Tournaments Using Invitational Series #165A

These are all of the tournaments using Invitational Series #165A. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same packet set. If you have any questions about this process or whether or not a given tournament is okay for your team to attend, please do not hesitate to contact NAQT.

Map Key

  • green marker  Most tournaments.
  • orange marker  State championships.
  • blue marker  Special events like sectionals and district tournaments.

Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.

Date Tournament Location Eligibility Contact Note
October 24, 2016 – May 31, 2017 Rochester Region MasterMinds (V) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Fairport (NY)
High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-163A and IS-159A.
October 24, 2016 – May 31, 2017 Rochester Region MasterMinds (JV) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Fairport (NY)
High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-159A and IS-163A.
October 26, 2016 – May 22, 2017 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (V) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Niagara (NY)
High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-163A and IS-159A.
October 26, 2016 – May 22, 2017 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (JV) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Niagara (NY)
High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-163A and IS-159A.
October 27, 2016 – May 25, 2017 Albany Region MasterMinds (V) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Siena (NY)
High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-159A and IS-163A.
October 27, 2016 – May 25, 2017 Albany Region MasterMinds (JV) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Siena (NY)
High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-163A and IS-159A.
November 15, 2016 – June 5, 2017 Syracuse Region MasterMinds Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Onondaga CC (NY)
High School Varsity Scott Kroner This tournament will also use IS-159A and IS-163A.
January 25 – March 22, 2017 Lakes 8 Activities Conference Quiz Bowl (V) Quest (MI) High School Varsity Brandon Miller This division will also use 2016-TV-D and IS-163A.
January 28 – February 28, 2017 NCASA Quiz Bowl Jamboree and Weekly Meets (HS) NCASA (NC) High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer This division will only use packet 12 of IS-165A.
This division will also use IS-157A 11-12 and IS-161A.
January 30 – March 13, 2017 Washoe County Academic Olympics Washoe County Schools (NV) High School Varsity Judith Lombard This tournament will also use IS-163A.
February 23, 2017 South Suburban Conference Tournament (V) Sponsored by South Suburban Conference (MN)
Hosted by Burnsville (MN)
High School Varsity Leslie Allan Moffitt  
February 23, 2017 South Suburban Conference Tournament (JV) Sponsored by South Suburban Conference (MN)
Hosted by Burnsville (MN)
High School Junior Varsity Leslie Allan Moffitt  
February 25, 2017 Michigan Tech Blizzard Bowl Michigan Tech (MI) High School Varsity Liz Fujita  
March 3, 2017 Bevill-Fayette High School Invitational Bevill-Fayette (AL) High School Varsity David Schroeder  
March 3, 2017 Jackson County High School Academic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Jackson County Schools (FL)
Hosted by Chipola (FL)
High School Varsity Stan Young  
March 3, 2017 Jackson County High School Academic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Jackson County Schools (FL)
Hosted by Chipola (FL)
High School Junior Varsity Stan Young  
March 3, 2017 Wallace Invitational Wallace CC (AL) High School Varsity Anthony Jouvenas  
March 4, 2017 2017 NAQT Colorado State Championship Colorado (CO) High School Varsity Jordan Boyd-Graber  
March 4, 2017 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 1) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
High School Frosh/Soph GATA Quiz Bowl  
March 4, 2017 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 2) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
High School Frosh/Soph GATA Quiz Bowl  
March 4, 2017 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 3) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
High School Frosh/Soph GATA Quiz Bowl  
March 4, 2017 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 4) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Mary Persons (GA)
High School Frosh/Soph GATA Quiz Bowl  
March 4, 2017 Mountain Vista Governor's School Open I Mountain Vista (VA) High School Varsity Benjamin Perez  
March 4, 2017 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regional East (HS) NCASA (NC) High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer This division will only use packets 1–11 of IS-165A.
March 4, 2017 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regional Sandhills (HS) NCASA (NC) High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer This division will only use packets 1–11 of IS-165A.
March 4, 2017 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regional Triad (High School Varsity) NCASA (NC) High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer This division will only use packets 1–11 of IS-165A.
March 4, 2017 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regional Triad (High School JV) NCASA (NC) High School Junior Varsity Leon Pfeiffer This division will only use packets 1–11 of IS-165A.
March 4, 2017 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regional Triangle (HS) NCASA (NC) High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer This division will only use packets 1–11 of IS-165A.
March 4, 2017 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regional West (High School Varsity) NCASA (NC) High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer This division will only use packets 1–11 of IS-165A.
March 4, 2017 NCASA Quiz Bowl Regional West (High School JV) NCASA (NC) High School Junior Varsity Leon Pfeiffer This division will only use packets 1–11 of IS-165A.
March 9, 2017 Leon County High School Brain Bowl Invitational Sponsored by Leon County Schools (FL)
Hosted by Rickards (FL)
High School Varsity Joe Williams  
March 11, 2017 Classical Prep Semi-Annual Quiz Bowl Invitational (HS) Classical Prep (FL) High School Varsity Connor Gleason  
March 11, 2017 Mason Mashup Invitational Mason (OH) High School Varsity Dennis Sweeney  
March 11, 2017 Philadelphia City-Wide QuizBowl Championship Friends Select (PA) High School Varsity Abigail Smith  
March 11, 2017 Pittsburgh Central Catholic Invitational Pittsburgh Central Catholic (PA) High School Varsity Madhura Ranade  
March 17–18, 2017 Louisiana Collegiate Honors Council Quiz Bowl Louisiana-Lafayette (LA) Division I Thomas Credeur  
March 18, 2017 Crescent City Invitational (V) Mount Carmel (LA) High School Varsity Kevin Marshall  
March 18, 2017 Crescent City Invitational (JV) Mount Carmel (LA) High School Junior Varsity Kevin Marshall  
March 18, 2017 Ravenswood Invitational Ravenswood (WV) High School Varsity Emily Wise  
March 18, 2017 Second Annual St. Patty's Day Classic Heritage Classical (OH) Middle School/Junior High Douglas Wheeler  
March 25, 2017 CSN Underclassmen Invitational Community School of Naples (FL) High School Frosh/Soph Michael Harvey  
March 25, 2017 Eastwood Invitational Eastwood (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick  
March 25, 2017 Verrado Invitational Verrado (AZ) High School Varsity Lance Martin  
March 26, 2017 2017 Bellarmine Invitational (JV) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Bellarmine College Prep (CA)
High School Junior Varsity Jonchee Kao  
March 26, 2017 Big Lake Brawl I Wallenpaupack (PA) High School Varsity Ryan Neenan  
March 31 – April 1, 2017 2017 KAEC State Championship (V) Kansas Wesleyan (KS) Junior/Community College Mark Bandre This division will also use IS-163A 10-12.
March 31 – April 1, 2017 2017 KAEC State Championship (JV) Kansas Wesleyan (KS) Junior/Community College Mark Bandre This division will also use IS-163A 10-12.
April 8, 2017 Roanoke Classic XI (Professional) Cave Spring (VA) Open Bob Powers  
April 8, 2017 Roanoke Classic XI (Amateur) Cave Spring (VA) Open Bob Powers  
April 15, 2017 Scarlet Knight Spring Invitational Tournament Rutgers (NJ) High School Varsity Rutgers Academic Team  
April 21, 2017 2017 Berlin Quizbowl Championships JFK Berlin (BE, Germany) High School Varsity Phil Blessman  
April 21, 2017 Snead State Scholars Bowl Snead State (AL) High School Varsity Blake Leeth  
April 22, 2017 2017 NAQT Idaho State Championship Boise State (ID) High School Varsity Colin McNamara  
April 22, 2017 2017 Sacramento Spring Tournament (Nov.) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Mira Loma (CA)
High School Junior Varsity Nicholas Karas  
April 22, 2017 8th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (Championship) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Seven Lakes (TX)
Middle School/Junior High Chris Romero  
April 22, 2017 8th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (Open) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Seven Lakes (TX)
Middle School/Junior High Chris Romero  
April 22, 2017 8th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (ES) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Seven Lakes (TX)
Elementary Chris Romero  
April 22, 2017 Ninth Annual Season Ender Tournament (HS) Dorman (SC) High School Varsity Cyrenna Moreno  
April 30, 2017 Warhawk IV Novice Invitational (High School Novice and Middle Schools) Madison (CA) High School Junior Varsity Bob Stout  
May 19, 2017 John P. Mullen Memorial Quiz Bowl Santa Ana Valley (CA) High School Varsity Ian Lutack  
May 20, 2017 Brookline Spring Rookie Tournament Brookline (MA) High School Varsity Adam Fried  
June 10, 2017 MasterMinds State Championship Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Le Moyne (NY)
High School Varsity Scott Kroner  
August 31 – December 7, 2017 Mercer County Academic Bowl Mercer County Schools (WV) High School Varsity Teresa Russell This tournament will also use IS-167A.
September 7, 2017 – March 1, 2018 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (JV) Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Mt. Vernon (IL)
High School Junior Varsity David Edwards This division will also use IS-169A and IS-167A.
September 23, 2017 Arizona Quizbowl Association Season Introductory Competition Sponsored by Arizona Quizbowl (AZ)
Hosted by Arizona State (AZ)
High School Varsity Bunnie Hadsall  
September 23, 2017 Sue Pasco Opening Tournament Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Essex (VT)
High School Varsity Kevin Commo  
October 2, 2017 – January 29, 2018 Capital Area Quiz Bowl League Sponsored by Capital Area League (PA)
Hosted by Cumberland Valley (PA)
High School Varsity Anthony Thoman This tournament will also use IS-169A.
October 5, 2017 2017 Coastal Alabama North District High School Scholars Bowl Fall Tournament (V) Coastal Alabama - North (AL) High School Varsity Marcus Gordon  
October 5, 2017 2017 Coastal Alabama North District High School Scholars Bowl Fall Tournament (JV) Coastal Alabama - North (AL) High School Junior Varsity Marcus Gordon  
October 9, 2017 – February 12, 2018 Lancaster-Lebanon Quiz Bowl League Sponsored by Lancaster-Lebanon League (PA)
Hosted by Manheim Township (PA)
High School Varsity Christopher Manning This tournament will also use IS-167A and IS-173A.
October 10, 2017 – February 6, 2018 Schuylkill Academic League Schuylkill IU-29 (PA) High School Varsity Theresa Kozura This tournament will also use IS-169A, MS-23, and IS-167A.
October 10, 2017 – February 6, 2018 York-Adams Quiz Bowl League York-Adams League (PA) High School Varsity Christopher Manning This tournament will also use IS-169A.
October 12, 2017 – February 15, 2018 National Trail Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Altamont (IL) High School Junior Varsity Charles Niehaus This division will also use IS-157A and IS-167A.
October 14, 2017 Russell Invitational Russell (KY) High School Varsity Greg Bossick  
November 9, 2017 – January 27, 2018 Southwest Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Southwest Prairie (IL)
Hosted by Oswego East (IL)
High School Junior Varsity David Carlisle This division will only use packets 1–3 of IS-165A.
This division will also use IS-169A and IS-167A.
December 2, 2017 Matt Gavin Invitational Richards (IL) High School Varsity Manuel Montes  
December 2, 2017 Mike Hendricks Memorial Tournament Blue Ridge (IL) High School Varsity Evan Miles  
December 2, 2017 Smithville High School Invitational Smithville (OH) High School Varsity Terri Nelson  
December 9, 2017 Buena Vista Free-For-All Buena Vista (IA) High School Varsity Thomas Bonagura  
December 12–13, 2017 Butler County Scholar Bowl (HS) Butler County Schools (AL) High School Varsity Lisa Adair-Oberer  
January 22, 2018 Glenbard District Tournament (JV) Glenbard North (IL) High School Junior Varsity Joe Kulesza  
February 1–27, 2018 Pleasant Plains Triangular Meets (V) Pleasant Plains (IL) High School Varsity Liz Brown  
February 1–27, 2018 Pleasant Plains Triangular Meets (JV) Pleasant Plains (IL) High School Junior Varsity Liz Brown  

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule