2022 High School National Championship Tournament

Date: Friday, May 27, 2022 – Sunday, May 29, 2022
Location: Atlanta Marriott Marquis (Atlanta, GA)

All-Star

The tournament All-Stars, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the All-Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Mitchell Shadden12thJames E. Taylor10 1982689 1622.6% 121.21
2Rohan Ganeshan10thBuffalo Grove10 2286449 1956.6% 118.86
3Will McCurley12thBaker10 2194367 2039.1% 110.96
4Aadi Karthik12thLambert10 2336146 2657.0% 106.87
5Aiden Dartley12thRidgewood A10 2073064 1831.9% 96.62
6Arin Parsa9thStanford Online10 2072867 2029.5% 95.65
7Amogh Kulkarni12thArcadia10 2214738 1055.3% 93.67
8Andrew Goetz12thSparkman10 2021081 1111.0% 89.60
9Lukas Koutsoukos11thWilton10 2021573 1217.0% 88.61
10Evan Sing12thChelsea10 2051673 1618.0% 86.83
11Frederick Rivas-Giorgi12thSt. Joseph Central A10 2042059 425.3% 85.29
12Allie Hoffert10thNorthfield10 1911463 918.2% 83.25
13Richard Lin11thWestview10 2021270 1014.6% 82.18
14Robert Wang9thLivingston10 2112551 1032.9% 79.15
15Henry Brown12thProvidence10 2071170 1113.6% 78.26
16Evan Schleck9thHunter B7 1611346 622.0% 77.64
17Joseph Chambers12thFreeman10 2102059 1825.3% 76.19
18Danny Peelen11thCedar Crest10 2031656 822.2% 74.88
19Dominik Mystkowski12thThomas Jefferson Classical10 1981065 1213.3% 74.75
20Tate Osborne9thAlabama Cyber Tech10 2121271 2014.5% 74.53
21Andrew Minagar11thCaddo Magnet10 2122065 3323.5% 74.06
22Andrew Zeng12thHunter A8 1763128 1952.5% 73.86
23Keshav Kumar11thHomestead10 2172449 1232.9% 72.81
24Kapil Nathan12thHoover A10 2233141 1343.1% 72.65
25Bryce Cruise10thHeights10 2061461 1518.7% 72.33
26Stevie Miller12thWinston Churchill10 2072440 637.5% 70.53
27Benjamin McAvoy-Bickford12thEast Chapel Hill A10 2172642 1538.2% 67.74
28Max Yang11thLadue10 2162934 946.0% 67.59
29Evan McMahan12thChamplain Valley10 199763 1310.0% 67.34
30Arthur Gayden11thDetroit Country Day A10 2192640 1139.4% 67.12
31Aalok Bhattacharya11thStaples10 2101164 2214.7% 66.19
32Gus Carvell12thRichard Montgomery A10 2202543 1736.8% 65.45

Sophomore Rising Star

The Sophomore Rising Stars, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Sophomore award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Charles Young10thBarrington A10 2162337 1238.3% 60.65
2Jonah Hubert10thDunbar B10 2031241 922.6% 53.69
3Sophia Madrazo10thHerron10 210353 95.4% 50.48
4Zack Zulewski10thGrand Ledge10 207548 89.4% 49.76
5Anurag Sodhi10thCentennial A10 2061337 1226.0% 49.03
6Ronan Tracy10thLake Highland10 198542 510.6% 47.47
7Sam McNamee10thMaggie Walker Governor's School10 2051136 923.4% 46.83
8Chakrapani Gudlavalleti10thDunbar A10 2031133 725.0% 45.32

Freshman Rising Star

The Freshman Rising Stars, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Freshman award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Brodie Henry9thWest Point10 200653 1310.2% 55.50
2John Augustyn9thBenet Academy10 198844 515.4% 54.04
3Caroline Cox9thMidtown Classical (Tallahassee, FL)10 2011049 2216.9% 52.74
4Omkar Bharath9thHerberger10 202937 719.6% 46.53
5Charles Heydt9thMidtown (Atlanta, GA)10 2041528 1434.9% 42.65
6Deven Hagen9thThomas Jefferson Science & Tech B9 2031727 2138.6% 41.38
7Raffa Rothstein9thAllderdice10 208639 1013.3% 41.35
8Mahit Karadigudda9thArchbishop Mitty10 197340 87.0% 41.12

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read