hosted by Chillicothe (OH)
Joshua Queen
January 9 – February 25, 2023 Frontier Athletic Conference Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Frontier Athletic Conference (OH)
Hosted by Chillicothe (OH)
Joshua Queen
January 9 – February 25, 2023 Tri-County Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (IL)
Hosted by Seneca (IL)
Jerod Gross
January 10 – February 7, 2023 League of Extraordinary Bowlers (Varsity Division)
Packets 10–12
Williamsville (IL) Brant Trimpe
January 10 – February 7, 2023 League of Extraordinary Bowlers (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 10–12
Williamsville (IL) Brant Trimpe
January 11 – February 15, 2023 2023 South Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by South Suburban Conference (IL)
Hosted by Blue Island Eisenhower (IL)
Mike Curta
January 11 – March 8, 2023 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
Melinda Kremsreiter
January 12 – March 2, 2023 Heart of Illinois Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Heart of Illinois (IL)
Hosted by Ridgeview (IL)
Jake Kennedy
January 13, 2023 Cypress Challenge Lamar-Orange (TX) Eric Owens
January 14, 2023 Danielle Adams Memorial III (Varsity Division) Itawamba Agricultural (MS) Christopher Johnson
January 14, 2023 Danielle Adams Memorial III (Junior Varsity Division) Itawamba Agricultural (MS) Christopher Johnson
January 15, 2023 Grubby's Academic Interscholastic Tournament (GAIT) South Dakota Mines (SD) Shelby Solem
January 15 – March 1, 2023 Northern Nevada Academic Olympics Spring Creek (NV) Dean Mitchel
January 18 – March 2, 2023 West Michigan Conference Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Quest (MI) Brandon Miller
January 21, 2023 Columbiana County Varsity Academic Challenge Tournament Columbiana County ESC (OH) Kimberley Mayer
January 28, 2023 Clemson University Tigertown Throwdown Clemson (SC) Clemson Academic Team
January 28, 2023 LAMP Invitational (Varsity Division) LAMP (AL) Kate Wilson
January 28, 2023 LAMP Invitational (Junior Varsity Division) LAMP (AL) Kate Wilson
January 28 – February 4, 2023 Metro North Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Metro North (IL)
Hosted by Loyola Academy (IL)
Denise Kreb
February 6–27, 2023 Francis Marion President's Bowl Francis Marion (SC) Jennifer Titanski-Hooper
February 14, 2023 Wilkes County Schools High School Tournament Wilkes County Schools (NC) Julie Triplett
February 15, 2023 Stafford Tune Up Tournament Stafford (VA) Ryan Buslovich
February 16, 2023 UM Brain Battle (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Mobile (AL) Amy Burdette
February 16, 2023 UM Brain Battle (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Mobile (AL) Amy Burdette
February 20 – March 27, 2023 Central Buckeye Conference Quiz Bowl Sponsored by Central Buckeye Conference (OH)
Hosted by Benjamin Logan (OH)
Michael Kettler
February 25, 2023 Georgia Regional Academic Bowl State Championship (Varsity Division) GRAB (GA) Christopher Shull
February 25, 2023 Georgia Regional Academic Bowl State Championship (Junior Varsity Division) GRAB (GA) Christopher Shull
March 1, 2023 Isothermal Community College Senior Challenge Isothermal CC (NC) Jennifer Henson
March 31, 2023 Colonial Intermediate Unit 20 Academic Competition Sponsored by Chester County IU 24 (PA)
Hosted by Colonial IU (PA)
Jay Della Ragione
April 17, 2023 Northeastern Educational Intermediate Unit 19 Academic Competition Sponsored by Chester County IU 24 (PA)
Hosted by Northeastern IU 19 (PA)
Jay Della Ragione

Invitational Series #213

You can view this set’s results by team and by player.

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 24, 2022 Bronco Bowl IV (Varsity Division) Rancho Bernardo (CA) Rancho Bernardo Quiz Bowl
September 24, 2022 Cavalier Classic XXV Virginia (VA) Em Gunter
September 24, 2022 Miami Valley School Fall Kickoff Tournament Miami Valley (OH) Tyler Benedict
September 24, 2022 Princeton High School Academic Tournament XXIX Princeton (NJ) Jupiter Ding
October 1, 2022 2022 Sacramento Fall Tournament (Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA) California Cup Quiz Bowl
October 4, 2022 – March 21, 2023 Chester County Academic Competition (Varsity Division) Chester County IU 24 (PA) Jay Della Ragione
October 4, 2022 – March 21, 2023 Chester County Academic Competition (Junior Varsity Division) Chester County IU 24 (PA) Jay Della Ragione
October 8, 2022 TQBA Kickoff Classic XVIII Tailgate (Division I) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
October 8, 2022 TQBA Kickoff Classic XVIII Tailgate (Division II) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
October 8 – December 10, 2022 Las Vegas Quiz Bowl Alliance Regular Season (High School Division) LVQBA (NV) Matt Albert
October 11, 2022 – February 25, 2023 Metro Suburban Conference (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Metro Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Chicago Christian (IL)
Christian Altena
October 11, 2022 – February 25, 2023 Metro Suburban Conference (Frosh-Soph Division) Sponsored by Metro Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Chicago Christian (IL)
Christian Altena
October 15, 2022 St. Mark's School of Texas Invitational (Varsity Division) St. Mark's School of Texas (TX) Paul Mlakar
October 15, 2022 St. Mark's School of Texas Invitational (Novice Division) St. Mark's School of Texas (TX) Paul Mlakar
October 15, 2022 TQBA Kickoff Classic XVIII (Varsity Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Cinco Ranch (TX)
Chris Romero
October 15, 2022 TQBA Kickoff Classic XVIII (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Cinco Ranch (TX)
Chris Romero
October 15, 2022 The King's Academy Quiz Bowl Open Tournament King's Academy (GA) Brett Larson
October 19 – December 15, 2022 Arizona Cactus Quizbowl League Brophy College Prep (AZ) Patrick Kolb
October 28–29, 2022 10th Annual Erik Korray-Chris Shelton Invitational Central Florida CC (FL) James Meier
October 29, 2022 Collegiate High at NWFSC School Invitational (Varsity Division) Collegiate High at NWFSC (FL) Courtney Conn
October 29, 2022 Collegiate High at NWFSC School Invitational (Junior Varsity Division) Collegiate High at NWFSC (FL) Courtney Conn
October 29, 2022 Mellon Bowl XIX Carnegie Mellon (PA) Yoona Choi
October 29, 2022 Scholastic Performance Of Outstanding Knowledgeable Youths Vanderbilt (TN) Vanderbilt Quizbowl
November 1, 2022 – February 7, 2023 South Metropolitan Scholastic Bowl League (Varsity Division) Brother Rice (IL) Marie Pansino
November 5, 2022 Falcon Invitational Eastlake (TX) Ivan Gatewood
November 10, 2022 – April 20, 2023 Huntsville City High School Scholars Bowl Huntsville City Schools (AL) Stephanie Wallace Clemons
November 12, 2022 Clever Invitational Clever (MO) Scott Walker
November 12, 2022 Greg Trandel Memorial Bulldog Brawl (Large Schools Division) Commerce (GA) Commerce Quizcats
November 12, 2022 Greg Trandel Memorial Bulldog Brawl (Small Schools Division) Commerce (GA) Commerce Quizcats
November 12, 2022 Johns Hopkins Fall Invitational Johns Hopkins (MD) JHU Quiz Bowl
November 12, 2022 Salem Invitational Salem (OH) Greg Bossick
November 12, 2022 William Rufus King Memorial Tournament Alabama (AL) Alabama Academic Quizbowl Team
November 15, 2022 – February 7, 2023 Kensington Lakes Activities Association Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) KLAA (MI) Craig Barker
November 19, 2022 Cave Spring Invitational Cave Spring (VA) Tamara Carson
November 19, 2022 Matador Invitational II (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mira Loma (CA) Aatreyo Bhattacharyya
November 19, 2022 Sullivan Invitational (Competitive Division) Sullivan (MO) Jason Loy
November 19, 2022 Sullivan Invitational (Standard Division) Sullivan (MO) Jason Loy
December 3, 2022 Bulldog Buzzer Battle IV Berwick (PA) Todd Gunther
December 3, 2022 Gopher Invitational Tournament Minnesota (MN) Minnesota Quiz Bowl
December 10, 2022 Toledo Area Academic Quizbowl Tournament Swanton (OH) Greg Bossick
January 5 – March 2, 2023 Lincoln Trail Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Lincoln Trail (IL)
Hosted by Abingdon-Avon (IL)
Kimberly Malone
January 14, 2023 Poplar Bluff Varsity Scholar Bowl Tournament Poplar Bluff (MO) Gail Karlish
January 15 – March 1, 2023 Mid-Michigan Tri-County Winter League (Varsity Division) DeWitt (MI) Jimmy Dunn
January 21 – February 25, 2023 Duval County Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Duval County Schools (FL) Phil Little
January 28, 2023 18th Annual Smithville Scholar Bowl Tournament Smithville (MO) Shawn Logan
February 4, 2023 Shanghai Invitational Shanghai American-Puxi (China) Tim Quinlan
February 7, 2023 South Suburban Conference Tournament (Varsity Division) Sponsored by South Suburban Conference (MN)
Hosted by Burnsville (MN)
Les Moffitt
February 7, 2023 South Suburban Conference Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by South Suburban Conference (MN)
Hosted by Burnsville (MN)
Les Moffitt
March 1, 2023 Charter Cup I Sponsored by LIQBA (NY)
Hosted by Choate (CT)
Joe F. Feldman
March 25, 2023 South Pointe Knowledge Stampede South Pointe (SC) Matthew Alford

Invitational Series #214A

You can view this set’s results by team and by player.

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 13 – November 12, 2022 Horry County Academic Olympics Horry County Schools (SC) Brett Mahaffey
September 15, 2022 – February 16, 2023 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Centralia (IL)
Jason Kuester
September 17, 2022 Johns Hopkins Novice Invitational Johns Hopkins (MD) JHU Quiz Bowl
September 19 – November 9, 2022 Central Western Scholastic Quiz League Sponsored by Central Western League (PA)
Hosted by Westmont Hilltop (PA)
Melissa Kalwanaski
September 19, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (High School Division) Sponsored by Brookville (PA)
Hosted by Riverview IU 6 (PA)
Melinda Burton
September 23 – December 9, 2022 Mobile County Invitational (Varsity Division) Bishop State CC (AL) Kathleen Roberts
September 23 – December 9, 2022 Mobile County Invitational (Junior Varsity Division) Bishop State CC (AL) Kathleen Roberts
September 24, 2022 GATA Fall Tournament North (Large Schools Division) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by North Gwinnett (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
September 24, 2022 GATA Fall Tournament North (Small Schools Division) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by North Gwinnett (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
September 24, 2022 GATA Fall Tournament North (Large School JV Division) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by North Gwinnett (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
September 24, 2022 GATA Fall Tournament North (Small School JV Division) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by North Gwinnett (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
September 24, 2022 GATA Fall Tournament South (Varsity Division) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
September 24, 2022 GATA Fall Tournament South (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
October 1, 2022 Craig's Cats N Cores Columbian IXposition Columbian (OH) Greg Bossick
October 3, 2022 – January 23, 2023 Capital Area Quiz Bowl League (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Capital Area League (PA)
Hosted by East Pennsboro (PA)
Matthew Fahnestock
October 3, 2022 – January 23, 2023 Capital Area Quiz Bowl League (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Capital Area League (PA)
Hosted by East Pennsboro (PA)
Matthew Fahnestock
October 4 – November 8, 2022 Bedford / Blair Varsity Scholastic Quiz League Appalachia IU 8 (PA) Sarah Cox
October 4, 2022 – February 7, 2023 York-Adams Quiz Bowl League York-Adams League (PA) Christopher Manning
October 8, 2022 Bay Area Fall Novice Tournament (High School Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Saint Francis (CA)
California Cup Quiz Bowl
October 8, 2022 Bay Area Fall Novice Tournament (Middle School Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Saint Francis (CA)
California Cup Quiz Bowl
October 8, 2022 Hiland Invitational Hiland (OH) Greg Bossick
October 8, 2022 Island Cup IV: October Sponsored by LIQBA (NY)
Hosted by Kings Park (NY)
Joe F. Feldman
October 8 – December 10, 2022 Las Vegas Quiz Bowl Alliance Regular Season (High School Division) LVQBA (NV) Matt Albert
October 11, 2022 – February 15, 2023 Schuylkill Academic League Schuylkill IU 29 (PA) Katie Kelly
October 11, 2022 – February 25, 2023 Metro Suburban Conference (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Metro Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Chicago Christian (IL)
Christian Altena
October 11, 2022 – February 25, 2023 Metro Suburban Conference (Frosh-Soph Division) Sponsored by Metro Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Chicago Christian (IL)
Christian Altena
October 15, 2022 Episcopal School of Baton Rouge Invitational Baton Rouge Episcopal (LA) Billy Pritchard
October 15, 2022 Jan Rademacher Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament (Varsity Division) White Cloud (MI) Tony McHattie
October 15, 2022 Jan Rademacher Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament (9th-10th Grade Division) White Cloud (MI) Tony McHattie
October 17, 2022 – January 21, 2023 DuPage Valley Conference (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by DuPage Valley (IL)
Hosted by Naperville Central (IL)
Hans Muehsler
October 19, 2022 – January 18, 2023 Southland Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Southland Athletic (IL)
Hosted by Crete-Monee (IL)
Jeff Noble
October 19, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Rochester Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 19, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Rochester Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 21, 2022 2022 Northwest-Shoals ACBL Welcome Tournament Sponsored by ACBL (AL)
Hosted by Northwest-Shoals CC (AL)
Bradley Pool
October 22, 2022 Cougar Invitational Redlands CC (OK) Cherry Rain
October 22, 2022 Yongsan International Fall Invitational Yongsan International (South Korea) Dan Nelson
October 24 – December 6, 2022 Ross-Pike County League Ross-Pike ESD (OH) Bob Crabtree
October 28, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Albany Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 28, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Albany Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 29, 2022 Lehigh Valley Open III (Varsity Division) Moravian Academy (PA) Peter Schmidt
October 29, 2022 Lehigh Valley Open III (Junior Varsity Division) Moravian Academy (PA) Peter Schmidt
October 31 – December 2, 2022 John P. Mullen Memorial Quiz Bowl Sponsored by Santa Ana Valley (CA) Ian Lutack
November 1 – December 3, 2022 South Central Scholastic League (Varsity Division) Sponsored by South Central Scholastic (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
Matt Hasquin
November 1 – December 3, 2022 South Central Scholastic League (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by South Central Scholastic (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
Matt Hasquin
November 1, 2022 – January 31, 2023 NIC-10 Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by NIC-10 (IL)
Hosted by Belvidere North (IL)
Laura Stites
November 1, 2022 – February 7, 2023 South Metropolitan Scholastic Bowl League (Frosh-Soph Division) Brother Rice (IL) Marie Pansino
November 2, 2022 – February 22, 2023 Southwest Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Southwest Suburban Confernce (IL)
Hosted by Lockport (IL)
William Kane
November 3, 2022 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Chittenden Regional (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Essex (VT)
Kevin Commo
November 3, 2022 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Chittenden Regional (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Essex (VT)
Kevin Commo
November 3 – December 15, 2022 Mercer County Academic Bowl Mercer County Schools (WV) Amy Harrison
November 3, 2022 – January 23, 2023 DuKane Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by DuKane Conference (IL)
Hosted by Geneva (IL)
Melinda Roberts
November 3, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League (I Division) MNHSQB (MN) Erik Nelson
November 3, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League (II Division) MNHSQB (MN) Erik Nelson
November 3, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League (III Division) MNHSQB (MN) Erik Nelson
November 3, 2022 – February 6, 2023 National Trail Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by National Trail (IL)
Hosted by Effingham St. Anthony (IL)
Amy King
November 3, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 3, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 4, 2022 Wyndmere Invitational (High School Division) Wyndmere Community Center (ND) Nathan Doakman
November 5, 2022 Chase Invitational Chase (NC) Zachary Parker
November 5, 2022 Ole Miss Brain Brawl Mississippi (MS) Matthew DeLoach
November 7 – December 10, 2022 Interstate-8 Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Interstate 8 (IL)
Hosted by LaSalle-Peru (IL)
Eric Burden
November 7, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 7, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 9, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Northern Lake County Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Northern Lake County Conference (IL)
Hosted by North Chicago (IL)
Keith Turner
November 10, 2022 – February 4, 2023 Southwest Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Southwest Prairie (IL)
Hosted by Romeoville (IL)
Michael Moro
November 10, 2022 – April 20, 2023 Huntsville City High School Scholars Bowl Huntsville City Schools (AL) Stephanie Wallace Clemons
November 11, 2022 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Green Mountain Regional (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Spaulding (VT)
Kevin Commo
November 11, 2022 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Green Mountain Regional (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Spaulding (VT)
Kevin Commo
November 12, 2022 Cookeville Fall Tournament Cookeville (TN) Sam Matson
November 12, 2022 Fall Southern New Mexico Invitational New Mexico State (NM) Noah Madrigal
November 12, 2022 TQBA Big Tex Bonanza (Varsity Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
November 12, 2022 TQBA Big Tex Bonanza (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
November 12, 2022 Tri-Rivers Conference Quiz Bowl Midland (IA) Ryan Steines
November 12, 2022 – February 16, 2023 Mid-Suburban League (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mid-Suburban League (IL)
Hosted by Rolling Meadows (IL)
Gabriel Popovich
November 12, 2022 – March 4, 2023 Upstate Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Upstate Eight (IL)
Hosted by Elgin (IL)
David Krodel
November 15, 2022 Frenchtown Invitational Academic Tournament Frenchtown (MT) Jim Stanicar
November 15–17, 2022 Hoosier Heritage Conference Quiz Bowl Mt. Vernon (IN) Troy Guthrie
November 15, 2022 – January 17, 2023 Duneland Academic Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Duneland Conference (IN)
Hosted by Hobart (IN)
Jon Brumley
November 15, 2022 – February 7, 2023 Kensington Lakes Activities Association Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) KLAA (MI) Craig Barker
November 15, 2022 – March 3, 2023 Portage County Academic Challenge (Varsity A Division) Northeast Ohio ESC (OH) Shelley Cassese
November 15, 2022 – March 3, 2023 Portage County Academic Challenge (Varsity B Division) Northeast Ohio ESC (OH) Shelley Cassese
November 15, 2022 – March 3, 2023 Portage County Academic Challenge (Junior Varsity A Division) Northeast Ohio ESC (OH) Shelley Cassese
November 15, 2022 – March 3, 2023 Portage County Academic Challenge (Junior Varsity B Division) Northeast Ohio ESC (OH) Shelley Cassese
November 17, 2022 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Franklin Regional Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Enosburg Falls (VT)
Kevin Commo
November 18, 2022 St. Mark's School of Texas Intramural St. Mark's School of Texas (TX) Paul Mlakar
November 19, 2022 Florida Gateway High School Online Open Sponsored by Florida Gateway (FL) James Givvines
November 19, 2022 Matador Invitational II (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mira Loma (CA) Aatreyo Bhattacharyya
November 19, 2022 TQBA Turkey Trot (Uber Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
November 19, 2022 TQBA Turkey Trot (Lyft Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
November 19, 2022 TQBA Turkey Trot (Elementary School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
November 28, 2022 – January 31, 2023 Fox Valley Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Fox Valley (IL)
Hosted by Dundee-Crown (IL)
Scott McNees
December 3, 2022 Batavia Invitational Batavia (OH) Greg Bossick
December 3, 2022 JCPS High School Invitational (formerly Class Act) Sponsored by Jefferson County Schools (KY)
Hosted by Louisville Male (KY)
Rob Brauner
December 3, 2022 Southside Holiday Invitational V Southside (SC) Brian Corbett
December 6, 2022 – February 27, 2023 Cahokia Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Cahokia Conference (IL)
Hosted by Carlyle (IL)
Brian James
December 6, 2022 – February 27, 2023 Cahokia Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Cahokia Conference (IL)
Hosted by Carlyle (IL)
Brian James
December 6, 2022 – March 11, 2023 Greater Western Ohio Conference Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by GWOC (OH)
Hosted by Northmont (OH)
David Jones
December 6, 2022 – March 11, 2023 Greater Western Ohio Conference Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by GWOC (OH)
Hosted by Northmont (OH)
David Jones
December 9, 2022 9th Annual Cerebral Weevil Invitational High School Quiz Bowl Tournament Enterprise State CC (AL) Kathy Pattie
December 9, 2022 Cullman County High School Scholar Bowl Tournament Sponsored by Cullman County Schools (AL)
Hosted by Wallace State CC (AL)
Christine O'Leary
December 12, 2022 – February 15, 2023 Michigan Inter-County League East (Junior Varsity Division) Inter-County League (MI) Brad McNellen
January 5–28, 2023 Apollo Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Apollo (IL)
Hosted by Mattoon (IL)
Brendan Aydt
January 5 – March 2, 2023 Lincoln Trail Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Lincoln Trail (IL)
Hosted by Abingdon-Avon (IL)
Kimberly Malone
January 6, 2023 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Addison Regional (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Champlain Valley (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 6, 2023 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Addison Regional (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Champlain Valley (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 9–28, 2023 Little Illini Conference (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Little Illini (IL)
Hosted by Casey-Westfield (IL)
Betsy Collins
January 9 – February 14, 2023 2023 Big Northern Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Big Northern (IL)
Hosted by Rock Falls (IL)
Rich Montgomery
January 9 – February 23, 2023 Three Rivers Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Three Rivers (IL)
Hosted by Newman Catholic (IL)
Justin Stevenson
January 9 – February 25, 2023 Frontier Athletic Conference Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Frontier Athletic Conference (OH)
Hosted by Chillicothe (OH)
Joshua Queen
January 9 – February 25, 2023 Frontier Athletic Conference Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Frontier Athletic Conference (OH)
Hosted by Chillicothe (OH)
Joshua Queen
January 9 – February 25, 2023 Tri-County Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–2
Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (IL)
Hosted by Seneca (IL)
Jerod Gross
January 10 – February 7, 2023 League of Extraordinary Bowlers (Varsity Division) Williamsville (IL) Brant Trimpe
January 10 – February 7, 2023 League of Extraordinary Bowlers (Junior Varsity Division) Williamsville (IL) Brant Trimpe
January 11 – February 15, 2023 2023 South Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by South Suburban Conference (IL)
Hosted by Blue Island Eisenhower (IL)
Mike Curta
January 12 – February 25, 2023 Lincoln Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Lincoln Prairie Conference (IL)
Hosted by Bement (IL)
Doug Kepley
January 12 – March 2, 2023 Heart of Illinois Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Heart of Illinois (IL)
Hosted by Ridgeview (IL)
Jake Kennedy
January 12 – March 9, 2023 Baldwin County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (Varsity Division) Baldwin County Schools (AL) Kathy Nichol
January 12 – March 9, 2023 Baldwin County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Baldwin County Schools (AL) Kathy Nichol
January 15, 2023 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Connecticut Valley Regional Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Hanover (NH)
Kevin Commo
January 15 – March 1, 2023 Northern Nevada Academic Olympics Spring Creek (NV) Dean Mitchel
January 19, 2023 Greater Egyptian Conference Scholastic Bowl Gallatin County (IL) Jennifer Bean
January 19 – March 16, 2023 Orange Beach Scholars Bowl League Orange Beach (AL) Rhonda Prater
January 26 – February 28, 2023 Vermilion Valley Conference Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Vermilion Valley (IL)
Hosted by Salt Fork (IL)
Stephani Jones
January 28 – February 4, 2023 Metro North Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Metro North (IL)
Hosted by Loyola Academy (IL)
Denise Kreb
January 31 – February 2, 2023 Shelby County Scholars Bowl (Varsity Division) Shelby County Schools (AL) Jennifer Cassity
January 31 – February 2, 2023 Shelby County Scholars Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Shelby County Schools (AL) Jennifer Cassity
February 4, 2023 Mid-Illini JV Scholastic Bowl Tournament Sponsored by Mid-Illini (IL)
Hosted by Dunlap (IL)
John Aaron Barrington
February 9 – April 13, 2023 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (Varsity Division) Sweetwater Union District (CA) Mary Lawlor

Invitational Series #215

You can view this set’s results by team and by player.

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 27, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Florida Quizbowl Season (Region 2 Division) Florida Quizbowl (FL) Aryan Pathak
October 27, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Florida Quizbowl Season (Region 3 Division) Florida Quizbowl (FL) Aryan Pathak
October 27, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Florida Quizbowl Season (Region 6 Division) Florida Quizbowl (FL) Aryan Pathak
October 27, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Florida Quizbowl Season (Region 7 Division) Florida Quizbowl (FL) Aryan Pathak
October 27, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Florida Quizbowl Season (Region 8 Division) Florida Quizbowl (FL) Aryan Pathak
October 29, 2022 Houston Scholar Bowl Fall Invitational (Competitive Division) Houston (MO) Jason Pounds
October 29, 2022 Houston Scholar Bowl Fall Invitational (Standard Division) Houston (MO) Jason Pounds
October 29, 2022 LQBA Fall Invitational South Sponsored by LQBA (LA)
Hosted by Baton Rouge Magnet (LA)
Stephen Goebel
October 29, 2022 Long Island Fall Tournament XXI Kellenberg (NY) Nigel Pratt
October 29, 2022 Missouri Fall Academic Tournament Missouri (MO) Mizzou Quizbowl
November 12, 2022 2022 Cal Classic (Competitive Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Oakland (CA)
California Cup Quiz Bowl
November 12, 2022 2022 Cal Classic (Standard Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Oakland (CA)
California Cup Quiz Bowl
November 12, 2022 Canyon Crest Powered Points Tournament VI (Varsity Division) Canyon Crest (CA) Canyon Crest Quiz Bowl
November 12, 2022 LQBA Fall Invitational North Sponsored by LQBA (LA)
Hosted by Caddo Magnet (LA)
Stephen Goebel
November 19, 2022 2022 IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournament at Auburn (Competitive Division) Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Rockford Auburn (IL)
Nevagay Abel
November 19, 2022 2022 IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournament at Auburn (Standard Division) Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Rockford Auburn (IL)
Nevagay Abel
November 19, 2022 2022 IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournament at Centennial Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Centennial (IL)
Andrew Cheun
November 19, 2022 2022 IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournament at Fairfield Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Fairfield (IL)
Tammy Austin
November 19, 2022 2022 IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournament at Fenton Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Fenton (IL)
Michael Laudermith
November 19, 2022 2022 IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournament at Homewood-Flossmoor (Champions Division) Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Homewood-Flossmoor (IL)
Michael Sacks
November 19, 2022 2022 IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournament at Homewood-Flossmoor (Challenge Division) Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Homewood-Flossmoor (IL)
Michael Sacks
November 19, 2022 2022 IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournament at Lincoln Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Lincoln (IL)
Josh Bartels
November 19, 2022 Georgetown Fall Invitational Georgetown (DC) Abigail Keating
November 19, 2022 Henderson Invitational Henderson (PA) Steve Sobieck
November 19, 2022 Hong Kong Fall Invitational Sponsored by Hong Kong International (Hong Kong SAR, China) John Hogan
November 19, 2022 Ithaca Fall Tournament Ithaca (NY) Ben Kirk
November 19, 2022 The Anita Zuber Memorial Tournament (Varsity Division) Hicksville (OH) Greg Bossick
November 19, 2022 The Anita Zuber Memorial Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Hicksville (OH) Greg Bossick
November 30, 2022 – February 10, 2023 Southeast Michigan Tri-County League (Varsity Division) Howell (MI) Brian Riordan
December 3, 2022 9th Annual West Point Quiz Bowl Tournament West Point (AL) Lee Henry
December 3, 2022 Sixteenth Annual Rowdy Raider Invitational Northmont (OH) David Jones
December 3, 2022 TQBA Holiday Party (Division I) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
December 3, 2022 TQBA Holiday Party (Division II) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
December 3, 2022 TQBA Holiday Party (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
December 3, 2022 VCU Winter Tournament XIII (Varsity Division) VCU (VA) Matt L. Weiner
December 3, 2022 VCU Winter Tournament XIII (Junior Varsity Division) VCU (VA) Matt L. Weiner
December 10, 2022 Garden Cup II Sponsored by LIQBA (NY)
Hosted by Rutgers (NJ)
Joe F. Feldman
December 15, 2022 – March 2, 2023 2022-23 Southwest Missouri Challenge Games (Varsity Division) Sponsored by SWMO Challenge Games (MO)
Hosted by El Dorado Springs (MO)
Darrin Griffin
January 7, 2023 Tornado Invitational Tournament Richlands (VA) Chuck Pearson
January 23–24, 2023 GAPPS Quiz Bowl State Championship (High School Division AA) Sponsored by GAPPS (GA)
Hosted by Grace Fellowship (GA)
Nancy Long
January 23–24, 2023 GAPPS Quiz Bowl State Championship (High School Division A) Sponsored by GAPPS (GA)
Hosted by Grace Fellowship (GA)
Nancy Long
January 28, 2023 3rd Annual Heartland Catholic Scholar Bowl Sponsored by St. Pius X (MO) Aaron Haugh
January 28, 2023 Holmen Quiz Bowl Invitational Holmen (WI) Charles Matthews
January 28, 2023 Mustang Invitational Murrah (MS) Micah Everson
February 4, 2023 Central Hardin Academic Challenge Central Hardin (KY) April York
February 11, 2023 Eastlake Invitational Eastlake (TX) Ivan Gatewood
February 18, 2023 Nerds Competing in Style Cave Spring (VA) Tamara Carson
February 18, 2023 Phoenix Open Innovation Academy (GA) Lawrence McGillicuddy
March 18, 2023 Scotland County Invitational (High School Division) Scotland County (MO) Nathaniel Orr
March 25, 2023 Fourth Annual Porter-Gaud School Invitational Porter-Gaud (SC) Meagan Downing

Invitational Series #216A

You can view this set’s results by team and by player.

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 13 – December 9, 2022 NCOESC Quiz Bowl League Sponsored by North Central Ohio ESC (OH)
Hosted by Tiffin (OH)
John Davoli
September 15, 2022 – February 16, 2023 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Centralia (IL)
Jason Kuester
October 3, 2022 – January 23, 2023 Capital Area Quiz Bowl League (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Capital Area League (PA)
Hosted by East Pennsboro (PA)
Matthew Fahnestock
October 3, 2022 – February 6, 2023 Summit County Academic Challenge League (Varsity Division) Summit County League (OH) Joshua Eck
October 3, 2022 – February 6, 2023 Summit County Academic Challenge League (Junior Varsity Division) Summit County League (OH) Joshua Eck
October 4, 2022 – April 15, 2023 WNMU High School Bowl
Packets 1–7
WNMU-TV (MI) Mike Lakenen
October 11, 2022 – February 15, 2023 Schuylkill Academic League Schuylkill IU 29 (PA) Katie Kelly
October 12 – November 16, 2022 Capital Area Activities Conference Fall League (Varsity Division) DeWitt (MI) Jimmy Dunn
October 13, 2022 – March 30, 2023 Missouri Bootheel Dual Matches (Varsity Division) South Pemiscot (MO) Kyle Imel
October 26 – November 16, 2022 Northern Michigan League Traverse City Central (MI) John Failor
October 26 – December 3, 2022 Mid-Michigan Academic League (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mid-Michigan League (MI)
Hosted by Laingsburg (MI)
Lisa Kingsbury
October 26 – December 3, 2022 Mid-Michigan Academic League (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mid-Michigan League (MI)
Hosted by Laingsburg (MI)
Lisa Kingsbury
October 27, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Florida Quizbowl Season (Region 2 Division) Florida Quizbowl (FL) Aryan Pathak
October 27, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Florida Quizbowl Season (Region 3 Division) Florida Quizbowl (FL) Aryan Pathak
October 27, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Florida Quizbowl Season (Region 6 Division) Florida Quizbowl (FL) Aryan Pathak
October 27, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Florida Quizbowl Season (Region 7 Division) Florida Quizbowl (FL) Aryan Pathak
October 27, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Florida Quizbowl Season (Region 8 Division) Florida Quizbowl (FL) Aryan Pathak
November 5, 2022 Maine Quiz Bowl Alliance Fall Invitational II Sponsored by MEQBA (ME)
Hosted by Cony (ME)
Nicole Pruitt
November 5, 2022 Portland Turkey Bowl Portland (TN) April Spears
November 5, 2022 Tippecanoe Academic Challenge (XXVII) (Varsity Division) Tippecanoe (OH) Joe Bellas
November 5, 2022 Tippecanoe Academic Challenge (XXVII) (Junior Varsity Division) Tippecanoe (OH) Joe Bellas
November 12, 2022 2022 Cal Classic (Novice Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Oakland (CA)
California Cup Quiz Bowl
November 12, 2022 2022 Snow Bowl Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Cowley CC (KS)
Dianne Flickinger
November 12, 2022 Canyon Crest Powered Points Tournament VI (Junior Varsity Division) Canyon Crest (CA) Canyon Crest Quiz Bowl
November 14, 2022 – March 31, 2023 Catawba Valley Quiz Bowl League South Caldwell (NC) Jonathan Haas
November 19, 2022 Iowa Fall Open Central (Large Schools Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Waukee Northwest (IA)
Jay Winter
November 19, 2022 Iowa Fall Open Central (Small Schools and Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Waukee Northwest (IA)
Jay Winter
November 19, 2022 Iowa Fall Open Eastern Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Western Dubuque (IA)
Austin Pauling
November 19, 2022 Iowa Fall Open Western (Varsity Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Logan-Magnolia (IA)
Kathie Foreman
November 19, 2022 Iowa Fall Open Western (Novice Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Logan-Magnolia (IA)
Kathie Foreman
November 19, 2022 Mike Hendricks Memorial Tournament Blue Ridge (IL) Evan Miles
November 19, 2022 Riverdale Early-Season Tournament Riverdale (IL) James Campbell
November 30, 2022 – February 10, 2023 Southeast Michigan Tri-County League (Junior Varsity Division) Howell (MI) Brian Riordan
December 2, 2022 Vermont Pre-Holiday Academic Tournament XVI (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Essex (VT)
Kevin Commo
December 2, 2022 Vermont Pre-Holiday Academic Tournament XVI (Novice Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Essex (VT)
Kevin Commo
December 3, 2022 2022 KCQRL Jefferson Fall Tournament II (Division I) Jefferson CC (KY) Peter Rodski
December 3, 2022 2022 KCQRL Jefferson Fall Tournament II (Division II) Jefferson CC (KY) Peter Rodski
December 3, 2022 Lee's Summit North Bronco Classic Tournament (Varsity Division) Lee's Summit North (MO) Joseph Spicer
December 3, 2022 SAGACITY XVII Pittsburgh (PA) Divya Ramkumar
December 7, 2022 Medora Invitational (High School Division) Medora Community Center (ND) Ben Rubon
December 9, 2022 Godinez High School SAUSD Tournament Godinez (CA) Monique Statler
December 10, 2022 Aggie Invitational Murray State (OK) Tracey Hickman
December 10, 2022 Pretzel Tournament New Berlin (IL) Erin Limestall
December 10, 2022 Wisconsin Fall High School Quiz Bowl Tournament Wisconsin (WI) Stephen Neal
December 17, 2022 Fatima Winter Invitational Fatima (MO) Levi Maxwell
December 17, 2022 Greatest Snow on Earth Russell (KY) Bryan Enders
December 17, 2022 Manheim Township Academic Challenge (Varsity Division) Manheim Township (PA) Missy Doll-Osterhout
December 17, 2022 Manheim Township Academic Challenge (Junior Varsity Division) Manheim Township (PA) Missy Doll-Osterhout
December 17, 2022 Reinstein Varsity Tournament (Standard Division) Sponsored by Reinstein QuizBowl (IL)
Hosted by Barrington (IL)
David Reinstein
January 1 – March 15, 2023 Charleston County Academic Tournament Charleston County Schools (SC) Elizabeth Uptegrove
January 7, 2023 Holt Winter Invitational Holt (MO) Brett Saunier
January 7, 2023 South Shelby Winter Invitational South Shelby (MO) JoAnn Wilcox
January 14, 2023 Mountain Grove Invitational (Competitive Division) Mountain Grove (MO) Ian Richardson
January 14, 2023 Mountain Grove Invitational (Standard Division) Mountain Grove (MO) Ian Richardson
January 14, 2023 Purdue Boilermaker Buzzathon VII Purdue (IN) Bailey Runyan
January 15 – March 1, 2023 Northern Nevada Academic Olympics Spring Creek (NV) Dean Mitchel
January 17–20, 2023 Hamilton County JROTC Invitational East Hamilton (TN) Eric Redlin
January 18 – March 2, 2023 West Michigan Conference Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Quest (MI) Brandon Miller
January 21, 2023 2023 Mattoon Frosh-Soph Invitational Mattoon (IL) Brendan Aydt
January 23 – April 17, 2023 Aiken County District Championship Aiken County Schools (SC) Jennifer Wilson
January 28, 2023 Seoul International KAIAC-AQT Invitational Seoul International (Gyeonggi-do, South Korea) William Hastings Jr.
February 3, 2023 2023 ASCA Junior Varsity Districts (Pool A)
Packets 1–6
ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
February 3, 2023 2023 ASCA Junior Varsity Districts (Pool B)
Packets 1–6
ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
February 4, 2023 Ayden-Grifton Spring Invitational Ayden-Grifton (NC) Will Tyer
February 4, 2023 Columbiana County JV Academic Challenge Tournament Columbiana County ESC (OH) Kimberley Mayer
February 4, 2023 Island Cup IV: February Sponsored by LIQBA (NY)
Hosted by Kings Park (NY)
Joe F. Feldman
February 4, 2023 JV/Novice Commerce CLAUSE (Junior Varsity Division) Commerce (GA) Commerce Quizcats
February 4, 2023 JV/Novice Commerce CLAUSE (Novice Division) Commerce (GA) Commerce Quizcats
February 11, 2023 Run for the Roses Sponsored by Play Quiz Bowl (MN)
Hosted by Roseville (MN)
Erik Nelson
March 3, 2023 2023 ASCA Junior Varsity State Championship
Packets 7–12
ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
March 4, 2023 2023 Greenville County Super Saturday Greenville County Schools (SC) Brian Corbett
March 4, 2023 Brother Bill Parsons Memorial Tournament St. Paul's (LA) Andrew Dart
March 4, 2023 Washington County District Tournament Washington County Schools (MD) Beth Moore
March 7–28, 2023 Leopold Quadrangular and Dual
Packets 10–12
Leopold (MO) Jennifer Rosanna
March 11, 2023 SW 10 League Tournament White Pigeon (MI) Kelly Gates
March 18, 2023 Spartanburg Day Spring Invitational Spartanburg Day (SC) Caleb Xiao
March 25, 2023 TQBA Bluebonnet Bowl X (Division I) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
March 25, 2023 TQBA Bluebonnet Bowl X (Division II) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 1, 2023 TQBA Bluebell Bowl (Uber Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 1, 2023 TQBA Bluebell Bowl (Lyft Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 1, 2023 TQBA Bluebell Bowl (Elementary School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 1 – May 1, 2023 Greene County Rotary Tournament Greeneville Rotary (TN) Tony LaMarca

Invitational Series #217

You can view this set’s results by team and by player.

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 4, 2022 – March 21, 2023 Chester County Academic Competition (Varsity Division) Chester County IU 24 (PA) Jay Della Ragione
October 4, 2022 – March 21, 2023 Chester County Academic Competition (Junior Varsity Division) Chester County IU 24 (PA) Jay Della Ragione
November 1, 2022 – February 7, 2023 South Metropolitan Scholastic Bowl League (Varsity Division) Brother Rice (IL) Marie Pansino
November 30, 2022 – February 10, 2023 Southeast Michigan Tri-County League (Varsity Division) Howell (MI) Brian Riordan
December 3, 2022 Kickapoo Scholar Bowl Tournament Kickapoo (MO) Angela Odom
December 3, 2022 Mount Carmel Invitational Mount Carmel (LA) Kevin Marshall
December 3, 2022 Swim n' Win Invitational Sponsored by Holland (MI)
Hosted by Kalamazoo Christian (MI)
Carl Van Faasen
December 3, 2022 Washington High Invitational Tournament Washington (MO) David Dennis
December 12, 2022 – February 15, 2023 Michigan Inter-County League East (Varsity Division) Inter-County League (MI) Brad McNellen
January 5 – March 2, 2023 Lincoln Trail Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Lincoln Trail (IL)
Hosted by Abingdon-Avon (IL)
Kimberly Malone
January 6 – February 15, 2023 Mahoning League (Varsity 1st Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 6 – February 15, 2023 Mahoning League (Varsity 2nd Division North) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 6 – February 15, 2023 Mahoning League (Varsity 2nd Division South) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 6 – February 15, 2023 Mahoning League (JV 1st Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 6 – February 15, 2023 Mahoning League (JV 2nd Division North) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 6 – February 15, 2023 Mahoning League (JV 2nd Division South) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 7, 2023 Las Vegas Quiz Bowl Alliance Conference Tournament (High School Division) Sponsored by LVQBA (NV)
Hosted by Meadows (NV)
Matt Albert
January 14, 2023 "The Gathering" at Lake Highland - "There can be only one" Lake Highland (FL) Gregory Alley
January 14, 2023 Franklin Invitational Franklin (TX) Michelle Mendoza
January 14, 2023 TQBA Winter Rodeo Tournament (Division I) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
January 14, 2023 TQBA Winter Rodeo Tournament (Division II) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
January 19 – March 23, 2023 San Diego City Schools Academic League (Varsity Division) San Diego Schools (CA) Rachel Amato
January 21, 2023 Cistercian High School Invitational Cistercian (TX) Grant Mindle
January 21, 2023 Cloverleaf Andrew Geig Invitational (Large Schools Division) Cloverleaf (OH) Cameron Flint
January 21, 2023 Cloverleaf Andrew Geig Invitational (Small Schools Division) Cloverleaf (OH) Cameron Flint
January 21, 2023 Gahanna Invitational Gahanna Lincoln (OH) Greg Bossick
January 21, 2023 Sacramento Winter Tournament (Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Rio Americano (CA)
California Cup Quiz Bowl
January 21, 2023 TQBA Bronco Buster (Division I) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
January 21, 2023 TQBA Bronco Buster (Junior Varsity Division) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
January 28, 2023 GATA Winter Open North (Large Schools Division) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Apalachee (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
January 28, 2023 GATA Winter Open North (Small School Public Division) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Apalachee (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
January 28, 2023 GATA Winter Open North (Small School Private Division) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Apalachee (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
January 28, 2023 GATA Winter Open North (Large School JV Division) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Apalachee (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
January 28, 2023 GATA Winter Open North (Small School JV Division) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Apalachee (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
January 28, 2023 GATA Winter Open South (Varsity Division) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
January 28, 2023 GATA Winter Open South (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
January 28, 2023 Jesse Brown Small School Showcase Glasgow (KY) Tyler Reid
February 4, 2023 AIAA Rocket City Invitational Sponsored by AIAA Huntsville (AL)
Hosted by Alabama-Huntsville (AL)
Robin Osborne
February 4, 2023 Bootheel Tournament Portageville (MO) Scott Norman
February 7, 2023 Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Academic Bowl Sponsored by Brookville (PA)
Hosted by Riverview IU 6 (PA)
Melinda Burton
February 9, 2023 Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League Playoffs MNHSQB (MN) Erik Nelson
February 18, 2023 IQBL Winter Open Central (Large Schools Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Southview Middle (IA)
Jay Winter
February 18, 2023 IQBL Winter Open Central (Small Schools Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Southview Middle (IA)
Jay Winter
February 18, 2023 IQBL Winter Open Central (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Southview Middle (IA)
Jay Winter
February 18, 2023 IQBL Winter Open Eastern (Varsity Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Bellevue (IA)
Adam Smith
February 18, 2023 IQBL Winter Open Eastern (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Bellevue (IA)
Adam Smith
February 18, 2023 IQBL Winter Open Western (Large Schools Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Sergeant Bluff-Luton (IA)
Bret Rowse
February 18, 2023 IQBL Winter Open Western (Small Schools Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Sergeant Bluff-Luton (IA)
Bret Rowse
February 18, 2023 Southside Tiger Invitational (Varsity Division) Southside (SC) Brian Corbett
February 18, 2023 Southside Tiger Invitational (Junior Varsity Division) Southside (SC) Brian Corbett
February 22–25, 2023 Mahoning Tournament (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mahoning League (OH)
Hosted by Columbiana (OH)
Greg Bossick
February 22–25, 2023 Mahoning Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mahoning League (OH)
Hosted by Columbiana (OH)
Greg Bossick
February 25, 2023 Michigan Tech Blizzard Bowl Michigan Tech (MI) Liz Fujita
March 4, 2023 ASIJ Invitational Sponsored by American School Japan (Japan) Anita Gesling
March 4, 2023 University of Mississippi Academic Quiz Tournament Mississippi (MS) Matthew DeLoach
April 1, 2023 2023 ACBL State Championship Sponsored by ACBL (AL)
Hosted by Jefferson State CC (AL)
Grant Merrill
April 1, 2023 2023 Outstate Missouri Academic Rendezvous Moberly (MO) Kathy Brandon
April 1, 2023 Island Cup IV: April Sponsored by LIQBA (NY)
Hosted by Kings Park (NY)
Joe F. Feldman

Invitational Series #218A

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 10, 2022 – February 13, 2023 Lancaster-Lebanon Quiz Bowl League Lancaster-Lebanon League (PA) Christopher Manning
October 19, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Rochester Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 19, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Rochester Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 28, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Albany Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 28, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Albany Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 3, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 3, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 7, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 7, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 15, 2022 – March 3, 2023 Portage County Academic Challenge (Varsity A Division) Northeast Ohio ESC (OH) Shelley Cassese
November 15, 2022 – March 3, 2023 Portage County Academic Challenge (Varsity B Division) Northeast Ohio ESC (OH) Shelley Cassese
November 15, 2022 – March 3, 2023 Portage County Academic Challenge (Junior Varsity A Division) Northeast Ohio ESC (OH) Shelley Cassese
November 15, 2022 – March 3, 2023 Portage County Academic Challenge (Junior Varsity B Division) Northeast Ohio ESC (OH) Shelley Cassese
December 6, 2022 – March 11, 2023 Greater Western Ohio Conference Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by GWOC (OH)
Hosted by Northmont (OH)
David Jones
December 6, 2022 – March 11, 2023 Greater Western Ohio Conference Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by GWOC (OH)
Hosted by Northmont (OH)
David Jones
January 6 – February 15, 2023 Mahoning League (Varsity 1st Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 6 – February 15, 2023 Mahoning League (Varsity 2nd Division North) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 6 – February 15, 2023 Mahoning League (Varsity 2nd Division South) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 6 – February 15, 2023 Mahoning League (JV 1st Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 6 – February 15, 2023 Mahoning League (JV 2nd Division North) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 6 – February 15, 2023 Mahoning League (JV 2nd Division South) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 7, 2023 24th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Belvidere North Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Belvidere North (IL)
Laura Stites
January 7, 2023 24th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Granite City Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Granite City (IL)
Jaime Pamatot
January 7, 2023 24th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Homewood-Flossmoor Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Homewood-Flossmoor (IL)
Michael Sacks
January 7, 2023 24th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Lincoln Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Lincoln (IL)
Josh Bartels
January 7, 2023 24th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Riverdale Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Riverdale (IL)
James Campbell
January 7, 2023 Brown County Invitational Brown County (IL) Gail Gallaher
January 7, 2023 Macomb Rotary Invitational Macomb (IL) Brian Powell
January 11 – March 8, 2023 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
Melinda Kremsreiter
January 14, 2023 24th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fairfield Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Fairfield (IL)
Tammy Austin
January 14, 2023 Blacksburg Brain Bowl Blacksburg (VA) Bob Powers
January 14, 2023 Knights' Challenge (Frosh-Soph Division) Rockford Auburn (IL) Nevagay Abel
January 14, 2023 Knights' Challenge (Middle School Division) Rockford Auburn (IL) Nevagay Abel
January 14, 2023 Lee's Summit West Titan Tournament Lee's Summit West (MO) Seth Brummond
January 14, 2023 North Point Grizzly Scholars Tournament North Point (MO) Kevin Stockman
January 15, 2023 Mid-Missouri Winter Jam Calvary Lutheran (MO) Ginger Luetkemeyer
January 15 – March 15, 2023 Mineral Area Activities Association Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mineral Area (MO)
Hosted by North County (MO)
Sondra Kekec
January 18 – March 2, 2023 West Michigan Conference Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Quest (MI) Brandon Miller
January 19 – March 23, 2023 San Diego City Schools Academic League (Junior Varsity Division) San Diego Schools (CA) Rachel Amato
January 21, 2023 Bell City Invitational Bell City (MO) Connie Hughes
January 21, 2023 IASP Indiana Area Quiz Bowl Tournaments Indiana Association of School Principals (IN) Jill Slinker
January 21, 2023 Sacramento Winter Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Rio Americano (CA)
California Cup Quiz Bowl
January 21, 2023 Strafford Winter Invitational Strafford (MO) Michele Robnett
January 21 – February 25, 2023 Duval County Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Duval County Schools (FL) Phil Little
January 23 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (Premier Division) Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
January 23 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (Championship Division) Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
January 23 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (League 1 Division) Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
January 23 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (League 2 Division) Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
January 23 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (Surry/Lenoir Division) Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
January 23 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (Robeson Division) Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
January 28, 2023 2023 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 28, 2023 2023 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 28, 2023 Buena Vista Free-For-All (High School Division) Buena Vista (IA) Thomas Bonagura
January 28, 2023 ESA Cade Cane Classic Tournament Episcopal-Acadiana (LA) Ashley Dugas
January 28, 2023 River Hill Invitational River Hill (MD) James Fisher
February 4, 2023 Belmont Winter Tournament Belmont (MA) Belmont Quiz Bowl
February 4, 2023 East Tennessee Regional Quizbowl Tournament Sponsored by East Tennessee Quizbowl (TN)
Hosted by Jefferson County (TN)
Chuck Pearson
February 4, 2023 Lawton Invitational Lawton (OK) Stephanie Hilliary
February 4, 2023 Sumner County Invitational Gallatin (TN) Brian Hoover
February 4, 2023 Sunnyslope Mindsoon Sunnyslope (AZ) David Brosius
February 9 – April 13, 2023 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (Varsity Division) Sweetwater Union District (CA) Mary Lawlor
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School Districts (Division I Pool A)
Packets 4–10
ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School Districts (Division I Pool B)
Packets 4–10
ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School Districts (Division II)
Packets 4–10
ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
February 11, 2023 2023 NAQT Nevada State Championship Tournament (Middle School Division) Sponsored by LVQBA (NV)
Hosted by Meadows (NV)
Matt Albert
February 11, 2023 Mississippi State High School Spring Invitational Mississippi State (MS) Elizabeth Cowan
February 15, 2023 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District I)
Packets 4–10
AISA (AL) Sandi Faulkner
February 15, 2023 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District II)
Packets 4–10
AISA (AL) Sandi Faulkner
February 15, 2023 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District III)
Packets 4–10
AISA (AL) Sandi Faulkner
February 15, 2023 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District IV)
Packets 4–10
AISA (AL) Sandi Faulkner
February 15, 2023 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District VI)
Packets 4–10
AISA (AL) Sandi Faulkner
February 18, 2023 2023 KCQB East Regional Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Allen County CC (KS)
Erik Griffith
February 18, 2023 2023 KCQB West Regional Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Dodge City CC (KS)
Dylan Faullin
February 20, 2023 Minot Public Schools February Quiz Bowl (High School Division) Sponsored by Minot Public Schools (ND)
Hosted by Memorial (ND)
Ben Rubon
February 22, 2023 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School State Championship
Packets 11–12
AISA (AL) Sandi Faulkner
February 22–25, 2023 Mahoning Tournament (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mahoning League (OH)
Hosted by Columbiana (OH)
Greg Bossick
February 22–25, 2023 Mahoning Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mahoning League (OH)
Hosted by Columbiana (OH)
Greg Bossick
February 25, 2023 Chattahoochee KITTEN (Junior Varsity Division) Chattahoochee (GA) Michael Mathis
February 25, 2023 Chattahoochee KITTEN (Novice Division) Chattahoochee (GA) Michael Mathis
February 25, 2023 East Brunswick Funfest VIII East Brunswick (NJ) East Brunswick Academic Team
February 25, 2023 South Carolina Alpha Lambda Delta Challenge South Carolina (SC) Caroline Patterson
February 27 – March 18, 2023 2023 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (High School Division)
Packets 11–12
Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by La Plata (MO)
Steve Safley
March 1, 2023 8th Annual Walsh-Pembina High School Academic Olympic Competition North Valley Career Tech (ND) Lori Zahradka
March 1, 2023 Bucks County Intermediate Unit #23 Academic Bowl Central Bucks East (PA) Andrew Bauer
March 3, 2023 2023 ASCA Junior Varsity State Championship
Packets 1–3
ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
March 13, 2023 Schuylkill Intermediate Unit #29 Academic Bowl Schuylkill IU 29 (PA) Katie Kelly
March 17, 2023 Rutherford County High School District Challenge Rutherford County Schools (NC) Ritchie Garland
March 18, 2023 Ashtabula County Tournament Ashtabula County ESC (OH) Greg Bossick
March 24, 2023 Seminole Battle of the Brains Seminole CC (FL) Hai Pham
April 1, 2023 2023 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl State Finals Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT) Kevin Commo
April 15, 2023 14th Annual TQBA Middle School Championship (Uber Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 15, 2023 14th Annual TQBA Middle School Championship (Lyft Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 15, 2023 14th Annual TQBA Middle School Championship (Elementary School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 15, 2023 Suwanee Slugfest V (Nationals Division) North Gwinnett Middle (GA) Scott Kim
April 15, 2023 Suwanee Slugfest V (Regular Division) North Gwinnett Middle (GA) Scott Kim
May 1, 2023 The Canes Closer Jasper County (GA) Caleb Fontaine

Invitational Series #219

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
December 1, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Metro East Quad League Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by Metro East Quad (IL)
Hosted by Mascoutah (IL)
Chris Levrault
January 5 – March 2, 2023 Lincoln Trail Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Lincoln Trail (IL)
Hosted by Abingdon-Avon (IL)
Kimberly Malone
January 12 – February 23, 2023 Tomahawk Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by Tomahawk (IL)
Hosted by Hartsburg-Emden (IL)
Nichole Folkman
January 12 – February 23, 2023 Tomahawk Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by Tomahawk (IL)
Hosted by Hartsburg-Emden (IL)
Nichole Folkman
January 12 – March 2, 2023 Heart of Illinois Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 10–12
Sponsored by Heart of Illinois (IL)
Hosted by Ridgeview (IL)
Jake Kennedy
January 20, 2023 NAQT Alabama Community College Sectional Championship Tournament Bevill-Jasper (AL) Glenn Allen Bobo
January 20–21, 2023 NAQT Florida Community College Sectional Championship Tournament Santa Fe (FL) Asha Brunings
January 21, 2023 Loyola Ultima XXIII (Upper Division) Loyola Academy (IL) Denise Kreb
January 21, 2023 Loyola Ultima XXIII (Standard Division) Loyola Academy (IL) Denise Kreb
January 21, 2023 NAQT Kansas Community College Sectional Championship Tournament Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Johnson County CC (KS)
Steve Franklin
January 21, 2023 NAQT Kentucky Community College Sectional Championship Tournament Jefferson CC (KY) Peter Rodski
January 21, 2023 NAQT Oklahoma Community College Sectional Championship Tournament Murray State (OK) Tracey Hickman
January 21 – February 25, 2023 Duval County Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Duval County Schools (FL) Phil Little
January 24, 2023 2023 Bloomington-Normal Intercity Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) Cornerstone Christian (IL) Abby Wallin
January 24, 2023 2023 Bloomington-Normal Intercity Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Cornerstone Christian (IL) Abby Wallin
January 30, 2023 Black Diamond Conference Tournament Fairfield (IL) Tammy Austin
February 11, 2023 2023 NAQT Nevada State Championship Tournament (High School Division) Sponsored by LVQBA (NV)
Hosted by Meadows (NV)
Matt Albert
February 11, 2023 TQBA Olive & Oak Soiree (Division I) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
February 11, 2023 TQBA Olive & Oak Soiree (Division II) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
February 14, 2023 Southern Illinois River-to-River Scholastic Bowl Varsity Tournament Sponsored by Southern Illinois River-to-River (IL)
Hosted by Southern Illinois (IL)
Kyle Harlow
February 18, 2023 2023 NAQT Oklahoma State Championship Sponsored by OAAC (OK)
Hosted by Rose State (OK)
Tracey Hickman
February 18, 2023 Comet Winter Clash Invitational (High School Division) Solon (OH) Peter Bergman
February 18, 2023 Greenhill Spring Invitational (Varsity Division) Greenhill (TX) Jason Zuffranieri
February 18, 2023 Greenhill Spring Invitational (Junior Varsity Division) Greenhill (TX) Jason Zuffranieri
February 18, 2023 IASP Indiana State Quiz Bowl Championship Sponsored by Indiana Association of School Principals (IN)
Hosted by Purdue (IN)
Jill Slinker
February 18, 2023 TQBA Yellow Rose Soiree (Division I) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
February 18, 2023 TQBA Yellow Rose Soiree (Junior Varsity Division) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
February 18, 2023 Tioga Invitational (High School Division) Tioga Community Center (ND) Nathan Doakman
February 22, 2023 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School State Championship
Packets 1–3
AISA (AL) Sandi Faulkner
March 2, 2023 Sangamon County Scholastic Bowl
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by Sangamon County Principals (IL)
Hosted by Riverton (IL)
Erin Slightom
March 4, 2023 Mayflower Cup Sponsored by LIQBA (NY)
Hosted by Advanced Math & Science (MA)
Joe F. Feldman
March 10, 2023 2023 NAQT Vermont State Championship Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by South Burlington (VT)
Kevin Commo
March 11, 2023 2023 NAQT Ohio Small School State Championship Upper Sandusky (OH) Greg Bossick
March 18, 2023 LQBA Louisiana State Championship (Large Schools Division) Sponsored by LQBA (LA)
Hosted by Catholic (LA)
Stephen Goebel
March 18, 2023 LQBA Louisiana State Championship (Small Schools Division) Sponsored by LQBA (LA)
Hosted by Catholic (LA)
Stephen Goebel
March 18, 2023 Livingston March Madness Invitational Livingston (NJ) Guy Rabner
March 18, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl State Championship (High School Division) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
March 25, 2023 2023 Iowa High School Quiz Bowl Championship (Large Schools Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Waukee Northwest (IA)
Jay Winter
March 25, 2023 2023 Iowa High School Quiz Bowl Championship (Small Schools Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Waukee Northwest (IA)
Jay Winter
March 25, 2023 2023 Iowa High School Quiz Bowl Championship (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Waukee Northwest (IA)
Jay Winter
March 25, 2023 GATA Varsity State Championship (Division I) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Apalachee (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 25, 2023 GATA Varsity State Championship (Division II) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Apalachee (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 25, 2023 GATA Varsity State Championship (Division III) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Apalachee (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 25, 2023 GATA Varsity State Championship (Division IV) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Apalachee (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 25, 2023 GATA Varsity State Championship (Division V) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Apalachee (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 25, 2023 GATA Varsity State Championship (Division VI Public) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Apalachee (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 25, 2023 GATA Varsity State Championship (Division VI Private) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Apalachee (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 25, 2023 NAQT Tennessee State Championship Sponsored by Gallatin (TN)
Hosted by Currey Ingram (TN)
Brian Hoover
April 1, 2023 2023 NAQT Mississippi State Championship (Varsity Division) Itawamba Agricultural (MS) Christopher Johnson
April 1, 2023 Ysleta Academic Challenge Ysleta (TX) Nancy Cain
April 8, 2023 Korea International School Quiz Bowl Invitational IV Korea International (Gyeonggi-do, South Korea) Jeong Joo
April 14, 2023 2023 ASCA High School State Championship (Division I)
Packets 4–13
ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
April 14, 2023 2023 ASCA High School State Championship (Division II)
Packets 4–13
ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
April 15, 2023 2023 NAQT South Carolina State Championship SCACA (SC) Darrah Densmore
April 28, 2023 Pennsylvania State Academic Competition Chester County IU 24 (PA) Jay Della Ragione

Invitational Series #220A

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 17, 2022 – April 1, 2023 Big 8 Conference Scholar Bowl Sponsored by Big 8 Conference (MO)
Hosted by Monett (MO)
April Smith
October 19, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Rochester Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 19, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Rochester Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 28, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Albany Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 28, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Albany Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 3, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 3, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 7, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 7, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
January 1 – March 15, 2023 Charleston County Academic Tournament Charleston County Schools (SC) Elizabeth Uptegrove
January 5 – March 2, 2023 Lincoln Trail Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Lincoln Trail (IL)
Hosted by Abingdon-Avon (IL)
Kimberly Malone
February 9 – April 13, 2023 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (Varsity Division) Sweetwater Union District (CA) Mary Lawlor
February 20 – March 27, 2023 Central Buckeye Conference Quiz Bowl Sponsored by Central Buckeye Conference (OH)
Hosted by Benjamin Logan (OH)
Michael Kettler
February 25, 2023 Capital City Quizbowl Clash (Large Schools Division) Grand Ledge (MI) Zack Zulewski
February 25, 2023 Capital City Quizbowl Clash (Small Schools Division) Grand Ledge (MI) Zack Zulewski
February 25, 2023 Capital City Quizbowl Clash (Junior Varsity Division) Grand Ledge (MI) Zack Zulewski
February 25, 2023 Dragon Invitational (Varsity Division) De Soto (MO) Jennifer Kidwell
February 25, 2023 Dragon Invitational (Junior Varsity Division) De Soto (MO) Jennifer Kidwell
February 25, 2023 Pioneer Invitational Stillwater (OK) Matthew Nance
February 25, 2023 Washington Invitational for Novice Question Washington (MO) David Dennis
March 1, 2023 Virginia Tech Introductory Invitational Virginia Tech (VA) William Cardullo
March 4, 2023 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division I) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 4, 2023 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division II) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 4, 2023 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division III) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 4, 2023 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division IV Public) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 4, 2023 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division IV Private) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 4, 2023 Minot Public Schools March Quiz Bowl Sponsored by Minot Public Schools (ND)
Hosted by Memorial (ND)
Ben Rubon
March 4, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regionals (East High School Division) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
March 4, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regionals (West High School Division) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
March 4, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regionals (West High School "B" Division) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
March 4, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regionals (Triad High School Division) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
March 4, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regionals (Sandhills High School Division) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
March 7, 2023 Brain Waves Clash Sponsored by Gulf Shores (AL)
Hosted by City of Gulf Shores Cultural Center. (AL)
Amanda Talantis
March 11, 2023 Aiken Triple Crown Challenge Aiken (SC) Darrah Densmore
March 25, 2023 Houston Scholar Bowl Spring Invitational (Competitive Division) Houston (MO) Jason Pounds
March 25, 2023 Houston Scholar Bowl Spring Invitational (Standard Division) Houston (MO) Jason Pounds
April 1, 2023 Berwick Novice and Middle School Invitational (Novice Division) Berwick (PA) Todd Gunther
April 1, 2023 Berwick Novice and Middle School Invitational (Middle School Division) Berwick (PA) Todd Gunther
April 14–15, 2023 2023 KCQB State Championship Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Salina Tech (KS)
Dianne Flickinger
June 1, 2023 MasterMinds State Championship CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner

Middle School Series #40

Date Name Host Contact
October 4, 2022 – April 15, 2023 WNMU High School Bowl WNMU-TV (MI) Mike Lakenen

Middle School Series #41

Date Name Host Contact
October 4, 2022 – April 15, 2023 WNMU High School Bowl WNMU-TV (MI) Mike Lakenen

Middle School Series #42

Date Name Host Contact
October 4, 2022 – April 15, 2023 WNMU High School Bowl WNMU-TV (MI) Mike Lakenen

Middle School Series #43

You can view this set’s results by team and by player.

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 19, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (Middle School Division) Sponsored by Brookville (PA)
Hosted by Riverview IU 6 (PA)
Melinda Burton
September 24, 2022 Sacramento Fall Middle School Tournament (Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Churchill Middle (CA)
California Cup Quiz Bowl
September 24, 2022 Sacramento Fall Middle School Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Churchill Middle (CA)
California Cup Quiz Bowl
October 1, 2022 Cistercian Middle School Invitational (Varsity Division) Cistercian (TX) Grant Mindle
October 1, 2022 Cistercian Middle School Invitational (Junior Varsity Division) Cistercian (TX) Grant Mindle
October 3 – December 5, 2022 Aiken County Middle School Round-Robin Aiken County Schools (SC) Jennifer Wilson
October 4, 2022 – April 4, 2023 Monessen Academic League (Junior Varsity Division) Monessen (PA) Cinda Maxwell
October 6 – December 8, 2022 Fort Worth ISD Whiz Quiz League (Middle School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Fort Worth ISD (TX)
Stephen Fontenot
October 8 – December 10, 2022 Las Vegas Quiz Bowl Alliance Regular Season (Middle School Division) LVQBA (NV) Matt Albert
October 11, 2022 – February 15, 2023 Schuylkill Academic League Schuylkill IU 29 (PA) Katie Kelly
October 12, 2022 Saint Viator 8th Grade Tournament
Packets 1–5
Saint Viator (IL) Christine Bremner
October 12 – November 16, 2022 Capital Area Activities Conference Fall League (Junior Varsity Division) DeWitt (MI) Jimmy Dunn
October 12 – November 16, 2022 Capital Area Activities Conference Fall League (Middle School Division) DeWitt (MI) Jimmy Dunn
October 13, 2022 – March 30, 2023 Missouri Bootheel Dual Matches (Junior Varsity Division) South Pemiscot (MO) Kyle Imel
October 15, 2022 ESA Middle School Fall Invitational (Pool A) Episcopal-Acadiana (LA) Ashley Dugas
October 15, 2022 ESA Middle School Fall Invitational (Pool B) Episcopal-Acadiana (LA) Ashley Dugas
October 18, 2022 – March 20, 2023 Richland R-1 Dual Meets (Junior Varsity Division)
Packet 1
Richland R-1 (MO) Dana Abston
October 18, 2022 – March 20, 2023 Richland R-1 Dual Meets (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 5–6
Richland R-1 (MO) Dana Abston
October 18, 2022 – March 20, 2023 Richland R-1 Dual Meets (Junior Varsity Division)
Packet 9
Richland R-1 (MO) Dana Abston
October 19, 2022 DePaul Prep Grade School Academic Bowl
Packets 6–10
DePaul Prep (IL) Chris Petersen
October 19, 2022 – January 18, 2023 Southland Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Southland Athletic (IL)
Hosted by Crete-Monee (IL)
Jeff Noble
October 20, 2022 Titan Novice Tournament Lee's Summit West (MO) Seth Brummond
October 22, 2022 Gallatin Middle School Fall Invitational Gallatin (TN) Brian Hoover
October 24, 2022 Clever Fall Middle School Invitational Clever (MO) Scott Walker
October 24, 2022 – March 29, 2023 Ozark 7 Conference Scholar Bowl (Middle School Division) Sponsored by Ozark 7 Conference (MO)
Hosted by McAuley Catholic (MO)
Angela Fry
October 26, 2022 – February 8, 2023 St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) South Bend Community Schools (IN) Paul Kingston
October 27, 2022 – March 14, 2023 Puxico Dual Meets (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 2–3
Puxico (MO) Hunter Placher
October 27, 2022 – March 14, 2023 Puxico Dual Meets (Junior Varsity Division)
Packet 5
Puxico (MO) Hunter Placher
October 27, 2022 – March 14, 2023 Puxico Dual Meets (Junior Varsity Division)
Packet 8
Puxico (MO) Hunter Placher
October 29, 2022 Big Cat Tournament II Columbia Independent (MO) Lisa McClary
October 29, 2022 Chicago Christian Middle School Tournament Chicago Christian (IL) Christian Altena
October 29, 2022 Noe Middle School Invitational Tournament Noe Middle (KY) Tara Hengartner
October 29, 2022 TQBA Tip Off Classic (Uber Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
October 29, 2022 TQBA Tip Off Classic (Lyft Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
October 29, 2022 TQBA Tip Off Classic (Elementary School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
November 1, 2022 – April 1, 2023 2022-23 ASCA Middle School Leagues ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
November 2, 2022 7th Annual Walsh-Pembina Junior High Academic Olympic Competition North Valley Career Tech (ND) Lori Zahradka
November 4, 2022 Wyndmere Invitational (Middle School Division) Wyndmere Community Center (ND) Nathan Doakman
November 5, 2022 Burleigh Manor Middle School Invitational Sponsored by Centennial (MD)
Hosted by Burleigh Manor Middle (MD)
Centennial It's Academic
November 5, 2022 Gladiator Fall Tournament 2022 St. Mary's Visitation (WI) Michael Falk
November 5, 2022 Morrison Frosh-Soph Cereal Bowl Invitational Tournament Morrison (IL) Brian Bartoz
November 5, 2022 Phoenix Invitational Brown Summit Middle (NC) Elizabeth Perdue
November 8 – December 14, 2022 Norfolk Public School Middle School Scholastic Bowl Norfolk Public Middle School League (VA) Melissa Castle
November 8, 2022 – March 8, 2023 Coweta County Middle School Quizbowl Madras Middle (GA) Herbert A. Betts
November 12, 2022 North by North Gwinnett VI North Gwinnett Middle (GA) Scott Kim
November 12, 2022 Queen of Angels Middle School Invitational Queen of Angels (PA) Christina Behan
November 15, 2022 – January 7, 2023 Southwest Central Middle School Scholar Bowl Sponsored by SouthWest Central (MO)
Hosted by Galena (MO)
Matthew Carr
November 15, 2022 – January 17, 2023 Duneland Academic Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Duneland Conference (IN)
Hosted by Hobart (IN)
Jon Brumley
November 15, 2022 – January 17, 2023 Trinity Middle School Quiz Bowl (Eighth Grade Division) Trinity (PA) Nick Sansone
November 15, 2022 – January 17, 2023 Trinity Middle School Quiz Bowl (Seventh Grade Division) Trinity (PA) Nick Sansone
November 19, 2022 Diocese of Saint Augustine Middle School Brain Brawl Bishop Kenny (FL) Paul DiGeorgio
November 19, 2022 Seoul Foreign School KAIAC Middle School Tournament Seoul Foreign (South Korea) Sasi Lee
November 28, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Academic Challenge Bowl (Rochester Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 28, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Academic Challenge Bowl (Buffalo Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 28, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Academic Challenge Bowl (Albany Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
December 1, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Illinois Central Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl (Freshman Division) Sponsored by Illinois Central Eight Conference (IL)
Hosted by Herscher (IL)
Jessie Rezba
December 3, 2022 Western Dubuque Open (Middle School Division) Western Dubuque (IA) Austin Pauling
December 6, 2022 – February 27, 2023 Cahokia Conference Scholastic Bowl (Ninth Grade Division) Sponsored by Cahokia Conference (IL)
Hosted by Carlyle (IL)
Brian James
December 10, 2022 Adair County Middle School Fall Tournament Adair County Middle (KY) Brett Reliford
December 10, 2022 Charter Oak Scholastic Open XI Middlesex Middle (CT) Ken Romeo
December 10, 2022 IQAT Middle School December Invitational Sponsored by IQAT (ID)
Hosted by Boise State (ID)
IQAT Tournament Director
December 10, 2022 Miami Valley Middle School Invitational Miami Valley (OH) Tyler Benedict
December 10, 2022 Michigan Middle School Kickoff Tournament Detroit Catholic Central (MI) Christopher Gismondi
December 10, 2022 Riversprings December Funsies Riversprings Middle (FL) Bill Taylor
December 12, 2022 – February 15, 2023 Michigan Inter-County League East (Novice Division) Inter-County League (MI) Brad McNellen
December 20, 2022 – March 6, 2023 Eugene Junior High Dual Meets Eugene (MO) Mike Kopec
January 3 – March 11, 2023 Lancaster-Lebanon Middle School Quiz Bowl League Lancaster-Lebanon MS League (PA) Curt Elledge
January 5–26, 2023 275 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl Sponsored by 275 Conference (MO)
Hosted by South Nodaway (MO)
Dustin Skoglund
January 9, 2023 GAPPS Quiz Bowl Regionals (Middle School Division) GAPPS (GA) Nancy Long
January 10 – February 9, 2023 Osceola Quadrangular Meets (Middle School Division) Osceola (MO) Cathy Foltz
January 11 – March 8, 2023 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
Melinda Kremsreiter
January 12 – February 23, 2023 Clarence Cannon Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Eighth Grade Division) Sponsored by Clarence Cannon Conference (MO)
Hosted by Centralia (MO)
Christina Ray
January 12 – February 23, 2023 Clarence Cannon Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Seventh Grade Division) Sponsored by Clarence Cannon Conference (MO)
Hosted by Centralia (MO)
Christina Ray
January 18 – March 2, 2023 West Michigan Conference Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Quest (MI) Brandon Miller
January 28, 2023 Buena Vista Free-For-All (Middle School Division) Buena Vista (IA) Thomas Bonagura
February 1 – March 1, 2023 Grand River Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl Grand River (MO) Mike Adkins
February 7 – March 9, 2023 Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (8th Grade Division) Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood (IL)
Hosted by Leyden (IL)
Matthew Jeske
February 7 – March 9, 2023 Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (6th & 7th Grades Division) Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood (IL)
Hosted by Leyden (IL)
Matthew Jeske
February 20, 2023 Minot Public Schools February Quiz Bowl (Middle School Division) Sponsored by Minot Public Schools (ND)
Hosted by Memorial (ND)
Ben Rubon
February 23, 2023 Savannah Middle School Triangular Meet (Eighth Grade Division)
Packets 8–10
Savannah Middle (MO) Chad Dreyer
February 23, 2023 Savannah Middle School Triangular Meet (Seventh Grade Division)
Packets 8–10
Savannah Middle (MO) Chad Dreyer
February 25, 2023 Plano ISD Middle School Whiz Quiz Plano ISD (TX) Kevin Moore
February 27 – March 18, 2023 2023 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior High Division) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by La Plata (MO)
Steve Safley
February 28, 2023 Wilkes County Schools Middle School Tournament Wilkes County Schools (NC) Julie Triplett
March 1, 2023 Isothermal Community College Junior Challenge (Eighth Grade Division) Isothermal CC (NC) Jennifer Henson
March 1, 2023 Isothermal Community College Junior Challenge (Seventh Grade Division) Isothermal CC (NC) Jennifer Henson
March 1 – April 1, 2023 KCI Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by KCI Conference (MO)
Hosted by East Buchanan Middle (MO)
David Elms
March 15, 2023 Columbiana County Middle School Academic Challenge Tournament Columbiana County ESC (OH) Kimberley Mayer

Middle School Series #44

You can view this set’s results by team and by player.

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 19, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (Middle School Division) Sponsored by Brookville (PA)
Hosted by Riverview IU 6 (PA)
Melinda Burton
October 4, 2022 – April 4, 2023 Monessen Academic League (Junior Varsity Division) Monessen (PA) Cinda Maxwell
October 8 – December 10, 2022 Las Vegas Quiz Bowl Alliance Regular Season (Middle School Division) LVQBA (NV) Matt Albert
October 12 – November 16, 2022 Capital Area Activities Conference Fall League (Junior Varsity Division) DeWitt (MI) Jimmy Dunn
October 12 – November 16, 2022 Capital Area Activities Conference Fall League (Middle School Division) DeWitt (MI) Jimmy Dunn
October 13, 2022 – March 30, 2023 Missouri Bootheel Dual Matches (Junior Varsity Division) South Pemiscot (MO) Kyle Imel
October 19, 2022 – January 18, 2023 Southland Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Southland Athletic (IL)
Hosted by Crete-Monee (IL)
Jeff Noble
November 5, 2022 Dunbar Bulldog Middle School Tournament Dunbar (KY) Amanda Boggs
November 5, 2022 Loyola Middle School Invitational Tournament Loyola Academy (IL) Denise Kreb
November 5, 2022 St. Laurence Grammar School Tournament St. Laurence (IL) Carlin Glennon
November 5, 2022 Sullivan Middle School Invitational Sullivan (MO) Jason Loy
November 8, 2022 – March 8, 2023 Coweta County Middle School Quizbowl Madras Middle (GA) Herbert A. Betts
November 12, 2022 Riversprings Middle School Fall Invitational Riversprings Middle (FL) Bill Taylor
November 15, 2022 – January 7, 2023 Southwest Central Middle School Scholar Bowl Sponsored by SouthWest Central (MO)
Hosted by Galena (MO)
Matthew Carr
November 15, 2022 – February 7, 2023 Kensington Lakes Activities Association Quiz Bowl (Novice Division) KLAA (MI) Craig Barker
November 30, 2022 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District I) AISA (AL) Sandi Faulkner
November 30, 2022 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District II) AISA (AL) Sandi Faulkner
November 30, 2022 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District III) AISA (AL) Sandi Faulkner
November 30, 2022 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District IV) AISA (AL) Sandi Faulkner
November 30, 2022 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District VI) AISA (AL) Sandi Faulkner
November 30, 2022 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District VII) AISA (AL) Sandi Faulkner
December 3, 2022 Eagle Middle School Invitational Morris (OK) Jeremy Avery
December 3, 2022 Lee's Summit North Bronco Classic Tournament (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–8
Lee's Summit North (MO) Joseph Spicer
December 3, 2022 Sacramento Winter Middle School Tournament (Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Olympus Junior (CA)
California Cup Quiz Bowl
December 3, 2022 Sacramento Winter Middle School Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Olympus Junior (CA)
California Cup Quiz Bowl
December 3, 2022 St. Mark's Middle School Invitational (Middle School Division) St. Mark's School of Texas (TX) Katherine Magruder
December 3, 2022 St. Mark's Middle School Invitational (Elementary School Division) St. Mark's School of Texas (TX) Katherine Magruder
December 7, 2022 Medora Invitational (Middle School Division) Medora Community Center (ND) Ben Rubon
December 10, 2022 TQBA Houston Holiday Hoedown XIV (Uber Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
December 10, 2022 TQBA Houston Holiday Hoedown XIV (Lyft Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
December 10, 2022 TQBA Houston Holiday Hoedown XIV (Elementary School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
December 17, 2022 Bay Area Winter Middle School Tournament (Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Bellarmine College Prep (CA)
Jeff Hoppes
December 17, 2022 Bay Area Winter Middle School Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Bellarmine College Prep (CA)
Jeff Hoppes
December 19, 2022 – March 1, 2023 Northwest Upstate Illini Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Northwest Upstate Illini Conference (IL)
Hosted by East Dubuque (IL)
Alice Lundh
January 1 – March 1, 2023 Greater Kansas City Suburban Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 9–10
Sponsored by Greater KC Suburban (MO)
Hosted by Staley (MO)
Melissa Camarda
January 5–26, 2023 275 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl
Packets 1–2
Sponsored by 275 Conference (MO)
Hosted by South Nodaway (MO)
Dustin Skoglund
January 12 – February 23, 2023 Clarence Cannon Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Eighth Grade Division) Sponsored by Clarence Cannon Conference (MO)
Hosted by Centralia (MO)
Christina Ray
January 12 – February 23, 2023 Clarence Cannon Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Seventh Grade Division) Sponsored by Clarence Cannon Conference (MO)
Hosted by Centralia (MO)
Christina Ray
January 14, 2023 Middle School Commerce CLAUSE (Varsity Division) Commerce (GA) Commerce Quizcats
January 14, 2023 Middle School Commerce CLAUSE (Novice Division) Commerce (GA) Commerce Quizcats
January 18 – February 8, 2023 Bedford / Blair Junior Varsity Scholastic Quiz League Appalachia IU 8 (PA) Sarah Cox
January 18 – March 2, 2023 West Michigan Conference Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Quest (MI) Brandon Miller
January 21, 2023 7th Annual Bergen Winter Classic Teaneck Charter (NJ) Geoffrey Keitel
January 21, 2023 Detroit Country Day Middle School Invitational Detroit Country Day (MI) Brad McNellen
January 21, 2023 General Education Middle School Tournament Offering Neverending Edification Burnsville (MN) Les Moffitt
January 23 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (Major Division) Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
January 23 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (AAA Division) Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
January 23 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (AA Division) Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
January 23 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (Nash Division) Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
January 23 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (Robeson A Division) Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
January 23 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (Robeson B Division) Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
January 23 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (Robeson ES Division) Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
January 30 – March 4, 2023 Mineral Area Activities Association Junior High Scholar Bowl Sponsored by Mineral Area Junior (MO)
Hosted by Farmington Middle (MO)
Kate Dillon
January 30 – March 13, 2023 Duval County Public School Middle School Quiz Bowl Duval County Schools (FL) Phil Little
January 31 – February 2, 2023 Shelby County Scholars Bowl (Middle School Division) Shelby County Schools (AL) Jennifer Cassity
January 31 – February 14, 2023 Springfield District Middle School Scholar Bowl Sponsored by Springfield Public Schools (MO)
Hosted by Kickapoo (MO)
Angela Odom
February 1, 2023 Polk County Middle School Scholar Bowl Sponsored by Polk County League (MO)
Hosted by Wheatland (MO)
Matt Gunter
February 1, 2023 Susquehanna Middle School Academic Recall Tournament Berwick (PA) Todd Gunther
February 4, 2023 Russellville Middle School Invitational Russellville Middle (AL) Kaitlyn Richardson
February 4, 2023 Tuscumbia Middle School Academic Tournament Tuscumbia (MO) Tanya Stockwell
February 7 – March 9, 2023 Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (8th Grade Division) Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood (IL)
Hosted by Leyden (IL)
Matthew Jeske
February 7 – March 9, 2023 Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (6th & 7th Grades Division) Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood (IL)
Hosted by Leyden (IL)
Matthew Jeske
February 9 – April 13, 2023 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sweetwater Union District (CA) Mary Lawlor
February 11, 2023 Keith 5th/6th Grade Winter Invitational Keith Country Day (IL) Kristin Irene Burns
February 13 – March 11, 2023 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl (Middle School Division) Scotland County (MO) Nathaniel Orr
February 18, 2023 Comet Winter Clash Invitational (Middle School Division) Solon (OH) Peter Bergman
February 18, 2023 Comet Winter Clash Invitational (Elementary School Division) Solon (OH) Peter Bergman
February 18, 2023 Cookeville Spring Middle School Tournament Cookeville (TN) Sam Matson
February 23, 2023 Rutherford County Middle School District Challenge Rutherford County Schools (NC) Ritchie Garland
February 25, 2023 Mid-Lakes Conference Scholar Bowl Tournament (Middle School Division) Sponsored by Mid-Lakes Conference (MO)
Hosted by Strafford (MO)
Michele Robnett
February 25, 2023 Plano ISD Middle School Whiz Quiz Plano ISD (TX) Kevin Moore
February 27 – March 18, 2023 2023 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior High Division) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by La Plata (MO)
Steve Safley
February 28, 2023 North Platte/Northland Christian Dual Meet (Junior Varsity Division)
Packet 10
North Platte (MO) Summer Richardson
March 21, 2023 Tri-County Junior Academic Challenge Sponsored by Tri-County ESC (OH)
Hosted by Norwayne Middle (OH)
Allison Vizzo

Middle School Series #45

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 4, 2022 – April 4, 2023 Monessen Academic League (Junior Varsity Division) Monessen (PA) Cinda Maxwell
October 13, 2022 – March 30, 2023 Missouri Bootheel Dual Matches (Junior Varsity Division) South Pemiscot (MO) Kyle Imel
November 8, 2022 – March 8, 2023 Coweta County Middle School Quizbowl Madras Middle (GA) Herbert A. Betts
November 28, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Academic Challenge Bowl (Rochester Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 28, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Academic Challenge Bowl (Buffalo Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 28, 2022 – May 1, 2023 Academic Challenge Bowl (Albany Division) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
December 17, 2022 Calvary NHS Jr. High Invitational Calvary Lutheran (MO) Ginger Luetkemeyer
December 17, 2022 Minot Public Schools December Quiz Bowl (Middle School Division) Sponsored by Minot Public Schools (ND)
Hosted by Memorial (ND)
Ben Rubon
December 19, 2022 – March 1, 2023 Northwest Upstate Illini Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Northwest Upstate Illini Conference (IL)
Hosted by East Dubuque (IL)
Alice Lundh
January 1 – March 1, 2023 Greater Kansas City Suburban Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Greater KC Suburban (MO)
Hosted by Staley (MO)
Melissa Camarda
January 3 – March 11, 2023 Lancaster-Lebanon Middle School Quiz Bowl League Lancaster-Lebanon MS League (PA) Curt Elledge
January 7, 2023 Fulton County Middle School Tournament Fulton County Schools (GA) Shannan LaPorte
January 7, 2023 Las Vegas Quiz Bowl Alliance Conference Tournament (Middle School Division) Sponsored by LVQBA (NV)
Hosted by Meadows (NV)
Matt Albert
January 11 – March 8, 2023 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
Melinda Kremsreiter
January 15 – March 1, 2023 Mid-Michigan Tri-County Winter League (Junior Varsity Division) DeWitt (MI) Jimmy Dunn
January 15 – March 1, 2023 Mid-Michigan Tri-County Winter League (Middle School Division) DeWitt (MI) Jimmy Dunn
January 18, 2023 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School State Championship
Packets 1–8
AISA (AL) Sandi Faulkner
January 18 – February 8, 2023 Bedford / Blair Junior Varsity Scholastic Quiz League Appalachia IU 8 (PA) Sarah Cox
January 18 – March 2, 2023 West Michigan Conference Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Quest (MI) Brandon Miller
January 19 – March 23, 2023 San Diego City Schools Academic League (Novice Division) San Diego Schools (CA) Rachel Amato
January 21, 2023 2023 ASCA Middle School Districts
Packets 1–8
ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
January 21, 2023 Cardinal Newman Spring Middle School Invitational Cardinal Newman (SC) Sean Briody
January 23–24, 2023 GAPPS Quiz Bowl State Championship (Middle School Division AA) Sponsored by GAPPS (GA)
Hosted by Grace Fellowship (GA)
Nancy Long
January 23–24, 2023 GAPPS Quiz Bowl State Championship (Middle School Division A) Sponsored by GAPPS (GA)
Hosted by Grace Fellowship (GA)
Nancy Long
January 30 – March 4, 2023 Mineral Area Activities Association Junior High Scholar Bowl Sponsored by Mineral Area Junior (MO)
Hosted by Farmington Middle (MO)
Kate Dillon
January 30 – March 13, 2023 Duval County Public School Middle School Quiz Bowl Duval County Schools (FL) Phil Little
February 4, 2023 TQBA Winter Roundup (Uber Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
February 4, 2023 TQBA Winter Roundup (Lyft Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
February 4, 2023 TQBA Winter Roundup (Elementary School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
February 7, 2023 Southern Illinois River-to-River Scholastic Bowl JV Tournament Sponsored by Southern Illinois River-to-River (IL)
Hosted by Southern Illinois (IL)
Kyle Harlow
February 7 – March 9, 2023 Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (8th Grade Division) Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood (IL)
Hosted by Leyden (IL)
Matthew Jeske
February 7 – March 9, 2023 Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (6th & 7th Grades Division) Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood (IL)
Hosted by Leyden (IL)
Matthew Jeske
February 9 – April 13, 2023 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sweetwater Union District (CA) Mary Lawlor
February 11, 2023 8th Annual Sumner County Middle School Championship Gallatin (TN) Brian Hoover
February 11, 2023 Longfellow Academic Tournament To Endallwars Longfellow Middle (VA) Eugene Huang
February 11, 2023 Red Devil Bowl Loganville Middle (GA) Amy Lawson
February 11, 2023 Thayer Middle School Invitational Thayer (MO) Adrick Miller
February 11, 2023 The Blessed Angela Quiz Tournament St. Michael (MI) Louise Hopping
February 13, 2023 Fair Grove Middle School and Novice Winter Tournament (Novice Division) Fair Grove (MO) Michelle Wahlquist
February 13, 2023 Fair Grove Middle School and Novice Winter Tournament (Middle School Division) Fair Grove (MO) Michelle Wahlquist
February 13 – March 11, 2023 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl (Middle School Division)
Packets 9–10
Scotland County (MO) Nathaniel Orr
February 18, 2023 Blair Middle School Winter Invitational Blair (OK) Heather McCormick
February 18, 2023 IQBL Winter Open Central (Middle School Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Southview Middle (IA)
Jay Winter
February 18, 2023 IQBL Winter Open Eastern (Middle School Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Bellevue (IA)
Adam Smith
February 18, 2023 IQBL Winter Open Western (Middle School Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Sergeant Bluff-Luton (IA)
Bret Rowse
February 25, 2023 2023 ASCA Middle School State Championship
Packets 9–10
ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
February 25, 2023 9th Annual Copley Middle School Invitational Copley (OH) Joshua Eck
February 25, 2023 Franklin Middle School Falcon Invitational Springfield Franklin (IL) Dave Knoepfle
February 25, 2023 Hawk Middle School Invitational Cistercian (TX) Grant Mindle
February 25, 2023 JCPS Middle School Invitational (formerly Class Act) Jefferson County Schools (KY) Rob Brauner
February 25, 2023 Wells Middle School Tournament Caddo Magnet (LA) Amanda Lawrence
March 4, 2023 Boyd County Middle School Invitational Boyd County Middle (KY) Andy Lyon
March 4, 2023 Edgewood Middle Entirely Raucous Academic Learning Decathlon Edgewood Middle (MN) Dan Perucco
March 4, 2023 Korea International Middle School Invitational Korea International (Gyeonggi-do, South Korea) Russ Williams
March 4, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regionals (East Middle School Division) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
March 4, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regionals (West Middle School Division) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
March 4, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regionals (West Middle School "B" Division) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
March 4, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regionals (Triad Middle School Division) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
March 4, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regionals (Triad Middle School "B" Division) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
March 4, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regionals (Sandhills Middle School Division) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
March 18, 2023 Scotland County Invitational (Middle School Division)
Packets 1–8
Scotland County (MO) Nathaniel Orr
March 27, 2023 Show-Me Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl Sponsored by Show-Me Conference (MO)
Hosted by St. Elizabeth (MO)
Michelle Heckemeyer
May 1, 2023 Jefferson County Middle School Quiz Bowl Jefferson County Schools (TN) Susan Garber

Middle School Series #46

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
January 3 – March 11, 2023 Lancaster-Lebanon Middle School Quiz Bowl League Lancaster-Lebanon MS League (PA) Curt Elledge
February 7 – March 9, 2023 Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (8th Grade Division) Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood (IL)
Hosted by Leyden (IL)
Matthew Jeske
February 7 – March 9, 2023 Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (6th & 7th Grades Division) Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood (IL)
Hosted by Leyden (IL)
Matthew Jeske
February 18, 2023 Tioga Invitational (Middle School Division) Tioga Community Center (ND) Nathan Doakman
February 25, 2023 2023 ASCA Middle School State Championship ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
February 25, 2023 GATA Middle School State Championship (Varsity Division) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Howard Middle (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
February 25, 2023 GATA Middle School State Championship (Novice Division) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Howard Middle (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 1, 2023 Dorman Spring Middle School Tournament Dorman (SC) Cyrenna Moreno
March 4, 2023 IASP Junior Quiz Bowl State Tournament Sponsored by Indiana Association of School Principals (IN) Jill Slinker
March 4, 2023 TQBA Goldeneye (Uber Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
March 4, 2023 TQBA Goldeneye (Lyft Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
March 4, 2023 TQBA Goldeneye (Elementary School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
March 18, 2023 2023 Ohio Middle School State Championship Copley (OH) Joshua Eck
March 18, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl State Championship (Middle School Division) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
March 18, 2023 Warrior Classic Middle School Tournament V Henderson (PA) Steve Sobieck
March 25, 2023 Schuyler County Middle School Scholar Bowl Schuyler (MO) Ryan Kaden
April 1, 2023 2023 NAQT Mississippi State Championship (Junior Varsity Division) Itawamba Agricultural (MS) Christopher Johnson
April 1, 2023 Gladiator Open 2023 St. Mary's Visitation (WI) Michael Falk
April 1, 2023 Houston Spring Middle School Invitational Houston (MO) Jason Pounds
April 1, 2023 Spring Forward XIV Middle School Academic Challenge Gallatin (TN) Brian Hoover
April 1, 2023 Washington Invitational for Middle School and Elementary Youths VIII (Competitive Division) Washington Middle (MO) David Dennis
April 1, 2023 Washington Invitational for Middle School and Elementary Youths VIII (Standard Division) Washington Middle (MO) David Dennis
April 1, 2023 Washington Invitational for Middle School and Elementary Youths VIII (Elementary School Division) Washington Middle (MO) David Dennis
April 15, 2023 2023 Iowa Middle School Quiz Bowl Championship Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Southview Middle (IA)
Jay Winter
April 15, 2023 2023 Kentucky Middle School State Championship Noe Middle (KY) Tara Hengartner

2022-23 IHSA-Style Series

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 15, 2022 – February 16, 2023 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Centralia (IL)
Jason Kuester
September 15, 2022 – February 16, 2023 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Centralia (IL)
Jason Kuester
September 15, 2022 – February 16, 2023 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (Varsity Division)
Packets 13–22
Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Centralia (IL)
Jason Kuester
October 10, 2022 – February 10, 2023 Southern Illinois High School Scholastic Bowl League
Packets 1–6
Sesser-Valier (IL) Jennifer Lemons
October 10, 2022 – February 10, 2023 Southern Illinois High School Scholastic Bowl League
Packets 7–12
Sesser-Valier (IL) Jennifer Lemons
October 10, 2022 – February 10, 2023 Southern Illinois High School Scholastic Bowl League
Packets 13–16
Sesser-Valier (IL) Jennifer Lemons
October 17, 2022 – January 21, 2023 DuPage Valley Conference (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by DuPage Valley (IL)
Hosted by Naperville Central (IL)
Hans Muehsler
October 17, 2022 – January 21, 2023 DuPage Valley Conference (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by DuPage Valley (IL)
Hosted by Naperville Central (IL)
Hans Muehsler
October 17, 2022 – January 21, 2023 DuPage Valley Conference (Varsity Division)
Packets 13–16
Sponsored by DuPage Valley (IL)
Hosted by Naperville Central (IL)
Hans Muehsler
October 17, 2022 – February 13, 2023 2022-23 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Hinsdale Central (IL)
Alan McCloud
October 17, 2022 – February 13, 2023 2022-23 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Hinsdale Central (IL)
Alan McCloud
October 17, 2022 – February 13, 2023 2022-23 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 13–18
Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Hinsdale Central (IL)
Alan McCloud
October 17, 2022 – February 13, 2023 2022-23 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 19–24
Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Hinsdale Central (IL)
Alan McCloud
October 17, 2022 – February 13, 2023 2022-23 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Hinsdale Central (IL)
Alan McCloud
October 17, 2022 – February 13, 2023 2022-23 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Hinsdale Central (IL)
Alan McCloud
October 17, 2022 – February 13, 2023 2022-23 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 13–18
Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Hinsdale Central (IL)
Alan McCloud
October 17, 2022 – February 13, 2023 2022-23 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 19–24
Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Hinsdale Central (IL)
Alan McCloud
October 18, 2022 – February 27, 2023 Central Suburban League Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by Central Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Glenbrook North (IL)
Marty Esgar
October 18, 2022 – February 27, 2023 Central Suburban League Scholastic Bowl
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by Central Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Glenbrook North (IL)
Marty Esgar
October 18, 2022 – February 27, 2023 Central Suburban League Scholastic Bowl
Packets 13–15
Sponsored by Central Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Glenbrook North (IL)
Marty Esgar
October 26, 2022 – February 1, 2023 North Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by North Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Mundelein (IL)
Steven Brin
October 26, 2022 – February 1, 2023 North Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by North Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Mundelein (IL)
Steven Brin
October 26, 2022 – February 1, 2023 North Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 13–18
Sponsored by North Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Mundelein (IL)
Steven Brin
November 1 – December 3, 2022 Central State Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by Central State 8 (IL)
Hosted by Chatham Glenwood (IL)
Grant Godar
November 1 – December 3, 2022 Central State Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–9
Sponsored by Central State 8 (IL)
Hosted by Chatham Glenwood (IL)
Grant Godar
November 1 – December 3, 2022 Central State Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 10–18
Sponsored by Central State 8 (IL)
Hosted by Chatham Glenwood (IL)
Grant Godar
November 1 – December 3, 2022 Central State Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 10–18
Sponsored by Central State 8 (IL)
Hosted by Chatham Glenwood (IL)
Grant Godar
November 1, 2022 – January 31, 2023 NIC-10 Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by NIC-10 (IL)
Hosted by Belvidere North (IL)
Laura Stites
November 1, 2022 – January 31, 2023 NIC-10 Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by NIC-10 (IL)
Hosted by Belvidere North (IL)
Laura Stites
November 1, 2022 – January 31, 2023 NIC-10 Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 13–18
Sponsored by NIC-10 (IL)
Hosted by Belvidere North (IL)
Laura Stites
November 1, 2022 – January 31, 2023 NIC-10 Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 19–24
Sponsored by NIC-10 (IL)
Hosted by Belvidere North (IL)
Laura Stites
November 2, 2022 – February 22, 2023 Southwest Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by Southwest Suburban Confernce (IL)
Hosted by Lockport (IL)
William Kane
November 2, 2022 – February 22, 2023 Southwest Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by Southwest Suburban Confernce (IL)
Hosted by Lockport (IL)
William Kane
November 2, 2022 – February 22, 2023 Southwest Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 13–19
Sponsored by Southwest Suburban Confernce (IL)
Hosted by Lockport (IL)
William Kane
November 3, 2022 – January 23, 2023 DuKane Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by DuKane Conference (IL)
Hosted by Geneva (IL)
Melinda Roberts
November 3, 2022 – January 23, 2023 DuKane Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–10
Sponsored by DuKane Conference (IL)
Hosted by Geneva (IL)
Melinda Roberts
November 3, 2022 – February 6, 2023 National Trail Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–9
Sponsored by National Trail (IL)
Hosted by Effingham St. Anthony (IL)
Amy King
November 3, 2022 – February 6, 2023 National Trail Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 10–18
Sponsored by National Trail (IL)
Hosted by Effingham St. Anthony (IL)
Amy King
November 7 – December 10, 2022 Interstate-8 Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by Interstate 8 (IL)
Hosted by LaSalle-Peru (IL)
Eric Burden
November 7 – December 10, 2022 Interstate-8 Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by Interstate 8 (IL)
Hosted by LaSalle-Peru (IL)
Eric Burden
November 7 – December 10, 2022 Interstate-8 Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 13–18
Sponsored by Interstate 8 (IL)
Hosted by LaSalle-Peru (IL)
Eric Burden
November 9, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Northern Lake County Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–12
Sponsored by Northern Lake County Conference (IL)
Hosted by North Chicago (IL)
Keith Turner
November 9, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Northern Lake County Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 13–18
Sponsored by Northern Lake County Conference (IL)
Hosted by North Chicago (IL)
Keith Turner
November 9, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Northern Lake County Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 19–24
Sponsored by Northern Lake County Conference (IL)
Hosted by North Chicago (IL)
Keith Turner
November 10, 2022 – February 4, 2023 Southwest Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–12
Sponsored by Southwest Prairie (IL)
Hosted by Romeoville (IL)
Michael Moro
November 10, 2022 – February 4, 2023 Southwest Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 13–24
Sponsored by Southwest Prairie (IL)
Hosted by Romeoville (IL)
Michael Moro
November 12, 2022 – February 16, 2023 Mid-Suburban League (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–12
Sponsored by Mid-Suburban League (IL)
Hosted by Rolling Meadows (IL)
Gabriel Popovich
November 12, 2022 – February 16, 2023 Mid-Suburban League (Varsity Division)
Packets 13–23
Sponsored by Mid-Suburban League (IL)
Hosted by Rolling Meadows (IL)
Gabriel Popovich
November 12, 2022 – March 4, 2023 Upstate Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–9
Sponsored by Upstate Eight (IL)
Hosted by Elgin (IL)
David Krodel
November 12, 2022 – March 4, 2023 Upstate Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl
Packets 10–19
Sponsored by Upstate Eight (IL)
Hosted by Elgin (IL)
David Krodel
November 28, 2022 – January 31, 2023 Fox Valley Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–12
Sponsored by Fox Valley (IL)
Hosted by Dundee-Crown (IL)
Scott McNees
November 28, 2022 – January 31, 2023 Fox Valley Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 13–16
Sponsored by Fox Valley (IL)
Hosted by Dundee-Crown (IL)
Scott McNees
December 1, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Illinois Central Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–18
Sponsored by Illinois Central Eight Conference (IL)
Hosted by Herscher (IL)
Jessie Rezba
December 1, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Metro East Quad League Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–12
Sponsored by Metro East Quad (IL)
Hosted by Mascoutah (IL)
Chris Levrault
December 1, 2022 – March 2, 2023 Metro East Quad League Scholastic Bowl
Packets 13–24
Sponsored by Metro East Quad (IL)
Hosted by Mascoutah (IL)
Chris Levrault
December 8, 2022 Sangamo Conference Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–5
Sponsored by Sangamo (IL)
Hosted by Athens (IL)
Justine Dion
December 19, 2022 – March 1, 2023 Northwest Upstate Illini Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–12
Sponsored by Northwest Upstate Illini Conference (IL)
Hosted by East Dubuque (IL)
Alice Lundh
December 19, 2022 – March 1, 2023 Northwest Upstate Illini Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 13–18
Sponsored by Northwest Upstate Illini Conference (IL)
Hosted by East Dubuque (IL)
Alice Lundh
January 5–28, 2023 Apollo Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Apollo (IL)
Hosted by Mattoon (IL)
Brendan Aydt
January 5 – February 16, 2023 Prairieland Conference Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–22
Sponsored by Prairieland (IL)
Hosted by Bushnell-Prairie City (IL)
David Arnold
January 9–28, 2023 Little Illini Conference (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–21
Sponsored by Little Illini (IL)
Hosted by Casey-Westfield (IL)
Betsy Collins
January 9 – February 14, 2023 2023 Big Northern Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–18
Sponsored by Big Northern (IL)
Hosted by Rock Falls (IL)
Rich Montgomery
January 9 – February 23, 2023 Three Rivers Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–19
Sponsored by Three Rivers (IL)
Hosted by Newman Catholic (IL)
Justin Stevenson
January 9 – February 25, 2023 Tri-County Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–21
Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (IL)
Hosted by Seneca (IL)
Jerod Gross
January 10–31, 2023 South Central Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–12
Sponsored by South Central (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
Matt Hasquin
January 10–31, 2023 South Central Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–12
Sponsored by South Central (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
Matt Hasquin
January 11 – February 15, 2023 2023 South Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–20
Sponsored by South Suburban Conference (IL)
Hosted by Blue Island Eisenhower (IL)
Mike Curta
January 12 – February 23, 2023 Tomahawk Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–20
Sponsored by Tomahawk (IL)
Hosted by Hartsburg-Emden (IL)
Nichole Folkman
January 12 – February 23, 2023 Tomahawk Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 7–20
Sponsored by Tomahawk (IL)
Hosted by Hartsburg-Emden (IL)
Nichole Folkman
January 12 – February 25, 2023 Lincoln Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–17
Sponsored by Lincoln Prairie Conference (IL)
Hosted by Bement (IL)
Doug Kepley
January 12 – March 2, 2023 Heart of Illinois Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Heart of Illinois (IL)
Hosted by Ridgeview (IL)
Jake Kennedy
January 17 – February 7, 2023 Western Illinois Valley Conference Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–15
Sponsored by Western Illinois Valley (IL)
Hosted by Winchester (IL)
Samantha Killebrew
January 18 – February 18, 2023 River Valley Conference Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by River Valley (IL)
Hosted by Beecher (IL)
Robert Ogdon
January 19 – February 23, 2023 Illini Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) St. Joseph-Ogden (IL) Marshall Schacht
January 19 – February 23, 2023 Illini Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) St. Joseph-Ogden (IL) Marshall Schacht
January 21, 2023 Mid-Illini Scholastic Bowl Tournament
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by Mid-Illini (IL)
Hosted by Morton (IL)
Benjamin Zoss
January 26 – February 28, 2023 Vermilion Valley Conference Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–17
Sponsored by Vermilion Valley (IL)
Hosted by Salt Fork (IL)
Stephani Jones
January 28, 2023 Northwest Upstate Illini Conference Tournament
Packets 19–24
Sponsored by Northwest Upstate Illini Conference (IL)
Hosted by East Dubuque (IL)
Alice Lundh
January 28 – February 4, 2023 Metro North Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–18
Sponsored by Metro North (IL)
Hosted by Loyola Academy (IL)
Denise Kreb
March 4, 2023 Vermilion County Scholastic Bowl Tournament
Packets 18–24
Sponsored by Vermilion County Principal's Association (IL)
Hosted by Armstrong (IL)
Steven Dunlavey

2022-23 Television Series

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 19, 2022 – April 30, 2023 WSIU Scholastic Hi-Q
Packets 1–12
WSIU (IL) Abby Asher
September 19, 2022 – April 30, 2023 WSIU Scholastic Hi-Q
Packets 13–24
WSIU (IL) Abby Asher
September 19, 2022 – April 30, 2023 WSIU Scholastic Hi-Q
Packets 25–31
WSIU (IL) Abby Asher
September 26, 2022 – April 12, 2023 Quiz Central
Packets 1–7
WCMU (MI) Chris Ogozaly
September 26, 2022 – April 12, 2023 Quiz Central
Packets 8–15
WCMU (MI) Chris Ogozaly
September 30, 2022 – January 7, 2023 Alabama Scholars Bowl
Packets 1–15
Mike Ousley Productions (AL) Mike Ousley
October 1, 2022 – May 24, 2023 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl
Packet 48
WTVO/WQRF (IL) Shawn Anderson
October 1, 2022 – May 24, 2023 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl
Packets 13–24
WTVO/WQRF (IL) Shawn Anderson
October 1, 2022 – May 24, 2023 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl
Packets 25–31
WTVO/WQRF (IL) Shawn Anderson
October 1, 2022 – May 24, 2023 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl
Packets 1–12
WTVO/WQRF (IL) Shawn Anderson
October 21, 2022 – May 23, 2023 WLVT Scholastic Scrimmage
Packets 6–24
PBS39/WLVT (PA) Cate Reifsnyder
October 21, 2022 – May 23, 2023 WLVT Scholastic Scrimmage
Packets 25–28
PBS39/WLVT (PA) Cate Reifsnyder
October 21, 2022 – May 23, 2023 WLVT Scholastic Scrimmage
Packet 49
PBS39/WLVT (PA) Cate Reifsnyder
November 3, 2022 – June 6, 2023 WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage
Packets 6–24
WVIA (PA) Teresa Sabecky
November 3, 2022 – June 6, 2023 WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage
Packets 25–36
WVIA (PA) Teresa Sabecky
November 3, 2022 – June 6, 2023 WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage
Packets 38–48
WVIA (PA) Teresa Sabecky
November 3, 2022 – June 6, 2023 WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage
Packet 37
WVIA (PA) Teresa Sabecky
November 10, 2022 Culver-Stockton Scholastic Bowl Invitational
Packets 7–12
Culver-Stockton (MO) Kay Dyer
November 12, 2022 Algona Invitational
Packets 8–15
Algona (IA) Matthew Stein
November 14, 2022 – April 27, 2023 WQLN Scholastic Scrimmage
Packets 8–22
WQLN (PA) Kathy Woodard
December 14, 2022 – May 17, 2023 Regional Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–9
RQB Associates (NY) Ross Lipsky
December 14, 2022 – May 17, 2023 Regional Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 12–16
RQB Associates (NY) Ross Lipsky
December 14, 2022 – May 17, 2023 Regional Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 20–21
RQB Associates (NY) Ross Lipsky
December 14, 2022 – May 17, 2023 Regional Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 24–25
RQB Associates (NY) Ross Lipsky
December 14, 2022 – May 17, 2023 Regional Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 36–46
RQB Associates (NY) Ross Lipsky
December 14, 2022 – May 17, 2023 Regional Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 7–9
RQB Associates (NY) Ross Lipsky
December 14, 2022 – May 17, 2023 Regional Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 12–16
RQB Associates (NY) Ross Lipsky
December 14, 2022 – May 17, 2023 Regional Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 20–21
RQB Associates (NY) Ross Lipsky
December 14, 2022 – May 17, 2023 Regional Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 24–25
RQB Associates (NY) Ross Lipsky
December 14, 2022 – May 17, 2023 Regional Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 36–46
RQB Associates (NY) Ross Lipsky

2022-23 VHSL Regionals

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
January 7, 2023 2023 VHSL Regional 6D Sponsored by VHSL Region 6D (VA)
Hosted by James Madison (VA)
Marc Lebendig
January 14, 2023 2023 VHSL Regional 1B Galileo Magnet (VA) Jared Smith
January 21, 2023 2023 VHSL Regional 1C George Wythe (VA) Kirk Litton
January 21–28, 2023 2023 VHSL Regional 2C Radford High (VA) Megan Thompson
January 28, 2023 2023 VHSL Regional 5C Sponsored by VHSL Region 5C (VA)
Hosted by Prince George (VA)
Bruce Carroll
February 1, 2023 2023 VHSL Regional 4C Sponsored by VHSL Region 4C (VA)
Hosted by John Handley (VA)
Reed Prosser
February 4, 2023 2023 VHSL Regional 3A New Kent (VA) John Spiak
February 4, 2023 2023 VHSL Regional 5B Kecoughtan (VA) Lucas Brown

2022-23 VHSL Regular Season

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 19, 2022 – January 20, 2023 Fairfax County, Arlington County, and Alexandria Scholastic Bowl Matches (North-Central Division)
Packets 1–2
Thomas Edison (VA) Jeffrey Pandin
September 19, 2022 – January 20, 2023 Fairfax County, Arlington County, and Alexandria Scholastic Bowl Matches (North-Central Division)
Packets 3–6
Thomas Edison (VA) Jeffrey Pandin
September 19, 2022 – January 20, 2023 Fairfax County, Arlington County, and Alexandria Scholastic Bowl Matches (North-Central Division)
Packets 7–12
Thomas Edison (VA) Jeffrey Pandin
September 19, 2022 – January 20, 2023 Fairfax County, Arlington County, and Alexandria Scholastic Bowl Matches (South Division)
Packets 1–2
Thomas Edison (VA) Jeffrey Pandin
September 19, 2022 – January 20, 2023 Fairfax County, Arlington County, and Alexandria Scholastic Bowl Matches (South Division)
Packets 3–6
Thomas Edison (VA) Jeffrey Pandin
September 19, 2022 – January 20, 2023 Fairfax County, Arlington County, and Alexandria Scholastic Bowl Matches (South Division)
Packets 7–12
Thomas Edison (VA) Jeffrey Pandin
October 11 – December 5, 2022 James River District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by James River District (VA)
Hosted by Amelia County (VA)
Wayne Hawkins
October 11 – December 5, 2022 James River District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by James River District (VA)
Hosted by Amelia County (VA)
Wayne Hawkins
October 11 – December 5, 2022 James River District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 13–18
Sponsored by James River District (VA)
Hosted by Amelia County (VA)
Wayne Hawkins
October 11 – December 5, 2022 James River District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 19–24
Sponsored by James River District (VA)
Hosted by Amelia County (VA)
Wayne Hawkins
October 12, 2022 – January 11, 2023 Peninsula District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by Peninsula District (VA)
Hosted by Kecoughtan (VA)
Lucas Brown
October 12, 2022 – January 11, 2023 Peninsula District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by Peninsula District (VA)
Hosted by Kecoughtan (VA)
Lucas Brown
October 18, 2022 – January 14, 2023 Mountain 7 District Scholastic Bowl Tournament
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by Mountain 7 District (VA)
Hosted by Wise-Central (VA)
Sarah Whisenhunt
October 18, 2022 – January 14, 2023 Mountain 7 District Scholastic Bowl Tournament
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by Mountain 7 District (VA)
Hosted by Wise-Central (VA)
Sarah Whisenhunt
October 18, 2022 – January 14, 2023 Mountain 7 District Scholastic Bowl Tournament
Packets 13–22
Sponsored by Mountain 7 District (VA)
Hosted by Wise-Central (VA)
Sarah Whisenhunt
October 19 – December 13, 2022 Southeastern District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–6
Indian River (VA) Kirt Overton
October 19 – December 13, 2022 Southeastern District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 7–9
Indian River (VA) Kirt Overton
October 20, 2022 – January 12, 2023 Commonwealth District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by Commonwealth District (VA)
Hosted by Riverbend (VA)
Sherri Oesterheld
October 20, 2022 – January 12, 2023 Commonwealth District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 7–16
Sponsored by Commonwealth District (VA)
Hosted by Riverbend (VA)
Sherri Oesterheld
October 20, 2022 – January 12, 2023 Commonwealth District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 17–23
Sponsored by Commonwealth District (VA)
Hosted by Riverbend (VA)
Sherri Oesterheld
October 24 – December 12, 2022 Cumberland District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–10
Sponsored by Cumberland District (VA)
Hosted by Rye Cove (VA)
Michael Berry
October 24, 2022 – January 12, 2023 Piedmont District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–12
Piedmont District (VA) Tommy Dodson
October 24, 2022 – January 12, 2023 Piedmont District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 13–18
Piedmont District (VA) Tommy Dodson
October 24, 2022 – January 12, 2023 Piedmont District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 19–24
Piedmont District (VA) Tommy Dodson
October 27 – December 12, 2022 Dogwood District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–12
Sponsored by Dogwood District (VA)
Hosted by Galileo Magnet (VA)
Jared Smith
October 27 – December 12, 2022 Dogwood District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 13–16
Sponsored by Dogwood District (VA)
Hosted by Galileo Magnet (VA)
Jared Smith
October 27, 2022 – January 5, 2023 Eastern District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by Eastern District (VA)
Hosted by Churchland (VA)
Michael Whittington
October 27, 2022 – January 5, 2023 Eastern District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 7–14
Sponsored by Eastern District (VA)
Hosted by Churchland (VA)
Michael Whittington
November 1, 2022 – January 10, 2023 Tri-Rivers District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by Tri-Rivers District (VA)
Hosted by Windsor (VA)
Chuck Parrish
November 1, 2022 – January 10, 2023 Tri-Rivers District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 7–13
Sponsored by Tri-Rivers District (VA)
Hosted by Windsor (VA)
Chuck Parrish
November 7, 2022 – January 14, 2023 Bull Run District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–14
Sponsored by Bull Run District (VA)
Hosted by Strasburg (VA)
Matt Hiserman
November 7, 2022 – January 16, 2023 Black Diamond District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–17
Sponsored by Black Diamond District (VA)
Hosted by Grundy (VA)
Tony L. Bush
November 9, 2022 – January 25, 2023 Jefferson District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–12
Sponsored by Jefferson District (VA)
Hosted by Monticello (VA)
George Stanley
November 9, 2022 – January 25, 2023 Jefferson District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 13–24
Sponsored by Jefferson District (VA)
Hosted by Monticello (VA)
George Stanley
November 10, 2022 – January 19, 2023 Cardinal District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–10
Sponsored by Cardinal District (VA)
Hosted by Colgan (VA)
Nathaniel Staples
November 10, 2022 – January 19, 2023 Cardinal District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 11–16
Sponsored by Cardinal District (VA)
Hosted by Colgan (VA)
Nathaniel Staples
November 14, 2022 – January 12, 2023 Beach District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–18
Sponsored by Beach District (VA)
Hosted by Princess Anne (VA)
W. Jauron Brumage
November 14, 2022 – January 12, 2023 Beach District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 19–22
Sponsored by Beach District (VA)
Hosted by Princess Anne (VA)
W. Jauron Brumage
November 14, 2022 – January 18, 2023 Bay Rivers District Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–13
Sponsored by Bay Rivers District (VA)
Hosted by New Kent (VA)
John Spiak
November 14, 2022 – January 18, 2023 Bay Rivers District Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–13
Sponsored by Bay Rivers District (VA)
Hosted by New Kent (VA)
John Spiak
November 14, 2022 – January 19, 2023 Battlefield District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–18
Sponsored by Battlefield District (VA)
Hosted by Culpeper County (VA)
Daniel Nobbs
November 14, 2022 – January 19, 2023 Battlefield District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 19–20
Sponsored by Battlefield District (VA)
Hosted by Culpeper County (VA)
Daniel Nobbs
November 17, 2022 – January 21, 2023 Southwest District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–17
Sponsored by Southwest District (VA)
Hosted by Richlands (VA)
Chris Hale
November 28, 2022 – January 11, 2023 Pioneer District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–12
Pioneer District (VA) Kirk Litton
November 28, 2022 – January 11, 2023 Pioneer District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 13–17
Pioneer District (VA) Kirk Litton
November 28, 2022 – January 16, 2023 Hogoheegee District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–10
Patrick Henry (VA) Sarah Helton
November 28, 2022 – January 19, 2023 Blue Ridge/River Ridge Non-District Matches
Packets 11–14
Cave Spring (VA) Jon Hartness
November 29, 2022 – January 17, 2023 Blue Ridge District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–10
Sponsored by Blue Ridge District (VA)
Hosted by Northside (VA)
Tyler Deacon
November 29, 2022 – January 23, 2023 Shenandoah District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–14
Sponsored by Shenandoah District (VA)
Hosted by Fort Defiance (VA)
Richard Miller
November 30, 2022 – January 18, 2023 Northwestern District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–20
Sponsored by Northwestern District (VA)
Hosted by John Handley (VA)
Reed Prosser
December 1, 2022 – January 7, 2023 Northern Neck District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–10
Sponsored by Northern Neck District (VA)
Hosted by Colonial Beach (VA)
Earl Payton
December 1, 2022 – January 23, 2023 Tidewater District Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Tidewater District (VA)
Hosted by West Point (VA)
Amy O'Neil
December 5, 2022 – January 18, 2023 Eastern Shore District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–12
Sponsored by Eastern Shore District (VA)
Hosted by Chincoteague (VA)
Trey Haynie
December 5, 2022 – January 18, 2023 Eastern Shore District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 13–18
Sponsored by Eastern Shore District (VA)
Hosted by Chincoteague (VA)
Trey Haynie
December 5, 2022 – January 23, 2023 Valley District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–15
Sponsored by Valley District (VA)
Hosted by Harrisonburg (VA)
Brandon Burley
December 7, 2022 – January 18, 2023 River Ridge District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–10
Sponsored by River Ridge District (VA)
Hosted by Cave Spring (VA)
Jon Hartness
December 7, 2022 – January 25, 2023 Seminole District Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Seminole District (VA)
Hosted by Amherst County (VA)
Robert Curd
December 7, 2022 – February 1, 2023 Potomac District Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Potomac District (VA)
Hosted by Briar Woods (VA)
Mike Benson
December 14, 2022 – January 25, 2023 Cedar Run District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–7
Sponsored by Cedar Run District (VA)
Hosted by Battlefield (VA)
Jason Koch
January 5–20, 2023 Dulles District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–20
Sponsored by Dulles District (VA)
Hosted by Dominion (VA)
Darrell Wilson
January 14, 2023 Mountain Empire District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 1–6
Sponsored by Mountain Empire District (VA)
Hosted by George Wythe (VA)
Doug Campbell

2022-23 VHSL State

Date Name Host Contact
February 25, 2023 2023 VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championship (Class 6) Sponsored by VHSL (VA)
Hosted by Jamestown (VA)
Darrell Wilson
February 25, 2023 2023 VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championship (Class 5) Sponsored by VHSL (VA)
Hosted by Jamestown (VA)
Darrell Wilson
February 25, 2023 2023 VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championship (Class 4) Sponsored by VHSL (VA)
Hosted by Jamestown (VA)
Darrell Wilson
February 25, 2023 2023 VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championship (Class 3) Sponsored by VHSL (VA)
Hosted by Jamestown (VA)
Darrell Wilson
February 25, 2023 2023 VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championship (Class 2) Sponsored by VHSL (VA)
Hosted by Jamestown (VA)
Darrell Wilson
February 25, 2023 2023 VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championship (Class 1) Sponsored by VHSL (VA)
Hosted by Jamestown (VA)
Darrell Wilson

2022-23 VHSL Super-Regionals

Date Name Host Contact
February 4, 2023 2023 VHSL Super-Regional 1CD Eastern Montgomery (VA) Kirk Litton

Lightning Rounds Set #62

Date Name Host Contact
October 26, 2022 – February 8, 2023 St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) South Bend Community Schools (IN) Paul Kingston
October 26, 2022 – February 8, 2023 St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) South Bend Community Schools (IN) Paul Kingston
November 3, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League (I Division) MNHSQB (MN) Erik Nelson
November 3, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League (II Division) MNHSQB (MN) Erik Nelson
November 3, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League (III Division) MNHSQB (MN) Erik Nelson
November 19, 2022 Georgia State Upward Bound Scholar Bowl Georgia State Upward Bound (GA) Michael Maxwell
December 7, 2022 Clarksville-Montgomery County JLAB Championship Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools (TN) Leigh Perry

Lightning Rounds Set #63

Date Name Host Contact
October 26, 2022 – February 8, 2023 St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) South Bend Community Schools (IN) Paul Kingston
October 26, 2022 – February 8, 2023 St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) South Bend Community Schools (IN) Paul Kingston
November 3, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League (I Division) MNHSQB (MN) Erik Nelson
November 3, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League (II Division) MNHSQB (MN) Erik Nelson
November 3, 2022 – January 26, 2023 Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League (III Division) MNHSQB (MN) Erik Nelson
January 18 – March 2, 2023 West Michigan Conference Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Quest (MI) Brandon Miller
January 18 – March 2, 2023 West Michigan Conference Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Quest (MI) Brandon Miller
February 9, 2023 Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League Playoffs MNHSQB (MN) Erik Nelson

Lightning Rounds Set #64

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
January 1 – March 15, 2023 Charleston County Academic Tournament Charleston County Schools (SC) Elizabeth Uptegrove
January 18 – March 2, 2023 West Michigan Conference Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Quest (MI) Brandon Miller
January 18 – March 2, 2023 West Michigan Conference Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Quest (MI) Brandon Miller
January 28, 2023 2023 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 28, 2023 2023 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
February 4, 2023 Sunnyslope Mindsoon Sunnyslope (AZ) David Brosius
February 9, 2023 Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League Playoffs MNHSQB (MN) Erik Nelson
March 4, 2023 2023 Greenville County Super Saturday Greenville County Schools (SC) Brian Corbett
April 1, 2023 2023 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl State Finals Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT) Kevin Commo

Speed Check Series #74

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 3 – December 5, 2022 Forsyth County Academic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by GRAB (GA)
Hosted by North Forsyth (GA)
Laura McGray
October 3 – December 5, 2022 Forsyth County Academic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by GRAB (GA)
Hosted by North Forsyth (GA)
Laura McGray
October 3, 2022 – January 23, 2023 Northeast Georgia RESA Academic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by Northeast Georgia RESA (GA)
Hosted by Morgan County (GA)
Marc Beechuk
October 3, 2022 – January 23, 2023 Northeast Georgia RESA Academic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by Northeast Georgia RESA (GA)
Hosted by Morgan County (GA)
Marc Beechuk
October 4, 2022 – April 4, 2023 Monessen Academic League (Varsity Division) Monessen (PA) Cinda Maxwell
October 19, 2022 – January 11, 2023 Macomb Athletic Conference Quiz Bowl League
Packets 4–12
Adlai E. Stevenson (MI) Jeff Lopo
October 24 – November 28, 2022 Lanier League Academic Bowl (Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by GRAB (GA)
Hosted by West Hall (GA)
Mark Kelly
October 24 – November 28, 2022 Lanier League Academic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by GRAB (GA)
Hosted by West Hall (GA)
Mark Kelly
October 25, 2022 – January 10, 2023 Indiana County Academic League (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Indiana County League (PA)
Hosted by Indiana Area (PA)
Thomas Betts
October 25, 2022 – January 10, 2023 Indiana County Academic League (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Indiana County League (PA)
Hosted by Indiana Area (PA)
Thomas Betts
November 3, 2022 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Chittenden Regional (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Essex (VT)
Kevin Commo
November 3, 2022 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Chittenden Regional (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Essex (VT)
Kevin Commo
November 11, 2022 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Green Mountain Regional (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Spaulding (VT)
Kevin Commo
November 11, 2022 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Green Mountain Regional (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Spaulding (VT)
Kevin Commo
November 17, 2022 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Franklin Regional Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Enosburg Falls (VT)
Kevin Commo
December 10, 2022 Really Awesome Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event Sponsored by Play Quiz Bowl (MN)
Hosted by Chaska (MN)
Erik Nelson
January 6, 2023 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Addison Regional (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Champlain Valley (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 6, 2023 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Addison Regional (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Champlain Valley (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 15, 2023 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Connecticut Valley Regional Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Hanover (NH)
Kevin Commo

Speed Check Series #75

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 19, 2022 – January 11, 2023 Macomb Athletic Conference Quiz Bowl League Adlai E. Stevenson (MI) Jeff Lopo
October 25, 2022 – January 10, 2023 Indiana County Academic League (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Indiana County League (PA)
Hosted by Indiana Area (PA)
Thomas Betts
October 25, 2022 – January 10, 2023 Indiana County Academic League (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Indiana County League (PA)
Hosted by Indiana Area (PA)
Thomas Betts
November 3, 2022 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Chittenden Regional (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Essex (VT)
Kevin Commo
November 3, 2022 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Chittenden Regional (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Essex (VT)
Kevin Commo
November 11, 2022 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Green Mountain Regional (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Spaulding (VT)
Kevin Commo
November 11, 2022 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Green Mountain Regional (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Spaulding (VT)
Kevin Commo
November 17, 2022 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Franklin Regional Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Enosburg Falls (VT)
Kevin Commo
December 10, 2022 Really Awesome Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event
Packets 1–3
Sponsored by Play Quiz Bowl (MN)
Hosted by Chaska (MN)
Erik Nelson
January 6, 2023 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Addison Regional (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Champlain Valley (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 6, 2023 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Addison Regional (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Champlain Valley (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 7, 2023 Tri-County Senior Academic Challenge (Varsity Division) Tri-County ESC (OH) Allison Vizzo
January 7, 2023 Tri-County Senior Academic Challenge (Junior Varsity Division) Tri-County ESC (OH) Allison Vizzo
January 15, 2023 2022-23 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Connecticut Valley Regional Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Hanover (NH)
Kevin Commo
January 15 – March 1, 2023 Northern Nevada Academic Olympics Spring Creek (NV) Dean Mitchel

Speed Check Series #76

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 4, 2022 – April 4, 2023 Monessen Academic League (Varsity Division) Monessen (PA) Cinda Maxwell
October 25, 2022 – January 10, 2023 Indiana County Academic League (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Indiana County League (PA)
Hosted by Indiana Area (PA)
Thomas Betts
October 25, 2022 – January 10, 2023 Indiana County Academic League (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Indiana County League (PA)
Hosted by Indiana Area (PA)
Thomas Betts
January 15 – March 1, 2023 Northern Nevada Academic Olympics Spring Creek (NV) Dean Mitchel
January 28, 2023 2023 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 28, 2023 2023 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
February 25, 2023 Georgia Regional Academic Bowl State Championship (Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
GRAB (GA) Christopher Shull
February 25, 2023 Georgia Regional Academic Bowl State Championship (Junior Varsity Division)
Packets 1–6
GRAB (GA) Christopher Shull
March 13, 2023 Schuylkill Intermediate Unit #29 Academic Bowl Schuylkill IU 29 (PA) Katie Kelly
March 27, 2023 East Husker Conference Tournament Sponsored by East Husker (NE)
Hosted by Scribner-Snyder (NE)
Linda Schafer
April 1, 2023 2023 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl State Finals Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT) Kevin Commo

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule