2002 High School National Championship Tournament



Date: June 8, 2002 - June 9, 2002
Location: The University of Texas at Austin (Austin, TX)
Sponsor: National Academic Quiz Tournaments, LLC (Shawnee, KS)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: HSNCT-02

An explanation of quiz bowl statistics is available.

#SmTeamW–L%Points
1 St. John's (Houston, Texas)13–50.7226165
2 Irmo (Columbia, South Carolina)14–40.7786955
3 Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Michigan)13–50.7226435
4 Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Michigan)11–70.6115775
5 Los Alamitos (California)11–60.6476165
5 Dorman (Roebuck, South Carolina)11–70.6115015
5 Maggie Walker Governor's School A (Richmond, Virginia)10–70.5885380
8 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech A (Alexandria, Virginia)8–90.4715025
9 Hartland (Michigan)7–40.6363085
10 Brookwood A (Snellville, Georgia)6–40.6003440
11 Cookeville (Tennessee)6–40.6003180
12 Parkview (Lilburn, Georgia)6–40.6002985
13 Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, California)6–40.6002820
14 Livonia Churchill (Michigan)6–40.6002810
15 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech B (Alexandria, Virginia)6–40.6002800
16 State College B (Pennsylvania)6–40.6002725
17 Booker T. Washington (Tulsa, Oklahoma)6–40.6002720
18 Edmond Memorial (Oklahoma)6–40.6002640
19 Benton (Arkansas)6–40.6002525
20 Brookwood B (Snellville, Georgia)6–40.6002525
21 State College A (Pennsylvania)6–40.6002355
22 Henry County (McDonough, Georgia)6–40.6002325
23 1 Kent City (Michigan)5–50.5002695
24 Caddo Magnet (Shreveport, Louisiana)5–50.5002680
25 2 Cutter Morning Star (Hot Springs, Arkansas)5–50.5002395
26 Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tennessee)5–50.5002380
27 Fort Mill (South Carolina)5–50.5002375
28 St. Stephen's A (Austin, Texas)5–50.5002320
29 Houston Memorial (Texas)5–50.5002180
30 St. Andrew's (Ridgeland, Mississippi)5–50.5002095
31 Cistercian A (Irving, Texas)5–50.5002025
32 Wayland (Beaver Dam, Wisconsin)5–50.5001805
33 Clear Lake (Houston, Texas)5–50.5001790
34 Isidore Newman (New Orleans, Louisiana)5–50.5001670
35 3 Drummond A (Oklahoma)5–50.5001415
36 Maggie Walker Governor's School B (Richmond, Virginia)4–60.4002070
37 Trinity School (New York, New York)4–60.4002060
38 Derby (Kansas)4–60.4001525
39 Capital (Olympia, Washington)4–60.4001440
40 Cistercian B (Irving, Texas)4–60.4001420
41 Arcadia (California)4–60.4001350
42 Rock Creek (Bokchito, Oklahoma)4–60.4001335
43 Boone (Iowa)4–60.4001285
44 Adair (Oklahoma)4–60.4001265
45 Eufaula (Oklahoma)4–60.4001165
46 Cedar Rapids Kennedy (Iowa)3–70.3001150
47 Northwest Penn Collegiate (Erie, Pennsylvania)3–70.300970
48 Stockbridge (Michigan)3–70.300875
49 Pe Ell (Washington)3–70.300705
50 St. Stephen's B (Austin, Texas)2–80.200935
51 Ransom Everglades (Coconut Grove, Florida)2–80.200910
52 Ysleta (El Paso, Texas)2–80.200885
53 Drummond B (Oklahoma)2–80.200850
54 Drummond C (Oklahoma)0–100.000355