2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament

Date: Friday, May 11, 2018 – Sunday, May 13, 2018
Location: Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Rosemont, IL)

All-Star

The tournament All-Stars, based on performance over the eight preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the All-Star award required having heard at least 100 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Shiva Oswal8thPi-oneers8.0 1926157 1851.7% 145.31
2Karsten Rynearson8thGreens Farms8.0 1886245 1757.9% 137.77
3Robert Muñiz8thMidtown Classical A8.0 1905824 1970.7% 106.84
4Cooper Roh8thKeith Country Day8.0 1894042 648.8% 104.76
5Arin Parsa5thChallenger-Almaden8.0 1914736 2056.6% 101.05
6Johnny Miri8thHoly Family8.0 1872061 1524.7% 89.30
7Lukas Koutsoukos7thMiddlebrook8.0 1852450 832.4% 88.65
8Ean Casey8thNorfolk Academic Guild8.0 1903038 644.1% 84.21
9Aditya Indla8thBASIS Silicon Valley A8.0 1873330 452.4% 82.89
10Pareekshith Krishna7thChallenger-Strawberry Park8.0 1843331 1551.6% 79.35
11Sidharth Nair8thBeckendorff A8.0 1842436 040.0% 78.26
12Brandon Yu7thWestern8.0 1912344 1534.3% 74.35
13Abigail Bergan8thBarrington Middle-Station A8.0 1812336 739.0% 74.03
14Nikita Nair8thCoppell West8.0 1801744 927.9% 72.22
15Owen Farra7thSt. Louis Patriots8.0 1792339 1937.1% 71.51
16Hunter Enders8thGadsden8.0 1721148 718.6% 70.93
17Leon Luo7thWayzata East8.0 1791248 820.0% 69.27
17Lila Dawson8thSchofield8.0 1791641 628.1% 69.27
19Santiago Mackenzie8thEmerson8.0 1771838 1132.1% 67.23
20Rachel Trainer8thLongfellow A8.0 1892923 655.8% 67.20
21Andrew Holzinger7thMiami Valley8.0 1901345 322.4% 66.32
22William Muñiz7thMidtown Classical B8.0 1812231 1041.5% 65.19
23Will Fehrman8thSt. Paul of the Cross7.0 155742 514.3% 64.52
24Rohan Ganeshan6thQuest Academy7.4 1701635 1031.4% 63.53
25Ryan Lee7thCopley-Fairlawn8.0 1721534 430.6% 63.37
26Kevin Zhao7thMarshall8.0 1761732 434.7% 63.07
27Pavan Venkatakrishnan7thMeyzeek A8.0 1912036 1235.7% 62.83
28Gokulan Anand8thGreenhill A8.0 1892818 460.9% 61.38
29Andy Schwebel8thHighlands8.0 1731829 638.3% 61.27
30Justin Bolsen8thCreekland Cherokee A8.0 1851933 1036.5% 61.08

Rising Star

The Rising Stars (non-eighth graders), based on performance over the eight preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Rising Star award required having heard at least 100 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Andy Minagar7thCaddo A8.0 1851441 1225.5% 60.54
2Siddharth Kamannavar7thStratford-Sunnyvale8.0 1902822 2056.0% 56.84
3Anurag Reddy7thJohn Adams8.0 1761138 1022.4% 56.25
4Aadit Juneja7thAptakisic8.0 1831923 645.2% 53.01
5Aarush Zarabi5thWilliams Elementary8.0 1831031 524.4% 47.54
6Ari Rajaram7thKennedy8.0 1891820 547.4% 47.09
7Kenji Sakaie7thHeights8.0 1801031 824.4% 46.67
8Madhumita Narayan7thOak Valley7.2 1661024 129.4% 46.39

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read