Tournaments Using Middle School Series #19
These are all of the tournaments using Middle School Series #19 and overlapping question sets. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same questions. If you have any questions about this process or whether your team can attend a given tournament, write to naqt@naqt.com.
Map Key
- Most tournaments
- Tournaments listed with an approximate date
- Special events like sectionals and district tournaments
Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.
Date | Tournament | Location | Eligibility | Contact | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 8 – November 3, 2016 | Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) | Sweetwater Union District (CA) | High School Junior Varsity | Mary Lawlor | This division also used MS-20. |
September 8 – November 3, 2016 | Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (Ninth Grade Division) | Sweetwater Union District (CA) | High School Junior Varsity | Mary Lawlor | This division also used MS-20. |
September 18, 2016 | Sacramento Fall Middle School Tournament | Sponsored by NCQBA Hosted by Churchill Middle (CA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Nicholas Karas | |
September 24, 2016 | Harvest Prep Fall Invitational (Middle School Division) | Harvest Prep (OH) | Middle School/Junior High | Jonathan Strouse | |
September 24, 2016 | TQBA Hornet Hullabaloo II (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Greenhill (TX) |
Middle School/Junior High | Chris Romero | |
September 24, 2016 | The Paideia PiFight 2016 | Paideia (GA) | Middle School/Junior High | Greg Changnon | |
September 26, 2016 – January 23, 2017 | Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by Brookville (PA) Hosted by Riverview IU 6 (PA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Melinda Burton | This division also used MS-20. |
October 1, 2016 | TQBA Falcon Fest II (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Lively Middle (TX) |
Middle School/Junior High | Chris Romero | |
October 1, 2016 | TQBA Viking Invasion II (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Village (TX) |
Middle School/Junior High | Chris Romero | |
October 1, 2016 | TQBA Viking Invasion II (Elementary School Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Village (TX) |
Elementary | Chris Romero | |
October 1, 2016 – April 1, 2017 | 2016-17 ASCA Middle School Leagues | ASCA (AL) | Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | |
October 5, 2016 | Saint Viator 8th Grade Tournament | Saint Viator (IL) | Middle School/Junior High | Jan Grana | |
October 11, 2016 – February 8, 2017 | Schuylkill Academic League | Schuylkill IU 29 (PA) | High School Varsity | Theresa Kozura | This tournament also used IS-157A, 2016TV, 2016TV, and IS-159A. |
October 12, 2016 – January 18, 2017 | Southland Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by Southland Athletic Hosted by Kankakee (IL) |
High School Junior Varsity | Melissa Gregoire | This division also used MS-20. |
October 15, 2016 | Mount Mourne Fall Invitational | Mount Mourne (NC) | Middle School/Junior High | Jeff Gordon | This tournament used only packets 1–6 of MS-19. |
October 19, 2016 – February 8, 2017 | St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | South Bend Community Schools (IN) | High School Junior Varsity | Paul Kingston | This division also used 2016TV and 2016TV. |
October 21, 2016 – May 1, 2017 | Collier County Middle School Tournament | Collier County Schools (FL) | Middle School/Junior High | Ashleigh Koch | This tournament also used MS-21, LIGHT-31 (shares with 13-QC), MS-20, LIGHT-32 (shares with 14-QC), and LIGHT-30 (shares with 13-QC). |
October 22, 2016 | 2016 Bergen Academies Junior Academic Competition | Bergen Academies (NJ) | Middle School/Junior High | Jonathan Pinyan | |
October 22, 2016 | East Palestine Middle School Invitational | Sponsored by Youngstown State (OH) Hosted by East Palestine (OH) |
Middle School/Junior High | Zack While | |
October 22, 2016 | San Francisco Bay Area Catholic Middle School Quiz Bowl | Riordan (CA) | Middle School/Junior High | John Ahlbach | |
October 22, 2016 | Third Annual Fairview Egghead Invitational Tournament | Fairview Middle (FL) | Middle School/Junior High | Rebecca Morris | |
October 26 – November 16, 2016 | Northern Michigan League | Traverse City Central (MI) | High School Varsity | John Failor | This tournament also used MSNCT-16 (packets 1–6). |
October 26, 2016 – February 15, 2017 | Ozark 7 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Eighth Grade Division) | Southwest (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Steve Voyak | This division also used MS-20. |
October 26, 2016 – February 15, 2017 | Ozark 7 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Seventh Grade Division) | Southwest (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Steve Voyak | This division also used MS-20. |
October 29, 2016 | St. Olaf College Invitational Academic Learnament (Underclassmen Division) | Sponsored by MQBA (MN) Hosted by St. Olaf (MN) |
High School Frosh/Soph | R. Robert Hentzel | |
November 1, 2016 | Sarcoxie Junior High Invitational | Sarcoxie (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Suzanne Brown | |
November 1, 2016 – February 28, 2017 | Michigan Inter-County League (Novice Division) | Inter-County League | High School Frosh/Soph | Craig Barker | |
November 5, 2016 | Gladiator Fall Tournament 2016 | St. Mary's Visitation (WI) | Middle School/Junior High | Michael Falk | |
November 5, 2016 | Las Vegas Quiz Bowl Middle School Tournament | Sponsored by AAQB (NV) Hosted by Doral Red Rock (NV) |
Middle School/Junior High | Manodnya Vakil | |
November 5, 2016 | Notre Dame Grade School Invitational | Notre Dame (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Mary Ha | |
November 5, 2016 | Tuscumbia Fall Middle School Academic Tournament (Varsity Division) | Tuscumbia (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Jason Loy | |
November 5, 2016 | Tuscumbia Fall Middle School Academic Tournament (Elementary Division) | Tuscumbia (MO) | Elementary | Jason Loy | |
November 12, 2016 | 4th Annual Wildcat Challenge | Edmonson County (KY) | Middle School/Junior High | Derek Stice | |
November 12, 2016 | Great Valley Middle School Quiz Bowl Tournament | Great Valley (PA) | Middle School/Junior High | Bernard McCauley | |
November 28, 2016 – May 16, 2017 | Academic Challenge Bowl | Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY) Hosted by Fairport (NY) |
Middle School/Junior High | Scott Kroner | This tournament also used MS-21. |
December 1, 2016 – March 1, 2017 | Interstate-8 Conference Scholastic Bowl (Freshman Division) | Sponsored by Interstate 8 Hosted by Lisle (IL) |
High School Frosh/Soph | Yousef Matariyeh | |
December 10, 2016 | Detroit Catholic Central Middle School Fall Tournament | Detroit Catholic Central (MI) | Middle School/Junior High | Christopher Gismondi | |
December 10, 2016 | Westview Wolverine Invitational I | Westview (CA) | Middle School/Junior High | Rahul Keyal | |
December 12, 2016 – January 21, 2017 | Southwest Central Middle School Scholar Bowl | Sponsored by SouthWest Central Hosted by Clever Middle (MO) |
Middle School/Junior High | Bruce Bloxom | This tournament also used MS-20. |
January 3 – March 4, 2017 | Lancaster-Lebanon Middle School Quiz Bowl League | Sponsored by Lancaster-Lebanon MS League Hosted by Manor Middle (PA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Curt Elledge | This tournament also used MS-20 and MS-22. |
January 5–26, 2017 | 275 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl | Mound City (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | David Reiter | This tournament also used MS-21 and MS-20. |
January 7, 2017 | Stratford-Sunnyvale Middle School Invitational | Sponsored by NCQBA Hosted by Stratford Preparatory (CA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Jeff Hoppes | |
January 10 – February 8, 2017 | Southern Boone Middle School Duals (8th Grade Division) | Southern Boone (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Sean Tillman | This division also used MSNCT-16 (packets 19–22). |
January 10 – February 8, 2017 | Southern Boone Middle School Duals (7th Grade Division) | Southern Boone (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Sean Tillman | This division also used MSNCT-16 (packets 19–22). |
January 14, 2017 | Ransom Practice Tournament | Ransom Middle (FL) | Middle School/Junior High | Clarissa Brown | |
January 16 – March 1, 2017 | Charleston County Academic Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) | Charleston County Schools (SC) | High School Junior Varsity | Barbara Rabon | This division also used MS-20 and MS-21. |
January 21, 2017 | Smithville Middle School Invitational | Smithville (OH) | Middle School/Junior High | Terri Nelson | |
January 25 – March 1, 2017 | Greater Kansas City Suburban Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by Greater KC Suburban (MO) Hosted by Liberty North (MO) |
High School Junior Varsity | Rosemary Camp | This division used only packets 8–10 of MS-19. This division also used MS-20. |
January 26 – April 4, 2017 | San Diego City Schools Academic League (Novice Division) | San Diego Schools (CA) | High School Junior Varsity | Reuben Michael Harris | This division also used MS-21. |
January 28 – February 28, 2017 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Jamboree and Weekly Meets (Middle School Division) | NCASA (NC) | Middle School/Junior High | Leon Pfeiffer | This division used only packets 7–10 of MS-19. This division also used MS-20. |
February 6–20, 2017 | Grand River Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl | Grand River (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Mike Adkins | This tournament also used MS-18 (packets 9–10). |
February 7, 2017 | Archie Middle School Triangular | Archie (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Jami Smith | |
February 8 – March 9, 2017 | Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) | Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood Hosted by James Giles (IL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Bob Biedke | This division also used MS-21, MS-20, and MS-22. |
February 8 – March 9, 2017 | Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood Hosted by James Giles (IL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Bob Biedke | This division also used MS-21, MS-22, and MS-20. |
February 10, 2017 | South Shelby Middle School Invitational | South Shelby Middle (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Erin Gill | |
February 14 – March 15, 2017 | Connecticut Regional School District Number One Quiz Bowl | Sharon (CT) | Middle School/Junior High | Cindy Webb | |
February 15, 2017 | Mid-Lakes Conference Scholar Bowl Tournament (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by Mid-Lakes Conference (MO) Hosted by Marionville (MO) |
Middle School/Junior High | Rebecca Cavener | |
February 16, 2017 | Isothermal Community College Junior Challenge (8th Grade Division) | Isothermal CC (NC) | Middle School/Junior High | Jennifer Henson | This division used only packets 1–6 of MS-19. This division also used MS-15 (packets 1–6). |
February 16, 2017 | Isothermal Community College Junior Challenge (7th Grade Division) | Isothermal CC (NC) | Middle School/Junior High | Jennifer Henson | This division used only packets 1–6 of MS-19. This division also used MS-15 (packets 1–6). |
February 17–18, 2017 | Richland School District 2 Quiz Whiz | Richland District 2 (SC) | Middle School/Junior High | Chuck Holland | This tournament also used MS-20. |
February 18, 2017 | Edgewood Middle Entirely Raucous Academic Learning Decathlon | Edgewood Middle (MN) | Middle School/Junior High | Dan Perucco | |
February 25, 2017 | Longfellow Academic Tournament To Endallwars | Longfellow Middle (VA) | Middle School/Junior High | Eugene Huang | |
March 1–28, 2017 | Southeast ESC Middle School Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) | Southeast ESC (UT) | Middle School/Junior High | J. J. Grant | This division also used MS-21, MS-20, MS-17, MS-22, and MS-18. |
March 1–28, 2017 | Southeast ESC Middle School Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Southeast ESC (UT) | Middle School/Junior High | J. J. Grant | This division also used MS-22, MS-18, MS-21, MS-20, and MS-17. |
March 4, 2017 | Hermann Invitational (Junior Varsity Division) | Hermann (MO) | High School Junior Varsity | Zachary Stobart | |
March 7–25, 2017 | 2017 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior High Division) | Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO) Hosted by Green City (MO) |
Middle School (including Ninth Grade) | Danita Gordon | This division also used MS-20, MS-22, MSNCT-16 (packets 1–2), and MS-21. |
March 13 – April 10, 2017 | Mid-Ohio Valley Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) | Edison Middle (WV) | Middle School/Junior High | Scott Starcher | |
March 13 – April 10, 2017 | Mid-Ohio Valley Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Edison Middle (WV) | Middle School/Junior High | Scott Starcher | |
March 25, 2017 | Second Annual DeWitt Invitational Middle School Tournament | DeWitt (MI) | Middle School/Junior High | Mark Servis | |
November 7, 2017 | 2nd Annual Walsh-Pembina Junior High Academic Olympic Competition | North Valley Career Tech (ND) | Middle School/Junior High | Lori Zahradka |