Tournaments Using Invitational Series #182A

These are all of the tournaments using Invitational Series #182A. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same packet set. If you have any questions about this process or whether or not a given tournament is okay for your team to attend, please do not hesitate to contact NAQT.

Map Key

  • green marker  Most tournaments
  • orange marker  State championships
  • blue marker  Special events like sectionals and district tournaments

Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.

Date Tournament Location Eligibility Contact Note
October 9, 2018 – February 5, 2019 York-Adams Quiz Bowl League York-Adams League (PA) High School Varsity Christopher Manning This tournament will also use IS-176A and IS-175A.
October 15, 2018 – January 19, 2019 Ross-Pike County League Ross-Pike ESD (OH) High School Varsity Bob Crabtree This tournament will also use IS-176A.
October 15, 2018 – February 11, 2019 Lancaster-Lebanon Quiz Bowl League Lancaster-Lebanon League (PA) High School Varsity Christopher Manning This tournament will also use IS-176A and IS-175A.
October 17, 2018 – February 27, 2019 Tri-County Academic League Carmichaels (PA) High School Varsity John Hess This tournament will also use IS-178A, IS-176A, 2018TV 1-12, IS-180A, and 2018TV 1.
October 19, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Albany Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-184A and IS-178A.
October 19, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Albany Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-178A and IS-184A.
October 24, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-178A and IS-184A.
October 24, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-178A and IS-184A.
October 29, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Rochester Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-184A and IS-178A.
October 29, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Rochester Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-184A and IS-178A.
November 13, 2018 – February 26, 2019 Portage County Academic Challenge (Varsity A Division) Cuyahoga ESC (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-178A.
November 13, 2018 – February 26, 2019 Portage County Academic Challenge (Varsity B Division) Cuyahoga ESC (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-178A.
November 13, 2018 – February 26, 2019 Portage County Academic Challenge (JV A Division) Cuyahoga ESC (OH) High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-178A.
November 13, 2018 – February 26, 2019 Portage County Academic Challenge (JV B Division) Cuyahoga ESC (OH) High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-178A.
November 17, 2018 – March 23, 2019 Collier County High School Tournament (Varsity Division) Collier County Schools (FL) High School Varsity Chad Furman This division will also use IS-178A, IS-180A, IS-179, and IS-177.
November 17, 2018 – March 23, 2019 Collier County High School Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Collier County Schools (FL) High School Junior Varsity Chad Furman This division will also use IS-177, IS-179, IS-178A, and IS-180A.
November 20, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-184A and IS-178A.
November 20, 2018 – May 15, 2019 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division will also use IS-184A and IS-178A.
January 5, 2019 Macomb Rotary Invitational Macomb (IL) High School Varsity Suellyn Rieckelman  
January 7 – February 23, 2019 Frontier Athletic Conference Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Frontier Athletic Conference (OH)
Hosted by Chillicothe (OH)
High School Varsity Joshua Queen This division will also use IS-178A.
January 7 – February 23, 2019 Frontier Athletic Conference Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Frontier Athletic Conference (OH)
Hosted by Chillicothe (OH)
High School Junior Varsity Joshua Queen This division will also use IS-178A.
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (Varsity 1st Division) Mahoning League (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-181.
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (Varsity 2nd Division) Mahoning League (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-181.
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (Varsity 3rd Division) Mahoning League (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-181.
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (Varsity 4th Division) Mahoning League (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-181.
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (JV 1st Division) Mahoning League (OH) High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-181.
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (JV 2nd Division) Mahoning League (OH) High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-181.
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (JV 3rd Division) Mahoning League (OH) High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-181.
January 9 – February 13, 2019 Mahoning League (JV 4th Division) Mahoning League (OH) High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-181.
January 9 – March 6, 2019 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
High School Varsity Melinda Kremsreiter This division will also use IS-180A 11-12 and IS-176A.
January 9 – March 6, 2019 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl ("B" Division) Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
High School Junior Varsity Melinda Kremsreiter This division will also use IS-176A and IS-180A 11-12.
January 12, 2019 2019 Sacramento Winter Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Rio Americano (CA)
High School Junior Varsity Nicholas Karas  
January 12, 2019 20th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Belvidere Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Belvidere (IL)
High School Varsity Stuart Ryan Teso-Warner  
January 12, 2019 20th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fenton Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Fenton (IL)
High School Varsity Michael Laudermith  
January 12, 2019 20th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Homewood-Flossmoor Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Homewood-Flossmoor (IL)
High School Varsity Michael Sacks  
January 12, 2019 Knights' Challenge (Frosh-Soph Division) Rockford Auburn (IL) High School Frosh/Soph Nevagay Abel  
January 12, 2019 Knights' Challenge (Middle School Division) Rockford Auburn (IL) Middle School/Junior High Nevagay Abel  
January 19, 2019 Bell City Invitational Bell City (MO) High School Varsity Connie Hughes  
January 19, 2019 Sunway Invitational Sponsored by NAQT (Selangor, Malaysia)
Hosted by Sunway (Selangor, Malaysia)
High School Varsity Joyce Sun  
January 22, 2019 Sarcoxie High School Invitational Sarcoxie (MO) High School Varsity Johnnie Green  
January 23 – March 20, 2019 Lakes 8 Activities Conference Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Quest (MI) High School Varsity Brandon Miller This division will also use IS-176A and IS-180A.
January 24 – March 14, 2019 Charleston County Academic Tournament (Varsity Division) Charleston County Schools (SC) High School Varsity Barbara Rabon This division will also use IS-180A and 2018TV 1.
January 26, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
High School Varsity Kevin Commo This division will also use 2018TV 1-12 and 2018TV 1.
January 26, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Large School Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
High School Junior Varsity Kevin Commo This division will also use 2018TV 1 and 2018TV 1-12.
January 26, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Small School Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
High School Junior Varsity Kevin Commo This division will also use 2018TV 1-12 and 2018TV 1.
January 26, 2019 Brookings-Harbor Regional Meet Brookings-Harbor (OR) High School Varsity Lei'La' Bryant  
January 26, 2019 ESA Cade Cane Classic Tournament (Varsity Division) Episcopal-Acadiana (LA) High School Varsity Ashley Dugas  
January 26, 2019 ESA Cade Cane Classic Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Episcopal-Acadiana (LA) High School Junior Varsity Ashley Dugas  
January 26, 2019 Louisville Invitational Louisville (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick  
January 26, 2019 Mid-Michigan Small School Winter Tournament Fulton (MI) High School Varsity Graham Salogar  
January 26, 2019 Mountain Vista Governor's School Open III Mountain Vista (VA) High School Varsity Benjamin Perez  
January 28 – March 11, 2019 Washoe County Academic Olympics Washoe County Schools (NV) High School Varsity Judith Lombard This tournament will also use IS-180A.
February 2, 2019 20th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fairfield Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Fairfield (IL)
High School Varsity Tammy Austin  
February 2, 2019 20th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Lincoln Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Lincoln (IL)
High School Varsity Josh Bartels  
February 2, 2019 20th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Mattoon Sponsored by IHSSBCA (IL)
Hosted by Mattoon (IL)
High School Varsity Brendan Aydt  
February 2, 2019 Big Lake Brawl III Wallenpaupack (PA) High School Varsity Ryan Neenan  
February 2, 2019 Classical Prep Semi-Annual Quiz Bowl Invitational (High School Division) Classical Prep (FL) High School Varsity Connor Gleason  
February 2, 2019 GHSA Region 8 Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division) Commerce (GA) High School Varsity Commerce Quizcats  
February 2, 2019 GHSA Region 8 Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Commerce (GA) High School Frosh/Soph Commerce Quizcats  
February 2, 2019 Hallsville Invitational Tournament VII Hallsville (MO) High School Varsity Scott Allen  
February 6, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District I) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Michael McLendon This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 6, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District II) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Michael McLendon This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 6, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District III) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Michael McLendon This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 6, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District IV) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Michael McLendon This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 6, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District VI) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Michael McLendon This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 6, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District VII) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Michael McLendon This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 6, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District VIII) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Michael McLendon This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 7, 2019 Owensville JV-Varsity Invitational (Varsity Division) Owensville (MO) High School Varsity Julie Sieber  
February 7, 2019 Owensville JV-Varsity Invitational (Junior Varsity Division) Owensville (MO) High School Junior Varsity Julie Sieber  
February 7–21, 2019 Central Buckeye Conference Academic Competition Kenton Ridge (OH) High School Varsity Jamie Noyes This tournament will also use IS-180A 11-12.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Athens (Division I) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Athens State (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Athens (Division II) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Athens State (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Bay Minette (Division I) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Coastal Alabama - South (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Bay Minette (Division II) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Coastal Alabama - South (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Birmingham (Pool A) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Jefferson State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Birmingham (Pool B) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Jefferson State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Birmingham (Pool C) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Jefferson State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Central Alabama (Division I) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Central Alabama CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Central Alabama (Division II) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Central Alabama CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Enterprise (Division I) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Enterprise State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Enterprise (Division II) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Enterprise State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Gadsden (Division I) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Gadsden State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Gadsden (Division II) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Gadsden State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Hanceville (Division I Pool A) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Wallace State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Hanceville (Division I Pool B) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Wallace State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Hanceville (Division II Pool A) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Wallace State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Hanceville (Division II Pool B) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Wallace State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Jasper (Division I) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Bevill-Jasper (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Jasper (Division II) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Bevill-Jasper (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Northwest-Shoals (Division I) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Northwest-Shoals CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 2019 ASCA High School District @ Northwest-Shoals (Division II) Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Northwest-Shoals CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division will only use packets 4–10 of IS-182A.
February 8, 2019 Rutherford County High School District Challenge Rutherford County Schools (NC) High School Varsity Ritchie Garland  
February 9, 2019 Duuuvaal Brawl Winter Invitational First Coast YMCA (FL) High School Varsity Micah Barnes  
February 9, 2019 MARS V @ Fort Osage Fort Osage (MO) High School Varsity Josh Malecki  
February 9, 2019 Southern Missouri Battle of the Brains Chadwick (MO) High School Varsity Tyler Walker  
February 15, 2019 Bishop Moore Catholic Challenge Bishop Moore (FL) High School Varsity Sharon Dearman This tournament will also use IS-180A 12.
February 15, 2019 Santa Ana Kiwanis Quiz Bowl Santa Ana (CA) High School Varsity Bob Dukus  
February 16, 2019 H. L. Bourgeois Spring Invitational H. L. Bourgeois (LA) High School Varsity Justin Ward  
February 16, 2019 Houston Scholar Bowl Spring Invitational (Competitive Division) Houston (MO) High School Varsity Jason Pounds  
February 16, 2019 Houston Scholar Bowl Spring Invitational (Standard Division) Houston (MO) High School Varsity Jason Pounds  
February 16, 2019 Run for the Roses Sponsored by MQBA (MN)
Hosted by Roseville (MN)
High School Varsity R. Robert Hentzel  
February 16, 2019 Sumner County High School Championship Gallatin (TN) High School Varsity Brian Hoover  
February 16, 2019 The Trojan Wars Troy (MI) Middle School/Junior High Troy High School Quizbowl  
February 20–23, 2019 Mahoning Tournament (Varsity Division) Mahoning League (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-181.
February 20–23, 2019 Mahoning Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Mahoning League (OH) High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division will also use IS-181.
February 20 – March 6, 2019 Escambia County Matches J. M. Tate (FL) High School Varsity Tristan Harris This tournament will also use IS-183.
February 21, 2019 Hardin County Quiz Bowl Riverdale (OH) High School Varsity Kristie Thacker  
February 23, 2019 2019 ASCA Junior Varsity State Championship Sponsored by ASCA (AL)
Hosted by Hoover (AL)
High School Junior Varsity Sharon Daily This tournament will only use packets 1–3 of IS-182A.
This tournament will also use IS-178A 7-12.
February 23, 2019 2019 KCQB East Regional Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Allen County CC (KS)
Junior/Community College Todd Francis This tournament will only use packets 1–9 of IS-182A.
February 23, 2019 2019 KCQB West Regional Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Dodge City CC (KS)
Junior/Community College Dylan Faullin This tournament will only use packets 1–9 of IS-182A.
February 23, 2019 Korea Invitational Seoul Foreign (South Korea) High School Varsity Michael Harvey  
February 23, 2019 North Hollywood Invitational North Hollywood (CA) High School Junior Varsity North Hollywood Quiz Bowl  
February 23, 2019 TQBA Rio Grande Valley Bowl III Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Lamar Academy (TX)
High School Varsity Alvaro Ojeda  
February 23, 2019 Washington County District Tournament Washington County Schools (MD) High School Varsity Beth Moore  
February 27, 2019 4th Annual Walsh-Pembina High School Academic Olympic Competition North Valley Career Tech (ND) High School Varsity Lori Zahradka  
March 1, 2019 Middle Georgia Academic Bowl Middle Georgia (GA) High School Varsity Abby Noble  
March 1, 2019 Schuylkill Intermediate Unit #29 Academic Bowl Schuylkill IU-29 (PA) High School Varsity Theresa Kozura This tournament will also use 2018TV 1-12.
March 2, 2019 Regis Jesuit Invitational Regis Jesuit (CO) High School Varsity Jason Ell  
March 2, 2019 Toledo Area Athletic Conference Tournament Ottawa Hills (OH) High School Varsity Anthony Torio  
March 7, 2019 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School State Championship Sponsored by AISA (AL)
Hosted by Huntingdon (AL)
High School Varsity Michael McLendon This tournament will only use packets 11–12 of IS-182A.
This tournament will also use IS-183 1-3.
March 9, 2019 Philippines Championship Sponsored by NAQT (Philippines)
Hosted by La Salle (Philippines)
High School Varsity Joyce Sun  
March 9, 2019 TQBA Mean Green Meet II Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by North Texas (TX)
High School Varsity Chris Romero  
March 26–28, 2019 Arizona State Academic Bowl Intramural Arizona State (AZ) Division I Melissa Werner This tournament will also use IS-184A and IS-179 1-6.
March 30, 2019 2019 Greenville County Scholastic Scoreboard Sponsored by Greenville County Schools (SC)
Hosted by Southside (SC)
High School Varsity Brian Corbett This tournament will also use 2018TV 1.
March 30, 2019 2019 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl State Finals Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl (VT)
Hosted by Vermont State House (VT)
High School Varsity Kevin Commo This tournament will also use 2018TV 1 and 2018TV 1-12.
March 30, 2019 Millburn Invitational Millburn (NJ) High School Varsity Dean Ah Now  
April 10, 2019 Frenchtown Invitational Academic Tournament Frenchtown (MT) High School Varsity Jim Stanicar  
April 12–13, 2019 2019 KCQB State Championship (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Salina Tech (KS)
Junior/Community College Dianne Flickinger This division will only use packets 10–12 of IS-182A.
This division will also use IS-184A.
April 12–13, 2019 2019 KCQB State Championship (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS)
Hosted by Salina Tech (KS)
Junior/Community College Dianne Flickinger This division will only use packets 10–12 of IS-182A.
This division will also use IS-184A.
April 13, 2019 Wheeler High Academic Tournament Wheeler (GA) High School Varsity Sean Kurkjian  
April 27, 2019 Northern Michigan Spring Battle Royale Northern Michigan (MI) High School Varsity Michael Joy  
May 24, 2019 Lincoln County Quiz Bowl Lincoln County Schools (NC) High School Varsity Tammy Wright  

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule