South of Cities Invitational Academic Learnament

Date: Saturday, October 27, 2018
Location: Burnsville High School (Burnsville, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Upperclassman Division (IS-176A) Jump to the Underclassmen Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Isak Dai10thMounds Park A 9.0 216 27 46 6 37.0% 77.31
2 Jim Sweeney10thEden Prairie A 9.0 210 35 31 9 53.0% 75.24
3 Noel Abraham10thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 144 10 38 10 20.8% 66.67
4 Ben Weiner11thWayzata B 8.0 190 24 31 12 43.6% 64.21
5 Brian Lin11thWayzata A 10.0 237 38 26 16 59.4% 63.29
6 Benjamin Maruggi12thDeLaSalle A 6.0 142 15 24 4 38.5% 62.68
7 Cece Shao10thWayzata C 6.0 144 17 21 5 44.7% 61.11
8 Neil Khadilkar12thWayzata A 10.0 237 34 19 5 64.2% 56.96
9 Max Meyer11thMinnetonka 7.0 163 11 27 4 28.9% 50.92
10 Jonah Palm10thSpectrum 6.0 143 9 25 5 26.5% 50.35
11 Joe Schatz10thBurnsville A 8.0 191 16 26 4 38.1% 50.26
12 Keegan Wulf11thEden Prairie B 9.0 216 19 26 4 42.2% 48.61
13 Nate Trussell10thBurnsville B 7.0 167 9 28 5 24.3% 46.71
14 Mitchell Mollet12thChanhassen A 7.0 168 10 27 6 27.0% 46.43
15 Connor Rautio11thIrondale A 7.0 164 7 29 3 19.4% 46.34
16 Neal Mukherjee12thWayzata B 8.0 190 20 16 10 55.6% 43.16
17 Will Staib12thSt. Louis Park B 8.0 191 9 29 7 23.7% 40.84
18 Pranaav Sriram11thEden Prairie D 5.0 116 4 20 5 16.7% 40.52
19 Bryanna Shao10thWayzata B 8.0 190 22 7 5 75.9% 39.47
20 Dylan Marske12thChanhassen A 7.0 168 11 19 5 36.7% 39.29
21 Sebastian Dominguez11thDeLaSalle B 7.0 168 11 17 2 39.3% 38.69
22 Quinn Whitlow12thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 141 4 22 2 15.4% 38.30
23 Andrew Amell11thDeLaSalle B 7.0 168 4 28 5 12.5% 37.50
24 Chance Persons11thBurnsville A 8.0 191 14 15 2 48.3% 36.65
25 Xander Pichner9thIrondale A 7.0 164 11 13 1 45.8% 35.37
26 Urbas Ekka11thIrondale B 6.0 140 1 27 8 3.6% 35.00
27 Rohin Gurumurthy11thEden Prairie B 9.0 216 18 15 11 54.5% 33.80
28 Lincoln Arora11thEden Prairie A 9.0 210 15 13 5 53.6% 31.43
29 Will Trussell12thBurnsville A 8.0 191 10 15 1 40.0% 30.89
29 Jack Ostrovsky12thSt. Louis Park B 8.0 191 8 22 9 26.7% 30.89
31 Ashwin Halepet10thWayzata C 6.0 144 4 16 3 20.0% 28.47
31 Luc Tessier11thProvidence A 6.0 144 4 16 3 20.0% 28.47
33 Neil Walsh12thSt. Louis Park B 8.0 191 10 12 1 45.5% 27.75
34 Arul Belhe11thWayzata A 10.0 237 18 6 4 75.0% 26.16
35 Jacob Ode12thMinnetonka 7.0 151 4 15 3 21.1% 25.83
36 Alex Gannon11thChanhassen A 7.0 168 6 14 3 30.0% 25.60
37 Cailey Hansen-Mahoney12thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 141 1 16 0 5.9% 24.82
38 Zixin Chen12thEden Prairie A 9.0 210 7 16 2 30.4% 24.29
39 Avery Lembke11thEden Prairie B 9.0 216 9 13 2 40.9% 23.61
40 Ryan Ghose10thMounds Park A 9.0 216 11 14 11 44.0% 23.15
41 Jack Holmstrom12thMinnetonka 7.0 151 3 13 1 18.8% 22.52
42 Christina Priemueller11thProvidence A 6.0 121 2 10 0 16.7% 21.49
43 Abhi Nallamalli11thEden Prairie A 9.0 210 12 7 5 63.2% 21.43
44 Cyrus Abrahamson12thSt. Louis Park A 7.0 166 1 17 3 5.6% 20.48
45 Seth Dasuki11thEden Prairie C 5.0 119 5 5 1 50.0% 20.17
46 Ashwin Murali11thEden Prairie C 5.0 119 4 6 1 40.0% 19.33
47 De'Mario Nelson12thBurnsville B 7.0 155 6 6 3 50.0% 17.42
48 Noah Anderson12thWayzata A 10.0 237 10 9 7 52.6% 17.30
49 Jack Ekholm11thEden Prairie B 9.0 216 9 6 3 60.0% 16.67
50 Anil Pillay12thSt. Louis Park A 7.0 166 5 11 10 31.2% 16.27
51 Will Horinek11thProvidence A 5.0 58 1 3 0 25.0% 15.52
52 Zander Gorton12thBurnsville A 8.0 191 2 13 3 13.3% 15.18
53 Ian Silver11thDeLaSalle B 7.0 168 4 7 2 36.4% 14.29
53 Sean Redmond11thEden Prairie C 5.0 119 2 8 5 20.0% 14.29
55 Maxim Erickson12thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 120 1 7 0 12.5% 14.17
56 Griffin Barden12thSt. Louis Park A 7.0 166 2 9 2 18.2% 13.25
57 Hana Miller10thMounds Park A 9.0 216 2 12 3 14.3% 12.50
57 Jackson Moffit11thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 120 0 9 3 0.0% 12.50
59 Peyton Johnson?Chanhassen A 6.0 131 4 3 2 57.1% 12.21
60 Aaron Kasic12thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 141 3 6 4 33.3% 12.06
61 Aspen Fowler12thProvidence A 6.0 144 0 9 1 0.0% 11.81
62 Durssa Albert11thEden Prairie D 5.0 105 1 5 1 16.7% 11.43
63 Abby Hames11thDeLaSalle A 6.0 142 2 5 0 28.6% 11.27
64 Luke Trussell10thBurnsville B 5.0 96 0 5 0 0.0% 10.42
65 Kevin Yin11thEden Prairie C 5.0 119 2 4 2 33.3% 10.08
66 Ahad Kaleem11thEden Prairie D 5.0 116 1 4 0 20.0% 9.48
67 Jacob Kettelhodt12thSpectrum 4.0 97 2 3 3 40.0% 9.28
68 Leah Morris11thIrondale B 6.0 140 0 6 0 0.0% 8.57
69 Amelia Johnson9thIrondale B 4.0 94 0 4 0 0.0% 8.51
70 Samuel Parlin11thIrondale A 7.0 164 2 5 3 28.6% 7.93
71 Ricco Venterea11thIrondale A 7.0 164 2 4 2 33.3% 7.32
72 Ethan Tinklenberg12thBurnsville B 7.0 131 0 8 7 0.0% 6.87
73 Jeffery Guo11thEden Prairie D 5.0 107 1 2 0 33.3% 6.54
74 Zach Xiong11thWayzata B 8.0 190 2 4 2 33.3% 6.32
75 Calder Erickson11thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 120 0 7 7 0.0% 5.83
76 Darlington Yonly12thDeLaSalle A 6.0 142 1 3 1 25.0% 5.63
77 Isaiah Drew11thSpectrum 6.0 143 0 5 2 0.0% 5.59
78 Nick Seiter11thProvidence A 5.0 99 0 3 1 0.0% 5.05
79 Greta Hornquist11thDeLaSalle A 6.0 142 1 2 0 33.3% 4.93
80 Richard Gu10thWayzata C 6.0 144 1 4 4 20.0% 4.86
81 Ayush Dhadphale11thEden Prairie D 5.0 116 1 3 4 25.0% 4.31
82 Patrick Hagerty10thWayzata C 6.0 144 0 4 2 0.0% 4.17
83 Kaylee Quick10thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 141 1 3 4 25.0% 3.55
84 Syndey Riley11thDeLaSalle B 5.0 120 1 1 1 50.0% 3.33
85 Keira Birdwell12thMinnetonka 6.0 123 1 1 1 50.0% 3.25
86 Jacob Kelly12thChanhassen A 6.0 133 1 1 1 50.0% 3.01
87 Carter Belisle11thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
88 Marwah Ismail11thBurnsville B 5.0 119 0 1 0 0.0% 1.68
89 Lauren Ocel11thIrondale B 4.0 94 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
89 Isadora Dennis9thIrondale B 4.0 92 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
89 Sam Boime10thMinnetonka 3.0 64 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
89 Max Holden12thSt. Louis Park A 1.0 24 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Underclassmen Division (IS-176A) Jump to the Upperclassman Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Prayag Rajagopalan10thEden Prairie H 6.0 140 4 42 4 8.7% 65.71
2 Joseph Michel10thSt. Thomas Academy A 8.0 182 10 49 10 16.9% 64.84
3 Ike Snustad9thWayzata E 7.0 158 1 40 2 2.4% 51.27
4 Cameron Doffing10thSt. Croix Prep B 6.0 112 4 20 0 16.7% 46.43
5 Erik Gorton9thBurnsville C 9.0 206 5 42 12 10.6% 42.23
6 Martin Zhou10thEden Prairie G 6.0 128 1 29 9 3.3% 40.62
7 Sid Bommareddy10thEden Prairie F 9.0 202 4 36 8 10.0% 37.62
8 Nathan Hemmesch9thProvidence B 6.0 133 2 24 4 7.7% 37.59
9 Ben Little10thEden Prairie E 8.0 182 7 25 4 21.9% 36.81
10 Amogh Kulkarni10thWayzata D 9.0 198 5 30 5 14.3% 35.35
11 Akshay Somayajula7thMounds Park C 4.0 90 2 14 3 12.5% 34.44
12 Anuk Dias9thWayzata D 9.0 198 6 25 6 19.4% 31.31
13 Sam Buan9thWayzata D 9.0 198 9 24 14 27.3% 30.81
14 Ben Murr7thMounds Park C 4.0 89 3 9 1 25.0% 29.21
15 Carson Picard10thBurnsville C 9.0 206 6 24 6 20.0% 29.13
16 Anthony Troullier8thMounds Park B 8.0 188 5 21 3 19.2% 28.72
17 Gabe Messner8thMounds Park B 8.0 188 4 21 3 16.0% 27.13
18 Shiva Cheruvu10thEden Prairie E 8.0 182 6 19 10 24.0% 25.27
19 Keegan McDevitt9thBurnsville D 3.0 64 1 7 1 12.5% 25.00
20 Cameron Passon9thBurnsville E 6.0 121 0 15 0 0.0% 24.79
21 Rani Mukherjee9thWayzata E 7.0 158 1 18 0 5.3% 24.68
22 Jack MapelLentz9thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 134 2 15 3 11.8% 24.63
23 Andrew Peng10thEden Prairie F 9.0 202 7 15 2 31.8% 24.26
23 Carter Stuart9thBurnsville C 9.0 206 6 16 0 27.3% 24.27
25 Anna Brusilovsky9thEden Prairie E 8.0 182 5 18 7 21.7% 24.18
26 Yash Salunke9thEden Prairie F 9.0 202 6 18 6 25.0% 23.76
27 Sam Trammell9thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 134 1 17 6 5.6% 23.13
28 Tony Salgado-Chami9thEden Prairie F 9.0 202 4 17 4 19.0% 20.79
29 Teddy Farrell10thSt. Thomas Academy A 8.0 182 3 15 3 16.7% 19.78
30 Caleb Kim9thSt. Croix Prep B 6.0 108 1 9 1 10.0% 18.52
31 Jake Dorson9thEden Prairie G 6.0 128 2 8 1 20.0% 16.41
32 Davin Alt9thBurnsville D 5.0 112 0 10 2 0.0% 16.07
33 Luke Neau10thSt. Croix Prep B 6.0 130 1 8 2 11.1% 13.08
34 Max Feist9thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 134 0 9 1 0.0% 12.69
35 Emmerson Drayton9thBurnsville D 5.0 112 0 8 2 0.0% 12.50
36 Matthew McGuire9thBurnsville E 6.0 132 2 5 0 28.6% 12.12
37 Sophia Spisak8thMounds Park B 7.0 151 2 6 0 25.0% 11.92
38 Jack Ross9thWayzata E 7.0 158 0 9 0 0.0% 11.39
39 Mac Clark9thProvidence B 6.0 133 0 8 2 0.0% 10.53
40 Ella Humphrey8thMounds Park B 7.0 154 0 8 0 0.0% 10.39
41 Allan Habiger9thBurnsville E 6.0 87 0 5 1 0.0% 10.34
42 Lucas Priemueller9thProvidence B 6.0 133 1 5 1 16.7% 9.02
43 Calvin Hume9thBurnsville D 5.0 112 1 4 2 20.0% 8.04
44 Christopher Conboy10thEden Prairie E 8.0 182 2 5 2 28.6% 7.69
45 Soumya Raman7thMounds Park C 4.0 92 1 2 1 33.3% 6.52
46 Jackson Sather10thSt. Croix Prep B 6.0 84 0 3 1 0.0% 5.95
47 Sarayu Goduguchinta9thWayzata D 9.0 198 1 4 0 20.0% 5.56
48 Danny Xu9thEden Prairie G 6.0 128 1 2 1 33.3% 4.69
49 Vishwa Madhusudhanan9thEden Prairie H 6.0 140 1 2 1 33.3% 4.29
50 Chang Yang9thEden Prairie H 6.0 140 0 3 1 0.0% 3.57
51 Molly Vergin7thMounds Park C 3.0 68 0 1 0 0.0% 2.94
52 Usha Paladugu9thWayzata E 7.0 158 0 2 0 0.0% 2.53
53 Alex Stanek9thBurnsville C 9.0 206 2 0 1 100.0% 2.43
54 Ryan Crom9thSt. Croix Prep B 6.0 86 0 1 0 0.0% 2.33
55 Ruby Boes10thBurnsville E 6.0 87 0 1 0 0.0% 2.30
56 Gage Pietrini9thProvidence B 6.0 133 1 1 2 50.0% 2.26
57 Julian Banlao9thBurnsville E 6.0 101 0 1 1 0.0% 0.99
58 Maya Alexa7thMounds Park C 5.0 113 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
58 Aidan Harms8thMounds Park B 3.0 71 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
60 Will Benson9thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 134 0 0 1 0.0% -0.75

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read