DeLaSalle Invitational Academic Tournament Of Middle Schools

Date: Saturday, March 16, 2019
Location: DeLaSalle High School (Minneapolis, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Eighth Grade Division (MS-30) Jump to the Seventh Grade Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Rick Qian8thWayzata West 10 236 55 67 28 45.1% 114.83
2 Anthony Troullier8thMounds Park A 7 166 15 52 1 22.4% 89.16
3 Leon Luo8thWayzata East 8 154 19 35 12 35.2% 74.68
4 Nathan Wu8thWayzata East 9 146 18 27 9 40.0% 67.81
5 Akshay Somayajula7thMounds Park B 7 157 4 42 2 8.7% 59.87
6 Sidarth Gazula8thWayzata Central A 9 215 26 36 25 41.9% 58.14
7 John Goettl?Eagle Ridge A 8 192 17 36 13 32.1% 57.29
8 Shitij Gavil?Wayzata Central B 10 238 29 27 12 51.8% 54.20
9 Samarth Ram8thWayzata Central A 9 215 27 19 5 58.7% 53.02
10 Jonas Reed8thHoly Family A 6 143 5 31 4 13.9% 51.05
11 Barbara Danku8thEdgewood A 8 188 14 30 11 31.8% 48.40
12 Gabriel Osterbauer7thSt. Charles Borromeo 8 187 8 37 8 17.8% 48.13
13 Jacob York8thSt. Croix Catholic 6 141 7 26 6 21.2% 47.52
14 Daniel Midden8thNativity of Our Lord B 6 138 9 19 5 32.1% 43.48
15 Leo Fisher7thSacred Heart 6 140 10 16 4 38.5% 41.43
16 Charlie McGuire?Eagle Ridge A 8 192 13 23 7 36.1% 40.62
17 Rose Huse8thSt. Louis Park A 8 188 8 25 1 24.2% 38.83
17 Nate Fish8thProvidence A 6 139 5 22 5 18.5% 38.85
19 Sohum Bindra?Wayzata Central B 10 238 18 21 5 46.2% 38.24
20 Nate Aamodt7thNativity of Our Lord D 6 100 1 19 3 5.0% 38.00
21 Huw Maltbie7thShattuck-St. Mary's 6 139 5 20 3 20.0% 37.41
22 Nolan Miller?Spectrum A 7 166 9 19 5 32.1% 36.14
23 Alex Stevenson8thEdgewood B 7 162 6 23 7 20.7% 35.19
24 Jack Dewey8thLake Harriet A 5 115 3 16 2 15.8% 33.91
25 Rushil Murikinati?Wayzata Central D 7 166 8 20 9 28.6% 33.13
26 Puna Ekka8thEdgewood A 8 188 11 16 3 40.7% 32.98
27 Srikar Palani8thParnassus Prep A 6 137 8 11 2 42.1% 32.12
28 Andrew Ladhani8thParnassus Prep A 6 137 3 18 3 14.3% 30.66
29 Marie Zissis8thSt. Therese A 6 136 0 21 2 0.0% 29.41
30 Anurag Challagundla?Wayzata Central C 7 168 7 17 7 29.2% 28.57
31 Calvin Gallagher8thLake Harriet A 5 108 2 12 0 14.3% 27.78
32 Elisha Harvey?Spectrum A 6 92 4 7 1 36.4% 27.17
33 Ryan DuSaire8thSt. Louis Park A 8 188 6 19 5 24.0% 27.13
34 Ryan Hale7thParnassus Prep A 6 137 5 12 2 29.4% 27.01
35 Rayank Pasumarty?Wayzata Central C 7 168 4 18 3 18.2% 26.79
36 Vincent Birch?Eagle Ridge B 6 144 3 15 2 16.7% 25.69
37 Ruthvika Murikinati?Wayzata Central D 7 166 7 12 3 36.8% 25.30
38 Aaron Wang8thShattuck-St. Mary's 6 139 4 11 0 26.7% 24.46
39 Kent Gerads8thSt. Therese A 6 136 2 14 1 12.5% 24.26
40 Owen Hornberger?Providence A 6 139 5 10 2 33.3% 23.74
41 Marin Burg?Spectrum A 7 166 4 15 3 21.1% 23.49
42 Janina Temple8thSt. Charles Borromeo 8 175 3 16 0 15.8% 23.43
43 Frances Monroe8thNativity of Our Lord A 5 113 2 10 0 16.7% 23.01
44 Lara McGlinch8thNativity of Our Lord A 6 123 6 7 4 46.2% 22.76
45 Lily Thai8thEdgewood A 8 188 7 13 5 35.0% 22.34
46 Ian Frankel7thMounds Park B 7 157 5 11 2 31.2% 22.29
47 William Van Buren7thSt. Charles Borromeo 7 86 3 5 0 37.5% 22.09
48 Will Ek8thNativity of Our Lord A 6 123 5 6 0 45.5% 21.95
49 Bhanu Narra?Wayzata Central B 10 238 12 11 6 52.2% 21.85
50 Adithi Varathan?Wayzata Central C 7 168 7 10 5 41.2% 21.43
51 Ahan Devgun?Wayzata Central D 7 166 1 17 2 5.6% 21.08
52 Finn Gidden8thSt. Louis Park A 8 188 4 16 5 20.0% 20.74
53 Neev Mangal8thWayzata East 8 142 7 5 2 58.3% 20.42
54 Aaron Casey-Fix7thSt. Louis Park D 6 138 2 13 4 13.3% 20.29
55 Aneesh Swaminathan?Wayzata Central B 10 238 9 13 5 40.9% 20.17
56 Jonathan Fleisher8thEdgewood B 7 127 4 6 0 40.0% 18.90
57 Marie Heyda8thProvidence A 6 139 5 5 0 50.0% 17.99
58 Vennela Dupati8thWayzata East 8 152 0 14 1 0.0% 17.76
59 Ashmit Dutta?Wayzata Central C 7 168 9 8 14 52.9% 17.26
59 Bernie Latham8thNativity of Our Lord A 5 110 1 9 2 10.0% 17.27
61 Gabe Michalski8thNativity of Our Lord C 5 104 0 9 1 0.0% 16.35
62 Carolynn Waterhouse8thEdgewood A 8 188 3 12 3 20.0% 15.96
63 Landon Melean?Lake Harriet A 5 108 1 9 4 10.0% 15.74
64 Gabe Ahlquist8thHoly Family A 6 143 4 8 6 33.3% 15.38
65 Andrew Zhang8thWayzata Central A 3 72 3 1 0 75.0% 15.28
66 Finn Sullivan8thNativity of Our Lord C 6 106 1 8 3 11.1% 15.09
67 Ai Xing8thWayzata Central A 9 215 7 9 7 43.8% 14.88
68 Sarah Gunderson8thEdgewood B 7 123 5 3 3 62.5% 14.63
69 Richard Lin6thWayzata Central A 6 143 5 3 1 62.5% 13.99
70 Ella Humphrey8thMounds Park A 7 166 2 9 1 18.2% 13.86
71 Ethan Schmidt?Spectrum A 5 110 2 5 3 28.6% 11.82
72 Grace Loonan7thNativity of Our Lord D 6 129 1 7 2 12.5% 11.63
73 Aiden Cullumber8thSt. Louis Park D 6 138 2 9 8 18.2% 11.59
73 Patrick Domler8thNativity of Our Lord B 6 138 0 8 0 0.0% 11.59
75 Bennett Wartner7thNativity of Our Lord D 6 105 2 3 0 40.0% 11.43
76 Cailin Donahue8thEdgewood B 7 107 2 3 0 40.0% 11.21
77 Axel Abrahamson8thSt. Louis Park A 8 188 0 11 1 0.0% 11.17
78 Anthony Longman8thProvidence A 6 139 1 6 0 14.3% 10.79
79 Nolan Keefe8thNativity of Our Lord C 6 132 0 7 0 0.0% 10.61
80 Matthew Kennedy?Eagle Ridge B 6 144 1 6 0 14.3% 10.42
81 Addan Schmidt?Spectrum A 7 130 2 5 3 28.6% 10.00
82 Braden King8thWayzata East 8 122 1 5 1 16.7% 9.84
83 Ilias Abumayaleh7thParnassus Prep A 4 55 1 1 0 50.0% 9.09
84 Benjamin Wappes7thSt. Charles Borromeo 5 74 0 3 0 0.0% 8.11
85 Silas Cowell7thSt. Louis Park D 6 138 3 2 2 60.0% 7.97
85 Maggie Walker8thLake Harriet A 5 113 1 5 4 16.7% 7.96
87 Uzumati Lackey?Eagle Ridge B 6 144 0 6 1 0.0% 7.64
88 Jeffery Cragg8thNativity of Our Lord C 6 122 1 4 2 20.0% 7.38
89 Austin Guidone8thShattuck-St. Mary's 6 139 1 4 1 20.0% 7.19
90 Lucy Goettsch8thSacred Heart 6 140 0 5 0 0.0% 7.14
91 Robbie Wollan7thNativity of Our Lord D 6 115 1 4 3 20.0% 6.96
92 Leila Gorgos8thSacred Heart 6 140 0 6 3 0.0% 6.43
93 Molly Vergin7thMounds Park B 7 157 2 2 0 50.0% 6.37
93 Andrew Droske7thSt. Croix Catholic 6 141 1 3 0 25.0% 6.38
95 Leo Walther8thEdgewood B 7 128 0 4 0 0.0% 6.25
96 Greta Cunningham8thNativity of Our Lord B 6 138 0 4 0 0.0% 5.80
97 Caroline Favorite8thHoly Family A 6 143 0 4 0 0.0% 5.59
98 Henry Buchanan?Eagle Ridge A 8 192 1 4 1 20.0% 5.21
99 Eleanor Stolsky8thSacred Heart 6 140 0 4 1 0.0% 5.00
100 Advait Deepak8thParnassus Prep A 5 82 0 2 0 0.0% 4.88
101 Liam Buck7thWayzata East 7 124 1 2 1 33.3% 4.84
102 Mitch Spack7thSt. Charles Borromeo 7 86 0 2 0 0.0% 4.65
103 Anna Abel8thSt. Charles Borromeo 7 89 0 2 0 0.0% 4.49
104 Ellie Kroening7thSt. Therese A 6 136 0 3 0 0.0% 4.41
105 Nick Craemer8thSt. Charles Borromeo 4 51 0 1 0 0.0% 3.92
106 Lia Sonka7thMounds Park B 7 157 0 3 0 0.0% 3.82
107 Ammanuel Shetaye8thSt. Louis Park D 6 138 1 1 0 50.0% 3.62
107 Aidan Harms8thMounds Park A 7 166 0 3 0 0.0% 3.61
109 Henry Miller8thLake Harriet A 4 84 0 2 1 0.0% 3.57
110 Zara Summers8thNativity of Our Lord A 4 67 1 3 7 25.0% 2.99
111 Bella Jacobs8thSt. Therese A 6 136 0 2 0 0.0% 2.94
112 J. T. Peterson?Eagle Ridge B 6 144 0 2 0 0.0% 2.78
113 Thomas Bechtold8thSt. Croix Catholic 6 141 1 0 0 100.0% 2.13
113 Owen Johnson8thSt. Croix Catholic 6 141 0 2 1 0.0% 2.13
115 Alexandra Kappenman7thNativity of Our Lord D 6 103 0 1 0 0.0% 1.94
116 Archisha Basak?Wayzata Central D 7 166 0 2 1 0.0% 1.81
117 Gavyn Pegan?Eagle Ridge A 8 192 0 2 1 0.0% 1.56
118 Maclean Lauber8thNativity of Our Lord B 6 138 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
118 Susanna Grogan8thHoly Family A 6 143 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Sam Neuville8thNativity of Our Lord C 6 104 0 0 3 0.0% -2.88

Seventh Grade Division (MS-30) Jump to the Eighth Grade Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Sandra Alb7thProvidence C 9 184 8 60 3 11.8% 76.63
2 Anna Van Riessen7thLake Harriet B 7 131 3 40 2 7.0% 66.41
3 Isaac Boldt7thEdgewood C 7 141 2 35 6 5.4% 49.65
4 Collin Boyum7thMetcalf 7 145 6 23 1 20.7% 43.45
5 Jason Kraft6thSt. Louis Park C 6 112 3 20 1 13.0% 42.86
6 Aadhya Subramanian6thParnassus Prep C 7 134 3 24 3 11.1% 40.30
7 Eli Edeen6thHoly Family B 7 140 6 23 8 20.7% 40.00
8 Tommy Walsh7thSt. Louis Park B 9 177 5 29 4 14.7% 38.98
9 David Awes7thSt. Therese B 6 122 4 17 3 19.0% 35.25
10 Nathaniel Rothstein6thParnassus Prep C 7 134 1 23 5 4.2% 32.84
11 James Dwyer7thSt. Louis Park B 9 177 7 17 3 29.2% 29.38
12 Maria Dailey7thProvidence B 7 131 5 12 2 29.4% 28.24
13 Cy Treunfels6thEdgewood C 7 141 1 18 1 5.3% 26.95
14 Jacob Pince6thHoly Family B 7 142 4 14 4 22.2% 25.35
15 Aidan Josephs7thMetcalf 7 133 2 15 3 11.8% 24.81
16 J. D. Scearcy5thMounds Park C 6 119 0 14 0 0.0% 23.53
17 Matt Trussell?Metcalf 7 143 3 14 4 17.6% 23.08
18 Adithi Rupireddy7thParnassus Prep B 6 112 1 13 4 7.1% 22.32
19 Amelia Szakatits?Spectrum B 6 126 2 12 2 14.3% 22.22
20 Cal Havlicek7thHoly Family B 7 139 6 8 5 42.9% 20.86
21 Meenakshi Pillai7thParnassus Prep B 6 121 2 9 0 18.2% 19.83
22 Ria Mehta6thWayzata Central E 6 123 0 12 0 0.0% 19.51
23 Emma Swwed6thProvidence B 7 131 2 12 5 14.3% 19.08
24 Saoirse O'Neill7thSt. Louis Park B 9 177 2 11 0 15.4% 15.82
25 Anja Sullivan6thProvidence B 7 131 2 7 0 22.2% 15.27
26 Zara Gil5thMounds Park C 6 119 0 9 0 0.0% 15.13
27 Casey Howard6thSt. Louis Park C 6 112 1 7 1 12.5% 14.29
28 Josh Trussell7thMetcalf 6 125 2 6 1 25.0% 13.60
29 Katie Hanson?Spectrum B 6 126 0 9 1 0.0% 13.49
30 Tim Trussell?Metcalf 6 114 1 7 2 12.5% 13.16
31 Thomas Shope7thSt. Louis Park B 9 177 1 10 2 9.1% 11.86
32 Monica Larkin7thHoly Family B 6 123 2 5 2 28.6% 11.38
33 Theo Garrity?Lake Harriet B 7 131 1 6 1 14.3% 10.69
34 Liam Parlin7thEdgewood C 7 141 3 6 7 33.3% 9.93
35 Elizabeth (Quill) Stern6thWayzata Central E 6 123 0 8 4 0.0% 9.76
36 Romeo Sweet6thProvidence C 8 165 2 6 2 25.0% 9.70
37 Vivian Grogan7thHoly Family B 5 96 1 3 0 25.0% 9.38
38 Colin Gregory6thProvidence C 9 184 1 7 0 12.5% 9.24
39 Sahasra Pydimarri7thParnassus Prep B 6 121 1 4 0 20.0% 9.09
40 Kai Zeruhn5thMounds Park C 6 119 0 5 0 0.0% 8.40
41 Harrison Burke6thSt. Therese B 6 122 0 5 0 0.0% 8.20
42 Matthew Plant6thSt. Louis Park C 6 112 0 5 2 0.0% 7.14
42 Alison Garland7thSt. Louis Park C 6 112 0 4 0 0.0% 7.14
44 Ella Vincent6thProvidence B 7 131 0 8 7 0.0% 6.87
45 Nam Murugavel7thParnassus Prep B 5 74 1 1 0 50.0% 6.76
46 Reese Skelton6thSt. Therese B 6 122 0 4 0 0.0% 6.56
47 Meisha Person?Spectrum B 6 126 0 4 0 0.0% 6.35
48 Ryan Zieba?Spectrum B 6 126 0 4 1 0.0% 5.56
49 Tatum Janezich6thProvidence C 9 184 2 3 2 40.0% 5.43
50 Will Fenlon6thLake Harriet B 7 131 1 1 0 50.0% 3.82
50 Emily Springer7thLake Harriet B 7 131 0 3 1 0.0% 3.82
52 Rushil Murikinati7thWayzata Central E 6 123 0 2 0 0.0% 3.25
53 Caleb Lee6thParnassus Prep C 7 63 0 1 0 0.0% 3.17
54 Shripad Patil6thParnassus Prep C 7 64 0 1 0 0.0% 3.12
55 William Krienke7thSt. Therese B 6 122 0 2 1 0.0% 2.46
56 Megan Whiteley6thParnassus Prep C 7 74 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
56 Valery Pfaiffer6thParnassus Prep C 7 67 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
56 Nathan Lee7thParnassus Prep B 5 56 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read