Tournaments Using 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament

These are all of the tournaments using 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same packet set. If you have any questions about this process or whether or not a given tournament is okay for your team to attend, please do not hesitate to contact NAQT.

Map Key

  • green marker  Most tournaments
  • purple marker  National championships
  • blue marker  Special events like sectionals and district tournaments

Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.

Date Tournament Location Eligibility Contact Note
April 27–29, 2018 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) Sponsored by NAQT (IL)
Hosted by Hyatt Regency O'Hare (IL)
Traditional Public Small School (2018) SSNCT Committee This division will also use SSNCT-18TB and SSNCT-18BU.
April 27–29, 2018 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) Sponsored by NAQT (IL)
Hosted by Hyatt Regency O'Hare (IL)
Open Small School SSNCT Committee This division will also use SSNCT-18TB and SSNCT-18BU.
May 12, 2018 Detroit Catholic Spring Invitational Detroit Catholic Central (MI) High School Varsity Christopher Gismondi This tournament will only use packets 1–21 of SSNCT-18.
May 12, 2018 Eastside Annual Scholarly Tournament II Eastside (GA) High School Varsity Eric Adams This tournament will only use packets 1–21 of SSNCT-18.
May 19, 2018 Solon Pre-Nationals Invitational Solon (OH) High School Varsity Peter Bergman This tournament will only use packets 1–21 of SSNCT-18.
June 30, 2018 Summer Mixed Open IV: Florida UCF (FL) Open Bradley Kirksey This tournament will only use packets 1–21 of SSNCT-18.
June 30, 2018 Summer Mixed Open IV: The Migration Sponsored by East Tennessee Quizbowl (TN)
Hosted by Roane State CC (TN)
Open East Tennessee Quizbowl This tournament will only use packets 1–21 of SSNCT-18.
July 15–28, 2018 Texas Quiz Bowl Camp TQBA (TX) High School Varsity Chris Romero This tournament will only use packets 1–21 of SSNCT-18.
July 28, 2018 ACBL Reunion Tournament Bevill-Jasper (AL) Open Glenn Allen Bobo This tournament will only use packets 1–21 of SSNCT-18.
September 13, 2018 Coles County Clash Sponsored by Mattoon (IL)
Hosted by Eastern Illinois (IL)
High School Varsity Brendan Aydt This tournament will only use packets 20–21 of SSNCT-18.
September 20, 2018 – February 28, 2019 Southern Illinois Academic Conference (Varsity Division) Sponsored by SIAC (IL)
Hosted by Fairfield (IL)
High School Varsity Tammy Austin This division will only use packets 1–9 of SSNCT-18.
This division will also use 18-IHSA 1-6, 18-IHSA 7-12, 18-IHSA 19-24, and 18-IHSA 13-18.
October 6, 2018 Olympian Academic SoCal Invitational Showdown (Varsity Division) Olympian (CA) High School Varsity Olympian Academics This division will only use packets 1–19 of SSNCT-18.
October 6, 2018 Olympian Academic SoCal Invitational Showdown (Middle School Division) Olympian (CA) Middle School/Junior High Olympian Academics This division will only use packets 1–19 of SSNCT-18.
October 20, 2018 Glendale Fall Invitational Glendale (MO) High School Varsity Bob Lynch This tournament will only use packets 1–19 of SSNCT-18.
November 12, 2018 – January 7, 2019 Central Prairie League Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) Roanoke-Benson (IL) High School Varsity Jerod Gross This division will only use packets 1–18 of SSNCT-18.
November 17, 2018 Gahanna Invitational Gahanna Lincoln (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick This tournament will only use packets 1–11 of SSNCT-18.
November 19 – December 11, 2018 2018-2019 Southwest Missouri Challenge Games @ Nevada Sponsored by SWMO Challenge Games (MO)
Hosted by Nevada (MO)
High School Varsity Tina Sudkamp This tournament will only use packets 1–3 of SSNCT-18.
This tournament will also use SSNCT-18 4-6.
November 19 – December 11, 2018 2018-2019 Southwest Missouri Challenge Games @ Nevada Sponsored by SWMO Challenge Games (MO)
Hosted by Nevada (MO)
High School Varsity Tina Sudkamp This tournament will only use packets 4–6 of SSNCT-18.
This tournament will also use SSNCT-18 1-3.
November 27, 2018 – February 25, 2019 Quincy Notre Dame Duals Quincy Notre Dame (IL) High School Varsity Jennifer Winking This tournament will only use packets 1–5 of SSNCT-18.
This tournament will also use SSNCT-18 6-8.
November 27, 2018 – February 25, 2019 Quincy Notre Dame Duals Quincy Notre Dame (IL) High School Varsity Jennifer Winking This tournament will only use packets 6–8 of SSNCT-18.
This tournament will also use SSNCT-18 1-5.
November 29, 2018 – March 7, 2019 Metro East Quad League Scholastic Bowl Sponsored by Metro East Quad (IL)
Hosted by Mascoutah (IL)
High School Varsity Chris Levrault This tournament will only use packets 14–19 of SSNCT-18.
This tournament will also use 18-IHSA 19-24, 18-IHSA 1-6, 18-IHSA 7-12, and 18-IHSA 13-18.
December 13, 2018 – February 28, 2019 Mendon Unity Duals (Varsity Division) Mendon Unity (IL) High School Varsity Amy Shirey This division will only use packets 13–19 of SSNCT-18.
January 5, 2019 Lee's Summit West Titan Tournament (Varsity Division) Lee's Summit West (MO) High School Varsity Seth Brummond This division will only use packets 1–19 of SSNCT-18.
January 5, 2019 Lee's Summit West Titan Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Lee's Summit West (MO) High School Junior Varsity Seth Brummond This division will only use packets 1–19 of SSNCT-18.
January 24, 2019 2019 Bloomington-Normal Intercity Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) Normal University (IL) High School Varsity Cory Culbertson This division will only use packets 1–19 of SSNCT-18.
January 24, 2019 2019 Bloomington-Normal Intercity Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Normal University (IL) High School Junior Varsity Cory Culbertson This division will only use packets 1–19 of SSNCT-18.
January 24 – March 16, 2019 Mineral Area Activities Association Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mineral Area (MO)
Hosted by North County (MO)
High School Varsity Lydia Poole This division will only use packets 13–19 of SSNCT-18.
This division will also use MO-CONF18A, MO-CONF18E, MO-CONF18D, MO-CONF18T-A, MO-CONF18T-E, MO-CONF18B, MO-CONF18T-B, MO-CONF18T-D, MO-CONF18T-F, MO-CONF18F, MO-CONF18C, and MO-CONF18T-C.
January 28, 2019 Black Diamond Conference Tournament Fairfield (IL) High School Varsity Tammy Austin This tournament will only use packets 10–17 of SSNCT-18.
February 2, 2019 Sullivan Invitational Sullivan (MO) High School Varsity Jason Loy This tournament will only use packets 1–12 of SSNCT-18.
February 23, 2019 Columbia Cup Spring Championship (National Division) Columbia (NY) High School Varsity Jackson Painter This division will only use packets 1–19 of SSNCT-18.
February 23, 2019 Columbia Cup Spring Championship (Standard Division) Columbia (NY) High School Varsity Jackson Painter This division will only use packets 1–19 of SSNCT-18.
March 23, 2019 2019 Asian Championship Tournament Sponsored by NAQT (China)
Hosted by Shanghai American-Puxi (China)
High School Varsity Joyce Sun  
March 29, 2019 Isothermal Community College Senior Challenge Isothermal CC (NC) High School Varsity Jennifer Henson This tournament will only use packets 1–19 of SSNCT-18.

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule