Tournaments Using Middle School Series #25
These are all of the tournaments using Middle School Series #25 and overlapping question sets. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same questions. If you have any questions about this process or whether your team can attend a given tournament, write to naqt@naqt.com.
Map Key
- Most tournaments
- Tournaments listed with an approximate date
- State championships
- Special events like sectionals and district tournaments
Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.
Date | Tournament | Location | Eligibility | Contact | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 23, 2017 – March 1, 2018 | Collier County Middle School Tournament | Collier County Schools (FL) | Middle School/Junior High | Ashleigh Koch | This tournament also used MS-23, MS-26, and MS-24. |
November 1, 2017 – February 28, 2018 | Ozark 7 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Eighth Grade Division) | Thomas Jefferson (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Zina Lewis | This division also used MS-24. |
November 1, 2017 – February 28, 2018 | Ozark 7 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Seventh Grade Division) | Thomas Jefferson (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Zina Lewis | This division also used MS-24. |
November 29, 2017 – May 10, 2018 | Academic Challenge Bowl (Rochester Division) | Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY) Hosted by Fairport (NY) |
Middle School/Junior High | Scott Kroner | This division also used MS-24. |
November 29, 2017 – May 10, 2018 | Academic Challenge Bowl (Albany Division) | Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY) Hosted by Fairport (NY) |
Middle School/Junior High | Scott Kroner | This division also used MS-24. |
November 29, 2017 – May 10, 2018 | Academic Challenge Bowl (Buffalo Division) | Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY) Hosted by Fairport (NY) |
Middle School/Junior High | Scott Kroner | This division also used MS-24. |
January 4–25, 2018 | 275 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl | Craig (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Jennifer Dyer | This tournament also used MS-23 and MS-24. |
January 10 – March 7, 2018 | Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by CSAA (MI) Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI) |
High School Junior Varsity | Melinda Kremsreiter | This division also used MS-24 (packets 9–10) and MS-23. |
January 13, 2018 | Manheim Township Middle School Academic Challenge | Manheim Township (PA) | Middle School/Junior High | Missy Doll-Osterhout | |
January 13, 2018 | Middle School Commerce CLAUSE | Commerce (GA) | Middle School/Junior High | Commerce Quizcats | |
January 13, 2018 | TQBA Hawks' Nest Invitational III (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Cistercian (TX) |
Middle School/Junior High | Chris Romero | |
January 13, 2018 | TQBA Hawks' Nest Invitational III (Elementary School Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Cistercian (TX) |
Elementary | Chris Romero | |
January 23 – February 1, 2018 | Appleton City Triangulars and Quadrangulars (Middle School Division) | Appleton City (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Kevin Post | |
January 24 – March 21, 2018 | Lakes 8 Activities Conference Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Quest (MI) | High School Junior Varsity | Brandon Miller | This division also used MS-26 and MS-24. |
January 25 – February 13, 2018 | Bueker Middle School Dual Meets (Eighth Grade Division) | Bueker Middle (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Lari Welch | This division also used MS-24. |
January 25 – February 13, 2018 | Bueker Middle School Dual Meets (Seventh Grade Division) | Bueker Middle (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Lari Welch | This division also used MS-24. |
January 25 – February 13, 2018 | Bueker Middle School Dual Meets (Junior Varsity Division) | Bueker Middle (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Lari Welch | This division also used MS-24. |
January 25 – April 3, 2018 | San Diego City Schools Academic League (Novice Division) | San Diego Schools (CA) | High School Junior Varsity | Reuben Michael Harris | This division also used MS-23. |
January 27, 2018 | 2018 ASCA Middle School District @ Alma Bryant | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Alma Bryant (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This tournament used only packets 1–9 of MS-25. |
January 27, 2018 | 2018 ASCA Middle School District @ Gadsden (Pool A) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Gadsden City (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This division used only packets 1–9 of MS-25. |
January 27, 2018 | 2018 ASCA Middle School District @ Gadsden (Pool B) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Gadsden City (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This division used only packets 1–9 of MS-25. |
January 27, 2018 | 2018 ASCA Middle School District @ Huntsville (Pool A) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Challenger Middle (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This division used only packets 1–9 of MS-25. |
January 27, 2018 | 2018 ASCA Middle School District @ Huntsville (Pool B) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Challenger Middle (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This division used only packets 1–9 of MS-25. |
January 27, 2018 | 2018 ASCA Middle School District @ Montgomery (Pool A) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by LAMP (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This division used only packets 1–8 of MS-25. |
January 27, 2018 | 2018 ASCA Middle School District @ Montgomery (Pool B) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by LAMP (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This division used only packets 1–9 of MS-25. |
January 27, 2018 | 2018 ASCA Middle School District @ Russellville | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Russellville (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This tournament used only packets 1–9 of MS-25. |
January 27, 2018 | 2018 ASCA Middle School District @ Spain Park (Pool A) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Spain Park (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This division used only packets 1–9 of MS-25. |
January 27, 2018 | 2018 ASCA Middle School District @ Spain Park (Pool B) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Spain Park (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This division used only packets 1–9 of MS-25. |
January 27, 2018 | 2018 ASCA Middle School District @ Tuscaloosa | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Northridge (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This tournament used only packets 1–9 of MS-25. |
January 27, 2018 | 2018 ASCA Middle School District @ West Point (Pool A) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by West Point (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This division used only packets 1–9 of MS-25. |
January 27, 2018 | 2018 ASCA Middle School District @ West Point (Pool B) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by West Point (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This division used only packets 1–9 of MS-25. |
January 27, 2018 | Aggie Middle School Challenge (Varsity Division) | J. M. Tate (FL) | Middle School/Junior High | Tristan Harris | |
January 27, 2018 | Aggie Middle School Challenge (Junior Varsity Division) | J. M. Tate (FL) | Middle School/Junior High | Tristan Harris | |
January 27, 2018 | TQBA Eagle Meet (Red Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by St. Thomas (TX) |
Middle School/Junior High | Chris Romero | This division also used IS-171A (packets 11–12). |
January 27, 2018 | TQBA Eagle Meet (Black Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by St. Thomas (TX) |
Middle School/Junior High | Chris Romero | This division also used IS-171A (packets 11–12). |
January 27, 2018 | TQBA Eagle Meet (Elementary School Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by St. Thomas (TX) |
Elementary | Chris Romero | This division also used IS-171A (packets 11–12). |
January 29, 2018 | AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School State Championship | Sponsored by AISA (AL) Hosted by Huntingdon (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Michael McLendon | This tournament used only packets 1–8 of MS-25. |
January 31, 2018 | Drexel Middle School Triangular Meet (Varsity Division) | Drexel (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Dea Ann Ackermann | |
January 31, 2018 | Drexel Middle School Triangular Meet (Junior Varsity Division) | Drexel (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Dea Ann Ackermann | |
February 1–22, 2018 | Vermilion Valley Conference @ Armstrong (Ninth Grade Division) | Armstrong (IL) | High School Frosh/Soph | John Neubaum | This division used only packet 8 of MS-25. |
February 1–22, 2018 | Vermilion Valley Conference @ Milford (Ninth Grade Division) | Milford (IL) | High School Frosh/Soph | Cliff Watson | This division used only packet 9 of MS-25. |
February 1–22, 2018 | Vermilion Valley Conference @ Westville (Ninth Grade Division) | Westville (IL) | High School Frosh/Soph | Katie Kash | This division used only packet 10 of MS-25. |
February 3, 2018 | 3rd Annual Bergen Winter Classic | River Dell Middle (NJ) | Middle School/Junior High | Susan Keitel | |
February 3, 2018 | 3rd Annual Sumner County Middle School Championship | Gallatin (TN) | Middle School/Junior High | Brian Hoover | |
February 3, 2018 | Albuquerque Middle School Invitational | Carter Middle (NM) | Middle School/Junior High | Jo Dee Scholz | |
February 3, 2018 | Classical Prep Semi-Annual Quiz Bowl Invitational (Middle School Division) | Classical Prep (FL) | Middle School/Junior High | Connor Gleason | |
February 3, 2018 | Savannah JV Invitational | Savannah (MO) | High School Junior Varsity | Kaysie Hamilton | |
February 3, 2018 | The Blessed Angela Quiz Tournament | St. Michael (MI) | Middle School/Junior High | Louise Hopping | |
February 7 – March 8, 2018 | Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (8th Grade Division) | Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood Hosted by James Giles (IL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Bob Biedke | This division also used MS-23, MS-24, and MS-26. |
February 7 – March 8, 2018 | Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (6th & 7th Grades Division) | Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood Hosted by James Giles (IL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Bob Biedke | This division also used MS-23, MS-24, and MS-26. |
February 10, 2018 | Georgetown Prep Middle School Invitational | Georgetown Prep (MD) | Middle School/Junior High | Joanna Scimeca | |
February 10, 2018 | Houston Middle School Spring Scholar Bowl | Houston (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Jason Pounds | |
February 10, 2018 | Wells Middle School Tournament | Caddo Magnet (LA) | Middle School/Junior High | Amanda Lawrence | |
February 16, 2018 | Jackson County Middle School Academic Bowl (Varsity Division) | Sponsored by Jackson County Schools (FL) Hosted by Chipola (FL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Stan Young | |
February 16, 2018 | Jackson County Middle School Academic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by Jackson County Schools (FL) Hosted by Chipola (FL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Stan Young | |
February 17, 2018 | Edgewood Middle Entirely Raucous Academic Learning Decathlon | Edgewood Middle (MN) | Middle School/Junior High | Dan Perucco | |
February 17, 2018 | IQBL Winter Open Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by IQBL (IA) Hosted by Southview Middle (IA) |
High School Junior Varsity | Jay Winter | |
February 17, 2018 | IQBL Winter Open Tournament (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by IQBL (IA) Hosted by Southview Middle (IA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Jay Winter | |
February 17, 2018 | Ohio Valley University Middle School Tournament | Ohio Valley (WV) | Middle School/Junior High | Steven Hardy | |
February 17, 2018 | St. Augustine Invitational | St. Augustine (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Sarah Cato | |
February 24, 2018 | 2018 ASCA Middle School State Championship | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Hoover (AL) |
Middle School/Junior High | Joshua Rutsky | This tournament used only packet 10 of MS-25. This tournament also used MS-26. |
February 24, 2018 | 4th Annual Copley Middle School Invitational | Copley (OH) | Middle School/Junior High | Sue Korosa | |
February 24, 2018 | Class Act Middle School Invitational | Jefferson County Schools (KY) | Middle School/Junior High | Douglas Wilham | |
February 24, 2018 | Montgomery County JV Tournament | Montgomery County (MO) | High School Junior Varsity | Ben Creech | |
February 24, 2018 | Stratford-Sunnyvale Middle School Invitational (Competitive Division) | Sponsored by NCQBA Hosted by Stratford Preparatory (CA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Jeff Hoppes | |
February 24, 2018 | Stratford-Sunnyvale Middle School Invitational (Standard Division) | Sponsored by NCQBA Hosted by Stratford Preparatory (CA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Jeff Hoppes | |
February 24, 2018 | Washington Invitational for Middle School and Elementary Youths III (Middle School Division) | Washington Middle (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | David Dennis | |
February 24, 2018 | Washington Invitational for Middle School and Elementary Youths III (Elementary School Division) | Washington Middle (MO) | Elementary | David Dennis | |
March 3, 2018 | NCASA Quiz Bowl East Regional (Middle School Division) | NCASA (NC) | Middle School/Junior High | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 3, 2018 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Triad East Regional (Middle School Varsity Division) | Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Hosted by Brown Summit Middle (NC) |
Middle School/Junior High | Elizabeth Perdue | |
March 3, 2018 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Triad East Regional (Middle School JV Division) | Sponsored by NCASA (NC) Hosted by Brown Summit Middle (NC) |
Middle School/Junior High | Elizabeth Perdue | |
March 3, 2018 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Triangle Regional (Middle School Varsity Division) | NCASA (NC) | Middle School/Junior High | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 3, 2018 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Triangle Regional (Middle School JV Division) | NCASA (NC) | Middle School/Junior High | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 3, 2018 | NCASA Quiz Bowl West Regional (Middle School Varsity Division) | NCASA (NC) | Middle School/Junior High | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 3, 2018 | NCASA Quiz Bowl West Regional (Middle School JV Division) | NCASA (NC) | Middle School/Junior High | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 6–24, 2018 | 2018 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior High Division) | Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO) Hosted by Atlanta (MO) |
Middle School (including Ninth Grade) | Steve Safley | This division also used MS-24, MS-23, MSNCT-17 (packets 1–2), and MS-26. |
March 10, 2018 | AMSA Middle School Invitational | Advanced Math & Science (MA) | Middle School/Junior High | Jessica Bowen | |
March 10, 2018 | Ninth Annual Jr. Wildcat Tournament | Northwestern (IL) | Middle School/Junior High | Greg Peterson | |
March 10, 2018 | Third Annual DeWitt Invitational Middle School Tournament | DeWitt (MI) | Middle School/Junior High | Mark Servis | |
March 13, 2018 | Van Wert Middle School Invitational (Pool A) | Van Wert (OH) | Middle School/Junior High | Anita Kay Zuber | |
March 13, 2018 | Van Wert Middle School Invitational (Pool B) | Van Wert (OH) | Middle School/Junior High | Anita Kay Zuber | |
March 14, 2018 | Bakersfield Middle School Invitational | Bakersfield (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Loreen Tefft | |
March 17, 2018 | Georgia Christian Quiz Bowl League Oak Mountain Tournament (Middle School Division) | Oak Mountain (GA) | Middle School/Junior High | James Louttit | |
March 17, 2018 | Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance Middle School March Invitational | Sponsored by Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance Hosted by Mount Carmel (LA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Kevin Marshall | |
March 20, 2018 | Schuyler County Middle School Scholar Bowl | Schuyler (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Ryan Kaden | |
April 7, 2018 | Burlington Middle School Spring Tournament | Burlington (VT) | Middle School/Junior High | Kevin Commo | |
April 7, 2018 | Washington Middle School Spring Classic | Washington | Middle School/Junior High | Jefferson Van Wagenen | |
April 21, 2018 | Canyon Crest Powered Points Tournament I (Middle School Division) | Canyon Crest (CA) | Middle School/Junior High | Jeffrey Qiu | |
April 30, 2018 | Jefferson County Middle School Quiz Bowl (Eighth Grade Division) | Sponsored by Jefferson County Schools (TN) Hosted by Carson-Newman (TN) |
Middle School/Junior High | Kristi Snyder | |
April 30, 2018 | Jefferson County Middle School Quiz Bowl (Seventh Grade Division) | Sponsored by Jefferson County Schools (TN) Hosted by Carson-Newman (TN) |
Middle School/Junior High | Kristi Snyder | |
April 30, 2018 | Jefferson County Middle School Quiz Bowl (Sixth Grade Division) | Sponsored by Jefferson County Schools (TN) Hosted by Carson-Newman (TN) |
Middle School/Junior High | Kristi Snyder | |
October 3, 2018 – March 1, 2019 | WNMU High School Bowl | WNMU-TV (MI) | High School Varsity | Robert Thomson | This tournament also used IS-180A, MS-26, and MSNCT-18 (packets 1–19). |
December 4, 2018 | Nash-Rocky Mount Middle School Quiz Bowl | Nash-Rocky Mount Schools (NC) | Middle School/Junior High | Suzanne Weaver | |
March 20, 2019 | Taneyville Middle School Invitational | Taneyville (MO) | Middle School/Junior High | Wendy Giffin |