Tournaments Using Invitational Series #163A

These are all of the tournaments using Invitational Series #163A. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same packet set. If you have any questions about this process or whether or not a given tournament is okay for your team to attend, please do not hesitate to contact NAQT.

Map Key

  • green marker  Most tournaments.
  • orange marker  State championships.
  • blue marker  Special events like sectionals and district tournaments.

Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.

Date Tournament Location Eligibility Contact Note
October 17, 2016 – February 27, 2017 Lancaster-Lebanon Quiz Bowl League Sponsored by Lancaster-Lebanon League (PA)
Hosted by Manheim Township (PA)
High School Varsity Christopher Manning This tournament will also use IS-155A and IS-157A.
October 24, 2016 – January 28, 2017 Ross-Pike County League Ross-Pike ESD (OH) High School Varsity Christina Martin This tournament will also use IS-157A.
October 24, 2016 – May 31, 2017 Rochester Region MasterMinds (V) Sponsored by MasterMinds (NY)
Hosted by Fairport (NY)
High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-159A and IS-165A.
October 24, 2016 – May 31, 2017 Rochester Region MasterMinds (JV) Sponsored by MasterMinds (NY)
Hosted by Fairport (NY)
High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-159A and IS-165A.
October 26, 2016 – May 22, 2017 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (V) Sponsored by MasterMinds (NY)
Hosted by Niagara (NY)
High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-165A and IS-159A.
October 26, 2016 – May 22, 2017 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (JV) Sponsored by MasterMinds (NY)
Hosted by Niagara (NY)
High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-159A and IS-165A.
October 27, 2016 – May 25, 2017 Albany Region MasterMinds (V) Sponsored by MasterMinds (NY)
Hosted by Siena (NY)
High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-159A and IS-165A.
October 27, 2016 – May 25, 2017 Albany Region MasterMinds (JV) Sponsored by MasterMinds (NY)
Hosted by Siena (NY)
High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-159A and IS-165A.
November 7, 2016 – March 9, 2017 Portage County Academic Challenge (V) Cuyahoga ESC (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-159A.
November 7, 2016 – March 9, 2017 Portage County Academic Challenge (JV) Cuyahoga ESC (OH) High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-159A.
November 15, 2016 – June 5, 2017 Syracuse Region MasterMinds Sponsored by MasterMinds (NY)
Hosted by Onondaga CC (NY)
High School Varsity Scott Kroner This tournament will also use IS-165A and IS-159A.
January 4 – February 25, 2017 South Central Ohio League Quiz Bowl (V) Sponsored by SCOL (OH)
Hosted by Chillicothe (OH)
High School Varsity Joshua Queen This division will also use IS-161A and IS-159A.
January 4 – February 25, 2017 South Central Ohio League Quiz Bowl (JV) Sponsored by SCOL (OH)
Hosted by Chillicothe (OH)
High School Junior Varsity Joshua Queen This division will also use IS-161A and IS-159A.
January 7, 2017 18th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fairfield Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Fairfield (IL)
High School Varsity Tammy Austin  
January 7, 2017 18th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fenton Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Fenton (IL)
High School Varsity Michael Laudermith  
January 7, 2017 18th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Homewood-Flossmoor Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Homewood-Flossmoor (IL)
High School Varsity Michael Sacks  
January 7, 2017 18th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Mattoon Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Mattoon (IL)
High School Varsity Brendan Aydt  
January 7, 2017 18th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Morrison Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Morrison (IL)
High School Varsity Adam Smith  
January 7, 2017 18th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Quincy Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Quincy (IL)
High School Varsity Jackie Stewart  
January 7, 2017 Knights' Challenge (Frosh-Soph) Rockford Auburn (IL) High School Frosh/Soph Linda Greene  
January 7, 2017 Knights' Challenge (MS) Rockford Auburn (IL) Middle School/Junior High Linda Greene  
January 7, 2017 Macomb Rotary Invitational Macomb (IL) High School Varsity Suellyn Rieckelman  
January 11 – February 15, 2017 Mahoning League (Varsity 1st Division) Mahoning League (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-162.
January 11 – February 15, 2017 Mahoning League (Varsity 2nd Division) Mahoning League (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-162.
January 11 – February 15, 2017 Mahoning League (JV 1st Division) Mahoning League (OH) High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-162.
January 11 – February 15, 2017 Mahoning League (JV 2nd Division) Mahoning League (OH) High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-162.
January 14, 2017 Arizona Quizbowl Association January Invitational (V) Sponsored by Arizona Quizbowl (AZ)
Hosted by Arizona State (AZ)
High School Varsity Bunnie Hadsall  
January 14, 2017 Arizona Quizbowl Association January Invitational (Nov.) Sponsored by Arizona Quizbowl (AZ)
Hosted by Arizona State (AZ)
High School Junior Varsity Bunnie Hadsall  
January 16 – March 1, 2017 Charleston County Academic Tournament (V) Charleston County Schools (SC) High School Varsity Barbara Rabon This division will also use IS-161A, IS-159A, and 2016-TV-D.
January 17 – March 6, 2017 Ruby Mountain Academic League Dayton (NV) High School Varsity Julie Bumgardner This tournament will also use 2016-TV-C, 2016-TV-B 7-12, IS-157A, IS-159A, and 2016-TV-D.
January 21, 2017 ESA Cade Cane Classic Tournament Episcopal-Acadiana (LA) High School Varsity Ashley Dugas  
January 21, 2017 NAQT California Community College Sectional UC Berkeley (CA) Junior/Community College Nicholas Karas  
January 21, 2017 Ripley High School Invitational Ripley (WV) High School Varsity Barbara Heckert  
January 21, 2017 VCU BoB-Style Tournament (V) Sponsored by VCU (VA)
Hosted by Collegiate School (VA)
High School Varsity Cody Voight This division will also use 2016-TV-C.
January 21, 2017 VCU BoB-Style Tournament (JV) Sponsored by VCU (VA)
Hosted by Collegiate School (VA)
High School Junior Varsity Cody Voight This division will also use 2016-TV-C.
January 25 – March 22, 2017 Lakes 8 Activities Conference Quiz Bowl (V) Quest (MI) High School Varsity Brandon Miller This division will also use 2016-TV-D and IS-165A.
January 26, 2017 Neosho Invitational (V) Neosho (MO) High School Varsity Barbara Lombardi  
January 26, 2017 Neosho Invitational (JV) Neosho (MO) High School Junior Varsity Barbara Lombardi  
January 28, 2017 2017 Sacramento Winter Tournament (JV) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Rio Americano (CA)
High School Junior Varsity Nicholas Karas  
January 28, 2017 2017 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (V) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
High School Varsity Kevin Commo This division will also use 2016-TV-D and 2016-TV-D.
January 28, 2017 2017 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (JV) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
High School Junior Varsity Kevin Commo This division will also use 2016-TV-D and 2016-TV-D.
January 28, 2017 Gaylord Invitational Sponsored by Traverse City Central (MI)
Hosted by Gaylord (MI)
High School Varsity John Failor  
January 28, 2017 Hamilton County Open Contest Red Bank (TN) High School Varsity Hugh Enicks  
January 30 – March 13, 2017 Washoe County Academic Olympics Washoe County Schools (NV) High School Varsity Judith Lombard This tournament will also use IS-165A.
February 4, 2017 De Soto Invitational (V) De Soto (MO) High School Varsity Jennifer Kidwell  
February 4, 2017 De Soto Invitational (JV) De Soto (MO) High School Junior Varsity Jennifer Kidwell  
February 4, 2017 Norwin Invitational Norwin (PA) High School Varsity Andrew Halza  
February 4, 2017 Van Wert Invitational Van Wert (OH) High School Varsity Anita Kay Zuber  
February 7–28, 2017 Southeast ESC High School Quiz Bowl (V) Southeast ESC (UT) High School Varsity JJ Grant This division will also use IS-159A, IS-161A, and IS-157A.
February 7–28, 2017 Southeast ESC High School Quiz Bowl (JV) Southeast ESC (UT) High School Junior Varsity JJ Grant This division will also use IS-157A, IS-161A, and IS-159A.
February 9 – March 2, 2017 Central Buckeye Conference Academic Competition Tippecanoe (OH) High School Varsity Joe Bellas This tournament will also use IS-161A 11-13.
February 10, 2017 2017 ASCA High School District Birmingham (A) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Jefferson State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 10, 2017 2017 ASCA High School District Birmingham (B) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Jefferson State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 10, 2017 2017 ASCA High School District Central Alabama (A) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Central Alabama CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 10, 2017 2017 ASCA High School District Central Alabama (B) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Central Alabama CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 10, 2017 2017 ASCA High School District Enterprise State Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Enterprise State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This tournament will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 10, 2017 2017 ASCA High School District Faulkner State Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Coastal Alabama - South (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This tournament will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 10, 2017 2017 ASCA High School District Gadsden State (A) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Gadsden State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 10, 2017 2017 ASCA High School District Gadsden State (B) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Gadsden State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 10, 2017 2017 ASCA High School District Hanceville (A) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Wallace State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 10, 2017 2017 ASCA High School District Hanceville (B) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Wallace State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 10, 2017 2017 ASCA High School District Huntsville (A) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Alabama-Huntsville (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 10, 2017 2017 ASCA High School District Huntsville (B) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Alabama-Huntsville (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 10, 2017 2017 ASCA High School District Northwest-Shoals (A) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Northwest-Shoals CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 10, 2017 2017 ASCA High School District Northwest-Shoals (B) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Northwest-Shoals CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 10, 2017 Rutherford County High School District Challenge Rutherford County Schools (NC) High School Varsity Michelle Clement  
February 11, 2017 Kennesaw Mountain Invitational Kennesaw Mountain (GA) High School Varsity Valerie Wolfe  
February 11, 2017 Miami Invitational Miami-Ohio (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick  
February 11, 2017 Run for the Roses Sponsored by MQBA (MN)
Hosted by Roseville (MN)
High School Varsity R. Robert Hentzel  
February 11, 2017 Southern Missouri Battle of the Brains Chadwick (MO) High School Varsity Tyler Walker  
February 11, 2017 Washington County District Tournament Washington County Schools (MD) High School Varsity Beth Moore  
February 14, 2017 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District I) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Michael McLendon This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 14, 2017 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District II) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Michael McLendon This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 14, 2017 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District III) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Michael McLendon This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 14, 2017 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District IV) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Michael McLendon This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 14, 2017 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District VI) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Michael McLendon This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 14, 2017 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District VII) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Michael McLendon This division will only use packets 3–8 of IS-163A.
February 17, 2017 Arkansas Northeastern Quiz Bowl Invitational Arkansas Northeastern (AR) High School Varsity Cameron Klein This tournament will also use 2016-TV-D.
February 18, 2017 Crusader Quiz Bowl XVII Riordan (CA) High School Varsity John Ahlbach  
February 18, 2017 IQBL Winter Open Tournament Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Waukee (IA)
High School Varsity Jay Winter  
February 18, 2017 Indiana Frosh/Soph State Championship North White (IN) High School Frosh/Soph Shawn Curtis  
February 18, 2017 TQBA Crusader Invitational Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX)
High School Varsity Chris Romero  
February 18, 2017 West Salem Panther Quiz Bowl Tournament West Salem (WI) High School Varsity James Klos  
February 22–25, 2017 Mahoning Tournament (V) Mahoning League (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-162.
February 22–25, 2017 Mahoning Tournament (JV) Mahoning League (OH) High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-162.
February 24, 2017 Middle Georgia Academic Bowl Middle Georgia (GA) High School Varsity Abby Noble  
February 25, 2017 2017 ASCA Junior Varsity State Championship Sponsored by ASCA (IA)
Hosted by Hoover (IA)
High School Junior Varsity Sharon Daily This tournament will only use packets 1–2 of IS-163A.
This tournament will also use IS-159A 9-13.
February 25, 2017 2017 ASCA Small High School State Championship Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Hoover (AL)
Small School Sharon Daily This tournament will only use packets 1–2 of IS-163A.
This tournament will also use IS-159A 9-13.
February 25, 2017 2017 Marauder Invitational (Nov.) Maclay (FL) High School Junior Varsity Matthew Schnippert  
February 25, 2017 GHSA Class AAAAA Region 8 Scholar Bowl (V) Cedar Shoals (GA) High School Varsity Cedar Shoals Quiz Team  
February 25, 2017 GHSA Class AAAAA Region 8 Scholar Bowl (JV) Cedar Shoals (GA) High School Frosh/Soph Cedar Shoals Quiz Team  
February 25, 2017 Houston Scholar Bowl Spring Invitational (Competitive) Houston (MO) High School Varsity Jason Pounds  
February 25, 2017 Houston Scholar Bowl Spring Invitational (Standard) Houston (MO) High School Varsity Jason Pounds  
March 1, 2017 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School State Championship AISA (AL) High School Varsity Michael McLendon This tournament will only use packets 9–13 of IS-163A.
This tournament will also use IS-166 1-2.
March 4, 2017 2017 ASCA High School Regional at Montgomery (A) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by LAMP (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 9–13 of IS-163A.
This division will also use IS-166 1-2.
March 4, 2017 2017 ASCA High School Regional at Montgomery (B) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by LAMP (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 9–13 of IS-163A.
This division will also use IS-166 1-2.
March 4, 2017 2017 ASCA High School Regional at Rainbow (A) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Rainbow Middle (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 9–13 of IS-163A.
This division will also use IS-166 1-2.
March 4, 2017 2017 ASCA High School Regional at Rainbow (B) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Rainbow Middle (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 9–13 of IS-163A.
This division will also use IS-166 1-2.
March 4, 2017 2017 ASCA High School Regional at Tuscaloosa (A) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Alabama (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 9–13 of IS-163A.
This division will also use IS-166 1-2.
March 4, 2017 2017 ASCA High School Regional at Tuscaloosa (B) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Alabama (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 9–13 of IS-163A.
This division will also use IS-166 1-2.
March 4, 2017 2017 ASCA High School Regional at West Point (A) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by West Point (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 9–13 of IS-163A.
This division will also use IS-166 1-2.
March 4, 2017 2017 ASCA High School Regional at West Point (B) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by West Point (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 9–13 of IS-163A.
This division will also use IS-166 1-2.
March 4, 2017 2017 KAEC East Regional Allen County CC (KS) Junior/Community College Todd Francis This tournament will only use packets 1–9 of IS-163A.
March 4, 2017 2017 KAEC West Regional Dodge City CC (KS) Junior/Community College Dylan Faullin This tournament will only use packets 1–9 of IS-163A.
March 4, 2017 Carmel Valley Invitational Academic Rumpus II Canyon Crest (CA) High School Junior Varsity Jeffrey Qiu  
March 4, 2017 Toledo Area Athletic Conference Tournament Ottawa Hills (OH) High School Varsity Anthony Torio  
March 4, 2017 Wissahickon Invitational (V) Wissahickon (PA) High School Varsity Cindy Pronko  
March 4, 2017 Wissahickon Invitational (Nov.) Wissahickon (PA) High School Junior Varsity Cindy Pronko  
March 10, 2017 Bishop Moore Catholic Challenge Bishop Moore (FL) High School Varsity Sharon Dearman  
March 11, 2017 Albuquerque Invitational Albuquerque Academy (NM) High School Varsity Nicholas Karas  
March 20, 2017 2nd Annual Walsh-Pembina High School Academic Olympic Competition North Valley Career Tech (ND) High School Varsity Lori Zahradka  
March 25, 2017 2017 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl State Finals Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Vermont (VT)
High School Varsity Kevin Commo This tournament will also use 2016-TV-D and 2016-TV-D.
March 25, 2017 Spoofhound Classic (V) Maryville (MO) High School Varsity Catrina Pelton  
March 31, 2017 Schuylkill Intermediate Unit #29 Academic Bowl Schuylkill IU-29 (PA) High School Varsity Theresa Kozura This tournament will also use 2016-TV-D.
March 31 – April 1, 2017 2017 KAEC State Championship (V) Kansas Wesleyan (KS) Junior/Community College Mark Bandre This division will only use packets 10–12 of IS-163A.
This division will also use IS-165A.
March 31 – April 1, 2017 2017 KAEC State Championship (JV) Kansas Wesleyan (KS) Junior/Community College Mark Bandre This division will only use packets 10–12 of IS-163A.
This division will also use IS-165A.
April 1, 2017 2017 Greenville County Scholastic Scoreboard Greenville County Schools (SC) High School Varsity Jane Snyder This tournament will also use 2016-TV-D.
April 1, 2017 2017 Outstate Missouri Academic Rendezvous (Cactus Division) Sponsored by Regional Radio (MO)
Hosted by Moberly (MO)
High School Varsity Kyle Hill  
April 1, 2017 2017 Outstate Missouri Academic Rendezvous (Grapefruit Division) Sponsored by Regional Radio (MO)
Hosted by Moberly (MO)
High School Varsity Kyle Hill  
April 5, 2017 Frenchtown Invitational Academic Tournament Frenchtown (MT) High School Varsity Jim Stanicar  
April 14, 2017 Segerstrom Kiwanis Quiz Bowl Segerstrom (CA) High School Varsity Andy Martinez  
April 15, 2017 Johns Creek Gladiator Classic Invitational Johns Creek (GA) Middle School/Junior High Andrew Liang  
April 15, 2017 Northern Michigan Invitational Northern Michigan (MI) High School Varsity Michael Joy  
April 15, 2017 South Florida High School Invitational Broward (FL) High School Varsity Tony DeLia  
April 29, 2017 Gaston County Academic Tournament Gaston County Schools (NC) High School Varsity Beth Watts  
May 19, 2017 Lincoln County Quiz Bowl Lincoln County Schools (NC) High School Varsity Sharon Turney  
October 3 – November 4, 2017 Central Illinois Scholastic Bowl League (JV) Mt. Zion (IL) High School Junior Varsity Sandra Bronson This division will also use IS-161A.
October 28, 2017 Legion Memorial Invitational Tournament Gate City (VA) High School Varsity Sarah Whisenhunt  
January 16 – March 6, 2018 Southern Boone Duals (V) Southern Boone (MO) High School Varsity Justine Rogers  

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule