Tournaments Using Invitational Series #184A
These are all of the tournaments using Invitational Series #184A and overlapping question sets. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same questions. If you have any questions about this process or whether your team can attend a given tournament, write to naqt@naqt.com.
Map Key
- Most tournaments
- State championships
- Special events like sectionals and district tournaments
Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.
Date | Tournament | Location | Eligibility | Contact | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 19, 2018 – May 29, 2019 | Albany Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) | Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY) Hosted by Siena (NY) |
High School Varsity | Scott Kroner | This division also used IS-178A and IS-182A. |
October 19, 2018 – May 29, 2019 | Albany Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY) Hosted by Siena (NY) |
High School Junior Varsity | Scott Kroner | This division also used IS-178A and IS-182A. |
October 24, 2018 – May 22, 2019 | Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) | Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY) Hosted by Daemen (NY) |
High School Varsity | Scott Kroner | This division also used IS-178A and IS-182A. |
October 24, 2018 – May 22, 2019 | Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY) Hosted by Daemen (NY) |
High School Junior Varsity | Scott Kroner | This division also used IS-182A and IS-178A. |
October 29, 2018 – June 3, 2019 | Rochester Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) | Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY) Hosted by Fairport (NY) |
High School Varsity | Scott Kroner | This division also used IS-182A and IS-178A. |
October 29, 2018 – June 3, 2019 | Rochester Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY) Hosted by Fairport (NY) |
High School Junior Varsity | Scott Kroner | This division also used IS-182A and IS-178A. |
November 20, 2018 – May 28, 2019 | Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) | Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY) Hosted by Onondaga CC (NY) |
High School Varsity | Scott Kroner | This division also used IS-182A and IS-178A. |
November 20, 2018 – May 28, 2019 | Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY) Hosted by Onondaga CC (NY) |
High School Junior Varsity | Scott Kroner | This division also used IS-182A and IS-178A. |
January 14 – March 4, 2019 | Ruby Mountain Academic Olympics | Spring Creek (NV) | High School Varsity | Dean Mitchel | This tournament also used 2018TV, IS-176A, IS-178A, and 2018TV. |
February 22, 2019 | Kankakee Community College Match Points | Kankakee CC (IL) | High School Varsity | Linh Williams | |
February 22, 2019 | Wallace Invitational | Wallace CC (AL) | High School Varsity | Mary Wiggins | |
February 23, 2019 | De Soto Invitational (Varsity Division) | De Soto (MO) | High School Varsity | Jennifer Kidwell | |
February 23, 2019 | De Soto Invitational (Junior Varsity Division) | De Soto (MO) | High School Junior Varsity | Jennifer Kidwell | |
February 23, 2019 | Emerald Coast Academic Tournament | Choctawhatchee (FL) | High School Varsity | Carol Bernich | |
February 23, 2019 | Kaneland Cereal Killer Frosh/Soph Invitational | Kaneland (IL) | High School Frosh/Soph | Ken Dentino | |
February 23, 2019 | Leon County High School Brain Bowl Invitational | Sponsored by Leon County Schools (FL) Hosted by Rickards (FL) |
High School Varsity | Joe Williams | |
February 23, 2019 | Portland Invitational | Aloha (OR) | High School Varsity | Aaron Johnson | |
March 2, 2019 | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 1) | Sponsored by GATA (GA) Hosted by Mary Persons (GA) |
High School Frosh/Soph | GATA Quiz Bowl | |
March 2, 2019 | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 2) | Sponsored by GATA (GA) Hosted by Mary Persons (GA) |
High School Frosh/Soph | GATA Quiz Bowl | |
March 2, 2019 | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 3) | Sponsored by GATA (GA) Hosted by Mary Persons (GA) |
High School Frosh/Soph | GATA Quiz Bowl | |
March 2, 2019 | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship (Division 4) | Sponsored by GATA (GA) Hosted by Mary Persons (GA) |
High School Frosh/Soph | GATA Quiz Bowl | |
March 2, 2019 | NCASA Quiz Bowl East Regional (High School Division) | NCASA (NC) | High School Varsity | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 2, 2019 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Sandhills Regional (Varsity Division) | NCASA (NC) | High School Varsity | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 2, 2019 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Sandhills Regional (Junior Varsity Division) | NCASA (NC) | High School Junior Varsity | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 2, 2019 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Triad East Regional (Varsity Division) | NCASA (NC) | High School Varsity | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 2, 2019 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Triad East Regional (Junior Varsity Division) | NCASA (NC) | High School Junior Varsity | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 2, 2019 | NCASA Quiz Bowl Triad West Regional (High School Division) | NCASA (NC) | High School Varsity | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 2, 2019 | NCASA Quiz Bowl West Regional (High School Division) | NCASA (NC) | High School Varsity | Leon Pfeiffer | |
March 2, 2019 | White Station Quiz Tournament | White Station (TN) | High School Varsity | White Station Quiz Bowl | |
March 5, 2019 | 2018-2019 Southwest Missouri Challenge Games @ El Dorado Springs | El Dorado Springs (MO) | High School Varsity | Darrin Griffin | |
March 8, 2019 | Bevill-Fayette High School Invitational | Bevill-Fayette (AL) | High School Varsity | David Schroeder | |
March 9, 2019 | 2019 NAQT Colorado State Championship | Colorado | High School Varsity | Matt Mitchell | |
March 9, 2019 | 2019 NAQT Indiana State Championship (Frosh/Soph Division) | Purdue (IN) | High School Frosh/Soph | Purdue Quiz Bowl | |
March 9, 2019 | Mason Mashup Invitational III | Mason (OH) | High School Varsity | Rishi Mishra | |
March 15, 2019 | 2019 Wallace State ACBL Tournament | Sponsored by ACBL Hosted by Wallace State CC (AL) |
Junior/Community College | Christine O'Leary | |
March 16, 2019 | 2019 Penn State Spring Academic Bowl | Penn State (PA) | High School Varsity | Victor Prieto | |
March 16, 2019 | Philadelphia City-Wide QuizBowl Championship | Carver (PA) | High School Varsity | Shan Hogan | |
March 18, 2019 | Lincoln Intermediate Unit 12 Academic Competition | Lincoln IU (PA) | High School Varsity | Deb Ayers | |
March 22, 2019 | Segerstrom Kiwanis Quiz Bowl | Segerstrom (CA) | High School Varsity | Andy Martinez | |
March 23, 2019 | Illinois College Scholastic Bowl Tournament | Illinois College (IL) | High School Varsity | Rayyan Yassin | |
March 23, 2019 | Roanoke Classic XIII | Cave Spring (VA) | Open | Bob Powers | |
March 23, 2019 | Spoofhound Classic (Varsity Division) | Maryville (MO) | High School Varsity | Catrina Pelton | |
March 23, 2019 | Washington-Lee Invitational | Washington-Liberty (VA) | High School Varsity | Nicholas Palmer | |
March 26–28, 2019 | Arizona State Academic Bowl Intramural | Arizona State | College Intramural | Melissa Werner | This tournament also used IS-179 (packets 1–6) and IS-182A. |
March 30, 2019 | 2019 Outstate Missouri Academic Rendezvous | Sponsored by Regional Radio (MO) Hosted by Moberly (MO) |
High School Varsity | Kyle Hill | |
March 30, 2019 | Darien Invitational IV | Darien (CT) | High School Varsity | Dan Record | |
March 30, 2019 | Russellville Spring Tournament | Russellville (AR) | High School Varsity | Johnny Barham | |
March 30, 2019 | Stratford-Sunnyvale Middle School Invitational (Competitive Division) | Sponsored by NCQBA Hosted by Stratford Preparatory (CA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Jeff Hoppes | |
March 30, 2019 | Stratford-Sunnyvale Middle School Invitational (Standard Division) | Sponsored by NCQBA Hosted by Stratford Preparatory (CA) |
Middle School/Junior High | Jeff Hoppes | |
March 30, 2019 | WRA Future Stars Competition (9th-10th Division) | Western Reserve Academy (OH) | High School Frosh/Soph | Douglas Wheeler | |
March 30, 2019 | WRA Future Stars Competition (Middle School Division) | Western Reserve Academy (OH) | Middle School/Junior High | Douglas Wheeler | |
April 5, 2019 | Snead State Scholars Bowl | Snead State (AL) | High School Varsity | Blake Leeth | |
April 6, 2019 | 10th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (Championship Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX) |
Middle School/Junior High | Chris Romero | |
April 6, 2019 | 10th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (Open Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX) |
Middle School/Junior High | Chris Romero | |
April 6, 2019 | 10th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (Small School Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX) |
Middle School/Junior High | Chris Romero | |
April 6, 2019 | 10th Annual Texas Middle School Championship (Elementary School Division) | Sponsored by TQBA (TX) Hosted by Strake Jesuit (TX) |
Elementary | Chris Romero | |
April 6, 2019 | 2019 NAQT Idaho State Championship | Sponsored by IQAT Hosted by Boise State (ID) |
High School Varsity | IQAT Tournament Director | |
April 6, 2019 | 2019 NAQT Mississippi State Championship (Junior Varsity Division) | Itawamba Agricultural (MS) | High School Junior Varsity | Christopher Johnson | |
April 6, 2019 | Wisconsin Spring High School Quiz Bowl Tournament | Wisconsin | High School Varsity | Stephen Neal | |
April 11 – May 2, 2019 | Milford-Matamoras Rotary Scholastic Bowl (Varsity Division) | Milford-Matamoras Rotary (PA) | High School Varsity | Jamie Dykstra | |
April 11 – May 2, 2019 | Milford-Matamoras Rotary Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Milford-Matamoras Rotary (PA) | High School Junior Varsity | Jamie Dykstra | |
April 12–13, 2019 | 2019 KCQB State Championship | Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS) Hosted by Salina Tech (KS) |
Junior/Community College | Dianne Flickinger | This tournament also used IS-182A (packets 10–12). |
April 12–13, 2019 | Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship (Class A) | Michigan State Honors (MI) | High School Varsity | Bess German | This division also used IS-183. |
April 12–13, 2019 | Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship (Class B) | Michigan State Honors (MI) | High School Varsity | Bess German | This division also used IS-183. |
April 12–13, 2019 | Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship (Class C/D) | Michigan State Honors (MI) | High School Varsity | Bess German | This division also used IS-183. |
April 13, 2019 | Sunnyslope Mindsoon | Sunnyslope (AZ) | High School Varsity | David Brosius | |
April 27, 2019 | Eleventh Annual Season Ender Tournament (High School Varsity Division) | Dorman (SC) | High School Varsity | Cyrenna Moreno | |
April 27, 2019 | Eleventh Annual Season Ender Tournament (High School Junior Varsity Division) | Dorman (SC) | High School Junior Varsity | Cyrenna Moreno | |
May 4, 2019 | 2019 Sacramento Spring Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by NCQBA Hosted by Rio Americano (CA) |
High School Junior Varsity | Nicholas Karas | |
May 4, 2019 | Triton Spring Invitational (Junior Varsity Division) | UC San Diego (CA) | High School Junior Varsity | Alistair Gray | |
June 22, 2019 | MasterMinds State Championship | Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY) Hosted by Le Moyne (NY) |
High School Varsity | Scott Kroner | |
September 12, 2019 – February 27, 2020 | Southern Illinois Academic Conference (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by SIAC (IL) Hosted by Salem (IL) |
High School Junior Varsity | Scott Burmeister | This division also used IS-185A and IS-187A. |
September 28, 2019 | Sue Pasco Opening Tournament | Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Hosted by Essex (VT) |
High School Varsity | Kevin Commo | |
October 7, 2019 – February 11, 2020 | Schuylkill Academic League | Schuylkill IU 29 (PA) | High School Varsity | Annie Milewski | This tournament also used MS-31, IS-187A, and IS-185A. |
October 14, 2019 – February 10, 2020 | Lancaster-Lebanon Quiz Bowl League | Lancaster-Lebanon League | High School Varsity | Christopher Manning | This tournament also used IS-185A and IS-191A. |
November 9, 2019 | Thomas Jefferson Novice Academic Tournament | Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech (VA) | High School Junior Varsity | Joshua Lian | |
November 16, 2019 | Mike Hendricks Memorial Tournament | Blue Ridge (IL) | High School Varsity | Evan Miles | |
December 7, 2019 – February 11, 2020 | Riverdale Quadrangular Meets (Pool A) | Riverdale (IL) | High School Varsity | James Campbell | |
December 9, 2019 | Eugene Invitational | Eugene (MO) | High School Varsity | Mike Kopec | |
January 21 – March 5, 2020 | Quincy Notre Dame Duals (Junior Varsity Division) | Quincy Notre Dame (IL) | High School Junior Varsity | Susan Schmitz | This division used only packets 1–6 of IS-184A. |
January 23 – March 17, 2020 | Southern Boone Duals (Varsity Division) | Southern Boone (MO) | High School Varsity | Justine Rogers | |
January 29 – March 18, 2020 | Higbee Duals (High School Division) | Higbee (MO) | High School Varsity | Lydia Whitacre | This division used only packets 7–12 of IS-184A. |
March 2–28, 2020 | 2020 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (High School Division) | Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO) Hosted by Brashear (MO) |
High School Varsity | Steve Safley | This division used only packets 1–3 of IS-184A. This division also used MO-CONF19 (packets 18–21, shares with IS-185A and IS-187A) and MO-CONF19 (packets 1–9, shares with IS-185A and IS-187A). |