TQBA Strake Prep Bowl XLIV



Date: November 4, 2017
Location: Strake Jesuit College Preparatory School (Houston, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

An explanation of quiz bowl statistics is available.

Loyola (MS-24)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 St. Anne A (Houston, Texas)10–01.000308020029 83 1817.01308.0
2 St. Thomas' Episcopal A 9–10.900333020035 82 3218.33333.0
3 St. Clare of Assisi 7–20.778229018020 64 616.43254.4
3 St. Vincent de Paul 6–30.667213518016 76 2013.42237.2
5 River Oaks Baptist A 5–30.625171016012 58 1414.57213.8
5 St. Laurence 5–30.62513951608 54 512.26174.4
5 St. Thomas' Episcopal B 4–40.500172016014 59 1213.42215.0
5 St. Anthony of Padua 2–60.25010351606 39 613.00129.4
9 Harmony Excellence-Houston A 5–20.714177514016 50 1716.97253.6
9 St. Anne B (Houston, Texas)3–40.42914901406 52 1016.03212.9
9 St. Helen A 2–50.28610851402 42 314.77155.0
9 Rainard 2–50.2869801409 31 1114.75140.0
9 St. Michael A 2–50.2867001406 32 68.42100.0
9 St. Anne A (Tomball, Texas)1–60.143124014014 38 913.37177.1
9 St. Anne C (Houston, Texas)0–70.0003451404 18 96.8249.3
9 Harmony Excellence-Houston B 0–70.0003301401 17 18.3347.1
The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Bellarmine (MS-24)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Annunciation Orthodox A 9–10.900430520062 63 2122.80430.5
2 Kinkaid 8–20.800403520061 51 1223.84403.5
3 Beck 7–20.778366518038 67 1723.90407.2
3 Village A 7–20.778359518049 54 1623.30399.4
5 St. John's A 6–20.750297016037 52 921.80371.2
5 St. John's B 6–20.750265516030 54 2021.01331.9
5 Beckendorff A 5–30.625281516037 48 721.35351.9
5 T. H. Rogers B 4–40.500209516020 52 2319.31261.9
9 T. H. Rogers A 3–40.429191014024 35 1021.19272.9
9 Annunciation Orthodox B 3–40.429139514016 40 1414.73199.3
9 Annunciation Orthodox C 2–4–10.357121514012 36 1415.52173.6
9 Beckendorff B 2–50.286168514020 33 720.57240.7
9 St. John's C 1–5–10.214148514015 35 1719.90212.1
9 T. H. Rogers D 1–5–10.2148601408 28 1214.44122.9
9 Village D 1–5–10.2147651402 33 512.29109.3
9 Village B 1–60.143155514016 37 618.40222.1
17 T. H. Rogers C 1–50.167105012012 29 715.00175.0
18 Village C 0–60.000119012012 30 617.62198.3
The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Elementary School (MS-24)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 St. John's D 9–01.000322018038 68 2719.86357.8
2 Beckendorff Junior C 7–20.778199518014 65 1115.06221.7
3 Annunciation Orthodox D 5–30.625166016013 59 1112.92207.5
3 Village E 5–30.625141516011 56 710.82176.9
5 River Oaks Baptist B 3–3–10.5008901405 44 78.37127.1
5 Annunciation Orthodox E 3–40.42985514010 33 1810.81122.1
5 St. Anne B 3–40.4293551201 24 44.8059.2
5 St. Michael B 2–50.2863951404 19 36.9656.4
9 Village G 1–4–10.2505101203 27 57.3385.0
10 Village F 1–50.1674001202 23 107.6066.7
11 St. Helen B 1–50.1672901000 18 16.3958.0
Bye 0–20.000-