2017 High School National Championship Tournament Individual Awards



Date: May 26, 2017 - May 28, 2017
Location: Atlanta Marriott Marquis (Atlanta, GA)
Sponsor: National Academic Quiz Tournaments, LLC (Shawnee, KS)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: HSNCT-17

All-Star

The tournament All-Stars, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I PPTUH P% PP20TH
Eligibility for the All-Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Jakob Myers12thNaperville North 10.0 238 76 55 19 6.70 0.580 134.03
2Alex Schmidt11thLehigh Valley 10.0 224 45 84 11 6.52 0.349 130.36
3Ethan Strombeck10thRockford Auburn 10.0 220 34 72 8 5.41 0.321 108.18
4Alexander Donovan11thMary Institute-St. Louis Country 10.0 210 29 78 18 5.36 0.271 107.14
5Daniel Ma10thHunter B 10.0 212 32 49 8 4.39 0.395 87.74
6Jack Lewis11thBattle Ground 10.0 228 40 48 16 4.39 0.455 87.72
7Jonathan Tran12thWestview 10.0 219 35 49 11 4.38 0.417 87.67
8Amol Patil12thCinco Ranch 10.0 211 26 58 10 4.36 0.310 87.20
9Robert Muniz7thMidtown Classical 10.0 215 27 51 10 4.02 0.346 80.47
10Tracy Mirkin12thSouth Fork 10.0 213 19 62 10 4.01 0.235 80.28
11Gram Brinson11thDeBakey 10.0 223 29 45 8 3.79 0.392 75.78
12William Gentry11thSt. Joseph Central 10.0 225 29 53 23 3.78 0.354 75.56
13Venu Reddy12thSpringwood 10.0 211 13 65 10 3.77 0.167 75.36
14Luke Tierney12thHunter A 10.0 233 43 32 18 3.76 0.573 75.11
15William Golden10thJames E. Taylor 10.0 224 28 43 3 3.73 0.394 74.55
16Justin French11thCrystal Springs Uplands 10.0 216 29 42 12 3.68 0.408 73.61
17Josh Rollin9thPi-oneers 10.0 217 18 59 13 3.66 0.234 73.27
18Ishaan Ghosh10thNorth Atlanta 10.0 206 19 48 4 3.62 0.284 72.33
19Hari Parameswaran10thBeavercreek 10.0 212 22 52 18 3.58 0.297 71.70
20Adam Prusakowski12thSpring Grove 10.0 214 34 43 36 3.55 0.442 71.03
21Matthew Lehmann12thBarrington 10.0 235 44 26 18 3.53 0.629 70.64
22Jake Mosley12thVanguard A 10.0 212 19 52 12 3.51 0.268 70.28
23Vincent Cicino11thRiverside 10.0 218 18 50 4 3.44 0.265 68.81
24Logan Feingold12thQuince Orchard 10.0 211 21 50 19 3.41 0.296 68.25
25Ali Saeed12thAdlai E. Stevenson A 10.0 229 42 26 22 3.41 0.618 68.12
26Hari Krishna12thLeland 10.0 213 5 70 10 3.40 0.067 68.08
27Brandon Roe12thLancaster Mennonite 10.0 206 14 60 23 3.37 0.189 67.48
28Pranav Sivakumar12thIMSA 10.0 230 30 37 10 3.35 0.448 66.96
29Colin Cantwell12thLexington A 10.0 221 27 39 12 3.33 0.409 66.52
30Sharath Narayan11thJames Clemens 10.0 226 11 72 28 3.30 0.133 65.93
31Andrew Liang12thJohns Creek A 10.0 199 13 51 10 3.29 0.203 65.83
32Hunter Wotruba12thFisher Catholic 10.0 219 20 51 19 3.26 0.282 65.30
33Kara Combs12thNorthmont 10.0 200 12 53 12 3.25 0.185 65.00
34Evan Katsounis11thKellenberg 10.0 212 15 49 6 3.23 0.234 64.62
35Michael Thomas Borecki12thDarien A 10.0 219 28 32 7 3.22 0.467 64.38
36Eshaan Vakil9thEd W. Clark 10.0 217 17 52 16 3.20 0.246 64.06

Top Freshman

The Freshman Rising Stars were as follows:

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I PPTUH P% PP20TH
Eligibility for the Freshmen award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1John John Groger9thMiami Valley 10.0 221 11 54 3 3.12 0.169 62.44
2Kyle Li9thHarker B 10.0 211 11 48 6 2.91 0.186 58.29
3Chinmay Murthy9thLASA B 10.0 212 25 24 6 2.76 0.510 55.19
4John Phipps9thDarien B 9.5 205 15 32 9 2.44 0.319 48.78
5Vijay Anne9thHenderson 10.0 216 13 35 8 2.34 0.271 46.76
6Brian Lin9thWayzata D 10.0 218 13 36 19 2.11 0.265 42.20
7Walker Combs9thGeorge Washington 10.0 209 8 36 9 2.08 0.182 41.63
8Govind Prabhakar9thAdlai E. Stevenson A 10.0 229 21 14 6 1.86 0.600 37.12

Top Sophomore

The Sophomore Rising Stars were as follows:

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I PPTUH P% PP20TH
Eligibility for the Sophomore award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Billy Luqiu10thCave Spring 10.0 214 17 45 9 3.08 0.274 61.68
2Andrew Hoagland10thArcadia A 10.0 224 23 33 12 2.75 0.411 54.91
3Max Bograd10thDunbar B 10.0 205 15 37 8 2.71 0.288 54.15
4Shomik Ghose10thSt. John's 10.0 230 25 30 11 2.70 0.455 53.91
5Yared Tadesse10thBuchholz 10.0 215 11 46 13 2.60 0.193 52.09
6Michael Vestey10thTippecanoe 10.0 207 19 31 16 2.49 0.380 49.76
7Kevin Lu10thRichard Montgomery B 10.0 218 15 32 1 2.48 0.319 49.54
8Ethan Bober10thTome 10.0 206 6 45 7 2.45 0.118 49.03