Tournaments Using Middle School Series #17
These are all of the tournaments using Middle School Series #17 and overlapping question sets. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same questions. If you have any questions about this process or whether your team can attend a given tournament, write to naqt@naqt.com.
Map Key
- Most tournaments
- State championships
- Special events like sectionals and district tournaments
Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.
Date | Tournament | Location | Eligibility | Contact | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 28, 2015 – January 26, 2016 | Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (Middle School Division) | Brookville (PA) | Middle School/Junior High | Melinda Burton | This division also used MS-15 and MS-16. |
December 3, 2015 – May 3, 2016 | Academic Challenge Bowl | Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY) Hosted by Fairport (NY) |
Middle School/Junior High | Scott Kroner | This tournament also used MS-15. |
January 7–30, 2016 | Platte Valley Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl | Sponsored by Platte Valley Conference (MO) Hosted by DeKalb (MO) |
Middle School/Junior High | Lori Atkins | This tournament also used MS-15 and MS-16. |
January 16, 2016 | Eden Prairie Skirmish Of Middle School Academic Lockout Teams | Eden Prairie (MN) | Middle School/Junior High | Dan Murray | |
January 16, 2016 | Manheim Township Middle School Academic Challenge | Manheim Township (PA) | Middle School/Junior High | Missy Doll-Osterhout | |
January 16, 2016 | Quizkitten VI | Bainbridge (GA) | Middle School/Junior High | Mitch Alday | |
January 16, 2016 | TQBA Strake Prep Bowl XLII (Gonzaga Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX) |
Middle School/Junior High | Chris Romero | This division also used IS-151A. |
January 16, 2016 | TQBA Strake Prep Bowl XLII (Bellarmine Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX) |
Middle School/Junior High | Chris Romero | |
January 16, 2016 | TQBA Strake Prep Bowl XLII (Elementary School Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX) |
Elementary | Chris Romero | |
January 16, 2016 | Tenth and Ninth Grade Educational November Tournament | Eden Prairie (MN) | High School Frosh/Soph | Dan Murray | |
January 20, 2016 | AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School State Championship | Sponsored by AISA (AL) Hosted by Huntingdon (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Michael McLendon | This tournament used only packets 1–6 of MS-17. |
January 21 – March 10, 2016 | Charleston County Academic Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) | Charleston County Schools (SC) | High School Junior Varsity | Denise Zacherl | This division also used MS-15 and MS-16. |
January 23, 2016 | 2016 ASCA Middle School District Alma Bryant (Pool A) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Alma Bryant (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This division used only packets 1–6 of MS-17. |
January 23, 2016 | 2016 ASCA Middle School District Alma Bryant (Pool B) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Alma Bryant (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This division used only packets 1–6 of MS-17. |
January 23, 2016 | 2016 ASCA Middle School District LAMP | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by LAMP (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This tournament used only packets 1–6 of MS-17. |
January 23, 2016 | 2016 ASCA Middle School District Northridge | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Northridge (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This tournament used only packets 1–6 of MS-17. |
January 26–27, 2016 | Sabine Parish Junior Quiz Bowl | Sabine Parish Schools (LA) | Middle School/Junior High | Shelly Lewis-Rivers | This tournament also used MS-16. |
January 27, 2016 | 2016 ASCA Middle School District Gadsden City (Pool A) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Gadsden City (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This division used only packets 1–6 of MS-17. |
January 27, 2016 | 2016 ASCA Middle School District Gadsden City (Pool B) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Gadsden City (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This division used only packets 1–6 of MS-17. |
January 27, 2016 | 2016 ASCA Middle School District Huntsville | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Challenger Middle (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This tournament used only packets 1–6 of MS-17. |
January 27, 2016 | 2016 ASCA Middle School District Liberty | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Liberty Middle (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This tournament used only packets 1–6 of MS-17. |
January 27, 2016 | 2016 ASCA Middle School District Russellville | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Russellville (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This tournament used only packets 1–6 of MS-17. |
January 30, 2016 | Strafford Invitational (Middle School Division) | Strafford (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Melody Young | This division used only packets 4–10 of MS-17. |
January 30, 2016 | TQBA Cougar Clash (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Clark (TX) |
Middle School/Junior High | Chris Romero | |
February 6, 2016 | 2016 ASCA Middle School District Spain Park | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Spain Park (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This tournament used only packets 1–6 of MS-17. |
February 6, 2016 | Savannah JV Invitational | Savannah (MO) | High School Junior Varsity | Kaysie Hamilton | |
February 9, 2016 | Archie Middle School Triangular (Varsity Division) | Archie (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Jami Smith | |
February 9, 2016 | Archie Middle School Triangular (Junior Varsity Division) | Archie (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Jami Smith | |
February 10 – March 17, 2016 | Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) | Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood Hosted by James Giles (IL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Bob Biedke | This division also used MS-15, MS-18, and MS-16. |
February 10 – March 17, 2016 | Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood Hosted by James Giles (IL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Bob Biedke | This division also used MS-15, MS-18, and MS-16. |
February 17 – March 16, 2016 | Northern Michigan League | Traverse City Central (MI) | High School Varsity | John Failor | This tournament also used MS-16. |
February 18 – April 12, 2016 | Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) | Sweetwater Union District (CA) | High School Junior Varsity | Mary Lawlor | This division also used MS-18 and MS-16. |
February 18 – April 12, 2016 | Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (Ninth Grade Division) | Sweetwater Union District (CA) | High School Junior Varsity | Mary Lawlor | This division also used MS-16 and MS-18. |
February 20, 2016 | Mary Persons JV/Novice Invitational (Junior Varsity Division) | Mary Persons (GA) | High School Junior Varsity | Trey Bernard | |
February 20, 2016 | Mary Persons JV/Novice Invitational (Novice Division) | Mary Persons (GA) | High School Junior Varsity | Trey Bernard | |
February 20, 2016 | Mid-Lakes Conference Scholar Bowl Tournament (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by Mid-Lakes Conference (MO) Hosted by Strafford (MO) |
Middle School/Junior High | Melody Young | This division used only packets 1–3 of MS-17. |
February 20, 2016 | TQBA North Dallas Forum | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Greenhill (TX) |
Middle School/Junior High | Chris Romero | |
February 20, 2016 | The Blessed Angela Quiz Tournament | St. Michael (MI) | Middle School/Junior High | Louise Hopping | |
February 27, 2016 | 1st Annual Bergen Winter Classic | Sponsored by Teaneck Charter (NJ) Hosted by River Dell Middle (NJ) |
Middle School/Junior High | Jaime Valente | |
February 27, 2016 | 2016 ASCA Middle School State Championship | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Hoover (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This tournament used only packets 7–10 of MS-17. This tournament also used MS-18. |
February 27, 2016 | 2nd Annual Copley Middle School Invitational | Copley (OH) | Middle School/Junior High | Sue Korosa | |
February 27, 2016 | Seventh Annual Jr. Wildcat Tournament | Northwestern (IL) | Middle School/Junior High | Dylan Minarik | |
March 5, 2016 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Charlotte Regional Tournament (Middle School Varsity Division) | Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Hosted by Hickory Ridge Middle (NC) |
Middle School/Junior High | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 5, 2016 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Charlotte Regional Tournament (Middle School JV Division) | Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Hosted by Hickory Ridge Middle (NC) |
Middle School/Junior High | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 5, 2016 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Northeast Regional Tournament (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Hosted by Pactolus (NC) |
Middle School/Junior High | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 5, 2016 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Sandhills Regional Tournament (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Hosted by Highland Middle (NC) |
Middle School/Junior High | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 5, 2016 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Triad Regional Tournament (Middle School Varsity Division) | Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Hosted by Thomasville (NC) |
Middle School/Junior High | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 5, 2016 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Triad Regional Tournament (Middle School Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Hosted by Thomasville (NC) |
Middle School/Junior High | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 5, 2016 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Triangle Regional Tournament (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Hosted by Ligon (NC) |
Middle School/Junior High | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 6, 2016 | Sunol Glen Middle School Invitational | Sponsored by NCQBA Hosted by Sunol Glen (CA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Jeff Hoppes | |
March 8–19, 2016 | 2016 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior High Division) | Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO) Hosted by Meadville (MO) |
Middle School (including Ninth Grade) | Charlotte Bigler | This division also used MS-18, MS-15, and MS-16. |
March 12, 2016 | Chattahoochee Academic Season Ender | Chattahoochee (GA) | Middle School/Junior High | Michael Mathis | |
March 15, 2016 | Van Wert Middle School Invitational (Pool A) | Van Wert (OH) | Middle School/Junior High | Anita Kay Zuber | |
March 15, 2016 | Van Wert Middle School Invitational (Pool B) | Van Wert (OH) | Middle School/Junior High | Anita Kay Zuber | |
March 15, 2016 | Van Wert Middle School Invitational (Pool C) | Van Wert (OH) | Middle School/Junior High | Anita Kay Zuber | |
April 2, 2016 | 2016 NAQT Mississippi State Championship | Itawamba Agricultural (MS) | High School Varsity | Christopher Johnson | This tournament also used IS-156. |
April 2, 2016 | UCI Middle School Spring Invitational I | UC Irvine | Middle School/Junior High | Quiz Bowl at UC Irvine | |
April 9, 2016 | 6th Annual Hilltopper Spring Invitational | Westmont Hilltop (PA) | Middle School/Junior High | Melissa Kalwanaski | |
April 9, 2016 | Washington Invitational for Middle School and Elementary Youths I (Middle School Division) | Washington Middle (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | David Dennis | |
April 9, 2016 | Washington Invitational for Middle School and Elementary Youths I (Elementary School Division) | Washington Middle (MO) | Elementary | David Dennis | |
April 11, 2016 | Jefferson County Middle School Quiz Bowl (Eighth Grade Division) | Sponsored by Jefferson Middle (TN) Hosted by Carson-Newman (TN) |
Middle School/Junior High | Jacob Bellissimo | |
April 11, 2016 | Jefferson County Middle School Quiz Bowl (Seventh Grade Division) | Sponsored by Jefferson Middle (TN) Hosted by Carson-Newman (TN) |
Middle School/Junior High | Jacob Bellissimo | |
April 11, 2016 | Jefferson County Middle School Quiz Bowl (Sixth Grade Division) | Sponsored by Jefferson Middle (TN) Hosted by Carson-Newman (TN) |
Middle School/Junior High | Jacob Bellissimo | |
April 16, 2016 | Burnsville Community Invitational (Community Division) | Burnsville (MN) | Open | Les Moffitt | |
April 23, 2016 | 2016 NAQT Iowa State Championship (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by IQBL (IA) Hosted by Waukee (IA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Jay Winter | |
April 30, 2016 | Burlington's Unnamed Scholastic Tournament | Burlington (VT) | Middle School/Junior High | Kevin Commo | |
November 5, 2016 – April 22, 2017 | WNMU High School Bowl | WNMU-TV (MI) | High School Varsity | Robert Thomson | This tournament also used MSNCT-16 (packets 2–13), IS-161A, and MS-18. |
November 7, 2016 | 1st Annual Walsh-Pembina Junior High Academic Olympic Competition | North Valley Career Tech (ND) | Middle School/Junior High | Lori Zahradka | |
January 12 – March 13, 2017 | South Callaway Duals (Middle School Division) | South Callaway (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Jeannie Sneller | |
March 1–28, 2017 | Southeast ESC Middle School Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) | Southeast ESC (UT) | Middle School/Junior High | J. J. Grant | This division also used MS-20, MS-21, MS-22, MS-19, and MS-18. |
March 1–28, 2017 | Southeast ESC Middle School Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Southeast ESC (UT) | Middle School/Junior High | J. J. Grant | This division also used MS-18, MS-20, MS-21, MS-19, and MS-22. |