DeLaSalle Invitational Academic Tournament Of Middle Schools

Date: Saturday, March 16, 2019
Location: DeLaSalle High School (Minneapolis, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Eighth Grade Division (MS-30) Jump to the Seventh Grade Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Rick Qian8thWayzata West 6 141 32 43 19 42.7% 115.60
2 Leon Luo8thWayzata East 5 82 11 24 6 31.4% 91.46
3 Anthony Troullier8thMounds Park A 6 142 14 43 1 24.6% 89.44
4 Nathan Wu8thWayzata East 6 89 11 20 4 35.5% 77.53
5 Sidarth Gazula8thWayzata Central A 6 143 19 28 16 40.4% 67.83
6 Shitij Gavil?Wayzata Central B 6 142 22 18 7 55.0% 66.90
7 John Goettl?Eagle Ridge A 6 144 14 32 12 30.4% 65.28
8 Akshay Somayajula7thMounds Park B 6 134 3 39 1 7.1% 64.18
9 Gabriel Osterbauer7thSt. Charles Borromeo 6 139 8 30 7 21.1% 55.40
10 Samarth Ram8thWayzata Central A 6 143 17 14 3 54.8% 53.15
11 Barbara Danku8thEdgewood A 6 140 11 24 8 31.4% 52.14
12 Jonas Reed8thHoly Family A 6 143 5 31 4 13.9% 51.05
13 Jacob York8thSt. Croix Catholic 6 141 7 26 6 21.2% 47.52
14 Daniel Midden8thNativity of Our Lord B 6 138 9 19 5 32.1% 43.48
15 Leo Fisher7thSacred Heart 6 140 10 16 4 38.5% 41.43
16 Alex Stevenson8thEdgewood B 6 138 6 21 6 22.2% 39.13
17 Nate Fish8thProvidence A 6 139 5 22 5 18.5% 38.85
18 Nate Aamodt7thNativity of Our Lord D 6 100 1 19 3 5.0% 38.00
19 Rose Huse8thSt. Louis Park A 6 140 6 18 1 25.0% 37.86
20 Huw Maltbie7thShattuck-St. Mary's 6 139 5 20 3 20.0% 37.41
21 Sohum Bindra?Wayzata Central B 6 142 10 13 3 43.5% 37.32
22 Puna Ekka8thEdgewood A 6 140 9 14 3 39.1% 37.14
23 Charlie McGuire?Eagle Ridge A 6 144 7 18 6 28.0% 35.42
24 Rushil Murikinati?Wayzata Central D 6 142 7 18 7 28.0% 35.21
25 Nolan Miller?Spectrum A 6 142 8 15 5 34.8% 34.51
26 Jack Dewey8thLake Harriet A 5 115 3 16 2 15.8% 33.91
27 Srikar Palani8thParnassus Prep A 6 137 8 11 2 42.1% 32.12
28 Andrew Ladhani8thParnassus Prep A 6 137 3 18 3 14.3% 30.66
29 Rayank Pasumarty?Wayzata Central C 6 144 4 17 2 19.0% 30.56
30 Elisha Harvey?Spectrum A 5 77 4 6 1 40.0% 29.87
31 Marie Zissis8thSt. Therese A 6 136 0 21 2 0.0% 29.41
32 Ryan DuSaire8thSt. Louis Park A 6 140 6 13 3 31.6% 29.29
33 Neev Mangal8thWayzata East 6 103 7 5 1 58.3% 29.13
34 Bhanu Narra?Wayzata Central B 6 142 11 6 4 64.7% 28.87
35 Anurag Challagundla?Wayzata Central C 6 144 6 14 5 30.0% 28.47
36 Calvin Gallagher8thLake Harriet A 5 108 2 12 0 14.3% 27.78
37 Ryan Hale7thParnassus Prep A 6 137 5 12 2 29.4% 27.01
38 Vincent Birch?Eagle Ridge B 6 144 3 15 2 16.7% 25.69
39 Ruthvika Murikinati?Wayzata Central D 6 142 5 12 3 29.4% 25.35
40 Aaron Wang8thShattuck-St. Mary's 6 139 4 11 0 26.7% 24.46
41 Finn Gidden8thSt. Louis Park A 6 140 4 13 4 23.5% 24.29
42 Kent Gerads8thSt. Therese A 6 136 2 14 1 12.5% 24.26
43 Owen Hornberger?Providence A 6 139 5 10 2 33.3% 23.74
44 Marin Burg?Spectrum A 6 142 2 15 3 11.8% 23.24
45 Ian Frankel7thMounds Park B 6 134 5 9 2 35.7% 23.13
46 Frances Monroe8thNativity of Our Lord A 5 113 2 10 0 16.7% 23.01
47 Lara McGlinch8thNativity of Our Lord A 6 123 6 7 4 46.2% 22.76
48 Vennela Dupati8thWayzata East 6 104 0 12 1 0.0% 22.12
49 Will Ek8thNativity of Our Lord A 6 123 5 6 0 45.5% 21.95
50 Lily Thai8thEdgewood A 6 140 5 9 3 35.7% 21.43
51 Jonathan Fleisher8thEdgewood B 6 103 4 5 0 44.4% 21.36
52 William Van Buren7thSt. Charles Borromeo 5 66 2 4 0 33.3% 21.21
53 Adithi Varathan?Wayzata Central C 6 144 6 8 4 42.9% 20.83
54 Ahan Devgun?Wayzata Central D 6 142 1 14 2 6.7% 20.42
55 Aaron Casey-Fix7thSt. Louis Park D 6 138 2 13 4 13.3% 20.29
56 Janina Temple8thSt. Charles Borromeo 6 127 1 11 0 8.3% 19.69
57 Marie Heyda8thProvidence A 6 139 5 5 0 50.0% 17.99
58 Ashmit Dutta?Wayzata Central C 6 144 7 8 12 46.7% 17.36
59 Bernie Latham8thNativity of Our Lord A 5 110 1 9 2 10.0% 17.27
60 Gabe Michalski8thNativity of Our Lord C 5 104 0 9 1 0.0% 16.35
61 Aneesh Swaminathan?Wayzata Central B 6 142 5 6 4 45.5% 16.20
61 Ella Humphrey8thMounds Park A 6 142 2 9 1 18.2% 16.20
63 Landon Melean?Lake Harriet A 5 108 1 9 4 10.0% 15.74
64 Braden King8thWayzata East 6 83 1 5 0 16.7% 15.66
65 Gabe Ahlquist8thHoly Family A 6 143 4 8 6 33.3% 15.38
66 Finn Sullivan8thNativity of Our Lord C 6 106 1 8 3 11.1% 15.09
67 Carolynn Waterhouse8thEdgewood A 6 140 1 10 2 9.1% 15.00
67 Axel Abrahamson8thSt. Louis Park A 6 140 0 11 1 0.0% 15.00
69 Richard Lin6thWayzata Central A 6 143 5 3 1 62.5% 13.99
70 Sarah Gunderson8thEdgewood B 6 108 4 3 3 57.1% 13.89
71 Cailin Donahue8thEdgewood B 6 98 2 3 0 40.0% 12.24
72 Ethan Schmidt?Spectrum A 4 86 1 5 3 16.7% 11.63
72 Grace Loonan7thNativity of Our Lord D 6 129 1 7 2 12.5% 11.63
74 Aiden Cullumber8thSt. Louis Park D 6 138 2 9 8 18.2% 11.59
74 Patrick Domler8thNativity of Our Lord B 6 138 0 8 0 0.0% 11.59
76 Bennett Wartner7thNativity of Our Lord D 6 105 2 3 0 40.0% 11.43
77 Anthony Longman8thProvidence A 6 139 1 6 0 14.3% 10.79
78 Nolan Keefe8thNativity of Our Lord C 6 132 0 7 0 0.0% 10.61
79 Matthew Kennedy?Eagle Ridge B 6 144 1 6 0 14.3% 10.42
80 Ilias Abumayaleh7thParnassus Prep A 4 55 1 1 0 50.0% 9.09
80 Ai Xing8thWayzata Central A 6 143 3 5 6 37.5% 9.09
82 Addan Schmidt?Spectrum A 6 121 1 5 3 16.7% 8.26
83 Silas Cowell7thSt. Louis Park D 6 138 3 2 2 60.0% 7.97
83 Maggie Walker8thLake Harriet A 5 113 1 5 4 16.7% 7.96
85 Leo Walther8thEdgewood B 6 104 0 4 0 0.0% 7.69
86 Uzumati Lackey?Eagle Ridge B 6 144 0 6 1 0.0% 7.64
87 Molly Vergin7thMounds Park B 6 134 2 2 0 50.0% 7.46
88 Jeffery Cragg8thNativity of Our Lord C 6 122 1 4 2 20.0% 7.38
89 Austin Guidone8thShattuck-St. Mary's 6 139 1 4 1 20.0% 7.19
90 Lucy Goettsch8thSacred Heart 6 140 0 5 0 0.0% 7.14
91 Robbie Wollan7thNativity of Our Lord D 6 115 1 4 3 20.0% 6.96
92 Benjamin Wappes7thSt. Charles Borromeo 4 61 0 2 0 0.0% 6.56
92 Anna Abel8thSt. Charles Borromeo 5 61 0 2 0 0.0% 6.56
94 Leila Gorgos8thSacred Heart 6 140 0 6 3 0.0% 6.43
95 Andrew Droske7thSt. Croix Catholic 6 141 1 3 0 25.0% 6.38
96 Mitch Spack7thSt. Charles Borromeo 5 66 0 2 0 0.0% 6.06
97 Greta Cunningham8thNativity of Our Lord B 6 138 0 4 0 0.0% 5.80
98 Caroline Favorite8thHoly Family A 6 143 0 4 0 0.0% 5.59
99 Henry Buchanan?Eagle Ridge A 6 144 1 3 1 25.0% 5.56
100 Eleanor Stolsky8thSacred Heart 6 140 0 4 1 0.0% 5.00
101 Advait Deepak8thParnassus Prep A 5 82 0 2 0 0.0% 4.88
102 Liam Buck7thWayzata East 5 91 1 1 1 50.0% 4.40
102 Ellie Kroening7thSt. Therese A 6 136 0 3 0 0.0% 4.41
104 Ammanuel Shetaye8thSt. Louis Park D 6 138 1 1 0 50.0% 3.62
105 Henry Miller8thLake Harriet A 4 84 0 2 1 0.0% 3.57
106 Zara Summers8thNativity of Our Lord A 4 67 1 3 7 25.0% 2.99
106 Lia Sonka7thMounds Park B 6 134 0 2 0 0.0% 2.99
108 Bella Jacobs8thSt. Therese A 6 136 0 2 0 0.0% 2.94
109 Aidan Harms8thMounds Park A 6 142 0 2 0 0.0% 2.82
110 J. T. Peterson?Eagle Ridge B 6 144 0 2 0 0.0% 2.78
111 Thomas Bechtold8thSt. Croix Catholic 6 141 1 0 0 100.0% 2.13
111 Archisha Basak?Wayzata Central D 6 142 0 2 1 0.0% 2.11
111 Owen Johnson8thSt. Croix Catholic 6 141 0 2 1 0.0% 2.13
114 Alexandra Kappenman7thNativity of Our Lord D 6 103 0 1 0 0.0% 1.94
115 Gavyn Pegan?Eagle Ridge A 6 144 0 1 1 0.0% 0.69
116 Maclean Lauber8thNativity of Our Lord B 6 138 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
116 Susanna Grogan8thHoly Family A 6 143 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
116 Nick Craemer8thSt. Charles Borromeo 3 36 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
119 Sam Neuville8thNativity of Our Lord C 6 104 0 0 3 0.0% -2.88

Seventh Grade Division (MS-30) Jump to the Eighth Grade Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Anna Van Riessen7thLake Harriet B 5 91 3 28 1 9.7% 70.33
2 Sandra Alb7thProvidence C 5 101 4 28 1 12.5% 66.34
3 Isaac Boldt7thEdgewood C 5 97 1 25 4 3.8% 50.52
4 Jason Kraft6thSt. Louis Park C 5 95 2 18 1 10.0% 43.16
5 Tommy Walsh7thSt. Louis Park B 5 96 4 15 3 21.1% 40.62
6 Eli Edeen6thHoly Family B 4 74 3 12 3 20.0% 40.54
7 Aadhya Subramanian6thParnassus Prep C 5 95 2 15 3 11.8% 34.74
8 Aidan Josephs7thMetcalf 4 81 0 15 2 0.0% 34.57
9 David Awes7thSt. Therese B 5 100 3 14 3 17.6% 34.00
10 James Dwyer7thSt. Louis Park B 5 96 5 9 1 35.7% 33.33
11 Nathaniel Rothstein6thParnassus Prep C 5 95 0 17 4 0.0% 31.58
12 Collin Boyum7thMetcalf 4 82 1 11 1 8.3% 29.27
13 Maria Dailey7thProvidence B 5 90 4 7 0 36.4% 28.89
14 Cal Havlicek7thHoly Family B 4 73 5 5 4 50.0% 28.77
15 Adithi Rupireddy7thParnassus Prep B 5 101 1 12 4 7.7% 22.77
16 J. D. Scearcy5thMounds Park C 5 98 0 11 0 0.0% 22.45
17 Amelia Szakatits?Spectrum B 5 103 2 9 1 18.2% 22.33
18 Emma Swwed6thProvidence B 5 90 2 7 2 22.2% 20.00
19 Meenakshi Pillai7thParnassus Prep B 5 101 2 7 0 22.2% 19.80
20 Matt Trussell?Metcalf 4 80 2 6 3 25.0% 18.75
21 Cy Treunfels6thEdgewood C 5 97 0 9 0 0.0% 18.56
22 Jacob Pince6thHoly Family B 4 76 3 4 3 42.9% 18.42
23 Ria Mehta6thWayzata Central E 5 99 0 9 0 0.0% 18.18
24 Josh Trussell7thMetcalf 4 84 1 6 0 14.3% 17.86
25 Anja Sullivan6thProvidence B 5 90 2 5 0 28.6% 17.78
26 Saoirse O'Neill7thSt. Louis Park B 5 96 1 7 0 12.5% 17.71
27 Casey Howard6thSt. Louis Park C 5 95 1 7 1 12.5% 16.84
28 Katie Hanson?Spectrum B 5 103 0 9 1 0.0% 16.50
29 Zara Gil5thMounds Park C 5 98 0 8 0 0.0% 16.33
30 Thomas Shope7thSt. Louis Park B 5 96 1 7 2 12.5% 15.62
31 Tim Trussell?Metcalf 4 81 1 5 1 16.7% 14.81
32 Liam Parlin7thEdgewood C 5 97 3 5 5 37.5% 14.43
33 Elizabeth (Quill) Stern6thWayzata Central E 5 99 0 8 3 0.0% 13.13
34 Monica Larkin7thHoly Family B 4 77 1 4 1 20.0% 12.99
35 Colin Gregory6thProvidence C 5 101 1 5 0 16.7% 12.87
36 Ella Vincent6thProvidence B 5 90 0 8 5 0.0% 12.22
37 Romeo Sweet6thProvidence C 5 101 2 4 2 33.3% 11.88
38 Sahasra Pydimarri7thParnassus Prep B 5 101 1 4 0 20.0% 10.89
39 Kai Zeruhn5thMounds Park C 5 98 0 5 0 0.0% 10.20
40 Harrison Burke6thSt. Therese B 5 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
41 Nam Murugavel7thParnassus Prep B 4 54 1 1 0 50.0% 9.26
42 Theo Garrity?Lake Harriet B 5 91 1 3 1 25.0% 8.79
43 Reese Skelton6thSt. Therese B 5 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
44 Vivian Grogan7thHoly Family B 4 76 0 3 0 0.0% 7.89
45 Meisha Person?Spectrum B 5 103 0 4 0 0.0% 7.77
46 Emily Springer7thLake Harriet B 5 91 0 3 0 0.0% 6.59
47 Alison Garland7thSt. Louis Park C 5 95 0 3 0 0.0% 6.32
48 Ryan Zieba?Spectrum B 5 103 0 3 1 0.0% 4.85
49 Caleb Lee6thParnassus Prep C 5 43 0 1 0 0.0% 4.65
50 Shripad Patil6thParnassus Prep C 5 45 0 1 0 0.0% 4.44
51 Matthew Plant6thSt. Louis Park C 5 95 0 3 2 0.0% 4.21
52 Tatum Janezich6thProvidence C 5 101 1 1 1 50.0% 3.96
53 William Krienke7thSt. Therese B 5 100 0 2 1 0.0% 3.00
54 Rushil Murikinati7thWayzata Central E 5 99 0 1 0 0.0% 2.02
55 Will Fenlon6thLake Harriet B 5 91 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
55 Megan Whiteley6thParnassus Prep C 5 52 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
55 Valery Pfaiffer6thParnassus Prep C 5 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
55 Nathan Lee7thParnassus Prep B 4 47 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read