2018 Small School National Championship Tournament

Date: Friday, April 27, 2018 – Sunday, April 29, 2018
Location: Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Rosemont, IL)

Traditional Public Schools Division Jump to the Open Division

All-Star

The tournament All-Stars, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the All-Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Em Powers11thLouisiana10 2324077 2934.2% 105.60
2Samuel Lockwood11thHallsville10 2183763 937.0% 104.59
3Casey Stafford11thBridge Creek10 2193367 2133.0% 96.80
4Mitch McCullar12thWilliamsville10 2324841 853.9% 93.97
5Jason Wright12thBlack River10 2252872 1828.0% 93.33
6Ethan Garvin12thRaceland-Worthington10 2263255 1236.8% 85.84
7Alex Morris11thAthens10 2193945 2346.4% 84.02
8Tyler Beauregard12thSouth Shelby10 2252272 2523.4% 82.22
9Daniel Dill11thGlasgow B10 2192059 725.3% 78.08
10Jacob Simmons12thSouthwestern A10 2293540 1646.7% 73.80
11Mazin Omer11thOttawa Hills A10 2283041 1142.3% 70.61
12Wyatt Meyer12thMound City10 209873 259.9% 69.38
13Wriley Nelson12thCooperstown10 2323333 950.0% 67.24
14Ethan Trottier12thRochester10 206560 27.7% 64.56
15Jacob Myers12thPettisville10 2201953 2126.4% 64.55
16Ray McCormick12thBenjamin Logan A10 2081546 924.6% 61.54

Rising Star

The Rising Stars (top freshmen and sophomores other than overall All-Stars), based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Rising Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Josh Smith10thClermont Northeastern A10 213949 615.5% 55.87
2Brooks Powalie9thCloverleaf B8 1821035 022.2% 54.95
3Yang Yu9thBeachwood8 1821727 838.6% 53.30
4Garrett Willingham10thWest Point B10 215751 1712.1% 49.30
5Andrew Buonaccorsi10thHuntingdon A10 210940 1018.4% 46.19
6Nikhil Murali10thBeachwood9 2031526 436.6% 45.81

Open Division Jump to the Traditional Public Schools Division

All-Star

The division All-Stars, based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the All-Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Bryce Monier12thSt. Martin's Episcopal10 2114157 1241.8% 106.64
2William Groger9thMiami Valley A10 2334252 1444.7% 92.70
3Billy Luqiu11thRoanoke Valley Governor's School10 2173648 1542.9% 87.10
4Ethan Bober11thTome10 2131770 619.5% 86.85
5R. Max Papenfuss11thManistee Catholic10 2152847 1037.3% 78.14
6Tejas Santanam12thEarly College at Guilford10 2334431 1458.7% 77.25
7John Cook12thVirginia Episcopal10 2011653 1223.2% 70.65
8Jasmine Wheeler10thWestern Reserve Academy A10 2111061 314.1% 70.62
9Aleija Rodriguez11thMonroe County Middle College10 2151361 1417.6% 68.37
10Abdullah Akbar12thSt. Mark's School of Texas A10 2273134 1747.7% 63.44
11Benjamin Fry10thChicago Christian10 2261946 1029.2% 61.50
12Patrick McElligott11thThales Academy-Rolesville10 208656 39.7% 61.06
13Richard Chen12thFriends Select10 2252831 1147.5% 60.00
14Sohum Kulkarni10thParish Episcopal10 2171247 420.3% 58.06
15Larry Gan11thBASIS Chandler A10 2042136 1736.8% 57.84
16Saaketh Narayan11thBASIS Scottsdale A10 2273324 1657.9% 57.71

Rising Star

The Rising Stars (top freshmen and sophomores other than overall All-Stars), based on performance over the ten preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Rising Star award required having heard at least 120 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Soham Mehta10thBASIS Chandler B10 2221634 632.0% 49.55
2Andrew Amygdalos10thGunston A10 2071136 423.4% 48.79
3Jonah Palm9thSpectrum A8 1861322 837.1% 40.32
4Alex Adams10thMoravian Academy A10 217835 818.6% 39.63
5Mallory Fynaardt9thDes Moines Christian10 201634 815.0% 38.81
6Ian Smith10thGalloway9 210733 617.5% 38.57

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read