Tournaments Using Middle School Series #24

These are all of the tournaments using Middle School Series #24. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same packet set. If you have any questions about this process or whether or not a given tournament is okay for your team to attend, please do not hesitate to contact NAQT.

Map Key

  • green marker  Most tournaments.
  • yellow marker  Tentative tournaments.
  • grey marker  Tournaments listed with an approximate date.
  • orange marker  State championships.
  • blue marker  Special events like sectionals and district tournaments.

Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.

Date Tournament Location Eligibility Contact Note
September 9 – December 1, 2017 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (JV) Sweetwater Union District (CA) High School Junior Varsity Mary Lawlor This division will also use MS-23.
September 9 – December 1, 2017 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (9) Sweetwater Union District (CA) High School Junior Varsity Mary Lawlor This division will also use MS-23.
September 19, 2017 – January 23, 2018 Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (MS) Sponsored by Brookville (PA)
Hosted by Riverview IU-6 (PA)
Middle School/Junior High Melinda Burton This division will also use MS-23.
October 11, 2017 – January 17, 2018 Southland Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Southland Athletic (IL)
Hosted by Rich Central (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Eric Sala This division will also use MS-23.
October 23, 2017 – March 1, 2018 Collier County Middle School Tournament Collier County Schools (FL) Middle School/Junior High Ashleigh Koch This tournament will also use MS-23, MS-25, and MS-26.
October 28, 2017 Gallatin Middle School Fall Invitational Gallatin (TN) Middle School/Junior High Brian Hoover  
November 1, 2017 – February 28, 2018 Ozark 7 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (8) Thomas Jefferson (MO) Middle School/Junior High Zina Lewis This division will also use MS-25.
November 1, 2017 – February 28, 2018 Ozark 7 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (7) Thomas Jefferson (MO) Middle School/Junior High Zina Lewis This division will also use MS-25.
November 4, 2017 Dunbar Bulldog Middle School Tournament Dunbar (KY) Middle School/Junior High Susan Magedanz  
November 4, 2017 Holt Middle School Invitational Holt (MI) Middle School/Junior High Dave Hildebrandt  
November 4, 2017 Lewis Falcons Middle School Academic Tournament Lewis (FL) Middle School/Junior High Kelly Yates  
November 4, 2017 TQBA Strake Prep Bowl XLIV (Loyola) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX)
Middle School/Junior High Chris Romero  
November 4, 2017 TQBA Strake Prep Bowl XLIV (Bellarmine) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX)
Middle School/Junior High Chris Romero  
November 4, 2017 TQBA Strake Prep Bowl XLIV (ES) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX)
Elementary Chris Romero  
November 7, 2017 – January 18, 2018 Fort Worth ISD 6th Grade Whiz Quiz Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Fort Worth ISD (TX)
Elementary Stephen Fontenot  
November 11, 2017 Collins Hill Middle School Invitational Collins Hill (GA) Middle School/Junior High Andy Merrick  
November 11, 2017 Loyola Middle School Invitational Tournament Loyola Academy (IL) Middle School/Junior High Denise Kreb  
November 18, 2017 Sullivan Middle School Invitational Sullivan Middle (MO) Middle School/Junior High Sara Young  
November 27, 2017 – January 6, 2018 Southwest Central Middle School Scholar Bowl Sponsored by SouthWest Central (MO)
Hosted by Crane (MO)
Middle School/Junior High Caysie Turner This tournament will also use MS-21, MS-23, and MS-22.
November 29, 2017 – May 10, 2018 Academic Challenge Bowl (Rochester) Sponsored by MasterMinds (NY)
Hosted by Fairport (NY)
Middle School/Junior High Scott Kroner This division will also use MS-25.
November 29, 2017 – May 10, 2018 Academic Challenge Bowl (Albany) Sponsored by MasterMinds (NY)
Hosted by Fairport (NY)
Middle School/Junior High Scott Kroner This division will also use MS-25.
November 29, 2017 – May 10, 2018 Academic Challenge Bowl (Buffalo) Sponsored by MasterMinds (NY)
Hosted by Fairport (NY)
Middle School/Junior High Scott Kroner This division will also use MS-25.
December 2, 2017 Sacramento Winter Middle School Tournament (V) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by da Vinci (CA)
Middle School/Junior High Nicholas Karas  
December 2, 2017 Sacramento Winter Middle School Tournament (JV) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by da Vinci (CA)
Middle School/Junior High Nicholas Karas  
December 2, 2017 TQBA Greenhill Games (MS) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Greenhill (TX)
Middle School/Junior High Chris Romero  
December 16, 2017 Hanover Junior Challenge II Hanover (NH) Middle School/Junior High Gabriel Brison-Trezise  
December 16, 2017 IQAT Boise Middle School Invitational Sponsored by IQAT (ID)
Hosted by Boise (ID)
Middle School/Junior High Colin McNamara  
December 16, 2017 Scripps Ranch Middle School Invitational Scripps Ranch (CA) Middle School/Junior High Joonhyuk Lee  
December 16, 2017 Sunol Glen Middle School Invitational Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Sunol Glen (CA)
Middle School/Junior High Jeff Hoppes  
January 4–25, 2018 275 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl Craig (MO) Middle School/Junior High Jennifer Dyer This tournament will also use MS-25 and MS-23.
January 6, 2018 Russellville Middle School Invitational (MS) Russellville Middle (AL) Middle School/Junior High Molly Ann Bates  
January 6, 2018 Russellville Middle School Invitational (ES) Russellville Middle (AL) Elementary Molly Ann Bates  
January 9, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District I) AISA (AL) Middle School/Junior High Michael McLendon  
January 9, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District II) AISA (AL) Middle School/Junior High Michael McLendon  
January 9, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District III) AISA (AL) Middle School/Junior High Michael McLendon  
January 9, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District IV) AISA (AL) Middle School/Junior High Michael McLendon  
January 9, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District V) AISA (AL) Middle School/Junior High Michael McLendon  
January 9, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District VI) AISA (AL) Middle School/Junior High Michael McLendon  
January 9 – March 17, 2018 Lancaster-Lebanon Middle School Quiz Bowl League Sponsored by Lancaster-Lebanon MS League (PA)
Hosted by Manor Middle (PA)
Middle School/Junior High Curt Elledge This tournament will also use MS-26 and MS-23.
January 10 – March 7, 2018 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (JV) Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
High School Junior Varsity Melinda Kremsreiter This division will only use packets 9–10 of MS-24.
This division will also use MS-25 and MS-23.
January 13, 2018 Bellarmine Winter Tournament (MS) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Bellarmine College Prep (CA)
Middle School/Junior High Nicholas Karas  
January 18 – March 8, 2018 Charleston County Academic Tournament (JV) Charleston County Schools (SC) High School Junior Varsity Barbara Rabon  
January 18 – March 21, 2018 North Callaway JV Duals North Callaway (MO) High School Junior Varsity Caleb Olson  
January 20, 2018 Detroit Country Day Middle School Invitational Detroit Country Day (MI) Middle School/Junior High Brad McNellen  
January 20, 2018 Spring River Valley Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl Sponsored by Spring River Valley Conference (MO)
Hosted by Jasper (MO)
Middle School/Junior High Daniel Osborne  
January 23, 2018 GICAA Quiz Bowl State Championship (MS) Sponsored by GICAA (GA)
Hosted by Grace Fellowship (GA)
Middle School/Junior High Nancy Long  
January 24 – March 21, 2018 Lakes 8 Activities Conference Quiz Bowl (JV) Quest (MI) High School Junior Varsity Brandon Miller This division will also use MS-26 and MS-25.
January 25 – February 13, 2018 Bueker Middle School Duals (8) Bueker Middle (MO) Middle School/Junior High Lari Welch This division will also use MS-25.
January 25 – February 13, 2018 Bueker Middle School Duals (7) Bueker Middle (MO) Middle School/Junior High Lari Welch This division will also use MS-25.
January 25 – February 13, 2018 Bueker Middle School Duals (JV) Bueker Middle (MO) Middle School/Junior High Lari Welch This division will also use MS-25.
January 27, 2018 General Education Middle School Tournament Offering Neverending Edification Sponsored by MQBA (MN)
Hosted by Burnsville (MN)
Middle School/Junior High R. Robert Hentzel  
January 27 – February 28, 2018 NCASA Quiz Bowl Jamboree and Weekly Meets (MS) NCASA (NC) Middle School/Junior High Leon Pfeiffer This division will also use MS-23 7-10.
January 29 – March 12, 2018 Duval County Public School Middle School Quiz Bowl Duval County Schools (FL) Middle School/Junior High Matthew Peterson This tournament will also use MS-23.
January 31 – February 28, 2018 Greater Kansas City Suburban Conference Scholar Bowl (JV) Sponsored by Greater KC Suburban (MO)
Hosted by Liberty North (MO)
High School Junior Varsity Rosemary Camp This division will also use MS-23 8-10.
February 1 – March 1, 2018 Connecticut Regional School District Number One Quiz Bowl Sharon (CT) Middle School/Junior High Cindy Webb  
February 5–20, 2018 Grand River Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl Grand River (MO) Middle School/Junior High Mike Adkins This tournament will only use packets 9–10 of MS-24.
This tournament will also use MS-23.
February 7 – March 8, 2018 Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (8th Grade) Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood (IL)
Hosted by James Giles (IL)
Middle School/Junior High Bob Biedke This division will also use MS-26, MS-23, and MS-25.
February 7 – March 8, 2018 Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (6th & 7th Grades) Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood (IL)
Hosted by James Giles (IL)
Middle School/Junior High Bob Biedke This division will also use MS-23, MS-26, and MS-25.
February 7 – March 19, 2018 Higbee Dual (Junior High) Higbee (MO) Middle School/Junior High Charles Schroeder This division will only use packets 1–4 of MS-24.
This division will also use MS-23.
February 9–10, 2018 Richland School District 2 Quiz Whiz Richland District 2 (SC) Middle School/Junior High Chuck Holland This tournament will also use MS-23.
February 9–13, 2018 Polo Middle School Duals (V) Polo (MO) Middle School/Junior High Greg Keith This division will only use packets 1–8 of MS-24.
February 9–13, 2018 Polo Middle School Duals (JV) Polo (MO) Middle School/Junior High Greg Keith This division will only use packets 1–8 of MS-24.
February 10, 2018 Immaculate Conception Middle School Quiz Bowl Immaculate Conception (MO) Middle School/Junior High Allison Fowler  
February 14, 2018 Mid-Lakes Conference Scholar Bowl Tournament (MS) Skyline (MO) Middle School/Junior High Amy Johnson  
February 14–28, 2018 HDC Conference Junior High Scholar Bowl Sponsored by HDC Conference (MO)
Hosted by Gilman City (MO)
Middle School/Junior High Justin Collins This tournament will also use MS-23 and MS-22 9-10.
February 15, 2018 WEMO Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (V) Midway (MO) Middle School/Junior High Rhonda Jordan  
February 15, 2018 WEMO Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (JV) Midway (MO) Middle School/Junior High Rhonda Jordan  
February 17, 2018 Piedmont Triad Middle School Tournament Brown Summit Middle (NC) Middle School/Junior High Elizabeth Perdue  
February 17, 2018 Solon Comet Winter Clash Middle School Invitational Solon (OH) Middle School/Junior High Peter Bergman  
February 28, 2018 Weaubleau Quadrangular Meet Weaubleau (MO) Middle School/Junior High Peggy Peterman  
March 1, 2018 Milan Dual (MS) Milan (MO) Middle School/Junior High Jamie Tipton This division will only use packets 1–4 of MS-24.
March 1, 2018 Trenton Middle School Dual Trenton Middle (MO) Middle School/Junior High Wes Croy This tournament will only use packets 1–8 of MS-24.
March 6, 2018 Big Springs Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (8) Sponsored by Big Springs Conference (MO)
Hosted by Alton (MO)
Middle School/Junior High Ramona Roberts This division will also use MS-23.
March 6, 2018 Big Springs Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (7) Sponsored by Big Springs Conference (MO)
Hosted by Alton (MO)
Middle School/Junior High Ramona Roberts This division will also use MS-23.
March 6, 2018 CCAA Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl Tournament Sponsored by CCAA (MO)
Hosted by Higbee (MO)
Middle School/Junior High Charles Schroeder This tournament will only use packets 5–10 of MS-24.
March 6–24, 2018 2018 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior High) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Atlanta (MO)
Middle School (incl Ninth Grade) Steve Safley This division will also use MS-23, MSNCT-17 1-2, MS-25, and MS-26.
March 13, 2018 Tri-County Junior Academic Challenge Tri-County ESC (OH) Middle School/Junior High Debbie Miller  
March 24, 2018 Mid-South Championship (JV) Itawamba Agricultural (MS) High School Junior Varsity Christopher Johnson  
March 26–27, 2018 Sabine Parish Junior Quiz Bowl Sabine Parish Schools (LA) Middle School/Junior High Shelly Rivers This tournament will also use MS-23.
March 27, 2018 Scotland County Dual Meet (MS) Scotland County (MO) Middle School/Junior High Nathaniel Orr This division will only use packets 5–8 of MS-24.
April 7, 2018 Warrior Classic Henderson (PA) Middle School/Junior High Steve Sobieck  
April 21, 2018 Darien Spring Academic Competition Middlesex Middle (CT) Middle School/Junior High Ken Romeo  
April 24, 2018 Chilton County Junior Varsity Scholars' Bowl Sponsored by Chilton County Schools (AL)
Hosted by Clanton Middle (AL)
Middle School (incl Ninth Grade) Kalee Culpepper Potts This tournament will also use 2017-TV-D.

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule