2011 High School National Championship Tournament

Date: Saturday, May 28, 2011 – Sunday, May 29, 2011
Host: Hyatt Regency Atlanta (Atlanta, GA)

All-Star

The tournament All-Stars, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the All-Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Adam Silverman11thCentennial10 2134166 2038.3% 110.33
2Saajid Moyen12thCopley10 2343467 933.7% 97.01
3Joe Nutter12thHamilton Scholars10 2121581 615.6% 94.81
4Mark Arildsen11thUniversity School of Nashville10 2182272 1123.4% 91.28
5Jiawei Li12thSeven Lakes A10 2272953 235.4% 84.14
6Luke Maupin12thAdair County10 2291969 921.6% 81.22
7Alex Frey11thSt. Joseph10 2251965 622.6% 80.44
8Michael Coates11thWarren G. Harding10 2251967 1122.1% 80.00
9Stephen Morrison12thGrosse Pointe North10 2191280 2113.0% 79.91
10Abubakar Abid12thWalton A10 2121864 1522.0% 78.77
11Jake Kimmerly12thParkview Arts and Science A10 2251474 1715.9% 76.89
12Andrew Van Duyn11thCulver A10 2322171 3122.8% 75.00
13Max Schindler10thLadue10 2252748 1036.0% 74.22
14Nikhil Desai?Bellarmine College Prep10 2303935 1852.7% 73.48
15Kevin Malis12thAdlai E. Stevenson10 2343146 1440.3% 73.08
16Dylan Minarik10thBelvidere North10 225879 209.2% 72.00
17Sam Blizzard8thNorthmont B10 2201760 1322.1% 71.82
18Ben Chametzky11thCarbondale10 2192458 3129.3% 71.69
19Natan Holtzman11thEnloe10 2221850 226.5% 68.47
20Chris Manners12thQuince Orchard10 2181856 1724.3% 68.35
21Tommy Casalaspi12thMaggie Walker Governor's School A10 2332938 443.3% 68.24
22Michael Crockett12thRocky Grove10 222879 319.2% 68.02
23Jim Coury12thOlmsted Falls A10 2252547 1634.7% 68.00
24Nik Churik12thKellenberg A10 2322053 827.4% 68.10
25Idrees Kahloon11thDunbar A10 2252154 2128.0% 66.67

Top Freshman

The top freshmen (and younger players), based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Freshmen award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Jonathan Lam9thMission San Jose B9 184431 511.4% 37.50
2Nathan Weiser9thLASA C10 213826 223.5% 34.74
3Boyang Jiao9thArcadia B10 182825 1124.2% 34.62
4Ben Jones9thLASA C10 213726 221.2% 33.33
5Jon Leidenheimer9thThomas Jefferson Science & Tech B10 2321332 2628.9% 33.19

Top Sophomore

The top sophomores, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Sophomores award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Vimal Konduri10thCistercian A10 2241949 827.9% 65.62
2Roey Hadar10thRanney10 209955 314.1% 64.11
3Siddhant Dogra10thDetroit Country Day10 2131927 241.3% 51.17
4Nicholas Thyr10thBreck10 2281441 1725.5% 46.93
5Kennedy Wilson10thJackson Christian10 214741 814.6% 44.39

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read