2016 High School National Championship Tournament

Date: Saturday, May 28, 2016 – Sunday, May 29, 2016
Location: Hilton Anatole (Dallas, TX)

All-Star

The tournament All-Stars, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the All-Star award required having heard at least 160 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Timothy Morrison12thBishop Guertin10.0 2172379 2222.5% 94.47
2Stemine Ford12thBurlington10.0 2102066 723.3% 88.10
3Cole Timmerwilke12thRockford Auburn10.0 2334347 2247.8% 86.27
4Ali Saeed11thAdlai E. Stevenson A10.0 2284439 1553.0% 85.53
5Luke Minton12thCoronado A10.0 2282760 1031.0% 83.77
6Michael Thomas Borecki11thDarien A10.0 2203048 638.5% 81.82
7Jonathan Tran11thWestview10.0 2253146 440.3% 80.44
8Amol Patil11thCinco Ranch10.0 2122755 2132.9% 80.19
9William Golden9thJames E. Taylor10.0 2183144 741.3% 79.82
10Gram Brinson10thDeBakey10.0 2152153 1228.4% 73.02
11Daniel Ma9thHunter B10.0 2132845 2238.4% 71.36
12Venu Reddy11thSpringwood10.0 2121165 1214.5% 71.23
13Luke Tierney11thHunter A10.0 2284028 1858.8% 69.30
14Ryan Golant12thThomas Jefferson Science & Tech A10.0 2324515 1575.0% 64.66
15Aditya Srivastava11thHume-Fogg10.0 215860 911.8% 62.79
16Corin Wagen12thLASA A10.0 2203223 458.2% 62.73
17Shubhom Bhattacharya12thAlpharetta10.0 2232246 1932.4% 62.33
18Ethan Skinner10thDavis10.0 2201946 1229.2% 62.27
19Thatcher Chonka12thJenks10.0 2131256 1617.6% 61.97
20Christopher Gilmer-Hill10thDetroit Country Day10.0 2092039 933.9% 61.72
21Eli Kirk12thDuBois10.0 210858 1112.1% 61.43
22Rohan Narayan12thWilmington Charter A10.0 2223323 958.9% 61.26
23Wesley Swain12thLSU Lab10.0 205465 185.8% 60.49
24Jack Lewis10thBattle Ground10.0 2121547 1124.2% 60.38
25Vincent Doehr12thLa Jolla10.0 2243127 1253.4% 60.27
26Ethan Russo12thLASA A10.0 2203023 456.6% 60.00
27Laurel Spangler12thTippecanoe10.0 2191250 519.4% 59.82
27Nilai Sarda12thWestminster10.0 2192540 2438.5% 59.82
29Sam Lin12thRonald Reagan10.0 2131937 433.9% 59.62
30Lauren Onel12thUChicago Lab10.0 2192240 1635.5% 59.36

Top Freshman

The Freshman Rising Stars were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Freshmen award required having heard at least 160 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Benjamin Xu9thThomas Jefferson Science & Tech C8.2 1701427 934.1% 51.18
2Olivia Lamberti9thAdlai E. Stevenson B10.0 2041430 531.8% 47.55
3Jonathan Ackerman9thLivingston B8.5 1691224 1333.3% 42.01
4Varun Vangala9thNorthview B9.9 200831 720.5% 39.50
5Shomik Ghose9thSt. John's A10.0 216733 517.5% 37.96
6Andy Luo9thChattahoochee C10.0 206434 210.5% 37.86

Top Sophomore

The Sophomore Rising Stars were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Sophomore award required having heard at least 160 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Rajan Alagar10thAlagar Homeschool10.0 2161446 1923.3% 53.24
2Abhishek Venkataramnan10thAmerican Heritage-Boca-Delray10.0 2102126 844.7% 50.95
3William Gentry10thSt. Joseph Central10.0 2061542 2526.3% 50.49
4Shripad Badithe10thIrvine10.0 2001433 1529.8% 46.50
5Abhiram Kolluri10thAdvanced Math & Science B10.0 2091833 2935.3% 43.54
6Clark Smith10thDublin Scioto10.0 2221331 629.5% 42.79

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read