Winter Invitational for Zealous Academic Recall Duelists



Date: November 11, 2017
Location: Shattuck-St. Mary's School (Faribault, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

An explanation of quiz bowl statistics is available.

Upperclassmen (IS-169A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Wayzata A 9–01.0006815216127 43 2827.18631.0
2A Wayzata C 8–10.889445018751 74 1924.32475.9
3A Eden Prairie B 8–10.889507020977 65 1923.66485.2
4A Eden Prairie A 7–20.778489520462 73 1724.59479.9
5A Hudson A (Wisconsin)6–10.857317015427 66 1723.55411.7
5A Wayzata B 6–10.857311515938 54 2323.04391.8
5A Burnsville A 5–20.714282014137 45 1923.29400.0
5AB St. Paul Academy A 5–20.714247516419 64 1819.76301.8
9 Burnsville B 4–20.667186014211 54 918.46262.0
9 St. Louis Park A 4–20.66713451158 44 315.38233.9
9 Rosemount A 4–20.66712051184 41 917.33204.2
9 Orono A 4–30.571164015412 47 1217.80213.0
9 Irondale A 4–30.57112251417 46 613.02173.8
9 Robbinsdale Armstrong A 3–30.500197512916 48 1120.47306.2
9 Hopkins 3–30.500190514121 43 1219.06270.2
9 Chanhassen A 3–30.500179013417 41 2321.38267.2
17 Shattuck-St. Mary's A 3–30.50012651366 46 914.62186.0
17 Robbinsdale Armstrong C 3–30.50012701446 46 414.23176.4
19 Robbinsdale Armstrong B 2–30.400161010618 33 1020.78303.8
20 Chaska A 2–30.400136510810 42 1917.12252.8
21 Washburn 2–30.40011551185 39 215.91195.8
22B Spectrum A 2–30.40011301184 42 614.78191.5
23 St. Louis Park B 2–30.400108011411 29 716.50189.5
24 Chaska C 2–30.40010201133 35 316.84180.5
25B Spectrum B 2–30.400320921 17 17.7869.6
26 Rosemount B 1–40.2008951135 30 615.71158.4
27 Minnetonka A 1–40.2007751099 22 1015.16142.2
28 Hudson B (Wisconsin)1–40.2007651135 28 1214.24135.4
29 Minnetonka B 1–40.2005601200 26 412.3193.3
30 Chaska B 1–40.200340941 17 710.5672.3
31 Saint Agnes A 0–50.0006551117 19 815.38118.0
32 Cotter 0–50.0003351170 19 38.4257.3
33 Chanhassen B 0–50.0002901201 14 310.0048.3
34 Shattuck-St. Mary's B 0–50.0002051090 13 36.9237.6
35 SAGE 0–50.0002001131 10 39.0935.4
36 Mayo 0–50.000-
The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.
The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open).

Underclassmen (IS-169A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Wayzata D 7–01.000369014545 61 1723.49509.0
2 Eden Prairie E 6–20.750286517816 81 919.18321.9
3 Eden Prairie D 6–20.750284018514 83 1819.48307.0
4 Eden Prairie C 4–40.500182019016 54 1816.14191.6
5 Orono B 4–20.66713851428 51 1313.90195.1
5 Burnsville C 3–30.500129513412 36 316.04193.3
5 St. Paul Academy B 3–30.50012351426 47 1113.77173.9
8 Wayzata E 2–30.40010801197 36 514.88181.5
9 Robbinsdale Armstrong D 2–30.4008501132 31 215.76150.4
10 Irondale B 2–30.4006651151 31 210.94115.7
11 Chaska D 1–40.2008851156 35 1112.20153.9
12 Saint Agnes B 1–40.2008201175 33 711.84140.2
13 St. Louis Park C 1–40.2004751130 22 312.2784.1
14 Shattuck-St. Mary's C 0–50.000251200 3 10.004.2

Middle School (MS-23)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Eagle Ridge 7–01.000212015618 64 1615.73271.8
2 Spectrum C 5–20.71415651407 54 1216.07223.6
3 Nicollet 5–30.62513251417 50 813.33187.9
4 LMQBA 3–40.42913501215 51 514.11223.1
5 Mounds Park B 3–30.50011501156 37 216.28200.0
6 Metcalf 2–30.400730898 26 1011.76164.0
7 Mounds Park A 2–30.4008001020 40 410.50156.9
8 Shattuck-St. Mary's D 2–30.400630937 23 510.67135.5
9 Mounds Park C 1–40.200875997 30 1014.05176.8
10 Spectrum D 0–50.0003101001 17 58.3362.0
The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament.