2014 High School National Championship Tournament

Date: Saturday, May 31, 2014 – Sunday, June 1, 2014
Location: Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Rosemont, IL)

All-Star

The tournament All-Stars, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the All-Star award required having heard at least 160 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Sam Blizzard11thNorthmont A10.0 2113092 2124.6% 119.91
2Eric Xu11thWestern Albemarle10.0 2304179 1734.2% 114.78
3Hidehiro Anto12thMenlo10.0 2251697 914.2% 103.56
4Caleb Kendrick11thNorman North A10.0 2232863 1330.8% 88.34
5Kieren Weisert12thCorbin10.0 2171782 2717.2% 86.64
6Kai Smith11thFarragut10.0 2242166 1424.1% 80.80
7James Cole12thCave Spring A10.0 2171468 817.1% 78.34
8Jack Zhang11thBallard10.0 2171957 525.0% 76.50
9Jonathan Kunjummen12thTroy8.6 1781547 424.2% 75.84
10Jennie Yang11thWilliam Fremd10.0 2101168 1113.9% 75.24
11Nathaniel Brodsky12thWinchester Thurston10.0 2272356 1129.1% 74.89
12Jared Lockwood11thHallsville10.0 2081162 215.1% 74.52
13Olivia Kiser11thGlasgow10.0 2081265 1315.6% 73.56
14Jackson Myers12thSpringfield10.0 2001267 2415.2% 73.00
15David Jelke11thRansom Everglades A10.0 2212645 1036.6% 71.49
16Henry Hawthorn11thHarmony Science North Austin10.0 2072044 831.2% 67.63
17James Wang12thEden Prairie A10.0 2281855 1124.7% 67.11
18Zack Johnson11thCollins Hill A10.0 211863 1211.3% 65.40
19Reuben Keller12thMAST10.0 210663 78.7% 65.24
20Greg Krzywicki12thFenton10.0 210664 108.6% 64.76
21Nick Pinto11thFlowery Branch10.0 212865 1711.0% 64.62
22Brian Easterling12thCloverleaf10.0 207270 132.8% 64.25
23Andrew Salij11thIMSA B10.0 2061358 2318.3% 64.08
24Carlo De Guzman12thSt. John's A10.0 2292046 830.3% 62.88
25Adam Fine11thUChicago Lab10.0 2071153 917.2% 62.80
26Jialin Ding12thLadue10.0 2332638 1140.6% 61.37
27Jason Asher12thAdlai E. Stevenson10.0 2222633 1044.1% 60.36
28Ben Zhang12thLadue10.0 2333330 1952.4% 60.09
29Connor Wood11thMaggie Walker Governor's School10.0 2251942 931.1% 58.67
30Aryeh Zax12thIthaca B9.0 1971637 730.2% 58.38

Top Freshman

The Freshman Rising Stars were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Freshmen award required having heard at least 160 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Amol Patil9thCinco Ranch10.0 2021047 1117.5% 55.94
2Felipe Soto9thEIS10.0 219349 215.8% 39.27
3NourEddine Hijazi9thSidney10.0 213928 524.3% 36.62
4Jonathan Tran9thWestview10.0 213337 77.5% 35.68
5Venu Reddy9thSpringwood10.0 199135 22.8% 35.68
6Shub Mehta9thDorman B10.0 2171717 850.0% 35.48

Top Sophomore

The Sophomore Rising Stars were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Sophomore award required having heard at least 160 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Kion You10thRancho Bernardo10.0 2261548 2023.8% 53.54
2Gavin Moulton10thUnion Pines10.0 2121239 623.5% 50.94
3Jonathan Huh10thCarbondale B10.0 211950 2915.3% 46.45
4Apurva Kanneganti10thGermantown A10.0 192343 76.5% 45.83
5Cole Timmerwilke10thRockford Auburn A10.0 2242423 1651.1% 45.54
6Ali Wilt10thRussell10.0 206442 48.7% 44.66

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read