Tournaments Using Invitational Series #218A

These are all of the tournaments using Invitational Series #218A and overlapping question sets. Teams planning their annual competition schedule should make certain that they are not attending more than one tournament that uses the same questions. If you have any questions about this process or whether your team can attend a given tournament, write to naqt@naqt.com.

Map Key

  • green marker  Most tournaments
  • purple marker  National championships
  • orange marker  State championships
  • blue marker  Special events like sectionals and district tournaments

Letters indicate the level of the tournament. Tournaments for multiple levels may be shown with a •.

Date Tournament Location Eligibility Contact Note
October 3, 2022 – January 23, 2023 Capital Area Quiz Bowl League (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Capital Area League
Hosted by East Pennsboro (PA)
High School Varsity Matthew Fahnestock This division also used IS-212A and IS-214A.
October 10, 2022 – February 6, 2023 Lancaster-Lebanon Quiz Bowl League Lancaster-Lebanon League High School Varsity Christopher Manning This tournament also used IS-212A and IS-211A.
October 19, 2022 – June 6, 2023 Rochester Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division also used IS-214A and IS-220A.
October 19, 2022 – June 6, 2023 Rochester Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division also used IS-220A and IS-214A.
October 28, 2022 – May 31, 2023 Albany Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) Sponsored by CYPRAS
Hosted by UAlbany (NY)
High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division also used IS-220A and IS-214A.
October 28, 2022 – May 31, 2023 Albany Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by CYPRAS
Hosted by UAlbany (NY)
High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division also used IS-220A and IS-214A.
November 3, 2022 – May 31, 2023 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division also used IS-220A and IS-214A.
November 3, 2022 – May 31, 2023 Buffalo Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division also used IS-220A and IS-214A.
November 7, 2022 – May 31, 2023 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) High School Varsity Scott Kroner This division also used IS-220A and IS-214A.
November 7, 2022 – May 31, 2023 Syracuse Region MasterMinds (Junior Varsity Division) CYPRAS (NY) High School Junior Varsity Scott Kroner This division also used IS-220A and IS-214A.
December 6, 2022 – February 28, 2023 Greater Western Ohio Conference Quiz Bowl League (Varsity Division) Sponsored by GWOC
Hosted by Northmont (OH)
High School Varsity David Jones This division used only packets 1–2 of IS-218A.
This division also used IS-214A.
December 6, 2022 – February 28, 2023 Greater Western Ohio Conference Quiz Bowl League (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by GWOC
Hosted by Northmont (OH)
High School Junior Varsity David Jones This division used only packets 1–2 of IS-218A.
This division also used IS-214A.
January 6 – February 21, 2023 Mahoning League (Varsity 1st Division) Mahoning League High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division also used IS-217.
January 6 – February 21, 2023 Mahoning League (Varsity 2nd Division North) Mahoning League High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division also used IS-217.
January 6 – February 21, 2023 Mahoning League (Varsity 2nd Division South) Mahoning League High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division also used IS-217.
January 6 – February 21, 2023 Mahoning League (JV 1st Division) Mahoning League High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division also used IS-217.
January 6 – February 21, 2023 Mahoning League (JV 2nd Division North) Mahoning League High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division also used IS-217.
January 6 – February 21, 2023 Mahoning League (JV 2nd Division South) Mahoning League High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division also used IS-217.
January 7, 2023 24th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Belvidere North Sponsored by IHSSBCA
Hosted by Belvidere North (IL)
High School Varsity Laura Stites  
January 7, 2023 24th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Granite City Sponsored by IHSSBCA
Hosted by Granite City (IL)
High School Varsity Jaime Pamatot  
January 7, 2023 24th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Homewood-Flossmoor Sponsored by IHSSBCA
Hosted by Homewood-Flossmoor (IL)
High School Varsity Michael Sacks  
January 7, 2023 24th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Lincoln (Competitive Division) Sponsored by IHSSBCA
Hosted by Lincoln (IL)
High School Varsity Josh Bartels  
January 7, 2023 24th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Lincoln (Standard Division) Sponsored by IHSSBCA
Hosted by Lincoln (IL)
High School Varsity Josh Bartels  
January 7, 2023 Brown County Invitational Brown County (IL) High School Varsity Gail Gallaher  
January 7, 2023 Macomb Rotary Invitational Macomb (IL) High School Varsity Brian Powell  
January 10, 2023 Bedford / Blair vs. Central Western Varsity Scholastic Quiz Championship Match Appalachia IU 8 (PA) High School Varsity Sarah Cox  
January 11 – March 8, 2023 Central State Activities Association Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by CSAA
Hosted by Chippewa Hills (MI)
High School Varsity Melinda Kremsreiter This division also used IS-212A.
January 14, 2023 24th IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fairfield Sponsored by IHSSBCA
Hosted by Fairfield (IL)
High School Varsity Tammy Austin  
January 14, 2023 Blacksburg Brain Bowl Blacksburg (VA) High School Varsity Bob Powers  
January 14, 2023 Knights' Challenge (Frosh-Soph Division) Rockford Auburn (IL) High School Frosh/Soph Nevagay Abel  
January 14, 2023 Knights' Challenge (Middle School Division) Rockford Auburn (IL) Middle School/Junior High Nevagay Abel  
January 14, 2023 Lee's Summit West Titan Tournament Lee's Summit West (MO) High School Varsity Seth Brummond  
January 14, 2023 North Point Grizzly Scholars Tournament North Point (MO) High School Varsity Kevin Stockman  
January 18 – March 2, 2023 West Michigan Conference Quiz Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by West Michigan Conference
Hosted by Quest (MI)
High School Varsity Brandon Miller This division also used LIGHT-63 (shares with 2022TV), IS-216A, LIGHT-64 (shares with 2022TV), and IS-212A.
January 19 – March 25, 2023 Mineral Area Activities Association Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mineral Area
Hosted by North County (MO)
High School Varsity Sondra Kekec This division also used MO-CONF22 (shares with IS-212A and IS-214A).
January 19 – April 28, 2023 San Diego City Schools Academic League (Junior Varsity Division) San Diego Schools (CA) High School Junior Varsity Rachel Amato  
January 21, 2023 Bell City Invitational Bell City (MO) High School Varsity Connie Hughes  
January 21, 2023 IASP Indiana Area Quiz Bowl Tournament @ Center Grove Sponsored by Indiana Association of School Principals
Hosted by Center Grove (IN)
High School Varsity Jonathan Rogers  
January 21, 2023 IASP Indiana Area Quiz Bowl Tournament @ Homestead Sponsored by Indiana Association of School Principals
Hosted by Homestead (IN)
High School Varsity Rob Dillman  
January 21, 2023 IASP Indiana Area Quiz Bowl Tournament @ McCutcheon Sponsored by Indiana Association of School Principals
Hosted by McCutcheon (IN)
High School Varsity David Sietsma  
January 21, 2023 IASP Indiana Area Quiz Bowl Tournament @ St. Joseph's Sponsored by Indiana Association of School Principals
Hosted by Saint Joseph (IN)
High School Varsity Ben Dillon  
January 21, 2023 IASP Indiana Area Quiz Bowl Tournament @ Sullivan Sponsored by Indiana Association of School Principals
Hosted by Sullivan (IN)
High School Varsity Jennifer Smith  
January 21, 2023 Sacramento Winter Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by NCQBA
Hosted by Rio Americano (CA)
High School Junior Varsity California Cup Quiz Bowl  
January 21, 2023 Strafford Winter Invitational Strafford (MO) High School Varsity Michele Robnett  
January 21 – February 25, 2023 Duval County Brain Brawl (Junior Varsity Division) Duval County Schools (FL) High School Junior Varsity Phil Little  
January 27, 2023 Saddleback Kiwanis Bowl Saddleback (CA) High School Varsity Juliana Morgan  
January 28, 2023 2023 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
High School Varsity Kevin Commo This division also used LIGHT-64 (shares with 2022TV) and SC-76 (shares with 2022TV).
January 28, 2023 2023 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl Playoffs (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl
Hosted by Montpelier (VT)
High School Junior Varsity Kevin Commo This division also used LIGHT-64 (shares with 2022TV) and SC-76 (shares with 2022TV).
January 28, 2023 ESA Cade Cane Classic Tournament Episcopal-Acadiana (LA) High School Varsity Ashley Dugas  
January 28, 2023 Ripley High School Invitational Ripley (WV) High School Varsity Barbara Heckert  
January 28, 2023 River Hill Invitational (Upper Division) River Hill (MD) High School Varsity James Fisher  
January 28, 2023 River Hill Invitational (Lower Division) River Hill (MD) High School Varsity James Fisher  
January 30 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (State Gold Division) Sponsored by NCASA High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer  
January 30 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (State Silver Division) Sponsored by NCASA High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer  
January 30 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (State B and Triad Division) Sponsored by NCASA High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer  
January 30 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (Surry Division) Sponsored by NCASA High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer  
January 30 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (East Division) Sponsored by NCASA High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer  
January 30 – March 3, 2023 NCASA Quiz Bowl Winter League (Robeson Division) Sponsored by NCASA High School Varsity Leon Pfeiffer  
February 4, 2023 Belmont Winter Tournament Belmont (MA) High School Varsity Belmont Quiz Bowl  
February 4, 2023 East Tennessee Regional Quizbowl Tournament Sponsored by East Tennessee Quizbowl
Hosted by Jefferson County (TN)
High School Varsity Chuck Pearson  
February 4, 2023 Lawton Invitational Lawton (OK) High School Varsity Stephanie Hilliary  
February 4, 2023 Sumner County Invitational Gallatin (TN) High School Varsity Brian Hoover  
February 4, 2023 Sunnyslope Mindsoon Sunnyslope (AZ) High School Varsity David Brosius This tournament also used LIGHT-64 (shares with 2022TV).
February 9 – April 13, 2023 Sweetwater Union Academic League Tournament (Varsity Division) Sweetwater Union District (CA) High School Varsity Mary Lawlor This division also used IS-212A and IS-220A.
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School District @ Athens (Division I Pool A) Sponsored by ASCA
Hosted by Athens State (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division used only packets 4–12 of IS-218A.
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School District @ Athens (Division I Pool B) Sponsored by ASCA
Hosted by Athens State (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division used only packets 4–12 of IS-218A.
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School District @ Athens (Division II-III) Sponsored by ASCA
Hosted by Athens State (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division used only packets 4–12 of IS-218A.
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School District @ Birmingham (Division I Pool A) Sponsored by ASCA
Hosted by Jefferson State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division used only packets 4–12 of IS-218A.
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School District @ Birmingham (Division I Pool B) Sponsored by ASCA
Hosted by Jefferson State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division used only packets 4–12 of IS-218A.
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School District @ Birmingham (Division II) Sponsored by ASCA
Hosted by Jefferson State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division used only packets 4–12 of IS-218A.
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School District @ Enterprise Sponsored by ASCA
Hosted by Enterprise State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This tournament used only packets 4–12 of IS-218A.
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School District @ Fayette Sponsored by ASCA
Hosted by Bevill-Fayette (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This tournament used only packets 4–12 of IS-218A.
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School District @ Gadsden (Division II) Sponsored by ASCA
Hosted by Gadsden State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division used only packets 4–12 of IS-218A.
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School District @ Gadsden (Division III) Sponsored by ASCA
Hosted by Gadsden State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division used only packets 4–12 of IS-218A.
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School District @ Hanceville (Division II) Sponsored by ASCA
Hosted by Wallace State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division used only packets 4–12 of IS-218A.
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School District @ Hanceville (Division III) Sponsored by ASCA
Hosted by Wallace State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This division used only packets 4–12 of IS-218A.
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School District @ Mobile Sponsored by ASCA
Hosted by Bishop State CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This tournament used only packets 4–12 of IS-218A.
February 10, 2023 2023 ASCA High School District @ Northwest-Shoals Sponsored by ASCA
Hosted by Northwest-Shoals CC (AL)
High School Varsity Sharon Daily This tournament used only packets 4–12 of IS-218A.
February 11, 2023 2023 NAQT Nevada State Championship Tournament (Middle School Division) Sponsored by LVQBA
Hosted by Meadows (NV)
Middle School/Junior High Matt Albert  
February 11, 2023 Mid-Missouri Winter Jam Calvary Lutheran (MO) High School Varsity Ginger Luetkemeyer  
February 11, 2023 Mississippi State High School Spring Invitational Mississippi State High School Varsity Elizabeth Cowan  
February 15, 2023 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District I) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Sandi Faulkner This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-218A.
February 15, 2023 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District II) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Sandi Faulkner This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-218A.
February 15, 2023 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District III) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Sandi Faulkner This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-218A.
February 15, 2023 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District IV) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Sandi Faulkner This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-218A.
February 15, 2023 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District VI) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Sandi Faulkner This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-218A.
February 15, 2023 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School District Tournaments (District VII) AISA (AL) High School Varsity Sandi Faulkner This division used only packets 4–10 of IS-218A.
February 18, 2023 2023 KCQB East Regional Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl
Hosted by Allen County CC (KS)
Junior/Community College Erik Griffith  
February 18, 2023 2023 KCQB West Regional Sponsored by Kansas Collegiate Quiz Bowl
Hosted by Dodge City CC (KS)
Junior/Community College Dylan Faullin  
February 21, 2023 8th Annual Walsh-Pembina High School Academic Olympic Competition North Valley Career Tech (ND) High School Varsity Lori Zahradka  
February 22, 2023 AISA Scholars' Bowl High School State Championship AISA (AL) High School Varsity Sandi Faulkner This tournament used only packets 11–12 of IS-218A.
This tournament also used IS-219 (packets 1–3).
February 22–25, 2023 Mahoning Tournament (Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mahoning League
Hosted by Columbiana (OH)
High School Varsity Greg Bossick This division also used IS-217.
February 22–25, 2023 Mahoning Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by Mahoning League
Hosted by Columbiana (OH)
High School Junior Varsity Greg Bossick This division also used IS-217.
February 25, 2023 East Brunswick Funfest VIII East Brunswick (NJ) High School Varsity East Brunswick Academic Team  
February 25, 2023 Grand Junction Invitational Grand Junction (CO) High School Varsity Coady Shawcroft  
February 25, 2023 South Carolina Alpha Lambda Delta Challenge South Carolina High School Varsity Caroline Patterson  
February 25, 2023 Washington Winter Classic Sponsored by Washington High School Varsity Ella L'Heureux  
February 27 – March 3, 2023 Monroe County Quiz Bowl Tournament (High School Division) Monroe County ISD (MI) High School Varsity Christopher Slat  
February 27 – March 18, 2023 2023 Tri-County Conference Scholar Bowl (High School Division) Sponsored by Tri-County Conference
Hosted by La Plata (MO)
High School Varsity Steve Safley This division used only packets 11–12 of IS-218A.
This division also used MO-CONF22 (shares with IS-212A and IS-214A).
March 3, 2023 Portage County Academic Tournament (Varsity Division) Northeast Ohio ESC (OH) High School Varsity Shelley Cassese  
March 3, 2023 Portage County Academic Tournament (Junior Varsity Division) Northeast Ohio ESC (OH) High School Junior Varsity Shelley Cassese  
March 4, 2023 Onalaska Spring Invitational Onalaska (WI) High School Varsity Melissa de Boer  
March 4, 2023 TQBA Goldeneye (Uber Division) Sponsored by TQBA Middle School/Junior High Chris Romero  
March 4, 2023 TQBA Goldeneye (Lyft Division) Sponsored by TQBA Middle School/Junior High Chris Romero  
March 4, 2023 TQBA Goldeneye (Elementary School Division) Sponsored by TQBA Elementary Chris Romero  
March 10, 2023 2023 ASCA Junior Varsity State Championship ASCA (AL) High School Junior Varsity Sharon Daily This tournament used only packets 1–3 of IS-218A.
This tournament also used IS-216A (packets 7–12).
March 11, 2023 Greater Western Ohio Conference Quiz Bowl Tournament Sponsored by GWOC
Hosted by Northmont (OH)
High School Varsity David Jones This tournament used only packets 3–12 of IS-218A.
March 13, 2023 Schuylkill Intermediate Unit #29 Academic Bowl Schuylkill IU 29 (PA) High School Varsity Katie Kelly  
March 17, 2023 Rutherford County High School District Challenge Rutherford County Schools (NC) High School Varsity Ritchie Garland  
March 18, 2023 Ashtabula County Tournament Ashtabula County ESC (OH) High School Varsity Greg Bossick  
March 24, 2023 Seminole Battle of the Brains Seminole CC (FL) High School Varsity Hai Pham  
March 25, 2023 Bucks County Intermediate Unit #22 Academic Bowl Central Bucks East (PA) High School Varsity Andrew Bauer  
March 25, 2023 UAIS Spring Invitational Utica Academy (MI) High School Varsity William Dobbie  
March 29, 2023 White River Conference Scholar Bowl (Varsity Division) Sponsored by White River Conference
Hosted by Bakersfield (MO)
High School Varsity Loreen Tefft  
March 29, 2023 White River Conference Scholar Bowl (Junior Varsity Division) Sponsored by White River Conference
Hosted by Bakersfield (MO)
High School Junior Varsity Loreen Tefft  
April 1, 2023 2023 Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl State Finals Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl High School Varsity Kevin Commo This tournament also used LIGHT-64 (shares with 2022TV) and SC-76 (shares with 2022TV).
April 1, 2023 Christian Brothers Invitational Christian Brothers University (TN) High School Varsity Colby Taylor  
April 1, 2023 Leon County High School Brain Bowl Invitational Sponsored by Leon County Schools
Hosted by Rickards (FL)
High School Varsity Joe Williams  
April 7, 2023 Jackson County Academic Bowl (High School Division) Sponsored by Jackson County Schools
Hosted by Chipola (FL)
High School Varsity Stan Young  
April 15, 2023 Suwanee Slugfest V (Nationals Division) North Gwinnett Middle (GA) Middle School/Junior High Scott Kim  
April 15, 2023 Suwanee Slugfest V (Regular Division) North Gwinnett Middle (GA) Middle School/Junior High Scott Kim  
April 29, 2023 Cy-Fair High School April Showers Invitational (Varsity Division) Cy-Fair (TX) High School Varsity Adam Camac  
April 29, 2023 Cy-Fair High School April Showers Invitational (Junior Varsity Division) Cy-Fair (TX) High School Junior Varsity Adam Camac  
August 11–14, 2023 SKT China Championship (Pro Division) SKT (China) High School Varsity Vanessa Li This division used 23CC-A, which shares with IS-218A.
October 3 – November 4, 2023 Central Illinois Scholastic Bowl League (Junior Varsity Division) Mt. Zion (IL) High School Junior Varsity Bryan Marquis This division also used IS-220A.

Find Tournaments Near You

NAQT maintains an annual schedule of tournaments at various levels.

View Schedule