South of Cities Invitational Academic Learnament

Date: Saturday, October 27, 2018
Location: Burnsville High School (Burnsville, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Upperclassman Division (IS-176A) Jump to the Underclassmen Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Jim Sweeney10thEden Prairie A 6.0 139 25 24 8 51.0% 82.73
2 Isak Dai10thMounds Park A 5.0 120 16 27 6 37.2% 80.00
3 Ben Weiner11thWayzata B 6.0 142 21 24 9 46.7% 71.83
4 Noel Abraham10thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 144 10 38 10 20.8% 66.67
5 Benjamin Maruggi12thDeLaSalle A 6.0 142 15 24 4 38.5% 62.68
6 Brian Lin11thWayzata A 6.0 141 21 17 9 55.3% 62.41
7 Neil Khadilkar12thWayzata A 6.0 141 20 15 4 57.1% 60.99
8 Cece Shao10thWayzata C 5.0 120 14 17 3 45.2% 60.83
9 Jonah Palm10thSpectrum 5.0 119 8 25 5 24.2% 57.98
10 Keegan Wulf11thEden Prairie B 5.0 120 10 18 2 35.7% 53.33
11 Joe Schatz10thBurnsville A 6.0 144 12 19 2 38.7% 50.00
12 Mitchell Mollet12thChanhassen A 5.0 120 7 21 4 25.0% 49.17
13 Will Staib12thSt. Louis Park B 6.0 144 9 24 5 27.3% 48.61
14 Max Meyer11thMinnetonka 6.0 139 10 20 4 33.3% 47.48
15 Neal Mukherjee12thWayzata B 6.0 142 15 14 7 51.7% 46.48
16 Connor Rautio11thIrondale A 6.0 140 4 27 2 12.9% 45.71
17 Nate Trussell10thBurnsville B 6.0 144 8 23 5 25.8% 45.14
18 Andrew Amell11thDeLaSalle B 6.0 144 3 28 4 9.7% 42.36
19 Chance Persons11thBurnsville A 6.0 144 12 13 2 48.0% 41.67
20 Pranaav Sriram11thEden Prairie D 5.0 116 4 20 5 16.7% 40.52
21 Sebastian Dominguez11thDeLaSalle B 6.0 144 9 16 2 36.0% 39.58
22 Bryanna Shao10thWayzata B 6.0 142 16 5 3 76.2% 38.73
23 Quinn Whitlow12thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 141 4 22 2 15.4% 38.30
24 Lincoln Arora11thEden Prairie A 6.0 139 11 11 2 50.0% 38.13
25 Dylan Marske12thChanhassen A 5.0 120 7 14 4 33.3% 37.50
26 Xander Pichner9thIrondale A 6.0 140 9 13 1 40.9% 37.14
27 Rohin Gurumurthy11thEden Prairie B 5.0 120 10 10 6 50.0% 36.67
28 Urbas Ekka11thIrondale B 6.0 140 1 27 8 3.6% 35.00
29 Neil Walsh12thSt. Louis Park B 6.0 144 9 10 1 47.4% 31.94
30 Alex Gannon11thChanhassen A 5.0 120 5 12 3 29.4% 30.00
31 Will Trussell12thBurnsville A 6.0 144 8 10 1 44.4% 29.86
32 Ashwin Halepet10thWayzata C 5.0 120 4 13 3 23.5% 29.17
33 Luc Tessier11thProvidence A 6.0 144 4 16 3 20.0% 28.47
34 Jacob Ode12thMinnetonka 6.0 127 3 15 3 16.7% 28.35
35 Jack Holmstrom12thMinnetonka 6.0 127 3 13 1 18.8% 26.77
36 Jack Ostrovsky12thSt. Louis Park B 6.0 144 3 18 7 14.3% 26.39
37 Arul Belhe11thWayzata A 6.0 141 10 4 1 71.4% 26.24
38 Zixin Chen12thEden Prairie A 6.0 139 6 9 1 40.0% 25.18
39 Cailey Hansen-Mahoney12thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 141 1 16 0 5.9% 24.82
40 Avery Lembke11thEden Prairie B 5.0 120 4 9 2 30.8% 23.33
41 Ryan Ghose10thMounds Park A 5.0 120 6 7 6 46.2% 21.67
42 Christina Priemueller11thProvidence A 6.0 121 2 10 0 16.7% 21.49
43 Jack Ekholm11thEden Prairie B 5.0 120 6 4 1 60.0% 20.83
44 Seth Dasuki11thEden Prairie C 5.0 119 5 5 1 50.0% 20.17
45 Cyrus Abrahamson12thSt. Louis Park A 6.0 142 1 14 3 6.7% 19.72
46 Ashwin Murali11thEden Prairie C 5.0 119 4 6 1 40.0% 19.33
47 De'Mario Nelson12thBurnsville B 6.0 132 6 5 3 54.5% 18.94
48 Noah Anderson12thWayzata A 6.0 141 7 4 4 63.6% 17.73
49 Anil Pillay12thSt. Louis Park A 6.0 142 5 10 10 33.3% 17.61
50 Abhi Nallamalli11thEden Prairie A 6.0 139 8 2 4 80.0% 17.27
51 Hana Miller10thMounds Park A 5.0 120 2 8 2 20.0% 16.67
52 Zander Gorton12thBurnsville A 6.0 144 2 10 3 16.7% 15.97
53 Will Horinek11thProvidence A 5.0 58 1 3 0 25.0% 15.52
54 Griffin Barden12thSt. Louis Park A 6.0 142 2 9 2 18.2% 15.49
55 Sean Redmond11thEden Prairie C 5.0 119 2 8 5 20.0% 14.29
56 Maxim Erickson12thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 120 1 7 0 12.5% 14.17
57 Peyton Johnson?Chanhassen A 5.0 107 4 2 1 66.7% 14.02
58 Jacob Kettelhodt12thSpectrum 3.0 73 2 3 2 40.0% 13.70
59 Ian Silver11thDeLaSalle B 6.0 144 3 6 2 33.3% 13.19
60 Jackson Moffit11thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 120 0 9 3 0.0% 12.50
61 Aaron Kasic12thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 141 3 6 4 33.3% 12.06
62 Luke Trussell10thBurnsville B 4.0 84 0 5 0 0.0% 11.90
63 Aspen Fowler12thProvidence A 6.0 144 0 9 1 0.0% 11.81
64 Durssa Albert11thEden Prairie D 5.0 105 1 5 1 16.7% 11.43
65 Abby Hames11thDeLaSalle A 6.0 142 2 5 0 28.6% 11.27
66 Kevin Yin11thEden Prairie C 5.0 119 2 4 2 33.3% 10.08
67 Ahad Kaleem11thEden Prairie D 5.0 116 1 4 0 20.0% 9.48
68 Samuel Parlin11thIrondale A 6.0 140 2 5 3 28.6% 9.29
69 Leah Morris11thIrondale B 6.0 140 0 6 0 0.0% 8.57
70 Amelia Johnson9thIrondale B 4.0 94 0 4 0 0.0% 8.51
71 Ethan Tinklenberg12thBurnsville B 6.0 120 0 8 7 0.0% 7.50
72 Jeffery Guo11thEden Prairie D 5.0 107 1 2 0 33.3% 6.54
73 Isaiah Drew11thSpectrum 5.0 119 0 4 1 0.0% 5.88
74 Calder Erickson11thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 120 0 7 7 0.0% 5.83
75 Ricco Venterea11thIrondale A 6.0 140 2 2 2 50.0% 5.71
76 Zach Xiong11thWayzata B 6.0 142 1 3 1 25.0% 5.63
76 Darlington Yonly12thDeLaSalle A 6.0 142 1 3 1 25.0% 5.63
78 Nick Seiter11thProvidence A 5.0 99 0 3 1 0.0% 5.05
79 Patrick Hagerty10thWayzata C 5.0 120 0 4 2 0.0% 5.00
79 Richard Gu10thWayzata C 5.0 120 0 4 2 0.0% 5.00
81 Greta Hornquist11thDeLaSalle A 6.0 142 1 2 0 33.3% 4.93
82 Ayush Dhadphale11thEden Prairie D 5.0 116 1 3 4 25.0% 4.31
83 Keira Birdwell12thMinnetonka 5.0 99 1 1 1 50.0% 4.04
84 Jacob Kelly12thChanhassen A 5.0 109 1 1 1 50.0% 3.67
85 Kaylee Quick10thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 141 1 3 4 25.0% 3.55
86 Syndey Riley11thDeLaSalle B 5.0 120 1 1 1 50.0% 3.33
87 Carter Belisle11thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
88 Marwah Ismail11thBurnsville B 4.0 96 0 1 0 0.0% 2.08
89 Lauren Ocel11thIrondale B 4.0 94 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
89 Isadora Dennis9thIrondale B 4.0 92 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
89 Sam Boime10thMinnetonka 3.0 64 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
89 Max Holden12thSt. Louis Park A 1.0 24 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Underclassmen Division (IS-176A) Jump to the Upperclassman Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Prayag Rajagopalan10thEden Prairie H 5.0 116 4 39 3 9.3% 75.00
2 Joseph Michel10thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 134 10 36 7 21.7% 70.90
3 Ike Snustad9thWayzata E 6.0 134 1 35 2 2.8% 52.99
4 Cameron Doffing10thSt. Croix Prep B 5.0 88 4 15 0 21.1% 47.73
5 Sid Bommareddy10thEden Prairie F 6.0 130 3 26 6 10.3% 42.31
6 Anuk Dias9thWayzata D 6.0 126 6 19 3 24.0% 42.06
7 Martin Zhou10thEden Prairie G 6.0 128 1 29 9 3.3% 40.62
8 Amogh Kulkarni10thWayzata D 6.0 126 3 22 4 12.0% 38.89
9 Ben Little10thEden Prairie E 5.0 113 3 18 2 14.3% 38.05
10 Nathan Hemmesch9thProvidence B 6.0 133 2 24 4 7.7% 37.59
11 Carson Picard10thBurnsville C 6.0 134 4 19 2 17.4% 35.82
12 Akshay Somayajula7thMounds Park C 4.0 90 2 14 3 12.5% 34.44
13 Erik Gorton9thBurnsville C 6.0 134 5 20 9 20.0% 34.33
14 Anthony Troullier8thMounds Park B 6.0 143 5 17 2 22.7% 32.87
15 Ben Murr7thMounds Park C 4.0 89 3 9 1 25.0% 29.21
16 Yash Salunke9thEden Prairie F 6.0 130 5 13 5 27.8% 27.69
17 Rani Mukherjee9thWayzata E 6.0 134 1 17 0 5.6% 27.61
18 Anna Brusilovsky9thEden Prairie E 5.0 113 4 11 3 26.7% 27.43
19 Shiva Cheruvu10thEden Prairie E 5.0 113 4 13 8 23.5% 26.55
20 Jack MapelLentz9thSt. Thomas Academy B 5.0 110 2 13 3 13.3% 26.36
21 Sam Trammell9thSt. Thomas Academy B 5.0 110 1 15 5 6.2% 25.45
22 Sam Buan9thWayzata D 6.0 126 5 13 9 27.8% 25.40
23 Carter Stuart9thBurnsville C 6.0 134 4 11 0 26.7% 25.37
24 Keegan McDevitt9thBurnsville D 3.0 64 1 7 1 12.5% 25.00
25 Cameron Passon9thBurnsville E 6.0 121 0 15 0 0.0% 24.79
26 Caleb Kim9thSt. Croix Prep B 5.0 84 1 8 0 11.1% 22.62
27 Andrew Peng10thEden Prairie F 6.0 130 3 11 2 21.4% 22.31
28 Gabe Messner8thMounds Park B 6.0 143 2 13 2 13.3% 20.98
29 Teddy Farrell10thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 134 3 11 3 21.4% 20.90
30 Tony Salgado-Chami9thEden Prairie F 6.0 130 3 10 2 23.1% 20.77
31 Jake Dorson9thEden Prairie G 6.0 128 2 8 1 20.0% 16.41
32 Davin Alt9thBurnsville D 5.0 112 0 10 2 0.0% 16.07
33 Max Feist9thSt. Thomas Academy B 5.0 110 0 8 1 0.0% 13.64
34 Jack Ross9thWayzata E 6.0 134 0 9 0 0.0% 13.43
35 Sophia Spisak8thMounds Park B 5.0 117 1 6 0 14.3% 12.82
36 Emmerson Drayton9thBurnsville D 5.0 112 0 8 2 0.0% 12.50
37 Matthew McGuire9thBurnsville E 6.0 132 2 5 0 28.6% 12.12
38 Mac Clark9thProvidence B 6.0 133 0 8 2 0.0% 10.53
39 Luke Neau10thSt. Croix Prep B 5.0 106 1 5 2 16.7% 10.38
40 Allan Habiger9thBurnsville E 6.0 87 0 5 1 0.0% 10.34
41 Ella Humphrey8thMounds Park B 5.0 119 0 6 0 0.0% 10.08
42 Lucas Priemueller9thProvidence B 6.0 133 1 5 1 16.7% 9.02
43 Calvin Hume9thBurnsville D 5.0 112 1 4 2 20.0% 8.04
44 Christopher Conboy10thEden Prairie E 5.0 113 1 4 2 20.0% 7.96
45 Sarayu Goduguchinta9thWayzata D 6.0 126 1 3 0 25.0% 7.14
46 Soumya Raman7thMounds Park C 4.0 92 1 2 1 33.3% 6.52
47 Vishwa Madhusudhanan9thEden Prairie H 5.0 116 1 2 1 33.3% 5.17
48 Danny Xu9thEden Prairie G 6.0 128 1 2 1 33.3% 4.69
49 Jackson Sather10thSt. Croix Prep B 5.0 72 0 2 1 0.0% 4.17
50 Alex Stanek9thBurnsville C 6.0 134 2 0 1 100.0% 3.73
51 Usha Paladugu9thWayzata E 6.0 134 0 2 0 0.0% 2.99
52 Molly Vergin7thMounds Park C 3.0 68 0 1 0 0.0% 2.94
53 Ryan Crom9thSt. Croix Prep B 5.0 74 0 1 0 0.0% 2.70
54 Chang Yang9thEden Prairie H 5.0 116 0 2 1 0.0% 2.59
55 Ruby Boes10thBurnsville E 6.0 87 0 1 0 0.0% 2.30
56 Gage Pietrini9thProvidence B 6.0 133 1 1 2 50.0% 2.26
57 Julian Banlao9thBurnsville E 6.0 101 0 1 1 0.0% 0.99
58 Maya Alexa7thMounds Park C 5.0 113 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
58 Aidan Harms8thMounds Park B 2.0 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
60 Will Benson9thSt. Thomas Academy B 5.0 110 0 0 1 0.0% -0.91

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read