Regional Quiz Bowl



Date: November 9, 2016 - March 8, 2017
Host: RQB Associates (Hewlett, NY)
Scoring Rules: NAQT with Lightning

An explanation of quiz bowl statistics is available.

Varsity (2016-TV-C (26-36), 2016-TV-D)

#TeamW–L%Points
1A Commack 11–01.0001058
2A North Babylon 10–10.9091182
3A Kellenberg 8–20.800868
3A Great Neck North 8–20.800846
5A MacArthur 8–10.889502
5A Ward Melville 7–20.778713
5A Valley Stream South 7–30.700704
5A Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 6–40.600667
9A Longwood 7–20.778442
9A Bay Shore 6–30.667558
11A South Side 5–30.625414
12AB Southold 6–20.750310
12AB Pierson 4–40.500290
14A Long Beach 5–30.625332
15A Shoreham-Wading River 5–30.625255
16AB Port Jefferson 4–40.500331
17A Syosset 3–50.375272
18 East Islip 4–40.500276
19 St. Anthony's 4–40.500266
20 Smithtown West 3–50.375111
21 Great Neck South 5–01.000-
22 West Islip 3–20.600-
23 East Hampton 3–20.600-
24 Huntington 3–20.600-
25 Islip 3–20.600-
26 Northport 2–30.400-
27 Half Hollow Hills West 2–30.400-
28 Roslyn 2–30.400-
29 Plainedge 2–30.400-
30 Island Trees 2–30.400-
31 Hebrew Academy 2–30.400-
32 Deer Park 2–30.400-
32 John Glenn 2–30.400-
34 Comsewogue 2–30.400-
35 Baldwin 2–30.400-
36 Wheatley 2–30.400-
37 Eastport South Manor 2–30.400-
38 Lawrence 2–30.400-
39 Riverhead 2–30.400-
40 West Babylon 2–30.400-
41 Locust Valley 1–40.200-
42C Friends Academy 1–40.200-
43 Patchogue-Medford 1–40.200-
44 Team Six 1–40.200-
45 O'Connell 1–40.200-
46 Farmingdale 1–40.200-
47 Valley Stream North 1–40.200-
48 East Rockaway 1–40.200-
49 Schechter 1–40.200-
50 Westhampton Beach 0–50.000-
50 William Floyd 0–50.000-
52 Sayville 0–50.000-
53 Wantagh 0–50.000-
54 Half Hollow Hills East 0–50.000-
55 Smithtown East 0–50.000-
The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2017 High School National Championship Tournament.
The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public).
The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Charter and Private).
NAQT has not yet finished determining qualifications to the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Charter and Private).

Junior Varsity (2016-TV-C (26-36), 2016-TV-D)

#TeamW–L%Points
1 Great Neck South JV 11–01.0001150
2 Commack JV 10–10.909951
3 Island Trees JV 9–10.900674
3 Kellenberg JV 8–20.800773
5 Ward Melville JV 7–20.778427
5 Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK JV 7–30.700661
5 O'Connell JV 6–30.667433
5 Roslyn JV 6–40.600671
9 John Glenn JV 5–40.556403
9 Port Jefferson JV 4–4–10.500323
11 Valley Stream South JV 7–10.875424
12 North Babylon JV 6–20.750356
13 Plainedge JV 4–2–20.625293
14 Riverhead JV 5–30.625270
15 Southold JV 5–30.625168
16 Long Beach JV 4–3–10.562225
17 Great Neck North JV 4–40.500330
18 Bay Shore JV 3–50.375204
19 Patchogue-Medford JV 5–30.625217
20 Half Hollow Hills West JV 4–40.500218
21 Smithtown East JV 3–20.600-
22 West Islip JV 3–20.600-
23 Hebrew Academy JV 3–20.600-
23 Pierson JV 3–20.600-
25 Shoreham-Wading River JV 3–20.600-
26 Longwood JV 3–20.600-
27 Wantagh JV 3–20.600-
28 St. Anthony's JV 3–20.600-
29 East Islip JV 3–20.600-
30 Syosset JV 2–30.400-
31 Team Six JV 2–30.400-
32 South Side JV 2–30.400-
33 Wheatley JV 2–30.400-
34 Huntington JV 2–30.400-
35 Sayville JV 2–30.400-
36 Northport JV 1–40.200-
37 Locust Valley JV 1–40.200-
38 Comsewogue JV 1–40.200-
38 Islip JV 1–40.200-
40 Eastport South Manor JV 1–40.200-
41 East Rockaway JV 1–40.200-
42 Lawrence JV 1–40.200-
43 Westhampton Beach JV 1–40.200-
44 West Babylon JV 1–40.200-
45 Smithtown West JV 1–40.200-
46 East Hampton JV 1–40.200-
47 Deer Park JV 1–40.200-
48 Baldwin JV 1–40.200-
49 Friends Academy JV 1–40.200-
50 Farmingdale JV 1–40.200-
51 MacArthur JV 0–50.000-
52 William Floyd JV 0–50.000-
53 Schechter JV 0–50.000-
54 Valley Stream North JV 0–50.000-
55 Half Hollow Hills East JV 0–50.000-