Tournaments by Question Set
This page lists all of the NAQT tournaments for 2018–2019 ordered by the question set(s) that they used. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same questions. If you have any questions about this process or whether your team can attend a given tournament, write to naqt@naqt.com.
2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament
You can view this set’s results by team and by player.
2018 Small School National Championship Tournament
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
October 6, 2018 |
Olympian Academic SoCal Invitational Showdown (Varsity Division) Packets 1–19 |
Olympian (CA) | Olympian Academics |
October 6, 2018 |
Olympian Academic SoCal Invitational Showdown (Middle School Division) Packets 1–19 |
Olympian (CA) | Olympian Academics |
2019 High School National Championship Tournament
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
June 22–23, 2019 |
Canadian HSNCT Mirror (Day 1) Packets 1–27 |
Toronto (ON, Canada) | Paul Kasinski |
June 22–23, 2019 |
Canadian HSNCT Mirror (Day 2) Packets 1–27 |
Toronto (ON, Canada) | Paul Kasinski |
2019 IPNCT High School Set
This set shares with 2019 Intercollegiate Championship Tournament (Division II).
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
April 7, 2019 | 2019 Individual Player National Championship Tournament (High School Division) | Sponsored by NAQT Hosted by Hyatt Regency O'Hare (IL) |
IPNCT Committee |
2019 IPNCT Middle School Set
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
April 7, 2019 | 2019 Individual Player National Championship Tournament (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by NAQT Hosted by Hyatt Regency O'Hare (IL) |
IPNCT Committee |
2019 Middle School National Championship Tournament
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
May 10–12, 2019 | 2019 Middle School National Championship Tournament | Sponsored by NAQT Hosted by Hyatt Regency O'Hare (IL) |
MSNCT Committee |
2019 Sectional Championship Tournament (Division II)
This set shares with 2019 Sectional Championship Tournament (Division I).
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
April 13, 2019 | 2019 NAQT Ohio State Championship (High School Division) | Olentangy Berlin (OH) | Cortney Roy Bird |
Invitational Series #173A
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
January 15 – March 12, 2019 | Paris Duals (High School Division) | Paris (MO) | Suzy Otto |
February 28 – March 16, 2019 |
2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (High School Division) Packets 1–3 |
Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO) Hosted by Bevier (MO) |
Steve Safley |
Invitational Series #176A
You can view this set’s results by team and by player.
Invitational Series #177
You can view this set’s results by team and by player.
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
September 29, 2018 | Miami Valley School Fall Kickoff Tournament (High School Division) | Miami Valley (OH) | Tyler Benedict |
January 30 – March 6, 2019 | Mid-Michigan Tri-County Academic League (Varsity Division) | Holt (MI) | Dave Hildebrandt |
February 20, 2019 |
Kirksville Dual (High School Division) Packets 1–2 |
Kirksville (MO) | Christopher Best |
Invitational Series #177-AS
This set shares with Invitational Series #177.
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
February 23, 2019 | Tokyo Invitational | Sponsored by NAQT Hosted by Tower Hall Funabori (Japan) |
Joyce Sun |
Invitational Series #178A
You can view this set’s results by team and by player.
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
September 17, 2018 – January 24, 2019 | Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (High School Division) | Sponsored by Brookville (PA) Hosted by Riverview IU 6 (PA) |
Melinda Burton |
September 22, 2018 | Bay Area Fall Novice Tournament (High School Division) | Sponsored by NCQBA (CA) Hosted by Saint Francis (CA) |
Nicholas Karas |
September 22, 2018 | Bay Area Fall Novice Tournament (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by NCQBA (CA) Hosted by Saint Francis (CA) |
Nicholas Karas |
November 10, 2018 | TQBA Turkey Bash (Pumpkin Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Westside (TX) |
Chris Romero |
January 30 – March 6, 2019 | Mid-Michigan Tri-County Academic League (Junior Varsity Division) | Holt (MI) | Dave Hildebrandt |
April 27, 2019 | Minnesota Middle School State Championship | Burnsville (MN) | Les Moffitt |
Invitational Series #178A-AS
This set shares with Invitational Series #178A.
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
February 23, 2019 | Tokyo Invitational | Sponsored by NAQT Hosted by Tower Hall Funabori (Japan) |
Joyce Sun |
Invitational Series #179
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
February 4, 2019 | GICAA Quiz Bowl State Championship (High School Division) | Sponsored by GAPPS (GA) Hosted by Grace Fellowship (GA) |
Nancy Long |
March 9, 2019 |
Scotland County Invitational (High School Division) Packets 1–8 |
Scotland County (MO) | Nathaniel Orr |
March 26, 2019 |
Scotland County Triangular Meet (High School Division) Packets 9–12 |
Scotland County (MO) | Nathaniel Orr |
Invitational Series #179-AS
This set shares with Invitational Series #179.
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
November 17, 2018 | Singapore Open Invitational | Yale-NUS (Singapore) | Andre Wong |
Invitational Series #180A
You can view this set’s results by team and by player.
Invitational Series #181
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
December 1, 2018 | Kickapoo Classic (High School Division) | Kickapoo (MO) | Angela Odom |
February 16, 2019 | IQBL Winter Open Tournament (Varsity Division) | Sponsored by IQBL (IA) Hosted by Southview Middle (IA) |
Jay Winter |
Invitational Series #182A
You can view this set’s results by team and by player.
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
January 12, 2019 | Knights' Challenge (Frosh-Soph Division) | Rockford Auburn (IL) | Nevagay Abel |
January 12, 2019 | Knights' Challenge (Middle School Division) | Rockford Auburn (IL) | Nevagay Abel |
February 2, 2019 | Classical Prep Semi-Annual Quiz Bowl Invitational (High School Division) | Classical Prep (FL) | Connor Gleason |
February 16, 2019 | The Trojan Wars | Troy (MI) | Troy High School Quizbowl |
February 25 – March 25, 2019 | The Greater Ohio Valley Quiz Bowl League (High School Division) | Southern Meigs (OH) | Adam Phillips |
April 27, 2019 | Johns Creek Gladiator Classic Invitational V | Johns Creek (GA) | Santhi Prabahar |
Invitational Series #184A
You can view this set’s results by team and by player.
Middle School Series #25
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
December 4, 2018 | Nash-Rocky Mount Middle School Quiz Bowl | Nash-Rocky Mount Schools (NC) | Suzanne Weaver |
March 20, 2019 | Taneyville Middle School Invitational | Taneyville (MO) | Wendy Giffin |
Middle School Series #26
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
January 8, 2019 | Archie Middle School Quad/Triangular | Archie (MO) | Jami Smith |
January 15 – March 12, 2019 | Paris Duals (Middle School Division) | Paris (MO) | Suzy Otto |
February 15, 2019 | Rutherford County Middle School District Challenge | Rutherford County Schools (NC) | Ritchie Garland |
March 27, 2019 | Nash-Rocky Mount Middle School Quiz Bowl | Nash-Rocky Mount Schools (NC) | Suzanne Weaver |
Middle School Series #27
This set shares with Middle School Series #27-AS.
You can view this set’s results by team and by player.
Middle School Series #27-AS
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
March 16, 2019 | Korea Middle School Invitational | Seoul Foreign (South Korea) | Michael Harvey |
Middle School Series #28
You can view this set’s results by team and by player.
Middle School Series #29
You can view this set’s results by team and by player.
Middle School Series #30
You can view this set’s results by team and by player.
Middle School Series #30-AS
This set shares with Middle School Series #30.
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
May 4, 2019 | Seoul Middle School Spring Invitational | Seoul Foreign (South Korea) | Michael Harvey |
2018-19 Missouri Regular Season Series
This set shares with Invitational Series #176A and Invitational Series #178A.
2018-19 Television Series
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
November 13, 2018 – June 11, 2019 |
WLVT Scholastic Scrimmage (Main Division) Packets 1–12 |
PBS39/WLVT (PA) | Alyissa Gallagher |
November 13, 2018 – June 11, 2019 |
WLVT Scholastic Scrimmage (Main Division) Packets 13–24 |
PBS39/WLVT (PA) | Alyissa Gallagher |
November 13, 2018 – June 11, 2019 |
WLVT Scholastic Scrimmage (Main Division) Packets 25–30 |
PBS39/WLVT (PA) | Alyissa Gallagher |
February 25 – March 25, 2019 |
The Greater Ohio Valley Quiz Bowl League (High School Division) Packets 37–48 |
Southern Meigs (OH) | Adam Phillips |
April 30, 2019 | Chilton County Junior Varsity Scholars' Bowl | Sponsored by Chilton County Schools (AL) Hosted by Clanton Middle (AL) |
Kalee Potts |
2019 ACE Science Championship
Date | Name | Host | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
June 7–9, 2019 | Science Championship | Sponsored by ACE (SC) Hosted by Atlanta Marriott Marquis (GA) |
Nick Clusserath |