TQBA Eagle Meet



Date: February 11, 2017
Location: St. Thomas High School (Houston, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

An explanation of quiz bowl statistics is available.

Catholic Schools (MS-21)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Regis Sacred Heart 10-01.000414020039 94 2120.45414.0
2 Corpus Christi 8-20.800327020023 84 1420.14327.0
3 St. Anne A 6-40.600245020022 65 2218.16245.0
3 St. Vincent de Paul 6-40.600174520013 66 1212.03174.5
5 St. Michael A 7-10.875205016017 60 715.97256.2
5 St. Clare of Assisi A 6-20.750223516015 72 415.06279.4
5 St. Helen A 4-50.44413401805 55 912.67148.9
5 St. Anne B 2-70.22212651809 44 1414.34140.6
9 John Paul II 4-40.50016801608 57 2016.77210.0
9 St. Thomas More A 3-50.37512851605 48 814.53160.6
9 St. Thomas More B 2-60.2506851605 29 810.5985.6
9 St. Laurence 1-70.1259051602 39 312.20113.1
13 St. Anne D 1-60.1435401404 25 68.9777.1
14 St. Anne C 0-70.0005501400 23 815.6578.6
The highlighted teams qualified for the 2017 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Non-Catholic Schools (MS-21)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 St. John's A 10-01.000449520054 74 1923.75449.5
2 Annunciation Orthodox A 9-10.900402020040 82 1822.05402.0
3 Beckendorff A 8-10.889345018032 79 519.86383.3
3 Kinkaid A 7-20.778363518039 62 924.50403.9
5 T. H. Rogers A 6-20.750334516044 56 2222.35418.1
5 Beckendorff B 6-20.750257016022 63 1619.88321.2
5 St. John's B 6-30.667255518020 62 720.37283.9
5 Quail Valley 5-30.625266516039 38 2623.77333.1
9 Beckendorff C 5-30.625225016018 55 1420.55281.2
9 St. Thomas' Episcopal A 5-30.625223516021 54 1619.47279.4
9 Annunciation Orthodox B 5-30.625197516016 57 716.44246.9
9 Fulmore 4-30.571266014032 48 2022.50380.0
9 Village A 4-3-10.562227016020 55 1019.60283.8
9 Beck A 4-40.500212516024 45 1119.86265.6
9 Village B 4-40.500207516023 46 1619.57259.4
9 T. H. Rogers C 3-3-20.500168516015 47 1417.10210.6
17 Fort Settlement A 3-40.429134014011 39 1116.80191.4
17 Baylor Academy at Ryan A 2-4-10.357157514015 43 2117.67225.0
17 Harmony Excellence-Houston A 2-50.286145014012 39 818.04207.1
17 Annunciation Orthodox C 2-50.286134014012 38 1617.20191.4
17 St. Thomas' Episcopal B 2-50.286105514013 28 1315.73150.7
17 T. H. Rogers B 1-5-10.21414851409 41 1019.80212.1
17 River Oaks Baptist B 1-5-10.21410001402 42 1013.64142.9
17 Westbrook Intermediate 1-60.143121514013 33 1016.09173.6
25 St. John's C 1-50.1679701207 32 1515.90161.7
26 Beck B 1-50.16783512010 25 1714.86139.2
27 Kinkaid B 1-50.1676951206 23 513.79115.8
28 St. Thomas' Episcopal C 1-50.1675951203 21 415.0099.2
29 Baylor Academy at Ryan B 1-50.1675001204 25 128.6283.3
30 River Oaks Baptist A 0-60.0007801208 23 1215.81130.0
The highlighted teams qualified for the 2017 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Elementary School (MS-21)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Annunciation Orthodox D 9-10.900261020023 79 1315.10261.0
2 Kinkaid C 9-10.900234020011 83 1214.95234.0
3 Village C 6-30.66718701805 68 515.62207.8
3 St. John's D 6-30.667184518010 66 1314.47205.0
5 St. Thomas' Episcopal D 5-40.556141018011 53 1512.34156.7
5 Annunciation Orthodox E 3-5-10.38913751805 59 811.72152.8
5 Harmony Excellence-Houston B 3-60.33311851805 57 109.52131.7
5 Fort Settlement Middle B 2-70.22210151807 46 1610.00112.8
9 Kinkaid D 5-30.62512001602 58 1010.67150.0
9 St. Helen B 4-40.50010801603 48 711.57135.0
9 Annunciation Orthodox F 4-40.50010251601 45 412.61128.1
9 Kinkaid E 1-6-10.1886551603 34 88.3881.9
13 St. Michael B 1-60.1434951401 29 26.6770.7
14 St. Clare of Assisi B 1-60.1434751400 28 37.5067.9