Centennial Invitational



Date: November 5, 2017
Host: Centennial High School (Ellicott City, MD)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

An explanation of quiz bowl statistics is available.

Varsity (IS-171A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Montgomery Blair A 11–10.9175895230105 41 2627.67512.6
2A Richard Montgomery A 9–20.8185640220110 31 3227.23512.7
3A Montgomery Blair B 8–30.727461021076 45 2025.79439.0
4A Wilmington Charter A (Delaware)6–40.600385520051 57 1423.98385.5
4A Wilmington Charter B (Delaware)6–40.600352520054 48 2323.04352.5
4A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech F (Alexandria, Virginia)5–50.500419020072 38 1725.59419.0
7A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech C (Alexandria, Virginia)8–20.800474520080 41 1926.69474.5
8A Manheim Township A (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)7–30.700414020164 50 1424.34411.9
8A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech E (Alexandria, Virginia)7–30.700387520158 51 2924.22385.6
8A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech D (Alexandria, Virginia)7–30.700372020058 43 1624.75372.0
11 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech A (Alexandria, Virginia)5–50.500361520045 58 1823.79361.5
12 Georgetown Day A (Washington, District of Columbia)4–60.400294020049 33 1323.66294.0
13 James W. Robinson A (Fairfax, Virginia)7–30.700472520064 59 926.18472.5
14 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech B (Alexandria, Virginia)6–40.600432520067 49 2225.34432.5
14 Richard Montgomery B 6–40.600358520047 58 1222.48358.5
14B St. Anselm's A (Washington, District of Columbia)5–50.500324520054 38 2323.59324.5
17 Winston Churchill 3–70.300311520038 55 2122.58311.5
17B St. Anselm's B (Washington, District of Columbia)3–70.300265520034 45 922.03265.5
19 Manheim Township B (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)5–50.500315520040 58 1921.12315.5
19 Wilmington Charter C (Delaware)5–50.500264020029 55 1920.83264.0
21 Montgomery Blair C 4–60.400301020050 45 3620.95301.0
21 Norfolk Academic Guild B (Virginia)4–60.400262520032 47 521.52262.5
21 Norfolk Academic Guild A (Virginia)3–70.300253520035 48 1019.04253.5
24 Georgetown Day B (Washington, District of Columbia)2–80.200264020042 39 4222.59264.0
25B Gunston 5–50.500180020013 54 516.27180.0
26 James W. Robinson B (Fairfax, Virginia)5–50.500225520022 68 1714.78225.5
27C Joppatowne A 2–80.20012452008 53 1510.98124.5
27C Southern Fulton (Warfordsburg, Pennsylvania)2–80.2009602002 41 612.7996.0
29 Severna Park 0–100.0008502009 27 913.6185.0
Spoiler A 2–80.2002252002 7 114.4422.5
The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.
The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open).
The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public).

Novice (IS-171A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Manheim Township C (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)9–10.900283018028 69 1618.56314.4
2 Richard Montgomery D 9–10.900274518027 69 1017.71305.0
3 Wilde Lake 8–20.800230518028 58 1315.93256.1
3 McDonogh B 7–30.700264018017 74 918.57293.3
5 Richard Montgomery F 6–40.600173518017 50 1315.60192.8
6 Washington Latin A (District of Columbia)5–50.500152510018 35 1118.11305.0
7 BASIS McLean (Virginia)8–20.800293520036 66 1717.84293.5
7 Mt. Hebron A 7–30.700294520031 65 1619.90294.5
9 Montgomery Blair D 6–40.600278520026 70 1918.65278.5
10 Severn 6–40.600296020019 84 1518.54296.0
11 Hammond A 5–50.500260020027 68 1716.84260.0
11 NKA Homeschool A (Norfolk, Virginia)5–50.500209020024 57 814.81209.0
13 Marriotts Ridge 7–30.700240520027 60 1316.84240.5
14 River Hill 6–40.600310520031 77 2018.24310.5
14 Calvert Hall 6–40.600256520017 76 1217.31256.5
14 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech G (Alexandria, Virginia)6–40.600227020018 66 1216.67227.0
17 Manheim Township D (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)5–50.500182020017 54 915.07182.0
18 Wilmington Charter D (Delaware)3–70.300180520017 56 1214.38180.5
19 Richard Montgomery C 7–30.700224020025 61 2115.81224.0
20 McDonogh A 5–50.500242020019 72 1516.37242.0
21 Mt. Hebron B 5–50.500172520014 60 512.70172.5
21 Old Mill 4–60.400206520016 58 1417.77206.5
21 Hammond B 4–60.400186020017 59 1114.08186.0
24 Franklin 3–70.300167020017 52 913.62167.0
25 Woodrow Wilson (Washington, District of Columbia)5–40.556182518013 62 1214.27202.8
26 Easton 4–50.44421601809 75 915.71240.0
27 Quince Orchard B 2–70.222126018013 43 1712.86140.0
28 Richard Montgomery E 3–60.333124018012 44 1412.32137.8
29 Quince Orchard C 1–80.1118401804 38 610.2493.3
30 Huntingtown 2–30.4008351009 24 614.85167.0
31 Quince Orchard A 3–50.375145016010 50 1014.17181.2
32 Benjamin Banneker (Washington, District of Columbia)1–70.1256151607 29 87.2276.9
32 Joppatowne B 1–70.1254201602 23 128.8052.5
34 Oakland Mills 1–40.2009251004 34 314.21185.0
34 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech H (Alexandria, Virginia)0–50.0006001007 20 311.48120.0
Spoiler B 1–70.1253551600 20 18.0044.4

Middle School (IS-171A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Norfolk Academic Guild C (Virginia)10–01.000463020048 96 1621.04463.0
2 Longfellow A (Falls Church, Virginia)9–10.900417020049 81 1920.92417.0
3 St. Anselm's C (Washington, District of Columbia)8–20.800310020034 73 2818.69310.0
4 Burleigh Manor A 7–30.700321020023 90 2318.41321.0
5 Centennial Lane Elementary A 6–40.600246520014 79 1116.34246.5
6 Burleigh Manor B 5–50.500181520022 52 1914.32181.5
7 Longfellow B (Falls Church, Virginia)9–10.900260520026 76 2815.64260.5
8 Longfellow C (Falls Church, Virginia)7–30.700217020021 67 2114.66217.0
8 James W. Robinson C (Fairfax, Virginia)7–30.70018852004 78 112.80188.5
10 Burleigh Manor D 6–40.600163520016 58 1712.16163.5
11 Clarksville A 6–40.600151520011 59 811.43151.5
11 Burleigh Manor C 5–50.50015752009 64 1311.85157.5
13 Clarksville B 8–20.800158018013 59 1612.15175.6
14 Burleigh Manor E 6–40.60012501809 51 910.83138.9
14 Clarksville C 6–40.60012101807 48 1112.36134.4
14 Norfolk Academic Guild F (Virginia)6–40.60012101805 52 311.05134.4
17 Seven Hills (Richmond, Virginia)4–60.40010251804 50 139.81113.9
18 Washington Latin B (District of Columbia)3–70.3006901006 28 1611.76138.0
19 Centennial Lane Elementary B 7–30.700113520012 52 218.44113.5
19 Centennial Lane Elementary C 6–40.6007802008 39 86.6078.0
21 Manor Woods Elementary 5–50.5006752002 37 138.7267.5
22 Norfolk Academic Guild D (Virginia)5–50.50082020010 37 127.6682.0
23 NKA Homeschool C (Norfolk, Virginia)3–70.3006652006 32 97.8966.5
23 Burleigh Manor J 3–70.3005702001 36 76.2257.0
25 St. Augustine 7–30.7008352003 43 108.9183.5
26 Centennial Lane Elementary D 5–50.5008802018 47 166.7387.6
26 Burleigh Manor H 5–50.5007502001 42 98.3775.0
26 Easton 4–60.4009302003 52 36.9193.0
26 Norfolk Academic Guild E (Virginia)4–60.4008502005 48 116.6085.0
26 Burleigh Manor K 3–70.3006102012 34 06.6760.7
31 Burleigh Manor G 6–40.6006702001 41 36.1967.0
32 Burleigh Manor F 3–70.3005702002 34 66.3957.0
32 Burleigh Manor I 3–70.3005552002 31 16.6755.5
32 NKA Homeschool B (Norfolk, Virginia)3–70.3005452004 33 95.4154.5
32 Centennial Lane Elementary F 3–70.3003952000 28 55.0039.5
32 Centennial Lane Elementary G 2–80.2004802001 28 16.5548.0
37 Centennial Lane Elementary E 4–60.4005252004 33 94.8652.5
37 Ilchester Elementary 4–60.4002502011 18 33.6824.9
39 Centennial Lane Elementary J 3–70.3002402012 16 02.7823.9
39 Centennial Lane Elementary K 3–70.3002202000 20 21.5022.0
41 Centennial Lane Elementary H 1–90.1002152000 20 52.0021.5
42 Centennial Lane Elementary I 0–100.0001052000 10 11.0010.5
The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament.