2019 Middle School National Championship Tournament

Date: Friday, May 10, 2019 – Sunday, May 12, 2019
Location: Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Rosemont, IL)

All-Star

The tournament All-Stars, based on performance over the eight preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the All-Star award required having heard at least 100 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Arin Parsa6thChallenger-Almaden8.0 1926148 1456.0% 138.02
2Pareekshith Krishna8thHopkins8.0 1914051 1044.0% 110.99
3Lukas Koutsoukos8thMiddlebrook8.0 1864149 2245.6% 106.99
4Siddharth Kamannavar8thStratford-Sunnyvale8.0 1884735 1857.3% 102.66
5Rohan Ganeshan7thQuest Academy7.0 1693733 1252.9% 97.63
6Brandon Yu8thWestern8.0 1924329 1759.7% 88.54
7Ryan Lee8thCopley-Fairlawn8.0 1872842 740.0% 86.10
8Andrew Shi8thCooper8.0 1811947 528.8% 80.66
9Kenji Sakaie8thHeights8.0 1911851 926.1% 76.96
10Sahas Goli7thChallenger-Strawberry Park8.0 1882547 2634.7% 76.06
11Autzen Hallock8thPalmetto Scholars Academy8.0 1751941 831.7% 74.86
12Saketh Dontaraju8thKeith Country Day8.0 1841950 2027.5% 74.46
13Andrew Minagar8thCaddo A8.0 1902148 1830.4% 74.21
14Cavan Gabaldon O'Neill8thBASIS McLean7.4 1742733 1945.0% 73.56
15Anurag Sodhi7thBurleigh Manor8.0 1902343 1734.8% 72.63
16Epsi Bhattacharya7thNorth Gwinnett A8.0 1892335 239.7% 72.49
17Anthony Troullier8thMounds Park A8.0 181754 111.5% 70.72
18Aadit Juneja8thAptakisic8.0 1923519 864.8% 70.31
19Rishabh Wuppalapati8thDaniel Wright8.0 1903029 1650.8% 69.47
20Richard Lin8thMesa Verde8.0 1881643 427.1% 69.15
21Walker Pierce8thMississippi Pinebelt8.0 1882041 1332.8% 68.62
22Jacob Hardin-Bernhardt8thHunter A8.0 1873022 657.7% 68.45
23Andrew Holzinger8thMiami Valley8.0 1891740 229.8% 68.25
24Pavan Venkatakrishnan8thOdle8.0 1912337 1338.3% 68.06
25Tyler Clement8thLost Mountain8.0 1881346 722.0% 65.96
26Kshaunish Shaik7thWestwood School8.0 175652 710.3% 65.71
27Rick Qian8thWayzata West8.0 1851549 2323.4% 64.86
28Alex Crowell8thThurgood Marshall8.0 186753 711.7% 64.52
29Alex Adkins8thAnnunciation Orthodox A8.0 1852531 1844.6% 64.32
30Ian McElreath7thSmith B8.0 1862233 1340.0% 63.98

Rising Star

The Rising Stars (non-eighth graders), based on performance over the eight preliminary games, were as follows:

# Player Year TeamGP TUHPTU IP% PP20TUH
Eligibility for the Rising Star award required having heard at least 100 tossups in the preliminary rounds.
1Charles Young7thBarrington Middle-Station A8.0 1851832 736.0% 60.00
2Camron Baldwin7thRiver Oaks Baptist8.0 1861238 324.0% 58.60
3Nikky Nandipati7thGreenhill8.0 1912026 143.5% 58.12
4Olin Bose7thBriarcliff8.0 1871434 429.2% 56.68
5Henry Seegars7thChamblee8.0 1841634 1332.0% 55.98
6Angelo Ciarelli7thSt. Patrick8.0 1851238 1124.0% 54.59
7Aarush Zarabi6thBret Harte8.0 1861823 243.9% 52.69
8Brad Cao5thCentennial Lane Elementary8.0 1841727 1238.6% 50.54

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read