2017 Small School National Championship Tournament

Date: April 28, 2017 – April 30, 2017
Location: Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Rosemont, IL)

Traditional Public

All-Star

The tournament All-Stars, based on performance over the nine preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the All-Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Daniel McAllister12thDanville 9.0 201 45 43 11 51.1% 104.48
2Casey Stafford10thBridge Creek 9.0 197 20 73 14 21.5% 97.46
3Samuel Lockwood10thHallsville 9.0 199 32 48 8 40.0% 92.46
4Michael Powers10thLouisiana 9.0 193 19 68 25 21.8% 87.05
5Tyler Morrison12thDrummond 9.0 195 21 57 9 26.9% 86.15
6Colton Sanden12thCamp Hill 8.5 183 22 45 5 32.8% 82.51
7Mitch McCullar11thWilliamsville 9.0 185 24 41 5 36.9% 80.54
8Jacob Simmons11thSouthwestern A 9.0 197 25 46 13 35.2% 78.17
9Emily Vanhorn12thLathrop 9.0 187 7 66 13 9.6% 74.87
10Kale Day11thPilot Grove 9.0 185 13 51 7 20.3% 72.43
11Thomas Pointer12thGainesville 9.0 173 8 49 4 14.0% 68.21
12Tyler Beauregard11thSouth Shelby 9.0 189 7 58 15 10.8% 64.55
13Billy Ellis11thWest Point B 9.0 176 12 43 10 21.8% 63.64
14Tyler Woosencraft12thOrchard Farm A 9.0 192 5 55 5 8.3% 62.50
15Mak Sanders12thNewbury 9.0 181 15 36 4 29.4% 62.43
16Ethan Garvin11thRaceland-Worthington 9.0 200 18 40 10 31.0% 62.00

Rising Star

The Rising Stars (top freshmen and sophomores other than overall All-Stars), based on performance over the nine preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Rising Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Mazin Omer10thOttawa Hills C 9.0 184 14 40 8 25.9% 61.96
2Clara Barclay10thMacomb 9.0 193 19 24 5 44.2% 51.81
3Daniel Dill10thGlasgow B 9.0 185 14 28 4 33.3% 50.81
4Alex Lersch10thMohawk 9.0 183 6 37 7 14.0% 46.45
5Parker Bannister10thGlasgow B 9.0 185 8 31 6 20.5% 43.24
6Mason Reid10thGlasgow A 9.0 203 12 31 15 27.9% 40.89

Charter and Private

All-Star

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the All-Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Bryce Monier11thSt. Martin's Episcopal 9.0 195 48 58 16 45.3% 125.13
2Sam Hebert12thEpiscopal-Acadiana A 9.0 192 23 60 6 27.7% 95.31
3John John Groger9thMiami Valley A 9.0 206 34 49 4 41.0% 95.15
4Patrick Magee12thSt. Mark's School of Texas 9.0 206 35 44 11 44.3% 88.35
5Sohum Kulkarni9thParish Episcopal 9.0 184 14 61 5 18.7% 86.41
6William Groger8thMiami Valley A 9.0 206 28 34 1 45.2% 73.30
7Sidney Carlson White12thMounds Park 9.0 209 25 45 13 35.7% 72.73
8Isak Dai8thMounds Park 9.0 209 22 32 4 40.7% 60.29

High School Rising Star

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Rising Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Seth Buikema10thTimothy Christian 6.9 151 12 20 6 37.5% 46.36
2Shreyas Banerjee10thMaumee Valley 9.0 199 12 17 2 41.4% 34.17
3Juan Lee10thKillian Hill Christian 8.7 189 7 28 15 20.0% 32.80

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read