Tournaments Using Invitational Series #167A

These are all of the tournaments using Invitational Series #167A. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same packet set. If you have any questions about this process or whether or not a given tournament is okay for your team to attend, please do not hesitate to contact NAQT.

Map Key

  • green marker  Most tournaments.
  • yellow marker  Tentative tournaments.
  • grey marker  Tournaments listed with an approximate date.
  • blue marker  Special events like sectionals and district tournaments.

Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.

Date Tournament Location Eligibility Contact Note
August 31 – December 7, 2017 Mercer County Academic Bowl Mercer County Schools (WV) High School Varsity Teresa Russell This tournament will also use IS-165A.
September 5 – November 18, 2017 Horry County Academic Olympics Horry County Schools (SC) High School Varsity Brett Mahaffey This tournament will also use IS-169A.
September 7 – November 16, 2017 Mobile County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (V) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) High School Varsity Jim Sims This division will also use IS-171A.
September 7 – November 16, 2017 Mobile County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (JV) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) High School Junior Varsity Jim Sims This division will also use IS-171A.
September 7, 2017 – March 1, 2018 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (JV) Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Mt. Vernon (IL)
High School Junior Varsity David Edwards This division will also use IS-165A and IS-169A.
September 9, 2017 Tal Atkins Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament Caddo Magnet (LA) High School Varsity Amanda Lawrence  
September 9 – December 1, 2017 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (V) Sweetwater Union District (CA) High School Varsity Mary Lawlor This division will also use IS-169A and IS-171A.
September 11 – November 9, 2017 Foothills Academic Bowl (V) Foothills Academic Bowl (GA) High School Varsity Emma Browning This division will also use 2017-TV-B.
September 11 – November 9, 2017 Foothills Academic Bowl (JV) Foothills Academic Bowl (GA) High School Junior Varsity Emma Browning This division will also use 2017-TV-B.
September 13 – November 27, 2017 Columbus City League Columbus City Schools (OH) High School Varsity Jeffrey Sheppard  
September 15, 2017 Godinez Kiwanis Quiz Bowl Godinez (CA) High School Varsity Monique Statler  
September 16, 2017 Cookeville Cavalier Academic Tournament Cookeville (TN) High School Varsity Molly Risley  
September 16, 2017 TQBA Bayou City Jamboree (MS) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX)
Middle School/Junior High Chris Romero  
September 16, 2017 Virginia Tech Fall Kick-off Virginia Tech (VA) High School Varsity Nick Luca  
September 19 – December 15, 2017 Seneca / Wyandot / Put-in-Bay / Sandusky / Crawford High School Quiz Bowl League North Central Ohio ESC (OH) High School Varsity Kelly Hohman This tournament will also use IS-171A and IS-169A.
September 19, 2017 – January 23, 2018 Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (HS) Sponsored by Brookville (PA)
Hosted by Riverview IU-6 (PA)
High School Varsity Melinda Burton This division will also use IS-169A.
September 23, 2017 2017 Sacramento Fall Tournament Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Rio Americano (CA)
High School Varsity Nicholas Karas  
September 23, 2017 Itawamba Invitational (HS) Itawamba Agricultural (MS) High School Varsity Christopher Johnson  
September 23, 2017 Scarlet Knight Invitational Tournament Rutgers (NJ) High School Varsity Rutgers Academic Team  
September 23, 2017 TQBA Hornet Hullabaloo III (HS) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Greenhill (TX)
High School Varsity Chris Romero  
September 27 – November 16, 2017 Capital Area Activities Conference Blue Division Fall League Holt (MI) High School Varsity Dave Hildebrandt This tournament will also use IS-171A.
September 30, 2017 French Quarter Kickoff (V) Sponsored by Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance (LA)
Hosted by Xavier Louisiana (LA)
High School Varsity Kevin Marshall  
September 30, 2017 French Quarter Kickoff (JV) Sponsored by Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance (LA)
Hosted by Xavier Louisiana (LA)
High School Junior Varsity Kevin Marshall  
September 30, 2017 Northern Kentucky Quizbowl League Simon Kenton (KY) High School Varsity Chris Girard  
September 30, 2017 Oklahoma Early Fall Tournament Oklahoma (OK) High School Varsity Caleb Kendrick  
September 30, 2017 Plymouth Regional Inaugural Academic Tournament Plymouth (NH) High School Varsity Jay Fogarty  
September 30, 2017 TQBA Sparkling City Challenge IV Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Flour Bluff (TX)
High School Varsity Chris Romero  
September 30, 2017 University of South Carolina Fall Tournament South Carolina (SC) High School Varsity Eric Douglass  
October 6, 2017 – February 12, 2018 Toledo Area Academic Quizbowl League (V) Ottawa Hills (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-168.
October 6, 2017 – February 12, 2018 Toledo Area Academic Quizbowl League (JV) Ottawa Hills (OH) High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-168.
October 7, 2017 Indiana Kick-Off Tournament William Henry Harrison (IN) High School Varsity Kent Kiester This tournament will also use 2017-TV-A.
October 7, 2017 Troy JROTC Invitational Troy (CA) High School Varsity William Lauper This tournament will only use packets 1–6 of IS-167A.
October 9, 2017 – February 12, 2018 Lancaster-Lebanon Quiz Bowl League Sponsored by Lancaster-Lebanon League (PA)
Hosted by Manheim Township (PA)
High School Varsity Christopher Manning This tournament will also use IS-165A and IS-173A.
October 10 – December 9, 2017 Metro Suburban League (V) Sponsored by Metro Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Glenbard South (IL)
High School Varsity Michael Douglas This division will also use IS-169A.
October 10 – December 9, 2017 Metro Suburban League (Frosh-Soph) Sponsored by Metro Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Glenbard South (IL)
High School Frosh/Soph Michael Douglas This division will also use IS-169A.
October 10, 2017 – January 20, 2018 Ross-Pike County League Ross-Pike ESD (OH) High School Varsity Bob Crabtree This tournament will also use IS-173A.
October 10, 2017 – February 7, 2018 Schuylkill Academic League Schuylkill IU-29 (PA) High School Varsity Theresa Kozura This tournament will also use MS-23, IS-165A, and IS-169A.
October 10, 2017 – March 6, 2018 Chester County Academic Competition (V) Chester County IU (PA) High School Varsity Brenda McNeil This division will also use SSNCT-17 and MSNCT-17.
October 10, 2017 – March 6, 2018 Chester County Academic Competition (JV) Chester County IU (PA) High School Junior Varsity Brenda McNeil This division will also use SSNCT-17 and MSNCT-17.
October 11, 2017 – January 17, 2018 Southland Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Southland Athletic (IL)
Hosted by Rich Central (IL)
High School Varsity Eric Sala This division will also use IS-169A.
October 12, 2017 – February 15, 2018 National Trail Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Altamont (IL) High School Junior Varsity Charles Niehaus This division will also use IS-157A and IS-165A.
October 14, 2017 28th Annual Walton Academic Challenge Walton (GA) High School Varsity Matthew Edelstein  
October 14, 2017 Georgetown Fall Invitational Georgetown (DC) High School Varsity Vincent Doehr  
October 14, 2017 High Point Central Open High Point Central (NC) High School Varsity Dan Myers This tournament will only use packets 1–9 of IS-167A.
October 14, 2017 Jefferson CC Midwest Invitational Jefferson CC (KY) Junior/Community College Peter Rodski  
October 14, 2017 Solon Fall Tournament (V) Solon (OH) High School Varsity Peter Bergman  
October 14, 2017 Solon Fall Tournament (JV) Solon (OH) High School Junior Varsity Peter Bergman  
October 18, 2017 – February 22, 2018 Baldwin County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (V) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) High School Varsity Jim Sims This division will also use IS-171A.
October 18, 2017 – February 22, 2018 Baldwin County Scholars' Bowl Tournament (JV) Coastal Alabama - South (AL) High School Junior Varsity Jim Sims This division will also use IS-171A.
October 21, 2017 Boise Novice Tournament Sponsored by IQAT (ID)
Hosted by Boise State (ID)
High School Junior Varsity Colin McNamara  
October 21, 2017 Carrboro Invitational (HS) Carrboro (NC) High School Varsity Melissa Barry This division will only use packets 1–9 of IS-167A.
October 21, 2017 Moon Valley Mindsoon Moon Valley (AZ) High School Varsity Patrick E. MacLean This tournament will only use packets 7–12 of IS-167A.
October 21, 2017 – February 3, 2018 Metro North Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Metro North (IL)
Hosted by Roycemore (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Larry Hunt This division will also use IS-169A.
October 23, 2017 – February 3, 2018 DuPage Valley Conference (JV) Sponsored by DuPage Valley (IL)
Hosted by Glenbard North (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Joe Kulesza This division will also use IS-169A.
October 25, 2017 TQBA Boomtown Bash (V) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Monsignor Kelly (TX)
High School Varsity Chris Romero  
October 25, 2017 TQBA Boomtown Bash (JV) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Monsignor Kelly (TX)
High School Junior Varsity Chris Romero  
October 28, 2017 Michigan Tech Blizzard Bowl Michigan Tech (MI) High School Varsity Liz Fujita  
October 28, 2017 St. Olaf College Invitational Academic Learnament (Upperclassman) Sponsored by MQBA (MN)
Hosted by St. Olaf (MN)
High School Varsity R. Robert Hentzel  
October 28, 2017 St. Olaf College Invitational Academic Learnament (Underclassmen) Sponsored by MQBA (MN)
Hosted by St. Olaf (MN)
High School Frosh/Soph R. Robert Hentzel  
October 28, 2017 VCU BoB-Style Tournament (National) VCU (VA) High School Varsity Cody Voight This division will also use 2017-TV-C.
October 28, 2017 VCU BoB-Style Tournament (Varsity & Junior Varsity) VCU (VA) High School Varsity Cody Voight This division will also use 2017-TV-C.
October 30 – December 9, 2017 Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Northern Illinois Big 12 (IL)
Hosted by Kaneland (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Ken Dentino This division will also use IS-169A.
October 31 – December 2, 2017 South Central Scholastic League (V) Sponsored by South Central Scholastic (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
High School Varsity Matt Hasquin This division will also use IS-169A.
October 31 – December 2, 2017 South Central Scholastic League (JV) Sponsored by South Central Scholastic (IL)
Hosted by Southwestern (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Matt Hasquin This division will also use IS-169A.
November 1, 2017 – January 17, 2018 Northern Lake County Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Northern Lake County Conference (IL)
Hosted by North Chicago (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Keith Turner This division will also use IS-169A.
November 1, 2017 – February 21, 2018 Southwest Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Southwest Suburban Confernce (IL)
Hosted by Homewood-Flossmoor (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Michael Sacks This division will also use IS-169A.
November 1, 2017 – March 1, 2018 Michigan Inter-County League (JV) Inter-County League (MI) High School Junior Varsity Craig Barker  
November 8, 2017 Spartan Invitational Wichita Collegiate (KS) High School Varsity Peter DeVries  
November 8, 2017 – January 31, 2018 NIC-10 Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by NIC-10 (IL)
Hosted by Belvidere North (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Laura Stites This division will also use IS-169A.
November 9, 2017 – January 27, 2018 Southwest Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Southwest Prairie (IL)
Hosted by Oswego East (IL)
High School Junior Varsity David Carlisle This division will also use IS-165A 1-3 and IS-169A.
November 11, 2017 East Palestine Invitational East Palestine (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick  
November 11, 2017 William Rufus King Memorial Tournament Alabama (AL) High School Varsity Alabama Academic Quizbowl Team  
November 28, 2017 – March 6, 2018 St. Charles County League (V) Orchard Farm (MO) High School Varsity Kevin Stockman This division will also use 2017-TV-B 12.
November 28, 2017 – March 6, 2018 St. Charles County League (JV) Orchard Farm (MO) High School Junior Varsity Kevin Stockman This division will also use 2017-TV-B 12.
November 28, 2017 – March 6, 2018 St. Charles County League (Nov.) Orchard Farm (MO) High School Junior Varsity Kevin Stockman This division will also use 2017-TV-B 12.
December 2, 2017 5th John Schudel Memorial Academic Team Tournament DeSoto County (FL) High School Varsity Andrew Hagen  
December 2, 2017 Athens Frosh-Soph Invitational Athens (IL) High School Frosh/Soph Justine Dion This tournament will only use packets 1–9 of IS-167A.
December 2, 2017 Class Act High School Invitational Sponsored by Jefferson County Schools (KY)
Hosted by Jefferson CC (KY)
High School Varsity Douglas Wilham  
December 2, 2017 – February 22, 2018 Mid-Suburban League (JV) Sponsored by Mid-Suburban League (IL)
Hosted by Elk Grove (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Susan Montemayor This division will also use IS-169A.
December 7, 2017 – March 1, 2018 Interstate-8 Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Interstate 8 (IL)
Hosted by Herscher (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Jessie Rezba This division will also use IS-169A and MS-23 1-4.
December 9, 2017 – March 3, 2018 Duval County Quiz Bowl (JV) Duval County Schools (FL) High School Junior Varsity Phil Little  
January 4–27, 2018 Apollo Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Effingham (IL) High School Junior Varsity Sarah Wyckoff This division will also use IS-169A.
January 6, 2018 Bronco Bowl III (JV) Rancho Bernardo (CA) High School Junior Varsity Rancho Bernardo Quiz Bowl  
January 8–27, 2018 Little Illini Conference (JV) Sponsored by Little Illini (IL)
Hosted by Casey-Westfield (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Deanna Keeney  
January 8 – February 12, 2018 Three Rivers Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Three Rivers (IL)
Hosted by Sherrard (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Aimee Ellis This division will also use IS-169A.
January 8 – February 19, 2018 2018 Big Northern Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Big Northern (IL)
Hosted by Rock Falls (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Rich Montgomery This division will also use IS-169A.
January 9 – February 6, 2018 League of Extraordinary Bowlers (V) Warrensburg-Latham (IL) High School Varsity Chad Sloan This division will only use packets 10–12 of IS-167A.
This division will also use IS-169A.
January 9 – February 6, 2018 League of Extraordinary Bowlers (JV) Warrensburg-Latham (IL) High School Junior Varsity Chad Sloan This division will only use packets 10–12 of IS-167A.
This division will also use IS-169A.
January 9 – March 5, 2018 Eastern Missouri Conference Scholar Bowl Sponsored by Eastern Missouri Conference (MO)
Hosted by Montgomery County (MO)
High School Varsity Ben Creech This tournament will also use IS-169A.
January 10 – February 14, 2018 2018 South Suburban Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by South Suburban (IL)
Hosted by Blue Island Eisenhower (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Susan Morgan This division will also use IS-169A.
January 10 – March 7, 2018 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (V) Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
High School Varsity Melinda Kremsreiter This division will also use IS-171A 11-12 and IS-173A.
January 11 – February 24, 2018 Heart of Illinois Scholastic Bowl (V) Sponsored by Heart of Illinois (IL)
Hosted by Blue Ridge (IL)
High School Varsity Evan Miles This division will also use 17-IHSA-D, 17-IHSA-A, 17-IHSA-C, and 17-IHSA-B.
January 11 – February 24, 2018 Heart of Illinois Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Heart of Illinois (IL)
Hosted by Blue Ridge (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Evan Miles This division will also use IS-169A.
January 12, 2018 GICAA Quiz Bowl South Regional (HS) GICAA (GA) High School Varsity Nancy Long  
January 16, 2018 GICAA Quiz Bowl East Regional (HS) Sponsored by GICAA (GA)
Hosted by Grace Fellowship (GA)
High School Varsity Nancy Long  
January 16 – March 8, 2018 Ruby Mountain Academic Olympics Fernley (NV) High School Varsity Ramona Price This tournament will also use IS-171A, 2017-TV-C, 2017-TV-B 7-12, 2017-TV-D, and IS-173A.
January 17, 2018 GICAA Quiz Bowl West Regional (HS) Sponsored by GICAA (GA)
Hosted by New Creation Christian (GA)
High School Varsity Nancy Long  
January 18, 2018 GICAA Quiz Bowl North Regional (HS) Sponsored by GICAA (GA)
Hosted by Horizon Christian (GA)
High School Varsity Nancy Long  
January 22 – February 19, 2018 Illini Prairie League Matches (JV) St. Joseph-Ogden (IL) High School Varsity Marshall Schacht This division will also use IS-169A.
January 22 – February 26, 2018 2018 Kishwaukee River Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Kishwaukee River Conference (IL)
Hosted by Harvard (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Matt Rife This division will also use IS-169A.
January 24 – March 21, 2018 Lakes 8 Activities Conference Quiz Bowl (V) Quest (MI) High School Varsity Brandon Miller This division will also use IS-171A and IS-173A.
January 25 – February 26, 2018 Sangamon Valley Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Paxton-Buckley-Loda (IL) High School Junior Varsity Travis Duley This division will also use IS-169A.
January 25 – March 1, 2018 Little Okaw Valley Conference Scholastic Bowl (Southeast JV) Sponsored by Little Okaw Valley (IL)
Hosted by Bement (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Doug Kepley  
January 25 – March 1, 2018 Little Okaw Valley Conference Scholastic Bowl (Northwest JV) Sponsored by Little Okaw Valley (IL)
Hosted by Bement (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Doug Kepley  
January 27 – February 28, 2018 NCASA Quiz Bowl Jamboree and Weekly Meets (HS) NCASA (NC) High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer This division will only use packets 10–12 of IS-167A.
This division will also use IS-171A.
February 1 – March 1, 2018 Eldon Quadrangulars Eldon (MO) High School Varsity Sally Garbi  
February 3, 2018 Marianna Bulldog Invitational (V) Marianna (FL) High School Varsity Joe Whitfield  
February 3, 2018 Marianna Bulldog Invitational (JV) Marianna (FL) High School Junior Varsity Joe Whitfield  
February 3, 2018 Marianna Bulldog Invitational (MS) Marianna (FL) Middle School/Junior High Joe Whitfield  
February 8–28, 2018 Payson JV Duals Payson (IL) High School Varsity Dawn Lepper This tournament will only use packets 10–12 of IS-167A.
March 15, 2018 Capital Area Intermediate Unit Academic Competition Sponsored by Chester County IU (PA)
Hosted by Capital Area IU (PA)
High School Varsity Brenda McNeil  
March 15, 2018 Central Intermediate Unit # 10 Academic Competition Sponsored by Chester County IU (PA)
Hosted by Central IU (PA)
High School Varsity Brenda McNeil  
March 15, 2018 Lincoln Intermediate Unit 12 Academic Competition Sponsored by Chester County IU (PA)
Hosted by Lincoln IU (PA)
High School Varsity Brenda McNeil  
April 6, 2018 Colonial Intermediate Unit 20 Academic Competition Sponsored by Chester County IU (PA)
Hosted by Colonial IU (PA)
High School Varsity Brenda McNeil  
April 20, 2018 Marshall County High School Scholars' Bowl Tournament Sponsored by Douglas (AL)
Hosted by Snead State (AL)
High School Varsity Tish Bryant  

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule