Tournaments Using Invitational Series #191A
These are all of the tournaments using Invitational Series #191A and overlapping question sets. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same questions. If you have any questions about this process or whether your team can attend a given tournament, write to naqt@naqt.com.
Map Key
- Most tournaments
- State championships
- Special events like sectionals and district tournaments
Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.
Date | Tournament | Location | Eligibility | Contact | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 9, 2019 – March 4, 2020 | Tri-County Academic League (Varsity Division) | Carmichaels (PA) | High School Varsity | John Hess | This division also used IS-189A, IS-185A, IS-187A, and IS-193A. |
October 9, 2019 – March 4, 2020 | Tri-County Academic League (Junior Varsity Division) | Carmichaels (PA) | High School Junior Varsity | John Hess | This division also used IS-189A, IS-193A, IS-185A, and IS-187A. |
October 14, 2019 – February 10, 2020 | Lancaster-Lebanon Quiz Bowl League | Lancaster-Lebanon League | High School Varsity | Christopher Manning | This tournament also used IS-184A and IS-185A. |
October 21, 2019 – May 7, 2020 | Rochester Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) | CYPRAS (NY) | High School Varsity | Scott Kroner | This division also used IS-187A. |
October 21, 2019 – May 7, 2020 | Rochester Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) | CYPRAS (NY) | High School Junior Varsity | Scott Kroner | This division also used IS-187A. |
October 22, 2019 – May 7, 2020 | Albany Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) | CYPRAS (NY) | High School Varsity | Scott Kroner | This division also used IS-187A. |
October 29, 2019 – May 7, 2020 | Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) | CYPRAS (NY) | High School Varsity | Scott Kroner | This division also used IS-187A. |
October 29, 2019 – May 7, 2020 | Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) | CYPRAS (NY) | High School Junior Varsity | Scott Kroner | This division also used IS-187A. |
November 12, 2019 – February 3, 2020 | Portage County Academic Challenge (Varsity A Division) | Northeast Ohio ESC (OH) | High School Varsity | Greg Bossick | This division also used IS-187A. |
November 12, 2019 – February 3, 2020 | Portage County Academic Challenge (Varsity B Division) | Northeast Ohio ESC (OH) | High School Varsity | Greg Bossick | This division also used IS-187A. |
November 12, 2019 – February 3, 2020 | Portage County Academic Challenge (Junior Varsity A Division) | Northeast Ohio ESC (OH) | High School Junior Varsity | Greg Bossick | This division also used IS-187A. |
November 12, 2019 – February 3, 2020 | Portage County Academic Challenge (Junior Varsity B Division) | Northeast Ohio ESC (OH) | High School Junior Varsity | Greg Bossick | This division also used IS-187A. |
November 16, 2019 – March 14, 2020 | Collier County High School Tournament (Varsity Division) | Collier County Schools (FL) | High School Varsity | Chad Furman | This division also used IS-187A, IS-189A, IS-188, and IS-186. |
November 16, 2019 – March 14, 2020 | Collier County High School Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) | Collier County Schools (FL) | High School Junior Varsity | Chad Furman | This division also used IS-189A, IS-187A, IS-186, and IS-188. |
November 18, 2019 – May 7, 2020 | Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) | CYPRAS (NY) | High School Varsity | Scott Kroner | This division also used IS-187A. |
November 18, 2019 – May 7, 2020 | Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) | CYPRAS (NY) | High School Junior Varsity | Scott Kroner | This division also used IS-187A. |
January 7 – February 22, 2020 | Frontier Athletic Conference Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) | Sponsored by Frontier Athletic Conference (OH) Hosted by Chillicothe (OH) |
High School Varsity | Joshua Queen | This division also used IS-187A. |
January 7 – February 22, 2020 | Frontier Athletic Conference Quiz Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Sponsored by Frontier Athletic Conference (OH) Hosted by Chillicothe (OH) |
High School Junior Varsity | Joshua Queen | This division also used IS-187A. |
January 8 – February 26, 2020 | Mahoning League (Varsity 1st Division) | Mahoning League | High School Varsity | Greg Bossick | This division also used IS-190. |
January 8 – February 26, 2020 | Mahoning League (Varsity 2nd Division) | Mahoning League | High School Varsity | Greg Bossick | This division also used IS-190. |
January 8 – February 26, 2020 | Mahoning League (Varsity 3rd Division) | Mahoning League | High School Varsity | Greg Bossick | This division also used IS-190. |
January 8 – February 26, 2020 | Mahoning League (Varsity 4th Division) | Mahoning League | High School Varsity | Greg Bossick | This division also used IS-190. |
January 8 – February 26, 2020 | Mahoning League (JV 1st Division) | Mahoning League | High School Junior Varsity | Greg Bossick | This division also used IS-190. |
January 8 – February 26, 2020 | Mahoning League (JV 2nd Division) | Mahoning League | High School Junior Varsity | Greg Bossick | This division also used IS-190. |
January 8 – February 26, 2020 | Mahoning League (JV 3rd Division) | Mahoning League | High School Junior Varsity | Greg Bossick | This division also used IS-190. |
January 8 – February 26, 2020 | Mahoning League (JV 4th Division) | Mahoning League | High School Junior Varsity | Greg Bossick | This division also used IS-190. |
January 8 – March 4, 2020 | Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) | Sponsored by CSAA (MI) Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI) |
High School Varsity | Melinda Kremsreiter | This division also used IS-185A. |
January 11, 2020 | 21st IHSSBCA Turnabout at Belvidere | Sponsored by IHSSBCA Hosted by Belvidere (IL) |
High School Varsity | Stuart Ryan Teso-Warner | |
January 11, 2020 | 21st IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fairfield | Sponsored by IHSSBCA Hosted by Fairfield (IL) |
High School Varsity | Tammy Austin | |
January 11, 2020 | 21st IHSSBCA Turnabout at Granite City | Sponsored by IHSSBCA Hosted by Granite City (IL) |
High School Varsity | Jaime Pamatot | |
January 11, 2020 | 21st IHSSBCA Turnabout at Homewood-Flossmoor | Sponsored by IHSSBCA Hosted by Homewood-Flossmoor (IL) |
High School Varsity | Michael Sacks | |
January 11, 2020 | 21st IHSSBCA Turnabout at Lincoln | Sponsored by IHSSBCA Hosted by Lincoln (IL) |
High School Varsity | Josh Bartels | |
January 11, 2020 | 21st IHSSBCA Turnabout at Mattoon | Sponsored by IHSSBCA Hosted by Mattoon (IL) |
High School Varsity | Brendan Aydt | |
January 18, 2020 | Bell City Invitational | Bell City (MO) | High School Varsity | Connie Hughes | |
January 18, 2020 | Roxbury Prep Winter Invitational | Roxbury Prep (MA) | High School Varsity | Andrew Kerr | |
January 23 – March 12, 2020 | Charleston County Academic Tournament (Varsity Division) | Charleston County Schools (SC) | High School Varsity | Elizabeth Uptegrove | This division also used IS-187A and 2019TV. |
January 25, 2020 | 2020 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Varsity Division) | Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Hosted by Montpelier (VT) |
High School Varsity | Kevin Commo | This division also used 2019TV and 2019TV. |
January 25, 2020 | 2020 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Large School JV Division) | Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Hosted by Montpelier (VT) |
High School Junior Varsity | Kevin Commo | This division also used 2019TV and 2019TV. |
January 25, 2020 | 2020 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Small School JV and "C" Teams Division) | Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Hosted by Montpelier (VT) |
High School Junior Varsity | Kevin Commo | This division also used 2019TV and 2019TV. |
January 25, 2020 | Del Norte Edgehog Winter Tournament III (Junior Varsity Division) | Del Norte (CA) | High School Junior Varsity | Del Norte Quizbowl | |
January 25, 2020 | ESA Cade Cane Classic Tournament (Varsity Division) | Episcopal-Acadiana (LA) | High School Varsity | Ashley Dugas | |
January 25, 2020 | ESA Cade Cane Classic Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) | Episcopal-Acadiana (LA) | High School Junior Varsity | Ashley Dugas | |
January 25, 2020 | Hallsville Invitational Tournament VIII | Hallsville (MO) | High School Varsity | Scott Allen | |
January 25, 2020 | IASP Indiana Area Quiz Bowl Tournament @ Bloomington | Sponsored by Indiana Association of School Principals (IN) Hosted by Bloomington North (IN) |
High School Varsity | Elizabeth Sweeney | |
January 25, 2020 | IASP Indiana Area Quiz Bowl Tournament @ Hobart | Sponsored by Indiana Association of School Principals (IN) Hosted by Hobart (IN) |
High School Varsity | Darrin Cline | |
January 25, 2020 | IASP Indiana Area Quiz Bowl Tournament @ South Bend | Sponsored by Indiana Association of School Principals (IN) Hosted by Saint Joseph (IN) |
High School Varsity | Ben Dillon | |
January 25, 2020 | IASP Indiana Area Quiz Bowl Tournament @ Straughn | Sponsored by Indiana Association of School Principals (IN) Hosted by Tri (IN) |
High School Varsity | Teresa Janney | |
January 25, 2020 | LQBA Shreveport Invitational | Sponsored by LQBA Hosted by LSU-Shreveport (LA) |
High School Varsity | Amanda Lawrence | |
January 25, 2020 | Mid-Michigan Small School Winter Tournament 2.0 | Fulton (MI) | High School Varsity | Graham Salogar | |
January 25, 2020 | Mountain Vista Governor's School Open IV | Sponsored by Mountain Vista (VA) Hosted by Lord Fairfax CC (VA) |
High School Varsity | Benjamin Perez | |
January 25, 2020 | Nevada State Championship (Middle School Division) | Sponsored by LVQBA (NV) Hosted by Doral Red Rock (NV) |
Middle School/Junior High | Matt Albert | |
January 29 – March 4, 2020 | Mid-Michigan Tri-County Academic League (Junior Varsity Division) | Holt (MI) | High School Junior Varsity | Dave Hildebrandt | |
January 29 – March 11, 2020 | Lakes 8 Activities Conference Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) | Quest (MI) | High School Varsity | Brandon Miller | This division also used IS-189A and IS-185A. |
January 30 – March 10, 2020 | Westran Dual Meets (Varsity Division) | Westran (MO) | High School Varsity | Holly Wooldridge | |
January 30 – March 10, 2020 | Westran Dual Meets (Junior Varsity Division) | Westran (MO) | High School Junior Varsity | Holly Wooldridge | |
February 1, 2020 | Big Lake Brawl IV | Wallenpaupack (PA) | High School Varsity | Ryan Neenan | |
February 1, 2020 | GHSA Region 8 Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division) | Commerce (GA) | High School Varsity | Commerce Quizcats | |
February 1, 2020 | GHSA Region 8 Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) | Commerce (GA) | High School Frosh/Soph | Commerce Quizcats | |
February 1, 2020 | Island Cup Winter Tournament | Sponsored by LIQBA Hosted by Great Hollow (NY) |
High School Varsity | Joe F. Feldman | |
February 5, 2020 | AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District I) | AISA (AL) | High School Varsity | Stefanie Nelson | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 5, 2020 | AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District II) | AISA (AL) | High School Varsity | Stefanie Nelson | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 5, 2020 | AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District III) | AISA (AL) | High School Varsity | Stefanie Nelson | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 5, 2020 | AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District IV) | AISA (AL) | High School Varsity | Stefanie Nelson | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 5, 2020 | AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District VI) | AISA (AL) | High School Varsity | Stefanie Nelson | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 5, 2020 | AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District VII) | AISA (AL) | High School Varsity | Stefanie Nelson | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 7, 2020 | Itawamba Invitational | Itawamba CC (MS) | High School Varsity | Nathan Ward | |
February 8, 2020 | Classical Prep Semi-Annual Quiz Bowl Invitational (High School Division) | Classical Prep (FL) | High School Varsity | Connor Gleason | |
February 8, 2020 | Knights' Challenge (Frosh-Soph Division) | Rockford Auburn (IL) | High School Frosh/Soph | Nevagay Abel | |
February 8, 2020 | Knights' Challenge (Middle School Red Division) | Rockford Auburn (IL) | Middle School/Junior High | Nevagay Abel | |
February 8, 2020 | Knights' Challenge (Middle School Black Division) | Rockford Auburn (IL) | Middle School/Junior High | Nevagay Abel | |
February 8, 2020 | Southern Missouri Battle of the Brains | Chadwick (MO) | High School Varsity | Tyler Walker | |
February 10, 2020 | South Coast Qualifier | Sponsored by North Bend (OR) Hosted by SW Oregon Boys & Girls (OR) |
High School Varsity | Christina Geierman | |
February 12, 2020 | Sarcoxie High School Invitational | Sarcoxie (MO) | High School Varsity | Johnnie Green | |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Athens (Division I Pool A) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Athens State (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Athens (Division I Pool B) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Athens State (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Athens (Division II) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Athens State (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Bay Minette | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Coastal Alabama - South (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This tournament used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Birmingham (Pool A) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Jefferson State CC (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Birmingham (Pool B) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Jefferson State CC (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Central Alabama (Division I) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Central Alabama CC (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Central Alabama (Division II) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Central Alabama CC (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Enterprise (Division I) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Enterprise State CC (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Enterprise (Division II) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Enterprise State CC (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Gadsden (Division I) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Gadsden State CC (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Gadsden (Division II) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Gadsden State CC (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Hanceville (Division I) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Wallace State CC (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Hanceville (Division II) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Wallace State CC (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Jasper (Division I) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Bevill-Jasper (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Jasper (Division II) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Bevill-Jasper (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Northwest-Shoals (Division I) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Northwest-Shoals CC (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Northwest-Shoals (Division II) | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Northwest-Shoals CC (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | 2020 ASCA High School District @ Thomasville | Sponsored by ASCA (AL) Hosted by Coastal Alabama CC-Thomasville (AL) |
High School Varsity | Sharon Daily | This tournament used only packets 4–10 of IS-191A. |
February 14, 2020 | Segerstrom Kiwanis Quiz Bowl | Segerstrom (CA) | High School Varsity | Andy Martinez | |
February 15, 2020 | 2020 Penn State Spring Academic Bowl | Penn State (PA) | High School Varsity | Ashish Kumbhardare | |
February 15, 2020 | Run for the Roses | Sponsored by MQBA (MN) Hosted by Roseville (MN) |
High School Varsity | R. Robert Hentzel | |
February 19, 2020 | AISA Scholars' Bowl High School State Championship | Sponsored by AISA (AL) Hosted by Huntingdon (AL) |
High School Varsity | Stefanie Nelson | This tournament used only packets 11–12 of IS-191A. This tournament also used IS-192 (packets 1–3). |
February 19, 2020 | Faith Academy Academic Bowl | Faith (Rizal, Philippines) | High School Varsity | Carolyn Summers | This tournament used IS-191A-AS, which shares with IS-191A. |
February 21, 2020 | Bishop Moore Catholic Challenge | Bishop Moore (FL) | High School Varsity | Joe Cimijotti | |
February 21, 2020 | Middle Georgia Academic Bowl | Middle Georgia (GA) | High School Varsity | Abby Noble | |
February 22, 2020 | 2020 KCQB East Regional | Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS) Hosted by Allen County CC (KS) |
Junior/Community College | Todd Francis | |
February 22, 2020 | 2020 KCQB West Regional | Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl (KS) Hosted by Dodge City CC (KS) |
Junior/Community College | Dylan Faullin | |
February 22, 2020 | Sumner County High School Championship | Gallatin (TN) | High School Varsity | Brian Hoover | |
February 22, 2020 | Williams-Broken Arrow Northeast Oklahoma Brain Bowl | Broken Arrow (OK) | High School Varsity | Tony Stobbe | |
February 29, 2020 | Mahoning Tournament (Varsity Division) | Mahoning League | High School Varsity | Greg Bossick | This division also used IS-190. |
February 29, 2020 | Mahoning Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) | Mahoning League | High School Junior Varsity | Greg Bossick | This division also used IS-190. |
February 29, 2020 | Michigan Tech Blizzard Bowl | Michigan Tech (MI) | High School Varsity | Liz Fujita | |
February 29, 2020 | Sunnyslope Mindsoon | Sunnyslope (AZ) | High School Varsity | David Brosius | This tournament also used 2019TV. |
March 4, 2020 | 5th Annual Walsh-Pembina High School Academic Olympic Competition | North Valley Career Tech (ND) | High School Varsity | Lori Zahradka | |
March 6, 2020 | 2020 ASCA Junior Varsity State Championship | ASCA (AL) | High School Junior Varsity | Sharon Daily | This tournament used only packets 1–3 of IS-191A. This tournament also used IS-187A (packets 7–12). |
March 7, 2020 | Arundel Invitational | Arundel (MD) | High School Varsity | Mike VanDereedt | |
March 9, 2020 | Portage County Academic Tournament | Northeast Ohio ESC (OH) | High School Varsity | Greg Bossick | |
March 9, 2020 | Schuylkill Intermediate Unit #29 Academic Bowl | Schuylkill IU 29 (PA) | High School Varsity | Annie Milewski | This tournament also used 2019TV. |
March 12, 2020 | Rutherford County High School District Challenge | Rutherford County Schools (NC) | High School Varsity | Ritchie Garland | |
January 19–24, 2023 | Buzzword Practice Level B (IS-191A) Week 1 | Sponsored by NAQT (KS) | Open | Buzzword Committee | This tournament used only packet 1 of BZ-IS-191A, which shares with IS-191A. |
January 26–31, 2023 | Buzzword Practice Level B (IS-191A) Week 2 | Sponsored by NAQT (KS) | Open | Buzzword Committee | This tournament used only packet 2 of BZ-IS-191A, which shares with IS-191A. |
February 2–7, 2023 | Buzzword Practice Level B (IS-191A) Week 3 | Sponsored by NAQT (KS) | Open | Buzzword Committee | This tournament used only packet 3 of BZ-IS-191A, which shares with IS-191A. |
February 9–14, 2023 | Buzzword Practice Level B (IS-191A) Week 4 | Sponsored by NAQT (KS) | Open | Buzzword Committee | This tournament used only packet 4 of BZ-IS-191A, which shares with IS-191A. |
February 16–21, 2023 | Buzzword Practice Level B (IS-191A) Week 5 | Sponsored by NAQT (KS) | Open | Buzzword Committee | This tournament used only packet 5 of BZ-IS-191A, which shares with IS-191A. |
February 23–28, 2023 | Buzzword Practice Level B (IS-191A) Week 6 | Sponsored by NAQT (KS) | Open | Buzzword Committee | This tournament used only packet 6 of BZ-IS-191A, which shares with IS-191A. |