Tournaments Using Middle School Series #28

These are all of the tournaments using Middle School Series #28. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same packet set. If you have any questions about this process or whether or not a given tournament is okay for your team to attend, please do not hesitate to contact NAQT.

Map Key

  • green marker  Most tournaments
  • orange marker  State championships
  • blue marker  Special events like sectionals and district tournaments

Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.

Date Tournament Location Eligibility Contact Note
September 17, 2018 – January 24, 2019 Riverview Intermediate Unit #6 Buzzer Event (Middle School Division) Sponsored by Brookville (PA)
Hosted by Riverview IU 6 (PA)
Middle School/Junior High Melinda Burton This division also used MS-27.
September 24, 2018 – March 11, 2019 Charleroi Academic League (Junior Varsity Division) Charleroi (PA) High School Frosh/Soph Vanessa DiCianna This division also used MS-26, MS-27, and MS-29.
October 10, 2018 – February 13, 2019 Ozark 7 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Eighth Grade Division) Verona (MO) Middle School/Junior High Kelly Huse This division also used MS-27.
October 10, 2018 – February 13, 2019 Ozark 7 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Seventh Grade Division) Verona (MO) Middle School/Junior High Kelly Huse This division also used MS-27.
October 15, 2018 – January 26, 2019 Appalachian Academic Bowl League (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by PAGE Foundation (GA)
Hosted by Towns County (GA)
High School Junior Varsity Brooke Whitt This division also used 2018TV, MS-27, and 2018TV.
October 17, 2018 – January 23, 2019 Southland Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Southland Athletic (IL)
Hosted by Rich East (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Sean Coughlin This division also used MS-27.
October 24, 2018 – February 6, 2019 St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) South Bend Community Schools (IN) High School Junior Varsity Paul Kingston This division used only packets 1–2 of MS-28.
This division also used MS-27, 2018TV, and 2018TV.
October 29, 2018 – March 12, 2019 Missouri Bootheel JV Dual Matches Portageville (MO) High School Junior Varsity Christina Brands This tournament also used MS-29.
October 29, 2018 – March 29, 2019 Collier County Middle School Tournament Collier County Schools (FL) Middle School/Junior High Chad Furman This tournament also used MS-29, MS-27, and MS-30.
November 3, 2018 Dunbar Bulldog Middle School Tournament Dunbar (KY) Middle School/Junior High Ben Crawford  
November 3, 2018 Lewis Falcons Middle School Academic Tournament Lewis (FL) Middle School/Junior High Kelly Yates  
November 10, 2018 Collins Hill Middle School Invitational Collins Hill (GA) Middle School/Junior High Andy Merrick  
November 10, 2018 Loyola Middle School Invitational Tournament (First Flight Division) Loyola Academy (IL) Middle School/Junior High Denise Kreb  
November 10, 2018 Loyola Middle School Invitational Tournament (Second Flight Division) Loyola Academy (IL) Middle School/Junior High Denise Kreb  
November 10, 2018 TQBA Hawks' Nest Invitational IV (Middle School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Cistercian (TX)
Middle School/Junior High Chris Romero  
November 10, 2018 TQBA Hawks' Nest Invitational IV (Elementary School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Cistercian (TX)
Elementary Chris Romero  
November 10, 2018 White Station Middle School Quiz Tournament White Station (TN) Middle School/Junior High White Station Quiz Bowl  
November 11, 2018 Leland Middle School Invitational (Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Leland (CA)
Middle School/Junior High Jeff Hoppes  
November 11, 2018 Leland Middle School Invitational (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by Leland (CA)
Middle School/Junior High Jeff Hoppes  
November 12, 2018 – January 29, 2019 Southwest Central Middle School Scholar Bowl Sponsored by SouthWest Central (MO)
Hosted by Galena (MO)
Middle School/Junior High Matthew Carr This tournament also used MS-27.
November 14, 2018 – March 21, 2019 Baltimore City National Academic League (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Abell Foundation (MD)
Hosted by Baltimore City NAL (MD)
Middle School/Junior High Carolyn Williams  
November 14, 2018 – March 21, 2019 Baltimore City National Academic League (Intermediate Division) Sponsored by Abell Foundation (MD)
Hosted by Baltimore City NAL (MD)
Middle School/Junior High Carolyn Williams  
November 14, 2018 – March 21, 2019 Baltimore City National Academic League (Novice Division) Sponsored by Abell Foundation (MD)
Hosted by Baltimore City NAL (MD)
Middle School/Junior High Carolyn Williams  
November 26, 2018 – May 13, 2019 Academic Challenge Bowl (Rochester Division) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Fairport (NY)
Middle School/Junior High Scott Kroner This division also used MS-29.
November 26, 2018 – May 13, 2019 Academic Challenge Bowl (Buffalo Division) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Fairport (NY)
Middle School/Junior High Scott Kroner This division also used MS-29.
November 26, 2018 – May 13, 2019 Academic Challenge Bowl (Albany Division) Sponsored by CYPRAS (NY)
Hosted by Fairport (NY)
Middle School/Junior High Scott Kroner This division also used MS-29.
December 1, 2018 4th Annual Bergen Winter Classic River Dell Middle (NJ) Middle School/Junior High Susan Keitel  
December 1, 2018 Kickapoo Scholar Bowl Tournament (Middle School Division) Kickapoo (MO) Middle School/Junior High Angela Odom  
December 1, 2018 Sacramento Winter Middle School Tournament (Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by da Vinci (CA)
Middle School/Junior High Nicholas Karas  
December 1, 2018 Sacramento Winter Middle School Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA (CA)
Hosted by da Vinci (CA)
Middle School/Junior High Nicholas Karas  
December 1, 2018 TQBA Middle School Holiday Hoedown (Middle School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Beck Junior (TX)
Middle School/Junior High Chris Romero  
December 1, 2018 TQBA Middle School Holiday Hoedown (Elementary School Division) Sponsored by TQBA (TX)
Hosted by Beck Junior (TX)
Elementary Chris Romero  
December 5, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District I) AISA (AL) Middle School/Junior High Michael McLendon  
December 5, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District II) AISA (AL) Middle School/Junior High Michael McLendon  
December 5, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District III) AISA (AL) Middle School/Junior High Michael McLendon  
December 5, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District IV) AISA (AL) Middle School/Junior High Michael McLendon  
December 5, 2018 AISA Scholars' Bowl Middle School District Tournaments (District VI) AISA (AL) Middle School/Junior High Michael McLendon  
December 7, 2018 Cullman County Middle School Scholar Bowl Tournament Wallace State CC (AL) Middle School/Junior High Christine O'Leary  
December 8, 2018 Sullivan Middle School Invitational Sullivan Middle (MO) Middle School/Junior High Sara Young  
December 15, 2018 Westview Invitational Novice Tournament for Earth Residents I Westview (CA) Middle School/Junior High Rohan Venkateswaran  
January 5, 2019 Russellville Middle School Invitational (Middle School Division) Russellville Middle (AL) Middle School/Junior High Molly Ann King  
January 5, 2019 Russellville Middle School Invitational (Elementary School Division) Russellville Middle (AL) Elementary Molly Ann King  
January 5, 2019 Ursuline Academy Invitational Ursuline (LA) Middle School/Junior High Cathryn Walsh  
January 8 – March 16, 2019 Lancaster-Lebanon Middle School Quiz Bowl League Lancaster-Lebanon MS League (PA) Middle School/Junior High Curt Elledge This tournament also used MS-27 and MS-30.
January 9 – March 6, 2019 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by CSAA (MI)
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
High School Junior Varsity Melinda Kremsreiter This division used only packets 9–10 of MS-28.
This division also used MS-27 and MS-29.
January 10–31, 2019 275 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl North Nodaway (MO) Middle School/Junior High Jim Simmelink This tournament also used MS-27.
January 10 – April 18, 2019 Twin Lakes Tournament Sponsored by Mountain Home Elementary Club (AR)
Hosted by Hackler Intermediate (AR)
Middle School/Junior High Lee-Ann Whitlock  
January 14 – February 23, 2019 Big 8 Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl Reeds Spring Middle (MO) Middle School/Junior High Ronda Plaster This tournament also used MS-30.
January 19 – April 12, 2019 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sweetwater Union District (CA) High School Junior Varsity Mary Lawlor This division also used MS-27.
January 23 – March 20, 2019 Lakes 8 Activities Conference Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Quest (MI) High School Junior Varsity Brandon Miller This division also used MS-30 and MS-27.
January 24 – March 14, 2019 Charleston County Academic Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Charleston County Schools (SC) High School Junior Varsity Barbara Rabon This division also used MS-29.
January 26, 2019 Detroit Country Day Middle School Invitational Detroit Country Day (MI) Middle School/Junior High Brad McNellen  
January 26, 2019 Franklin Middle School Invitational Springfield Franklin (IL) Middle School/Junior High Dave Knoepfle  
January 26, 2019 St. John's Invitational (Junior Varsity Division) St. John's (KS) High School Junior Varsity Rusty Lueger  
January 27, 2019 Kuwait Schools Activities Association Academic Games (Junior Varsity Division) American Academy for Girls (Kuwait) High School Junior Varsity Pilar Charlie This division used only packets 1–2 of MS-28.
This division also used MS-27.
January 28 – February 26, 2019 Northwest Upstate Illini Conference Scholastic Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Northwest Upstate Illini Conference (IL)
Hosted by East Dubuque (IL)
High School Junior Varsity Alice Lundh This division also used MS-27.
January 28 – March 4, 2019 Duval County Public School Middle School Quiz Bowl Duval County Schools (FL) Middle School/Junior High Matthew Peterson This tournament also used MS-27.
January 30 – March 6, 2019 Greater Kansas City Suburban Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Greater KC Suburban (MO)
Hosted by Liberty North (MO)
High School Junior Varsity Rosemary Camp This division used only packets 5–10 of MS-28.
This division also used MS-27 5-10.
January 30 – March 6, 2019 Mid-Michigan Tri-County Academic League (Middle School Division) Holt (MI) Middle School/Junior High Dave Hildebrandt  
February 2, 2019 General Education Middle School Tournament Offering Neverending Edification Sponsored by MQBA (MN)
Hosted by Burnsville (MN)
Middle School/Junior High R. Robert Hentzel  
February 6 – March 7, 2019 Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (8th Grade Division) Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood (IL)
Hosted by James Giles (IL)
Middle School/Junior High Bob Biedke This division also used MS-30, MS-27, and MS-29.
February 6 – March 7, 2019 Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference Scholastic Bowl (6th & 7th Grades Division) Sponsored by Leyden-Norwood (IL)
Hosted by James Giles (IL)
Middle School/Junior High Bob Biedke This division also used MS-27, MS-30, and MS-29.
February 9, 2019 Georgetown Prep Middle School Invitational Georgetown Prep (MD) Middle School/Junior High Robert Brewer  
February 9, 2019 Midland Empire Conference 7th-Grade Scholar Bowl Truman Middle (MO) Middle School/Junior High Derek Colburn This tournament used only packets 1–3 of MS-28.
February 12–13, 2019 Butler County Scholar Bowl (Middle School Division) Butler County Schools (AL) Middle School/Junior High Tina Powell  
February 13–27, 2019 HDC Conference Junior High Scholar Bowl Sponsored by HDC Conference (MO)
Hosted by Gilman City (MO)
Middle School/Junior High Roger Alley This tournament used only packet 1 of MS-28.
This tournament also used MS-27.
February 14, 2019 WEMO Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division) Archie (MO) Middle School/Junior High Jami Smith  
February 14, 2019 WEMO Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Archie (MO) Middle School/Junior High Jami Smith  
February 16, 2019 Solon Comet Winter Clash Middle School Invitational Solon (OH) Middle School/Junior High Peter Bergman  
February 19, 2019 St. Joseph City Middle School Scholar Bowl Tournament (Eighth Grade Division) Truman Middle (MO) Middle School/Junior High Derek Colburn This division used only packets 4–6 of MS-28.
February 19, 2019 St. Joseph City Middle School Scholar Bowl Tournament (Seventh Grade Division) Truman Middle (MO) Middle School/Junior High Derek Colburn This division used only packets 4–6 of MS-28.
February 20, 2019 Kirksville Dual (Middle School Division) Kirksville (MO) Middle School/Junior High Christopher Best This division used only packets 1–2 of MS-28.
February 22–23, 2019 Richland School District 2 Quiz Whiz Richland District 2 (SC) Middle School/Junior High Chuck Holland This tournament also used MS-27.
February 23, 2019 Mid-Lakes Conference Scholar Bowl Tournament (Middle School Division) Sponsored by Mid-Lakes Conference (MO)
Hosted by Clever (MO)
Middle School/Junior High Scott Walker  
February 23, 2019 Midland Empire Conference 8th-Grade Scholar Bowl Sponsored by Midland Empire (MO)
Hosted by Cameron Middle (MO)
Middle School/Junior High Court Ott This tournament used only packets 7–10 of MS-28.
February 25, 2019 CCAA Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl Tournament Sponsored by CCAA (MO)
Hosted by Jamestown (MO)
Middle School/Junior High Dixie Trester-Berry  
February 25 – March 25, 2019 The Greater Ohio Valley Quiz Bowl League (Middle School Division) Southern Meigs (OH) Middle School/Junior High Adam Phillips This division also used MS-29.
February 26 – March 26, 2019 Connecticut Regional School District Number One Quiz Bowl Sharon (CT) Middle School/Junior High Cindy Webb  
February 28 – March 16, 2019 2019 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior High Division) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bevier (MO)
Middle School (including Ninth Grade) Steve Safley This division also used MS-27.
March 2, 2019 Greenfield McClain Middle School Tournament Greenfield Middle (OH) Middle School/Junior High Kristen Wise  
March 6, 2019 Big Springs Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Eighth Grade Division) Sponsored by Big Springs Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bunker (MO)
Middle School/Junior High Jamie Skaggs This division also used MS-27.
March 6, 2019 Big Springs Conference Middle School Scholar Bowl (Seventh Grade Division) Sponsored by Big Springs Conference (MO)
Hosted by Bunker (MO)
Middle School/Junior High Jamie Skaggs This division also used MS-27.
March 9, 2019 Moberly Young Scholars Tournament Moberly (MO) Middle School/Junior High Kyle Hill  
March 18–19, 2019 Sabine Parish Junior Quiz Bowl Sabine Parish Schools (LA) Middle School/Junior High Shelly Lewis-Rivers This tournament also used MS-27.
March 19, 2019 Tri-County Junior Academic Challenge Tri-County ESC (OH) Middle School/Junior High Debbie Miller  
March 23, 2019 GISA Middle School State Championship Sponsored by GISA (GA)
Hosted by Marist (GA)
Middle School/Junior High Rand Wise  
March 28, 2019 Isothermal Community College Junior Challenge (Eighth Grade Division) Isothermal CC (NC) Middle School/Junior High Jennifer Henson  
March 28, 2019 Isothermal Community College Junior Challenge (Seventh Grade Division) Isothermal CC (NC) Middle School/Junior High Jennifer Henson  
April 30, 2019 Chilton County Junior Varsity Scholars' Bowl Sponsored by Chilton County Schools (AL)
Hosted by Clanton Middle (AL)
Middle School (including Ninth Grade) Kalee Potts This tournament also used 2018TV.

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule