Tournaments by Packet Set

This page lists all of the NAQT tournaments for 2018–2019 ordered by the packet set(s) that they used. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same packet set. If you have any questions about this process or whether or not a given tournament is okay for your team to attend, please do not hesitate to contact NAQT.

Filters

2017-18 Intramurals

Date Name Host Contact
August 10, 2018 Workday Charity Tournament Workday (CA) Ankit Aggarwal

2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
August 11, 2018 St. Mary's Alumni Quiz
Packets 1–19
St. Mary's Visitation (WI) Michael Falk
September 29, 2018 Columbian Exposition
Packets 1–10
Columbian (OH) Greg Bossick
October 3, 2018 – March 1, 2019 WNMU High School Bowl
Packets 1–19
WNMU-TV (MI) Robert Thomson
October 6, 2018 Waynedale Invitational
Packets 11–19
Waynedale (OH) Lisa Marshall
October 9–30, 2018 Tri-Valley Conference (V)
Packets 1–19
Frankenmuth (MI) Aaron Toth
October 9–30, 2018 Tri-Valley Conference (JV)
Packets 1–19
Frankenmuth (MI) Aaron Toth
November 6 – December 8, 2018 Central State Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV)
Packets 1–18
Sponsored by Central State 8 (IL)
Hosted by Chatham Glenwood (IL)
Grant Godar
November 10, 2018 William Chrisman JV Fall Classic
Packets 1–19
William Chrisman (MO) Pam Stafford
November 12, 2018 – January 7, 2019 Central Prairie League Scholastic Bowl (JV)
Packets 1–18
Roanoke-Benson (IL) Jerod Gross
December 1, 2018 Notre Dame JV Invitational
Packets 1–19
Notre Dame (MO) Mary Ha
February 2, 2019 Zanesville Invitational
Packets 11–19
Zanesville (OH) Greg Bossick

2018 Small School National Championship Tournament

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 13, 2018 Coles County Clash
Packets 20–21
Sponsored by Mattoon (IL)
Hosted by Eastern Illinois (IL)
Brendan Aydt
September 20, 2018 – February 28, 2019 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (V)
Packets 1–9
Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Fairfield (IL)
Tammy Austin
September 22, 2018 Wolfpack Fall Invitational
Packets 1–19
North Carolina State (NC) Ziad Ali
October 6, 2018 Olympian Academic SoCal Invitational Showdown (V)
Packets 1–19
Olympian (CA) Olympian Academics
October 6, 2018 Olympian Academic SoCal Invitational Showdown (MS)
Packets 1–19
Olympian (CA) Olympian Academics
October 20, 2018 Glendale Fall Invitational
Packets 1–19
Glendale (MO) Bob Lynch
November 12, 2018 – January 7, 2019 Central Prairie League Scholastic Bowl (V)
Packets 1–18
Roanoke-Benson (IL) Jerod Gross
November 17, 2018 Gahanna Invitational
Packets 1–10
Gahanna Lincoln (OH) Greg Bossick

2019 Sectional Championship Tournament

Date Name Host Contact
February 9, 2019 NAQT Sectionals (DI) NAQT (KS) SCT Committee

2019 Sectional Championship Tournament (Division II)

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
February 9, 2019 2019 NAQT Illinois State Championship Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Illinois (IL)
Matt Hasquin
February 9, 2019 NAQT Sectionals (DII) NAQT (KS) SCT Committee
March 2, 2019 2019 NAQT Missouri State Qualifier Sponsored by MOQBA (MO)
Hosted by Columbia College (MO)
Jeffrey Hill
March 16, 2019 NCASA High School Quiz Bowl State Championship NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
April 13, 2019 20th Annual TQBA State Championship (Division I) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 13, 2019 20th Annual TQBA State Championship (Division II) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 13, 2019 20th Annual TQBA State Championship (JV) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 15, 2019 West Point Spring Invitational West Point (AL) Lee Henry
April 20, 2019 2019 NAQT Ohio State Championship (HS) Olentangy Berlin (OH) Cortney Roy Bird

Collegiate Novice Series #177C

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 15, 2018 Georgia Tech Collegiate Novice Invitational Georgia Tech (GA) Justin Htay
September 22, 2018 Carnegie Mellon Collegiate Novice Invitational Carnegie Mellon (PA) Sameer Apte
September 22, 2018 Florida Collegiate Novice Invitational Florida (FL) Tracy Mirkin
September 22, 2018 McMaster Collegiate Novice Invitational McMaster (ON, Canada) Luka Obrovac
September 22, 2018 Michigan State Collegiate Novice Invitational Michigan State (MI) Briana Magin
September 22, 2018 Minnesota Collegiate Novice Invitational Minnesota (MN) Minnesota Quiz Bowl
September 22, 2018 WUSTL Collegiate Novice Tournament WUSTL (MO) Washington University Academic Team
September 29, 2018 Carleton University Collegiate Novice Invitational Carleton University (ON, Canada) Ian Dewan
September 29, 2018 North Carolina Collegiate Novice Invitational North Carolina (NC) Gatphan Atassi
October 6, 2018 Johns Hopkins Collegiate Novice Invitational Johns Hopkins (MD) Walter Zhao
October 6, 2018 Louisiana Tech Collegiate Novice Invitational Louisiana Tech (LA) Matthew Given
October 6, 2018 Stanford Collegiate Novice Invitational Stanford (CA) Ashwin Ramaswami
October 13, 2018 Chicago Collegiate Novice Invitational Chicago (IL) Samir Khan
October 27, 2018 Missouri S&T Collegiate Novice Invitational Missouri S&T (MO) Elizabeth Triller
October 27, 2018 NYU Collegiate Novice Invitational NYU (NY) Rahul Rao-Pothuraju
November 2, 2018 Pioneer Collegiate Novice Invitational Tusculum (TN) Chuck Pearson

Invitational Series #170

Date Name Host Contact
October 2 – November 3, 2018 Central Illinois Scholastic Bowl League (V) Mt. Zion (IL) Bryan Marquis

Invitational Series #171A

Date Name Host Contact
October 2 – November 3, 2018 Central Illinois Scholastic Bowl League (JV) Mt. Zion (IL) Bryan Marquis

Invitational Series #173A

Date Name Host Contact
October 2 – November 3, 2018 Central Illinois Scholastic Bowl League (JV) Mt. Zion (IL) Bryan Marquis
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (HS)
Packets 1–3
Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Steve Safley

Invitational Series #174

Date Name Host Contact
October 2 – November 3, 2018 Central Illinois Scholastic Bowl League (V) Mt. Zion (IL) Bryan Marquis

Invitational Series #175A

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
August 30 – December 6, 2018 Mercer County Academic Bowl Mercer County Schools (WV) Teresa Russell
September 8, 2018 Williams-Broken Arrow Northeast Oklahoma Brain Bowl Broken Arrow (OK) Spencer Erickson
September 20, 2018 – February 28, 2019 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (JV) Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Fairfield (IL)
Tammy Austin
September 29, 2018 Sue Pasco Opening Tournament Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Essex (VT)
Kevin Commo
October 1, 2018 – January 7, 2019 Capital Area Quiz Bowl League Sponsored by Capital Area League (PA)
Hosted by Cumberland Valley (PA)
Anthony Thoman
October 9, 2018 – February 5, 2019 York-Adams Quiz Bowl League York-Adams League (PA) Christopher Manning
October 15, 2018 – February 5, 2019 Schuylkill Academic League Schuylkill IU-29 (PA) Theresa Kozura
October 15, 2018 – February 11, 2019 Lancaster-Lebanon Quiz Bowl League Lancaster-Lebanon League (PA) Christopher Manning
November 10, 2018 Legion Memorial Invitational Tournament III Gate City (VA) Sarah Whisenhunt
November 17, 2018 Thomas Jefferson Novice Invitational Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech (VA) Julia Zhou

Invitational Series #176A

You can view this set’s results by team and by player.

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
August 30 – December 6, 2018 Mercer County Academic Bowl Mercer County Schools (WV) Teresa Russell
September 1, 2018 Arizona Quizbowl Association Season Introductory Competition Arizona State (AZ) Bryan Ugaz
September 6 – November 1, 2018 Mobile County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (V) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) Jim Sims
September 6 – November 1, 2018 Mobile County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (JV) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) Jim Sims
September 10 – November 10, 2018 Hall County Academic Bowl (V) Sponsored by North Georgia Leagues (GA)
Hosted by Cherokee Bluff (GA)
Joan Grindle
September 10 – November 10, 2018 Hall County Academic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by North Georgia Leagues (GA)
Hosted by Cherokee Bluff (GA)
Joan Grindle
September 10 – November 12, 2018 Forsyth County Academic Bowl (V) South Forsyth (GA) Brian Fahey
September 10 – November 12, 2018 Forsyth County Academic Bowl (JV) South Forsyth (GA) Brian Fahey
September 11 – November 17, 2018 Horry County Academic Olympics Horry County Schools (SC) Brett Mahaffey
September 15, 2018 Oklahoma Early Fall Tournament Oklahoma (OK) Thatcher Chonka
September 15, 2018 TQBA Bayou City Jamboree (HS) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Village (TX)
Chris Romero
September 15, 2018 TQBA Bayou City Jamboree (MS) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Village (TX)
Chris Romero
September 15, 2018 TQBA Bayou City Jamboree (Middle School Novice) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Village (TX)
Chris Romero
September 15, 2018 TQBA Bayou City Jamboree (ES) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Village (TX)
Chris Romero
September 15, 2018 Tal Atkins Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament (V) Caddo Magnet (LA) Amanda Lawrence
September 15, 2018 Tal Atkins Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament (JV) Caddo Magnet (LA) Amanda Lawrence
September 17, 2018 – January 24, 2019 Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (HS) Sponsored by Brookville (PA)
Hosted by Riverview IU-6 (PA)
Melinda Burton
September 18 – December 14, 2018 Seneca / Wyandot / Put-in-Bay / Sandusky / Crawford High School Quiz Bowl League North Central Ohio ESC (OH) Kelly Hohman
September 20, 2018 – February 28, 2019 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (JV) Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Fairfield (IL)
Tammy Austin
September 21, 2018 Godinez Kiwanis Quiz Bowl Godinez (CA) Monique Statler
September 22, 2018 Itawamba Invitational (V) Itawamba Agricultural (MS) Christopher Johnson
September 22, 2018 Itawamba Invitational (JV) Itawamba Agricultural (MS) Christopher Johnson
September 22, 2018 Plymouth Academic Quiz Tournament 2 Plymouth (NH) Jay Fogarty
September 22, 2018 Scarlet Knight Invitational Tournament Rutgers (NJ) Rutgers Academic Team
September 26 – November 14, 2018 Capital Area Activities Conference Fall League DeWitt (MI) Mark Servis
September 29, 2018 Boise Novice Tournament Sponsored by IQAT (ID)
Hosted by Boise State (ID)
IQAT Tournament Director
September 29, 2018 Canyon Crest Powered Points II (JV) Canyon Crest (CA) Raymond Song
September 29, 2018 Northern Kentucky Quizbowl League Simon Kenton (KY) Chris Girard
September 29, 2018 TQBA Alamo City VIII TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
September 29, 2018 Virginia Tech Fall Kick-off Virginia Tech (VA) Nick Luca
October 1, 2018 – February 1, 2019 Ross-Pike County League Ross-Pike ESD (OH) Bob Crabtree
October 1, 2018 – February 4, 2019 Summit County Academic Challenge League Copley (OH) Joshua Eck
October 1, 2018 – February 25, 2019 Toledo Area Academic Quizbowl League (V) Ottawa Hills (OH) Greg Bossick
October 1, 2018 – February 25, 2019 Toledo Area Academic Quizbowl League (JV) Ottawa Hills (OH) Greg Bossick
October 1, 2018 – March 1, 2019 Connecticut Quiz Bowl League Housatonic Valley (CT) Peter Vermilyea
October 4, 2018 – February 19, 2019 Baldwin County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (V) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) Jim Sims
October 4, 2018 – February 19, 2019 Baldwin County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (JV) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) Jim Sims
October 4, 2018 – March 27, 2019 Chester County Academic Competition (V) Chester County IU (PA) Jay Stone
October 4, 2018 – March 27, 2019 Chester County Academic Competition (JV) Chester County IU (PA) Jay Stone
October 6, 2018 2018 Sacramento Fall Tournament (V) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Rio Americano (CA)
Nicholas Karas
October 6, 2018 2018 Sacramento Fall Tournament (JV) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Rio Americano (CA)
Nicholas Karas
October 6, 2018 Indiana Kick-Off Tournament William Henry Harrison (IN) Kent Kiester
October 6, 2018 Troy JROTC Invitational Troy (CA) William Lauper
October 9, 2018 – February 5, 2019 York-Adams Quiz Bowl League York-Adams League (PA) Christopher Manning
October 13, 2018 29th Annual Walton Academic Challenge Walton (GA) Matthew Edelstein
October 13, 2018 Jefferson CC Midwest Invitational sponsored by UPS Jefferson CC (KY) Peter Rodski
October 13, 2018 Monroe Country Middle College 10-Year Jubilee Monroe County Middle College (MI) Michael Miller
October 13, 2018 Solon Fall Tournament (V) Solon (OH) Peter Bergman
October 13, 2018 Solon Fall Tournament (JV) Solon (OH) Peter Bergman
October 13, 2018 Tri-State Tussle IV Delaware Valley (PA) Kevin DeVizia
October 15, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Appalachian Academic Bowl League (V) Sponsored by PAGE Foundation (GA)
Hosted by Towns County (GA)
Brooke Whitt
October 15, 2018 – February 5, 2019 Schuylkill Academic League Schuylkill IU-29 (PA) Theresa Kozura
October 15, 2018 – February 11, 2019 Lancaster-Lebanon Quiz Bowl League Lancaster-Lebanon League (PA) Christopher Manning
October 17, 2018 – January 23, 2019 Southland Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Southland Athletic (IL)
Hosted by Rich East (IL)
Sean Coughlin
October 20, 2018 Georgetown Fall Invitational Georgetown (DC) Shrayus Sortur
October 20, 2018 High Point Central Open
Packets 1–9
High Point Central (NC) Dan Myers
October 20, 2018 Nampa Novice Tournament Sponsored by IQAT (ID)
Hosted by Nampa (ID)
IQAT Tournament Director
October 20, 2018 William Rufus King Memorial Tournament Alabama (AL) Alabama Academic Quizbowl Team
October 24, 2018 – January 30, 2019 DuPage Valley Conference (JV) Sponsored by DuPage Valley (IL)
Hosted by Waubonsie Valley (IL)
Daryl Silberman
October 27, 2018 Dragon Invitational York Institute (TN) Carey Wilson
October 27, 2018 LSU SpoOoOoktacular III (V) Sponsored by Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance (LA)
Hosted by LSU (LA)
Mason Guillot
October 27, 2018 LSU SpoOoOoktacular III (JV) Sponsored by Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance (LA)
Hosted by LSU (LA)
Mason Guillot
October 30 – December 1, 2018 South Central Scholastic League (V) Sponsored by South Central Scholastic (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
Matt Hasquin
October 30 – December 1, 2018 South Central Scholastic League (JV) Sponsored by South Central Scholastic (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
Matt Hasquin
November 1, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Northern Lake County Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Northern Lake County Conference (IL)
Hosted by North Chicago (IL)
Keith Turner
November 1, 2018 – March 1, 2019 Michigan Inter-County League (JV) Inter-County League (MI) Craig Barker
November 8, 2018 – January 26, 2019 Southwest Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Southwest Prairie (IL)
Hosted by Plainfield Central (IL)
Arlene Morris
November 10, 2018 Redmond Invite Redmond (WA) Matthew He
November 17, 2018 East Palestine Invitational Sponsored by Youngstown State (OH)
Hosted by East Palestine (OH)
Michael Palagano
December 1, 2018 6th John Schudel Memorial Academic Team Tournament DeSoto County (FL) Andrew Hagen
December 1, 2018 Athens Frosh-Soph Invitational
Packets 1–9
Athens (IL) Justine Dion
December 1, 2018 Buena Vista Free-For-All (HS) Buena Vista (IA) Thomas Bonagura
December 1, 2018 Eastern Idaho Novice Tournament Sponsored by IQAT (ID)
Hosted by Mackay (ID)
IQAT Tournament Director
December 8, 2018 Russell Invitational Russell (KY) Greg Bossick
January 3–26, 2019 Apollo Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Mattoon (IL)
Hosted by Taylorville (IL)
Brendan Aydt
January 7–26, 2019 Little Illini Conference (JV) Sponsored by Little Illini (IL)
Hosted by Casey-Westfield (IL)
Elizabeth Collins
January 8 – February 5, 2019 League of Extraordinary Bowlers (V)
Packets 10–12
Warrensburg-Latham (IL) Chad Sloan
January 8 – February 5, 2019 League of Extraordinary Bowlers (JV)
Packets 10–12
Warrensburg-Latham (IL) Chad Sloan
January 9 – March 6, 2019 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (V) Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
Melinda Kremsreiter
January 9 – March 6, 2019 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl ("B" Division) Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
Melinda Kremsreiter
January 19 – April 12, 2019 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (V) Sweetwater Union District (CA) Mary Lawlor
January 26 – February 27, 2019 NCASA Quiz Bowl Jamboree and Weekly Meets (HS)
Packets 10–12
NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer

Invitational Series #176A-AS

Date Name Host Contact
November 3, 2018 Beijing Invitational Sponsored by NAQT
Hosted by Tsinghua International (China)
Joyce Sun
November 24, 2018 Brent Invitational Brent International Subic (Philippines) Michelle Almanzor
February 1, 2019 Korea Invitational Seoul Foreign (South Korea) Michael Harvey
March 2, 2019 Hong Kong Invitational Hong Kong International (Hong Kong SAR, China) Joyce Sun

Invitational Series #177

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 8, 2018 Cobb County Academic Bowl Sponsored by Cobb County Schools (GA)
Hosted by Walton (GA)
Matthew Edelstein
September 8, 2018 Gwinnett County High School Tournament (V) Gwinnett County Schools (GA) Kelly Snyder
September 8, 2018 Gwinnett County High School Tournament (JV) Gwinnett County Schools (GA) Kelly Snyder
September 15, 2018 Forsyth County Academic Team Invitational (V) Lambert (GA) Elliott Rountree
September 15, 2018 Forsyth County Academic Team Invitational (JV) Lambert (GA) Elliott Rountree
September 15, 2018 MIT Fall Tournament MIT (MA) Clare Keenan
September 22, 2018 Greg Trandel Memorial Bulldog Brawl Cedar Shoals (GA) Cedar Shoals Quiz Team
September 22, 2018 TQBA Hornet Hullabaloo IV Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Greenhill (TX)
Chris Romero
September 22, 2018 Ysleta Invitational Tournament Ysleta (TX) Nancy Cain
September 29, 2018 Canyon Crest Powered Points II (V) Canyon Crest (CA) Raymond Song
September 29, 2018 Miami Valley School Fall Kickoff Tournament (HS) Miami Valley (OH) Tyler Benedict
September 29, 2018 Pioneer Invitational Stillwater (OK) Traci Richardson
September 29, 2018 Princeton High School Academic Tournament XXVI (Competitive) Princeton (NJ) Jack Edmondson
September 29, 2018 Princeton High School Academic Tournament XXVI (Standard) Princeton (NJ) Jack Edmondson
October 1, 2018 – February 25, 2019 Toledo Area Academic Quizbowl League (V) Ottawa Hills (OH) Greg Bossick
October 1, 2018 – February 25, 2019 Toledo Area Academic Quizbowl League (JV) Ottawa Hills (OH) Greg Bossick
October 4, 2018 – March 27, 2019 Chester County Academic Competition (V) Chester County IU (PA) Jay Stone
October 4, 2018 – March 27, 2019 Chester County Academic Competition (JV) Chester County IU (PA) Jay Stone
October 13, 2018 Eureka Season Opener Tournament III Eureka (MO) Michael McDonald
October 13, 2018 Johns Hopkins Fall Invitational Johns Hopkins (MD) Halton Pi
October 13, 2018 Mandarin High Fall Brain Brawl Invitational Mandarin (FL) Michael Palmer
October 13, 2018 Quaker Bowl Early College at Guilford (NC) Paul Smith
October 13, 2018 TQBA Kickoff Classic XIV (DI) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Seven Lakes (TX)
Chris Romero
October 13, 2018 TQBA Kickoff Classic XIV (DII) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Seven Lakes (TX)
Chris Romero
October 13, 2018 TQBA Kickoff Classic XIV (JV) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Seven Lakes (TX)
Chris Romero
October 19–20, 2018 6th Annual Erik Korray Open Central Florida CC (FL) Darrell Riley
October 20, 2018 Collegiate High at NWFSC School Invitational Collegiate High at NWFSC (FL) De Cook
October 20, 2018 Parkersburg Catholic Invitational Parkersburg Catholic (WV) Mary Dailey
October 24, 2018 – February 20, 2019 Arizona West Valley Quizbowl League Verrado (AZ) Sucheta S. Thomas
October 27, 2018 Hallsville Invitational Hallsville (MO) Scott Allen
November 1, 2018 – March 1, 2019 Michigan Inter-County League (V) Inter-County League (MI) Craig Barker
November 3, 2018 Battle Ground Invitational Battle Ground (TN) Leah Handelsman
November 10, 2018 14th Annual Hoover Invitational Tournament Hoover (AL) Joshua Rutsky
November 17, 2018 Clever Invitational Clever (MO) Scott Walker
November 17, 2018 Poplar Bluff Invitational Poplar Bluff (MO) Gail Karlish
February 5, 2019 Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Academic Bowl Sponsored by Brookville (PA)
Hosted by Riverview IU-6 (PA)
Melinda Burton
February 6, 2019 2019 Fulton County High School Tournament Fulton County Schools (GA) Stacy Wilson
February 15, 2019 2019 Lawson ACBL Tournament Sponsored by ACBL (AL)
Hosted by Lawson State CC (AL)
Matthew West
February 23, 2019 Dutchtown Academic Tournament Dutchtown (LA) Mark Ebarb

Invitational Series #177-AS

Date Name Host Contact
September 29, 2018 Singapore American Fall Invitational Singapore American (Singapore) SAS Quiz Club
October 20, 2018 Shanghai Fall Invitational Concordia International Shanghai (Jiangsu, China) Jim Richmond

Invitational Series #178A

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 11 – November 17, 2018 Horry County Academic Olympics Horry County Schools (SC) Brett Mahaffey
September 17, 2018 – January 24, 2019 Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (HS) Sponsored by Brookville (PA)
Hosted by Riverview IU-6 (PA)
Melinda Burton
September 18 – December 14, 2018 Seneca / Wyandot / Put-in-Bay / Sandusky / Crawford High School Quiz Bowl League North Central Ohio ESC (OH) Kelly Hohman
September 20, 2018 – February 28, 2019 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (JV) Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Fairfield (IL)
Tammy Austin
September 22, 2018 2018 KCQRL Cumberlands Tournament (DI) Cumberlands (KY) Andrew Wolfe
September 22, 2018 2018 KCQRL Cumberlands Tournament (DII) Cumberlands (KY) Andrew Wolfe
September 22, 2018 Bay Area Fall Novice Tournament (HS) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Saint Francis (CA)
Nicholas Karas
September 22, 2018 Bay Area Fall Novice Tournament (MS) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Saint Francis (CA)
Nicholas Karas
September 22, 2018 Johns Hopkins Novice Invitational Johns Hopkins (MD) Audrey Chang
September 22, 2018 Xavier French Quarter Kickoff (V) Sponsored by Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance (LA)
Hosted by Xavier Louisiana (LA)
Kevin Marshall
September 22, 2018 Xavier French Quarter Kickoff (JV) Sponsored by Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance (LA)
Hosted by Xavier Louisiana (LA)
Kevin Marshall
September 22, 2018 Yale Fall Academic Tournament Yale (CT) James Wedgwood
September 29, 2018 Capital High School Invitational Capital (WV) William Dorsey
September 29, 2018 Florida Gateway Collegiate Open Florida Gateway (FL) James Givvines
September 29 – December 8, 2018 Las Vegas Quiz Bowl Alliance League LVQBA (NV) Matt Albert
October 1, 2018 – January 7, 2019 Capital Area Quiz Bowl League Sponsored by Capital Area League (PA)
Hosted by Cumberland Valley (PA)
Anthony Thoman
October 8–22, 2018 Wayne County Academic Challenge League (V) Sponsored by Tri-County ESC (OH)
Hosted by Triway (OH)
Ken Swartz
October 8–22, 2018 Wayne County Academic Challenge League (JV) Sponsored by Tri-County ESC (OH)
Hosted by Triway (OH)
Ken Swartz
October 13, 2018 Arizona Quizbowl Association October Invitational Arizona State (AZ) Bryan Ugaz
October 13, 2018 Jan Rademacher Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament (V) White Cloud (MI) Tony McHattie
October 13, 2018 Jan Rademacher Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament (11th Grade) White Cloud (MI) Tony McHattie
October 13, 2018 Jan Rademacher Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament (Frosh/Soph) White Cloud (MI) Tony McHattie
October 15, 2018 – February 1, 2019 St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl (V) South Bend Community Schools (IN) Paul Kingston
October 15, 2018 – February 5, 2019 Schuylkill Academic League Schuylkill IU-29 (PA) Theresa Kozura
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Albany Region MasterMinds (V) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Albany Region MasterMinds (JV) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (V) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (JV) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Rochester Region MasterMinds (V) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Rochester Region MasterMinds (JV) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (V) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (JV) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 17, 2018 – January 23, 2019 Southland Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Southland Athletic (IL)
Hosted by Rich East (IL)
Sean Coughlin
October 19, 2018 John P. Mullen Memorial Quiz Bowl Santa Ana Valley (CA) Ian Lutack
October 20, 2018 C. E. Byrd Fall Tournament (V) C. E. Byrd (LA) Stephen Goebel
October 20, 2018 C. E. Byrd Fall Tournament (JV) C. E. Byrd (LA) Stephen Goebel
October 20, 2018 GATA Fall Tournament Central (V) GATA (GA) GATA Quiz Bowl
October 20, 2018 GATA Fall Tournament Central (JV) GATA (GA) GATA Quiz Bowl
October 20, 2018 GATA Fall Tournament Central (Nov.) GATA (GA) GATA Quiz Bowl
October 20, 2018 GATA Fall Tournament North (V) GATA (GA) GATA Quiz Bowl
October 20, 2018 GATA Fall Tournament North (JV) GATA (GA) GATA Quiz Bowl
October 20, 2018 GATA Fall Tournament North (Nov.) GATA (GA) GATA Quiz Bowl
October 20, 2018 GATA Fall Tournament South (V) GATA (GA) GATA Quiz Bowl
October 20, 2018 GATA Fall Tournament South (JV) GATA (GA) GATA Quiz Bowl
October 20, 2018 GATA Fall Tournament South (Nov.) GATA (GA) GATA Quiz Bowl
October 20, 2018 Garden City Invitational Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Garden City CC (KS)
Jeanie Ferguson
October 20, 2018 Neosho Invitational Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Neosho County CC (KS)
Mindy Ayers
October 20, 2018 Philly Fall Invitational Friends Select (PA) Ian Lockey
October 20, 2018 Siouxper Bowl XV U of Sioux Falls (SD) Stephen Jackson
October 24, 2018 – January 30, 2019 DuPage Valley Conference (JV)
Packet 1
Sponsored by DuPage Valley (IL)
Hosted by Waubonsie Valley (IL)
Daryl Silberman
October 27, 2018 Beavercreek Fall Invitational Beavercreek (OH) Ellen Spence
October 27, 2018 TQBA Panther Parley Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Parish Episcopal (TX)
Chris Romero
October 30 – December 1, 2018 South Central Scholastic League (V) Sponsored by South Central Scholastic (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
Matt Hasquin
October 30 – December 1, 2018 South Central Scholastic League (JV) Sponsored by South Central Scholastic (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
Matt Hasquin
November 1, 2018 2018-19 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Regionals (V) Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT) Kevin Commo
November 1, 2018 2018-19 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Regionals (JV) Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT) Kevin Commo
November 1, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Northern Lake County Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Northern Lake County Conference (IL)
Hosted by North Chicago (IL)
Keith Turner
November 1, 2018 – March 1, 2019 Portage County Academic Challenge (V) Cuyahoga ESC (OH) Greg Bossick
November 1, 2018 – March 1, 2019 Portage County Academic Challenge (JV) Cuyahoga ESC (OH) Greg Bossick
November 3, 2018 Cougar Invitational Redlands CC (OK) Cherry Rain
November 8, 2018 – January 26, 2019 Southwest Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Southwest Prairie (IL)
Hosted by Plainfield Central (IL)
Arlene Morris
November 9, 2018 Florida Gateway High School Open Florida Gateway (FL) James Givvines
November 10, 2018 Hicksville Invitational Hicksville (OH) Greg Bossick
November 10, 2018 Ole Miss Brain Brawl Mississippi (MS) Amy Goodin
November 10, 2018 University of South Carolina Fall Tournament South Carolina (SC) Eric Douglass
November 13, 2018 Frenchtown Invitational Academic Tournament Frenchtown (MT) Jim Stanicar
November 16, 2018 2018 Enterprise ACBL Tournament Sponsored by ACBL (AL)
Hosted by Enterprise State CC (AL)
Kathy Pattie
November 17, 2018 – March 23, 2019 Collier County High School Tournament (V) Collier County Schools (FL) Chad Furman
November 17, 2018 – March 23, 2019 Collier County High School Tournament (JV) Collier County Schools (FL) Chad Furman
December 1, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Ashtabula County League (V) Jefferson (OH) Greg Bossick
December 1, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Ashtabula County League (JV) Jefferson (OH) Greg Bossick
December 8, 2018 Washington Fall Classic UW (WA) Jefferson Van Wagenen
December 15, 2018 Class Act High School Invitational Jefferson County Schools (KY) Douglas Wilham
January 1 – February 15, 2019 Frontier Athletic Conference Quiz Bowl (V) Sponsored by Frontier Athletic Conference (OH)
Hosted by Chillicothe (OH)
Joshua Queen
January 1 – February 15, 2019 Frontier Athletic Conference Quiz Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Frontier Athletic Conference (OH)
Hosted by Chillicothe (OH)
Joshua Queen
January 3–26, 2019 Apollo Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Mattoon (IL)
Hosted by Taylorville (IL)
Brendan Aydt
January 8 – February 5, 2019 League of Extraordinary Bowlers (V) Warrensburg-Latham (IL) Chad Sloan
January 8 – February 5, 2019 League of Extraordinary Bowlers (JV) Warrensburg-Latham (IL) Chad Sloan
January 10–11, 2019 2019 ASCA Junior Varsity Districts
Packets 1–6
ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
January 15 – April 2, 2019 San Diego City Schools Academic League (JV) San Diego Schools (CA) Rachel Amato
January 19 – April 12, 2019 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (V) Sweetwater Union District (CA) Mary Lawlor
February 23, 2019 2019 ASCA Junior Varsity State Championship
Packets 7–12
Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Hoover (AL)
Sharon Daily

Invitational Series #178A-AS

Date Name Host Contact
November 10, 2018 Yantai Invitational Sponsored by NAQT
Hosted by Yantai American (Shandong, China)
Joyce Sun

Invitational Series #179

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 20, 2018 11th Annual Bonfire of the Manatees Raleigh Charter (NC) Betsy Newmark
October 20, 2018 Missouri Fall Academic Tournament Missouri (MO) Alexander Harmata
October 24, 2018 – February 20, 2019 Arizona West Valley Quizbowl League
Packets 7–12
Verrado (AZ) Sucheta S. Thomas
October 27, 2018 2018 Citronaut Invitational UCF (FL) Peter Torres
November 1, 2018 – February 1, 2019 Southeast Michigan Tri-County League (V) Howell (MI) Brian Riordan
November 3, 2018 Aggie Academic Challenge J. M. Tate (FL) Tristan Harris
November 3, 2018 Cavalier Classic XXI Virginia (VA) Reese Fulgenzi
November 3, 2018 El Paso Academic Challenge Ysleta (TX) Nancy Cain
November 10, 2018 Houston Scholar Bowl Fall Invitational (Competitive) Houston (MO) Jason Pounds
November 10, 2018 Houston Scholar Bowl Fall Invitational (Standard) Houston (MO) Jason Pounds
November 10, 2018 Lusher Invitational (V) Lusher (LA) John Mersch
November 10, 2018 Lusher Invitational (JV) Lusher (LA) John Mersch
November 10, 2018 Notre Dame Varsity Invitational Notre Dame (MO) Mary Ha
November 10, 2018 Seventh Annual BrainBusters Fall Tournament Ithaca (NY) Benjamin Kirk
November 17, 2018 2018 IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournaments IHSSBCA (IL) Sharon Robinson Lorinskas
November 17, 2018 Henderson Invitational Henderson (PA) Steve Sobieck
November 17, 2018 Long Island Fall Tournament XVIII Kellenberg (NY) Brother Nigel Pratt
November 17, 2018 Portland Turkey Tourney Portland (TN) Helena Baier
November 17, 2018 SAGACITY XIV Pittsburgh (PA) Pitt Quiz Bowl
November 17, 2018 – March 23, 2019 Collier County High School Tournament (V) Collier County Schools (FL) Chad Furman
November 17, 2018 – March 23, 2019 Collier County High School Tournament (JV) Collier County Schools (FL) Chad Furman
November 30, 2018 2018-19 Central Alabama ACBL Tournament Sponsored by ACBL (AL)
Hosted by Central Alabama CC (AL)
Adam Pinson
December 1, 2018 Cullman County High School Scholar Bowl Tournament Wallace State CC (AL) Christine O'Leary
December 1, 2018 Thirteenth Annual Rowdy Raider Invitational Northmont (OH) David Jones
December 15, 2018 TQBA Houston Holiday Hoedown XI (DI) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
December 15, 2018 TQBA Houston Holiday Hoedown XI (DII) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
December 15, 2018 TQBA Houston Holiday Hoedown XI (JV) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
January 12, 2019 21th Annual Fleming County Academic Tournament (V) Fleming County (KY) Kent Grannis
January 12, 2019 21th Annual Fleming County Academic Tournament (JV) Fleming County (KY) Kent Grannis
January 12, 2019 North Atlanta Quiz Bowl Classic North Atlanta (GA) Nan Hunter
January 15 – April 2, 2019 San Diego City Schools Academic League (V) San Diego Schools (CA) Rachel Amato
January 19, 2019 LAMP Invitational (V) LAMP (AL) Kate Wilson
January 19, 2019 LAMP Invitational (JV) LAMP (AL) Kate Wilson
January 19, 2019 Las Vegas Quiz Bowl Alliance Conference Tournament Sponsored by LVQBA (NV)
Hosted by Doral Red Rock (NV)
Matt Albert
February 8–9, 2019 2019 FCSAA Brain Bowl East Central Regional Sponsored by FCSAA (FL)
Hosted by Seminole CC (FL)
Chris Borglum
February 8–9, 2019 2019 FCSAA Brain Bowl Panhandle Regional Sponsored by FCSAA (FL)
Hosted by Florida Gateway (FL)
Chris Borglum
February 8–9, 2019 2019 FCSAA Brain Bowl Southern Regional Sponsored by FCSAA (FL)
Hosted by Indian River (FL)
Chris Borglum
February 8–9, 2019 2019 FCSAA Brain Bowl West Central Regional Sponsored by FCSAA (FL)
Hosted by South Florida CC (FL)
Chris Borglum
February 23, 2019 First Annual Porter-Gaud School Invitational Porter-Gaud (SC) Christopher Greenwell
March 9, 2019 Savannah Invitational Savannah (MO) Kaysie Hamilton
March 25, 2019 Arizona State Academic Bowl Intramural
Packets 1–6
Arizona State (AZ) Melissa Werner
April 6, 2019 2019 NAQT Mississippi State Championship (V) Itawamba Agricultural (MS) Christopher Johnson
April 6, 2019 2019 NAQT Mississippi State Championship (JV) Itawamba Agricultural (MS) Christopher Johnson

Invitational Series #179-AS

Date Name Host Contact
October 27, 2018 Singapore Open Invitational Yale NUS (Singapore) Andre Wong
February 16, 2019 Guangzhou Invitational American International Guangzhou (Guangdong, China) Andrew Sinclair

Invitational Series #180A

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 6 – November 1, 2018 Mobile County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (V) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) Jim Sims
September 6 – November 1, 2018 Mobile County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (JV) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) Jim Sims
September 26 – November 14, 2018 Capital Area Activities Conference Fall League DeWitt (MI) Mark Servis
September 29 – December 8, 2018 Las Vegas Quiz Bowl Alliance League LVQBA (NV) Matt Albert
October 1, 2018 – February 4, 2019 Summit County Academic Challenge League Copley (OH) Joshua Eck
October 3, 2018 – March 1, 2019 WNMU High School Bowl WNMU-TV (MI) Robert Thomson
October 4, 2018 – February 19, 2019 Baldwin County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (V) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) Jim Sims
October 4, 2018 – February 19, 2019 Baldwin County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (JV) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) Jim Sims
October 15, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Appalachian Academic Bowl League (V) Sponsored by PAGE Foundation (GA)
Hosted by Towns County (GA)
Brooke Whitt
October 19, 2018 2018 ACBL Gulf Coast Kickoff Tournament Sponsored by ACBL (AL)
Hosted by Coastal Alabama - South (AL)
Jim Sims
October 20, 2018 Riverdale Early-Season Tournament Riverdale (IL) James Campbell
November 1, 2018 – February 1, 2019 Southeast Michigan Tri-County League (JV) Howell (MI) Brian Riordan
November 3, 2018 Classical Prep Semi-Annual Quiz Bowl Invitational (HS) Classical Prep (FL) Connor Gleason
November 3, 2018 Dunbar Bulldog JV Tournament Dunbar (KY) Ben Crawford
November 3, 2018 Marionville Academic Team Challenge (HS) Marionville (MO) Rebecca Cavener
November 3, 2018 Tippecanoe Academic Challenge (XXIII) (V)
Packets 1–10
Tippecanoe (OH) Joe Bellas
November 3, 2018 Tippecanoe Academic Challenge (XXIII) (JV)
Packets 1–10
Tippecanoe (OH) Joe Bellas
November 4, 2018 Centennial Invitational (V) Centennial (MD) Eric Seifter
November 4, 2018 Centennial Invitational (Nov.) Centennial (MD) Eric Seifter
November 4, 2018 Centennial Invitational (MS) Centennial (MD) Eric Seifter
November 10, 2018 Arizona Quizbowl Association November Invitational Arizona State (AZ) Bryan Ugaz
November 10, 2018 Boise State Treasure Valley Tournament IX Sponsored by IQAT (ID)
Hosted by Boise State (ID)
IQAT Tournament Director
November 17, 2018 Cajun Quiz Bowl (V) Sponsored by Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance (LA)
Hosted by Louisiana-Lafayette (LA)
Kevin Marshall
November 17, 2018 Cajun Quiz Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance (LA)
Hosted by Louisiana-Lafayette (LA)
Kevin Marshall
November 17, 2018 – March 23, 2019 Collier County High School Tournament (V) Collier County Schools (FL) Chad Furman
November 17, 2018 – March 23, 2019 Collier County High School Tournament (JV) Collier County Schools (FL) Chad Furman
December 1, 2018 2018 Snow Bowl Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Cowley CC (KS)
Dianne Flickinger
December 1, 2018 7th Annual West Point Quiz Bowl Tournament (V) West Point (AL) Lee Henry
December 1, 2018 7th Annual West Point Quiz Bowl Tournament (JV) West Point (AL) Lee Henry
December 7, 2018 Vermont Pre-Holiday Academic Tournament XII (V) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Essex (VT)
Kevin Commo
December 7, 2018 Vermont Pre-Holiday Academic Tournament XII (Nov.) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Essex (VT)
Kevin Commo
December 8, 2018 TQBA Middle School Holiday Hoedown (MS) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
December 8, 2018 TQBA Middle School Holiday Hoedown (ES) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
December 15, 2018 Central Massachusetts Fall Tournament V Advanced Math & Science (MA) Jessica Bowen
December 15, 2018 JV/Novice Commerce CLAUSE (JV) Commerce (GA) Commerce Quizcats
December 15, 2018 JV/Novice Commerce CLAUSE (Nov.) Commerce (GA) Commerce Quizcats
December 15, 2018 Louisiana Tech Winter Tournament Louisiana Tech (LA) Matthew Given
December 15, 2018 Manheim Township Academic Challenge (V) Manheim Township (PA) Missy Doll-Osterhout
December 15, 2018 Manheim Township Academic Challenge (JV) Manheim Township (PA) Missy Doll-Osterhout
December 15, 2018 New Trier Varsity Tournament New Trier (IL) David Reinstein
January 5, 2019 2019 Mattoon Frosh-Soph Invitational Mattoon (IL) Brendan Aydt
January 5, 2019 Holt Winter Invitational Holt (MO) Brett Saunier
January 5, 2019 Lakeland Winter Invitational Lakeland (MO) Ted Hall
January 5, 2019 Mountain Grove Invitational (Competitive) Mountain Grove (MO) Michael Walker
January 5, 2019 Mountain Grove Invitational (Standard) Mountain Grove (MO) Michael Walker
January 5, 2019 Pilot Grove Winter Invitational Pilot Grove (MO) Tara Winn
January 5, 2019 South Shelby Winter Invitational South Shelby (MO) Ann Neubauer
January 9 – March 6, 2019 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (V)
Packets 11–12
Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
Melinda Kremsreiter
January 9 – March 6, 2019 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl ("B" Division)
Packets 11–12
Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
Melinda Kremsreiter
January 12, 2019 4th Annual Gallatin NJROTC JV Invitational Gallatin (TN) Brian Hoover
January 12, 2019 Battle for the Beach Fletcher (FL) James Allen
January 12, 2019 Eastlake Invitational Eastlake (TX) Ivan Gatewood
January 15 – April 2, 2019 San Diego City Schools Academic League (JV) San Diego Schools (CA) Rachel Amato
January 19 – April 12, 2019 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (V) Sweetwater Union District (CA) Mary Lawlor
January 26 – February 27, 2019 NCASA Quiz Bowl Jamboree and Weekly Meets (HS) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
February 1 – March 1, 2019 Central Buckeye Conference Academic Competition
Packets 11–12
Kenton Ridge (OH) Jamie Noyes
February 2, 2019 Kaneland Cereal Killer Frosh/Soph Invitational Kaneland (IL) Ken Dentino
May 4, 2019 Suwanee Slugfest Sponsored by North Gwinnett Middle (GA)
Hosted by North Gwinnett (GA)
Scott Kim

Invitational Series #180A-AS

Date Name Host Contact
November 24, 2018 Kuala Lumpur Fall Invitational Sponsored by NAQT
Hosted by Kuala Lumpur International (Malaysia)
Joyce Sun
January 26, 2019 Bangkok Invitational Sponsored by NAQT
Hosted by Berkeley Bangkok (Krung Thep Maha Nakhon, Thailand)
Joyce Sun

Invitational Series #181

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
December 1, 2018 Kickapoo Scholar Bowl Tournament (HS) Kickapoo (MO) Angela Odom
December 1, 2018 Mount Carmel Invitational (V) Sponsored by Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance (LA)
Hosted by Mount Carmel (LA)
Kevin Marshall
December 1, 2018 Mount Carmel Invitational (Junior Varsity & Novice) Sponsored by Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance (LA)
Hosted by Mount Carmel (LA)
Kevin Marshall
December 1, 2018 Mustang Invitational Murrah (MS) Micah Everson
December 1, 2018 Swim n' Win Invitational Sponsored by Holland (MI)
Hosted by Berrien Springs (MI)
Carl Van Faasen
December 8, 2018 Arizona Quizbowl Association December Invitational Arizona State (AZ) Bryan Ugaz
December 8, 2018 GATA Winter Open North (V) GATA (GA) GATA Quiz Bowl
December 8, 2018 GATA Winter Open North (JV) GATA (GA) GATA Quiz Bowl
December 8, 2018 GATA Winter Open South (V) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Veterans (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
December 8, 2018 GATA Winter Open South (JV) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Veterans (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
December 15, 2018 Ransom Everglades Invitational Ransom Everglades (FL) Branly Fontaine
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (Varsity 1st Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (Varsity 2nd Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (Varsity 3rd Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (Varsity 4th Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (JV 1st Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (JV 2nd Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (JV 3rd Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (JV 4th Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 12, 2019 2nd Annual Captain Shreve Quiz Bowl Tournament Captain Shreve (LA) Barbara Doughty
January 15 – April 2, 2019 San Diego City Schools Academic League (V) San Diego Schools (CA) Rachel Amato
January 26, 2019 Nevada State Championship Sponsored by LVQBA (NV)
Hosted by Doral Red Rock (NV)
Matt Albert
January 26, 2019 TQBA Winter Rodeo Tournament Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Cinco Ranch (TX)
Chris Romero
February 1, 2019 Auburn Invitational Tournament (V) Auburn (AL) Chandler West
February 1, 2019 Auburn Invitational Tournament (JV) Auburn (AL) Chandler West
February 1, 2019 Carnegie Quiz Invitational Carnegie Mellon (PA) Sameer Apte
February 9, 2019 Geneva Invitational Geneva (NY) Scott Blish
February 16, 2019 Southside Tiger Invitational (V) Southside (SC) Brian Corbett
February 16, 2019 Southside Tiger Invitational (JV) Southside (SC) Brian Corbett
February 20–23, 2019 Mahoning Tournament (V) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
February 20–23, 2019 Mahoning Tournament (JV) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
February 23, 2019 2019 Marauder Invitational (V) Maclay (FL) Matthew Schnippert
February 23, 2019 2019 Marauder Invitational (Nov.) Maclay (FL) Matthew Schnippert
February 23, 2019 El Paso Quiz Bowl Championship Ysleta (TX) Nancy Cain
February 23, 2019 Kewpie Academic Tournament VI Hickman (MO) Kathleen Wells-Morgan
March 16, 2019 2019 Orchard Farm Eagle Invitational Orchard Farm (MO) Kevin Stockman
March 29–30, 2019 2019 FCSAA Brain Bowl State Championship Sponsored by FCSAA (FL)
Hosted by State College-Manatee (FL)
Chris Borglum
March 30, 2019 2019 North Kansas City Invitational North Kansas City (MO) Pat O'Keefe

Invitational Series #181-AS

Date Name Host Contact
April 6, 2019 Singapore American Spring Invitational Singapore American (Singapore) SAS Quiz Club

Invitational Series #182A

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 1, 2018 – February 1, 2019 Ross-Pike County League Ross-Pike ESD (OH) Bob Crabtree
October 1, 2018 – March 1, 2019 Connecticut Quiz Bowl League Housatonic Valley (CT) Peter Vermilyea
October 9, 2018 – February 5, 2019 York-Adams Quiz Bowl League York-Adams League (PA) Christopher Manning
October 15, 2018 – February 11, 2019 Lancaster-Lebanon Quiz Bowl League Lancaster-Lebanon League (PA) Christopher Manning
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Albany Region MasterMinds (V) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Albany Region MasterMinds (JV) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (V) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (JV) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Rochester Region MasterMinds (V) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Rochester Region MasterMinds (JV) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (V) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (JV) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 1, 2018 – March 1, 2019 Portage County Academic Challenge (V) Cuyahoga ESC (OH) Greg Bossick
November 1, 2018 – March 1, 2019 Portage County Academic Challenge (JV) Cuyahoga ESC (OH) Greg Bossick
November 17, 2018 – March 23, 2019 Collier County High School Tournament (V) Collier County Schools (FL) Chad Furman
November 17, 2018 – March 23, 2019 Collier County High School Tournament (JV) Collier County Schools (FL) Chad Furman
January 1 – February 15, 2019 Frontier Athletic Conference Quiz Bowl (V) Sponsored by Frontier Athletic Conference (OH)
Hosted by Chillicothe (OH)
Joshua Queen
January 1 – February 15, 2019 Frontier Athletic Conference Quiz Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Frontier Athletic Conference (OH)
Hosted by Chillicothe (OH)
Joshua Queen
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (Varsity 1st Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (Varsity 2nd Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (Varsity 3rd Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (Varsity 4th Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (JV 1st Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (JV 2nd Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (JV 3rd Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (JV 4th Division) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
January 9 – March 6, 2019 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (V) Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
Melinda Kremsreiter
January 9 – March 6, 2019 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl ("B" Division) Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
Melinda Kremsreiter
January 12, 2019 20th IHSSBCA Turnabouts IHSSBCA (IL) Michael Laudermith
January 12, 2019 Knights' Challenge (Frosh-Soph) Rockford Auburn (IL) Nevagay Abel
January 12, 2019 Knights' Challenge (MS) Rockford Auburn (IL) Nevagay Abel
January 26, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (V) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 26, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Large School) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 26, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Medium School) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 26, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Small School) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 26, 2019 ESA Cade Cane Classic Tournament (V) Episcopal-Acadiana (LA) Ashley Dugas
January 26, 2019 ESA Cade Cane Classic Tournament (JV) Episcopal-Acadiana (LA) Ashley Dugas
February 1 – March 1, 2019 Central Buckeye Conference Academic Competition Kenton Ridge (OH) Jamie Noyes
February 2, 2019 Classical Prep Semi-Annual Quiz Bowl Invitational (HS) Classical Prep (FL) Connor Gleason
February 2, 2019 GHSA Region 8 Scholar Bowl (V) Commerce (GA) Commerce Quizcats
February 2, 2019 GHSA Region 8 Scholar Bowl (JV) Commerce (GA) Commerce Quizcats
February 6, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District I)
Packets 4–10
AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
February 6, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District II)
Packets 4–10
AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
February 6, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District III)
Packets 4–10
AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
February 6, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District IV)
Packets 4–10
AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
February 6, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District V)
Packets 4–10
AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
February 6, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District VI)
Packets 4–10
AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
February 6, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District VII)
Packets 4–10
AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
February 6, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District VIII)
Packets 4–10
AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School Districts (Large)
Packets 4–10
ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School Districts (Small)
Packets 4–10
ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
February 9, 2019 MARS V @ Fort Osage Fort Osage (MO) Josh Malecki
February 9, 2019 Southern Missouri Battle of the Brains Chadwick (MO) Tyler Walker
February 16, 2019 Houston Scholar Bowl Spring Invitational (Competitive) Houston (MO) Jason Pounds
February 16, 2019 Houston Scholar Bowl Spring Invitational (Standard) Houston (MO) Jason Pounds
February 20–23, 2019 Mahoning Tournament (V) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
February 20–23, 2019 Mahoning Tournament (JV) Mahoning League (OH) Greg Bossick
February 23, 2019 2019 ASCA Junior Varsity State Championship
Packets 1–3
Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Hoover (AL)
Sharon Daily
February 23, 2019 2019 KCQB East Regional
Packets 1–9
Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS) Dianne Flickinger
February 23, 2019 2019 KCQB West Regional
Packets 1–9
Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Dodge City CC (KS)
Dylan Faullin
March 1, 2019 Battle of the Burgh XXII Pittsburgh (PA) Pitt Quiz Bowl
March 1, 2019 Schuylkill Intermediate Unit #29 Academic Bowl Schuylkill IU-29 (PA) Theresa Kozura
March 2, 2019 Toledo Area Athletic Conference Tournament Ottawa Hills (OH) Anthony Torio
March 7, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School State Championship
Packets 11–12
Sponsored by AISA (AL)
Hosted by Huntingdon (AL)
Michael McLendon
March 25, 2019 Arizona State Academic Bowl Intramural Arizona State (AZ) Melissa Werner
March 30, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl State Finals Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Vermont (VT)
Kevin Commo
April 12–13, 2019 2019 KCQB State Championship (V)
Packets 10–12
Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Salina Tech (KS)
Dianne Flickinger
April 12–13, 2019 2019 KCQB State Championship (JV)
Packets 10–12
Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Salina Tech (KS)
Dianne Flickinger

Invitational Series #182A-AS

Date Name Host Contact
January 19, 2019 Sunway Invitational Sponsored by NAQT
Hosted by Sunway (Selangor, Malaysia)
Joyce Sun
March 9, 2019 Philippines Championship Sponsored by NAQT
Hosted by La Salle (Philippines)
Joyce Sun

Invitational Series #183

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
January 25, 2019 NAQT Alabama Community College Sectional Bevill-Jasper (AL) Glenn Allen Bobo
January 26, 2019 Community College Sectionals NAQT (KS) SCT Committee
January 26, 2019 NAQT Kansas Community College Sectional Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Cloud County CC (KS)
Jeremy Bohrer
February 2, 2019 St. Mark's School of Texas Invitational (V) St. Mark's School of Texas (TX) Paul Mlakar
February 2, 2019 St. Mark's School of Texas Invitational (JV) St. Mark's School of Texas (TX) Paul Mlakar
February 9, 2019 Red Rock Invitational Sponsored by LVQBA (NV)
Hosted by Doral Red Rock (NV)
Matt Albert
February 16, 2019 Comet Winter Clash Invitational (V) Solon (OH) Peter Bergman
February 16, 2019 Comet Winter Clash Invitational (JV) Solon (OH) Peter Bergman
February 23, 2019 University of Mississippi Academic Invitational Tournament Mississippi (MS) Amy Goodin
March 7, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School State Championship
Packets 1–3
Sponsored by AISA (AL)
Hosted by Huntingdon (AL)
Michael McLendon
March 9, 2019 2019 NAQT Vermont State Championship Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Spaulding (VT)
Kevin Commo
March 9, 2019 TQBA Bluebonnet Bowl (V) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
March 9, 2019 TQBA Bluebonnet Bowl (JV) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
March 9, 2019 TQBA Bluebonnet Bowl (MS) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
March 16, 2019 2019 NAQT Ohio Small School State Championship St. Charles (OH) Greg Bossick
March 16, 2019 GATA Varsity State Championship (Division I) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Ola (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 16, 2019 GATA Varsity State Championship (Division II) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Ola (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 16, 2019 GATA Varsity State Championship (Division III) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Ola (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 16, 2019 GATA Varsity State Championship (Division IV) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Ola (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 16, 2019 GATA Varsity State Championship (Division V) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Ola (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 16, 2019 GATA Varsity State Championship (Division VI) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Ola (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 16, 2019 LQBA Louisiana State Championship (Division I) Sponsored by LQBA (LA)
Hosted by LSU (LA)
J.R. Barry
March 16, 2019 LQBA Louisiana State Championship (Division II) Sponsored by LQBA (LA)
Hosted by LSU (LA)
J.R. Barry
March 16, 2019 Livingston March Madness Invitational Livingston (NJ) Guy Rabner
April 6, 2019 Johns Hopkins Blue Jay Bowl Johns Hopkins (MD) Audrey Chang
April 6, 2019 Ysleta Academic Shoot Out Ysleta (TX) Nancy Cain
April 12, 2019 2019 ASCA High School State Championship (Division I)
Packets 4–13
Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Jefferson State CC (AL)
Sharon Daily
April 12, 2019 2019 ASCA High School State Championship (Division II)
Packets 4–13
Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Jefferson State CC (AL)
Sharon Daily
April 26, 2019 Pennsylvania State Academic Competition Chester County IU (PA) Jay Stone

Invitational Series #183-AS

Date Name Host Contact
March 23, 2019 2019 Asian Championship Tournament Sponsored by NAQT
Hosted by Shanghai American-Puxi (Jiangsu, China)
Joyce Sun

Invitational Series #184A

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Albany Region MasterMinds (V) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Albany Region MasterMinds (JV) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (V) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (JV) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Rochester Region MasterMinds (V) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Rochester Region MasterMinds (JV) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (V) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
October 15, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (JV) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
March 2, 2019 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 1) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 2, 2019 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 2) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 2, 2019 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 3) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 2, 2019 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 4) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 2, 2019 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 5) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 2, 2019 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regionals (HS) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
March 2, 2019 Petti Warz II Pettisville (OH) Greg Bossick
March 16, 2019 Philadelphia City-Wide QuizBowl Championship Friends Select (PA) Ian Lockey
March 23, 2019 2019 Penn State Spring Academic Bowl Penn State (PA) Victor Prieto
March 25, 2019 Arizona State Academic Bowl Intramural Arizona State (AZ) Melissa Werner
March 30, 2019 2019 Outstate Missouri Academic Rendezvous (1st) Sponsored by Regional Radio (MO)
Hosted by Moberly (MO)
Kyle Hill
March 30, 2019 2019 Outstate Missouri Academic Rendezvous (2nd) Sponsored by Regional Radio (MO)
Hosted by Moberly (MO)
Kyle Hill
March 30, 2019 Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance State Championship Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance (LA) Kevin Marshall
March 30, 2019 WRA Future Stars Competition (9th-10th) Western Reserve Academy (OH) Douglas Wheeler
March 30, 2019 WRA Future Stars Competition (MS) Western Reserve Academy (OH) Douglas Wheeler
April 1, 2019 Hotchkiss Bow Tie Bowl 2019 Hotchkiss (CT) Roger Wistar
April 6, 2019 10th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (Championship) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 6, 2019 10th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (Open) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 6, 2019 10th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (Small School) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 6, 2019 10th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (9) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 6, 2019 10th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (ES) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
April 6, 2019 2019 NAQT Idaho State Championship Sponsored by IQAT (ID)
Hosted by Boise State (ID)
IQAT Tournament Director
April 12–13, 2019 2019 KCQB State Championship (V) Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Salina Tech (KS)
Dianne Flickinger
April 12–13, 2019 2019 KCQB State Championship (JV) Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Salina Tech (KS)
Dianne Flickinger
April 27, 2019 Eleventh Annual Season Ender Tournament (High School Varsity) Dorman (SC) Cyrenna Moreno
April 27, 2019 Eleventh Annual Season Ender Tournament (High School Junior Varsity) Dorman (SC) Cyrenna Moreno
June 8, 2019 MasterMinds State Championship CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner

Middle School Series #25

Date Name Host Contact
October 3, 2018 – March 1, 2019 WNMU High School Bowl WNMU-TV (MI) Robert Thomson
December 4, 2018 Nash-Rocky Mount Middle School Quiz Bowl Nash-Rocky Mount Schools (NC) Suzanne Weaver

Middle School Series #26

Date Name Host Contact
October 3, 2018 – March 1, 2019 WNMU High School Bowl WNMU-TV (MI) Robert Thomson
March 27, 2019 Nash-Rocky Mount Middle School Quiz Bowl Nash-Rocky Mount Schools (NC) Suzanne Weaver

Middle School Series #27

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 17, 2018 – January 24, 2019 Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (MS) Sponsored by Brookville (PA)
Hosted by Riverview IU-6 (PA)
Melinda Burton
September 29, 2018 Miami Valley School Fall Kickoff Tournament (MS) Miami Valley (OH) Tyler Benedict
September 29, 2018 Sacramento Fall Middle School Tournament (V) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Churchill Middle (CA)
Nicholas Karas
September 29, 2018 Sacramento Fall Middle School Tournament (JV) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Churchill Middle (CA)
Nicholas Karas
October 1, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Fort Worth ISD Middle School Whiz Quiz Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Fort Worth ISD (TX)
Stephen Fontenot
October 1, 2018 – April 1, 2019 2018-19 ASCA Middle School Leagues ASCA (AL) Joshua Rutsky
October 6, 2018 TQBA Bulldog Bonanza (MS) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Beck Junior (TX)
Chris Romero
October 6, 2018 TQBA Bulldog Bonanza (ES) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Beck Junior (TX)
Chris Romero
October 6, 2018 TQBA Lions's Lair Invitational (MS) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by St. Mark's School of Texas (TX)
Chris Romero
October 6, 2018 TQBA Lions's Lair Invitational (ES) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by St. Mark's School of Texas (TX)
Chris Romero
October 6, 2018 The Hills Middle School Tournament Huntington Middle (OH) Cathy Adams
October 10, 2018 Saint Viator 8th Grade Tournament Saint Viator (IL) Christine Bremner
October 13, 2018 South Bay Fall Middle School Tournament (V) NCQBA (CA) Jeff Hoppes
October 13, 2018 South Bay Fall Middle School Tournament (JV) NCQBA (CA) Jeff Hoppes
October 15, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Appalachian Academic Bowl League (JV) Sponsored by PAGE Foundation (GA)
Hosted by Towns County (GA)
Brooke Whitt
October 15, 2018 – February 1, 2019 St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl (JV) South Bend Community Schools (IN) Paul Kingston
October 15, 2018 – February 5, 2019 Schuylkill Academic League Schuylkill IU-29 (PA) Theresa Kozura
October 17, 2018 – January 23, 2019 Southland Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Southland Athletic (IL)
Hosted by Rich East (IL)
Sean Coughlin
October 20, 2018 Gallatin Middle School Fall Invitational Gallatin (TN) Brian Hoover
October 20, 2018 Norman North Middle School Invitational Norman North (OK) Twyla Hart
October 27, 2018 Campbell County Middle School Classic Campbell County Middle (KY) Don Zengel
October 27, 2018 Fairview Egghead Invitational Tournament (MS) Fairview Middle (FL) Erica Johnson
October 27, 2018 Fairview Egghead Invitational Tournament (ES) Fairview Middle (FL) Erica Johnson
October 27, 2018 IQAT Middle School October Invitational IQAT (ID) IQAT Tournament Director
October 27, 2018 Sylvania Northview Middle School Invitational Sylvania Northview (OH) Greg Bossick
October 29, 2018 – March 29, 2019 Collier County Middle School Tournament Collier County Schools (FL) Chad Furman
October 30 – November 15, 2018 Springfield District Middle School Scholar Bowl Kickapoo (MO) Angela Odom
November 1, 2018 – March 1, 2019 Michigan Inter-County League (Nov.) Inter-County League (MI) Craig Barker
November 3, 2018 Classical Prep Semi-Annual Quiz Bowl Invitational (MS) Classical Prep (FL) Connor Gleason
November 3, 2018 Houston Middle School Fall Scholar Bowl Houston (MO) Jason Pounds
November 3, 2018 Marionville Academic Team Challenge (MS) Marionville (MO) Rebecca Cavener
November 3, 2018 Notre Dame Grade School Invitational Notre Dame (MO) Mary Ha
November 3, 2018 Tuscumbia Fall Middle School Academic Tournament (V) Tuscumbia (MO) Tanya Stockwell
November 3, 2018 Tuscumbia Fall Middle School Academic Tournament (Elementary) Tuscumbia (MO) Tanya Stockwell
November 4, 2018 Charter Oak Scholastic Open VIII (National) Middlesex Middle (CT) Ken Romeo
November 4, 2018 Charter Oak Scholastic Open VIII (Novice) Middlesex Middle (CT) Ken Romeo
November 10, 2018 Gladiator Fall Tournament 2018 St. Mary's Visitation (WI) Michael Falk
November 17, 2018 Washington Middle School Fall Classic UW (WA) Jefferson Van Wagenen
November 30, 2018 Eastern Idaho Middle School Tournament Sponsored by IQAT (ID)
Hosted by Mackay (ID)
IQAT Tournament Director
December 8, 2018 Detroit Catholic Central Middle School Fall Tournament Detroit Catholic Central (MI) Christopher Gismondi
January 9 – March 6, 2019 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (JV) Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
Melinda Kremsreiter
January 12, 2019 Thomas Jefferson Middle School Invitational Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech (VA) Benjamin Xu
January 15 – April 2, 2019 San Diego City Schools Academic League (Nov.) San Diego Schools (CA) Rachel Amato
January 19 – April 12, 2019 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (JV) Sweetwater Union District (CA) Mary Lawlor
January 26 – February 27, 2019 NCASA Quiz Bowl Jamboree and Weekly Meets (MS)
Packets 7–10
NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior High) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Steve Safley
March 16, 2019 The Paideia PiFight 2019 Paideia (GA) Wilson York

Middle School Series #28

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 17, 2018 – January 24, 2019 Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (MS) Sponsored by Brookville (PA)
Hosted by Riverview IU-6 (PA)
Melinda Burton
October 15, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Appalachian Academic Bowl League (JV) Sponsored by PAGE Foundation (GA)
Hosted by Towns County (GA)
Brooke Whitt
October 17, 2018 – January 23, 2019 Southland Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Southland Athletic (IL)
Hosted by Rich East (IL)
Sean Coughlin
October 29, 2018 – March 29, 2019 Collier County Middle School Tournament Collier County Schools (FL) Chad Furman
November 1, 2018 Sullivan Middle School Invitational Sullivan Middle (MO) Sara Young
November 3, 2018 Dunbar Bulldog Middle School Tournament Dunbar (KY) Ben Crawford
November 3, 2018 Lewis Falcons Middle School Academic Tournament Lewis (FL) Kelly Yates
November 10, 2018 Collins Hill Middle School Invitational Collins Hill (GA) Andy Merrick
November 10, 2018 Loyola Middle School Invitational Tournament Loyola Academy (IL) Denise Kreb
November 10, 2018 TQBA Big Fall Middle School Event (MS) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
November 10, 2018 TQBA Big Fall Middle School Event (ES) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
November 10, 2018 TQBA Hawks' Nest Invitational IV (MS) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Cistercian (TX)
Chris Romero
November 10, 2018 TQBA Hawks' Nest Invitational IV (ES) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Cistercian (TX)
Chris Romero
November 15, 2018 – May 1, 2019 Academic Challenge Bowl (Rochester) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 15, 2018 – May 1, 2019 Academic Challenge Bowl (Albany) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 15, 2018 – May 1, 2019 Academic Challenge Bowl (Buffalo) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
December 1, 2018 Buena Vista Free-For-All (MS) Buena Vista (IA) Thomas Bonagura
December 1, 2018 Cullman County Middle School Scholar Bowl Tournament Wallace State CC (AL) Christine O'Leary
December 1, 2018 Kickapoo Scholar Bowl Tournament (MS) Kickapoo (MO) Angela Odom
December 5, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District I) AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
December 5, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District II) AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
December 5, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District III) AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
December 5, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District IV) AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
December 5, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District V) AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
December 5, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District VI) AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
December 5, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District VII) AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
December 5, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District VIII) AISA (AL) Michael McLendon
December 15, 2018 IQAT Middle School December Invitational IQAT (ID) IQAT Tournament Director
December 15, 2018 Westview Wolverine Invitational II Westview (CA) Rohan Venkateswaran
January 5, 2019 Russellville Middle School Invitational (MS) Russellville Middle (AL) Molly Ann Bates
January 5, 2019 Russellville Middle School Invitational (ES) Russellville Middle (AL) Molly Ann Bates
January 9 – March 6, 2019 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (JV)
Packets 9–10
Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
Melinda Kremsreiter
January 19, 2019 Moberly Young Scholars Tournament Moberly (MO) Kyle Hill
January 19 – April 12, 2019 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (JV) Sweetwater Union District (CA) Mary Lawlor
January 26, 2019 Detroit Country Day Middle School Invitational Detroit Country Day (MI) Brad McNellen
January 26, 2019 Franklin Middle School Invitational Springfield Franklin (IL) Dave Knoepfle
January 26 – February 27, 2019 NCASA Quiz Bowl Jamboree and Weekly Meets (MS) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
February 16, 2019 Solon Comet Winter Clash Middle School Invitational Solon (OH) Peter Bergman
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior High) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Steve Safley
March 2, 2019 Greenfield McClain Middle School Tournament Greenfield Middle (OH) Kristen Wise

Middle School Series #29

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 29, 2018 – March 29, 2019 Collier County Middle School Tournament Collier County Schools (FL) Chad Furman
November 15, 2018 – May 1, 2019 Academic Challenge Bowl (Rochester) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 15, 2018 – May 1, 2019 Academic Challenge Bowl (Albany) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
November 15, 2018 – May 1, 2019 Academic Challenge Bowl (Buffalo) CYPRAS (NY) Scott Kroner
January 9 – March 6, 2019 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (JV) Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
Melinda Kremsreiter
January 15 – April 2, 2019 San Diego City Schools Academic League (Nov.) San Diego Schools (CA) Rachel Amato
January 19, 2019 Middle School Commerce CLAUSE Commerce (GA) Commerce Quizcats
January 19, 2019 TQBA Houston Middle School Event #3 (MS) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
January 19, 2019 TQBA Houston Middle School Event #3 (ES) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
January 26, 2019 2019 ASCA Middle School Districts
Packets 1–8
ASCA (AL) Sharon Daily
January 26, 2019 Aggie Middle School Challenge (V) J. M. Tate (FL) Tristan Harris
January 26, 2019 Aggie Middle School Challenge (JV) J. M. Tate (FL) Tristan Harris
January 26, 2019 Manheim Township Middle School Academic Challenge Manheim Township (PA) Missy Doll-Osterhout
January 28, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School State Championship
Packets 1–8
Sponsored by AISA (AL)
Hosted by Huntingdon (AL)
Michael McLendon
February 2, 2019 4th Annual Sumner County Middle School Championship Gallatin (TN) Brian Hoover
February 2, 2019 AMSA Middle School Invitational Advanced Math & Science (MA) Jessica Bowen
February 2, 2019 Classical Prep Semi-Annual Quiz Bowl Invitational (MS) Classical Prep (FL) Connor Gleason
February 2, 2019 Houston Middle School Spring Scholar Bowl Houston (MO) Jason Pounds
February 2, 2019 Savannah JV Invitational Savannah (MO) Kaysie Hamilton
February 2, 2019 Wells Middle School Tournament Caddo Magnet (LA) Amanda Lawrence
February 9, 2019 The Blessed Angela Quiz Tournament St. Michael (MI) Louise Hopping
February 16, 2019 Bronco Bowl Jr. Rancho Bernardo (CA) Kady Hsu
February 23, 2019 2019 ASCA Middle School State Championship
Packets 9–10
Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Hoover (AL)
Joshua Rutsky
February 23, 2019 5th Annual Copley Middle School Invitational Copley (OH) Susan Korosa
February 23, 2019 Class Act Middle School Invitational Jefferson County Schools (KY) Douglas Wilham
February 23, 2019 Washington Invitational for Middle School and Elementary Youths IV (MS) Washington Middle (MO) David Dennis
February 23, 2019 Washington Invitational for Middle School and Elementary Youths IV (ES) Washington Middle (MO) David Dennis
March 1, 2019 Albuquerque Middle School Invitational Cleveland Middle (NM) Bion Shelden
March 2, 2019 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regionals (MS) NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer

Middle School Series #30

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 29, 2018 – March 29, 2019 Collier County Middle School Tournament Collier County Schools (FL) Chad Furman
February 23, 2019 2019 ASCA Middle School State Championship Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Hoover (AL)
Joshua Rutsky
February 23, 2019 GATA Middle School State Championship (V) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Collins Hill (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
February 23, 2019 GATA Middle School State Championship (Nov.) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Collins Hill (GA)
GATA Quiz Bowl
March 1, 2019 2019 Michigan Middle School State Championship Detroit Catholic Central (MI) Christopher Gismondi
March 2, 2019 2nd Cay Mann Memorial Tournament DeSoto County (FL) Andrew Hagen
March 2, 2019 TQBA Houston Middle School Event #4 (MS) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
March 2, 2019 TQBA Houston Middle School Event #4 (ES) TQBA (TX) Chris Romero
March 9, 2019 2019 Idaho Middle School State Championship Sponsored by IQAT (ID)
Hosted by Boise State (ID)
IQAT Tournament Director
March 9, 2019 Spring Forward XII Middle School Academic Challenge Gallatin (TN) Brian Hoover
March 16, 2019 2019 Missouri Middle School State Championship Sponsored by MACA (MO)
Hosted by Hallsville (MO)
Scott Allen
March 16, 2019 NCASA Middle School Quiz Bowl State Championship NCASA (NC) Leon Pfeiffer
March 16, 2019 Rancho Bernardo Pyramidal Competition Rancho Bernardo (CA) Kady Hsu
March 30, 2019 Gladiator Open 2019 St. Mary's Visitation (WI) Michael Falk
April 13, 2019 Tuscumbia Spring Elementary Academic Tournament Tuscumbia (MO) Tanya Stockwell
April 20, 2019 2019 NAQT Ohio State Championship (MS) Olentangy Berlin (OH) Cortney Roy Bird
April 27, 2019 Eleventh Annual Season Ender Tournament (MS) Dorman (SC) Cyrenna Moreno

2018 JROTC Academic Bowl

Date Name Host Contact
October 4, 2018 – March 27, 2019 Chester County Academic Competition (V) Chester County IU (PA) Jay Stone
October 4, 2018 – March 27, 2019 Chester County Academic Competition (JV) Chester County IU (PA) Jay Stone
April 5, 2019 Colonial Intermediate Unit 20 Academic Competition Sponsored by Chester County IU (PA)
Hosted by Colonial IU (PA)
Jay Stone

2018-19 IHSA-Style Set A

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 20, 2018 – February 28, 2019 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (V) Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Fairfield (IL)
Tammy Austin
October 8, 2018 – February 22, 2019 Central Suburban League Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Central Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Deerfield (IL)
Marty Esgar
October 24, 2018 – January 30, 2019 DuPage Valley Conference (V) Sponsored by DuPage Valley (IL)
Hosted by Waubonsie Valley (IL)
Daryl Silberman
November 1, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Northern Lake County Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Northern Lake County Conference (IL)
Hosted by North Chicago (IL)
Keith Turner
November 1, 2018 – February 1, 2019 2018-19 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Willowbrook (IL)
Eastman Tiu
November 1, 2018 – February 1, 2019 2018-19 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Willowbrook (IL)
Eastman Tiu
November 6 – December 8, 2018 Central State Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Central State 8 (IL)
Hosted by Chatham Glenwood (IL)
Grant Godar
November 8, 2018 – January 26, 2019 Southwest Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Southwest Prairie (IL)
Hosted by Plainfield Central (IL)
Arlene Morris
January 3–26, 2019 Apollo Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Mattoon (IL)
Hosted by Taylorville (IL)
Brendan Aydt
January 7–26, 2019 Little Illini Conference (V) Sponsored by Little Illini (IL)
Hosted by Casey-Westfield (IL)
Elizabeth Collins
January 15 – February 5, 2019 South Central Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by South Central (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
Matt Hasquin
January 15 – February 5, 2019 South Central Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by South Central (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
Matt Hasquin
January 17 – February 21, 2019 Prairieland Conference Scholastic Bowl (North) Sponsored by Prairieland (IL)
Hosted by Spoon River Valley (IL)
Matt Fluga
January 17 – February 21, 2019 Prairieland Conference Scholastic Bowl (South) Sponsored by Prairieland (IL)
Hosted by Spoon River Valley (IL)
Matt Fluga

2018-19 IHSA-Style Set B

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 20, 2018 – February 28, 2019 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (V) Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Fairfield (IL)
Tammy Austin
October 8, 2018 – February 22, 2019 Central Suburban League Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Central Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Deerfield (IL)
Marty Esgar
October 24, 2018 – January 30, 2019 DuPage Valley Conference (V) Sponsored by DuPage Valley (IL)
Hosted by Waubonsie Valley (IL)
Daryl Silberman
November 1, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Northern Lake County Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Northern Lake County Conference (IL)
Hosted by North Chicago (IL)
Keith Turner
November 1, 2018 – February 1, 2019 2018-19 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Willowbrook (IL)
Eastman Tiu
November 1, 2018 – February 1, 2019 2018-19 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Willowbrook (IL)
Eastman Tiu
November 6 – December 8, 2018 Central State Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Central State 8 (IL)
Hosted by Chatham Glenwood (IL)
Grant Godar
November 8, 2018 – January 26, 2019 Southwest Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Southwest Prairie (IL)
Hosted by Plainfield Central (IL)
Arlene Morris
January 3–26, 2019 Apollo Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Mattoon (IL)
Hosted by Taylorville (IL)
Brendan Aydt
January 7–26, 2019 Little Illini Conference (V) Sponsored by Little Illini (IL)
Hosted by Casey-Westfield (IL)
Elizabeth Collins
January 15 – February 5, 2019 South Central Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by South Central (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
Matt Hasquin
January 15 – February 5, 2019 South Central Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by South Central (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
Matt Hasquin
January 17 – February 21, 2019 Prairieland Conference Scholastic Bowl (North) Sponsored by Prairieland (IL)
Hosted by Spoon River Valley (IL)
Matt Fluga
January 17 – February 21, 2019 Prairieland Conference Scholastic Bowl (South) Sponsored by Prairieland (IL)
Hosted by Spoon River Valley (IL)
Matt Fluga

2018-19 IHSA-Style Set C

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 20, 2018 – February 28, 2019 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (V) Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Fairfield (IL)
Tammy Austin
October 8, 2018 – February 22, 2019 Central Suburban League Scholastic Bowl
Packets 13–15
Sponsored by Central Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Deerfield (IL)
Marty Esgar
October 24, 2018 – January 30, 2019 DuPage Valley Conference (V)
Packet 13
Sponsored by DuPage Valley (IL)
Hosted by Waubonsie Valley (IL)
Daryl Silberman
November 1, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Northern Lake County Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Northern Lake County Conference (IL)
Hosted by North Chicago (IL)
Keith Turner
November 1, 2018 – February 1, 2019 2018-19 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Willowbrook (IL)
Eastman Tiu
November 1, 2018 – February 1, 2019 2018-19 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Willowbrook (IL)
Eastman Tiu
November 6 – December 8, 2018 Central State Eight Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Central State 8 (IL)
Hosted by Chatham Glenwood (IL)
Grant Godar
November 8, 2018 – January 26, 2019 Southwest Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Southwest Prairie (IL)
Hosted by Plainfield Central (IL)
Arlene Morris
January 3–26, 2019 Apollo Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Mattoon (IL)
Hosted by Taylorville (IL)
Brendan Aydt
January 7–26, 2019 Little Illini Conference (V)
Packets 13–15
Sponsored by Little Illini (IL)
Hosted by Casey-Westfield (IL)
Elizabeth Collins
January 17 – February 21, 2019 Prairieland Conference Scholastic Bowl (North) Sponsored by Prairieland (IL)
Hosted by Spoon River Valley (IL)
Matt Fluga
January 17 – February 21, 2019 Prairieland Conference Scholastic Bowl (South) Sponsored by Prairieland (IL)
Hosted by Spoon River Valley (IL)
Matt Fluga

2018-19 IHSA-Style Set D

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 20, 2018 – February 28, 2019 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (V) Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Fairfield (IL)
Tammy Austin
November 1, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Northern Lake County Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Northern Lake County Conference (IL)
Hosted by North Chicago (IL)
Keith Turner
November 1, 2018 – February 1, 2019 2018-19 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Willowbrook (IL)
Eastman Tiu
November 1, 2018 – February 1, 2019 2018-19 West Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by West Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Willowbrook (IL)
Eastman Tiu
November 8, 2018 – January 26, 2019 Southwest Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Southwest Prairie (IL)
Hosted by Plainfield Central (IL)
Arlene Morris
January 3–26, 2019 Apollo Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Mattoon (IL)
Hosted by Taylorville (IL)
Brendan Aydt
January 17 – February 21, 2019 Prairieland Conference Scholastic Bowl (North)
Packet 19
Sponsored by Prairieland (IL)
Hosted by Spoon River Valley (IL)
Matt Fluga
January 17 – February 21, 2019 Prairieland Conference Scholastic Bowl (South)
Packet 19
Sponsored by Prairieland (IL)
Hosted by Spoon River Valley (IL)
Matt Fluga

2018-19 Missouri Conference Set A

Date Name Host Contact
October 17, 2018 – March 6, 2019 Ozark 7 Conference Sponsored by Ozark 7 Conference (MO)
Hosted by Verona (MO)
Eric Mooneyham
October 30, 2018 – March 21, 2019 Kaysinger Conference Scholar Bowl Northwest (MO) Allison Nye
February 1 – March 1, 2019 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl Schuyler (MO) Ryan Kaden
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (HS) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Steve Safley

2018-19 Missouri Conference Set B

Date Name Host Contact
October 17, 2018 – March 6, 2019 Ozark 7 Conference Sponsored by Ozark 7 Conference (MO)
Hosted by Verona (MO)
Eric Mooneyham
October 30, 2018 – March 21, 2019 Kaysinger Conference Scholar Bowl Northwest (MO) Allison Nye
February 1 – March 1, 2019 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl Schuyler (MO) Ryan Kaden
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (HS) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Steve Safley

2018-19 Missouri Conference Set C

Date Name Host Contact
October 17, 2018 – March 6, 2019 Ozark 7 Conference Sponsored by Ozark 7 Conference (MO)
Hosted by Verona (MO)
Eric Mooneyham
October 30, 2018 – March 21, 2019 Kaysinger Conference Scholar Bowl Northwest (MO) Allison Nye
February 1 – March 1, 2019 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl Schuyler (MO) Ryan Kaden
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (HS) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Steve Safley

2018-19 Missouri Conference Set D

Date Name Host Contact
October 17, 2018 – March 6, 2019 Ozark 7 Conference Sponsored by Ozark 7 Conference (MO)
Hosted by Verona (MO)
Eric Mooneyham
October 30, 2018 – March 21, 2019 Kaysinger Conference Scholar Bowl Northwest (MO) Allison Nye
February 1 – March 1, 2019 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl Schuyler (MO) Ryan Kaden
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (HS) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Steve Safley

2018-19 Missouri Conference Set E

Date Name Host Contact
October 17, 2018 – March 6, 2019 Ozark 7 Conference
Packets 13–14
Sponsored by Ozark 7 Conference (MO)
Hosted by Verona (MO)
Eric Mooneyham
October 30, 2018 – March 21, 2019 Kaysinger Conference Scholar Bowl Northwest (MO) Allison Nye
February 1 – March 1, 2019 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl Schuyler (MO) Ryan Kaden
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (HS) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Steve Safley

2018-19 Missouri Conference Set F

Date Name Host Contact
October 30, 2018 – March 21, 2019 Kaysinger Conference Scholar Bowl Northwest (MO) Allison Nye
February 1 – March 1, 2019 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl
Packets 16–17
Schuyler (MO) Ryan Kaden
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (HS) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Steve Safley

2018-19 Missouri Conference Tiebreakers Set A

Date Name Host Contact
October 17, 2018 – March 6, 2019 Ozark 7 Conference Sponsored by Ozark 7 Conference (MO)
Hosted by Verona (MO)
Eric Mooneyham
October 30, 2018 – March 21, 2019 Kaysinger Conference Scholar Bowl Northwest (MO) Allison Nye
February 1 – March 1, 2019 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl Schuyler (MO) Ryan Kaden
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (HS) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Steve Safley

2018-19 Missouri Conference Tiebreakers Set B

Date Name Host Contact
October 17, 2018 – March 6, 2019 Ozark 7 Conference Sponsored by Ozark 7 Conference (MO)
Hosted by Verona (MO)
Eric Mooneyham
October 30, 2018 – March 21, 2019 Kaysinger Conference Scholar Bowl Northwest (MO) Allison Nye
February 1 – March 1, 2019 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl Schuyler (MO) Ryan Kaden
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (HS) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Steve Safley

2018-19 Missouri Conference Tiebreakers Set C

Date Name Host Contact
October 17, 2018 – March 6, 2019 Ozark 7 Conference Sponsored by Ozark 7 Conference (MO)
Hosted by Verona (MO)
Eric Mooneyham
October 30, 2018 – March 21, 2019 Kaysinger Conference Scholar Bowl Northwest (MO) Allison Nye
February 1 – March 1, 2019 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl Schuyler (MO) Ryan Kaden
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (HS) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Steve Safley

2018-19 Missouri Conference Tiebreakers Set D

Date Name Host Contact
October 17, 2018 – March 6, 2019 Ozark 7 Conference Sponsored by Ozark 7 Conference (MO)
Hosted by Verona (MO)
Eric Mooneyham
October 30, 2018 – March 21, 2019 Kaysinger Conference Scholar Bowl Northwest (MO) Allison Nye
February 1 – March 1, 2019 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl Schuyler (MO) Ryan Kaden
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (HS) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Steve Safley

2018-19 Missouri Conference Tiebreakers Set E

Date Name Host Contact
October 17, 2018 – March 6, 2019 Ozark 7 Conference Sponsored by Ozark 7 Conference (MO)
Hosted by Verona (MO)
Eric Mooneyham
October 30, 2018 – March 21, 2019 Kaysinger Conference Scholar Bowl Northwest (MO) Allison Nye
February 1 – March 1, 2019 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl Schuyler (MO) Ryan Kaden
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (HS) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Steve Safley

2018-19 Missouri Conference Tiebreakers Set F

Date Name Host Contact
October 30, 2018 – March 21, 2019 Kaysinger Conference Scholar Bowl Northwest (MO) Allison Nye
February 1 – March 1, 2019 Lewis & Clark Conference Scholar Bowl Schuyler (MO) Ryan Kaden
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (HS) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Steve Safley

2018-19 MSHSAA Districts

Date Name Host Contact
April 6, 2019 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl District Tournaments (Class 4) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 6, 2019 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl District Tournaments (Class 3) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 6, 2019 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl District Tournaments (Class 2) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 6, 2019 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl District Tournaments (Class 1) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder

2018-19 MSHSAA Sectionals

Date Name Host Contact
April 17, 2019 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl Sectional Tournaments (Class 4) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 17, 2019 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl Sectional Tournaments (Class 3) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 17, 2019 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl Sectional Tournaments (Class 2) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder
April 17, 2019 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl Sectional Tournaments (Class 1) MSHSAA (MO) Stacy Schroeder

2018-19 MSHSAA State (Large School)

Date Name Host Contact
May 3–4, 2019 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship (Class 4) Sponsored by MSHSAA (MO)
Hosted by Missouri (MO)
Stacy Schroeder
May 3–4, 2019 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship (Class 3) Sponsored by MSHSAA (MO)
Hosted by Missouri (MO)
Stacy Schroeder

2018-19 MSHSAA State (Small School)

Date Name Host Contact
May 3–4, 2019 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship (Class 2) Sponsored by MSHSAA (MO)
Hosted by Missouri (MO)
Stacy Schroeder
May 3–4, 2019 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship (Class 1) Sponsored by MSHSAA (MO)
Hosted by Missouri (MO)
Stacy Schroeder

2018-19 Television Series Set A

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 10, 2018 – March 11, 2019 Charleroi Academic League (V) Charleroi (PA) Vanessa DiCianna
September 10, 2018 – March 11, 2019 Charleroi Academic League (JV) Charleroi (PA) Vanessa DiCianna
September 30, 2018 – April 29, 2019 WSIU Scholastic Hi-Q WSIU (IL) Abby Hargrave
October 6, 2018 Indiana Kick-Off Tournament William Henry Harrison (IN) Kent Kiester
October 6, 2018 Joppatowne Fall Tournament Joppatowne (MD) Melanie Denzer
October 6, 2018 Joppatowne Fall Tournament Joppatowne (MD) Melanie Denzer
October 18, 2018 – May 10, 2019 KCOS High Q KCOS-TV 13 (TX) Emily Loya
October 20, 2018 – May 17, 2019 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl WTVO/WQRF (IL) Shawn Anderson
October 21, 2018 – May 19, 2019 Arizona Quizbowl Association Show CW6 (AZ) Jason Bannecker
November 13, 2018 – June 4, 2019 WLVT Scholastic Scrimmage PBS39/WLVT (PA) Alyissa Gallagher
January 9 – June 19, 2019 Quiz Central WCMU (MI) Chris Ogozaly
March 4 – May 13, 2019 WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage WVIA (PA) Kirsten Smith-Doyle

2018-19 Television Series Set B

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 10 – November 10, 2018 Hall County Academic Bowl (V) Sponsored by North Georgia Leagues (GA)
Hosted by Cherokee Bluff (GA)
Joan Grindle
September 10 – November 10, 2018 Hall County Academic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by North Georgia Leagues (GA)
Hosted by Cherokee Bluff (GA)
Joan Grindle
September 10 – November 12, 2018 Forsyth County Academic Bowl (V) South Forsyth (GA) Brian Fahey
September 10 – November 12, 2018 Forsyth County Academic Bowl (JV) South Forsyth (GA) Brian Fahey
September 10, 2018 – March 11, 2019 Charleroi Academic League (V) Charleroi (PA) Vanessa DiCianna
September 10, 2018 – March 11, 2019 Charleroi Academic League (JV) Charleroi (PA) Vanessa DiCianna
September 24 – December 3, 2018 Northeast Georgia RESA Academic Bowl (V) Northeast Georgia RESA (GA) Mark Beechuk
September 24 – December 3, 2018 Northeast Georgia RESA Academic Bowl (JV) Northeast Georgia RESA (GA) Mark Beechuk
September 30, 2018 – April 29, 2019 WSIU Scholastic Hi-Q WSIU (IL) Abby Hargrave
October 15, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Appalachian Academic Bowl League (V) Sponsored by PAGE Foundation (GA)
Hosted by Towns County (GA)
Brooke Whitt
October 15, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Appalachian Academic Bowl League (JV) Sponsored by PAGE Foundation (GA)
Hosted by Towns County (GA)
Brooke Whitt
October 18, 2018 – May 10, 2019 KCOS High Q
Packets 13–16
KCOS-TV 13 (TX) Emily Loya
October 18, 2018 – May 10, 2019 KCOS High Q
Packet 18
KCOS-TV 13 (TX) Emily Loya
October 18, 2018 – May 10, 2019 KCOS High Q
Packet 21
KCOS-TV 13 (TX) Emily Loya
October 18, 2018 – May 10, 2019 KCOS High Q
Packets 23–24
KCOS-TV 13 (TX) Emily Loya
October 20, 2018 – May 17, 2019 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl
Packets 13–16
WTVO/WQRF (IL) Shawn Anderson
October 20, 2018 – May 17, 2019 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl
Packet 18
WTVO/WQRF (IL) Shawn Anderson
October 20, 2018 – May 17, 2019 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl
Packets 20–24
WTVO/WQRF (IL) Shawn Anderson
October 21, 2018 – May 19, 2019 Arizona Quizbowl Association Show
Packets 13–16
CW6 (AZ) Jason Bannecker
October 21, 2018 – May 19, 2019 Arizona Quizbowl Association Show
Packets 18–21
CW6 (AZ) Jason Bannecker
October 21, 2018 – May 19, 2019 Arizona Quizbowl Association Show
Packets 23–24
CW6 (AZ) Jason Bannecker
November 1, 2018 2018-19 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Regionals (V) Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT) Kevin Commo
November 1, 2018 2018-19 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Regionals (JV) Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT) Kevin Commo
November 13, 2018 – June 4, 2019 WLVT Scholastic Scrimmage PBS39/WLVT (PA) Alyissa Gallagher
November 17, 2018 Bel Air Invitational Bel Air (MD) Laurie Bates
November 17, 2018 Bel Air Invitational Bel Air (MD) Laurie Bates
January 9 – June 19, 2019 Quiz Central WCMU (MI) Chris Ogozaly
March 4 – May 13, 2019 WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage WVIA (PA) Kirsten Smith-Doyle

2018-19 Television Series Set C

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 10, 2018 – March 11, 2019 Charleroi Academic League (V) Charleroi (PA) Vanessa DiCianna
September 10, 2018 – March 11, 2019 Charleroi Academic League (JV) Charleroi (PA) Vanessa DiCianna
September 30, 2018 – April 29, 2019 WSIU Scholastic Hi-Q
Packets 25–31
WSIU (IL) Abby Hargrave
October 1, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Fort Worth ISD Whiz Quiz Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Fort Worth ISD (TX)
Stephen Fontenot
October 15, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Appalachian Academic Bowl League (V) Sponsored by PAGE Foundation (GA)
Hosted by Towns County (GA)
Brooke Whitt
October 15, 2018 – January 15, 2019 Appalachian Academic Bowl League (JV) Sponsored by PAGE Foundation (GA)
Hosted by Towns County (GA)
Brooke Whitt
October 15, 2018 – February 1, 2019 St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl (V) South Bend Community Schools (IN) Paul Kingston
October 15, 2018 – February 1, 2019 St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl (JV) South Bend Community Schools (IN) Paul Kingston
October 18, 2018 – May 10, 2019 KCOS High Q
Packet 36
KCOS-TV 13 (TX) Emily Loya
October 18, 2018 – May 10, 2019 KCOS High Q
Packet 33
KCOS-TV 13 (TX) Emily Loya
October 18, 2018 – May 10, 2019 KCOS High Q
Packets 25–30
KCOS-TV 13 (TX) Emily Loya
October 20, 2018 – May 17, 2019 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl
Packets 25–32
WTVO/WQRF (IL) Shawn Anderson
October 21, 2018 – May 19, 2019 Arizona Quizbowl Association Show
Packets 25–30
CW6 (AZ) Jason Bannecker
October 21, 2018 – May 19, 2019 Arizona Quizbowl Association Show
Packet 36
CW6 (AZ) Jason Bannecker
November 1, 2018 2018-19 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Regionals (V) Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT) Kevin Commo
November 1, 2018 2018-19 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Regionals (JV) Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT) Kevin Commo
November 13, 2018 – June 4, 2019 WLVT Scholastic Scrimmage
Packets 25–30
PBS39/WLVT (PA) Alyissa Gallagher
November 14, 2018 – April 10, 2019 Regional Quiz Bowl (V)
Packets 26–36
RQB Associates (NY) Ross Lipsky
November 14, 2018 – April 10, 2019 Regional Quiz Bowl (JV)
Packets 26–36
RQB Associates (NY) Ross Lipsky
January 9 – June 19, 2019 Quiz Central WCMU (MI) Chris Ogozaly
March 4 – May 13, 2019 WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage WVIA (PA) Kirsten Smith-Doyle

2018-19 Television Series Set D

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 10, 2018 – March 11, 2019 Charleroi Academic League (V) Charleroi (PA) Vanessa DiCianna
September 10, 2018 – March 11, 2019 Charleroi Academic League (JV) Charleroi (PA) Vanessa DiCianna
October 15, 2018 – February 1, 2019 St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl (V) South Bend Community Schools (IN) Paul Kingston
October 15, 2018 – February 1, 2019 St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl (JV) South Bend Community Schools (IN) Paul Kingston
October 20, 2018 – May 17, 2019 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl
Packet 42
WTVO/WQRF (IL) Shawn Anderson
October 21, 2018 – May 19, 2019 Arizona Quizbowl Association Show
Packets 37–38
CW6 (AZ) Jason Bannecker
November 14, 2018 – April 10, 2019 Regional Quiz Bowl (V) RQB Associates (NY) Ross Lipsky
November 14, 2018 – April 10, 2019 Regional Quiz Bowl (JV) RQB Associates (NY) Ross Lipsky
January 1, 2019 Wichita Scholars Bowl League Tournament (V) Wichita East (KS) David Shelly
January 1, 2019 Wichita Scholars Bowl League Tournament (JV) Wichita East (KS) David Shelly
January 9 – June 19, 2019 Quiz Central
Packets 37–47
WCMU (MI) Chris Ogozaly
January 26, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (V) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 26, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (V) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 26, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Large School) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 26, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Large School) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 26, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Medium School) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 26, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Medium School) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 26, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Small School) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
January 26, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Small School) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
Kevin Commo
March 1, 2019 Schuylkill Intermediate Unit #29 Academic Bowl Schuylkill IU-29 (PA) Theresa Kozura
March 4 – May 13, 2019 WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage
Packets 37–41
WVIA (PA) Kirsten Smith-Doyle
March 30, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl State Finals Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Vermont (VT)
Kevin Commo
March 30, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl State Finals Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Vermont (VT)
Kevin Commo

2018-19 VHSL Regular Season Set A

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 20 – December 22, 2018 Fairfax County, Arlington County, and Alexandria Scholastic Bowl Matches Thomas Edison (VA) Jeffrey Pandin
October 22 – December 12, 2018 Cumberland District Scholastic Bowl Rye Cove (VA) Jamie Carter
October 24, 2018 – January 16, 2019 Jefferson District Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Jefferson District (VA)
Hosted by Louisa County (VA)
George Stanley
October 29, 2018 – January 16, 2019 Shenandoah District Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Shenandoah District (VA)
Hosted by Robert E. Lee (VA)
C. J. Van Devander
November 5, 2018 – January 7, 2019 Tidewater District Scholastic Bowl West Point (VA) Geoff McCulloch
November 7 – December 18, 2018 Cedar Run District Scholastic Bowl Patriot (VA) Brad Qualls
November 15, 2018 – January 14, 2019 Northwestern District Scholastic Bowl (Division 4) James Wood (VA) Craig Woshner
November 15, 2018 – January 14, 2019 Northwestern District Scholastic Bowl (Division 3) James Wood (VA) Craig Woshner
December 6, 2018 – January 10, 2019 Dulles District Scholastic Bowl Loudoun County (VA) Bruce Sheppard

2018-19 VHSL Regular Season Set B

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 20 – December 22, 2018 Fairfax County, Arlington County, and Alexandria Scholastic Bowl Matches Thomas Edison (VA) Jeffrey Pandin
October 22 – December 12, 2018 Cumberland District Scholastic Bowl Rye Cove (VA) Jamie Carter
October 24, 2018 – January 16, 2019 Jefferson District Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Jefferson District (VA)
Hosted by Louisa County (VA)
George Stanley
October 29, 2018 – January 16, 2019 Shenandoah District Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Shenandoah District (VA)
Hosted by Robert E. Lee (VA)
C. J. Van Devander
November 5, 2018 – January 7, 2019 Tidewater District Scholastic Bowl West Point (VA) Geoff McCulloch
November 7 – December 18, 2018 Cedar Run District Scholastic Bowl Patriot (VA) Brad Qualls
November 15, 2018 – January 14, 2019 Northwestern District Scholastic Bowl (Division 4) James Wood (VA) Craig Woshner
November 15, 2018 – January 14, 2019 Northwestern District Scholastic Bowl (Division 3) James Wood (VA) Craig Woshner
December 6, 2018 – January 10, 2019 Dulles District Scholastic Bowl Loudoun County (VA) Bruce Sheppard

2018-19 VHSL Regular Season Set C

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
September 20 – December 22, 2018 Fairfax County, Arlington County, and Alexandria Scholastic Bowl Matches Thomas Edison (VA) Jeffrey Pandin
October 22 – December 12, 2018 Cumberland District Scholastic Bowl Rye Cove (VA) Jamie Carter
October 24, 2018 – January 16, 2019 Jefferson District Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Jefferson District (VA)
Hosted by Louisa County (VA)
George Stanley
October 29, 2018 – January 16, 2019 Shenandoah District Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Shenandoah District (VA)
Hosted by Robert E. Lee (VA)
C. J. Van Devander
November 5, 2018 – January 7, 2019 Tidewater District Scholastic Bowl West Point (VA) Geoff McCulloch
November 7 – December 18, 2018 Cedar Run District Scholastic Bowl Patriot (VA) Brad Qualls
November 15, 2018 – January 14, 2019 Northwestern District Scholastic Bowl (Division 4) James Wood (VA) Craig Woshner
November 15, 2018 – January 14, 2019 Northwestern District Scholastic Bowl (Division 3) James Wood (VA) Craig Woshner
December 6, 2018 – January 10, 2019 Dulles District Scholastic Bowl Loudoun County (VA) Bruce Sheppard

2018-19 VHSL Regular Season Set D

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 24, 2018 – January 16, 2019 Jefferson District Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Jefferson District (VA)
Hosted by Louisa County (VA)
George Stanley
October 29, 2018 – January 16, 2019 Shenandoah District Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Shenandoah District (VA)
Hosted by Robert E. Lee (VA)
C. J. Van Devander
November 5, 2018 – January 7, 2019 Tidewater District Scholastic Bowl West Point (VA) Geoff McCulloch
November 7 – December 18, 2018 Cedar Run District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 13–14
Patriot (VA) Brad Qualls
November 15, 2018 – January 14, 2019 Northwestern District Scholastic Bowl (Division 4) James Wood (VA) Craig Woshner
November 15, 2018 – January 14, 2019 Northwestern District Scholastic Bowl (Division 3) James Wood (VA) Craig Woshner
December 6, 2018 – January 10, 2019 Dulles District Scholastic Bowl Loudoun County (VA) Bruce Sheppard

2018-19 VHSL Regular Season Set E

Show Map…
Date Name Host Contact
October 24, 2018 – January 16, 2019 Jefferson District Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Jefferson District (VA)
Hosted by Louisa County (VA)
George Stanley
October 29, 2018 – January 16, 2019 Shenandoah District Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Shenandoah District (VA)
Hosted by Robert E. Lee (VA)
C. J. Van Devander
November 5, 2018 – January 7, 2019 Tidewater District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 19–20
West Point (VA) Geoff McCulloch
November 15, 2018 – January 14, 2019 Northwestern District Scholastic Bowl (Division 4) James Wood (VA) Craig Woshner
November 15, 2018 – January 14, 2019 Northwestern District Scholastic Bowl (Division 3) James Wood (VA) Craig Woshner
December 6, 2018 – January 10, 2019 Dulles District Scholastic Bowl
Packets 19–22
Loudoun County (VA) Bruce Sheppard

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule