Tournaments Using Invitational Series #157A

These are all of the tournaments using Invitational Series #157A. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same packet set. If you have any questions about this process or whether or not a given tournament is okay for your team to attend, please do not hesitate to contact NAQT.

Map Key

  • green marker  Most tournaments.
  • blue marker  Special events like sectionals and district tournaments.

Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.

Date Tournament Location Eligibility Contact Note
September 2 – December 1, 2016 Mercer County Academic Bowl Mercer County Schools (WV) High School Varsity Teresa Russell This tournament will also use IS-155A.
September 8 – November 3, 2016 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (V) Sweetwater Union District (CA) High School Varsity Mary Lawlor This division will also use IS-159A and IS-161A.
September 13 – November 19, 2016 Horry County Academic Olympics Horry County Schools (SC) High School Varsity Brett Mahaffey This tournament will also use IS-159A.
September 14 – November 28, 2016 Columbus City League Columbus City Schools (OH) High School Varsity Jeffrey Sheppard This tournament will also use IS-161A 12.
September 15 – November 3, 2016 Mobile County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (V) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) High School Varsity Jim Sims  
September 15 – November 3, 2016 Mobile County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (JV) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) High School Junior Varsity Jim Sims  
September 15, 2016 – March 2, 2017 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (JV) Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Marion (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Andrew Margherio This division will also use IS-155A and IS-159A.
September 17, 2016 2016 Sacramento Fall Tournament Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Rio Americano (CA)
High School Varsity Nicholas Karas  
September 24, 2016 Itawamba Invitational Itawamba Agricultural (MS) High School Varsity Christopher Johnson  
September 24, 2016 Oklahoma Early Fall Tournament Oklahoma (OK) High School Varsity Tracey Hickman  
September 24, 2016 TQBA Hornet Hullabaloo II (V) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Greenhill (TX)
High School Varsity Chris Romero  
September 24, 2016 TQBA Hornet Hullabaloo II (Nov.) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Greenhill (TX)
High School Junior Varsity Chris Romero  
September 26, 2016 – January 9, 2017 Capital Area Quiz Bowl League Sponsored by Capital Area League (PA)
Hosted by Cumberland Valley (PA)
High School Varsity Anthony Thoman This tournament will also use IS-159A.
September 26, 2016 – January 23, 2017 Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (HS) Sponsored by Brookville (PA)
Hosted by Riverview IU-6 (PA)
High School Varsity Melinda Burton This division will also use IS-159A.
October 1, 2016 TQBA Falcon Fest II (High School Novice) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Fulmore Middle (TX)
High School Junior Varsity Chris Romero  
October 1, 2016 TQBA Viking Invasion II (High School Novice) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Village (TX)
High School Frosh/Soph Chris Romero  
October 8, 2016 Indiana Kick-Off Tournament William Henry Harrison (IN) High School Varsity Kent Kiester This tournament will also use 2016-TV-A.
October 8, 2016 King JROTC Invitational Martin Luther King (CA) High School Varsity William Lauper This tournament will only use packets 1–6 of IS-157A.
October 8, 2016 Michigan Tech Blizzard Bowl Michigan Tech (MI) High School Varsity Liz Fujita  
October 8, 2016 Solon Fall Tournament (V) Solon (OH) High School Varsity Peter Bergman  
October 8, 2016 Solon Fall Tournament (JV) Solon (OH) High School Junior Varsity Peter Bergman  
October 8, 2016 Tal Atkins Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament Caddo Magnet (LA) High School Varsity Amanda Lawrence  
October 8, 2016 William Rufus King Memorial Tournament (V) Alabama (AL) High School Varsity Alex Muth  
October 8, 2016 William Rufus King Memorial Tournament (JV) Alabama (AL) High School Junior Varsity Alex Muth  
October 11 – December 10, 2016 Metro Suburban League (V) Sponsored by Metro Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Glenbard South (IL)
High School Varsity Michael Douglas This division will also use IS-159A.
October 11 – December 10, 2016 Metro Suburban League (JV) Sponsored by Metro Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Glenbard South (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Michael Douglas This division will also use IS-159A.
October 11, 2016 – January 24, 2017 Baldwin County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (V) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) High School Varsity Jim Sims  
October 11, 2016 – January 24, 2017 Baldwin County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (JV) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) High School Junior Varsity Jim Sims  
October 11, 2016 – February 8, 2017 Schuylkill Academic League Schuylkill IU-29 (PA) High School Varsity Theresa Kozura This tournament will also use 2016-TV-C, MS-19, 2016-TV-B, and IS-159A.
October 12, 2016 – January 18, 2017 Southland Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Southland Athletic (IL)
Hosted by Kankakee (IL)
High School Varsity Melissa Gregoire This division will also use IS-159A.
October 13, 2016 – March 28, 2017 Chester County Academic Competition (V) Chester County IU (PA) High School Varsity Jennifer Shealy This division will also use 2016-TV-D, 2016-TV-C, 2016-TV-B 12, and JROTC16.
October 13, 2016 – March 28, 2017 Chester County Academic Competition (JV) Chester County IU (PA) High School Junior Varsity Jennifer Shealy This division will also use 2016-TV-D, 2016-TV-B 12, JROTC16, and 2016-TV-C.
October 15, 2016 2016 Gryphon Bowl Thomas Jefferson Classical (NC) High School Varsity Kimberly Lloyd This tournament will only use packets 1–10 of IS-157A.
October 15, 2016 27th Annual Walton Academic Challenge Walton (GA) High School Varsity Matthew Edelstein  
October 15, 2016 High Point Central Open High Point Central (NC) High School Varsity Dan Myers This tournament will only use packets 1–10 of IS-157A.
October 15, 2016 TQBA Sparkling City Challenge III Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Gregory-Portland (TX)
High School Varsity Chris Romero  
October 15, 2016 The Redbud Invitational Honaker (VA) High School Varsity Charlie Perkins  
October 17, 2016 – February 13, 2017 Toledo Area Academic Quizbowl League (JV) Ottawa Hills (OH) High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick  
October 17, 2016 – February 27, 2017 Lancaster-Lebanon Quiz Bowl League Sponsored by Lancaster-Lebanon League (PA)
Hosted by Manheim Township (PA)
High School Varsity Christopher Manning This tournament will also use IS-155A and IS-163A.
October 22, 2016 Moon Valley Mindsoon Moon Valley (AZ) High School Varsity Patrick E. MacLean This tournament will only use packets 7–12 of IS-157A.
October 24, 2016 – January 14, 2017 DuPage Valley Conference (JV) Sponsored by DuPage Valley (IL)
Hosted by Wheaton Warrenville South (IL)
High School Junior Varsity James Stankevitz This division will also use IS-159A.
October 24, 2016 – January 28, 2017 Ross-Pike County League Ross-Pike ESD (OH) High School Varsity Christina Martin This tournament will also use IS-163A.
October 29, 2016 Great Halloween Quiz Bowl States Tournament Hanover (NH) High School Varsity Gabriel Brison-Trezise  
October 29, 2016 IQBL Fall Satellite Quiz Bowl Tournament (V) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Sergeant Bluff-Luton (IA)
High School Varsity Michael Aguirre  
October 29, 2016 IQBL Fall Satellite Quiz Bowl Tournament (JV) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Sergeant Bluff-Luton (IA)
High School Junior Varsity Michael Aguirre  
October 29, 2016 Northern Kentucky Quizbowl League Simon Kenton (KY) High School Varsity Chris Girard  
October 29, 2016 St. Olaf College Invitational Academic Learnament (Upperclassmen) Sponsored by MQBA (MN)
Hosted by St. Olaf (MN)
High School Varsity R. Robert Hentzel  
November 1 – December 3, 2016 South Central Scholastic League (V) Sponsored by South Central Scholastic (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
High School Varsity Matt Hasquin This division will also use IS-159A.
November 1 – December 3, 2016 South Central Scholastic League (JV) Sponsored by South Central Scholastic (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Matt Hasquin This division will also use IS-159A.
November 1, 2016 – January 25, 2017 NIC-10 Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by NIC-10 (IL)
Hosted by Rockford Auburn (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Linda Greene This division will also use IS-159A.
November 2, 2016 – February 1, 2017 Northern Lake County Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Northern Lake County Conference (IL)
Hosted by North Chicago (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Keith Turner This division will also use IS-159A.
November 2, 2016 – February 22, 2017 Southwest Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Southwest Suburban Confernce (IL)
Hosted by Thornridge (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Michael Skawinski This division will also use IS-159A.
November 7 – December 10, 2016 Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Northern Illinois Big 12 (IL)
Hosted by Kaneland (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Ken Dentino This division will also use IS-159A.
November 8, 2016 – January 19, 2017 Hamilton County Dual Matches (V) Hamilton County (IL) High School Varsity Lucas Launius This division will only use packets 10–12 of IS-157A.
This division will also use IS-159A.
November 8, 2016 – January 19, 2017 Hamilton County Dual Matches (JV) Hamilton County (IL) High School Junior Varsity Lucas Launius This division will only use packets 10–12 of IS-157A.
This division will also use IS-159A.
November 8, 2016 – January 25, 2017 Massac County Dual Matches Massac County (IL) High School Varsity Autumn Funkhouser This tournament will only use packets 1–9 of IS-157A.
November 10, 2016 – January 28, 2017 Southwest Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Southwest Prairie (IL)
Hosted by Oswego (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Julie Wooley This division will also use IS-159A.
November 12, 2016 – February 23, 2017 Mid-Suburban League (JV) Sponsored by Mid-Suburban League (IL)
Hosted by Conant (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Sharon McCoy This division will also use IS-159A.
November 14, 2016 – February 13, 2017 Three Rivers Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Three Rivers (IL)
Hosted by St. Bede (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Rich Cummings This division will also use IS-159A.
November 17, 2016 Godinez Kiwanis Quiz Bowl Godinez (CA) High School Varsity Monique Statler  
December 1, 2016 – March 1, 2017 Interstate-8 Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Interstate 8 (IL)
Hosted by Lisle (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Yousef Matariyeh This division will also use IS-159A.
December 3, 2016 4th John Schudel Memorial Academic Team Tournament DeSoto County (FL) High School Varsity Andrew Hagen  
December 3, 2016 Athens Frosh-Soph Invitational Athens (IL) High School Frosh/Soph Justine Dion This tournament will only use packets 1–9 of IS-157A.
December 3, 2016 Boise State Treasure Valley Tournament VII Boise State (ID) High School Varsity Colin McNamara  
December 3, 2016 Class Act High School Invitational Sponsored by Jefferson County Schools (KY)
Hosted by Jefferson CC (KY)
High School Varsity Douglas Wilham  
December 10, 2016 – February 4, 2017 Metro North Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Metro North (IL)
Hosted by Roycemore (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Larry Hunt This division will also use IS-159A 1-2.
January 9–28, 2017 Little Illini Conference (JV) Sponsored by Little Illini (IL)
Hosted by Casey-Westfield (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Deanna Keeney  
January 9–30, 2017 Apollo Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Charleston (IL) High School Junior Varsity Anne Kidwell This division will also use IS-164 and IS-159A.
January 9 – February 20, 2017 2017 Big Northern Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Big Northern (IL)
Hosted by Rock Falls (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Rich Montgomery This division will also use IS-159A.
January 10 – February 7, 2017 League of Extraordinary Bowlers (V) Warrensburg-Latham (IL) High School Varsity Chad Sloan This division will only use packets 10–12 of IS-157A.
This division will also use IS-159A.
January 10 – February 7, 2017 League of Extraordinary Bowlers (JV) Warrensburg-Latham (IL) High School Junior Varsity Chad Sloan This division will only use packets 10–12 of IS-157A.
This division will also use IS-159A.
January 14, 2017 Valley Christian Invitational (JV) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Valley Christian (CA)
High School Junior Varsity Nicholas Karas  
January 17, 2017 GICAA Quiz Bowl East Regional (HS) Sponsored by GICAA (GA)
Hosted by Horizon Christian (GA)
High School Varsity Todd Hannon  
January 17, 2017 GICAA Quiz Bowl South Regional (HS) Sponsored by GICAA (GA)
Hosted by Nathanael Greene (GA)
High School Varsity Todd Hannon  
January 17 – March 6, 2017 Ruby Mountain Academic League Dayton (NV) High School Varsity Julie Bumgardner This tournament will also use 2016-TV-D, IS-159A, IS-163A, 2016-TV-B 7-12, and 2016-TV-C.
January 19, 2017 GICAA Quiz Bowl North Regional (HS) Sponsored by GICAA (GA)
Hosted by Johnson Ferry Christian (GA)
High School Varsity Todd Hannon  
January 19, 2017 GICAA Quiz Bowl West Regional (HS) Sponsored by GICAA (GA)
Hosted by Rock Springs Christian (GA)
High School Varsity Todd Hannon  
January 19 – February 25, 2017 Heart of Illinois Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Heart of Illinois (IL)
Hosted by Blue Ridge (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Evan Miles This division will also use IS-159A.
January 21, 2017 Gallatin NJROTC JV Invitational Gallatin (TN) High School Junior Varsity Brian Hoover  
January 23 – February 27, 2017 2017 Kishwaukee River Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Kishwaukee River Conference (IL)
Hosted by Harvard (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Matt Rife This division will also use IS-159A.
January 26 – February 23, 2017 Little Okaw Valley Conference Scholastic Bowl (Southeast JV) Sponsored by Little Okaw Valley (IL)
Hosted by Bement (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Doug Kepley  
January 26 – February 23, 2017 Little Okaw Valley Conference Scholastic Bowl (Northwest JV) Sponsored by Little Okaw Valley (IL)
Hosted by Bement (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Doug Kepley  
January 28 – February 28, 2017 NCASA Quiz Bowl Jamboree and Weekly Meets (HS) NCASA (NC) High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer This division will only use packets 11–12 of IS-157A.
This division will also use IS-165A 12 and IS-161A.
February 4, 2017 Irvine High Operation Pandemonium VI (JV) Irvine (CA) High School Junior Varsity Sun Ah Lee  
February 7–28, 2017 Southeast ESC High School Quiz Bowl (V) Southeast ESC (UT) High School Varsity JJ Grant This division will also use IS-163A, IS-159A, and IS-161A.
February 7–28, 2017 Southeast ESC High School Quiz Bowl (JV) Southeast ESC (UT) High School Junior Varsity JJ Grant This division will also use IS-159A, IS-163A, and IS-161A.
February 17, 2017 2017 Lawson ACBL Tournament Sponsored by ACBL (AL)
Hosted by Lawson State CC (AL)
Junior/Community College Matthew West  
February 18, 2017 Marianna Bulldog Invitational (V) Marianna (FL) High School Varsity Joe Whitfield  
February 18, 2017 Marianna Bulldog Invitational (JV) Marianna (FL) High School Junior Varsity Joe Whitfield  
February 18, 2017 Marianna Bulldog Invitational (MS) Marianna (FL) Middle School/Junior High Joe Whitfield  
February 24, 2017 Seminole Battle of the Brains Seminole CC (FL) High School Varsity Tim Werhner  
April 4, 2017 Columbus Catholic Invitational Columbus Catholic (WI) High School Varsity Joseph Orella  
October 12, 2017 – February 15, 2018 National Trail Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Altamont (IL) High School Junior Varsity Charles Niehaus This division will also use IS-167A and IS-165A.

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule