Tournaments Using 2017-18 MSHSAA Sectionals

These are all of the tournaments using 2017-18 MSHSAA Sectionals. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same packet set. If you have any questions about this process or whether or not a given tournament is okay for your team to attend, please do not hesitate to contact NAQT.

Map Key

  • green marker  Most tournaments
  • purple marker  National championships
  • orange marker  State championships
  • blue marker  Special events like sectionals and district tournaments

Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.

Date Tournament Location Eligibility Contact Note
June 23–27, 2017 JROTC Academic Bowl Championship (Joint Service Championship Division) Sponsored by College Options (DC)
Hosted by Catholic (DC)
High School Varsity Dave Bykowski  
June 23–27, 2017 JROTC Academic Bowl Championship (Army Division) Sponsored by College Options (DC)
Hosted by Catholic (DC)
High School Varsity Dave Bykowski  
June 23–27, 2017 JROTC Academic Bowl Championship (Navy Division) Sponsored by College Options (DC)
Hosted by Catholic (DC)
High School Varsity Dave Bykowski  
June 23–27, 2017 JROTC Academic Bowl Championship (Air Force Division) Sponsored by College Options (DC)
Hosted by Catholic (DC)
High School Varsity Dave Bykowski  
June 23–27, 2017 JROTC Academic Bowl Championship (Marine Corps Division) Sponsored by College Options (DC)
Hosted by Catholic (DC)
High School Varsity Dave Bykowski  
September 25, 2017 – March 5, 2018 Charleroi Academic League (Varsity Division) Charleroi (PA) High School Varsity Vanessa DiCianna This division will also use 2017TV 1-12, 2017TV 1-12, and 2017TV 1-12.
September 25, 2017 – March 5, 2018 Charleroi Academic League (Junior Varsity Division) Charleroi (PA) High School Frosh/Soph Vanessa DiCianna This division will also use 2017TV 1-12, 2017TV 1-12, and 2017TV 1-12.
September 28, 2017 – January 15, 2018 Fort Worth ISD High School Whiz Quiz Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Fort Worth ISD (TX)
High School Varsity Stephen Fontenot This tournament will only use packets 25–36 of MO-SECT-17.
October 1, 2017 – May 27, 2018 WSIU Scholastic Hi-Q WSIU (IL) High School Varsity Abby Hargrave This tournament will only use packets 1–12 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 25-31 and 2017TV 13-24.
October 1, 2017 – May 27, 2018 WSIU Scholastic Hi-Q WSIU (IL) High School Varsity Abby Hargrave This tournament will only use packets 13–24 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 25-31 and 2017TV 1-12.
October 1, 2017 – May 27, 2018 WSIU Scholastic Hi-Q WSIU (IL) High School Varsity Abby Hargrave This tournament will only use packets 25–31 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 1-12 and 2017TV 13-24.
October 3, 2017 – February 15, 2018 Northeast In The Know League (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Northeast In The Know (OH)
Hosted by New Albany (OH)
High School Varsity Jennifer Sage This division will also use 2017TV 1-12.
October 3, 2017 – February 15, 2018 Northeast In The Know League (Northeast JV Division) Sponsored by Northeast In The Know (OH)
Hosted by New Albany (OH)
High School Junior Varsity Jennifer Sage This division will also use 2017TV 1-12.
October 3, 2017 – February 15, 2018 Northeast In The Know League (Northwest JV Division) Sponsored by Northeast In The Know (OH)
Hosted by New Albany (OH)
High School Junior Varsity Jennifer Sage This division will also use 2017TV 1-12.
October 3, 2017 – February 15, 2018 Northeast In The Know League (Southeast JV Division) Sponsored by Northeast In The Know (OH)
Hosted by New Albany (OH)
High School Junior Varsity Jennifer Sage This division will also use 2017TV 1-12.
October 19, 2017 – May 3, 2018 KCOS High Q KCOS-TV 13 (TX) High School Varsity Emily Loya This tournament will only use packets 1–12 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 13-24 and 2017TV 29-30.
October 19, 2017 – May 3, 2018 KCOS High Q KCOS-TV 13 (TX) High School Varsity Emily Loya This tournament will only use packets 13–24 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 1-12 and 2017TV 29-30.
October 19, 2017 – May 3, 2018 KCOS High Q KCOS-TV 13 (TX) High School Varsity Emily Loya This tournament will only use packets 29–30 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 1-12 and 2017TV 13-24.
October 21, 2017 – February 3, 2018 Alabama Scholars Bowl (Champions Showdown Division) Mike Ousley Productions (AL) High School Varsity Mike Ousley This division will only use packet 16 of MO-SECT-17.
October 21, 2017 – February 3, 2018 Alabama Scholars Bowl (Season 2) Mike Ousley Productions (AL) High School Varsity Mike Ousley This division will only use packets 1–12 of MO-SECT-17.
This division will also use 2017TV 13-15.
October 21, 2017 – February 3, 2018 Alabama Scholars Bowl (Season 2) Mike Ousley Productions (AL) High School Varsity Mike Ousley This division will only use packets 13–15 of MO-SECT-17.
This division will also use 2017TV 1-12.
October 21, 2017 – May 18, 2018 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl WTVO/WQRF (IL) High School Varsity Shawn Anderson This tournament will only use packets 1–12 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 32-36, 2017TV 37, 2017TV 48, and 2017TV 13-24.
October 21, 2017 – May 18, 2018 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl WTVO/WQRF (IL) High School Varsity Shawn Anderson This tournament will only use packets 13–24 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 32-36, 2017TV 1-12, 2017TV 37, and 2017TV 48.
October 21, 2017 – May 18, 2018 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl WTVO/WQRF (IL) High School Varsity Shawn Anderson This tournament will only use packets 32–36 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 1-12, 2017TV 37, 2017TV 48, and 2017TV 13-24.
October 21, 2017 – May 18, 2018 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl WTVO/WQRF (IL) High School Varsity Shawn Anderson This tournament will only use packet 48 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 32-36, 2017TV 1-12, 2017TV 37, and 2017TV 13-24.
October 21, 2017 – May 18, 2018 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl WTVO/WQRF (IL) High School Varsity Shawn Anderson This tournament will only use packet 37 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 32-36, 2017TV 1-12, 2017TV 48, and 2017TV 13-24.
October 23, 2017 – May 30, 2018 Rochester Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Fairport (NY)
High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-173A and IS-169A.
October 23, 2017 – May 30, 2018 Rochester Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Fairport (NY)
High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-173A and IS-169A.
October 24, 2017 – May 22, 2018 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Daemen (NY)
High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-173A and IS-169A.
October 24, 2017 – May 22, 2018 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Daemen (NY)
High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-169A and IS-173A.
October 26, 2017 – May 24, 2018 Albany Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Siena (NY)
High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-173A and IS-169A.
October 26, 2017 – May 24, 2018 Albany Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Siena (NY)
High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-169A and IS-173A.
November 7, 2017 – June 12, 2018 WLVT Scholastic Scrimmage (Main Division) PBS39/WLVT (PA) High School Varsity Alyissa Gallagher This division will only use packets 1–12 of MO-SECT-17.
This division will also use 2017TV 13-24 and 2017TV 25-31.
November 7, 2017 – June 12, 2018 WLVT Scholastic Scrimmage (Main Division) PBS39/WLVT (PA) High School Varsity Alyissa Gallagher This division will only use packets 13–24 of MO-SECT-17.
This division will also use 2017TV 1-12 and 2017TV 25-31.
November 7, 2017 – June 12, 2018 WLVT Scholastic Scrimmage (Main Division) PBS39/WLVT (PA) High School Varsity Alyissa Gallagher This division will only use packets 25–31 of MO-SECT-17.
This division will also use 2017TV 13-24 and 2017TV 1-12.
November 7, 2017 – June 12, 2018 WLVT Scholastic Scrimmage (All-Star Game Division) PBS39/WLVT (PA) Open Alyissa Gallagher This division will only use packet 32 of MO-SECT-17.
November 8, 2017 – April 11, 2018 Regional Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) RQB Associates (NY) High School Varsity Ross Lipsky This division will only use packets 26–36 of MO-SECT-17.
This division will also use 2017TV 37-48.
November 8, 2017 – April 11, 2018 Regional Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) RQB Associates (NY) High School Varsity Ross Lipsky This division will only use packets 37–48 of MO-SECT-17.
This division will also use 2017TV 26-36.
November 8, 2017 – April 11, 2018 Regional Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) RQB Associates (NY) High School Junior Varsity Ross Lipsky This division will only use packets 26–36 of MO-SECT-17.
This division will also use 2017TV 37-48.
November 8, 2017 – April 11, 2018 Regional Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) RQB Associates (NY) High School Junior Varsity Ross Lipsky This division will only use packets 37–48 of MO-SECT-17.
This division will also use 2017TV 26-36.
November 28, 2017 – February 27, 2018 Bloomington Central Catholic Mini-Tournaments Bloomington Central Catholic (IL) High School Varsity Andrew Lawrence This tournament will also use IS-171A.
November 30, 2017 – May 21, 2018 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Onondaga CC (NY)
High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-173A and IS-169A.
November 30, 2017 – May 21, 2018 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Onondaga CC (NY)
High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-169A and IS-173A.
January 10 – June 20, 2018 Quiz Central WCMU (MI) High School Varsity Chris Ogozaly This tournament will only use packets 2–12 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 13-24, 2017TV 37-48, and 2017TV 25-36.
January 10 – June 20, 2018 Quiz Central WCMU (MI) High School Varsity Chris Ogozaly This tournament will only use packets 13–24 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 2-12, 2017TV 37-48, and 2017TV 25-36.
January 10 – June 20, 2018 Quiz Central WCMU (MI) High School Varsity Chris Ogozaly This tournament will only use packets 25–36 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 13-24, 2017TV 2-12, and 2017TV 37-48.
January 10 – June 20, 2018 Quiz Central WCMU (MI) High School Varsity Chris Ogozaly This tournament will only use packets 37–48 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 13-24, 2017TV 2-12, and 2017TV 25-36.
January 16 – March 8, 2018 Ruby Mountain Academic Olympics Fernley (NV) High School Varsity Ramona Price This tournament will also use IS-173A, IS-171A, 2017TV 7-12, 2017TV 1-12, and IS-167A.
January 27, 2018 2018 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
High School Varsity Kevin Commo This division will also use IS-173A and 2017TV 1.
January 27, 2018 2018 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Large School Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
High School Junior Varsity Kevin Commo This division will also use IS-173A and 2017TV 1.
January 27, 2018 2018 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Medium School Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
High School Junior Varsity Kevin Commo This division will also use 2017TV 1 and IS-173A.
January 27, 2018 2018 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Small School Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
High School Junior Varsity Kevin Commo This division will also use 2017TV 1 and IS-173A.
January 29 – March 12, 2018 Washoe County Academic Olympics Washoe County Schools (NV) High School Varsity Judith Lombard This tournament will also use IS-173A.
February 1 – May 13, 2018 Arizona Quizbowl Association Show Sponsored by Arizona Quizbowl (AZ)
Hosted by CW6 (AZ)
High School Varsity Bunnie Hadsall This tournament will only use packets 17–24 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 25-31.
February 1 – May 13, 2018 Arizona Quizbowl Association Show Sponsored by Arizona Quizbowl (AZ)
Hosted by CW6 (AZ)
High School Varsity Bunnie Hadsall This tournament will only use packets 25–31 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 17-24.
February 3, 2018 QBTV Northwest Iowa Qualifier Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Morningside (IA)
High School Varsity Jay Winter This tournament will only use packets 18–22 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 23-37.
February 3, 2018 QBTV Northwest Iowa Qualifier Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Morningside (IA)
High School Varsity Jay Winter This tournament will only use packets 23–37 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 18-22.
February 22, 2018 South Suburban Conference Tournament (Varsity Division) Sponsored by South Suburban Conference (MN)
Hosted by Burnsville (MN)
High School Varsity Leslie Allan Moffitt  
February 22, 2018 South Suburban Conference Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by South Suburban Conference (MN)
Hosted by Burnsville (MN)
High School Junior Varsity Leslie Allan Moffitt  
February 24, 2018 Emerald Coast Academic Tournament Choctawhatchee (FL) High School Varsity Carol Bernich  
February 24, 2018 Illinois College Scholastic Bowl Tournament Illinois College (IL) High School Varsity Rayyan Yassin  
February 24 – March 19, 2018 Grand View University/Mediacom/IQBL "QUIZ BOWL" on TV (Open Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Grand View (IA)
High School Varsity Jay Winter This division will only use packets 25–32 of MO-SECT-17.
This division will also use 2017TV 20-24.
February 24 – March 19, 2018 Grand View University/Mediacom/IQBL "QUIZ BOWL" on TV (Open Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Grand View (IA)
High School Varsity Jay Winter This division will only use packets 20–24 of MO-SECT-17.
This division will also use 2017TV 25-32.
February 24 – March 19, 2018 Grand View University/Mediacom/IQBL "QUIZ BOWL" on TV (Small Schools Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Grand View (IA)
Small School Jay Winter This division will only use packets 20–24 of MO-SECT-17.
This division will also use 2017TV 25-32.
February 24 – March 19, 2018 Grand View University/Mediacom/IQBL "QUIZ BOWL" on TV (Small Schools Division) Sponsored by IQBL (IA)
Hosted by Grand View (IA)
Small School Jay Winter This division will only use packets 25–32 of MO-SECT-17.
This division will also use 2017TV 20-24.
February 26 – May 17, 2018 WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage WVIA (PA) High School Varsity Andrea O'Neill This tournament will only use packets 1–12 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 25-36, 2017TV 37-47, and 2017TV 13-24.
February 26 – May 17, 2018 WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage WVIA (PA) High School Varsity Andrea O'Neill This tournament will only use packets 13–24 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 25-36, 2017TV 1-12, and 2017TV 37-47.
February 26 – May 17, 2018 WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage WVIA (PA) High School Varsity Andrea O'Neill This tournament will only use packets 25–36 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 1-12, 2017TV 37-47, and 2017TV 13-24.
February 26 – May 17, 2018 WVIA Scholastic Scrimmage WVIA (PA) High School Varsity Andrea O'Neill This tournament will only use packets 37–47 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 25-36, 2017TV 1-12, and 2017TV 13-24.
March 2, 2018 Wallace Invitational Wallace CC (AL) High School Varsity Mary Wiggins  
March 3, 2018 2018 NAQT Colorado State Championship Colorado (CO) High School Varsity Matt Mitchell  
March 3, 2018 NCASA Quiz Bowl East Regional (High School Varsity Division) NCASA (NC) High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer  
March 3, 2018 NCASA Quiz Bowl East Regional (High School JV Division) NCASA (NC) High School Junior Varsity Leon Pfeiffer  
March 3, 2018 NCASA Quiz Bowl Sandhills Regional NCASA (NC) High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer  
March 3, 2018 NCASA Quiz Bowl Triad East Regional (High School Division) Sponsored by NCASA (NC)
Hosted by Brown Summit Middle (NC)
High School Varsity Elizabeth Perdue  
March 3, 2018 NCASA Quiz Bowl Triad West Regional (Varsity Division) NCASA (NC) High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer  
March 3, 2018 NCASA Quiz Bowl Triad West Regional (Junior Varsity Division) NCASA (NC) High School Junior Varsity Leon Pfeiffer  
March 3, 2018 NCASA Quiz Bowl Triangle Regional (High School Varsity Division) NCASA (NC) High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer  
March 3, 2018 NCASA Quiz Bowl Triangle Regional (High School JV Division) NCASA (NC) High School Junior Varsity Leon Pfeiffer  
March 3, 2018 NCASA Quiz Bowl West Regional (High School Varsity Division) NCASA (NC) High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer  
March 3, 2018 NCASA Quiz Bowl West Regional (High School JV Division) NCASA (NC) High School Junior Varsity Leon Pfeiffer  
March 3, 2018 Petti Warz I Pettisville (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick  
March 3, 2018 Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship (Frosh/Soph Division) Sponsored by Saint Joseph (IN)
Hosted by Ancilla (IN)
High School Frosh/Soph Ben Dillon  
March 3, 2018 White Station Quiz Tournament (High School Division) White Station (TN) High School Varsity White Station Quiz Bowl  
March 9, 2018 Bevill-Fayette High School Invitational Bevill-Fayette (AL) High School Varsity David Schroeder  
March 10, 2018 2018 Southwest Louisiana Invitational Sponsored by Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance (LA)
Hosted by Carencro (LA)
High School Varsity Kevin Marshall  
March 10, 2018 CSN Underclassmen Invitational Community School of Naples (FL) High School Frosh/Soph Michael Harvey  
March 10, 2018 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 1) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Ola (GA)
High School Frosh/Soph GATA Quiz Bowl  
March 10, 2018 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 2) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Ola (GA)
High School Frosh/Soph GATA Quiz Bowl  
March 10, 2018 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 3) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Ola (GA)
High School Frosh/Soph GATA Quiz Bowl  
March 10, 2018 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 4) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Ola (GA)
High School Frosh/Soph GATA Quiz Bowl  
March 10, 2018 GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 5) Sponsored by GATA (GA)
Hosted by Ola (GA)
High School Frosh/Soph GATA Quiz Bowl  
March 15, 2018 John P. Mullen Memorial Quiz Bowl Santa Ana Valley (CA) High School Varsity Ian Lutack  
March 16, 2018 Schuylkill Intermediate Unit #29 Academic Bowl Schuylkill IU-29 (PA) High School Varsity Theresa Kozura This tournament will also use IS-173A.
March 17, 2018 2018 Penn State Spring Academic Bowl Penn State (PA) High School Varsity Victor Prieto  
March 17, 2018 Boardman Invitational I Boardman (OH) High School Varsity Pranav Padmanabhan  
March 17, 2018 Philadelphia City-Wide QuizBowl Championship Friends Select (PA) High School Varsity Abigail Smith  
March 24, 2018 2018 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl State Finals Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Vermont (VT)
High School Varsity Kevin Commo This tournament will also use 2017TV 1 and IS-173A.
March 24, 2018 9th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (Championship Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX)
Middle School/Junior High Chris Romero This division will also use IS-171A 1-7.
March 24, 2018 9th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (Open Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX)
Middle School/Junior High Chris Romero This division will also use IS-171A 1-7.
March 24, 2018 9th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (Small School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX)
Middle School/Junior High Chris Romero This division will also use IS-171A 1-7.
March 24, 2018 9th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (Ninth Grade Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX)
High School Frosh/Soph Chris Romero  
March 24, 2018 9th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (Elementary School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX)
Elementary Chris Romero This division will also use IS-171A 1-7.
April 6, 2018 Snead State Scholars Bowl Snead State (AL) High School Varsity Blake Leeth  
April 6–7, 2018 2018 KCQB State Championship (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Kansas Wesleyan (KS)
Junior/Community College Dianne Flickinger This division will also use IS-173A 10-12.
April 6–7, 2018 2018 KCQB State Championship (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Kansas Wesleyan (KS)
Junior/Community College Dianne Flickinger This division will also use IS-173A 10-12.
April 7, 2018 Leon County High School Brain Bowl Invitational Sponsored by Leon County Schools (FL)
Hosted by Rickards (FL)
High School Varsity Joe Williams  
April 8–29, 2018 A-Team Challenge Lee School Foundation (FL) High School Varsity Beverly Burke This tournament will only use packets 13–24 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 25-29.
April 8–29, 2018 A-Team Challenge Lee School Foundation (FL) High School Varsity Beverly Burke This tournament will only use packets 25–29 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 13-24.
April 14, 2018 2018 NAQT Idaho State Championship Sponsored by IQAT (ID)
Hosted by Boise State (ID)
High School Varsity Colin McNamara  
April 14, 2018 Northmont Spring Invitational Northmont (OH) High School Varsity David Jones  
April 17–26, 2018 Milford-Matamoras Rotary Scholastic Bowl Milford-Matamoras Rotary (PA) High School Varsity Jamie Dykstra  
April 19–21, 2018 Phi Theta Kappa Convention Quiz Bowl Sponsored by Phi Theta Kappa (MO)
Hosted by Kansas City Convention Center (MO)
Junior/Community College Heather Johnson  
April 20–21, 2018 Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship (Class A) Michigan State Honors (MI) High School Varsity Charles Cotton This division will also use IS-174.
April 20–21, 2018 Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship (Class B) Michigan State Honors (MI) High School Varsity Charles Cotton This division will also use IS-174.
April 20–21, 2018 Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship (Class C/D) Michigan State Honors (MI) High School Varsity Charles Cotton This division will also use IS-174.
April 21, 2018 2018 Sacramento Spring Tournament (Standard Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Rio Americano (CA)
High School Varsity Nicholas Karas  
April 21, 2018 Burnsville Area Quizbowl Tournament Burnsville (MN) Open Leslie Allan Moffitt  
April 21, 2018 Canyon Crest Powered Points I (Novice Division) Canyon Crest (CA) High School Junior Varsity Jeffrey Qiu  
April 21, 2018 Tenth Annual Season Ender Tournament (High School Varsity Division) Dorman (SC) High School Varsity Cyrenna Moreno  
April 21, 2018 Tenth Annual Season Ender Tournament (High School Junior Varsity Division) Dorman (SC) High School Junior Varsity Cyrenna Moreno  
April 22, 2018 Wisconsin Spring High School Quiz Bowl Tournament Wisconsin (WI) High School Varsity Stephen Neal  
April 24, 2018 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl Sectional Tournaments (4A Division) MSHSAA (MO) High School Varsity Stacy Schroeder  
April 24, 2018 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl Sectional Tournaments (3A Division) MSHSAA (MO) High School Varsity Stacy Schroeder  
April 24, 2018 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl Sectional Tournaments (2A Division) MSHSAA (MO) High School Varsity Stacy Schroeder  
April 24, 2018 MSHSAA Scholar Bowl Sectional Tournaments (1A Division) MSHSAA (MO) High School Varsity Stacy Schroeder  
April 28, 2018 Roanoke Classic XII Cave Spring (VA) Open Bob Powers  
April 28, 2018 The Harford County Academic Tournament Fallston (MD) High School Varsity Ben White This tournament will also use 2017TV 1.
May 8 – June 12, 2018 ETV High School Quiz Show Huntsville City Schools (AL) High School Varsity Keith Ward This tournament will only use packets 33–36 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 37-38.
May 8 – June 12, 2018 ETV High School Quiz Show Huntsville City Schools (AL) High School Varsity Keith Ward This tournament will only use packets 37–38 of MO-SECT-17.
This tournament will also use 2017TV 33-36.
May 12, 2018 Crusader Quiz Bowl XVIII Riordan (CA) High School Varsity John Ahlbach  
May 26 – July 14, 2018 Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl Tournament of Champions WTVO/WQRF (IL) High School Varsity Shawn Anderson This tournament will only use packets 38–45 of MO-SECT-17.
June 9, 2018 MasterMinds State Championship Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Le Moyne (NY)
High School Varsity Scott Kroner  
June 22–26, 2018 JROTC Academic Bowl Championship (Joint Service Championship Division) Sponsored by College Options (DC)
Hosted by Catholic (DC)
High School Varsity Dave Bykowski  
June 22–26, 2018 JROTC Academic Bowl Championship (Army Division) Sponsored by College Options (DC)
Hosted by Catholic (DC)
High School Varsity Dave Bykowski  
June 22–26, 2018 JROTC Academic Bowl Championship (Navy, Marine Corps, and Civil Air Patrol Division) Sponsored by College Options (DC)
Hosted by Catholic (DC)
High School Varsity Dave Bykowski  
June 22–26, 2018 JROTC Academic Bowl Championship (Air Force Division) Sponsored by College Options (DC)
Hosted by Catholic (DC)
High School Varsity Dave Bykowski  
August 30 – December 6, 2018 Mercer County Academic Bowl Mercer County Schools (WV) High School Varsity Teresa Russell This tournament will also use IS-176A.
September 8, 2018 Williams-Broken Arrow Northeast Oklahoma Brain Bowl Broken Arrow (OK) High School Varsity Spencer Erickson  
September 20, 2018 – February 28, 2019 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Fairfield (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Tammy Austin This division will also use IS-176A and IS-178A.
September 29, 2018 Sue Pasco Opening Tournament Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Essex (VT)
High School Varsity Kevin Commo  
October 1, 2018 – January 7, 2019 Capital Area Quiz Bowl League Sponsored by Capital Area League (PA)
Hosted by Cumberland Valley (PA)
High School Varsity Anthony Thoman This tournament will also use IS-178A.
October 4, 2018 – March 27, 2019 Chester County Academic Competition (Varsity Division) Chester County IU (PA) High School Varsity Jay Stone This division will also use IS-177 and IS-176A.
October 4, 2018 – March 27, 2019 Chester County Academic Competition (Junior Varsity Division) Chester County IU (PA) High School Junior Varsity Jay Stone This division will also use IS-176A and IS-177.
October 9, 2018 – February 5, 2019 York-Adams Quiz Bowl League York-Adams League (PA) High School Varsity Christopher Manning This tournament will also use IS-182A and IS-176A.
October 15, 2018 – February 5, 2019 Schuylkill Academic League Schuylkill IU-29 (PA) High School Varsity Theresa Kozura This tournament will also use MS-27, IS-176A, and IS-178A.
October 15, 2018 – February 11, 2019 Lancaster-Lebanon Quiz Bowl League Lancaster-Lebanon League (PA) High School Varsity Christopher Manning This tournament will also use IS-182A and IS-176A.
October 24, 2018 – January 30, 2019 Macomb Athletic Conference Quiz Bowl League Adlai E. Stevenson (MI) High School Varsity Jeff Lopo This tournament will also use 2017TV 1-12 and 2017TV 1-12.
November 10, 2018 Legion Memorial Invitational Tournament III Gate City (VA) High School Varsity Sarah Whisenhunt  
November 17, 2018 Thomas Jefferson Novice Invitational Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech (VA) High School Varsity Julia Zhou  
November 29, 2018 – February 5, 2019 Blue Ridge Quads (Varsity Division) Blue Ridge (IL) High School Varsity Evan Miles  
November 29, 2018 – February 5, 2019 Blue Ridge Quads (Junior Varsity Division) Blue Ridge (IL) High School Junior Varsity Evan Miles  
December 8, 2018 – February 12, 2019 Riverdale Quad Meets Riverdale (IL) High School Varsity James Campbell  
December 13, 2018 – February 28, 2019 Mendon Unity Duals (Junior Varsity Division) Mendon Unity (IL) High School Junior Varsity Amy Shirey This division will only use packets 1–7 of MO-SECT-17.
April 5, 2019 Colonial Intermediate Unit 20 Academic Competition Sponsored by Chester County IU (PA)
Hosted by Colonial IU (PA)
High School Varsity Jay Stone  

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule